Week 19: Gimcheon, Korea [Winner: Gilles MULLER] - MensTennisForums.com

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 71 (permalink) Old 04-15-2014, 07:11 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 15,416
                     
Week 19: Gimcheon, Korea [Winner: Gilles MULLER]

Week 19: Gimcheon, Korea


Location: Gimcheon, Korea
Type: $50K
Surface: Outdoor Hard
Balls: Wilson US Open Extra Duty
Site: Gimcheon total sports town, JSM tennis academy, 600, Samlak-dong, Gimcheon, 740-200, Korea, Rep.
Starting Date: May 05
2013 Champion: new event
Tournament website:
http://www.kortennis.co.kr/
Facebook:
Twitter:


Entry List
Main Draw
OUT Sela, Dudi ISR 78
Lacko, Lukas SVK 98
Ram, Rajeev USA 128
OUT Baghdatis, Marcos CYP 130
Soeda, Go JPN 136
Groth, Samuel AUS 138
OUT Dancevic, Frank CAN 140
Ito, Tatsuma JPN 145
OUT Bhambri, Yuki IND 146
@# Millman, John AUS 146
Sugita, Yuichi JPN 149
OUT Wang, Jimmy TPE 153
OUT # Zemlja, Grega SLO 164
Moriya, Hiroki JPN 174
Kudryavtsev, Alexander RUS 187
Wu, Di CHN 194
Muller, Gilles LUX 195
Smith, John-Patrick AUS 200
Krajicek, Austin USA 203
Reid, Matt AUS 214
Chiudinelli, Marco SUI 216
Weintraub, Amir ISR 220

Alternates
OUT 1. Cox, Daniel GBR 224
IN 2. Yang, Tsung-Hua TPE 225
IN 3. Grigelis, Laurynas LTU 231
IN 4. Mitchell, Benjamin AUS 237
IN 5. Kravchuk, Konstantin RUS 241
OUT 6. Gerasimov, Egor BLR 258
IN 7. Smethurst, Daniel GBR 259
OUT 8. Sekiguchi, Shuichi JPN 262
IN 9. De Voest, Rik RSA 265
IN 10. Saville, Luke AUS 274
OUT 11. Uchiyama, Yasutaka JPN 278
12. Chen, Ti TPE 282
13. Buchanan, Chase USA 286
OUT 14. Huang, Liang-Chi TPE 292
15. # Lim, Yong-Kyu KOR 299
OUT 16. Garanganga, Takanyi ZIM 302
17. Molchanov, Denys UKR 309
OUT 18. Mektic, Nikola CRO 314
19. Beck, Karol SVK 317
OUT 20. Meister, Nicolas USA 320
21. Jung, Jason USA 322
OUT 22. Thompson, Jordan AUS 323
23. Zhyrmont, Dzmitry BLR 326
24. Kondo, Hiroki JPN 327
25. Jones, Greg AUS 334
26. Udomchoke, Danai THA 340
27. Kutrovsky, Dimitar BUL 347
...


FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

Fritz WOLMARANS (RSA) d. [8] Maximilian NEUCHRIST (AUT) 6-1 7-5
[2] Ti CHEN (TPE) d. Duckhee LEE (KOR) 6-4 6-7(5) 6-4
[7] Dimitar KUTROVSKY (BUL) d. Yan BAI (CHN) 7-6(5) 6-1
[6] Jason JUNG (USA) d. Cheong-Eui KIM (KOR) 7-6(5) 6-3


MAIN DRAW
FIRST ROUND


[1] Lukas LACKO (SVK) d. [PR] John MILLMAN (AUS) 6-4 1-6 6-3
[SE] Alex BOLT (AUS) d. [Q] Dimitar KUTROVSKY (BUL) 2-6 6-3 6-4
Laurynas GRIGELIS (LTU) d. John-Patrick SMITH (AUS) 3-6 6-4 6-3
Amir WEINTRAUB (ISR) d. [8] Hiroki MORIYA (JPN) 6-2 6-1

[4] Samuel GROTH (AUS) d. [WC] Hyson CHUNG (KOR) 4-6 6-1 7-6(6)
[Q] Jason JUNG (USA) d. [LL] Maximilian NEUCHRIST (AUT) 6-4 7-6(4) [Di WU (CHN) has withdrawn]
[Q] Ti CHEN (TPE) d. Konstantin KRAVCHUK (RUS) 1-6 6-2 7-6(1)
[7] Gilles MULLER (LUX) d. Alexander KUDRYAVTSEV (RUS) 6-1 6-7(5) 6-4

[5] Tatsuma ITO (JPN) d. Matt REID (AUS) 7-5 7-5
Daniel SMETHURST (GBR) d. Tsung-Hua YANG (TPE) 2-6 7-5 6-3
Luke SAVILLE (AUS) d. [WC] Young Seok KIM (KOR) 6-1 6-2
[3] Go SOEDA (JPN) d. [WC] Hong CHUNG (KOR) 6-3 6-4

[6] Yuichi SUGITA (JPN) d. Rik DE VOEST (RSA) 6-2 6-4
Marco CHIUDINELLI (SUI) d. Benjamin MITCHELL (AUS) 6-2 6-4
Austin KRAJICEK (USA) d. [WC] Yong-Kyu LIM (KOR) 6-4 4-6 6-4
[2] Rajeev RAM (USA) d. [Q] Fritz WOLMARANS (RSA) 6-7(4) 6-3 6-4


SECOND ROUND

[1] Lukas LACKO (SVK) d. [SE] Alex BOLT (AUS) 7-5 6-4
Amir WEINTRAUB (ISR) d. Laurynas GRIGELIS (LTU) 7-5 6-1
[4] Samuel GROTH (AUS) d. [Q] Jason JUNG (USA) 5-7 7-6(5) 6-4
[7] Gilles MULLER (LUX) d. [Q] Ti CHEN (TPE) 7-5 6-3

[5] Tatsuma ITO (JPN) d. Daniel SMETHURST (GBR) 6-3 7-5
Luke SAVILLE (AUS) d. [3] Go SOEDA (JPN) 7-6(2) 4-6 6-2
[6] Yuichi SUGITA (JPN) d. Marco CHIUDINELLI (SUI) 6-1 6-2
[2] Rajeev RAM (USA) d. Austin KRAJICEK (USA) 7-5 4-6 7-5


QFs

[1] Lukas LACKO (SVK) d. Amir WEINTRAUB (ISR) 6-2 6-4
[7] Gilles MULLER (LUX) d. [4] Samuel GROTH (AUS) 6-3 6-4
[5] Tatsuma ITO (JPN) d. Luke SAVILLE (AUS) 6-2 7-6(3)
[6] Yuichi SUGITA (JPN) d. [2] Rajeev RAM (USA) 6-2 7-5


SFs

[7] Gilles MULLER (LUX) d. [1] Lukas LACKO (SVK) 7-5 6-3
[5] Tatsuma ITO (JPN) d. [6] Yuichi SUGITA (JPN) 6-2 2-0 ret'd


FINAL

[7] Gilles MULLER (LUX) d. [5] Tatsuma ITO (JPN) 7-6(5) 5-7 6-4

Last edited by SKozak; 05-12-2014 at 07:15 AM. Reason: new info
SKozak is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 71 (permalink) Old 04-15-2014, 08:10 PM
Registered User
 
Saviolero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 668
                     
Re: Week 19: Gimcheon, Korea [Entry List]

No Lu!! Surprising

CHARDY // PAIRE // KOOLHOF // BROWN
Saviolero is offline  
post #3 of 71 (permalink) Old 04-15-2014, 08:24 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Praha-2
Posts: 285
                     
Re: Week 19: Gimcheon, Korea [Entry List]

Quote:
Originally Posted by Saviolero View Post
No Lu!! Surprising
It is the clay season after all, he has new lands to conquer.............
Rick Rude is offline  
post #4 of 71 (permalink) Old 04-16-2014, 09:35 AM
Registered User
 
Sombrerero loco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Age: 27
Posts: 61,615
                     
Re: Week 19: Gimcheon, Korea [Entry List]

GL john millman!!!

Henri KONTINEN

Jaume Pla Malfeito/Bernard the aTomic /Thanasi Kokkinakis/Tomas Pusic Whitmore

John Millman /Marcus Willis/Taro Daniel-Alex de Miñaur-Josh Milton


Henkka Kontinen
-Nick Kyrgios-Pierre Hugues Herbert-Alex Bolt-Javier Martí-Evan Hoyt-Brydan Klein-Chris Rungkat-Andres Artuñedo-Hugo Nys-Pol Toledo
www.tennisalternative.com
Sombrerero loco is offline  
post #5 of 71 (permalink) Old 04-20-2014, 10:23 PM
Registered User
 
goOudinUSA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 3,373
                     
Re: Week 19: Gimcheon, Korea [Entry List]

GL to Sela, Ram, Groth, Dancevic, Muller, Krajicek, and Chiudinelli!!

Tennis Tipping
[Singles - 3]: 2015 (Eckental CH); 2013 (Rimouski CH, Johannesburg CH)
[Doubles - 8 (all with tealeaves)]: 2016 (Chennai ATP250); 2015 (Kaohsiung CH, Genova CH); 2014 (Szczecin CH, Guadalajara CH); 2013 (Cherbourg CH, Bergamo CH, Poznan FUT)
goOudinUSA is offline  
post #6 of 71 (permalink) Old 04-22-2014, 11:30 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 3,955
                     
Re: Week 19: Gimcheon, Korea [Entry List]

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rick Rude View Post
It is the clay season after all, he has new lands to conquer.............
He has to vulture two events before this. Then he will come to the TMS for some R1 prize money

Federer, Haas, Brian Baker.

Isner, Youznhy, Melzer, Verdasco, Bennetteau, Nieminen, Davydenko, Berlocq, Llodra, Stepanek, Hewitt, Carreño Busta, Fish, Lorenzi, Mahut, Mathieu, Blake, Becker, R. Ram, Ramírez Hidalgo, Karlovic, Chiudinelli, Petzchner.Tsonga, Wawrinka, Raonic, Tipsarevic, Robredo, Hanescu, Montañes, Sijsling, Kubot, F. López, Tursunov, Roger-Vasselin, Mannarino, , Pospisil, Stakhosvky, Gicquel, Hayek, Golubev, Dolgopolov, Kukushkhin, Rochus, Zverev, Ignatik, Phau, Ginepri, Guccione, Riba, Starace

Nestor, Mirnyi, Zimonjic, Marc López, Marach, Peya, Paes, Melo, Soares, Rojer, Marrero, Huey, Inglot, Lipsky, Fleming, Knowle, Sá, Marray, Nielsen, Hanley, Cermak, Dlouhy, Cabal, Farah, Bracciali, Butorac.
Julián Santiago is offline  
post #7 of 71 (permalink) Old 04-28-2014, 11:45 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 15,416
                     
Re: Week 19: Gimcheon, Korea [Entry List]

OUT: Baghdatis
IN: Cox
SKozak is offline  
post #8 of 71 (permalink) Old 04-29-2014, 05:16 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 15,416
                     
Re: Week 19: Gimcheon, Korea [Entry List]

OUT: Sela
IN: Yang
SKozak is offline  
post #9 of 71 (permalink) Old 05-01-2014, 11:01 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 15,416
                     
Re: Week 19: Gimcheon, Korea [Entry List]

OUT: Dancevic, Bhambri, #Zemlja, Cox
IN: Grigelis, Mitchell, Kravchuk, Smethurst
SKozak is offline  
post #10 of 71 (permalink) Old 05-02-2014, 10:08 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 15,416
                     
Re: Week 19: Gimcheon, Korea [Entry List]

OUT: Wang
IN: De Voest
SKozak is offline  
post #11 of 71 (permalink) Old 05-02-2014, 01:42 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 15,416
                     
Re: Week 19: Gimcheon, Korea [Entry List]

QD http://www.atpworldtour.com/posting/2014/7011/qs.pdf
Seeds: Saville, Chen, Buchanan, Zhyrmont, Beck, Jung, Kutrovsky, Neuchrist
SKozak is offline  
post #12 of 71 (permalink) Old 05-02-2014, 01:48 PM
.
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Age: 24
Posts: 34,767
                     
Re: Week 19: Gimcheon, Korea [Entry List]

Quote:
Originally Posted by SKozak View Post
QD http://www.atpworldtour.com/posting/2014/7011/qs.pdf
Seeds: Saville, Chen, Buchanan, Zhyrmont, Beck, Jung, Kutrovsky, Neuchrist
Gl to Dimi


Tennis Tipping 2016


Singles : 165 (Best 88) -
Doubles : 54 (Best 50) -

Finals CH

Singles : 4:4
Doubles : 10:9 CH (ATP 3:0)
dinkulpus is offline  
post #13 of 71 (permalink) Old 05-03-2014, 05:38 AM
Registered User
 
scotthongkong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Age: 54
Posts: 1,424
                     
Re: Week 19: Gimcheon, Korea [Entry List]

Saville into main draw
scotthongkong is offline  
post #14 of 71 (permalink) Old 05-03-2014, 04:25 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 15,416
                     
Re: Week 19: Gimcheon, Korea [Entry List]

Quote:
Originally Posted by scotthongkong View Post
Saville into main draw
Yea, Luke was moved to MD and in QD he was replaced by {Alt] Woong-Sun JUN (KOR)
SKozak is offline  
post #15 of 71 (permalink) Old 05-03-2014, 04:36 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 15,416
                     
Re: Week 19: Gimcheon, Korea [Entry List]

MAIN DRAW

[1] Lukas LACKO (SVK) vs [PR] John MILLMAN (AUS)
QUALIFIER vs [SE] Alex BOLT (AUS)
Laurynas GRIGELIS (LTU) vs John-Patrick SMITH (AUS)
Amir WEINTRAUB (ISR) vs [8] Hiroki MORIYA (JPN)

[4] Samuel GROTH (AUS) vs [WC] Hyson CHUNG (KOR)
Di WU (CHN) vs QUALIFIER
QUALIFIER vs Konstantin KRAVCHUK (RUS)
Alexander KUDRYAVTSEV (RUS) vs [7] Gilles MULLER (LUX)

[5] Tatsuma ITO (JPN) vs Matt REID (AUS)
Daniel SMETHURST (GBR) vs Tsung-Hua YANG (TPE)
[WC] Young Seok KIM (KOR) vs Luke SAVILLE (AUS)
[WC] Hong CHUNG (KOR) vs [3] Go SOEDA (JPN)

[6] Yuichi SUGITA (JPN) vs Rik DE VOEST (RSA)
Marco CHIUDINELLI (SUI) vs Benjamin MITCHELL (AUS)
[WC] Yong-Kyu LIM (KOR) vs Austin KRAJICEK (USA)
QUALIFIER vs [2] Rajeev RAM (USA)

Last edited by SKozak; 05-10-2014 at 09:20 AM.
SKozak is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the MensTennisForums.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome