Week 30: Tampere, Finland [Winner:Jesse Huta Galung] - Page 3 - MensTennisForums.com

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #31 of 147 (permalink) Old 07-20-2013, 04:10 AM
Registered User
 
dencod16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 5,768
                     
Re: Week 30: Tampere, Finland [Entry List]

the seeds would be:
Ramirez Hidalgo, Ruben ESP 112
Huta Galung, Jesse NED 134
Herbert, Pierre-Hugues FRA 218
Granollers, Gerard ESP 234
Zopp, Jurgen EST 240
Olaso, Guillermo ESP 242
Samper-Montana, Jordi ESP 243
Podlipnik-Castillo, Hans CHI 271

gap between 2 and 3 are huge.
dencod16 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 147 (permalink) Old 07-20-2013, 07:00 AM
Registered User
 
Felixavier10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Age: 35
Posts: 518
                     
Re: Week 30: Tampere, Finland [Entry List]

gl 15 yo. Aaro Pollanen (7.4.1998)
Felixavier10 is offline  
post #33 of 147 (permalink) Old 07-20-2013, 08:25 AM
Registered User
 
Sombrerero loco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Age: 27
Posts: 61,615
                     
Re: Week 30: Tampere, Finland [Entry List]

go suomi

Henri KONTINEN

Jaume Pla Malfeito/Bernard the aTomic /Thanasi Kokkinakis/Tomas Pusic Whitmore

John Millman /Marcus Willis/Taro Daniel-Alex de Miñaur-Josh Milton


Henkka Kontinen
-Nick Kyrgios-Pierre Hugues Herbert-Alex Bolt-Javier Martí-Evan Hoyt-Brydan Klein-Chris Rungkat-Andres Artuñedo-Hugo Nys-Pol Toledo
www.tennisalternative.com
Sombrerero loco is offline  
post #34 of 147 (permalink) Old 07-20-2013, 11:03 AM
Registered User
 
sheva07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,783
                     
Re: Week 30: Tampere, Finland [Entry List]

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hans Anders View Post
Schoorel playing qualies, but in the main draw he would be seeded 6th.
Yes indeed. Obviously he wasn't intented to play here. Being 6th seed here would've created a way better draw for him.

Tsonga - Wawrinka - Del Potro - Gasquet - F.Lopez - Monfils - Haas - Janowicz - Youzhny - Tomic - Hewitt - Gulbis - Mahut - Haase - Schoorel - Sijsling - Huta Galung - De Bakker - Van der Duim - Westerhof - Middelkoop - Koolhof - Lootsma - S&T. Griekspoor - Sels - Van Rijthoven

All time: Safin - Schalken - Krajicek - Sluiter - Verkerk - Henman - Ivanisevic - Nalbandian - Ferrero - Philippoussis - Sampras - Siemerink - Blake - F.Gonzalez - Ancic - Haarhuis/Eltingh

Still supporting all the Dutchies despite their great choking skills
Looking forward to the Dutch Futures and Challengers this summer!
sheva07 is offline  
post #35 of 147 (permalink) Old 07-20-2013, 12:10 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 15,088
                     
Re: Week 30: Tampere, Finland [Entry List]

MAIN DRAW

[1] Ruben RAMIREZ HIDALGO (ESP) vs QUALIFIER
Ivan NEDELKO (RUS) vs QUALIFIER
Axel MICHON (FRA) vs Toni ANDROIC (CRO)
Maxime TEIXEIRA (FRA) vs [8] Hans PODLIPNIK-CASTILLO (CHI)

[4] Gerard GRANOLLERS (ESP) vs Germain GIGOUNON (BEL)
[WC] Herkko POLLANEN (FIN) vs [WC] Henrik SILLANPAA (FIN)
Blaz ROLA (SLO) vs Yannik REUTER (BEL)
QUALIFIER vs [7] Jordi SAMPER-MONTANA (ESP)

[5] Jurgen ZOPP (EST) vs Daniel SMETHURST (GBR)
[WC] Joel POPOV (FIN) vs Valery RUDNEV (RUS)
Michael LINZER (AUT) vs [WC] Micke KONTINEN (FIN)
Roberto MARCORA (ITA) vs [3] Pierre-Hugues HERBERT (FRA)

[6] Guillermo OLASO (ESP) vs Timo NIEMINEN (FIN)
Lorenzo GIUSTINO (ITA) vs Michal SCHMID (CZE)
Peter TOREBKO (GER) vs QUALIFIER
Grzegorz PANFIL (POL) vs [2] Jesse HUTA GALUNG (NED)
SKozak is offline  
post #36 of 147 (permalink) Old 07-20-2013, 01:28 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Age: 20
Posts: 4,120
                     
Re: Week 30: Tampere, Finland [Entry List]

Qualifying Draw- 1st Round

(1) Thomas Schoorel (NED) d. Bye
Lauri Kiiski (FIN) d. Tuomas Manner (FIN) 6-0 6-7 7-5
Otto Paivinen (FIN) d. (WC) Shashank Vij (FIN) 6-2 6-1
(7) Goran Tosic (SRB) d. Johannes Virta (FIN) 6-0 6-2
(2) Maxim Dubarenco (MDA) d. Bye
Anssi Raasio (FIN) d. Ristomatti Lanne (FIN) 7-6 0-6 6-4
Aleksi Tuukkanen (FIN) d. Kim Kauppila (FIN) 6-2 6-3
(6) Gianni Mina (FRA) d. Mikko Rajamaki (FIN) 6-0 6-2
(3) Patrik Rosenholm (SWE) d. Matias Kallio (FIN) 6-4 6-3
Juho Paukku (FIN) d. Timi Kivijarvi (FIN) 7-5 6-0
Santtu Leskinen (FIN) d. Aaro Pollanen (FIN) 6-2 6-1
(5) Andrew Whittington (AUS) d. Aggelos Venizelos (GRE) 7-5 6-2
(4) Markus Eriksson (SWE) d. Jani Jankkila (FIN) 6-0 6-1
Sami Huurinainen (FIN) d. Tero Jokinen (FIN) 6-2 5-7 6-4
Romano Frantzen (NED) d. Pyry Hyrkkonen (FIN) 6-2 6-0
(8) Lucas Renard (SWE) d. Verneri Tuomi (FIN) 6-2 6-1
juddy96 is offline  
post #37 of 147 (permalink) Old 07-20-2013, 01:34 PM
country flag Mae
GOTHIC PRINCESS
 
Mae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: On The Dark Side
Posts: 35,462
                     
Re: Week 30: Tampere, Finland [Entry List]

Quote:
Originally Posted by SKozak View Post
MAIN DRAW

[1] Ruben RAMIREZ HIDALGO (ESP) vs QUALIFIER
Ivan NEDELKO (RUS) vs QUALIFIER
Axel MICHON (FRA) vs Toni ANDROIC (CRO)
Maxime TEIXEIRA (FRA) vs [8] Hans PODLIPNIK-CASTILLO (CHI)

[4] Gerard GRANOLLERS (ESP) vs Germain GIGOUNON (BEL)
[WC] Herkko POLLANEN (FIN) vs [WC] Henrik SILLANPAA (FIN)
Blaz ROLA (SLO) vs Yannik REUTER (BEL)
QUALIFIER vs [7] Jordi SAMPER-MONTANA (ESP)

[5] Jurgen ZOPP (EST) vs Daniel SMETHURST (GBR)
[WC] Joel POPOV (FIN) vs Valery RUDNEV (RUS)
Michael LINZER (AUT) vs [WC] Micke KONTINEN (FIN)
Roberto MARCORA (ITA) vs [3] Pierre-Hugues HERBERT (FRA)

[6] Guillermo OLASO (ESP) vs Timo NIEMINEN (FIN)
Lorenzo GIUSTINO (ITA) vs Michal SCHMID (CZE)
Peter TOREBKO (GER) vs QUALIFIER
Grzegorz PANFIL (POL) vs [2] Jesse HUTA GALUNG (NED)
This worked out a little better than I thought it would because I now know a few players in the draw!

“I have a, shall we say, morbid personality.”
― Novala Takemoto, Missin' (Novel)
Mae is offline  
post #38 of 147 (permalink) Old 07-20-2013, 02:49 PM
MONSOON season.
 
CooCooCachoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Upstate New York
Age: 30
Posts: 77,073
                     
Re: Week 30: Tampere, Finland [Entry List]

Well, at least one Finn will win a match in the main draw here. That's one more than could have been expected beforehand

BEMELMANS | CHARDY | CHIUDINELLI
CIPOLLA| ROGER-VASSELIN | MCGEE




Bachinger|Basilashvili|Brands|Broady|Clezar|Cuevas |Eysseric|Giannessi|Gombos
Granollers|Grigelis|Huta Galung|Ilhan|Kudla|Al. Kuznetsov|Mannarino
Menendez|Mitchell|Naso|Paire|Peliwo|Polansky|Rober t|Rubin|Smyczek|J. Sousa|Weintraub

CooCooCachoo is offline  
post #39 of 147 (permalink) Old 07-20-2013, 03:18 PM
Registered User
 
Sombrerero loco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Age: 27
Posts: 61,615
                     
Re: Week 30: Tampere, Finland [Entry List]

finally henri had to reject the wc. not ready yet to play singles for a while...sad
granollers 4th seed, herbert 3rd seed

Henri KONTINEN

Jaume Pla Malfeito/Bernard the aTomic /Thanasi Kokkinakis/Tomas Pusic Whitmore

John Millman /Marcus Willis/Taro Daniel-Alex de Miñaur-Josh Milton


Henkka Kontinen
-Nick Kyrgios-Pierre Hugues Herbert-Alex Bolt-Javier Martí-Evan Hoyt-Brydan Klein-Chris Rungkat-Andres Artuñedo-Hugo Nys-Pol Toledo
www.tennisalternative.com
Sombrerero loco is offline  
post #40 of 147 (permalink) Old 07-20-2013, 03:31 PM
Registered User
 
Sombrerero loco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Age: 27
Posts: 61,615
                     
Re: Week 30: Tampere, Finland [Entry List]

paukku

Henri KONTINEN

Jaume Pla Malfeito/Bernard the aTomic /Thanasi Kokkinakis/Tomas Pusic Whitmore

John Millman /Marcus Willis/Taro Daniel-Alex de Miñaur-Josh Milton


Henkka Kontinen
-Nick Kyrgios-Pierre Hugues Herbert-Alex Bolt-Javier Martí-Evan Hoyt-Brydan Klein-Chris Rungkat-Andres Artuñedo-Hugo Nys-Pol Toledo
www.tennisalternative.com
Sombrerero loco is offline  
post #41 of 147 (permalink) Old 07-20-2013, 04:43 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Age: 20
Posts: 4,120
                     
Re: Week 30: Tampere, Finland [Entry List]

Qualifying Draw- 2nd Round

(1) Thomas Schoorel (NED) d. Lauri Kiiski (FIN) 6-4 6-4
(7) Goran Tosic (SRB) d. Otto Paivinen (FIN) 6-1 6-0
(2) Maxim Dubarenco (MDA) d. Anssi Raasio (FIN) 6-2 7-5
(6) Gianni Mina (FRA) d. Aleksi Tuukkanen (FIN) 6-1 6-2
(3) Patrik Rosenholm (SWE) d. Juho Paukku (FIN) 6-3 6-3
(5) Andrew Whittington (AUS) d. Santtu Leskinen (FIN) 6-0 7-5
(4) Markus Eriksson (SWE) d. Sami Huurinainen (FIN) 6-4 6-3
Romano Frantzen (NED) d. (8) Lucas Renard (SWE) 6-4 7-5

Qualifying Round

(1) Thomas Schoorel (NED) vs. (7) Goran Tosic (SRB)
(2) Maxim Dubarenco (MDA) vs. (6) Gianni Mina (FRA)
(3) Patrik Rosenholm (SWE) vs. (5) Andrew Whittington (AUS)
(4) Markus Eriksson (SWE) vs. Romano Frantzen (NED)
juddy96 is offline  
post #42 of 147 (permalink) Old 07-20-2013, 04:59 PM
Registered User
 
Sombrerero loco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Age: 27
Posts: 61,615
                     
Re: Week 30: Tampere, Finland [Entry List]

no finn players in qualifying round

Henri KONTINEN

Jaume Pla Malfeito/Bernard the aTomic /Thanasi Kokkinakis/Tomas Pusic Whitmore

John Millman /Marcus Willis/Taro Daniel-Alex de Miñaur-Josh Milton


Henkka Kontinen
-Nick Kyrgios-Pierre Hugues Herbert-Alex Bolt-Javier Martí-Evan Hoyt-Brydan Klein-Chris Rungkat-Andres Artuñedo-Hugo Nys-Pol Toledo
www.tennisalternative.com
Sombrerero loco is offline  
post #43 of 147 (permalink) Old 07-21-2013, 11:16 AM
Registered User
 
Sombrerero loco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Age: 27
Posts: 61,615
                     
Re: Week 30: Tampere, Finland [Entry List]

henkka-tosic vs micke/panfil in R1 nooooooooooooooo =(

Henri KONTINEN

Jaume Pla Malfeito/Bernard the aTomic /Thanasi Kokkinakis/Tomas Pusic Whitmore

John Millman /Marcus Willis/Taro Daniel-Alex de Miñaur-Josh Milton


Henkka Kontinen
-Nick Kyrgios-Pierre Hugues Herbert-Alex Bolt-Javier Martí-Evan Hoyt-Brydan Klein-Chris Rungkat-Andres Artuñedo-Hugo Nys-Pol Toledo
www.tennisalternative.com
Sombrerero loco is offline  
post #44 of 147 (permalink) Old 07-21-2013, 12:06 PM
country flag JMG
Registered User
 
JMG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 24,848
                     
Re: Week 30: Tampere, Finland [Entry List]

lol Kontinen/Panfil are better than almost half of the teams in this clown draw, unlucky. I miss Paukku in the doubles draw...
JMG is offline  
post #45 of 147 (permalink) Old 07-21-2013, 01:07 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 15,088
                     
Re: Week 30: Tampere, Finland [Entry List]

Final Qualifying Round

(1) Thomas Schoorel (NED) d. (7) Goran Tosic (SRB) 6-1 6-4
(2) Maxim Dubarenco (MDA) d. (6) Gianni Mina (FRA) 6-3 6-7(2) 6-1
(5) Andrew Whittington (AUS) d. (3) Patrik Rosenholm (SWE) 6-3 6-4
(4) Markus Eriksson (SWE) d. Romano Frantzen (NED) 6-3 6-2
SKozak is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the MensTennisForums.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome