2011 Aussie Mens Results Wrap - MensTennisForums.com

 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 (permalink) Old 05-16-2011, 03:09 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
ozfan44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 1,471
                     
2011 Aussie Mens Results Wrap

Week Beginning May 16th

ATP Nice, France (CLAY)

R1 Erlich (ISR)/Hanley def Ferreiro (BRA)/Sa (BRA)

QF
2-Butorac (USA)/Rojer (AHO) def Erlich (ISR)/Hanley 7-5 6-4


$35K Fergana, Uzbekistan (HARD)

R1 6-Greg Jones def Kyu Tae Im (KOR) 6-7(5) 6-1 6-3

R2 6-Greg Jones def Harri Heliovaara (FIN) 6-3 6-7(0) 7-6(1)

QF 6-Greg Jones def Tsung-Hua Yang (TPE) 5-7 6-3 7-6(2)

SF 6-Greg Jones def 2-Yuichi Sugita (JPN) 6-3 3-6 7-5

F 1-Dudi Sela (ISR) def 6-Greg Jones 6-2 6-1

$30K Cremona, Italy (HARD)

R1
Andrea Arnaboldi (ITA) def 7-John Millman 6-1 7-5
R1 4-Matt Ebden def Q-Pierre Ludovic Duclos (CAN) 6-4 6-4

R2 4-Matt Ebden def Daniel Cox (GBR) 6-2 7-5

QF 4-Matt Ebden def Andrea Arnaboldi (ITA) 6-2 6-2

SF 2-Rainer Schuettler (GER) def 4-Matt Ebden 6-2 6-2

R1 1-Huey (PHI)/Raja (IND) def
Charrion (FRA)/Kadir 6-4 6-2
R1 WC-Kohlmann (GER)/Waske (GER) def 2-Kerr/Skoch (CZE) 6-2 7-6(3)

Brazil F14 (CLAY)

R1 7-Gaston Grimilizzi (ARG) def
Jared Easton 7-6(1) 6-1

R1 3-Ferraz (BRA)/Maynard (BRA) def Easton/Oliveira (BRA) 6-4 6-1

South Africa F1 (HARD)

R1
Richard Ruckelshausen (AUT) def Leon Frost 6-3 6-1
R1 5-Michael Look def WC-Jarryd Botha (RSA) 4-6 6-4 6-1
R1 3-Ben Mitchell def Denes Lukacs (HUN) 6-4 6-2
R1 Isaac Frost def 7-Stansilav Vovk (RUS) 7-5 6-3

R2 LL-Lewis Burton (GBR) def
5-Michael Look 7-6(5) 7-5
R2 3-Ben Mitchell def Mark Fynn (ZIM) 6-7(2) 6-2 6-4
R2 Isaac Frost def Q-Edward Oueilhe (USA) 6-3 6-2

QF
LL-Lewis Burton (GBR) def 3-Ben Mitchell 1-6 6-1 7-6(8)
QF 2-Nikoluas Moser (AUT) def Isaac Frost 7-6(5) 6-3

R1 Look/Mitchell def WC-Visser (RSA)/Weir (RSA) 6-4 6-4
R1 Frost/Frost def Franken (RSA)/Myburgh (RSA) 6-3 6-2

QF 4-Burton (GBR)/Marsalek (GBR) def
Look/Mitchell 6-4 6-4
QF Frost/Frost def 2-Filenkov (RUS)/Vovk (RUS) 6-0 6-1

SF Frost/Frost def 3-Roelofse (RSA)/Scholtz (RSA) 6-4 7-6(7)

F Frost/Frost def 4-Burton (GBR)/Marsalek (GBR) 6-3 6-4


Czec Republic F2 (CLAY)

QR3 7-Simon Ede def Mario Kargl (AUT) 6-3 7-6(7)

R1 Q-Simon Ede def Q-Navid Johanningmann (GER) 6-3 6-2
R1 Jarryd Maher def WC-Pavel Krcek (CZE) 6-3 7-6(0)

R2 5-Peter Torebko (GER) def Q-Simon Ede 6-4 4-6 6-1
R2 Jarryd Maher def 8-Norbot Gombos (SVK) 6-2 6-4

QF Lubomir Majsajdr (CZE) def Jarryd Maher 6-2 7-6(3)

R1 Ede/Maher def Kosler (CZE)/Lenz (GER) Walkover

QF 4-Fuentes (CHI)/Rivera (CHI) def Ede/Maher 1-6 6-4 10-8

Mexico F3 (HARD)

QR3 15-Jake Eames
def 4-Tim Bradshaw (GBR) 6-4 3-6 7-5
QR3 5-Scott Robertson def 13-Adam Thompson (NZL) 6-4 6-3
QR3 8-Johnathan Cooper def 10-David Baxendine (GBR) 6-1 4-6 6-4

R1 WC-Aldo Arteaga (MEX) def
Q-Scott Robertson 6-3 6-3
R1 Nima Roshan def WC-Isaac Reyes (MEX) 6-0 6-0
R1 LL-Adam Thompson (NZL) def Q-Jake Eames 7-6(4) 1-6 7-6(2)
R1 Brendan Moore def 5-Ivan Endara (ECU) 5-7 6-2 7-6(5)
R1 8-Jimmy Wang (TPE) def
Chris Letcher 6-4 6-1
R1 Q-Roberto Cid (USA) def Q-Johnathan Cooper 6-4 6-3

R2 7-M Vellardo (MEX) def
Nima Roshan 6-4 6-3
R2 Q-Nathaniel Schnugg (USA) def Brendan Moore 6-4 6-4

R1 4-Letcher/Moore def Cooper/Eames 6-1 6-4
R1 2-Bakalov (BUL)/Roshan def WC-Borvanov (MDG)/Schnugg (USA) 6-4 6-2

QF Astogra (MEX)/Peralta-Tello (MEX) def 4-Letcher/Moore 7-6(4) 3-6 13-11
QF King (BAR)/Lewis (BAR) def 2-Bakalov (BUL)/Roshan 6-3 6-4

Poland F1 (CLAY)

R1 Q-Maverick Banes def Piotr Gadomski (POL) 6-0 6-4
R1 James Duckworth def Q-Sebastian Chylinski (POL) 7-6(1) 6-3
R1 Matthew Barton def 3-Matt Reid 7-5 4-6 7-5
R1 2-Kamil Capkovic (SVK) def
Q-Alex Bolt 7-6(1) 6-1

R2 Q-Maverick Banes def 6-Michal Konecny (CZE) 6-3 2-6 6-4
R2 James Duckworth def Matthew Barton 2-6 6-1 7-5

QF Q-Maverick Banes def 1-Marcin Gawron (POL) Walkover
QF James Duckworth def 8-Blazej Koniusz (POL) 7-6(2) 6-1

SF 5-Grzegorz Panfil (POL) def Q-Maverick Banes 6-3 6-4
SF James Duckworth def 7-Jiri Skoloudik (CZE) 7-6(3) 6-7(6) 6-3

F James Duckworth def 5-Grzegorz Panfil (POL) 6-3 7-5


R1 Barton/Bolt def 4-Kapas (POL)/Koniusz (POL) 6-4 1-6 10-8
R1 Duckworth/Reid def 3-Gozdur (POL)/Szmigiel (POL) 6-3 6-3

QF Barton/Bolt def Filin (BLR)/Yatsyk (BLR) 1-6 6-3 10-3
QF Duckworth/Reid def Burlage (GER)Von Massow (GER) 6-2 6-3

SF 1-Capkovic (SVK)/Castillo (CHI) def Barton/Bolt 6-2 6-3
SF 2-Gawron (POL)/Panfil (POL) def Duckworth/Reid 6-2 6-4


Spain F16 (CLAY)

R1 1-Perel/Trujillo-Soler (ESP) def WC-Brown (GBR)/Frljanic (CAN) 6-3 6-2

QF 1-Perel/Trujillo-Soler (ESP) def Sanchez (ESP)/Crespo (ESP) Walkover


SF 1-Perel/Trujillo-Soler (ESP) def Lobatto (ESP)/Batalla (ESP) 4-6 6-2 10-5

F 1-Perel/Trujillo-Soler (ESP) def Gualda (ESP)/Sanchez (ESP) 6-1 7-6(4)

Sweden F3 (CLAY)

R1 8-Julien Obry (FRA) def
LL-Blake Mott 6-3 6-2
R1 3-Rameez Junaid def Milos Sekulic (SWE) 6-4 6-4

R2 3-Rameez Junaid def Q-Tore Skjold (DEN) 6-3 6-4

QF 3-Rameez Junaid def Q-Henrik Sillanpaa (FIN) 6-1 5-7 6-1

SF Kevin Kraweitz (GER) def 3-Rameez Junaid 6-3 6-4

R1 Mott/Renard (SWE) def Arvidsson (SWE)/Odenbrink (SWE) 6-3 3-6 10-7

QF 1-Junaid/Sabate-Bretos (ESP) def Brunstrom (SWE)/Johansson (SWE) 7-5 6-2
QF 4-Figueroa (SWE)/Rosenholm (SWE) def
Mott/Renard (SWE) 6-4 6-2
SF 1-Junaid/Sabate-Bretos (ESP) def Orno (DEN)/Tubic (SWE) 4-6 6-1 10-1

F 1-Junaid/Sabate-Bretos (ESP) def 2-Brydolf (SWE)/Sekulic (SWE) 3-6 7-6(6) 6-4

Last edited by ozfan44; 05-24-2011 at 02:48 PM.
ozfan44 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 (permalink) Old 05-24-2011, 09:45 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,879
                     
Re: 2011 Aussie Mens Results Wrap

A bit of work in that Ozfan44!
RustyOz is offline  
post #3 of 8 (permalink) Old 05-25-2011, 08:28 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Age: 18
Posts: 641
                     
Re: 2011 Aussie Mens Results Wrap

Good job there ozfan44
HawkAussie is offline  
post #4 of 8 (permalink) Old 05-26-2011, 03:03 AM
Registered User
 
jmf07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Age: 25
Posts: 4,392
                     
Re: 2011 Aussie Mens Results Wrap

Great work. Nice to see how the guys are going in the doubles.

Baker (USA) - Bedene (SLO) - Bellucci (BRA) - Berta (SWE) - Cuevas (URU) - Domijan (USA) - Ebden (AUS) - Estrella (DOM) - Grigelis (LTU) - Guccione (AUS) - Heliovaara (FIN) - Kavcic (SLO) - King (BAH) - Kontinen (FIN) - Kubler (AUS) - Lajovic (SRB) - Matosevic (AUS) - McGee (IRE) - Millman (AUS) - Mitchell (AUS) - Nielsen (DEN) - Nieminen (FIN) - Paire (FRA) - Udomchoke (THA)
jmf07 is offline  
post #5 of 8 (permalink) Old 05-27-2011, 08:44 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
ozfan44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 1,471
                     
Re: 2011 Aussie Mens Results Wrap

Week Beginning May 23rd

French Open (CLAY)

QR1 Romain Jouan (FRA) def James Lemke 6-2 7-5

QR1 8-Thomas Schoorel (NED)def Chris Guccione 6-4 6-4
QR1 Marinko Matosevic def Josselin Ouanna (FRA) 6-4 6-3
QR1 13-Eric Prodon (FRA) def Carsten Ball 6-2 6-4
QR1 16-Albert Ramos (ESP) def Peter Luczak 4-6 7-5 6-4

QR2 21-Marsel Ilhan (TUR) def
Marinko Matosevic 6-2 6-3

R1 Carlos Berlocq (ARG) def WC-Bernard Tomic 6-4 7-5 6-2

R1 Guccione/Murray (GBR) def Chardy (FRA)/Clement (FRA) 4-6 6-3 6-2
R1 Fisher/Huss def Brunstrom (SWE)/Niemenen (FIN) 6-2 6-3
R1 Erlich (ISR)/Hanley def 10-Butorac (USA)/Rojer (AHO) 3-6 6-3 6-3

R2 Guccione/Murray (GBR) vs 1-Bryan (USA)/Bryan (USA)
R2 Fisher/Huss vs 3-Bhupathi (IND)/Paes (IND)
R2 Erlich (ISR)/Hanley vs Granollers (ESP)/Lopez (ESP)

$30K Alessandria, Italy (CLAY)

R1 Peter Luczak def WC-Alessandro Gianessi (ITA) 2-6 6-4 6-4

R2 Peter Luczak def Julio Silva (BRA) 4-6 7-5 6-4

QF Peter Lucak vs Frederik Nielsen (DEN)

R1 4-Kadir/Raja (IND) def Ungur (ROU)/Zovko (CRO) 6-3 6-2
R1 Junqueira (ARG)/Molteni (ARG) def Luczak/Motti (ITA) 7-6(8) 6-3
R1 Capdeville (CHI)/Silva (BRA) def
3-Kerr/Skoch (CZE) 6-1 6-4

QF
Junqueira (ARG)/Molteni (ARG) def 4-Kadir/Raja (IND) 6-2 6-3

$15K South Africa F2 (HARD)

R1 5-Michael Look def WC-Hassan Ndayishimiye (BDI) 6-4 6-1
R1 Leon Frost def Stefen Solomon (RSA) 6-3 6-3
R1 Denes Lukacs (HUN) def Isaac Frost 6-2 6-3
R1 3-Ben Mitchell def Alexei Filenkov (RUS) 6-3 6-0

R2 5-Michael Look def SE-Lewis Burton (GBR) 7-6(4) 6-2
R2 8-Nikala Scholtz (RSA) def Leon Frost 7-6(4) 6-1
R2 Denes Lukacs (HUN) def 3-Ben Mitchell 6-2 6-3

QF 5-Michael Look vs 1-Josh Milton (GBR)


R1 Erasmus (NAM)/Oueilhe (USA) def
3-Frost/Frost 1-0 ret

$15K Poland F2 (CLAY)

QR3 Robert Howe def Mateusz Moj (POL) 5-7 7-5 6-4
QR3 4-Maverick Banes def Aleksas Tverijonas (LTU) 6-0 6-4
QR3 7-Alex Bolt def 11-Mikolaj Szmyrgala (POL) 6-1 6-3

R1 Maxime Authom (BEL) def Q-Alex Bolt 4-6 7-6(9) 6-1
R1 7-Siarhei Betau (BLR) def Q-Robert Howe 6-4 6-1
R1 James Duckworth def Q-Marciej Smola (POL) 7-6(5) 3-6 6-2
R1 Adam Chadaj (POL) def
Matthew Barton 6-3 6-1
R1 3-Pavel Cervenak (CZE) def Q-Maverick Banes 6-2 6-1

R1 Matt Reid def Q-Pavel Filin (BLR) 6-0 6-3

R2 James Duckworth vs Piotr Gadomski (POL)
R2 Matt Reid vs 2-David Goffin (BEL)

R1 Duckworth/Reid def 1-Kowalczyk (POL)/Panfil (POL) 7-6(2) 2-6 15-13

QF Duckworth/Reid vs WC-Hadrava (CZE)/Kracik (CZE)
$10K Indonesia F1 (HARD)

R1 1-Mary Verryth def Kento Takeuchi (JPN) 7-6(3) 6-4

R2 Kenny Bun (CAM) def 1-Mark Verryth 6-2 6-2

$10K Czec Republic F3 (CLAY)

QR3 6-Simon Ede def William Weigaard (USA) 6-3 6-4

R1 3-Erik Chvojka (CAN) def
Q-Simon Ede 6-1 6-0

R1 Cakl (CZE)/Vaculik (CZE) def
Brown/Ede 6-3 7-6(3)

$10K Brazil F15 (CLAY)

R1 Jared Easton withdrew

$10K Italy F11 (CLAY)

QR1 11-Lorenzo Frigerio (ITA) def Luke Saville 7-6(5) 6-3
QR1 9-Andrew Whittington def Claudio Scatizzi (ITA) 7-5 6-4
QR1 12-Ben Wagland def Manuel Righi (ITA) 6-3 6-0

QR2 7-Antonio Camporto (ITA) def 9-Andrew Whittington 6-4 6-4
QR2 12-Ben Wagland def Luca Pancaldi (ITA) 7-6 7-6(6)

R1 7-Farrukh Dustov (UZB) def
Q-Ben Wagland 6-0 6-3

R1 Bortolotti (ITA)/Cecchinatto (ITA) def Saville/Whittington 7-6(5) 4-6 10-6

$10K Israel F5 (HARD)

R1 7-Gilad Ben Zvi (ISR) def
Q-Blake Mott 6-2 6-1

$10K Mexico F4 (HARD)

QR3 Alessandro Ventre (BRA) def 8-Johnathan Cooper 6-7(5) 6-0 6-3

R1 Luis Barriga (MEX) def Brendan Moore 6-3 6-3
R1 Nima Roshan def SE-Marvin Barker (NZL) 6-3 7-6(3)
R1 2-Adam El Mihdawy (USA) def
Chris Letcher 6-4 6-2

R2
Nima Roshan vs 2-Adam El Mihdawy (USA)

R1 Bradshaw (GBR)/Ludlow (USA) def
Racz (USA)/Robertson 6-2 6-3
R1 2-Bakalov (BUL)/Roshan def Letcher/Moore 1-6 6-3 10-8

QF
2-Bakalov (BUL)/Roshan vs Endara (ECU)/Sanchez (MEX)

Last edited by ozfan44; 05-27-2011 at 08:53 AM.
ozfan44 is offline  
post #6 of 8 (permalink) Old 06-02-2011, 04:10 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
ozfan44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 1,471
                     
Re: 2011 Aussie Mens Results Wrap

Week Beginning May 30th

Nottingham, Great Britain (GRASS)

R1 Matt Ebden def Lukas Lacko (SVK) 7-6(3) 3-6 7-5
R1 WC-Bernard Tomic def Carsten Ball 6-3 6-4
R1 Marinko Matosevic def 2-Somdev Devvarman (IND) 4-6 6-3 6-2

R2 Matt Ebden def 5-Alex Bogomolov (USA) 4-6 6-3 6-2
R2 WC-Bernard Tomic def 8-Bobby Reynolds (USA) 6-4 6-1
R2 Marinko Matosevic def Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) 6-4 6-4

QF Gilles Muller (LUX) def Matt Ebden 5-7 6-4 6-3
QF WC-Bernard Tomic def Marinko Matosevic 6-1 6-2

SF Gilles Muller (LUX) def WC-Bernard Tomic 6-3 6-4

R1 2-Ball/Skupski (GBR) def WC-Rice (GBR)/Thornley (GBR) 6-3 7-6(7)

QF WC-Cox (GBR)/Ward (GBR) def 2-Ball/Skupski (GBR) 6-3 7-5

Furth, Germany (CLAY)


QR1 Nils Langer (GER) def Jarryd Maher 6-2 6-2
QR1 7-Brydan Klein def WC-Enrico Depedro (GER) 6-4 6-1

QR2 Gianni Mina (FRA) def 1-James Lemke 3-6 6-4 6-4
QR2 Peter Gojowczyk (GER) def 7-Brydan Klein 6-3 6-1

R1 Peter Luczak def Bastian Knittel (GER) 6-3 6-3

R2 Nikola Ciric (SRB) def Peter Luczak 7-5 7-6(2)

R1 1-Junaid/Moser (GER) def WC-Groen (NED)/Stebe (GER) 6-3 6-2
R1 3-Luczak/Motti (ITA) def WC-Gojowzcyk (GER)/Torebko (GER) 6-4 6-4
R1 Burquier (FRA)/Juaoun (FRA) def Copil (ROU)/Kadir 6-1 7-5

QF 1-Junaid/Moser (GER) def Kindlmann (GER)/Zimmermann (GER) 6-3 7-6(1)
QF Burquier (FRA)/Juaoun (FRA) def 3-Luczak/Motti (ITA) 6-4 7-5

SF 1-Junaid/Moser (GER) def Burquier (FRA)/Juaoun (FRA) 6-3 6-2

F 1-Junaid/Moser (GER) def Aguillar (CHI)/Campozano (ECU) 6-2 6-7(2) 10-6

Rijeka, Croatia (CLAY)

QR1 Filip Setic (CRO) def Alan Perel 6-3 6-2

R1 Junquiera (ARG)/Molteni (ARG) def Perel/Trujillo-Soler (ESP) 6-4 6-1
R1 2-Kerr/Parrott (USA) def Machado (POR)/Sousa (POR) 6-4 6-7(4) 10-8

QF 2-Kerr/Parrott (USA) def Junquiera (ARG)/Molteni (ARG) 6-2 6-3

SF 3-Marcan (CRO)/Zovko (CRO) def 2-Kerr/Parrott (USA) 7-6(6) 7-6(5)

$10K Bergamo, Italy (CLAY)

R1 1-John Millman def Alejandro Fabbri (ARG) 6-3 6-1

R2 1-John Millman def WC-Claudio Scatizzi (ITA) 6-1 6-1

QF Q-Marco Cecchinato (ITA) def 1-John Millman 1-6 6-4 6-2

$10K Poland F5 (CLAY)

R1 Adam Chadaj (POL) def Matt Reid 7-6(6) 7-6(5)
R1 5-Alex Bury (BLR) def Q-Maverick Banes 7-5 5-7 6-1
R1 Q-Alex Bolt def WC-Tomasz Zoltyka (POL) 6-4 6-1
R1 Matthew Barton def Pavel Filin (BLR) 6-2 4-6 7-5
** James Duckworth Withdrew **

R2 4-Erik Chvojka (CAN) def Q-Alex Bolt 6-2 6-3
R2 2-Laurent Recourderc (FRA) def Matthew Barton 6-2 6-4

$10K Bosnia F5 (CLAY)

R1 Danilo Petrovic (SRB) def Q-Josh Crowe 7-5 6-4


$10K Guam F1 (HARD)

R1 Q-Takanobu Nishiu (JPN) def David Barclay 6-4 6-2
R1 Shinta Fujji (JPN) def Q-Timmy Williams 6-0 6-2
R1 6-Hiroyasu Ehara (JPN) def Sean Whetley 6-0 6-0
R1 Nathan Willis def Chung-Su Chen (TPE) 6-3 6-2
R1 4-Brendan Moore def Tomas Tomczak (USA) 6-0 6-3
R1 5-Isaac Frost def WC-Jae Bin Jeon (KOR) 6-2 6-2

R2 4-Brendan Moore def Nathan Willis 6-4 6-1
R1 Jun Ito (JPN) def 5-Isaac Frost 7-5 7-5

QF 4-Brendan Moore def 6-Hiroyasu Ehara (JPN) 6-1 6-1

SF Jun Ito (JPN) def 4-Brendan Moore 4-6 6-0 4-0 ret

R1 2-Frost/Moore def Takahashi (JPN)/Tomczak (USA) 6-2 6-1

QF 2-Frost/Moore def Chappidi (IND)/Sinha (USA) 6-0 4-6 10-7

SF 2-Frost/Moore def 3-Ehara (JPN)/Uchiyama (JPN) 6-3 6-4

F 2-Frost/Moore def 1-Sato (JPN)/Yoo (KOR) 7-6(4) 6-3

$10K Surabaya, Indonesia (HARD)

R1 1-Mark Verryth def Q-Ega Uneputty (INA) 6-3 6-3

R2 1-Mark Verryth def Q-Kelsey Stevenson (CAN) 7-6(2) 6-3

QF 1-Mark Verryth def WC-Seno Sawandi (INA) 7-5 6-2

SF 3-Christopher Rungkat (INA) def 1-Mark Verryth 6-4 7-5

$10K Mexico F5 (HARD)

R1 Q-Jake Eames def Q-Adam Thompson (NZL) 6-3 6-4
R1 Maximo Valles (MEX) def Q-Scott Robertson 6-1 6-1
R1 Nima Roshan def Christopher Racz (USA) 6-2 6-0
R1 4-Daniel Garza (MEX) def Q-Jonathan Cooper 7-6(5) 6-3
R1 Chris Letcher def WC-Edgar Lopez (MEX) 6-7(6) 6-0 6-4

R2 Marvin Barker (NZL) def Q-Jake Eames 6-3 1-6 7-6(3)
R2 Nima Roshan def 4-Daniel Garza (MEX) 6-0 5-7 6-4
R2 7-Marcel Felder (URU) def Chris Letcher 6-4 7-6(3)

QF Maximo Valles (MEX) def Nima Roshan 6-4 1-0 ret

Last edited by ozfan44; 06-06-2011 at 10:45 AM.
ozfan44 is offline  
post #7 of 8 (permalink) Old 06-04-2011, 06:58 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
ozfan44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 1,471
                     
Re: 2011 Aussie Mens Results Wrap

Week Beginning June 6th

ATP Halle, Germany (GRASS)

QR1 5-Marco Chiudinelli (SUI) def James Lemke 7-6(3) 6-2
QR1 7-Peter Luczak def Danai Udomchoke (THA) 6-0 6-7(3) 7-5

QR2 Andre Beggeman (GER) def 7-Peter Luczak 6-3 6-4

R1 Lleyton Hewitt def LL-Leonardo Mayer (ARG) 6-2 6-3

R2 Lleyton Hewitt def Andreas Seppi (ITA) 6-4 6-4

QF Philip Kohlschreiber (GER) def Lleyton Hewitt 7-6(4) 6-3

R1 Hewitt/Luczak def Bracciali (ITA)/Cermak (CZE) 4-6 7-6(2) 12-10

QF Hewitt/Luczak def 2-Butorac (USA)/Rojer (AHO) 3-6 7-5 13-11

SF Haase (NED)/Raonic (CAN) def Hewitt/Luczak 6-7(6) 7-6(4) 10-5

ATP London, Great Britain (GRASS)

QR1 1-Bobby Reynolds (USA) def Greg Jones 6-4 7-6(4)
QR1 2-Marinko Matosevic def Olivier Patience (FRA) 4-6 6-3 6-2
QR1 7-Ilija Bzoljac (SRB) def Chris Guccione 7-6(6) 7-6(2)
QR1 4-Matt Ebden def Michael Look 6-4 6-7(1) 6-4
QR1 WC-Marcus Willis (GBR) def Ben Mitchell 3-6 7-6(5) 6-2

QR2 2-Marinko Matosevic def Chris Eaton (GBR) 6-2 6-1
QR2 4-Matt Ebden def WC-Marcus Willis (GBR) 6-2 6-3

QR3 7-Ilija Bozoljac (SRB) def 2-Marinko Matosevic 4-6 7-6(4) 6-3
QR3 4-Matt Ebden def 6-Conor Niland (IRL) 4-6 7-6(4) 7-6(6)

R1 Q-Matt Ebden def Somdev Devvarman (IND) 7-5 6-3

R2 1-Rafael Nadal (ESP) def Q-Matt Ebden 6-4 6-4

R1 Fisher/Huss def Cilic (CRO)/Zovko (CRO) 3-6 6-3 10-7
R1 Lipsky (USA)/Ram (USA) def Aspelin (SWE)/Hanley 6-3 7-6(8)

R2 1-Bryan (USA)/Bryan (USA) def Fisher/Huss 6-2 6-1

Nottingham, Great Britain (GRASS)

QR1 1-Carsten Ball def Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) 6-3 6-3

QR2 1-Carsten Ball def Sanchai Ratiwatana (THA) 6-3 3-6 6-1

QR3 1-Carsten Ball def 7-Michall Elgin (RUS) 7-6(11) 6-4

R1 SE-Bernard Tomic def Q-Carsten Ball 6-4 3-6 6-3

R2 SE-Bernard Tomic def 4-Tatsuma Ito (JPN) 6-3 6-7(6) 7-5

QF SE-Bernard Tomic def Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) 6-7(5) 6-4 6-3

SF 2-Dudi Sela (ISR) def SE-Bernard Tomic 7-5 6-4

R1 Ball/Huta Gulang (NED) def Bolleli (ITA)/Motti (ITA) 6-3 6-4

QF Ball/Huta Gulang (NED) def Beck (GER)/Falla (COL) 6-4 6-4

SF Huey (PHI)/Van der Merwe (RSA) def Ball/Huta Gulang (NED) 7-5 6-2

Kosice, Slovak Republic (CLAY)

R1 Bagnis (ARG)/Schwank (ARG) def 2-Kerr/Parrott (USA) 6-3 6-1

$15K Almere, Netherlands (CLAY)

R1 WC-Tim Van Terheijden (NED) def 8-Brydan Klein 6-2 6-4
R1 Boy Westerhof (NED) def Rameez Junaid 4-6 6-3 6-0
R1 Q-Pierre Herbert (FRA) def Q-Luke Saville 2-6 7-5 6-2
R1 Q-Germain Gigounon (BEL) def 3-John Millman 6-3 6-1
R1 Q-Sean Berman (USA) def Q-Blake Mott 6-3 4-6 6-3

R1 Blom (AHO)/Koolhof (NED) def Wagland/Whittington 6-2 6-4
R1 Agar/Barlow def 4-Jaziri (TUN)/Sidorenko (FRA) walkover
R1 Berman/Saville def Mott/Vervoort (NED) 6-4 7-5

QF 1-Junaid/Kadir def Griekspoor (NED)/Griekspoor (NED) 7-5 6-1
QF Blom (AHO)/Koolhof (NED) def Agar/Barlow 6-1 6-2
QF 2-Galdon (ARG)/Romboli (BRA) def Berman/Saville 4-6 6-4 10-4

SF Van Der Duim (NED)/Van Terheijden (NED) def 1-Junaid/Kadir 7-6(3) 7-5

$15K Bytom, Poland (CLAY)

R1 James Duckworth def Q-Maverick Banes 6-2 6-4
R1 Matt Reid def 3-Laurent Recourderc (FRA) 6-3 6-1

R2 James Duckworth def 5-Erik Chvojka (CAN) 6-4 1-6 7-6(5)
R2 Grzegorz Panfil (POL) def Matt Reid 6-4 6-2

QF James Duckworth def 1-Pavol Cervenak (SVK) 6-3 3-6 6-3

SF James Duckworth def Grzegorz Panfil (POL) 7-6(1) 6-4

F James Duckworth def Peter Torebko (GER) 6-3 3-6 6-4

R1 Kapas (POL)/Koniusz (POL) def Bolt/Reid 7-6(2) 6-2

$10K Jakarta, Indonesia (HARD)

R1 2-Mark Verryth def Armit Narasimhan (USA) 7-6(5) 6-4

R2 Q-Ryan Tanujoyo (INA) def 2-Mark Verryth 6-3 3-1 ret

$10K Puebla, Mexico (HARD)

R1 Chris Kwon (USA) def Q-Jonathan Cooper 7-6(3) 3-6 7-6(6)
R1 Sebastien Lopez (COL) def Q-Scott Robertson 6-1 6-0

R1 1-Diaz (MEX)/Varela (MEX) def Cooper/Eames 6-2 6-4

$10K Craiova, Romania (CLAY)

R1 2-Thomas Fabbiano (ITA) def Jarryd Maher 6-2 6-2

R1 Maher/Sakharov (FRA) def Alvarez (CHI)/Marasin (ROU) 6-3 6-4

QF Maher/Sakharov (FRA) def 2-Alekseenko (UKR)/Carpen (ROU) 6-2 6-2

SF Craciun (ROU)/Daescu (ROU) def Maher/Sakharov (FRA) 2-6 6-2 10-6

Last edited by ozfan44; 06-13-2011 at 12:59 PM.
ozfan44 is offline  
post #8 of 8 (permalink) Old 06-13-2011, 12:31 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
ozfan44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 1,471
                     
Re: 2011 Aussie Mens Results Wrap

Week Beginning June 13th

Wimbledon Qualifying (GRASS)

QR1 Bernard Tomic def Sebastien Rieschick (GER) 6-4 5-7 6-4
QR1 Chris Guccione def Marek Semjan (SVK) 7-6(2) 7-6(5)
QR1 30-Marinko Matosevic def Alexander Flock (GER) 6-2 6-4
QR1 Frederik Nielsen (DEN) def Peter Luczak 7-6(8) 6-3
QR1 9-Flavio Cipolla (ITA) def James Lemke 6-4 6-3
QR1 Danai Udomchoke (THA) def Carsten Ball 6-4 3-6 6-4
QR1 Greg Jones def 11-Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) 7-5 4-6 6-2
QR1 Matt Ebden def 23-Simon Greul (GER) 4-6 7-6(4) 6-4
QR1 Fritz Wolmarans (RSA) def John Millman 2-6 6-3 7-5

QR2 Bernard Tomic vs Robert Farah (COL)
QR2 Chris Guccione vs 4-Thomas Schoorel (NED)
QR2 30-Marinko Matosevic vs Guillaume Rufin (FRA)
QR2 Greg Jones vs Conor Niland (IRL)
QR2 Matt Ebden vs Kenny De Schepper (FRA)

ATP Eastbourne, Great Britain (GRASS)

QR1 2-Donald Young (USA) def Ben Mitchell 1-6 7-6(2) 6-3

R1 Lleyton Hewitt vs Olivier Rochus (BEL)

R1 Aspelin (SWE)/Hanley vs WC-Fleming (GBR)/Hutchins (GBR)

ATP sHertogenbosch, Netherlands (GRASS)

QR1 Sadik Kadir def George Bastl (SUI) 5-7 6-3 7-5
QR1 Alexander Peya (AUT) def Rameez Junaid 7-6(1) 6-1
QR1 Clint Thomson def Romano Frantzen (NED) 6-4 6-2

QR2 3-Arnaud Clement (FRA) def Sadik Kadir 6-3 3-6 6-2
QR2 4-Konstantin Kravchuk (UKR) def Clint Thomson 6-2 6-2

$30K+H Milan, Italy (CLAY)

QR1 8-Colin Ebelthite def WC-Antonio Vadacchino (ITA) 6-0 6-1

QR2 8-Colin Ebelthite def Marco Simoni (ITA) 6-1 6-2

QR3 Benjamin Balleret (MON) def 8-Colin Ebelthite 6-1 6-4

R1 4-Charroin (FRA)/Kadir vs Busta (ESP)/Ramos (ESP)
R1 Ebelthite/Statham (NZL) vs Coetzee (RSA)/Galvani (ITA)

$15K Alkmaar, Netherlands (CLAY)

QR2 15-Lennert Van Der Linden (NED) def Ryan Agar 7-6(5) 6-3
QR2 Joop Bos (NED) def 10-Andrew Whittington 3-6 6-3 6-2
QR2 16-Ben Wagland def Luke Saville 6-3 1-6 7-6(5)
QR2 6-Jakob Sude (GER) def Blake Mott 2-6 7-6(5) 6-3

QR3 16-Ben Wagland vs 3-Bart Brons (NED)

R1 2-Brydan Klein vs Boy Westerhof (NED)

Last edited by ozfan44; 06-14-2011 at 02:05 PM.
ozfan44 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the MensTennisForums.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome