Week 17: Sarasota, Florida, USA [Winner: James BLAKE] - MensTennisForums.com

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 102 (permalink) Old 03-23-2011, 03:53 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Jacques_Ukraine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Kyiv
Posts: 3,712
                     
Week 17: Sarasota, Florida, USA [Winner: James BLAKE]

Week 17: Sarasota, Florida, USA




Location: Sarasota, Florida, USA
Type: $75K
Surface: Outdoor Clay
Balls:
Site:
Starting Date: April 25
2010 Champion: Kei Nishikori (Japan)
Tournament website:



Entry List:
Main Draw
Soeda, Go JPN 91
Russell, Michael USA 92
Sweeting, Ryan USA 93
Dabul, Brian ARG 104
Bogomolov Jr., Alex USA 107
Young, Donald USA 120
Prodon, Eric FRA 128
Harrison, Ryan USA 130
Matosevic, Marinko AUS 139
Niland, Conor IRL 144
Van der Merwe, Izak RSA 150
Zemlja, Grega SLO 153
Blake, James USA 163
OUT # Ginepri, Robby USA 165
Lapentti, Giovanni ECU 170
Smyczek, Tim USA 176
Brzezicki, Juan Pablo ARG 177
De Voest, Rik RSA 185
Kuznetsov, Alex USA 199
Dancevic, Frank CAN 201
Wolmarans, Fritz RSA 203
@ Delic, Amer BIH 205

Alternates:
IN 1. Sugita, Yuichi JPN 209
2. Ward, James GBR 215
3. Witten, Jesse USA 226
OUT 4. Aguilar, Jorge CHI 227
5. Hocevar, Ricardo BRA 238
6. Cook, Lester USA 239
7. Bester, Philip CAN 247
8. Guccione, Chris AUS 249
9. Eysseric, Jonathan FRA 258
10. Dasnieres de Veigy, Jonathan FRA 265
OUT 11. Rudnev, Valery RUS 267
OUT 12. Elias, Gastao POR 269
OUT 13. Kellner, Adam HUN 275

14. Massu, Nicolas CHI 279
15. Dustov, Farrukh UZB 284
16. Recouderc, Laurent FRA 286
OUT 17. Mesaros, Kristijan CRO 287
18. Levine, Jesse USA 293
19. Ouellette, Greg USA 296
20. Arnaboldi, Andrea ITA 307
...

Last edited by Jacques_Ukraine; 05-01-2011 at 09:16 PM. Reason: last info
Jacques_Ukraine is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 102 (permalink) Old 03-23-2011, 03:54 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Jacques_Ukraine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Kyiv
Posts: 3,712
                     
Re: Week 17: Sarasota, Florida, USA [Entry List]

QUALIFYING DRAW

[1] Philip BESTER (CAN) has a Bye
Morgan MAYS (USA) vs Marcus YU (USA)
[WC] Julien LINK (GER) vs Alexander SENDEGEYA (GBR)
[WC] Daniel KHANIN (USA) vs [7] Jordan COX (USA)

[2] Greg OUELLETTE (USA) has a Bye
Ryan YOUNG (USA) vs Sergiu PLETOSU (ROM)
Vladimir OBRADOVIC (SRB) vs Mark OLJACA (USA)
Pierre-Ludovic DUCLOS (CAN) vs [6] Denis KUDLA (USA)

[3] Alex BOGDANOVIC (GBR) has a Bye
Catalin GARD (ROU) vs Rodrigo VALLS (ESP)
Carlos NICOLOPULOS (VEN) vs [WC] Ryotero MATSUMURA (JPN)
[5] Morgan PHILLIPS (GBR) has a Bye

[4] Wayne ODESNIK (USA) has a Bye
[WC] Siddhartha CHAPPIDI (IND) vs Dimitar KUTROVSKY (BUL)
[WC] Kamil PAJKOWSKI (CAN) vs Vlademyros MAVROPOULOS-STOLIARENKO (USA)
[WC] Naoki NAKASAWA (JPN) vs [8] Joseph SIRIANNI (AUS)


FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

[1] Philip BESTER (CAN) has a Bye
Morgan MAYS (USA) d. Marcus YU (USA) 6-4 6-2
[WC] Julien LINK (GER) d. Alexander SENDEGEYA (GBR) 6-1 6-2
[7] Jordan COX (USA) d. [WC] Daniel KHANIN (USA) wo.

[2] Greg OUELLETTE (USA) has a Bye
Ryan YOUNG (USA) d. Sergiu PLETOSU (ROM) 6-0 6-1
Vladimir OBRADOVIC (SRB) d. Mark OLJACA (USA) 6-4 6-2
Pierre-Ludovic DUCLOS (CAN) d. [6] Denis KUDLA (USA) 7-6(2) 0-6 6-3

[3] Alex BOGDANOVIC (GBR) has a Bye
Catalin GARD (ROU) d. Rodrigo VALLS (ESP) 6-0 6-0
[WC] Ryotero MATSUMURA (JPN) d. Carlos NICOLOPULOS (VEN) 6-3 6-1
[5] Morgan PHILLIPS (GBR) has a Bye

[4] Wayne ODESNIK (USA) has a Bye
Dimitar KUTROVSKY (BUL) d. [WC] Siddhartha CHAPPIDI (IND) 6-1 6-2
Vlademyros MAVROPOULOS-STOLIARENKO (USA) d. [WC] Kamil PAJKOWSKI (CAN) 4-6 6-3 6-2
[8] Joseph SIRIANNI (AUS) d. [WC] Naoki NAKASAWA (JPN) 6-4 5-7 6-2


SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

[1] Philip BESTER (CAN) d. Morgan MAYS (USA) 6-1 6-1
[7] Jordan COX (USA) d. [WC] Julien LINK (GER) 6-1 6-0
Ryan YOUNG (USA) d. [2] Greg OUELLETTE (USA) 7-6(5) 7-5
Pierre-Ludovic DUCLOS (CAN) d. Vladimir OBRADOVIC (SRB) 4-6 6-1 6-4

[3] Alex BOGDANOVIC (GBR) d. Catalin GARD (ROU) 7-5 6-2
[5] Morgan PHILLIPS (GBR) d. [WC] Ryotero MATSUMURA (JPN) 6-3 6-0
[4] Wayne ODESNIK (USA) d. Dimitar KUTROVSKY (BUL) 6-3 6-2
[8] Joseph SIRIANNI (AUS) d. Vlademyros MAVROPOULOS-STOLIARENKO (USA) 6-2 6-1


FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

[1] Philip BESTER (CAN) d. [7] Jordan COX (USA) 7-6(9) 6-4
Pierre-Ludovic DUCLOS (CAN) d. Ryan YOUNG (USA) 4-6 7-5 6-3
[5] Morgan PHILLIPS (GBR) d. [3] Alex BOGDANOVIC (GBR) 7-6(6) 7-5
[4] Wayne ODESNIK (USA) d. [8] Joseph SIRIANNI (AUS) 6-3 6-3

_______________
You may also contact me through Twitter: http://twitter.com/Jacques_Ukraine

Last edited by Jacques_Ukraine; 04-26-2011 at 10:01 AM. Reason: new info
Jacques_Ukraine is offline  
post #3 of 102 (permalink) Old 03-23-2011, 03:55 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Jacques_Ukraine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Kyiv
Posts: 3,712
                     
Re: Week 17: Sarasota, Florida, USA [Entry List]

MAIN DRAW

[1] Ryan SWEETING (USA) vs [WC] Lester COOK (USA)
Juan Pablo BRZEZICKI (ARG) vs Izak VAN DER MERWE (RSA)
Yuichi SUGITA (JPN) vs [WC] Mac STYSLINGER (USA)
Grega ZEMLJA (SLO) vs [5] Brian DABUL (ARG)

[4] Donald YOUNG (USA) vs Giovanni LAPENTTI (ECU)
James BLAKE (USA) vs Marinko MATOSEVIC (AUS)
QUALIFIER vs QUALIFIER
Rik DE VOEST (RSA) vs [7] Eric PRODON (FRA)

[8] Ryan HARRISON (USA) vs Amer DELIC (BIH)
QUALIFIER vs [WC] Andrea COLLARINI (USA)
Conor NILAND (IRL) vs Frank DANCEVIC (CAN)
Tim SMYCZEK (USA) vs [3] Go SOEDA (JPN)

[6] Alex BOGOMOLOV JR. (USA) vs [WC] Vamsee CHAPPIDI (IND)
Alex KUZNETSOV (USA) vs Fritz WOLMARANS (RSA)
QUALIFIER vs James WARD (GBR)
[Alt] Jesse WITTEN (USA) vs [2] Michael RUSSELL (USA)


FIRST ROUND

[1] Ryan SWEETING (USA) d. [WC] Lester COOK (USA) 6-2 6-0
Juan Pablo BRZEZICKI (ARG) d. Izak VAN DER MERWE (RSA) 6-2 6-4
Yuichi SUGITA (JPN) d. [WC] Mac STYSLINGER (USA) 6-2 6-2
Grega ZEMLJA (SLO) d. [5] Brian DABUL (ARG) 1-6 7-6(7) 0-0 ret’d

[4] Donald YOUNG (USA) d. Giovanni LAPENTTI (ECU) 6-2 3-1 ret’d
James BLAKE (USA) d. Marinko MATOSEVIC (AUS) 6-3 7-6(2)
[Q] Philip BESTER (CAN) d. [Q] Morgan PHILLIPS (GBR) 4-6 6-4 6-4
[7] Eric PRODON (FRA) d. Rik DE VOEST (RSA) 6-4 6-4

Amer DELIC (BIH) d. [8] Ryan HARRISON (USA) 7-5 6-3
[Q] Pierre-Ludovic DUCLOS (CAN) d. [WC] Andrea COLLARINI (USA) 6-2 6-7(3) 6-4
Frank DANCEVIC (CAN) d. Conor NILAND (IRL) 6-4 4-6 6-1
[3] Go SOEDA (JPN) d. Tim SMYCZEK (USA) 7-5 4-6 7-6(5)

[6] Alex BOGOMOLOV JR. (USA) d. [WC] Vamsee CHAPPIDI (IND) 6-1 6-0
Alex KUZNETSOV (USA) d. Fritz WOLMARANS (RSA) 6-4 7-6(4)
James WARD (GBR) d. [Q] Wayne ODESNIK (USA) 3-6 6-2 6-2
[2] Michael RUSSELL (USA) d. [Alt] Jesse WITTEN (USA) 6-7(5) 6-0 7-5


SECOND ROUND

[1] Ryan SWEETING (USA) d. Juan Pablo BRZEZICKI (ARG) 6-4 2-6 6-4
Grega ZEMLJA (SLO) d. Yuichi SUGITA (JPN) 6-4 6-4
James BLAKE (USA) d. [4] Donald YOUNG (USA) 7-6(3) 7-5
[7] Eric PRODON (FRA) d. [Q] Philip BESTER (CAN) 6-4 6-2

[Q] Pierre-Ludovic DUCLOS (CAN) d. Amer DELIC (BIH) 3-6 6-4 6-2
Frank DANCEVIC (CAN) d. [3] Go SOEDA (JPN) 2-6 6-3 6-1
[6] Alex BOGOMOLOV JR. (USA) d. Alex KUZNETSOV (USA) 6-2 6-1
[2] Michael RUSSELL (USA) d. James WARD (GBR) 6-3 6-3


QFs

[1] Ryan SWEETING (USA) d. Grega ZEMLJA (SLO) 4-6 6-2 6-4
James BLAKE (USA) d. [7] Eric PRODON (FRA) wo.
Frank DANCEVIC (CAN) d. [Q] Pierre-Ludovic DUCLOS (CAN) 6-4 6-1
[6] Alex BOGOMOLOV JR. (USA) d. [2] Michael RUSSELL (USA) 6-1 6-4


SFs

James BLAKE (USA) d. [1] Ryan SWEETING (USA) 6-2 7-6(15)
[6] Alex BOGOMOLOV JR. (USA) d. Frank DANCEVIC (CAN) 3-6 6-4 6-2


FINAL

James BLAKE (USA) d. [6] Alex BOGOMOLOV JR. (USA) 6-2 6-2

_______________
You may also contact me through Twitter: http://twitter.com/Jacques_Ukraine

Last edited by Jacques_Ukraine; 05-01-2011 at 09:13 PM. Reason: new info
Jacques_Ukraine is offline  
post #4 of 102 (permalink) Old 03-23-2011, 03:55 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Jacques_Ukraine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Kyiv
Posts: 3,712
                     
Re: Week 17: Sarasota, Florida, USA [Entry List]

DOUBLES QUALIFYING

First Round
(1)Vlademyros Mavropoulos-Stoliarenko/Mark Oljaca (USA) d. Morgan Mays/Mac Styslinger (USA) 6-4 6-3
Siddhartha Chappidi/Vamsee Chappidi (IND) d. Ryotero Matsumura/Naoki Nakagawa (JPN) 6-3 6-7(2) (10-4)

Qualifying Round
(1)Vlademyros Mavropoulos-Stoliarenko/Mark Oljaca (USA) d. Siddhartha Chappidi/Vamsee Chappidi (IND) 6-3 6-2


DOUBLES DRAW

(1)Rik De Voest/Izak Van Der Merwe (RSA) vs (WC)Ty Braswell/Nick Crowell (USA)
James Ward/Grega Zemlja (GBR/SLO) vs (q)
(4)Lester Cook/Brett Joelson (USA) vs Alex Bogomolov Jr./Alex Kuznetsov (USA)
(WC)Andrea Collarini/Denis Kudla (USA) vs Philip Bester/Kamil Pajkowski (CAN)

Amer Delic/Pierre-Ludovic Duclos (BIH/CAN) vs Catalin Gard/Morgan Phillips (ROU/GBR)
Frank Dancevic/Giovanni Lapentti (CAN/ECU) vs (3)Brian Dabul/John Paul Fruttero (ARG/USA)
Vladimir Obradovic/Joseph Sirianni (SRB/AUS) vs (WC)Christian Harrison/Ryan Harrison (USA)
Juan Pablo Brzezicki/Eric Prodon (ARG/FRA) vs (2)Ashley Fisher/Stephen Huss (AUS)


FIRST ROUND

(1)Rik De Voest/Izak Van Der Merwe (RSA) d. (WC)Ty Braswell/Nick Crowell (USA) 6-0 6-4
James Ward/Grega Zemlja (GBR/SLO) d. (q)Vlademyros Mavropoulos-Stoliarenko/Mark Oljaca (USA) 6-2 6-3
Alex Bogomolov Jr./Alex Kuznetsov (USA) d. (4)Lester Cook/Brett Joelson (USA) 7-6(3) 2-6 10-7
(WC)Andrea Collarini/Denis Kudla (USA) d. Philip Bester/Kamil Pajkowski (CAN) 6-1 6-4

Amer Delic/Pierre-Ludovic Duclos (BIH/CAN) d. Catalin Gard/Morgan Phillips (ROU/GBR) 7-6(2) 6-0
(LL)Siddhartha Chappidi/Vamsee Chappidi (IND) d. (LL)Ryotero Matsumura/Naoki Nakagawa (JPN) 7-5 7-6(7) [ LLs replaced match Frank Dancevic/Giovanni Lapentti (CAN/ECU) vs (3)Brian Dabul/John Paul Fruttero (ARG/USA)]
(WC)Christian Harrison/Ryan Harrison (USA) d. Vladimir Obradovic/Joseph Sirianni (SRB/AUS) 7-6(6) 6-3
(2)Ashley Fisher/Stephen Huss (AUS) d. Juan Pablo Brzezicki/Eric Prodon (ARG/FRA) 6-2 7-5


QFs

(1)Rik De Voest/Izak Van Der Merwe (RSA) d. James Ward/Grega Zemlja (GBR/SLO) 6-1 7-6(6)
Alex Bogomolov Jr./Alex Kuznetsov (USA) d. (WC)Andrea Collarini/Denis Kudla (USA) 6-1 6-3
Amer Delic/Pierre-Ludovic Duclos (BIH/CAN) d. (LL)Siddhartha Chappidi/Vamsee Chappidi (IND) 6-2 6-0
(2)Ashley Fisher/Stephen Huss (AUS) d. (WC)Christian Harrison/Ryan Harrison (USA) 6-4 4-6 10-2


SFs

Alex Bogomolov Jr./Alex Kuznetsov (USA) d. (1)Rik De Voest/Izak Van Der Merwe (RSA) 7-5 6-3
(2)Ashley Fisher/Stephen Huss (AUS) d. Amer Delic/Pierre-Ludovic Duclos (BIH/CAN) wo.


DOUBLES FINAL

(2)Ashley Fisher/Stephen Huss (AUS) d. Alex Bogomolov Jr./Alex Kuznetsov (USA) 6-3 6-4

_______________
You may also contact me through Twitter: http://twitter.com/Jacques_Ukraine

Last edited by Jacques_Ukraine; 05-01-2011 at 09:12 PM. Reason: new info
Jacques_Ukraine is offline  
post #5 of 102 (permalink) Old 04-05-2011, 10:38 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Jacques_Ukraine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Kyiv
Posts: 3,712
                     
Re: Week 17: Sarasota, Florida, USA [Entry List]

Will Ginepri appear here?
Jacques_Ukraine is offline  
post #6 of 102 (permalink) Old 04-06-2011, 07:11 AM
Registered User
 
coasterman9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Tampa, FL
Age: 26
Posts: 1,229
                     
Re: Week 17: Sarasota, Florida, USA [Entry List]

good to see Robby possibly back.


Tennis Tipping
Singles: 159(124)
2011:
W: Sarasota SF: Marrakech QF: Winnetka Guadalajara Alessandria Dallas
Doubles: 135(112)
2011:
W: Alessandria Cremona Sarasota Sacramento F: Barletta SF: Zagreb Marrakech Sarajevo Tiburon QF: San Jose CH
coasterman9 is offline  
post #7 of 102 (permalink) Old 04-09-2011, 12:26 PM
Registered User
 
Crustaceok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Santiago, Chile
Posts: 2,607
                     
Re: Week 17: Sarasota, Florida, USA [Entry List]

a wild card would be very good for nico! i think that he will revive here in sarasota...

Wawrinka - Del Potro - Haas - Tsonga - Cuevas - Monfils - Mayer - Carreño - Berlocq

Garin - Lama - Jarry - Podlipnik - Malla

Quote:
Originally Posted by nolethebest View Post
Stan doesn't construct point he just ballbashes. They guy hit the ball @ 100 mph everytime. That's all there is to his game. Even then he was push to the limit. If novak played like that ballbashin/redlining game with nothing to lose stan would be hit of the court.
" Ich bin ein BSGer "
Crustaceok is offline  
post #8 of 102 (permalink) Old 04-15-2011, 10:05 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Age: 37
Posts: 4,238
                     
Re: Week 17: Sarasota, Florida, USA [Entry List]

Soeda will lose 1st round! :;D

Allways Good luck to:

Joachim Johansson * Andreas Vinciguerra* Jonas Björkman* ToJo* Robin Söderling* Oliver Rochus* Christope Rochus* Jarkko Nieminen* Fernando Gonzalez* Feliciano Lopez*Igor Andreev*Catalin Gard*Kristof Vliegen*Kristian Pless*Kenneth Carlsen*Juan Ignacio Chela*Steve Darcis*Kevin Anderson*Henri Kontinen*Henri Laaksonen*Daniel Berta*Rik de Voest*Niels Desein*Fernando Verdasco*Arthur de Greef*'David Goffin*Yannik Reuter*Erling Tveit*Devin Britton*Micke Kontinen*Christian Lindell*Erling Tveit*Robbye Poole*Henri Laaksonen*
Chris-swede is offline  
post #9 of 102 (permalink) Old 04-15-2011, 05:54 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 94
                     
Re: Week 17: Sarasota, Florida, USA [Entry List]

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris-swede View Post
Soeda will lose 1st round! :;D
He should have played Leon.
He doesn't seem to like clay and he has a lot of points to defend.
Shabba is offline  
post #10 of 102 (permalink) Old 04-16-2011, 09:16 AM
Banned!
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,509
                     
Re: Week 17: Sarasota, Florida, USA [Entry List]

hope the best for Harrison although he looks quite bad on clay
LawrenceOfTennis is offline  
post #11 of 102 (permalink) Old 04-18-2011, 08:59 PM
Banned!
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Sleeping in the house of my latest jumpoff.
Posts: 34,908
                     
Re: Week 17: Sarasota, Florida, USA [Entry List]

Yeah, Soeda will probably fall from top 100, but to me he doesn't belong there anyway, so I wouldn't mind.

I expect a big result from Prodon here, since he's one of the real clay court players here. Also Bogo is pretty decent on clay, Sweeting just won a title, and Don has a lot of confidence. Will also be interesting to see how Harrison does.
Filo V. is offline  
post #12 of 102 (permalink) Old 04-18-2011, 09:00 PM
Registered User
 
Sombrerero loco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Age: 27
Posts: 61,615
                     
Re: Week 17: Sarasota, Florida, USA [Entry List]

GL harrison

Henri KONTINEN

Jaume Pla Malfeito/Bernard the aTomic /Thanasi Kokkinakis/Tomas Pusic Whitmore

John Millman /Marcus Willis/Taro Daniel-Jules Marie-Josh Milton


Henkka Kontinen
-Nick Kyrgios-Pierre Hugues Herbert-Alex Bolt-Javier Martí-Evan Hoyt-Brydan Klein-Chris Rungkat-Andres Artuñedo-Hugo Nys-Pol Toledo
www.tennisalternative.com
Sombrerero loco is offline  
post #13 of 102 (permalink) Old 04-19-2011, 05:19 PM
Registered User
 
idolwatcher1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: USA...ok? geez...
Posts: 2,030
                     
Re: Week 17: Sarasota, Florida, USA [Entry List]

Quote:
Originally Posted by coasterman9 View Post
good to see Robby possibly back.
I know! It's been way too long.

Robby is the only current American male singles player to reach the 4th round at Roland Garros twice, and this could be his first tournament since his injury after the US Open last year. Good luck to him if he plays here!
idolwatcher1 is offline  
post #14 of 102 (permalink) Old 04-21-2011, 08:33 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Jacques_Ukraine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Kyiv
Posts: 3,712
                     
Re: Week 17: Sarasota, Florida, USA [Entry List]

OUT: Ginepri
IN: Sugita
Jacques_Ukraine is offline  
post #15 of 102 (permalink) Old 04-21-2011, 12:57 PM
Banned!
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Sleeping in the house of my latest jumpoff.
Posts: 34,908
                     
Re: Week 17: Sarasota, Florida, USA [Entry List]

Guess it's too early for Robby to come back
Filo V. is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the MensTennisForums.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome