Week 10: Santiago, Chile [Winner: Maximo GONZALEZ] - MensTennisForums.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 111 (permalink) Old 02-14-2011, 10:51 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Jacques_Ukraine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Kyiv
Posts: 3,712
                     
Week 10: Santiago, Chile [Winner: Maximo GONZALEZ]

Week 10: Santiago, Chile



Location: Santiago, Chile
Type: $35K+H
Surface: Outdoor Clay
Balls:
Site:
Starting Date:
March 07
2010 Champion: not held in 2010
Tournament website:




Entry List:
Main Draw
OUT Daniel, Marcos BRA 93
Zeballos, Horacio ARG 97
OUT Mayer, Leonardo ARG 100
Souza, Joao BRA 126
Gonzalez, Maximo ARG 127
Prodon, Eric FRA 130
Junqueira, Diego ARG 155
Dutra Da Silva, Rogerio BRA 163
Capdeville, Paul CHI 175
Salamanca, Carlos COL 182
Skugor, Franco CRO 184
Brzezicki, Juan Pablo ARG 196
Lapentti, Giovanni ECU 205
Silva, Julio BRA 208
Aguilar, Jorge CHI 218
Massu, Nicolas CHI 228
Bagnis, Facundo ARG 231
Hocevar, Ricardo BRA 234
Molteni, Andres ARG 236
Acasuso, Jose ARG 256
Zampieri, Caio BRA 269
@# Sorensen, Louk IRL 281

Alternates:

IN 1. # Ghedin, Riccardo ITA 283
IN 2. Trevisan, Matteo ITA 285
IN 3. Camilo, Rafael BRA 287
4. Galdon, Pablo ARG 305
5. Dasnieres de Veigy, Jonathan FRA 307
OUT 6. Giorgini, Daniele ITA 311
7. Vassallo Arguello, Martin ARG 317
8. # Alund, Martin ARG 325
9. # Arguello, Facundo ARG 338
10. Pashanski, Boris SRB 340
11. Kirche, Leonardo BRA 352
12. Rivera-Aranguiz, Guillermo CHI 355
13. Guidolin, Rodrigo BRA 356
14. Ghem, Andre BRA 383
OUT 15. Grigelis, Laurynas LTU 389
16. # Miele, Andre BRA 391
17. Campozano, Julio Cesar ECU 403
OUT 18. Trusendi, Walter ITA 405
19. Schwartzman, Diego Sebastian ARG 415
OUT 20. # Kretschmer, Gero GER 417
21. Saavedra-Corvalan, Cristobal CHI 418
22. # Duran, Guillermo ARG 424
OUT 23. # Molchanov, Denys UKR 428
OUT 24. Falgheri, Andrea ITA 431
OUT 25. # Lopez Jaen, Miguel Angel ESP 444
OUT 26. Balleret, Benjamin MON 450

27. Demoliner, Marcelo BRA 451
28. Reid, Matt AUS 453
29. # Alvarez, Diego ARG 454
OUT 30. # Martin-Adalia, Pablo ESP 457
31. # Savic, David SRB 471
32. # Travaglia, Stefano ITA 485
33. # Ianni, Stefano ITA 495
34. Benedetti, Cristian ARG 518
35. # Sajous, Olivier HAI 519
36. # Sanchez, Manuel MEX 523
37. Lopes, Tiago BRA 533
38. # Pastor, Nicolas ARG 535
39. # Poch-Gradin, Carles ESP 566
40. # Satschko, Alex GER 595
...

_______________
You may also contact me through Twitter: http://twitter.com/Jacques_Ukraine

Last edited by Jacques_Ukraine; 03-13-2011 at 09:13 PM. Reason: last info
Jacques_Ukraine is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 111 (permalink) Old 02-14-2011, 10:52 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Jacques_Ukraine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Kyiv
Posts: 3,712
                     
Re: Week 10: Santiago, Chile [Entry List]

QUALIFYING DRAW

[1,WC] Jonathan DASNIERES DE VEIGY (FRA) vs Renzo OLIVO (ARG)
Ryusei MAKIGUCHI (BOL) vs Bruno SEMENZATO (BRA)
Gaston-Arturo GRIMOLIZZI (ARG) vs Nicolas PASTOR (ARG)
Victor MORALES (CHI) vs [8] Jose PEREIRA (BRA)

[2] Martin ALUND (ARG) vs Alex THEILER (CHI)
Tiago LOPES (BRA) vs [WC] Ignacio LEHYT (CHI)
[WC] Felipe RIOS (CHI) vs Stefano TRAVAGLIA (ITA)
Patricio HERAS (ARG) vs [5] Guillermo DURAN (ARG)

[3] Guillermo HORMAZABAL (CHI) vs Augusto LARANJA (BRA)
[WC] David FLEMING (CHI) vs Alejandro KON (ARG)
Javier MUNOZ (CHI) vs Agustin VELOTTI (ARG)
Nicolas Gustavo KAUER (CHI) vs [7] Thales TURINI (BRA)

[4] Diego Sebastian SCHWARTZMAN (ARG) vs Juan-Manuel VALVERDE (ARG)
Thomas CAZES-CARRERE (FRA) vs [WC] Lucas GOMEZ (MEX)
[WC] Mauricio ALVAREZ-GUZMAN (CHI) vs Guilherme CLEZAR (BRA)
Ricardo URZUA-RIVERA (CHI) vs [6] Marcelo DEMOLINER (BRA)


FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

Renzo OLIVO (ARG) d. [1,WC] Jonathan DASNIERES DE VEIGY (FRA) 3-6 6-4 6-3
Ryusei MAKIGUCHI (BOL) d. Bruno SEMENZATO (BRA) 2-6 6-4 6-1
Nicolas PASTOR (ARG) d. Gaston-Arturo GRIMOLIZZI (ARG) 6-4 6-7(6) 6-2
[8] Jose PEREIRA (BRA) d. Victor MORALES (CHI) 6-3 6-1

[2] Martin ALUND (ARG) d. Alex THEILER (CHI) 6-2 6-2
Tiago LOPES (BRA) d. [WC] Ignacio LEHYT (CHI) 6-2 6-1
Stefano TRAVAGLIA (ITA) d. [WC] Felipe RIOS (CHI) 6-4 6-4
Patricio HERAS (ARG) d. [5] Guillermo DURAN (ARG) 6-3 6-4

[3] Guillermo HORMAZABAL (CHI) d. Augusto LARANJA (BRA) 6-2 6-4
Alejandro KON (ARG) d. [WC] David FLEMING (CHI) 6-2 6-0
Agustin VELOTTI (ARG) d. Javier MUNOZ (CHI) 6-1 6-1
[7] Thales TURINI (BRA) d. Nicolas Gustavo KAUER (CHI) 6-4 6-1

[4] Diego Sebastian SCHWARTZMAN (ARG) d. Juan-Manuel VALVERDE (ARG) 6-2 6-3
Thomas CAZES-CARRERE (FRA) d. [WC] Lucas GOMEZ (MEX) 6-2 6-4
Guilherme CLEZAR (BRA) d. [WC] Mauricio ALVAREZ-GUZMAN (CHI) 6-1 6-2
Ricardo URZUA-RIVERA (CHI) d. [6] Marcelo DEMOLINER (BRA) 7-6(6) 6-2


SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

Renzo OLIVO (ARG) d. Ryusei MAKIGUCHI (BOL) 6-3 6-4
[8] Jose PEREIRA (BRA) d. Nicolas PASTOR (ARG) 6-7(6) 7-6(4) 6-2

[2] Martin ALUND (ARG) d. Tiago LOPES (BRA) 7-5 6-3
Stefano TRAVAGLIA (ITA) d. Patricio HERAS (ARG) 2-6 6-3 7-5

[3] Guillermo HORMAZABAL (CHI) d. Alejandro KON (ARG) 1-6 6-2 6-3
Agustin VELOTTI (ARG) d. [7] Thales TURINI (BRA) 6-4 6-4

[4] Diego Sebastian SCHWARTZMAN (ARG) d. Thomas CAZES-CARRERE (FRA) 6-4 6-1
Guilherme CLEZAR (BRA) d. Ricardo URZUA-RIVERA (CHI) 6-3 6-2


FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

[8] Jose PEREIRA (BRA) d. Renzo OLIVO (ARG) 7-6(2) 6-2
Stefano TRAVAGLIA (ITA) d. [2] Martin ALUND (ARG) 6-2 6-4
[3] Guillermo HORMAZABAL (CHI) d. Agustin VELOTTI (ARG) 6-2 0-0 ret’d
[4] Diego Sebastian SCHWARTZMAN (ARG) d. Guilherme CLEZAR (BRA) 6-0 6-2

_______________
You may also contact me through Twitter: http://twitter.com/Jacques_Ukraine

Last edited by Jacques_Ukraine; 03-06-2011 at 11:26 PM. Reason: new info
Jacques_Ukraine is offline  
post #3 of 111 (permalink) Old 02-14-2011, 10:53 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Jacques_Ukraine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Kyiv
Posts: 3,712
                     
Re: Week 10: Santiago, Chile [Entry List]

MAIN DRAW

[1] Horacio ZEBALLOS (ARG) vs Juan Pablo BRZEZICKI (ARG)
[WC] Cristobal SAAVEDRA-CORVALAN (CHI) vs Carlos SALAMANCA (COL)
[WC] Jorge MONTERO (CHI) vs Jorge AGUILAR (CHI)
Facundo BAGNIS (ARG) vs [6] Paul CAPDEVILLE (CHI)

[4] Eric PRODON (FRA) vs Ricardo HOCEVAR (BRA)
QUALIFIER vs [WC] Guillermo RIVERA-ARANGUIZ (CHI)
QUALIFIER vs Matteo TREVISAN (ITA)
Nicolas MASSU (CHI) vs [7] Rogerio DUTRA DA SILVA (BRA)

[8] Franco SKUGOR (CRO) vs Caio ZAMPIERI (BRA)
[Alt] Pablo GALDON (ARG) vs Rafael CAMILO (BRA)
[WC] Juan Carlos SAEZ (CHI) vs Riccardo GHEDIN (ITA)
[PR] Louk SORENSEN (IRL) vs [3] Joao SOUZA (BRA)

[5] Diego JUNQUEIRA (ARG) vs QUALIFIER
Julio SILVA (BRA) vs QUALIFIER
Jose ACASUSO (ARG) vs Giovanni LAPENTTI (ECU)
Andres MOLTENI (ARG) vs [2] Maximo GONZALEZ (ARG)


FIRST ROUND

[1] Horacio ZEBALLOS (ARG) d. Juan Pablo BRZEZICKI (ARG) 3-6 6-3 7-6(6)
[WC] Cristobal SAAVEDRA-CORVALAN (CHI) d. Carlos SALAMANCA (COL) 6-2 6-4
Jorge AGUILAR (CHI) d. [WC] Jorge MONTERO (CHI) 6-1 6-3
[6] Paul CAPDEVILLE (CHI) vs Facundo BAGNIS (ARG) 6-4 7-6(2)

[4] Eric PRODON (FRA) d. Ricardo HOCEVAR (BRA) 7-5 7-6(0)
[WC] Guillermo RIVERA-ARANGUIZ (CHI) d. [Q] Guillermo HORMAZABAL (CHI) 6-3 7-5
Matteo TREVISAN (ITA) d. [Q] Jose PEREIRA (BRA) 6-3 6-2
[7] Rogerio DUTRA DA SILVA (BRA) vs Nicolas MASSU (CHI) 6-3 2-0 ret’d

[8] Franco SKUGOR (CRO) d. Caio ZAMPIERI (BRA) 7-6(5) 6-3
[Alt] Pablo GALDON (ARG) d. Rafael CAMILO (BRA) 6-4 6-4
Riccardo GHEDIN (ITA) d. [WC] Juan Carlos SAEZ (CHI) 6-0 6-4
[3] Joao SOUZA (BRA) d. [PR] Louk SORENSEN (IRL) 6-3 7-6(4)

[5] Diego JUNQUEIRA (ARG) d. [Q] Diego Sebastian SCHWARTZMAN (ARG) 6-3 6-4
[Q] Stefano TRAVAGLIA (ITA) d. Julio SILVA (BRA) 6-3 6-1
Jose ACASUSO (ARG) d. Giovanni LAPENTTI (ECU) 7-5 7-6(1)
[2] Maximo GONZALEZ (ARG) d. Andres MOLTENI (ARG) 6-2 6-4


SECOND ROUND

[1] Horacio ZEBALLOS (ARG) d. [WC] Cristobal SAAVEDRA-CORVALAN (CHI) 6-4 6-1
[6] Paul CAPDEVILLE (CHI) d. Jorge AGUILAR (CHI) 7-5 6-3
[4] Eric PRODON (FRA) d. [WC] Guillermo RIVERA-ARANGUIZ (CHI) 6-3 6-1
[7] Rogerio DUTRA DA SILVA (BRA) d. Matteo TREVISAN (ITA) 6-4 6-2


[8] Franco SKUGOR (CRO) d. [Alt] Pablo GALDON (ARG) 6-3 6-2
Riccardo GHEDIN (ITA) d. [3] Joao SOUZA (BRA) 3-6 7-6(6) 7-6(8)
[5] Diego JUNQUEIRA (ARG) d. [Q] Stefano TRAVAGLIA (ITA) 4-6 7-6(6) 6-2
[2] Maximo GONZALEZ (ARG) d. Jose ACASUSO (ARG) 2-6 7-5 6-3


QFs

[1] Horacio ZEBALLOS (ARG) d. [6] Paul CAPDEVILLE (CHI) 7-6(3) 6-4
[4] Eric PRODON (FRA) d. [7] Rogerio DUTRA DA SILVA (BRA) 7-5 6-4
Riccardo GHEDIN (ITA) d. [8] Franco SKUGOR (CRO) 6-2 6-3
[2] Maximo GONZALEZ (ARG) d. [5] Diego JUNQUEIRA (ARG) 7-6(7) 0-0 ret’d


SFs

[4] Eric PRODON (FRA) d. [1] Horacio ZEBALLOS (ARG) 6-0 6-1
[2] Maximo GONZALEZ (ARG) d. Riccardo GHEDIN (ITA) 6-2 6-4


FINAL

[2] Maximo GONZALEZ (ARG) d. [4] Eric PRODON (FRA) 7-5 0-6 6-2

_______________
You may also contact me through Twitter: http://twitter.com/Jacques_Ukraine

Last edited by Jacques_Ukraine; 03-13-2011 at 09:10 PM. Reason: new info
Jacques_Ukraine is offline  
post #4 of 111 (permalink) Old 02-14-2011, 10:54 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Jacques_Ukraine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Kyiv
Posts: 3,712
                     
Re: Week 10: Santiago, Chile [Entry List]

DOUBLES DRAW

[1] Maximo GONZALEZ (ARG) & Horacio ZEBALLOS (ARG) vs Facundo BAGNIS (ARG) & Andres MOLTENI (ARG)
Jorge AGUILAR (CHI) & Pablo GALDON (ARG) vs Rafael CAMILO (BRA) & Marcelo DEMOLINER (BRA)
[3] Julio SILVA (BRA) & Caio ZAMPIERI (BRA) vs Riccardo GHEDIN (ITA) & Diego Sebastian SCHWARTZMAN (ARG)
Jose PEREIRA (BRA) & Franco SKUGOR (CRO) vs Martin ALUND (ARG) & Guillermo DURAN (ARG)

[WC] Juan Carlos SAEZ (CHI) & Ricardo URZUA-RIVERA (CHI) vs Giovanni LAPENTTI (ECU) & Carlos SALAMANCA (COL)
[WC] Guillermo HORMAZABAL (CHI) & Jorge MONTERO (CHI) vs [4] Diego JUNQUEIRA (ARG) & Martin VASSALLO ARGUELLO (ARG)
[WC] Guillermo RIVERA-ARANGUIZ (CHI) & Cristobal SAAVEDRA-CORVALAN (CHI) vs Thomas CAZES-CARRERE (FRA) & Eric PRODON (FRA)
Ricardo HOCEVAR (BRA) & Tiago LOPES (BRA) vs [2] Rogerio DUTRA DA SILVA (BRA) & Joao SOUZA (BRA)


FIRST ROUND

[1] Maximo GONZALEZ (ARG) & Horacio ZEBALLOS (ARG) d. Facundo BAGNIS (ARG) & Andres MOLTENI (ARG) 7-5 3-6 10-7
Jorge AGUILAR (CHI) & Pablo GALDON (ARG) d. Rafael CAMILO (BRA) & Marcelo DEMOLINER (BRA) 6-3 6-2
Riccardo GHEDIN (ITA) & Diego Sebastian SCHWARTZMAN (ARG) d. [Alt] Stefano TRAVAGLIA (ITA) & Matteo TREVISAN (ITA) 3-6 6-4 10-7
Jose PEREIRA (BRA) & Franco SKUGOR (CRO) d. Martin ALUND (ARG) & Guillermo DURAN (ARG) 2-6 6-4 10-4

[WC] Juan Carlos SAEZ (CHI) & Ricardo URZUA-RIVERA (CHI) d. Giovanni LAPENTTI (ECU) & Carlos SALAMANCA (COL) 6-4 6-2
[4] Diego JUNQUEIRA (ARG) & Martin VASSALLO ARGUELLO (ARG) d. [WC] Guillermo HORMAZABAL (CHI) & Jorge MONTERO (CHI) 6-3 6-2
[WC] Guillermo RIVERA-ARANGUIZ (CHI) & Cristobal SAAVEDRA-CORVALAN (CHI) d. Thomas CAZES-CARRERE (FRA) & Eric PRODON (FRA) 7-6(5) 6-1
Ricardo HOCEVAR (BRA) & Tiago LOPES (BRA) d. [2] Rogerio DUTRA DA SILVA (BRA) & Joao SOUZA (BRA) wo.


QFs

[1] Maximo GONZALEZ (ARG) & Horacio ZEBALLOS (ARG) d. Jorge AGUILAR (CHI) & Pablo GALDON (ARG) 6-4 6-7(2) 10-7
Riccardo GHEDIN (ITA) & Diego Sebastian SCHWARTZMAN (ARG) d. Jose PEREIRA (BRA) & Franco SKUGOR (CRO) 6-7(1) 6-4 10-5
[WC] Juan Carlos SAEZ (CHI) & Ricardo URZUA-RIVERA (CHI) d. [4] Diego JUNQUEIRA (ARG) & Martin VASSALLO ARGUELLO (ARG) 6-4 6-4
[WC] Guillermo RIVERA-ARANGUIZ (CHI) & Cristobal SAAVEDRA-CORVALAN (CHI) d. Ricardo HOCEVAR (BRA) & Tiago LOPES (BRA) 7-6(4) 6-2


SFs

[1] Maximo GONZALEZ (ARG) & Horacio ZEBALLOS (ARG) vs Riccardo GHEDIN (ITA) & Diego Sebastian SCHWARTZMAN (ARG) 6-2 7-6(2)
[WC] Guillermo RIVERA-ARANGUIZ (CHI) & Cristobal SAAVEDRA-CORVALAN (CHI) d. [WC] Juan Carlos SAEZ (CHI) & Ricardo URZUA-RIVERA (CHI) 6-3 3-6 10-5


FINAL

[1] Maximo GONZALEZ (ARG) & Horacio ZEBALLOS (ARG) d. [WC] Guillermo RIVERA-ARANGUIZ (CHI) & Cristobal SAAVEDRA-CORVALAN (CHI) 6-3 6-4

_______________
You may also contact me through Twitter: http://twitter.com/Jacques_Ukraine

Last edited by Jacques_Ukraine; 03-12-2011 at 07:50 PM. Reason: new info
Jacques_Ukraine is offline  
post #5 of 111 (permalink) Old 02-15-2011, 10:07 PM
Registered User
 
Belludal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Brazil
Age: 24
Posts: 4,814
                     
Re: Week 10: Santiago, Chile [Entry List]

This tournament give two places for SE?
Belludal is offline  
post #6 of 111 (permalink) Old 02-15-2011, 10:41 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Jacques_Ukraine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Kyiv
Posts: 3,712
                     
Re: Week 10: Santiago, Chile [Entry List]

Quote:
Originally Posted by Belludal View Post
This tournament give two places for SE?
As usually,
...
23 (SE)
24 (SE)
25 (Q)
26 (Q)
27 (Q)
28 (Q)
29 (WC)
30 (WC)
31 (WC)
32 (WC)

_______________
You may also contact me through Twitter: http://twitter.com/Jacques_Ukraine
Jacques_Ukraine is offline  
post #7 of 111 (permalink) Old 02-15-2011, 10:58 PM
Registered User
 
roberthenman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Age: 30
Posts: 3,059
                     
Re: Week 10: Santiago, Chile [Entry List]

Leo

not Fede here

Go Gaston Gaudio Andy Murray Richard Gasquet

Adrian Garcia Julio Peralta Thomaz Bellucci Leo Mayer

Forever Marcelo Rios - Pete Sampras - Tim Henman
roberthenman is offline  
post #8 of 111 (permalink) Old 02-15-2011, 11:06 PM
Registered User
 
Belludal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Brazil
Age: 24
Posts: 4,814
                     
Re: Week 10: Santiago, Chile [Entry List]

Camilo probably will get enter on main draw!
Belludal is offline  
post #9 of 111 (permalink) Old 02-16-2011, 08:40 AM
Registered User
 
Chris.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 4,392
                     
Re: Week 10: Santiago, Chile [Entry List]

Would have liked to see Peter Luczak playing here.
Chris. is offline  
post #10 of 111 (permalink) Old 02-26-2011, 07:06 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 262
                     
Re: Week 10: Santiago, Chile [Entry List]

1º WC Juan Carlos Sáez ( Chile )
rats_lex is offline  
post #11 of 111 (permalink) Old 02-26-2011, 10:10 PM
Registered User
 
fran70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 3,015
                     
Re: Week 10: Santiago, Chile [Entry List]

Quote:
Originally Posted by Belludal View Post
Camilo probably will get enter on main draw!
Agree. I don`t think that Sorensen would make the whole trip to play here. Strange that he may play on clay aswell.

Ghedin would make more sense as he is going to play in Salinas the previous week. Trevisan is not going to be in Salinas either.

[B]My hall of fame: Roger Federer-Rafael Nadal-Jo Wilfried Tsonga-David Ferrer-Juan Carlos Ferrero-Tommy Haas- Radek Stepanek-Lleyton Hewitt-David Nalbandian-Guillermo Cañas-Carlos Moya-Pete Sampras-Petr Korda- Kent Carlsson-Richard Krajicek-Karol Kucera-Tim Henman-Alex Corretja-Thomas Muster-Michael Stich-Pat Cash-Patrick Rafter-Darren Cahill-Ivan Lendl-Mats Wilander-Miloslav Mecir-Karel Novacek-Joakim Nystrom-Henrik Sundstrom-Hans Simonsson-Anders Jarryd-Jimmy Connors-Bjorn Borg-Guillermo Vilas.
fran70 is offline  
post #12 of 111 (permalink) Old 02-26-2011, 10:23 PM
Registered User
 
fran70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 3,015
                     
Re: Week 10: Santiago, Chile [Entry List]

Acasuso should get some good results till the end of April otherwise he will have to play quallies on challenger tournaments . He will lose by that last week of April 125 points that will deposit him in the position 400

I hope he can hold the pressure

[B]My hall of fame: Roger Federer-Rafael Nadal-Jo Wilfried Tsonga-David Ferrer-Juan Carlos Ferrero-Tommy Haas- Radek Stepanek-Lleyton Hewitt-David Nalbandian-Guillermo Cañas-Carlos Moya-Pete Sampras-Petr Korda- Kent Carlsson-Richard Krajicek-Karol Kucera-Tim Henman-Alex Corretja-Thomas Muster-Michael Stich-Pat Cash-Patrick Rafter-Darren Cahill-Ivan Lendl-Mats Wilander-Miloslav Mecir-Karel Novacek-Joakim Nystrom-Henrik Sundstrom-Hans Simonsson-Anders Jarryd-Jimmy Connors-Bjorn Borg-Guillermo Vilas.
fran70 is offline  
post #13 of 111 (permalink) Old 02-27-2011, 02:17 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Jacques_Ukraine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Kyiv
Posts: 3,712
                     
Re: Week 10: Santiago, Chile [Entry List]

OUT: Daniel
IN: Ghedin

_______________
You may also contact me through Twitter: http://twitter.com/Jacques_Ukraine
Jacques_Ukraine is offline  
post #14 of 111 (permalink) Old 02-27-2011, 02:57 PM
Registered User
 
fran70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 3,015
                     
Re: Week 10: Santiago, Chile [Entry List]

Quote:
Originally Posted by fran70 View Post
Agree. I don`t think that Sorensen would make the whole trip to play here. Strange that he may play on clay aswell.

Ghedin would make more sense as he is going to play in Salinas the previous week. Trevisan is not going to be in Salinas either.
Sorensen is playing quallies in Salinas this week . Strange desicion to play on clay in Salinas and Santiago instead of playing quallies in Europe on indoors - hard/carpet.

[B]My hall of fame: Roger Federer-Rafael Nadal-Jo Wilfried Tsonga-David Ferrer-Juan Carlos Ferrero-Tommy Haas- Radek Stepanek-Lleyton Hewitt-David Nalbandian-Guillermo Cañas-Carlos Moya-Pete Sampras-Petr Korda- Kent Carlsson-Richard Krajicek-Karol Kucera-Tim Henman-Alex Corretja-Thomas Muster-Michael Stich-Pat Cash-Patrick Rafter-Darren Cahill-Ivan Lendl-Mats Wilander-Miloslav Mecir-Karel Novacek-Joakim Nystrom-Henrik Sundstrom-Hans Simonsson-Anders Jarryd-Jimmy Connors-Bjorn Borg-Guillermo Vilas.
fran70 is offline  
post #15 of 111 (permalink) Old 03-01-2011, 10:27 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: slavonija
Posts: 425
                     
Re: Week 10: Santiago, Chile [Entry List]

Maybe some european players are just tired of long winter at home so they moved to warm South America to get some sun. The trip comes out cheaper if you collect some prize money.
And Santiago is good for its extreme height.
posteni is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the MensTennisForums.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome