Go for a medal in Athens, Swedes!!! - MensTennisForums.com
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 (permalink) Old 08-11-2004, 02:49 PM Thread Starter
on clouds...
 
Sommarsverige's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Valencia forever !
Posts: 13,407
                     
Go for a medal in Athens, Swedes!!!

I think it would be time to start a cheering thread for
all the great Swedish players at the Olympic Games.
It would be great if at least one of them could get a medal

In my opinion, Jonas and Pim Pim have the best chances
to be successful, of course I hope for the others, too!

I will be in Sweden for the first week of the Olympics, so I hope the
Swedish papers have also a good eye on tennis

HEJA SVERIGE!!!

Tommy Robredo David Ferrer Pere Riba Fernando Verdasco

Pico Monaco ~ Edu Schwank ~ Stan Wawrinka ~ Dani Gimeno ~ David Marrero ~ Marc Lopez ~ Marco Chiudinelli ~ Marcel Granollers

I miss you on tour, Nors, Bjösse, Simon & Pim Pim
Sommarsverige is offline  
post #2 of 9 (permalink) Old 08-11-2004, 06:00 PM
Registered User
 
Aleksa's Laydee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: *dreams of sweden*
Age: 30
Posts: 24,588
                     
Re: Go for a medal in Athens, Swedes!!!

Cut out some pics if there are any and post them here

KOM IGEN SWEDES!!!!!!!!!


Dmitry Tursunov

*mmm sweaty hugs from dima *
[Faithful Mitya Slave]

Mardy Fish
[Big right back at ya dude]
Thomas Johansson
Jonas Bjorkman - Joachim Johansson - Simon Aspelin - Jiri Novak - Richard Gasquet
Andy Murray - Fernando Gonzalez - Max Mirnyi - Jan Michael Gambill
James Blake - Greg Rusedski - Alex Bogdanovic
Andrew Kennaugh & Michael Ryderstedt ♥
Aleksa's Laydee is offline  
post #3 of 9 (permalink) Old 08-14-2004, 03:18 AM
MTF. Never changes!
 
Kristen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Sydney
Age: 35
Posts: 10,054
                     
Re: Go for a medal in Athens, Swedes!!!

So...who did you guys see at the Opening Ceremony? I'm taping it now. Sounds like I wont have any problems seeing Jonas there! I'll have to watch it twice. Once to gawk at Jonas (and every other Swedish man) and then to look for other tennis players!
Kristen is offline  
post #4 of 9 (permalink) Old 08-14-2004, 11:22 AM
Registered User
 
Aleksa's Laydee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: *dreams of sweden*
Age: 30
Posts: 24,588
                     
Re: Go for a medal in Athens, Swedes!!!

i saw Jonas and omg IGOR!!!! such a long look at him


Dmitry Tursunov

*mmm sweaty hugs from dima *
[Faithful Mitya Slave]

Mardy Fish
[Big right back at ya dude]
Thomas Johansson
Jonas Bjorkman - Joachim Johansson - Simon Aspelin - Jiri Novak - Richard Gasquet
Andy Murray - Fernando Gonzalez - Max Mirnyi - Jan Michael Gambill
James Blake - Greg Rusedski - Alex Bogdanovic
Andrew Kennaugh & Michael Ryderstedt ♥
Aleksa's Laydee is offline  
post #5 of 9 (permalink) Old 08-14-2004, 12:53 PM
Sharon
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Re: Go for a medal in Athens, Swedes!!!

i saw jonas (only swede they closed up on), philipoussis, ferrero, moya, robredo, henman, calleri, mauresmo, shnyder, federer(looked cute holding the flag), paradorn, and i dont even remember anymore... but there were more lol
post #6 of 9 (permalink) Old 08-14-2004, 03:15 PM
Registered User
 
skeiji's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 367
                     
Order of Play Sunday 15 August

Order of Play Sunday 15 August

Centre CourtDay session - Starting at 10:00
(WC) Melinda Czink (HUN) v (6) Venus Williams (USA)
Flavio Saretta (BRA) v (2) Andy Roddick (USA)

Night Session - Not before 17:00
(1) Justine Henin-Hardenne (BEL) v Barbora Strycova (CZE)
Jiri Novak (CZE) v (4) Tim Henman (GBR)
(WC) Yuliya Beygelzimer/Tetyana Perebiynis (UKR) v (3) Martina Navratilova/Lisa Raymond (USA)

Court 1Day session - Starting at 10:00
(8) Ai Sugiyama (JPN) v Jie Zheng (CHN)
(5) Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP) v Hicham Arazi (MAR)

Night Session - Not before 17:00
Karol Kucera (SVK) v (9) Marat Safin (RUS)
(WC) Eleni Daniilidou/Christina Zachariadou (GRE) v Amelie Mauresmo/Mary Pierce (FRA)
(3) Michael Llodra/Fabrice Santoro (FRA) v Xavier Malisse/Olivier Rochus (BEL)

Court 2Day session - Starting at 10:00
Max Mirnyi (BLR) v (11) Juan Ignacio Chela (ARG)
(16) Fernando Gonzalez (CHI) v (WC) Konstantinos Economidis (GRE)

Night Session - Not before 17:00
(8) Sebastien Grosjean (FRA) v Luis Horna (PER)
Mario Ancic (CRO) v Tommy Haas (GER)
(1) Svetlana Kuznetsova/Elena Likhovtseva (RUS) v Libuse Prusova/Barbora Strycova (CZE)

Court 3

Day session - Starting at 10:00
Robin Soderling (SWE) v Feliciano Lopez (ESP)
Gregory Carraz (FRA) v (INV) Marcos Baghdatis (CYP)

Night Session - Not before 17:00
(16) Chanda Rubin (USA) v Samantha Stosur (AUS)
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) v Claudine Schaul (LUX)
Arnaud Clement/Sebastien Grosjean (FRA) v (4) Wayne Black/Kevin Ullyett (ZIM)

Court 4Day session - Starting at 10:00
Petra Mandula (HUN) v (10) Patty Schnyder (SUI)
Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA) v (INV) Angelique Widjaja (INA)

Night Session - Not before 17:00
Nathalie Dechy (FRA) v (7) Paola Suarez (ARG)
Mardy Fish (USA) v Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)
(WC) Anabel Medina Garrigues/Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (ESP) v (7) Paola Suarez/Patricia Tarabini (ARG)

Court 5Day session - Starting at 10:00
(WC) Kaia Kanepi (EST) v Yoon Jeong Cho (KOR)
(14) Nicolas Kiefer (GER) v (ALT) Vladimir Voltchkov (BLR)

Night Session - Not before 17:00
(WC) Victor Hanescu/Andrei Pavel (ROM) v Nicolas Kiefer/Rainer Schuettler (GER)
Yves Allegro/Roger Federer (SUI) v Mariusz Fyrstenberg/Marcin Matkowski (POL)
Nathalie Dechy/Sandrine Testud (FRA) v Tina Krizan/Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)

Court 6Day session - Starting at 10:00
Jelena Jankovic (SCG) v Fabiola Zuluaga (COL)
(WC) Victor Hanescu (ROM) v (WC) Wayne Arthurs (AUS)

Night Session - Not before 17:00
Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) v Xavier Malisse (BEL)
Fernando Gonzalez/Nicolas Massu (CHI) v Mark Knowles/Mark Merklein (BAH)

Court 7Day session - Starting at 10:00
Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) v (WC) Yen Hsun Lu (TPE)
Maja Matevzic (SLO) v Saori Obata (JPN)

Night Session - Not before 17:00
Akiko Morigami/Saori Obata (JPN) v (WC) Melinda Czink/Aniko Kapros (HUN)
Gisela Dulko (ARG) v (12) Karolina Sprem (CRO)

Court 8Day session - Starting at 10:00
Mariano Zabaleta (ARG) v (WC) Hyung Taik Lee (KOR)
Maria Vento-Kabchi (VEN) v Anne Kremer (LUX)

Night Session - Not before 17:00
(WC) Tetyana Perebiynis (UKR) v (INV) Dally Randriantefy (MAD)
(WC) Cara Black (ZIM) v Tina Pisnik (SLO)

Court 9Day session - Starting at 10:00
Daniel Nestor/Frederick Niemeyer (CAN) v (WC) Karol Beck/Dominik Hrbaty (SVK)
(11) Francesca Schiavone (ITA) v Shinobu Asagoe (JPN)

Night Session - Not before 17:00
Silvia Farina Elia/Francesco Schiavone (ITA) v Lubomira Kurhajcova/Martina Sucha (SVK)
(WC) Igor Andreev/Nikolay Davydenko (RUS) v Agustin Calleri/David Nalbandian (ARG)
skeiji is offline  
post #7 of 9 (permalink) Old 08-14-2004, 06:54 PM
Registered User
 
Aleksa's Laydee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: *dreams of sweden*
Age: 30
Posts: 24,588
                     
Re: Go for a medal in Athens, Swedes!!!

LETS GO JONAS

lets go robin too


Dmitry Tursunov

*mmm sweaty hugs from dima *
[Faithful Mitya Slave]

Mardy Fish
[Big right back at ya dude]
Thomas Johansson
Jonas Bjorkman - Joachim Johansson - Simon Aspelin - Jiri Novak - Richard Gasquet
Andy Murray - Fernando Gonzalez - Max Mirnyi - Jan Michael Gambill
James Blake - Greg Rusedski - Alex Bogdanovic
Andrew Kennaugh & Michael Ryderstedt ♥
Aleksa's Laydee is offline  
post #8 of 9 (permalink) Old 08-15-2004, 03:51 PM
Sharon
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Re: Go for a medal in Athens, Swedes!!!

OOP for monday...


Centre Court

Day session - Starting at 10:00
(3) Carlos Moya (ESP) v Thomas Enqvist (SWE)
Aniko Kapros (HUN) v Eleni Daniilidou (GRE)

Night Session - Not before 17:00
Conchita Martinez (ESP) v (2) Amelie Mauresmo (FRA)
(1) Roger Federer (SUI) v Nikolay Davydenko (RUS)
Chanda Rubin/Venus Williams (USA) v (8) Ting Li/Tian Tian Sun (CHN)

Court 1

Day session - Starting at 10:00
Alicia Molik (AUS) v (4) Elena Dementieva (RUS)
Igor Andreev (RUS) v (7) Rainer Schuettler (GER)

Night Session - Not before 17:00
(3) Anastasia Myskina (RUS) v Magui Serna (ESP)
(10) Nicolas Massu (CHI) v Gustavo Kuerten (BRA)
(WC) Konstantinos Economidis/Vasilis Mazarakis (GRE) v Martin Damm/Cyril Suk (CZE)

Court 2

Day session - Starting at 10:00
Ivo Karlovic (CRO) v (13) Andrei Pavel (ROM)
(12) Paradorn Srichaphan (THA) v Joachim Johansson (SWE)

Night Session - Not before 17:00
(5) Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) v (WC) Mariana Diaz-Oliva (ARG)
Mark Philippoussis (AUS) v Olivier Rochus (BEL)
(WC) Petra Mandula/Kyra Nagy (HUN) v (2) Conchita Martinez/Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)

Court 3

Day session - Starting at 10:00
(9) Nadia Petrova (RUS) v Martina Sucha (SVK)
Taylor Dent (USA) v (Alt) Fred Niemeyer (CAN)

Night Session - Not before 17:00
Arnaud Clement (FRA) v (WC) Nicolas Lapentti (ECU)
(14) Silvia Farina Elia (ITA) v Sandrine Testud (FRA)
Maja Matevzic/Tina Pisnik (SLO) v Zi Yan/Jie Zheng (CHN)

Court 4

Day session - Starting at 10:00
Sargis Sargsian (ARM) v Ivan Ljubicic (CRO)
(5) Mahesh Bhupathi/Leander Paes (IND) v Mardy Fish/Andy Roddick (USA)

Night Session - Not before 17:00
(WC) Mario Ancic/Ivan Ljubicic (CRO) v Jonas Bjorkman/Joachin Johansson (SWE)
(WC) Tomas Berdych/Jiri Novak (CZE) v (2) Wayne Arthurs/Todd Woodbridge (AUS)
Carlos Moya/Rafael Nadal (ESP) v (WC) Andre Sa/Flavio Saretta (BRA)

Court 5

Day session - Starting at 10:00
Tathiana Garbin (ITA) v (13) Anna Smashnova-Pistolesi (ISR)
Akiko Morigami (JPN) v Iveta Benesova (CZE)

Night Session - Not before 17:00
Dominik Hrbaty (SVK) v Younes El Aynaoui (MAR)
Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) v Mary Pierce (FRA)
Hicham Arazi/Younes El Aynaoui (MAR) v Max Mirnyi/Vladimir Voltchkov (BLR)

Court 6

Day session - Starting at 10:00
Jurgen Melzer (AUT) v Vincent Spadea (USA)
Tomas Berdych (CZE) v Florian Mayer (GER)

Night Session - Not before 17:00
Feliciano Lopez/Tommy Robredo (ESP) v (6) Gaston Etlis/Martin Rodriguez (ARG)
Klara Koukalova (CZE) v (15) Magdalena Maleeva (BUL)

Court 7

Day session - Starting at 10:00
Kristina Brandi (PUR) v Jelena Kostanic (CRO)
Agustin Calleri (ARG) v Karol Beck (SVK)

Night Session - Not before 17:00
Wynne Prakusya/Angelique Widjaja (INA) v Jelena Kostanic/Karoline Sprem (CRO)
Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (ESP) v Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)
Anne Kremer/Claudine Schaul (LUX) v (WC) Catalina Castano/Fabiola Zuluaga (COL)

Court 8

Day session - Starting at 10:00
(INV) Lamine Ouahab (ALG) v (15) Tommy Robredo (ESP)
Bob Bryan/Mike Bryan (USA) v Marat Safin/Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)

Night Session - Not before 17:00
Tathiana Garbin/Roberta Vinci (ITA) v Nicole Pratt/Samantha Stosur (AUS)
Lubomira Kurhajcova (SVK) v Lisa Raymond (USA)

Court 9

Day session - Starting at 10:00
(WC) Mervana Jugic-Salkic (BIH) v Maria Elena Camerin (ITA)
Nicole Pratt (AUS) v Myriam Casanova (SUI)

Night Session - Not before 17:00
(8) Jonathan Erlich/Andi Ram (ISR) v (WC) Thomas Enqvist/Robin Soderling (SWE)
Fabrice Santoro (FRA) v Filippo Volandri (ITA)
post #9 of 9 (permalink) Old 08-17-2004, 05:56 AM
Registered User
 
jmgsdoubsprtnr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: not in Sweden :(
Age: 31
Posts: 4,341
                     
Re: Go for a medal in Athens, Swedes!!!

WOO HOO!! go joachim!! he beat Srichaphan!! he's Sweden's only hope now. win the gold Joachim!

THOMAS ENQVIST
Paul-Henri Mathieu
Jan Hernych
Jan-Michael Gambill<>Flavio Saretta<>Andre Sa<>Amer Delic

SVERIGE
Soderling xx Pim Pim xx Jonas xx Ryderstedt xx Magnus
jmgsdoubsprtnr is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the MensTennisForums.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome