Wednesday´s schedule of play - MensTennisForums.com
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 (permalink) Old 08-28-2002, 02:05 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Dissident's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Procrasti-Nation
Posts: 4,430
                     
Wednesday´s schedule of play

Arthur Ashe - 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Elena Bovina (RUS) vs. Jelena Dokic (YUG)[5]
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Albert Portas (ESP) vs. Pete Sampras (USA)[17]
3. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Serena Williams (USA)[1] vs. Dinara Safina (RUS)

Arthur Ashe - 7:00 PM Start
1. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Lindsay Davenport (USA)[4] vs. Petra Mandula (HUN)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Nikolay Davydenko (RUS) vs. James Blake (USA)[25]


Armstrong - 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Greg Rusedski (GBR)[33] vs. Alex Kim (USA)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
David Sanchez (ESP) vs. Tommy Haas (GER)[3]
3. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Cara Black (ZIM) vs. Justine Henin (BEL)[8]
4. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)[11] vs. Virginie Razzano (FRA)
5. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Marius Barnard (RSA)
Jim Thomas (USA)
vs. Donald Johnson (USA)[2]
Jared Palmer (USA)[2]


Grandstand - 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
David Nalbandian (ARG)[16] vs. Sargis Sargsian (ARM)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Tim Henman (GBR)[5] vs. Tuomas Ketola (FIN)
3. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Elena Dementieva (RUS)[12] vs. Francesca Schiavone (ITA)
4. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Martina Hingis (SUI)[5]
Anna Kournikova (RUS)[5]
vs. Tatiana Perebiynis (UKR)
Tatiana Poutchek (BLR)

5. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Amir Hadad (ISR)
Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (PAK)
vs. Mariano Hood (ARG)
Sebastian Prieto (ARG)


Court 10 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Kenneth Carlsen (DEN) vs. Flavio Saretta (BRA)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Marc Rosset (SUI) vs. Sebastien Grosjean (FRA)[10]
3. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Fabiola Zuluaga (COL) vs. Tatiana Panova (RUS)[22]
4. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Rossana Neffa-De Los Rios (PAR) vs. Marion Bartoli (FRA)
5. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Michael Hill (AUS)[13]
Leander Paes (IND)[13]
vs. Massimo Bertolini (ITA)
Cristian Brandi (ITA)


Court 11 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Paradorn Srichaphan (THA) vs. Prakash Amritraj (USA)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Daja Bedanova (CZE)[20] vs. Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)
3. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA)[27] vs. Bea Bielek (USA)
4. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) vs. Iva Majoli (CRO)[24]
5. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Mark Knowles (BAH)[1]
Daniel Nestor (CAN)[1]
vs. Juan Ignacio Carrasco (ESP)
Alex Lopez Moron (ESP)


Court 4 - 4:00 PM Start
1. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Jan-Michael Gambill (USA)
Graydon Oliver (USA)
vs. Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)[4]
Todd Woodbridge (AUS)[4]

followed by:
2. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Ally Baker (USA)
Bethanie Mattek (USA)
vs. Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)[2]
Paola Suarez (ARG)[2]


Court 6 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Denisa Chladkova (CZE) vs. Anastasia Myskina (RUS)[15]
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Felix Mantilla (ESP) vs. Juan Ignacio Chela (ARG)[26]
3. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Iroda Tulyaganova (UZB) vs. Nathalie Dechy (FRA)[26]
4. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Miho Saeki (JPN)
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)
vs. Chanda Rubin (USA)
Natasha Zvereva (BLR)


Court 7 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA) vs. Fernando Gonzalez (CHI)[28]
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Michael Llodra (FRA) vs. Jose Acasuso (ARG)
3. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Ben Ellwood (AUS)
Paul Hanley (AUS)
vs. David Adams (RSA)[16]
Gaston Etlis (ARG)[16]

4. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Matias Boeker (USA)
Robby Ginepri (USA)
vs. Wayne Arthurs (AUS)
Andrew Kratzmann (AUS)


Court 8 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Els Callens (BEL) vs. Silvia Farina Elia (ITA)[13]
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Stefan Koubek (AUT) vs. Arnaud Clement (FRA)
3. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Martin Damm (CZE)[7]
Cyril Suk (CZE)[7]
vs. Mardy Fish (USA)
Jeff Morrison (USA)

4. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Julien Boutter (FRA)[12]
Sjeng Schalken (NED)[12]
vs. Denis Golovanov (RUS)
Grant Silcock (AUS)


Court 9 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Alexander Popp (GER) vs. Andreas Vinciguerra (SWE)
followed by:
2. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)[3]
Max Mirnyi (BLR)[3]
vs. Julian Knowle (AUT)
Michael Kohlmann (GER)

3. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Samantha Reeves (USA)
Barbara Schwartz (AUT)
vs. Marissa Irvin (USA)
Alexandra Stevenson (USA)

4. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Lubomira Bacheva (BUL)
Eva Bes (ESP)
vs. Evgenia Koulikovskaya (RUS)
Ekaterina Sysoeva (RUS)


Court 13 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) vs. Janette Husarova (SVK)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Eric Taino (USA) vs. Kristian Pless (DEN)
3. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Lisa Raymond (USA)[1]
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)[1]
vs. Brie Rippner (USA)
Katie Schlukebir (USA)

4. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Alina Jidkova (RUS)
Trudi Musgrave (AUS)
vs. Corina Morariu (USA)
Kimberly Po-Messerli (USA)


Court 14 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Lucas Arnold (ARG)
Luis Lobo (ARG)
vs. Ellis Ferreira (RSA)[10]
David Rikl (CZE)[10]

followed by:
2. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Laura Granville (USA)
Jennifer Hopkins (USA)
vs. Evie Dominikovic (AUS)
Jessica Steck (RSA)

3. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Lauren Kalvaria (USA)
Gabriela Lastra (USA)
vs. Kim Clijsters (BEL)[15]
Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)[15]

4. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Catherine Barclay (AUS)
Emilie Loit (FRA)
vs. Ma. Emilia Salerni (ARG)[16]
Asa Svensson (SWE)[16]

5. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Shinobu Asagoe (JPN)
Nana Miyagi (JPN)
vs. Natalie Grandin (RSA)
Jasmin Woehr (GER)


Court 15 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Stephanie Foretz (FRA) vs. Angelique Widjaja (INA)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Karol Kucera (SVK) vs. Radek Stepanek (CZE)
3. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Barbara Rittner (GER)[13]
Magui Serna (ESP)[13]
vs. Ansley Cargill (USA)
Ashley Harkleroad (USA)

4. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Simon Aspelin (SWE)
Andrei Olhovskiy (RUS)
vs. Neville Godwin (RSA)
Thomas Shimada (JPN)


Court 17 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Galina Fokina (RUS)
Christina Wheeler (AUS)
vs. Clarisa Fernandez (ARG)
Patricia Tarabini (ARG)

followed by:
2. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Joshua Eagle (AUS)[8]
Sandon Stolle (AUS)[8]
vs. Nathan Healey (AUS)
Jordan Kerr (AUS)

3. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Janet Lee (TPE)[11]
Wynne Prakusya (INA)[11]
vs. Rachel McQuillan (AUS)
Lisa McShea (AUS)

4. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Rita Grande (ITA)
Patty Schnyder (SUI)
vs. Anastassia Rodionova (RUS)
Marlene Weingartner (GER)

5. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Alexandra Fusai (FRA)
Caroline Vis (NED)
vs. Rika Hiraki (JPN)
Jelena Kostanic (CRO)


Court 18 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Johan Landsberg (SWE)
Tom Vanhoudt (BEL)
vs. Stephen Huss (AUS)
Lee Pearson (AUS)

followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Dick Norman (BEL) vs. Bohdan Ulihrach (CZE)
3. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Jack Brasington (USA)
Vincent Spadea (USA)
vs. George Bastl (SUI)
Roger Federer (SUI)

4. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Teryn Ashley (USA)
Sarah Taylor (USA)
vs. Laura Montalvo (ARG)
Elena Tatarkova (UKR)

wooden jesus, can i be saved? i spent all my money on a future grave.. ill cut you in on 20% of my future sins..

TWENTY!
'97 ROLAND GARROS, '98 Stuttgart, '98 Mallorca, '99 MONTE CARLO, '99 ROMA, '00 Santiago, '00 HAMBURG, '00 ROLAND GARROS, '00 Indianapolis, '00 MASTERS CUP LISBOA, '01 Buenos Aires, '01 Acapulco, '01 MONTE CARLO, '01 ROLAND GARROS, '01 Stuttgart, '01 CINCINNATI, '02 Costa do Sauipe, '03 Auckland, '03 St. Petersburg, '04 Costa do Sauipe.
Dissident is offline  
post #2 of 7 (permalink) Old 08-28-2002, 03:55 AM
Registered User
 
Scotso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Baltimore, MD
Age: 33
Posts: 70,027
                     
good luck:

David Sanchez
Cara Black
Virginie Razzano
David Nalbandian
Elena Dementieva
Amir Hadad/Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi
Sebastien Grosjean
Marion Bartoli
Elena Likhovtseva
Bea Bielek
Iva Majoli
Mark Knowles/Daniel Nestor
Anastasia Myskina
Juan Ignacio Chela
Nathalie Dechy
Paul-Henri Mathieu
Michael Llodra
Silvia Farina Elia
Arnaud Clement
Mardy Fish/Jeff Morrison
Julien Boutter/Sjeng Schalken
Andreas Vinciguerra
Marissa Irvin/Alexandra Stevenson
Janette Husarova
Kristian Pless
Brie Rippner/Katie Schlukebir
Corina Morariu/Kimberly Po-Messerli
Laura Granville/Jennifer Hopkins
Kim Clijsters/Meghann Shaughnessy
Catherine Barclay/Emilie Loit
Ma. Emilia Salerni/Asa Svensson
Stephanie Foretz
Barbara Rittner/Magui Serna
Rachel McQuillan/Lisa McShea
Rita Grande/Patty Schnyder
Jack Brasington/Vincent Spadea
Laura Montalvo/Elena Tatarkova


Le Poussin! Faithfully ignoring the haters since 1995.

Le Poulailler de Poussin! (Simontarded.)

Ron Paul for President 2012!
Scotso is offline  
post #3 of 7 (permalink) Old 08-28-2002, 08:16 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 3,455
                     
Good luck Marc Rosset!!

(hmmm I'm actually surprised that there are no men 2 round matches..... guess I must have missed something)
Doris Loeffel is offline  
post #4 of 7 (permalink) Old 08-28-2002, 02:21 PM
Registered User
 
Hyde''s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Bkk
Posts: 176
 
Good luck! Paradorn and Tammy!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Best of luck to Paradorn Srichaphan
Andre Agassi
James Blake
Hyde' is offline  
post #5 of 7 (permalink) Old 08-28-2002, 02:53 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 25
 
go Portas! go Flavio! go Chela! go Nalbandian! go Rosset!

and go Chanda!
Bianca is offline  
post #6 of 7 (permalink) Old 08-28-2002, 03:01 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 3,455
                     
Good luck Roger and George in Doubles
Doris Loeffel is offline  
post #7 of 7 (permalink) Old 08-28-2002, 03:55 PM
Registered User
 
TheBoiledEgg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: in Woop Woop Land
Posts: 17,684
                     
good luck Nikolay tonight

Tommy Haas


2 "Armenians" in draw and they drew each other LOL

Nalbandian (ARG) vs Sargis Sargsian
TheBoiledEgg is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the MensTennisForums.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome