Belgaum challenger - MensTennisForums.com

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 18 (permalink) Old 10-13-2003, 07:11 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Yoel etc.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 596
                     
Belgaum challenger

Qualifying Draw

(1)Ti Chen (TPE) d. Vishal Uppal (IND) 6-1 6-2
Toshiaki Sakai (JPN) d. Kaushik Raju (IND) 6-3 6-1
Vishal Punna (IND) d. Rafique Paruthi (IND) 6-1 6-3
Ville Liukko (FIN) d. (8)Ajay Ramaswami (IND) 6-2 7-6(2)

Lauri Kiiski (FIN) d. (2)Aisam Qureshi (PAK) 6-4 2-1 ret.
Tero Vilen (FIN) d. (WC)Aditya Madkekar (IND) 6-3 4-6 6-2
Ashutosh Singh (IND) d. Pavan Polvarapu (IND) 6-3 6-2
(6)Norikazu Sugiyama (JPN) d. Amod Wakalkar (IND) 6-1 6-4

(3)Toshihide Matsui (JPN) d. Sander Groen (NED) 6-0 3-6 6-1
J. Vishnu Vardhan (IND) d. (WC)Indra Kumar Mahajan (IND) 6-4 6-0
(WC)Gurmehar Singh (IND) d. (WC)Siddharth Patil (IND) 6-3 6-3
(7)Vinod Sridhar (IND) d. Naga Pritish Lagauaraen (IND) 6-0 6-0

(4)Vijay Kannan (IND) d. (WC)Vighnesh Venkateshan (IND) 6-1 6-3
Manchit Madan (IND) d. Rajasimhan Bangarusamy (IND) 6-0 6-1
Jaco Mathew (IND) d. (WC)Ajay Selvaraj (IND) 6-2 6-3
(5)Go Soeda (JPN) d. Shryansh Sacheti (IND) 6-2 6-1
Yoel etc. is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 18 (permalink) Old 10-13-2003, 09:15 AM
lin
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 3,274
                     
Re: Belgaum challenger

Go Ti!!! nice draw

and good luck Yeu-Tzuoo in main draw
lin is offline  
post #3 of 18 (permalink) Old 10-13-2003, 09:15 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Yoel etc.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 596
                     
Yoel etc. is offline  
post #4 of 18 (permalink) Old 10-13-2003, 09:25 AM
lin
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 3,274
                     
thanks Yoel etc.

1-UDOMCHOKE, Danai THA vs. TERESHCHUK, Orest UKR
Q vs. SCHUKIN, Yuri RUS
WC-DEV VARMAN, Somdev IND vs. BOPANNA, Rohan IND
GABASHVILI, Teimuraz RUS vs. 6-GARCIA-LOPEZ, Guillermo ESP

4-DE VOEST, Rik RSA vs. WC-LAMMER, Michae SUI
BRUTHANS, Victor SVK vs. WC-GHOUSE, Mustafa IND
CHILDS, Lee GBR vs. Q
VLASOV, Dmitry RUS vs. 5-KOHLSCHREIBER, Philipp GER

8-CRACA, Marcello GER vs. SITAK, Dmitri RUS
SEKAC, Branislav SVK vs. WC-SIPAEYA, Sunil Kumar IND
MANKAD, Harsh IND vs. AUCKLAND, James GBR
BOHLI, Stephane SUI vs. 3-MERTINAK, Michal SVK

7-KUTSENKO, Vadim UZB vs. WC-SINGH, Saurabh IND
LOGTENS, Paul NED vs. Q
AMRITRAJ, Prakash IND vs. Q
KINDLMANN, Dieter GER vs. 2-WANG, Yeu-Tzuoo TPE

pretty tough draw for Yeu-Tzuoo, possible Prakash again in 2nd Rd, and then Vadim at QF But good luck also good luck to Danai.
lin is offline  
post #5 of 18 (permalink) Old 10-13-2003, 04:51 PM
Registered User
 
jirobkk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Bangkok, Thailand
Posts: 2,293
                     
Arrow

Qualifier placed in main draw:

1-UDOMCHOKE, Danai(THA) vs TERESHCHUK, Orest(UKR)
Q-KANNAN, Vijay(IND) vs SCHUKIN, Yuri(RUS)
WC-DEV VARMAN, Somdev(IND) vs BOPANNA, Rohan(IND)
8-GARCIA-LOPEZ, Guillermo(ESP) vs GABASHVILI, Teimuraz(RUS)

4-DE VOEST, Rik(RSA) vs LAMMER, Michae(SUI)
BRUTHANS, Victor(SVK) vs WC-GHOUSE, Mustafa(IND)
CHILDS, Lee(GBR) vs Q-SUGIYAMA, Norikazu(JPN)
5-KOHLSCHREIBER, Philipp(GER) vs VLASOV, Dmitry(RUS)

8-CRACA, Marcello(GER) vs SITAK, Dmitri(RUS)
SEKAC, Branislav(SVK) vs WC-SIPAEYA, Sunil Kumar(IND)
MANKAD, Harsh(IND) vs AUCKLAND, James(GBR)
3-MERTINAK, Michal(SVK) vs BOHLI, Stephane(SUI)

7-KUTSENKO, Vadim(UZB) vs WC-SINGH, Saurabh(IND)
LOGTENS, Paul(NED) vs Q-MATSUI, Toshihide(JPN)
AMRITRAJ, Prakash(IND) vs Q-CHEN, Ti(TPE)
2-WANG, Yeu-Tzuoo(TPE) vs KINDLMANN, Dieter(GER)
----------------------

Double draw:

MANKAD,Harsh(IND)/ QURESHI,Aisam (PAK) vs MERTINAK,Michal(SVK)/ SEKAC,Branislav(SVK)
DEV VARMAN,Somdev/ SRIDHAR,Vinod(IND) vs CRACA,Marcello(GER)/ KINDLMANN,Dieter(GER)

KUTSENKO,Vadim(UZB)/ TERESHCHUK,Orest(UKR) vs AUCKLAND,James(GBR)/ CHILDS,Lee(GBR)
KANNAN,Vijay(IND)/ RAMASWAMI,Ajay(IND) vs GABASHVILI,Teimuraz(RUS)/ VLASOV,Dmitry(RUS)

GHOUSE,Mustafa(IND)/ UPPAL,Vishal(IND) vs Qualifiers
CHEN,Ti(TPE)/ WANG,Yeu-Tzuoo(TPE) vs RATIWATANA,Sanchai/ RATIWATANA,Sonchat(THA)

SINGH,Ashutosh(IND)/ SINGH,Gurmaher(IND) vs PUNNA,Vishal(IND)/ SIPAEYA,Sunil Kumar(IND)
BRUTHANS,Victor(SVK)/ LOGTENS,Paul(NED) vs MATSUI,Toshihide(JPN)/ UDOMCHOKE,Danai(THA)

Best of luck to Pik, Wang, PA and RB in single.
Good luck Pik/Matsui, Ton/Tong.

jirobkk
Jiro's tennis homepage
Welcome to Jiro's webboard
Jiro's Facebook
Jiro's Multiply Homepage

My favorite players are Chris Evert and Jimmy Connors
Congrats to (Ball)Paradorn, the 2002 Long Island Champion, 2002 Stockholm Champion, 2003 Chennai Champion, 2003 Long Island Champion, 2004 Nottingham Champion and many many more.......
jirobkk is offline  
post #6 of 18 (permalink) Old 10-14-2003, 12:12 PM
Registered User
 
Aphrodite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Bangkok
Posts: 59
 
Re: Belgaum challenger

Go Go Danai Udomchoke

Tammy & Paradorn Fan
Thailand
Sawasdee Ka
Aphrodite is offline  
post #7 of 18 (permalink) Old 10-14-2003, 04:13 PM
Registered User
 
jirobkk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Bangkok, Thailand
Posts: 2,293
                     
Result : Tuesday (Thanks Dhruv )

1-UDOMCHOKE, Danai(THA) vs TERESHCHUK, Orest(UKR)
Q-KANNAN, Vijay(IND) vs SCHUKIN, Yuri(RUS)
WC-DEV VARMAN, Somdev(IND) vs BOPANNA, Rohan(IND)
8-GARCIA-LOPEZ, Guillermo(ESP) vs GABASHVILI, Teimuraz(RUS)

4-DE VOEST, Rik(RSA) d. LAMMER, Michae(SUI) 76(7) 63
BRUTHANS, Victor(SVK) d. WC-GHOUSE, Mustafa(IND) 26 64 64
CHILDS, Lee(GBR) vs Q-SUGIYAMA, Norikazu(JPN)
5-KOHLSCHREIBER, Philipp(GER) vs VLASOV, Dmitry(RUS)

8-CRACA, Marcello(GER) d. SITAK, Dmitri(RUS) 62 60
SEKAC, Branislav(SVK) d. WC-SIPAEYA, Sunil Kumar(IND) 61 76(8)
MANKAD, Harsh(IND) d. AUCKLAND, James(GBR) 67(4) 75 76(4)
BOHLI, Stephane(SUI) d. 3-MERTINAK, Michal(SVK) 76(3) 62

7-KUTSENKO, Vadim(UZB) vs WC-SINGH, Saurabh(IND)
LOGTENS, Paul(NED) vs Q-MATSUI, Toshihide(JPN)
AMRITRAJ, Prakash(IND) vs Q-CHEN, Ti(TPE)
2-WANG, Yeu-Tzuoo(TPE) vs KINDLMANN, Dieter(GER)
----------------------

1-MANKAD,Harsh(IND)/ QURESHI,Aisam (PAK) vs MERTINAK,Michal(SVK)/ SEKAC,Branislav(SVK)
DEV VARMAN,Somdev/ SRIDHAR,Vinod(IND) vs CRACA,Marcello(GER)/ KINDLMANN,Dieter(GER)

AUCKLAND,James(GBR)/ CHILDS,Lee(GBR) d. 4-KUTSENKO,Vadim(UZB)/ TERESHCHUK,Orest(UKR) 75 64
GABASHVILI,Teimuraz(RUS)/ VLASOV,Dmitry(RUS) d. KANNAN,Vijay(IND)/ RAMASWAMI,Ajay(IND) 64 76(3)

GHOUSE,Mustafa(IND)/ UPPAL,Vishal(IND) vs Qualifiers
3-RATIWATANA,Sanchai/ RATIWATANA,Sonchat(THA) vs CHEN,Ti(TPE)/ WANG,Yeu-Tzuoo(TPE)

PUNNA,Vishal(IND)/ SIPAEYA,Sunil Kumar(IND) d. SINGH,Ashutosh(IND)/ SINGH,Gurmaher(IND) 63 76(3)
2-MATSUI,Toshihide(JPN)/ UDOMCHOKE,Danai(THA) d. BRUTHANS,Victor(SVK)/ LOGTENS,Paul(NED) 63 76(3)

jirobkk
Jiro's tennis homepage
Welcome to Jiro's webboard
Jiro's Facebook
Jiro's Multiply Homepage

My favorite players are Chris Evert and Jimmy Connors
Congrats to (Ball)Paradorn, the 2002 Long Island Champion, 2002 Stockholm Champion, 2003 Chennai Champion, 2003 Long Island Champion, 2004 Nottingham Champion and many many more.......
jirobkk is offline  
post #8 of 18 (permalink) Old 10-15-2003, 10:05 AM
Registered User
 
jirobkk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Bangkok, Thailand
Posts: 2,293
                     
Arrow

Single : First Round (as of 15 Oct)

(1)Danai Udomchoke (THA) d. Orest Tereshchuk (UKR) 3-6,6-3,6-0
Yuri Schukin (RUS) d. (q)Vijay Kannan (IND) 6-4,6-3
Rohan Bopanna (IND) d. (WC)Somdev K. Dev Varman (IND) 6-2,6-0
(6)Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) d. Teimuraz Gabashvili (RUS) 6-3,7-6(3)

(4)Rik de Voest (RSA) d. Michael Lammer (SUI) 7-6(7) 6-3
Victor Bruthans (SVK) d. (WC)Mustafa Ghouse (IND) 2-6 6-4 6-4
Lee Childs (GBR) d. (q)Norikazu Sugiyama (JPN) 6-4,3-6,6-4
Dmitri Vlasov (RUS) d. (5)Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) 6-3,6-0

(8)Marcello Craca (GER) d. (LL)Go Soeda (JPN) 6-2 6-0 [Soeda replaces Dmitri Sitak]
Branislav Sekac (SVK) d. (WC)Sunil Kumar Sipaeya (IND) 6-1 7-6(8)
Harsh Mankad (IND) d. James Auckland (GBR) 6-7(4) 7-5 7-6(4)
Stephane Bohli (SUI) d. (3)Michal Mertinak (SVK) 7-6(3) 6-2

(7)Vadim Kutsenko (UZB) d. (WC)Saurabh Singh (IND) 6-2,6-2
(q)Toshihide Matsui (JPN) d. Paul Logtens (NED) 6-2,7-6(4)
(q)Ti Chen (TPE) d. Prakash Amritraj (IND) 3-6,6-3,7-5
Dieter Kindlmann (GER) d. (2)Yeu-Tzuoo Wang (TPE) 6-2,2-1 Ret.

jirobkk
Jiro's tennis homepage
Welcome to Jiro's webboard
Jiro's Facebook
Jiro's Multiply Homepage

My favorite players are Chris Evert and Jimmy Connors
Congrats to (Ball)Paradorn, the 2002 Long Island Champion, 2002 Stockholm Champion, 2003 Chennai Champion, 2003 Long Island Champion, 2004 Nottingham Champion and many many more.......
jirobkk is offline  
post #9 of 18 (permalink) Old 10-15-2003, 10:08 AM
Registered User
 
jirobkk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Bangkok, Thailand
Posts: 2,293
                     
Arrow

Take some rest and Get well soon Wang.

Not sure Wang will be able to play double.

jirobkk
Jiro's tennis homepage
Welcome to Jiro's webboard
Jiro's Facebook
Jiro's Multiply Homepage

My favorite players are Chris Evert and Jimmy Connors
Congrats to (Ball)Paradorn, the 2002 Long Island Champion, 2002 Stockholm Champion, 2003 Chennai Champion, 2003 Long Island Champion, 2004 Nottingham Champion and many many more.......
jirobkk is offline  
post #10 of 18 (permalink) Old 10-15-2003, 10:14 AM
lin
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 3,274
                     
Yeu-Tzuoo he feels gastroenteritis last week final already get well soon.

what a win for Ti, keep it going
lin is offline  
post #11 of 18 (permalink) Old 10-15-2003, 05:06 PM
Registered User
 
jirobkk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Bangkok, Thailand
Posts: 2,293
                     
MERTINAK,Michal(SVK)/ SEKAC,Branislav(SVK) d. 1-MANKAD,Harsh(IND)/ QURESHI,Aisam (PAK) 63 76(3)
CRACA,Marcello(GER)/ KINDLMANN,Dieter(GER) d. DEV VARMAN,Somdev/ SRIDHAR,Vinod(IND) 62 63

AUCKLAND,James(GBR)/ CHILDS,Lee(GBR) d. 4-KUTSENKO,Vadim(UZB)/ TERESHCHUK,Orest(UKR) 75 64
GABASHVILI,Teimuraz(RUS)/ VLASOV,Dmitry(RUS) d. KANNAN,Vijay(IND)/ RAMASWAMI,Ajay(IND) 64 76(3)

GHOUSE,Mustafa(IND)/ UPPAL,Vishal(IND) d. G.GarciaLopez/N.Sugiyama W/O
3-RATIWATANA,Sanchai/ RATIWATANA,Sonchat(THA) d. CHEN,Ti(TPE)/ WANG,Yeu-Tzuoo(TPE) W/O

PUNNA,Vishal(IND)/ SIPAEYA,Sunil Kumar(IND) d. SINGH,Ashutosh(IND)/ SINGH,Gurmaher(IND) 63 76(3)
2-MATSUI,Toshihide(JPN)/ UDOMCHOKE,Danai(THA) d. BRUTHANS,Victor(SVK)/ LOGTENS,Paul(NED) 63 76(3)

jirobkk
Jiro's tennis homepage
Welcome to Jiro's webboard
Jiro's Facebook
Jiro's Multiply Homepage

My favorite players are Chris Evert and Jimmy Connors
Congrats to (Ball)Paradorn, the 2002 Long Island Champion, 2002 Stockholm Champion, 2003 Chennai Champion, 2003 Long Island Champion, 2004 Nottingham Champion and many many more.......
jirobkk is offline  
post #12 of 18 (permalink) Old 10-16-2003, 12:08 PM
lin
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 3,274
                     
2nd Rd

Yuri Schukin (RUS) d. (1)Danai Udomchoke (THA) 7-5 3-2 ret.
Teimuraz Gabashvili (RUS) d. Rohan Bopanna (IND) 6-7(8) 6-4 7-6(4)
(4)Rik de Voest (RSA) d. Victor Bruthans (SVK) w/o
Dmitri Vlasov (RUS) d. Lee Childs (GBR) 7-6(3) 6-2

Branislav Sekac (SVK) d. (8)Marcello Craca (GER) 7-6(4) 2-6 6-2
Stephane Bohli (SUI) d. Harsh Mankad (IND) 6-4 6-3
(7)Vadim Kutsenko (UZB) d. (q)Toshihide Matsui (JPN) 6-1 3-6 6-3
Dieter Kindlmann (GER) d. (q)Ti Chen (TPE) 6-2 6-1
lin is offline  
post #13 of 18 (permalink) Old 10-16-2003, 01:22 PM
Registered User
 
jirobkk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Bangkok, Thailand
Posts: 2,293
                     
Arrow

Pik thigh injury

Take some rest and get well soon.

jirobkk
Jiro's tennis homepage
Welcome to Jiro's webboard
Jiro's Facebook
Jiro's Multiply Homepage

My favorite players are Chris Evert and Jimmy Connors
Congrats to (Ball)Paradorn, the 2002 Long Island Champion, 2002 Stockholm Champion, 2003 Chennai Champion, 2003 Long Island Champion, 2004 Nottingham Champion and many many more.......
jirobkk is offline  
post #14 of 18 (permalink) Old 10-16-2003, 06:09 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 291
                     
Re: Belgaum challenger

Lee

Well done in the doubles semi though
Darran is offline  
post #15 of 18 (permalink) Old 10-17-2003, 09:05 PM
Registered User
 
usawildcat929's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: USA
Age: 28
Posts: 627
                     
Quarterfinals
Michal Mertinak/Branislav Sekac (SVK) d. Marcello Craca/Dieter Kindlmann (GER) 6-3 6-4
James Auckland/Lee Childs (GBR) d. Teimuraz Gabashvili/Dmitri Vlasov (RUS) 6-3 2-6 7-5
Mustafa Ghouse/Vishal Uppal (IND) d. (3)Sanchai Ratiwatana/Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) 6-4 6-3
(WC)Vishal Punna/Sunil Kumar Sipaeya (IND) d. (2)Toshihide Matsui/Danai Udomchoke (JPN/THA) w/o

Semifinals
Michal Mertinak/Branislav Sekac (SVK) d. James Auckland/Lee Childs (GBR) 3-6 6-4 6-3
Mustafa Ghouse/Vishal Uppal (IND) d. (WC)Vishal Punna/Sunil Kumar Sipaeya (IND) 4-6 6-2 6-3

Andy Roddick, Hicham Arazi and Fernando Gonzalez
usawildcat929 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the MensTennisForums.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome