Thursday OOP & Scores - MensTennisForums.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 92 (permalink) Old 08-24-2006, 02:31 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Sutti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 718
                     
Thursday OOP & Scores

Qualifying Day 3: Thursday, 24 August










Arthur Ashe 11:00 AM
1. Men's Qual Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Frank Dancevic (CAN)[1]
vs. Bohdan Ulihrach (CZE)


Armstrong 6:00 PM
1. Women's Qual Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Olga Poutchkova (RUS)[5]
vs. Stephanie Cohen-Aloro (FRA)

Court 4 11:00 AM
1. Women's Qual Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Emmanuelle Gagliardi (SUI)[13]
vs. Barbora Strycova (CZE)

followed by
2. Men's Qual Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Jesse Levine (USA)
vs. Harel Levy (ISR)


3. Women's Qual Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Tatiana Poutchek (BLR)[11]
vs. Ivana Abramovic (CRO)


4. Men's Qual Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG)[9]
vs. Wayne Arthurs (AUS)


5. Men's Qual Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Go Soeda (JPN)
vs. Peter Luczak (AUS)[29]






Court 5 11:00 AM

1. Women's Qual Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Stephanie Dubois (CAN)[16]
vs. Maria Jose Argeri (ARG)

followed by
2. Women's Qual Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Alisa Kleybanova (RUS)
vs. Shiho Hisamatsu (JPN)


3. Men's Qual Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Nicolas Lapentti (ECU)[7]
vs. Nathan Healey (AUS)


4. Women's Qual Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Ryoko Fuda (JPN)
vs. Kyra Nagy (HUN)[18]






Court 6 11:00 AM

1. Women's Qual Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Natalie Grandin (RSA)
vs. Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)

followed by
2. Men's Qual Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Rik De Voest (RSA)[6]
vs. Dieter Kindlmann (GER)


3. Women's Qual Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Eva Birnerova (CZE)[4]
vs. Zsofia Gubacsi (HUN)


4. Men's Qual Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Kenneth Carlsen (DEN)[14]
vs. Marco Chiudinelli (SUI)






Court 7 11:00 AM

1. Women's Qual Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (ESP)[10]
vs. Petra Cetkovska (CZE)

followed by
2. Men's Qual Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Zack Fleishman (USA)
vs. Ivo Minar (CZE)[23]


3. Women's Qual Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Kristina Brandi (PUR)
vs. Lioudmila Skavronskaia (RUS)[24]


4. Men's Qual Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Stefan Koubek (AUT)[10]
vs. Todd Widom (USA)


5. Women's Qual Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Mariana Diaz-Oliva (ARG)
vs. Laura Pous Tio (ESP)[17]






Court 8 11:00 AM
1. Men's Qual Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Uros Vico (ITA)
vs. Noam Okun (ISR)

followed by
2. Women's Qual Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Yulia Beygelzimer (UKR)[3]
vs. Madison Brengle (USA)


3. Men's Qual Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Federico Luzzi (ITA)
vs. George Bastl (SUI)[30]


4. Women's Qual Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Valentina Sassi (ITA)
vs. Shikha Uberoi (IND)


5. Women's Qual Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Nicole Pratt (AUS)[1]
vs. Lindsay Lee-Waters (USA)






Court 9 11:00 AM
1. Women's Qual Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Selima Sfar (TUN)
vs. Milagros Sequera (VEN)[19]

followed by
2. Men's Qual Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Kristian Pless (DEN)[11]
vs. Stephane Bohli (SUI)


3. Women's Qual Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Claudine Schaul (LUX)
vs. Alberta Brianti (ITA)[25]


4. Men's Qual Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Daniel Koellerer (AUT)
vs. Michal Tabara (CZE)


5. Men's Qual Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Thiago Alves (BRA)[15]
vs. Jean-Rene Lisnard (MON)






Court 10 11:00 AM
1. Men's Qual Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Denis Gremelmayr (GER)[2]
vs. Nikita Kryvonos (USA)

followed by
2. Women's Qual Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Ansley Cargill (USA)
vs. Renata Voracova (CZE)


3. Men's Qual Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Bobby Reynolds (USA)
vs. Robert Kendrick (USA)[31]


4. Women's Qual Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Angela Haynes (USA)
vs. Suchanan Viratprasert (THA)


5. Men's Qual Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Michael Russell (USA)
vs. Rainer Eitzinger (AUT)






Court 11 11:00 AM
1. Women's Qual Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Kirsten Flipkens (BEL)[14]
vs. Sandra Zahlavova (CZE)

followed by
2. Men's Qual Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Jiri Vanek (CZE)[3]
vs. Glenn Weiner (USA)


3. Women's Qual Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Varvara Lepchenko (UZB)[12]
vs. Erika Takao (JPN)


4. Men's Qual Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Jeff Morrison (USA)
vs. Tobias Summerer (GER)


5. Women's Qual Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Vasilisa Bardina (RUS)[2]
vs. Libuse Prusova (CZE)






Court 12 11:00 AM
1. Men's Qual Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Dominik Meffert (GER)
vs. Alejandro Falla (COL)[17]

followed by
2. Women's Qual Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Ana Vrljic (CRO)
vs. Sandra Kloesel (GER)[21]


3. Men's Qual Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Evgeny Korolev (RUS)[12]
vs. Filip Prpic (SWE)


4. Women's Qual Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Pauline Parmentier (FRA)
vs. Agnieszka Radwanska (POL)[20]


5. Men's Qual Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Paolo Lorenzi (ITA)
vs. Ilia Bozoljac (SCG)[24]






Court 13 11:00 AM
1. Women's Qual Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Karin Knapp (ITA)
vs. Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN)[23]

followed by
2. Men's Qual Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Jesse Witten (USA)
vs. Pablo Andujar (ESP)


3. Men's Qual Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Marcel Granollers-Pujol (ESP)
vs. Amer Delic (USA)[32]


4. Women's Qual Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Maria Fernanda Alves (BRA)
vs. Youlia Fedossova (FRA)


5. Women's Qual Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Vanessa Henke (GER)
vs. Yung-Jan Chan (TPE)[27]






Court 14 11:00 AM
1. Men's Qual Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Stefano Galvani (ITA)[4]
vs. Peter Wessels (NED)

followed by
2. Women's Qual Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Nathalie Vierin (ITA)
vs. Kristina Barrois (GER)[22]


3. Women's Qual Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Ashley Weinhold (USA)
vs. Anne Kremer (LUX)[31]


4. Men's Qual Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Gilles Elseneer (BEL)
vs. Tomas Zib (CZE)[25]






Court 15 11:00 AM
1. Men's Qual Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Viktor Troicki (SCG)
vs. Lukasz Kubot (POL)[27]

followed by
2. Women's Qual Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Angelika Bachmann (GER)
vs. Mathilde Johansson (FRA)


3. Men's Qual Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Benjamin Becker (GER)[8]
vs. Radim Zitko (CZE)


4. Men's Qual Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Jan Vacek (CZE)
vs. Ricardo Mello (BRA)[21]






Court 16 11:00 AM
1. Women's Qual Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Clarisa Fernandez (ARG)
vs. Tzipora Obziler (ISR)[26]

followed by
2. Men's Qual Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Ernest Gulbis (LAT)
vs. Michael Llodra (FRA)


3. Women's Qual Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Sunitha Rao (USA)
vs. Yaroslava Shvedova (RUS)[29]


4. Men's Qual Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Michael Lammer (SUI)
vs. Alexander Peya (AUT)[18]






Court 17 2:00 PM
1. Men's Qual Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Joshua Goodall (GBR)
vs. Jean-Michel Pequery (FRA)

followed by
2. Women's Qual Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Ivana Lisjak (CRO)[6]
vs. Junri Namigata (JPN)

David Nalbandian (Corazón+talento)
Juan Martin del Potro (Potencia+ Talento)
Willy Cañas (Huevos )

Gatone Chelita MónacoZabaletaCalleriPuertaChucho
Eduardito Schwank- Jo Tsonga- Novak Djokovic- Roger Federer-Mario Ancic- Gael Monfils- Ernest Gulbis- Kei Nishikori- Marin Cilic
Sutti is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 92 (permalink) Old 08-24-2006, 02:31 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Sutti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 718
                     
Re: Thursday OOP & Scores

Go Delpo!!!!

David Nalbandian (Corazón+talento)
Juan Martin del Potro (Potencia+ Talento)
Willy Cañas (Huevos )

Gatone Chelita MónacoZabaletaCalleriPuertaChucho
Eduardito Schwank- Jo Tsonga- Novak Djokovic- Roger Federer-Mario Ancic- Gael Monfils- Ernest Gulbis- Kei Nishikori- Marin Cilic
Sutti is offline  
post #3 of 92 (permalink) Old 08-24-2006, 02:54 AM
#freeviktor
 
savesthedizzle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: formerly known as Troickitard
Posts: 93,807
                     
Re: Thursday OOP & Scores

Ajde Viktor and Ilija

I'll be at both their matches for sure Still deciding who else I feel like seeing

Troicki - Djokovic - Del Potro - Kyrgios - Berankis
Cibulkova - Robson - Kirilenko - Azarenka
Retired but always loving Ferrero - Ancic - Kiefer

savesthedizzle is offline  
post #4 of 92 (permalink) Old 08-24-2006, 03:10 AM
Registered User
 
Regenbogen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 4,268
                     
Re: Thursday OOP & Scores

For some unknown reason I was absolutely 100% sure that Witten lost :retard:

Go Healey, Del Potro, Luczak, Dancevic

I support a lot of mugs.
Regenbogen is offline  
post #5 of 92 (permalink) Old 08-24-2006, 03:17 AM
.
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 33,514
                     
Re: Thursday OOP & Scores

Go Thiago, Nanda and Ricardo
keqtqiadv is offline  
post #6 of 92 (permalink) Old 08-24-2006, 04:18 AM
Registered User
 
Scotso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Baltimore, MD
Age: 33
Posts: 70,027
                     
Re: Thursday OOP & Scores

good luck:

Frank Dancevic
Jesse Levine
Peter Luczak
Nicolas Lapentti
Marco Chiudinelli
Zack Fleishman
Todd Widom
Kristian Pless
Nikita Kryvonos
Bobby Reynolds
Michael Russell
Glenn Weiner
Jeff Morrison
Alejandro Falla
Evgeny Korolev
Ilia Bozoljac
Jesse Witten
Marcel Granollers-Pujol
Amer Delic
Viktor Troicki
Lukasz Kubot
Ricardo Mello
Jean-Michel Pequery


Le Poussin! Faithfully ignoring the haters since 1995.

Le Poulailler de Poussin! (Simontarded.)

Ron Paul for President 2012!
Scotso is offline  
post #7 of 92 (permalink) Old 08-24-2006, 04:58 AM
Registered User
 
rob88hock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Dayton Ohio
Age: 28
Posts: 1,164
                     
Re: Thursday OOP & Scores

GO GOODALL!!!!!

TT
2006 New Comer of the Year.
2007 took a vacation from the sport.
2008 pretty much injured all year
2009 trying to get back into the real tournys


Go British Tennis
Andy Murray


http://www.britishtennis.net/
rob88hock is offline  
post #8 of 92 (permalink) Old 08-24-2006, 07:44 AM
Registered User
 
Nadie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Moscow/ reizēm LV
Posts: 10,256
                     
Re: Thursday OOP & Scores

Go Korolev
Nadie is offline  
post #9 of 92 (permalink) Old 08-24-2006, 10:41 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,008
                     
Re: Thursday OOP & Scores

German opponents and analysis:

Meffert:Falla COL
o Falla is maybe more routine and should win it 6-3,7-5
Gremelmayr:Kryvonos USA
o It was surprising to see Kryvonos beat Warburg but Gremelmayr is too strong.
Gremelmayr wins 6-4,6-3
Kindlmanne Voest RSA
o De Voest is very known player in US but Kindlmann has potential.
De Voest though through in two sets, 6-3,7-6
Becker:Zitko CRO
o Most potential German player in the draw. Zitko was good against Gonzales but
Becker style suits better on hard court and Becker wins 6-4,6-2
Summerer:Morrison USA
o Both are OK players. Morrison is more known and routine than Summerer but
Tobias can play good tennis and might stretch this one to 3rd set.
Morrison 3-6,6-4,6-1
Vorteil is offline  
post #10 of 92 (permalink) Old 08-24-2006, 12:29 PM
Registered User
 
v__m's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Portugal
Posts: 1,510
                     
Re: Thursday OOP & Scores

Gremelmayr Nicolas Lapentti Benjamin Becker Peya Russell Morrison




Hope u win your matches!

Proud to support

Florent Serra
Tommy Haas
Tsveti Pironkova
Svetlana Kuznetsova
Camille Pin
Tax Garbin

Last edited by v__m; 08-24-2006 at 12:31 PM.
v__m is offline  
post #11 of 92 (permalink) Old 08-24-2006, 01:20 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 348
                     
Re: Thursday OOP & Scores

DANCEVIC REALLY A HOTTTT BANKER FOR TODAY.

1,25 FREEEEEEEE
ratini is offline  
post #12 of 92 (permalink) Old 08-24-2006, 04:29 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Age: 27
Posts: 267
                     
Re: Thursday OOP & Scores

Kubot 3-0* 40-0
matpaw88 is offline  
post #13 of 92 (permalink) Old 08-24-2006, 04:31 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Age: 27
Posts: 267
                     
Re: Thursday OOP & Scores

Kubot 3-0* 40-40
matpaw88 is offline  
post #14 of 92 (permalink) Old 08-24-2006, 04:31 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,008
                     
Re: Thursday OOP & Scores

Gremelmayr:Kryvonos 4-2
Meffert:Falla 2-4
Vorteil is offline  
post #15 of 92 (permalink) Old 08-24-2006, 04:32 PM
tennishaven.com
 
belco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Ana's bedroom
Posts: 36,855
                     
Re: Thursday OOP & Scores

Cmonnnnnnn Galvani break here
belco is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the MensTennisForums.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome