Tuesday (6/27/06) OOP & Scores - MensTennisForums.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 606 (permalink) Old 06-26-2006, 08:01 PM Thread Starter
Moderator
 
smucav's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 10,143
                     
Tuesday (6/27/06) OOP & Scores

http://www.wimbledon.org/en_GB/score...schedule2.html

Centre Court 1.00 pm
1. Ladies' Singles: Meng Yuan (CHN) vs Justine Henin-Hardenne (BEL)[3]
2. Gentlemen's Singles: Roger Federer (SUI)[1] vs Richard Gasquet (FRA) T/F 6-3 1-2
3. Gentlemen's Singles: Andre Agassi (USA)[25] vs Boris Pashanski (SCG)
4. Gentlemen's Singles: Nicolas Massu (CHI)[31] vs Andy Murray (GBR)

Court 1 1.00 pm
1. Gentlemen's Singles: Robin Soderling (SWE) vs Tim Henman (GBR)
2. Ladies' Singles: Kim Clijsters (BEL)[2] vs Vera Zvonareva (RUS) T/F 5-4
3. Gentlemen's Singles: Alex Bogdanovic (GBR) vs Rafael Nadal (ESP)[2]
4. Gentlemen's Singles: Janko Tipsarevic (SCG) vs Andy Roddick (USA)[3]

Court 2 12.00 noon
1. Ladies' Singles: Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)[5] vs Romina Oprandi (ITA)
2. Ladies' Singles: Martina Hingis (SUI)[12] vs Olga Savchuk (UKR) T/F 6-2
3. Gentlemen's Singles: Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA)[32] vs Mark Philippoussis (AUS)
4. Gentlemen's Singles: Greg Rusedski (GBR) vs Marat Safin (RUS)

Court 3 12.00 noon
1. Gentlemen's Singles: David Nalbandian (ARG)[4] vs Wesley Moodie (RSA)
2. Ladies' Singles: Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)[15] vs Maria Elena Camerin (ITA) T/F 4-3
3. Gentlemen's Singles: Tommy Robredo (ESP)[11] vs Simon Greul (GER)
4. Ladies' Singles: Patty Schnyder (SUI)[8] vs Antonella Serra Zanetti (ITA)
5. Gentlemen's Singles: Alan Mackin (GBR) vs Marcos Baghdatis (CYP)[18]

Court 4 12.00 noon
1. Gentlemen's Singles: Igor Kunitsyn (RUS) vs Gael Monfils (FRA)[21]
2. Gentlemen's Singles: Frank Dancevic (CAN) vs Radek Stepanek (CZE)[14] T/F 5-5
3. Ladies' Singles: Marion Bartoli (FRA)[24] vs Camille Pin (FRA)
4. Ladies' Singles: Anna Chakvetadze (RUS)[30] vs Zi Yan (CHN)
5. Gentlemen's Singles: Alejandro Falla (COL) vs Nikolay Davydenko (RUS)[9]

Court 5 12.00 noon
1. Gentlemen's Singles: Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP)[24] vs Fernando Vicente (ESP)
2. Gentlemen's Singles: Ivo Karlovic (CRO) vs Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) T/F 5-5
3. Gentlemen's Singles: Vincent Spadea (USA) vs Fernando Verdasco (ESP)[28]
4. Gentlemen's Singles: Sebastien Grosjean (FRA)[15] vs Gilles Simon (FRA)

Court 6 12.00 noon
1. Gentlemen's Singles: Thomas Johansson (SWE)[12] vs Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)
2. Ladies' Singles: Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) vs Jamea Jackson (USA) T/F 5-4
3. Ladies' Singles: Karolina Sprem (CRO) vs Anne Keothavong (GBR)
4. Gentlemen's Singles: Jamie Delgado (GBR) vs Michael Berrer (GER)
5. Gentlemen's Singles: Dick Norman (BEL) vs Martin Lee (GBR)

Court 7 12.00 noon
1. Gentlemen's Singles: Oliver Marach (AUT) vs Yeu-Tzuoo Wang (TPE)
2. Gentlemen's Singles: Xavier Malisse (BEL) vs Benedikt Dorsch (GER) T/F 6-2 2-1
3. Ladies' Singles: Alicia Molik (AUS) vs Yung-Jan Chan (TPE)
4. Ladies' Singles: Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (ESP) vs Elena Vesnina (RUS)
5. Gentlemen's Singles: Bjorn Phau (GER) vs Julien Benneteau (FRA)

Court 8 12.00 noon
1. Gentlemen's Singles: Jan Hernych (CZE) vs Tomas Berdych (CZE)[13]
2. Gentlemen's Singles: Jurgen Melzer (AUT) vs Nicolas Mahut (FRA) T/F 6-5
3. Ladies' Singles: Martina Sucha (SVK) vs Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)[21]
4. Ladies' Singles: Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) vs Viktoria Azarenka (BLR)
5. Gentlemen's Singles: Justin Gimelstob (USA) vs Christophe Rochus (BEL)

Court 9 12.00 noon
1. Gentlemen's Singles: Roko Karanusic (CRO) vs Rainer Schuettler (GER)
2. Ladies' Singles: Jie Zheng (CHN) vs Iveta Benesova (CZE) T/F 5-4
3. Ladies' Singles: Aiko Nakamura (JPN) vs Ekaterina Bychkova (RUS)
4. Gentlemen's Singles: Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) vs Robert Kendrick (USA)
5. Gentlemen's Singles: David Ferrer (ESP)[23] vs Simon Stadler (GER)

Court 10 12.00 noon
1. Gentlemen's Singles: Potito Starace (ITA) vs Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)
2. Ladies' Singles: Hana Sromova (CZE) vs Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)
3. Gentlemen's Singles: Stefano Galvani (ITA) vs Alexander Waske (GER)
4. Gentlemen's Singles: Robin Vik (CZE) vs Florian Mayer (GER)
5. Gentlemen's Singles: Marcel Granollers-Pujol (ESP) vs Andrei Pavel (ROM)

Court 11 12.00 noon
1. Gentlemen's Singles: Florent Serra (FRA) vs Lukas Dlouhy (CZE)
2. Ladies' Singles: Vera Dushevina (RUS) vs Akiko Morigami (JPN) T/F 6-1
3. Gentlemen's Singles: Benjamin Becker (GER) vs Juan Ignacio Chela (ARG)
4. Ladies' Singles: Ivana Lisjak (CRO) vs Katerina Bondarenko (UKR)
5. Gentlemen's Singles: Alessio Di Mauro (ITA) vs Alberto Martin (ESP)

Court 13 12.00 noon
1. Gentlemen's Singles: Nicolas Almagro-Sanchez (ESP) vs Mario Ancic (CRO)[7]
2. Ladies' Singles: Ai Sugiyama (JPN)[18] vs Naomi Cavaday (GBR) T/F 5-4
3. Gentlemen's Singles: Tommy Haas (GER)[19] vs Jiri Vanek (CZE)
4. Ladies' Singles: Klara Koukalova (CZE) vs Nicole Vaidisova (CZE)[10]
5. Gentlemen's Singles: Ivan Ljubicic (CRO)[5] vs Feliciano Lopez (ESP)

Court 14 12.00 noon
1. Ladies' Singles: Tathiana Garbin (ITA) vs Katie O'Brien (GBR)
2. Ladies' Singles: Eva Birnerova (CZE) vs Sofia Arvidsson (SWE)[28] T/F 6-2 0-1
3. Gentlemen's Singles: Max Mirnyi (BLR) vs Ruben Ramirez-Hidalgo (ESP)
4. Gentlemen's Singles: Luis Horna (PER) vs Fernando Gonzalez (CHI)[10]
5. Gentlemen's Singles: Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)[22] vs Marcos Daniel (BRA)

Court 15 12.00 noon
1. Ladies' Singles: Kveta Peschke (CZE) vs Kristina Brandi (PUR)
2. Gentlemen's Singles: Kristof Vliegen (BEL)[30] vs Jiri Novak (CZE) T/F 6-4 1-1
3. Ladies' Singles: Catalina Castano (COL) vs Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA)
4. Gentlemen's Singles: Gilles Muller (LUX) vs Olivier Rochus (BEL)[26]
5. Gentlemen's Singles: Ivo Minar (CZE) vs Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP)

Court 16 12.00 noon
1. Gentlemen's Singles: Davide Sanguinetti (ITA) vs Kevin Kim (USA)
2. Gentlemen's Singles: Paul Goldstein (USA) vs Novak Djokovic (SCG)
3. Ladies' Singles: Meilen Tu (USA) vs Vassilissa Bardina (RUS)
4. Ladies' Singles: Anastasia Yakimova (BLR) vs Severine Bremond (FRA)
5. Gentlemen's Singles: Albert Montanes (ESP) vs Tomas Zib (CZE)

Court 17 12.00 noon
1. Gentlemen's Singles: Wayne Arthurs (AUS) vs Fabrice Santoro (FRA)
2. Ladies' Singles: Emma Laine (FIN) vs Gisela Dulko (ARG)[31] T/F 3-3
3. Gentlemen's Singles: Carlos Berlocq (ARG) vs Richard Bloomfield (GBR)
4. Gentlemen's Singles: Andreas Seppi (ITA) vs Jamie Baker (GBR)

Court 18 12.00 noon
1. Gentlemen's Singles: Kristian Pless (DEN) vs James Blake (USA)[8]
2. Gentlemen's Singles: Paradorn Srichaphan (THA)[29] vs Agustin Calleri (ARG) T/F 5-4
3. Ladies' Singles: Shinobu Asagoe (JPN) vs Maria Kirilenko (RUS)[17]
4. Ladies' Singles: Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER)[13] vs Tzvetana Pironkova (BUL)
5. Gentlemen's Singles: Danai Udomchoke (THA) vs Dmitry Tursunov (RUS)[27]

Court 19 12.00 noon
1. Gentlemen's Singles: Albert Portas (ESP) vs Arnaud Clement (FRA)
2. Ladies' Singles: Viktoria Kutuzova (UKR) vs Lilia Osterloh (USA) T/F 3-2
3. Ladies' Singles: Virginie Razzano (FRA) vs Na Li (CHN)[27]
4. Gentlemen's Singles: Daniele Bracciali (ITA) vs Dominik Hrbaty (SVK)[20]
5. Gentlemen's Singles: Razvan Sabau (ROM) vs Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER)

TBA -
4.00 pm
1. Gentlemen's Singles: Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)[6] vs Filippo Volandri (ITA)
5.00 pm
2. Gentlemen's Singles: Flavio Saretta (BRA) vs Hyung-Taik Lee (KOR)
5.00 pm
3. Gentlemen's Singles: Gaston Gaudio (ARG)[16] vs Jean-Christophe Faurel (FRA)
5.00 pm
4. Gentlemen's Singles: Alexander Peya (AUT) vs Irakli Labadze (GEO)
5.00 pm
5. Gentlemen's Singles: Melle Van Gemerden (NED) vs Joshua Goodall (GBR)
5.00 pm
6. Gentlemen's Singles: Mardy Fish (USA) vs Robby Ginepri (USA)[17]

Last edited by smucav; 06-27-2006 at 02:43 PM.
smucav is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 606 (permalink) Old 06-26-2006, 08:01 PM
Comparisons are Odious
 
mangoes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Catching the vigorous horse of my mind......
Posts: 10,541
                     
DAY 2: Tuesday OOP & SCORES

http://www.wimbledon.org/en_GB/score...schedule2.html

Centre Court 1.00 pm
1. Ladies' Singles
Meng Yuan (CHN) vs Justine Henin-Hardenne (BEL)[3]
2. Gentlemen's Singles
Roger Federer (SUI)[1] vs Richard Gasquet (FRA)
3. Gentlemen's Singles T/F 6-3 1-2
Andre Agassi (USA)[25] vs Boris Pashanski (SCG)
4. Gentlemen's Singles
Nicolas Massu (CHI)[31] vs Andy Murray (GBR)

Court 1 1.00 pm
1. Gentlemen's Singles
Robin Soderling (SWE) vs Tim Henman (GBR)
2. Ladies' Singles
Kim Clijsters (BEL)[2] vs Vera Zvonareva (RUS)
3. Gentlemen's Singles T/F 5-4
Alex Bogdanovic (GBR) vs Rafael Nadal (ESP)[2]
4. Gentlemen's Singles
Janko Tipsarevic (SCG) vs Andy Roddick (USA)[3]

Court 2 12.00 noon
1. Ladies' Singles
Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)[5] vs Romina Oprandi (ITA)
2. Ladies' Singles
Martina Hingis (SUI)[12] vs Olga Savchuk (UKR)
3. Gentlemen's Singles T/F 6-2
Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA)[32] vs Mark Philippoussis (AUS)
4. Gentlemen's Singles
Greg Rusedski (GBR) vs Marat Safin (RUS)

Court 3 12.00 noon
1. Gentlemen's Singles
David Nalbandian (ARG)[4] vs Wesley Moodie (RSA)
2. Ladies' Singles
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)[15] vs Maria Elena Camerin (ITA)
3. Gentlemen's Singles T/F 4-3
Tommy Robredo (ESP)[11] vs Simon Greul (GER)
4. Ladies' Singles
Patty Schnyder (SUI)[8] vs Antonella Serra Zanetti (ITA)
5. Gentlemen's Singles
Alan Mackin (GBR) vs Marcos Baghdatis (CYP)[18]

Court 4 12.00 noon
1. Gentlemen's Singles
Igor Kunitsyn (RUS) vs Gael Monfils (FRA)[21]
2. Gentlemen's Singles
Frank Dancevic (CAN) vs Radek Stepanek (CZE)[14]
3. Ladies' Singles T/F 5-5
Marion Bartoli (FRA)[24] vs Camille Pin (FRA)
4. Ladies' Singles
Anna Chakvetadze (RUS)[30] vs Zi Yan (CHN)
5. Gentlemen's Singles
Alejandro Falla (COL) vs Nikolay Davydenko (RUS)[9]

Court 5 12.00 noon
1. Gentlemen's Singles
Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP)[24] vs Fernando Vicente (ESP)
2. Gentlemen's Singles
Ivo Karlovic (CRO) vs Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)
3. Gentlemen's Singles T/F 5-5
Vincent Spadea (USA) vs Fernando Verdasco (ESP)[28]
4. Gentlemen's Singles
Sebastien Grosjean (FRA)[15] vs Gilles Simon (FRA)

Court 6 12.00 noon
1. Gentlemen's Singles
Thomas Johansson (SWE)[12] vs Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)
2. Ladies' Singles
Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) vs Jamea Jackson (USA)
3. Ladies' Singles T/F 5-4
Karolina Sprem (CRO) vs Anne Keothavong (GBR)
4. Gentlemen's Singles
Jamie Delgado (GBR) vs Michael Berrer (GER)
5. Gentlemen's Singles
Dick Norman (BEL) vs Martin Lee (GBR)

Court 7 12.00 noon
1. Gentlemen's Singles
Oliver Marach (AUT) vs Yeu-Tzuoo Wang (TPE)
2. Gentlemen's Singles
Xavier Malisse (BEL) vs Benedikt Dorsch (GER)
3. Ladies' Singles T/F 6-2 2-1
Alicia Molik (AUS) vs Yung-Jan Chan (TPE)
4. Ladies' Singles
Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (ESP) vs Elena Vesnina (RUS)
5. Gentlemen's Singles
Bjorn Phau (GER) vs Julien Benneteau (FRA)

Court 8 12.00 noon
1. Gentlemen's Singles
Jan Hernych (CZE) vs Tomas Berdych (CZE)[13]
2. Gentlemen's Singles
Jurgen Melzer (AUT) vs Nicolas Mahut (FRA)
3. Ladies' Singles T/F 6-5
Martina Sucha (SVK) vs Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)[21]
4. Ladies' Singles
Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) vs Viktoria Azarenka (BLR)
5. Gentlemen's Singles
Justin Gimelstob (USA) vs Christophe Rochus (BEL)

Court 9 12.00 noon
1. Gentlemen's Singles
Roko Karanusic (CRO) vs Rainer Schuettler (GER)
2. Ladies' Singles
Jie Zheng (CHN) vs Iveta Benesova (CZE)
3. Ladies' Singles T/F 5-4
Aiko Nakamura (JPN) vs Ekaterina Bychkova (RUS)
4. Gentlemen's Singles
Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) vs Robert Kendrick (USA)
5. Gentlemen's Singles
David Ferrer (ESP)[23] vs Simon Stadler (GER)

Court 10 12.00 noon
1. Gentlemen's Singles
Potito Starace (ITA) vs Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)
2. Ladies' Singles
Hana Sromova (CZE) vs Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)
3. Gentlemen's Singles
Stefano Galvani (ITA) vs Alexander Waske (GER)
4. Gentlemen's Singles
Robin Vik (CZE) vs Florian Mayer (GER)
5. Gentlemen's Singles
Marcel Granollers-Pujol (ESP) vs Andrei Pavel (ROM)

Court 11 12.00 noon
1. Gentlemen's Singles
Florent Serra (FRA) vs Lukas Dlouhy (CZE)
2. Ladies' Singles
Vera Dushevina (RUS) vs Akiko Morigami (JPN)
3. Gentlemen's Singles T/F 6-1
Benjamin Becker (GER) vs Juan Ignacio Chela (ARG)
4. Ladies' Singles
Ivana Lisjak (CRO) vs Katerina Bondarenko (UKR)
5. Gentlemen's Singles
Alessio Di Mauro (ITA) vs Alberto Martin (ESP)

Court 13 12.00 noon
1. Gentlemen's Singles
Nicolas Almagro-Sanchez (ESP) vs Mario Ancic (CRO)[7]
2. Ladies' Singles
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)[18] vs Naomi Cavaday (GBR)
3. Gentlemen's Singles T/F 5-4
Tommy Haas (GER)[19] vs Jiri Vanek (CZE)
4. Ladies' Singles
Klara Koukalova (CZE) vs Nicole Vaidisova (CZE)[10]
5. Gentlemen's Singles
Ivan Ljubicic (CRO)[5] vs Feliciano Lopez (ESP)


Court 14 12.00 noon
1. Ladies' Singles
Tathiana Garbin (ITA) vs Katie O'Brien (GBR)
2. Ladies' Singles
Eva Birnerova (CZE) vs Sofia Arvidsson (SWE)[28]
3. Gentlemen's Singles T/F 6-2 0-1
Max Mirnyi (BLR) vs Ruben Ramirez-Hidalgo (ESP)
4. Gentlemen's Singles
Luis Horna (PER) vs Fernando Gonzalez (CHI)[10]
5. Gentlemen's Singles
Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)[22] vs Marcos Daniel (BRA)

Court 15 12.00 noon
1. Ladies' Singles
Kveta Peschke (CZE) vs Kristina Brandi (PUR)
2. Gentlemen's Singles
Kristof Vliegen (BEL)[30] vs Jiri Novak (CZE)
3. Ladies' Singles T/F 6-4 1-1
Catalina Castano (COL) vs Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA)
4. Gentlemen's Singles
Gilles Muller (LUX) vs Olivier Rochus (BEL)[26]
5. Gentlemen's Singles
Ivo Minar (CZE) vs Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP)

Court 16 12.00 noon
1. Gentlemen's Singles
Davide Sanguinetti (ITA) vs Kevin Kim (USA)
2. Gentlemen's Singles
Paul Goldstein (USA) vs Novak Djokovic (SCG)
3. Ladies' Singles
Meilen Tu (USA) vs Vassilissa Bardina (RUS)
4. Ladies' Singles
Anastasia Yakimova (BLR) vs Severine Bremond (FRA)
5. Gentlemen's Singles
Albert Montanes (ESP) vs Tomas Zib (CZE)

Court 17 12.00 noon
1. Gentlemen's Singles
Wayne Arthurs (AUS) vs Fabrice Santoro (FRA)
2. Ladies' Singles
Emma Laine (FIN) vs Gisela Dulko (ARG)[31]
3. Gentlemen's Singles T/F 3-3
Carlos Berlocq (ARG) vs Richard Bloomfield (GBR)
4. Gentlemen's Singles
Andreas Seppi (ITA) vs Jamie Baker (GBR)

Court 18 12.00 noon
1. Gentlemen's Singles
Kristian Pless (DEN) vs James Blake (USA)[8]
2. Gentlemen's Singles
Paradorn Srichaphan (THA)[29] vs Agustin Calleri (ARG)
3. Ladies' Singles T/F 5-4
Shinobu Asagoe (JPN) vs Maria Kirilenko (RUS)[17]
4. Ladies' Singles
Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER)[13] vs Tzvetana Pironkova (BUL)
5. Gentlemen's Singles
Danai Udomchoke (THA) vs Dmitry Tursunov (RUS)[27]

Court 19 12.00 noon
1. Gentlemen's Singles
Albert Portas (ESP) vs Arnaud Clement (FRA)
2. Ladies' Singles
Viktoria Kutuzova (UKR) vs Lilia Osterloh (USA)
3. Ladies' Singles T/F 3-2
Virginie Razzano (FRA) vs Na Li (CHN)[27]
4. Gentlemen's Singles
Daniele Bracciali (ITA) vs Dominik Hrbaty (SVK)[20]
5. Gentlemen's Singles
Razvan Sabau (ROM) vs Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER)

TBA -
4.00 pm
1. Gentlemen's Singles
Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)[6] vs Filippo Volandri (ITA)
5.00 pm
2. Gentlemen's Singles
Flavio Saretta (BRA) vs Hyung-Taik Lee (KOR)
5.00 pm
3. Gentlemen's Singles
Gaston Gaudio (ARG)[16] vs Jean-Christophe Faurel (FRA)
5.00 pm
4. Gentlemen's Singles
Alexander Peya (AUT) vs Irakli Labadze (GEO)
5.00 pm
5. Gentlemen's Singles
Melle Van Gemerden (NED) vs Joshua Goodall (GBR)
5.00 pm
6. Gentlemen's Singles
Mardy Fish (USA) vs Robby Ginepri (USA)[17]



Live Life to the Fullest , Be Happy , Find Peace within Yourself ..................
Tennis Helps!!

Last edited by mangoes; 06-26-2006 at 08:12 PM.
mangoes is offline  
post #3 of 606 (permalink) Old 06-26-2006, 08:03 PM
Vamos Mandy :)
 
Deboogle!.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Looking for Andy's forehand with Sarah and Re...
Posts: 85,829
                     
Re: DAY 2: Tuesday OOP & SCORES

WHY AREN'T THEY STARTING ANY EARLIER

LA Pics & Reports ~ My New Blog: Adventures of a Picky Foodie! ~ My Travel Blog

to (in no particular order): BryOns | Mandy | MarTy | Isner | Dent | Querrey | Baghdatis | Delic | Oli | N&o | Gasquet | Ferrero | Levine | Malisse | LUX | Melzer | Moya | Nishikori | Haas | Grosjean | Ancic | Mathieu | Calleri | Bolelli | Sela | Blake | more...
Deboogle!. is offline  
post #4 of 606 (permalink) Old 06-26-2006, 08:05 PM
Comparisons are Odious
 
mangoes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Catching the vigorous horse of my mind......
Posts: 10,541
                     
Re: DAY 2: Tuesday OOP & SCORES

I don't know............Does Wimbledon even have lighting??



Live Life to the Fullest , Be Happy , Find Peace within Yourself ..................
Tennis Helps!!
mangoes is offline  
post #5 of 606 (permalink) Old 06-26-2006, 08:05 PM
-LIFETIME MEMBER-
 
dijus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 12,555
                     
Re: DAY 2: Tuesday OOP & SCORES

nope mangoes

Can anyone tell me why SO MANY matches on TBA ? what is this TBA ?
dijus is offline  
post #6 of 606 (permalink) Old 06-26-2006, 08:06 PM
Vamos Mandy :)
 
Deboogle!.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Looking for Andy's forehand with Sarah and Re...
Posts: 85,829
                     
Re: DAY 2: Tuesday OOP & SCORES

Quote:
Originally Posted by mangoes
I don't know............Does Wimbledon even have lighting??
no, they can't play on grass after sundown b/c of the dew - too slippery and dangerous. 4 matches in 7 hours on the main 2 courts is awfully stupid and ambitious. Starting at noon on all courts or even 11 on all the outer courts could really have helped them catch up especially if it rains again a little tomorrow. that is just plain stupidity. the last matches on a bunch of courts are probably not going to finish. STUPID.

TBA means they don't know where they're gonna put them so they'll go on the first available courts.

LA Pics & Reports ~ My New Blog: Adventures of a Picky Foodie! ~ My Travel Blog

to (in no particular order): BryOns | Mandy | MarTy | Isner | Dent | Querrey | Baghdatis | Delic | Oli | N&o | Gasquet | Ferrero | Levine | Malisse | LUX | Melzer | Moya | Nishikori | Haas | Grosjean | Ancic | Mathieu | Calleri | Bolelli | Sela | Blake | more...
Deboogle!. is offline  
post #7 of 606 (permalink) Old 06-26-2006, 08:08 PM
-LIFETIME MEMBER-
 
dijus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 12,555
                     
Re: DAY 2: Tuesday OOP & SCORES

thx FlashDeb
dijus is offline  
post #8 of 606 (permalink) Old 06-26-2006, 08:09 PM
Comparisons are Odious
 
mangoes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Catching the vigorous horse of my mind......
Posts: 10,541
                     
Re: DAY 2: Tuesday OOP & SCORES

Quote:
Originally Posted by dijus
nope mangoes

Can anyone tell me why SO MANY matches on TBA ? what is this TBA ?

Nope, I don't know either.........Someone, please explain, if possible.......


Just saw Deb's answer......... Sounds a bit up in the air..... Very unfair to those players........



Live Life to the Fullest , Be Happy , Find Peace within Yourself ..................
Tennis Helps!!
mangoes is offline  
post #9 of 606 (permalink) Old 06-26-2006, 08:09 PM
Registered User
 
Aleksa's Laydee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: *dreams of sweden*
Age: 29
Posts: 24,588
                     
Re: DAY 2: Tuesday OOP & SCORES

HOLY COW AMAZING!!!!! Court 1 here i come

Good Luck:
Richard Gasquet
Greg Rusedski
Thomas Johansson v Jonas Bjorkman
Robin Soderling
ALEX BOGDANOVIC
Alicia Molik
Dmitry Tursunov
Mardy Fish
Max Mirnyi
Fernando Gonzalez


Dmitry Tursunov

*mmm sweaty hugs from dima *
[Faithful Mitya Slave]

Mardy Fish
[Big right back at ya dude]
Thomas Johansson
Jonas Bjorkman - Joachim Johansson - Simon Aspelin - Jiri Novak - Richard Gasquet
Andy Murray - Fernando Gonzalez - Max Mirnyi - Jan Michael Gambill
James Blake - Greg Rusedski - Alex Bogdanovic
Andrew Kennaugh & Michael Ryderstedt ♥
Aleksa's Laydee is offline  
post #10 of 606 (permalink) Old 06-26-2006, 08:11 PM
Vamos Mandy :)
 
Deboogle!.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Looking for Andy's forehand with Sarah and Re...
Posts: 85,829
                     
Re: DAY 2: Tuesday OOP & SCORES

Quote:
Originally Posted by mangoes
Nope, I don't know either.........Someone, please explain, if possible.......


Just saw Deb's answer......... Sounds a bit up in the air..... Very unfair to those players........
they do it at a lot of tourneys with doubles and stuff. those players know they will be last, and that they might not play at all.

I mean i'd be very surprised if the Andys got to play. that is a ridiculous schedule when you have best of 5 matches. I just don't understand why they wouldn't start an hour earlier to try to ensure that more matches will be finished.

LA Pics & Reports ~ My New Blog: Adventures of a Picky Foodie! ~ My Travel Blog

to (in no particular order): BryOns | Mandy | MarTy | Isner | Dent | Querrey | Baghdatis | Delic | Oli | N&o | Gasquet | Ferrero | Levine | Malisse | LUX | Melzer | Moya | Nishikori | Haas | Grosjean | Ancic | Mathieu | Calleri | Bolelli | Sela | Blake | more...
Deboogle!. is offline  
post #11 of 606 (permalink) Old 06-26-2006, 08:12 PM
-LIFETIME MEMBER-
 
dijus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 12,555
                     
Re: DAY 2: Tuesday OOP & SCORES

Look at court 10: 4 ATP matches + 1 WTA match....great plan :/ :S
dijus is offline  
post #12 of 606 (permalink) Old 06-26-2006, 08:13 PM
Registered User
 
Scotso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Baltimore, MD
Age: 33
Posts: 70,027
                     
Re: Tuesday (6/27/06) OOP & Scores

Really stupid not to start earlier. Twits.

good luck:

Richard Gasquet
Boris Pashanski
Andy Murray
Robin Soderling
Alex Bogdanovic
Rafael Nadal
Janko Tipsarevic
Paul-Henri Mathieu
Wesley Moodie
Tommy Robredo
Igor Kunitsyn
Frank Dancevic
Alejandro Falla
Nikolay Davydenko
Juan Carlos Ferrero
Stanislas Wawrinka
Vincent Spadea
Fernando Verdasco
Gilles Simon
Thomas Johansson
Oliver Marach
Julien Benneteau
Tomas Berdych
Jurgen Melzer
Christophe Rochus
David Ferrer
Mikhail Youzhny
Robin Vik
Florian Mayer
Marcel Granollers-Pujol
Alberto Martin
Feliciano Lopez
Jarkko Nieminen
Kristof Vliegen
Olivier Rochus
Guillermo Garcia-Lopez
Paul Goldstein
Novak Djokovic
Albert Montanes
Richard Bloomfield
Kristian Pless
Dmitry Tursunov
Arnaud Clement
Dominik Hrbaty
Razvan Sabau
Philipp Kohlschreiber
Lleyton Hewitt
Filippo Volandri
Jean-Christophe Faurel
Robby Ginepri


Le Poussin! Faithfully ignoring the haters since 1995.

Le Poulailler de Poussin! (Simontarded.)

Ron Paul for President 2012!
Scotso is offline  
post #13 of 606 (permalink) Old 06-26-2006, 08:15 PM
Comparisons are Odious
 
mangoes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Catching the vigorous horse of my mind......
Posts: 10,541
                     
Re: DAY 2: Tuesday OOP & SCORES

Quote:
Originally Posted by FlashDeb
they do it at a lot of tourneys with doubles and stuff. those players know they will be last, and that they might not play at all.

I mean i'd be very surprised if the Andys got to play. that is a ridiculous schedule when you have best of 5 matches. I just don't understand why they wouldn't start an hour earlier to try to ensure that more matches will be finished.

Completely agree...........this schedule is rediculous........ Play should be scheduled to start by 11 AM.



Live Life to the Fullest , Be Happy , Find Peace within Yourself ..................
Tennis Helps!!
mangoes is offline  
post #14 of 606 (permalink) Old 06-26-2006, 08:17 PM
Vamos Mandy :)
 
Deboogle!.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Looking for Andy's forehand with Sarah and Re...
Posts: 85,829
                     
Re: DAY 2: Tuesday OOP & SCORES

I know that they have to wait til some later hour b/c of the dew, it has to dry off. Maybe that's why they don't want to start at 11, but at least the two main courts could have been backed up to 12.

Whatever. All this really poor scheduling lately, though, I am going to bring it out in a couple months when everyone bags 10x more about the USO scheduling

LA Pics & Reports ~ My New Blog: Adventures of a Picky Foodie! ~ My Travel Blog

to (in no particular order): BryOns | Mandy | MarTy | Isner | Dent | Querrey | Baghdatis | Delic | Oli | N&o | Gasquet | Ferrero | Levine | Malisse | LUX | Melzer | Moya | Nishikori | Haas | Grosjean | Ancic | Mathieu | Calleri | Bolelli | Sela | Blake | more...
Deboogle!. is offline  
post #15 of 606 (permalink) Old 06-26-2006, 08:20 PM
Comparisons are Odious
 
mangoes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Catching the vigorous horse of my mind......
Posts: 10,541
                     
Re: DAY 2: Tuesday OOP & SCORES

Quote:
Originally Posted by FlashDeb
I know that they have to wait til some later hour b/c of the dew, it has to dry off. Maybe that's why they don't want to start at 11, but at least the two main courts could have been backed up to 12.

Whatever. All this really poor scheduling lately, though, I am going to bring it out in a couple months when everyone bags 10x more about the USO scheduling
I was assuming the dew would be dry by 10 But, I guess, this is London I think Wimbledon should have had roofs on their two main courts by now and I really can't think of a plausable excuse for them not having roofs.............it certainly can't be a financial issue.....



Live Life to the Fullest , Be Happy , Find Peace within Yourself ..................
Tennis Helps!!
mangoes is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the MensTennisForums.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome