Week 13: San Luis Potosi [Winner : Alessio di Mauro] - MensTennisForums.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 103 (permalink) Old 03-07-2013, 04:25 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 12,932
                     
Week 13: San Luis Potosi [Winner : Alessio di Mauro]

Week 13: San Luis Potosi, Mexico



Location: San Luis Potosi, Mexico
Type: $35K+H
Surface: Outdoor Clay
Balls:
Site:
Starting Date:
March 25
2012 Champion: Ruben Ramirez-Hidalgo (Spain)
Tournament website:
http://sanluisopen.com/

Entry List:
Main Draw

Code:
Zemlja, Grega		SLO	61
Jaziri, Malek		TUN	129
Dasnieres de Veigy, Jonathan	FRA	146
Schwartzman, Diego Sebastian	ARG	151
Millman, John		AUS	161
Chiudinelli, Marco	SUI	165
Andreozzi, Guido	ARG	170
Mertl, Jan		CZE	172
Martin, Andrej		SVK	175
Gojowczyk, Peter	GER	181
Velotti, Agustin	ARG	185
Meffert, Dominik	GER	191
Hernych, Jan		CZE	192
Millot, Vincent		FRA	208
Sandgren, Tennys	USA	216
Burquier, Gregoire	FRA	225
Reid, Matt		AUS	230
Klein, Brydan		AUS	238
Vagnozzi, Simone	ITA	239
Lojda, Dusan		CZE	243
Fabbiano, Thomas	ITA	244
Basilashvili, Nikoloz	GEO	245
Alternates:
1. Kosakowski, Daniel USA 247
2. Demoliner, Marcelo BRA 253
3. Ghedin, Riccardo ITA 269
4. @# Bester, Philip CAN 269
5. Teixeira, Maxime FRA 270
6. # Rochette, Laurent FRA 271
7. # Reynet, Florian FRA 273
8. Torebko, Peter GER 281
9. Estevez, Maximiliano ARG 282
10. Barrientos, Nicolas COL 284
11. Zivkovic, Denis USA 296
12. # Giner, Marc ESP 304
13. Langer, Nils GER 317
14. Jones, Greg AUS 322
15. Androic, Toni CRO 323
16. Souto, David VEN 326
17. Grassi, Claudio ITA 327
18. # Kumantsov, Andrey RUS 333
19. Kovalik, Jozef SVK 335
20. # El Mihdawy, Adam USA 352
21. Arnaboldi, Andrea ITA 353
22. # Gombos, Norbert SVK 354
23. # Ciric, Nikola SRB 356
24. Pavic, Mate CRO 364
25. Rivera-Aranguiz, Guillermo CHI 365
...


QUALIFYING DRAW

[1] Norbert GOMBOS (SVK) vs Marin DRAGANJA (CRO)
Vahid MIRZADEH (USA) vs Chris GUCCIONE (AUS)
David RICE (GBR) vs [WC] Jorge ARAMBURO (MEX)
Alan NUNEZ AGUILERA (MEX) vs [5] Alessio DI MAURO (ITA)

[2] Marcelo AREVALO (ESA) vs Mauricio ASTORGA (MEX)
Luis PATINO (MEX) vs [WC] Juan Carlos BACA (MEX)
[WC] Diego NUNEZ (MEX) vs Eduardo PERALTA-TELLO (MEX)
Aldo Aaron ARTEAGA (MEX) vs [7] Ante PAVIC (CRO)

[3] Antoine BENNETEAU (FRA) vs Carsten BALL (AUS)
Erik CREPALDI (ITA) vs Miguel Angel REYES-VARELA (MEX)
Chris LETCHER (AUS) vs [WC] Diego MARTI (MEX)
Divij SHARAN (IND) vs [6] Christopher DIAZ-FIGUEROA (GUA)

[4] Marek MICHALICKA (CZE) vs [WC] Santiago PINTO HUGUES (MEX)
Alejandro MORENO FIGUEROA (MEX) vs Sean THORNLEY (GBR)
[WC] Ricky MEDINILLA (MEX) vs Franco SKUGOR (CRO)
Ruben GONZALES (PHI) vs [8] Matheson KLEIN (AUS)


FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

[1] Norbert GOMBOS (SVK) d. Marin DRAGANJA (CRO) 7-6(4) 6-1
Vahid MIRZADEH (USA) d. Chris GUCCIONE (AUS) 6-4 4-6 6-3
David RICE (GBR) d. [WC] Jorge ARAMBURO (MEX) 6-1 6-1
[5] Alessio DI MAURO (ITA) d. Alan NUNEZ AGUILERA (MEX) 6-2 6-0

[2] Marcelo AREVALO (ESA) d. Mauricio ASTORGA (MEX) 4-6 6-4 6-3
Luis PATINO (MEX) d. [WC] Juan Carlos BACA (MEX) 6-1 6-2
Eduardo PERALTA-TELLO (MEX) d. [WC] Diego NUNEZ (MEX) 6-3 6-3
[7] Ante PAVIC (CRO) d. Aldo Aaron ARTEAGA (MEX) 6-4 6-4

[3] Antoine BENNETEAU (FRA) d. Carsten BALL (AUS) 7-6(4) 6-1
Miguel Angel REYES-VARELA (MEX) d. Erik CREPALDI (ITA) 3-6 6-2 6-4
Chris LETCHER (AUS) d. [WC] Diego MARTI (MEX) 6-0 6-0
[6] Christopher DIAZ-FIGUEROA (GUA) d. Divij SHARAN (IND) 6-2 6-1

[4] Marek MICHALICKA (CZE) d. [WC] Santiago PINTO HUGUES (MEX) 7-6(5) 6-0
Sean THORNLEY (GBR) d. Alejandro MORENO FIGUEROA (MEX) 7-6(3) 7-5
Franco SKUGOR (CRO) d. [WC] Ricky MEDINILLA (MEX) 6-1 6-4
Ruben GONZALES (PHI) d. [8] Matheson KLEIN (AUS) 6-4 7-6(6)


SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

[1] Norbert GOMBOS (SVK) d. Vahid MIRZADEH (USA) 6-3 2-1 ret’d
[5] Alessio DI MAURO (ITA) d. David RICE (GBR) 6-2 6-2

[2] Marcelo AREVALO (ESA) d. Luis PATINO (MEX) 6-1 6-4
Eduardo PERALTA-TELLO (MEX) d. [7] Ante PAVIC (CRO) 6-4 6-4

[3] Antoine BENNETEAU (FRA) d. Miguel Angel REYES-VARELA (MEX) 6-1 6-7(5) 6-3
[6] Christopher DIAZ-FIGUEROA (GUA) d. Chris LETCHER (AUS) 6-3 6-3

[4] Marek MICHALICKA (CZE) d. Sean THORNLEY (GBR) 6-3 3-6 6-1
Ruben GONZALES (PHI) d. Franco SKUGOR (CRO) 6-3 7-5


FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

[5] Alessio DI MAURO (ITA) d. [1] Norbert GOMBOS (SVK) 6-2 6-1
[2] Marcelo AREVALO (ESA) d. Eduardo PERALTA-TELLO (MEX) 7-6(5) 7-5
[6] Christopher DIAZ-FIGUEROA (GUA) d. [3] Antoine BENNETEAU (FRA) 7-5 6-2
Ruben GONZALES (PHI) d. [4] Marek MICHALICKA (CZE) 6-4 6-4


MAIN DRAW

[1] John MILLMAN (AUS) vs [WC] Manuel SANCHEZ (MEX)
Daniel KOSAKOWSKI (USA) vs Matt REID (AUS)
[Q] Christopher DIAZ-FIGUEROA (GUA) vs [WC] Miguel GALLARDO-VALLES (MEX)
Dusan LOJDA (CZE) vs [8] Agustin VELOTTI (ARG)

[4] Marco CHIUDINELLI (SUI) vs Nikoloz BASILASHVILI (GEO)
Greg JONES (AUS) vs Riccardo GHEDIN (ITA)
[Alt] Adrian MENENDEZ-MACEIRAS (ESP) vs [WC] Nicolas MASSU (CHI)
Marcelo DEMOLINER (BRA) vs [6] Peter GOJOWCZYK (GER)

[7] Andrej MARTIN (SVK) vs Tennys SANDGREN (USA)
Simone VAGNOZZI (ITA) vs Thomas FABBIANO (ITA)
Peter TOREBKO (GER) vs [WC] Daniel GARZA (MEX)
Maxime TEIXEIRA (FRA) vs [3] Diego Sebastian SCHWARTZMAN (ARG)

[5] Malek JAZIRI (TUN) vs [Q] Ruben GONZALES (PHI)
[Q] Alessio DI MAURO (ITA) vs Nils LANGER (GER)
Gregoire BURQUIER (FRA) vs Florian REYNET (FRA)
[Q] Marcelo AREVALO (ESA) vs [2] Jonathan DASNIERES DE VEIGY (FRA)


FIRST ROUND

[1] John MILLMAN (AUS) d. [WC] Manuel SANCHEZ (MEX) 6-1 6-0
Daniel KOSAKOWSKI (USA) d. Matt REID (AUS) 6-3 4-6 7-5
[Q] Christopher DIAZ-FIGUEROA (GUA) d. [WC] Miguel GALLARDO-VALLES (MEX) 6-2 6-3
[8] Agustin VELOTTI (ARG) d. Dusan LOJDA (CZE) 2-6 6-3 7-5

[4] Marco CHIUDINELLI (SUI) d. Nikoloz BASILASHVILI (GEO) 4-4 ret'd
Greg JONES (AUS) d. Riccardo GHEDIN (ITA) 6-3 6-2
[Alt] Adrian MENENDEZ-MACEIRAS (ESP) d. [WC] Nicolas MASSU (CHI) 7-6(6) 5-7 6-4
[6] Peter GOJOWCZYK (GER) d. Marcelo DEMOLINER (BRA) 6-7(6) 6-3 6-3

Tennys SANDGREN (USA) d. [7] Andrej MARTIN (SVK) 6-3 6-3
Thomas FABBIANO (ITA) d. Simone VAGNOZZI (ITA) 4-6 6-4 7-5
Peter TOREBKO (GER) d. [WC] Daniel GARZA (MEX) 6-3 7-6(0)
Maxime TEIXEIRA (FRA) d. [3] Diego Sebastian SCHWARTZMAN (ARG) 7-6(4) 2-6 6-3

[5] Malek JAZIRI (TUN) d. [Q] Ruben GONZALES (PHI) 6-4 6-4
[Q] Alessio DI MAURO (ITA) d. Nils LANGER (GER) 6-1 6-4
Gregoire BURQUIER (FRA) d. Florian REYNET (FRA) 6-2 2-6 6-1
[2] Jonathan DASNIERES DE VEIGY (FRA) d. [Q] Marcelo AREVALO (ESA) 7-5 6-3


SECOND ROUND

Daniel KOSAKOWSKI (USA) d. [1] John MILLMAN (AUS) 6-4 0-6 7-5
[8] Agustin VELOTTI (ARG) d. [Q] Christopher DIAZ-FIGUEROA (GUA) 7-6(3) 6-4
[4] Marco CHIUDINELLI (SUI) d. Greg JONES (AUS) 6-3 7-6(6)
[6] Peter GOJOWCZYK (GER) d. [Alt] Adrian MENENDEZ-MACEIRAS (ESP) 1-6 7-6(8) 7-5

Tennys SANDGREN (USA) d. Thomas FABBIANO (ITA) 2-6 7-6(11) 6-2
Maxime TEIXEIRA (FRA) d. Peter TOREBKO (GER) 6-3 2-6 6-4
[Q] Alessio DI MAURO (ITA) d. [5] Malek JAZIRI (TUN) 6-2 7-6(3)
Gregoire BURQUIER (FRA) d. [2] Jonathan DASNIERES DE VEIGY (FRA) 6-0 4-6 6-0


QFs

Daniel KOSAKOWSKI (USA) d. [8] Agustin VELOTTI (ARG) w/o
[4] Marco CHIUDINELLI (SUI) d. [6] Peter GOJOWCZYK (GER) 6-4 2-6 6-1
Tennys SANDGREN (USA) d. Maxime TEIXEIRA (FRA) 6-0 7-6(4)
[Q] Alessio DI MAURO (ITA) d. Gregoire BURQUIER (FRA) 6-2 6-1


SFs

Daniel KOSAKOWSKI (USA) d. [4] Marco CHIUDINELLI (SUI) 6-3 6-4
[Q] Alessio DI MAURO (ITA) d. Tennys SANDGREN (USA) 3-6 6-4 6-2


FINAL

[Q] Alessio DI MAURO (ITA) d. Daniel KOSAKOWSKI (USA) 4-6 6-3 6-2


DOUBLES DRAW

[1] Purav RAJA / Divij SHARAN (IND) vs Nikoloz BASILASHVILI / Malek JAZIRI (GEO/TUN)
Dusan LOJDA / John MILLMAN (CZE/AUS) vs Vahid MIRZADEH / Tennys SANDGREN (USA)
[3] Marcelo DEMOLINER / Franco SKUGOR (BRA/CRO) vs Marco CHIUDINELLI / Peter GOJOWCZYK (SUI/GER)
[WC] Riccardo GHEDIN / Manuel SANCHEZ (ITA/MEX) vs [WC] Miguel GALLARDO-VALLES / Nicolas MASSU (MEX/CHI)

[WC] Daniel GARZA / Miguel Angel REYES-VARELA (MEX) vs Andrej MARTIN / Simone VAGNOZZI (SVK/ITA)
Samuel GROTH / Matt REID (AUS) vs [4] Marin DRAGANJA / Adrian MENENDEZ-MACEIRAS (CRO/ESP)
Gregoire BURQUIER / Jonathan DASNIERES DE VEIGY (FRA) vs Carsten BALL / Chris GUCCIONE (AUS)
Diego Sebastian SCHWARTZMAN / Agustin VELOTTI (ARG) vs [2] Hsin-Han LEE / Hsien-Yin PENG (TPE)


DOUBLES FIRST ROUND

[1] Purav RAJA / Divij SHARAN (IND) d. Nikoloz BASILASHVILI / Malek JAZIRI (GEO/TUN) 6-4 6-2
Dusan LOJDA / John MILLMAN (CZE/AUS) d. Vahid MIRZADEH / Tennys SANDGREN (USA) 2-6 6-3 10-5
Marco CHIUDINELLI / Peter GOJOWCZYK (SUI/GER) d. [3] Marcelo DEMOLINER / Franco SKUGOR (BRA/CRO) 7-5 6-4
[WC] Riccardo GHEDIN / Manuel SANCHEZ (ITA/MEX) d. [WC] Miguel GALLARDO-VALLES / Nicolas MASSU (MEX/CHI) 6-1 6-1

[WC] Daniel GARZA / Miguel Angel REYES-VARELA (MEX) d. Andrej MARTIN / Simone VAGNOZZI (SVK/ITA) 6-3 2-6 10-7
[4] Marin DRAGANJA / Adrian MENENDEZ-MACEIRAS (CRO/ESP) d. Samuel GROTH / Matt REID (AUS) 4-6 6-1 10-6
Carsten BALL / Chris GUCCIONE (AUS) d. Gregoire BURQUIER / Jonathan DASNIERES DE VEIGY (FRA) 5-7 6-4 10-4
[2] Hsin-Han LEE / Hsien-Yin PENG (TPE) d. Diego Sebastian SCHWARTZMAN / Agustin VELOTTI (ARG) 6-3 6-4


DOUBLES QFs

[1] Purav RAJA / Divij SHARAN (IND) d. Dusan LOJDA / John MILLMAN (CZE/AUS) 6-2 6-4
Marco CHIUDINELLI / Peter GOJOWCZYK (SUI/GER) d. [WC] Riccardo GHEDIN / Manuel SANCHEZ (ITA/MEX) 6-4 6-3
[4] Marin DRAGANJA / Adrian MENENDEZ-MACEIRAS (CRO/ESP) d. [WC] Daniel GARZA / Miguel Angel REYES-VARELA (MEX) 7-5 6-3
Carsten BALL / Chris GUCCIONE (AUS) d. [2] Hsin-Han LEE / Hsien-Yin PENG (TPE) 4-6 6-3 11-9

DOUBLES SFs

Marco CHIUDINELLI / Peter GOJOWCZYK (SUI/GER) d. [1] Purav RAJA / Divij SHARAN (IND) 7-6(3) 6-7(7) 13-11
[4] Marin DRAGANJA / Adrian MENENDEZ-MACEIRAS (CRO/ESP) d. Carsten BALL / Chris GUCCIONE (AUS) 7-6(5) 6-1


DOUBLES FINAL

[4] Marin DRAGANJA / Adrian MENENDEZ-MACEIRAS (CRO/ESP) d. Marco CHIUDINELLI / Peter GOJOWCZYK (SUI/GER) 6-4 6-3

Last edited by SKozak; 04-01-2013 at 11:13 AM. Reason: new info
SKozak is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 103 (permalink) Old 03-07-2013, 05:16 PM
Registered User
 
Sombrerero loco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Age: 26
Posts: 60,670
                     
Re: Week 13: San Luis Potosi, Mexico [Entry List]

GL john millman, also velotti and klein

Henri KONTINEN

Jaume Pla Malfeito/Bernard the aTomic /Thanasi Kokkinakis/Tomas Pusic Whitmore

John Millman /Marcus Willis/Taro Daniel-Alex de Miñaur-Josh Milton


Henkka Kontinen
-Nick Kyrgios-Pierre Hugues Herbert-Alex Bolt-Javier Martí-Evan Hoyt-Brydan Klein-Chris Rungkat-Andres Artuñedo-Hugo Nys-Pol Toledo
www.tennisalternative.com
Sombrerero loco is offline  
post #3 of 103 (permalink) Old 03-07-2013, 06:18 PM
MONSOON season.
 
CooCooCachoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Upstate New York
Age: 30
Posts: 76,173
                     
Re: Week 13: San Luis Potosi, Mexico [Entry List]

WTF Zemlja

BEMELMANS | CHARDY | CHIUDINELLI
CIPOLLA| ROGER-VASSELIN | MCGEE




Bachinger|Basilashvili|Brands|Broady|Clezar|Cuevas |Eysseric|Giannessi|Gombos
Granollers|Grigelis|Huta Galung|Ilhan|Kudla|Al. Kuznetsov|Mannarino
Menendez|Mitchell|Naso|Paire|Peliwo|Polansky|Rober t|Rubin|Smyczek|J. Sousa|Weintraub

CooCooCachoo is offline  
post #4 of 103 (permalink) Old 03-08-2013, 06:02 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 3,930
                     
Re: Week 13: San Luis Potosi, Mexico [Entry List]

WHere is RRH?
Julián Santiago is offline  
post #5 of 103 (permalink) Old 03-08-2013, 06:40 AM
Banned!
 
Join Date: May 2012
Age: 24
Posts: 427
                     
Re: Week 13: San Luis Potosi, Mexico [Entry List]

Just give the title to Millman
The_Aussie17 is offline  
post #6 of 103 (permalink) Old 03-08-2013, 08:34 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 365
                     
Re: Week 13: San Luis Potosi, Mexico [Entry List]

Chiudinelli + Clay + Mexico =
Fleck is offline  
post #7 of 103 (permalink) Old 03-18-2013, 11:46 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 12,932
                     
Re: Week 13: San Luis Potosi, Mexico [Entry List]

OUT: Klein
IN: Kosakowski
SKozak is offline  
post #8 of 103 (permalink) Old 03-18-2013, 12:17 PM
Registered User
 
Sombrerero loco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Age: 26
Posts: 60,670
                     
Re: Week 13: San Luis Potosi, Mexico [Entry List]

Quote:
Originally Posted by The_Aussie17 View Post
Just give the title to Millman
clay is his worst surface

Henri KONTINEN

Jaume Pla Malfeito/Bernard the aTomic /Thanasi Kokkinakis/Tomas Pusic Whitmore

John Millman /Marcus Willis/Taro Daniel-Alex de Miñaur-Josh Milton


Henkka Kontinen
-Nick Kyrgios-Pierre Hugues Herbert-Alex Bolt-Javier Martí-Evan Hoyt-Brydan Klein-Chris Rungkat-Andres Artuñedo-Hugo Nys-Pol Toledo
www.tennisalternative.com
Sombrerero loco is offline  
post #9 of 103 (permalink) Old 03-18-2013, 01:35 PM
Banned!
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 3,681
                     
Re: Week 13: San Luis Potosi, Mexico [Entry List]

Some seriously awful clay courters playing this event. Will be interesting to say the least!
Wing Man Frank is offline  
post #10 of 103 (permalink) Old 03-19-2013, 11:15 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 12,932
                     
Re: Week 13: San Luis Potosi, Mexico [Entry List]

OUT: Meffert, Andreozzi, Mertl
IN: Demoliner, Ghedin, Teixeira

Last edited by SKozak; 03-20-2013 at 02:38 PM. Reason: new info
SKozak is offline  
post #11 of 103 (permalink) Old 03-22-2013, 01:15 PM
Registered User
 
Helevorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Mafialand (once known as Northern Italy)
Posts: 1,483
                     
Re: Week 13: San Luis Potosi, Mexico [Entry List]

Quote:
Originally Posted by Julián Santiago View Post
WHere is RRH?
He's probably still injured. Anyways, he hasn't won a match since November 2012.
Helevorn is offline  
post #12 of 103 (permalink) Old 03-22-2013, 02:57 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 12,932
                     
Re: Week 13: San Luis Potosi, Mexico [Entry List]

OUT: Hernych
IN: Barrientos
Barrientos has to choose, he is IN at Pereira and here
SKozak is offline  
post #13 of 103 (permalink) Old 03-22-2013, 04:06 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 12,932
                     
Re: Week 13: San Luis Potosi, Mexico [Entry List]

Barrientos has prefered to stay in Colombia:
OUT: Barrientos
IN: Langer
SKozak is offline  
post #14 of 103 (permalink) Old 03-22-2013, 05:32 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 12,932
                     
Re: Week 13: San Luis Potosi, Mexico [Entry List]

OUT: Millot
IN: Jones
SKozak is offline  
post #15 of 103 (permalink) Old 03-23-2013, 10:30 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 105
                     
Re: Week 13: San Luis Potosi, Mexico [Entry List]

diego
F4CU is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the MensTennisForums.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome