Week 20: Busan, Korea [Win: Go SOEDA] - MensTennisForums.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 81 (permalink) Old 04-22-2014, 05:49 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 17,201
                     
Week 20: Busan, Korea [Win: Go SOEDA]

Week 20: Busan, Korea


Location: Busan, Korea
Type: $75K+H
Surface: Outdoor Hard
Balls:
Site:
Starting Date:
May 12
2013 Champion: Dudi Sela (Israel)
Tournament website:
http://www.busanopen.org/
Facebook:
Twitter:


Entry List
Main Draw
Lacko, Lukas SVK 97
Ram, Rajeev USA 127
Soeda, Go JPN 136
Groth, Samuel AUS 138
Ito, Tatsuma JPN 146
@# Millman, John AUS 146
OUT Bhambri, Yuki IND 149
Sugita, Yuichi JPN 150
Wang, Jimmy TPE 151
OUT # Zemlja, Grega SLO 166
Kudryavtsev, Alexander RUS 188
Muller, Gilles LUX 195
Smith, John-Patrick AUS 201
Krajicek, Austin USA 205
Chiudinelli, Marco SUI 214
Weintraub, Amir ISR 216
Reid, Matt AUS 217
Yang, Tsung-Hua TPE 227
Mitchell, Benjamin AUS 240
Kravchuk, Konstantin RUS 243
Smethurst, Daniel GBR 248
Saville, Luke AUS 250

Alternates
IN 1. Sekiguchi, Shuichi JPN 264
IN 2. Uchiyama, Yasutaka JPN 270
IN 3. Chen, Ti TPE 280
IN 4. Buchanan, Chase USA 287
OUT 5. Garanganga, Takanyi ZIM 298
6. De Voest, Rik RSA 299
7. # Lim, Yong-Kyu KOR 302
8. Beck, Karol SVK 303
OUT 9. Linzer, Michael AUT 315
10. Kondo, Hiroki JPN 320
11. Jung, Jason USA 323
OUT 12. Thompson, Jordan AUS 325
13. Zhyrmont, Dzmitry BLR 327
14. Kutrovsky, Dimitar BUL 334
15. Jones, Greg AUS 337
16. # Golding, Oliver GBR 338
17. Neuchrist, Maximilian AUT 350
OUT 18. Gadomski, Piotr POL 351
19. Corrie, Edward GBR 353
20. Arevalo, Marcelo ESA 354
21. Udomchoke, Danai THA 358
22. Bolt, Alex AUS 359
OUT 23. Bury, Alexander BLR 369
24. # Chung, Hyeon KOR 374
25. Klec, Ivo SVK 376
OUT 26. Molchanov, Denys UKR 380
...


FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

Danai UDOMCHOKE (THA) d. [5] Maximilian NEUCHRIST (AUT) 7-5 6-3
[2] Jason JUNG (USA) d. Yan BAI (CHN) 6-4 4-6 6-0
[8] Rik DE VOEST (RSA) d. [3] Karol BECK (SVK) 1-6 6-2 6-1
Fritz WOLMARANS (RSA) d. Jung-Woong NA (KOR) 6-3 6-3


MAIN DRAW
FIRST ROUND


[Q] Jason JUNG (USA) d. [1] Lukas LACKO (SVK) 3-6 7-6(4) 5-1 ret'd
Austin KRAJICEK (USA) d. [PR] John MILLMAN (AUS) 6-2 6-4
Chase BUCHANAN (USA) d. [Q] Fritz WOLMARANS (RSA) 6-4 1-6 6-3
[8] Jimmy WANG (TPE) d. [WC] Cheong-Eui KIM (KOR) 6-3 6-0

Yasutaka UCHIYAMA (JPN) d. [4] Rajeev RAM (USA) 4-1 ret'd
[WC] Hyeon CHUNG (KOR) d. [LL] Maximilian NEUCHRIST (AUT) 7-6(4) 5-7 6-1
Daniel SMETHURST (GBR) d. [LL] Karol BECK (SVK) 6-2 6-0
Amir WEINTRAUB (ISR) d. [9] John-Patrick SMITH (AUS) 6-1 6-2 [[7] Yuichi SUGITA (JPN) has withdrawn]

Benjamin MITCHELL (AUS) d. [5] Samuel GROTH (AUS) 5-2 ret'd
Marco CHIUDINELLI (SUI) d. Ti CHEN (TPE) 7-6(5) 6-3
Konstantin KRAVCHUK (RUS) d. Alexander KUDRYAVTSEV (RUS) 6-1 7-5
Matt REID (AUS) d. [Q] Danai UDOMCHOKE (THA) 6-4 2-1 ret'd [[3] Gilles MULLER (LUX) has withdrawn]

[WC] Ji Sung NAM (KOR) d. [6] Tatsuma ITO (JPN) 7-6(4) 2-1 ret'd
Luke SAVILLE (AUS) d. [Q] Rik DE VOEST (RSA) 6-3 6-2
Shuichi SEKIGUCHI (JPN) d. Tsung-Hua YANG (TPE) 6-1 6-4
[2] Go SOEDA (JPN) d. [WC] Duckhee LEE (KOR) 6-4 6-3


SECOND ROUND

Austin KRAJICEK (USA) d. [Q] Jason JUNG (USA) 6-3 6-3
[8] Jimmy WANG (TPE) d. Chase BUCHANAN (USA) 6-1 6-1
[WC] Hyeon CHUNG (KOR) d. Yasutaka UCHIYAMA (JPN) 6-1 6-4
Amir WEINTRAUB (ISR) d. Daniel SMETHURST (GBR) 6-3 6-4

Marco CHIUDINELLI (SUI) d. Benjamin MITCHELL (AUS) 6-4 6-1
Konstantin KRAVCHUK (RUS) d. Matt REID (AUS) 6-4 6-2
[WC] Ji Sung NAM (KOR) d. Luke SAVILLE (AUS) 5-7 7-5 6-2
[2] Go SOEDA (JPN) d. Shuichi SEKIGUCHI (JPN) 6-1 6-4


QFs

[8] Jimmy WANG (TPE) d. Austin KRAJICEK (USA) 7-5 6-4
[WC] Hyeon CHUNG (KOR) d. Amir WEINTRAUB (ISR) 7-5 7-5
Marco CHIUDINELLI (SUI) d. Konstantin KRAVCHUK (RUS) 4-6 7-6(3) 6-3
[2] Go SOEDA (JPN) d. [WC] Ji Sung NAM (KOR) 6-4 6-4


SFs

[8] Jimmy WANG (TPE) d. [WC] Hyeon CHUNG (KOR) 4-6 6-4 6-0
[2] Go SOEDA (JPN) d. Marco CHIUDINELLI (SUI) 6-4 7-6(6)


FINAL

[2] Go SOEDA (JPN) d. [8] Jimmy WANG (TPE) 6-3 7-6(5)

Last edited by SKozak; 05-19-2014 at 09:00 AM. Reason: new info
SKozak is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 81 (permalink) Old 04-22-2014, 06:56 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Age: 26
Posts: 668
                     
Re: Week 20: Busan, Korea [Entry List]

Dudi isn't here to defent his title. maybe he needs some rest before RG.
tennis fan474 is offline  
post #3 of 81 (permalink) Old 04-22-2014, 11:04 PM
Registered User
 
Sombrerero loco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Age: 27
Posts: 62,298
                     
Re: Week 20: Busan, Korea [Entry List]

GL millman, mitchell, smethurst

Henri KONTINEN

Jaume Pla Malfeito/Bernard the aTomic /Thanasi Kokkinakis/Attila Balazs

John Millman /Marcus Willis/Taro Daniel-Alex de Miñaur-Josh Milton


Henkka Kontinen
-Nick Kyrgios-Pierre Hugues Herbert-Lucas Pouille-Javier Martí-Evan Hoyt-Brydan Klein-Chris Rungkat-Andres Artuñedo-Hugo Nys-Pol Toledo
www.tennisalternative.com
Sombrerero loco is offline  
post #4 of 81 (permalink) Old 04-23-2014, 02:12 AM
Registered User
 
goOudinUSA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 3,397
                     
Re: Week 20: Busan, Korea [Entry List]

GL to Ram, Groth, Muller, Krajicek, and Chiudinelli!!

Tennis Tipping
[Singles - 3]: 2015 (Eckental CH); 2013 (Rimouski CH, Johannesburg CH)
[Doubles - 8 (all with tealeaves)]: 2016 (Chennai ATP250); 2015 (Kaohsiung CH, Genova CH); 2014 (Szczecin CH, Guadalajara CH); 2013 (Cherbourg CH, Bergamo CH, Poznan FUT)
goOudinUSA is offline  
post #5 of 81 (permalink) Old 05-07-2014, 09:37 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 17,201
                     
Re: Week 20: Busan, Korea [Entry List]

OUT: Bhambri, #Zemlja
IN: Sekiguchi, Uchiyama
SKozak is offline  
post #6 of 81 (permalink) Old 05-07-2014, 04:33 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 17,201
                     
Re: Week 20: Busan, Korea [Entry List]

3 WCs for 17yo Hyeon Chung (367), 20yo Ji Sung Nam (598) and 15yo Duckhee Lee (706)
1 WC is kept for last moment application
SKozak is offline  
post #7 of 81 (permalink) Old 05-07-2014, 06:08 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Age: 26
Posts: 668
                     
Re: Week 20: Busan, Korea [Entry List]

Quote:
Originally Posted by SKozak View Post
3 WCs for 17yo Hyeon Chung (367), 20yo Ji Sung Nam (598) and 15yo Duckhee Lee (706)
1 WC is kept for last moment application
Maybe dudi sela?
tennis fan474 is offline  
post #8 of 81 (permalink) Old 05-09-2014, 04:13 AM
Registered User
 
Transcender's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 18,197
                     
Re: Week 20: Busan, Korea [Entry List]

IN: 2 SE's cleared for Chen and Buchanan

TT stats site: tt-statistics.info
Transcender is offline  
post #9 of 81 (permalink) Old 05-09-2014, 03:33 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 17,201
                     
Re: Week 20: Busan, Korea [Entry List]

QD http://www.atpworldtour.com/posting/2014/1741/qs.pdf
Seeds: Bolt, Jung, Beck, Kondo, Neuchrist, Kutrovsky, Zhyrmont, De Voest
SKozak is offline  
post #10 of 81 (permalink) Old 05-09-2014, 05:10 PM
Registered User
 
rybak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Warsaw
Age: 23
Posts: 297
                     
Re: Week 20: Busan, Korea [Entry List]

Why Garanganga is out?

Przysiężny - Panfil - Matkowski - Fyrstenberg - Majchrzak - Kubot - Janowicz


Mahut - Wawrinka - Querrey - Baghdatis - Murray - Muller - Nieminen - Hewitt - Basilashvili - J. Sousa - Cuevas - Haas - Del Potro - McGee - Fritz - Halys - Khachanov - Estrella Burgos - Vesely - Opelka - de Bakker - Groth - Soderling - Sijsling - Kamke - Nishikori - Garcia-Lopez - Delbonis - Londero - A. Pavic - Brands - Garanganga - M. Delic - Chardy - Munoz De La Nava - Elias
rybak is offline  
post #11 of 81 (permalink) Old 05-09-2014, 08:36 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 17,201
                     
Re: Week 20: Busan, Korea [Entry List]

Quote:
Originally Posted by rybak View Post
Why Garanganga is out?
He has preferred clay in Heilbronn
SKozak is offline  
post #12 of 81 (permalink) Old 05-09-2014, 09:00 PM
Registered User
 
rybak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Warsaw
Age: 23
Posts: 297
                     
Re: Week 20: Busan, Korea [Entry List]

Quote:
Originally Posted by SKozak View Post
He has preferred clay in Heilbronn
Thanks for info

Przysiężny - Panfil - Matkowski - Fyrstenberg - Majchrzak - Kubot - Janowicz


Mahut - Wawrinka - Querrey - Baghdatis - Murray - Muller - Nieminen - Hewitt - Basilashvili - J. Sousa - Cuevas - Haas - Del Potro - McGee - Fritz - Halys - Khachanov - Estrella Burgos - Vesely - Opelka - de Bakker - Groth - Soderling - Sijsling - Kamke - Nishikori - Garcia-Lopez - Delbonis - Londero - A. Pavic - Brands - Garanganga - M. Delic - Chardy - Munoz De La Nava - Elias
rybak is offline  
post #13 of 81 (permalink) Old 05-09-2014, 10:30 PM
Registered User
 
Nathaliia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 96,232
                     
Re: Week 20: Busan, Korea [Entry List]

disappointed with no hyung-taik lee

I will burn
And you will die...


my old Polish blog www.tenislove.pl
Nathaliia is offline  
post #14 of 81 (permalink) Old 05-10-2014, 08:32 AM
Registered User
 
Transcender's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 18,197
                     
Re: Week 20: Busan, Korea [Entry List]

MD: www.atpworldtour.com/posting/2014/1741/mds.pdf
Seeds: Lacko, Soeda, Muller, Ram, Groth, Ito, Sugita, Wang

TT stats site: tt-statistics.info
Transcender is offline  
post #15 of 81 (permalink) Old 05-10-2014, 10:35 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 17,201
                     
Re: Week 20: Busan, Korea [Entry List]

MAIN DRAW

[1] Lukas LACKO (SVK) vs QUALIFIER
[PR] John MILLMAN (AUS) vs Austin KRAJICEK (USA)
QUALIFIER vs Chase BUCHANAN (USA)
[WC] Cheong-Eui KIM (KOR) vs [8] Jimmy WANG (TPE)

[4] Rajeev RAM (USA) vs Yasutaka UCHIYAMA (JPN)
QUALIFIER vs [WC] Hyeon CHUNG (KOR)
QUALIFIER vs Daniel SMETHURST (GBR)
Amir WEINTRAUB (ISR) vs [7] Yuichi SUGITA (JPN)

[5] Samuel GROTH (AUS) vs Benjamin MITCHELL (AUS)
Marco CHIUDINELLI (SUI) vs Ti CHEN (TPE)
Alexander KUDRYAVTSEV (RUS) vs Konstantin KRAVCHUK (RUS)
Matt REID (AUS) vs [3] Gilles MULLER (LUX)

[6] Tatsuma ITO (JPN) vs [WC] Ji Sung NAM (KOR)
Luke SAVILLE (AUS) vs John-Patrick SMITH (AUS)
Tsung-Hua YANG (TPE) vs Shuichi SEKIGUCHI (JPN)
[WC] Duckhee LEE (KOR) vs [2] Go SOEDA (JPN)
SKozak is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the MensTennisForums.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome