Tuesday OOP - MensTennisForums.com

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 295 (permalink) Old 09-05-2006, 03:49 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Scotso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Baltimore, MD
Age: 33
Posts: 70,027
                     
Tuesday OOP

No one else posted it so I will. But don't expect fancy nice formatting.


Arthur Ashe 11:00 AM






1. Women's Singles - Qtr. Finals
Jelena Jankovic (SCG)[19]
vs. Elena Dementieva (RUS)[4]

Not Before 1:00 PM
2. Men's Singles - 4th Rnd.
Marat Safin (RUS)
vs. Tommy Haas (GER)[14]

followed by
3. Men's Singles - 4th Rnd.
Tomas Berdych (CZE)[12]
vs. James Blake (USA)[5]






Arthur Ashe 7:00 PM






1. Women's Singles - Qtr. Finals
Lindsay Davenport (USA)[10]
vs. Justine Henin-Hardenne (BEL)[2]

followed by
2. Men's Singles - 4th Rnd.
Roger Federer (SUI)[1]
vs. Marc Gicquel (FRA)






Armstrong 11:00 AM






1. Men's Singles - 4th Rnd.
Andy Murray (GBR)[17]
vs. Nikolay Davydenko (RUS)[7]

followed by
2. Women's Doubles - 3rd Rnd.
Martina Navratilova (USA)[10]/
Nadia Petrova (RUS)[10]
vs. Ana Ivanovic (SCG)/
Maria Kirilenko (RUS)


3. Men's Doubles - 3rd Rnd.
Paul Goldstein (USA)/
Jim Thomas (USA)
vs. Mark Knowles (BAH)[3]/
Daniel Nestor (CAN)[3]


4. Mixed Doubles - Qtr. Finals
Martina Navratilova (USA)[5]/
Bob Bryan (USA)[5]
vs. Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER)/
Frantisek Cermak (CZE)






Grandstand 11:00 AM






1. Women's Doubles - 3rd Rnd.
Lisa Raymond (USA)[1]/
Samantha Stosur (AUS)[1]
vs. Shinobu Asagoe (JPN)/
Akiko Morigami (JPN)

followed by
2. Men's Doubles - 3rd Rnd.
Bob Bryan (USA)[1]/
Mike Bryan (USA)[1]
vs. Leos Friedl (CZE)/
Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)


3. Women's Doubles - 3rd Rnd.
Jelena Jankovic (SCG)/
Bethanie Mattek (USA)
vs. Eva Birnerova (CZE)/
Anastasiya Yakimova (BLR)
or
Dinara Safina (RUS)[8]/
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)[8]

4. Mixed Doubles - Qtr. Finals
Nicole Pratt (AUS)/
Paul Hanley (AUS)
vs. Nathalie Dechy (FRA)/
Fabrice Santoro (FRA)
or
Jamea Jackson (USA)/
Jesse Levine (USA)

5. Mixed Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)[6]/
Nenad Zimonjic (SCG)[6]
vs. Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)/
Justin Gimelstob (USA)






Court 4 4:00 PM






1. Men's Champions - 1st Rnd.
Henri Leconte (FRA)
vs. Jimmy Arias (USA)

followed by
2. Mixed Champions - 1st Rnd.
Natalia Zvereva (BLR)/
Luke Jensen (USA)
vs. Gigi Fernandez (USA)/
Andres Gomez (ECU)






Court 6 11:00 AM






1. Jr. Boys' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Fernando Romboli (BRA)
vs. Drew Daniel (USA)

followed by
2. Jr. Boys' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Hans Podlipnik (CHI)
vs. Luka Belic (CRO)[9]


3. Jr. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Wing Yau Venise Chan (HKG)[7]/
Teliana Pereira (BRA)[7]
vs. Gail Brodsky (USA)/
Jade Curtis (GBR)


4. Jr. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Jeevan Neduncheziyan (IND)[3]/
Sanam Singh (IND)[3]
vs. Greg Jones (AUS)/
Hans Podlipnik (CHI)






Court 7 11:00 AM






1. Jr. Boys' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Donald Young (USA)[4]
vs. Jaak Poldma (EST)

followed by
2. Jr. Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Chelsey Gullickson (USA)
vs. Lauren Albanese (USA)


3. Jr. Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Ashley Weinhold (USA)
vs. Alexandra Panova (RUS)


4. Jr. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Tatsuma Ito (JPN)/
Vladimir Zinyakov (RUS)
vs. Dennis Lajola (USA)[6]/
Donald Young (USA)[6]


5. Jr. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Andrea Berkova (CZE)/
Sandra Roma (SWE)
vs. Kristy Frilling (USA)/
Ashley Weinhold (USA)






Court 8 11:00 AM






1. Jr. Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Katarina Tuohimaa (FIN)
vs. Petra Martic (CRO)

followed by
2. Jr. Boys' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Michal Konecny (CZE)
vs. Tatsuma Ito (JPN)


3. Jr. Boys' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Chase Buchanan (USA)
vs. Lofo Jean Ramiaramanana (MAD)


4. Jr. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Ksenia Lykina (RUS)/
Ksenia Milevskaya (BLR)
vs. Julia Cohen (USA)[3]/
Corinna Dentoni (ITA)[3]






Court 9 11:00 AM






1. Jr. Girls' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Lindsay Burdette (USA)
vs. Katerina Vankova (CZE)

followed by
2. Jr. Boys' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Artem Smirnov (UKR)
vs. Dennis Lajola (USA)


3. Jr. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Petra Martic (CRO)/
Tereza Mrdeza (CRO)
vs. Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROM)[2]/
Raluca Olaru (ROM)[2]


4. Jr. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Luka Belic (CRO)[5]/
Antonio Veic (CRO)[5]
vs. Clint Bowles (USA)/
Rhyne Williams (USA)






Court 10 11:00 AM






1. Jr. Boys' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Philip Bester (CAN)
vs. Jonathan Eysseric (FRA)[2]

Not Before 1:00 PM
2. Women's Doubles - 3rd Rnd.
Maret Ani (EST)/
Meilen Tu (USA)
vs. Nathalie Dechy (FRA)/
Vera Zvonareva (RUS)

followed by
3. Women's Champions - 1st Rnd.
Jana Novotna (CZE)
vs. Magdalena Maleeva (BUL)


4. Jr. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Ricardo Urzua (CHI)/
Jose Roberto Velasco (BOL)
vs. Philip Bester (CAN)[4]/
Jonathan Eysseric (FRA)[4]






Court 11 11:00 AM






1. Women's Doubles - Qtr. Finals
Kveta Peschke (CZE)[6]/
Francesca Schiavone (ITA)[6]
vs. Zi Yan (CHN)[2]/
Jie Zheng (CHN)[2]

Not Before 1:00 PM
2. Women's Doubles - 3rd Rnd.
Cara Black (ZIM)[3]/
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)[3]
vs. Janette Husarova (SVK)[15]/
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)[15]

followed by
3. Mixed Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Vania King (USA)/
Vincent Spadea (USA)
or
Na Li (CHN)/
Cyril Suk (CZE) vs. Zi Yan (CHN)[4]/
Todd Perry (AUS)[4]


4. Mixed Doubles - Qtr. Finals
Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP)/
Sebastian Prieto (ARG)
vs. Kveta Peschke (CZE)/
Martin Damm (CZE)






Court 13 11:00 AM






1. Jr. Girls' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Kristina Kucova (SVK)
vs. Jamie Hampton (USA)

followed by
2. Jr. Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Ksenia Lykina (RUS)
vs. Ayumi Morita (JPN)[3]


3. Jr. Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Dominika Cibulkova (SVK)[7]
vs. Madison Brengle (USA)


4. Jr. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Ana-Clara Duarte (BRA)/
Veronica Li (USA)
vs. Chelsey Gullickson (USA)/
Jamie Hampton (USA)






Court 14 11:00 AM






1. Jr. Boys' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Martin Klizan (SVK)[1]
vs. Bradley Klahn (USA)

followed by
2. Jr. Boys' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Gastao Elias (POR)
vs. Dusan Lojda (CZE)[10]


3. Jr. Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Sorana Cirstea (ROM)[8]
vs. Valeria Pulido Velasco (MEX)


4. Jr. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Kristina Antoniychuk (UKR)[4]/
Kristina Kucova (SVK)[4]
vs. Lindsay Clark (USA)/
Shinann Featherston (USA)


5. Jr. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Marcin Gawron (POL)/
Dusan Lojda (CZE)
vs. Artem Smirnov (UKR)/
Jurgen Zopp (EST)






Court 15 11:00 AM






1. Jr. Girls' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Julia Boserup (USA)
vs. Ksenia Milevskaya (BLR)[9]

followed by
2. Jr. Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Dilyara Saidkhodjayeva (UZB)
vs. Sacha Jones (NZL)


3. Jr. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Alexandra Anghelescu (USA)/
Brittany Augustine (USA)
vs. Maria Fernanda Alvarez Teran (BOL)/
Yanina Wickmayer (BEL)


4. Jr. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Nikola Hofmanova (AUT)/
Dilyara Saidkhodjayeva (UZB)
vs. Denise Dy (PHI)/
Fatima Zahrae El Allami (MAR)






Court 16 11:00 AM






1. Jr. Boys' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Attila Balazs (HUN)
vs. Peter Polansky (CAN)

followed by
2. Jr. Boys' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Matteo Trevisan (ITA)
vs. Nicolas Santos (BRA)[3]


3. Jr. Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Naomi Cavaday (GBR)
vs. Tamira Paszek (AUT)[11]


4. Jr. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Daniel-Alejand. Lopez (ITA)/
Matteo Trevisan (ITA)
vs. Takanyi Garanganga (ZIM)/
Jason Jung (USA)






Court 17 11:00 AM






1. Jr. Girls' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Mallory Cecil (USA)
vs. Sharon Fichman (CAN)[13]

followed by
2. Jr. Boys' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Jurgen Zopp (EST)
vs. Thomas Fabbiano (ITA)


3. Jr. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Roman Jebavy (CZE)[1]/
Martin Klizan (SVK)[1]
vs. Daniil Arsenov (RUS)/
Artur Chernov (RUS)


4. Jr. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Thomas Fabbiano (ITA)/
Paris Gemouchidis (GRE)
vs. Jamie Hunt (USA)/
Nathaniel Schnugg (USA)


Le Poussin! Faithfully ignoring the haters since 1995.

Le Poulailler de Poussin! (Simontarded.)

Ron Paul for President 2012!
Scotso is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 295 (permalink) Old 09-05-2006, 03:56 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Scotso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Baltimore, MD
Age: 33
Posts: 70,027
                     
Re: Tuesday OOP

good luck:

Elena Dementieva
Tomas Berdych
Marc Gicquel
Andy Murray
Nikolay Davydenko
Ana Ivanovic/Maria Kirilenko
Paul Goldstein/Jim Thomas
Mark Knowles/Daniel Nestor
Lisa Raymond/Samantha Stosur
Leos Friedl/Mikhail Youzhny
Nathalie Dechy/Fabrice Santoro
Luka Belic
Michal Konecny
Philip Bester
Nathalie Dechy/Vera Zvonareva
Philip Bester/Jonathan Eysseric
Kveta Peschke/Francesca Schiavone
Cara Black/Rennae Stubbs
Janette Husarova/Elena Likhovtseva
Kveta Peschke/Martin Damm
Martin Klizan
Valeria Pulido-Velasco
Peter Polansky
Roman Jebavy/Martin Klizan


Le Poussin! Faithfully ignoring the haters since 1995.

Le Poulailler de Poussin! (Simontarded.)

Ron Paul for President 2012!
Scotso is offline  
post #3 of 295 (permalink) Old 09-05-2006, 05:10 AM
Registered User
 
TMJordan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 35,682
                     
Re: Tuesday OOP

Please dont be a washout tommorow, any early news on tommorow weather?

Keep it up Marat
TMJordan is offline  
post #4 of 295 (permalink) Old 09-05-2006, 05:18 AM
Registered User
 
Regenbogen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 4,268
                     
Re: Tuesday OOP

Good Luck:
Safin
Berdych
Federer
Murray
Bryan/Bryan
Ivanovic/Kirilenko
Polansky

I support a lot of mugs.
Regenbogen is offline  
post #5 of 295 (permalink) Old 09-05-2006, 05:22 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 14,411
                     
Re: Tuesday OOP

good luck to:
Roger Federer
Marat Safin
James Blake
Nikolay Davydenko
Ivanovic/Kirilenko
Donald Young
and of course Lofo Jean Ramiaramanana
Ivanatis is offline  
post #6 of 295 (permalink) Old 09-05-2006, 05:33 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Age: 34
Posts: 9,307
                     
Re: Tuesday OOP

Good luck to

James
Lindsay
jcempire is offline  
post #7 of 295 (permalink) Old 09-05-2006, 06:08 AM
-LIFETIME MEMBER-
 
ae wowww's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Age: 26
Posts: 8,972
                     
Re: Tuesday OOP

Good Fortune:
Paul Goldstein/Jim Thomas

Jim Thomas - Max Mirnyi - Jordan Kerr - Rohan Bopanna - Andy Roddick - Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi - Ilia Bozoljac - Chris Haggard - Jan-Michael Gambill - Donald Young - Nathan Healey - Lleyton Hewitt - Jamie Murray - Olivier Rochus - James Blake - Vince Spadea - Tim Henman - John Isner - Travis Parrott - Paul Goldstein - Tim Henman - Wes Moodie - Arnaud Clement - Michael Russell - Jeff Coetzee

Surbiton Trophy Challenger 1998-2008


Jim Thomas Official Site


Jeff Coetzee Official Site
ae wowww is offline  
post #8 of 295 (permalink) Old 09-05-2006, 08:11 AM
Registered User
 
Nadie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Moscow/ reizēm LV
Posts: 10,256
                     
Re: Tuesday OOP

Come on Marat!

Also good luck to
Elena Dementieva
Tomas Berdych
Nikolay Davydenko
Ana Ivanovic (SCG)/Maria Kirilenko (RUS)
Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER)/Frantisek Cermak (CZE)
Leos Friedl (CZE)/Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)
Nadie is offline  
post #9 of 295 (permalink) Old 09-05-2006, 08:43 AM
Registered User
 
superhoops's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Age: 24
Posts: 4,363
                     
Re: Tuesday OOP

Come on Andy!

TT record after my long awaited return: 2011
CHAMPION: Vancouver CH
Runner-Up:
SF: Sopot CH
QF: Guadalajara CH

Doubles (with tennisfancroatia unless stated)
CHAMPION: Vancouver CH
Runner-Up:
SF: Sopot CH, Astana CH(w/herbal), San Marino CH
QF:
superhoops is offline  
post #10 of 295 (permalink) Old 09-05-2006, 09:42 AM
Registered User
 
Blue Heart24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Croatia
Posts: 31,650
                     
Re: Tuesday OOP

DAVAI MARAT AND KOYLA,GO BIRDMAN!
Blue Heart24 is offline  
post #11 of 295 (permalink) Old 09-05-2006, 09:44 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 71
                     
Re: Tuesday OOP

Any information on weather forecast?
Go Jelena Jankovic!
Go Marat Safin!
Anchica is offline  
post #12 of 295 (permalink) Old 09-05-2006, 10:10 AM
Registered User
 
ntorcida's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Age: 31
Posts: 1,925
                     
Re: Tuesday OOP

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anchica
Any information on weather forecast?
Go Jelena Jankovic!
Go Marat Safin!

Today: Cloudy this morning with showers developing this afternoon. High 71F. Winds ENE at 5 to 10 mph. Chance of rain 60%.

Tonight: Rain. Low around 65F. Winds NE at 5 to 10 mph. Chance of rain 80%. Rainfall near a half an inch.



Not good....
ntorcida is offline  
post #13 of 295 (permalink) Old 09-05-2006, 10:29 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 71
                     
Re: Tuesday OOP

Quote:
Originally Posted by ntorcida
Today: Cloudy this morning with showers developing this afternoon. High 71F. Winds ENE at 5 to 10 mph. Chance of rain 60%.

Tonight: Rain. Low around 65F. Winds NE at 5 to 10 mph. Chance of rain 80%. Rainfall near a half an inch.



Not good....

Not good at all
Thank you, anyway
Anchica is offline  
post #14 of 295 (permalink) Old 09-05-2006, 11:13 AM
Registered User
 
Drimal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Luxembourg
Age: 32
Posts: 689
                     
Re: Tuesday OOP

Good luck Marat!

Gilles Muller ♣ Juan Martin Del Potro ♣ Marcos Baghdatis
Drimal is offline  
post #15 of 295 (permalink) Old 09-05-2006, 12:26 PM
Registered User
 
avocadoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 3,591
                     
Re: Tuesday OOP

drats on the rain...guess they'll be some tennis early, then some delay, on and off, then off, and evening looks like maybe a washout too bad, anyone who doesn't get the round of 16 in today will face 4 matches in five day possibilities...not good
avocadoe is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the MensTennisForums.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome