Venezuela#2 Week 1 Satellite - MensTennisForums.com

 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 (permalink) Old 11-04-2003, 10:09 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
usawildcat929's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: USA
Age: 28
Posts: 627
                     
Venezuela#2 Week 1 Satellite

Venezuela #2-Leg 1
Valencia, Venezuela
November 3-9, 2003
Surface: Hard
Main Draw : 32
Qualifying Draw: 64
$25,000

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Guillermo Hormazabal - 1010)
1. Juan Pablo Brzezicki
2. Kepler Orellana
3. Julien Cassaigne
4. Juan Felipe Yanez
5. Philip Gubenco
6. Carlos Avellan
7. Alejandro Fabbri
8. Damian Patriarca

First Round
(1) Juan Pablo Brzezicki (ARG) vs Cesar Ferrer (ESP)
Gabriel Pitta (BRA) vs Ytai Abougzir (USA)
(q)Nestor Briceno (USA) vs (q)Frederico Casaro (BRA)
(5)Philip Gubenco (CAN) d. (WC)Roberto Maytin (VEN) 6-2 6-3
(3)Julien Cassaigne (FRA) vs Oscar Rodriguez (COL)
(LL)Sebastian Quintero (COL) d. Guillermo Hormazabal (CHI) 4-1 ret. [Quintero replaces Diogo Rocha]
Franklin Durighetto (BRA) vs (q)David Navarrete (VEN)
(7)Alejandro Fabbri (ARG) d. (WC)Piero Luisi (VEN) 6-4 6-7(6) 2-1 ret.
(8)Damian Patriarca (ARG) vs (q)Michal Ciszek (CAN)
Jhonathan Medina (VEN) vs (WC)Juan de Armas (VEN)
Lazaro Navarro (CUB) vs Matt Klinger (CAN)
(4)Juan Felipe Yanez (CHI) d. Riccardo Desto (ITA) 6-3 7-5
(6)Carlos Avellan (ECU) vs (WC)Daniel Vallverdu (VEN)
Felipe Parada (CHI) vs (q)Julien Maes (FRA)
(q)Yohny Romero (VEN) vs (q)Ricardo Chile (CUB)
(2)Kepler Orellana (VEN) vs (q)William Campos (VEN)

Andy Roddick, Hicham Arazi and Fernando Gonzalez
usawildcat929 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 (permalink) Old 11-04-2003, 10:10 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
usawildcat929's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: USA
Age: 28
Posts: 627
                     
Doubles
Seeds: (cut: Bonati/Desto - 2209)
1. Julien Cassaigne/Philip Gubenco
2. Alejandro Fabbri/Damian Patriarca
3. Juan de Armas/Jhonathan Medina
4. Trent Aaron/Michal Ciszek

First Round
(1)Julien Cassaigne/Philip Gubenco (FRA/CAN) d. Marcos Felipe Arend/Carlos Cirne Lima (BRA) 6-1 6-4
Tom Burn/Richard Irwin (GBR) d. Luca Bonati/Riccardo Desto (ITA) 6-4 6-4
(WC)William Campos/Yohny Romero (VEN) d. (4)Trent Aaron/Michal Ciszek (USA/CAN) 7-6(7) 6-0
(WC)Piero Luisi/Daniel Vallverdu (VEN) vs (q)Carlos Avellan/Ricardo Chile (ECU/CUB)
Pablo Bianchi/Juan Pablo Brzezicki (URU/ARG) d. Franklin Durighetto/Gabriel Pitta (BRA) 6-3 7-5
Sebastian Quintero/Oscar Rodriguez (COL) d. (3)(WC)Juan de Armas/Jhonathan Medina (VEN) 4-6 6-1 7-6(8)
Nestor Briceno/Sat Galan (USA/COL) d. Zoltan Boroczky/Andre Santos (HUN/BRA) 6-3 6-4
(2)Alejandro Fabbri/Damian Patriarca (ARG) d. Frederico Casaro/Lenoir Ramos (BRA/ARG) 7-5 7-5

Andy Roddick, Hicham Arazi and Fernando Gonzalez
usawildcat929 is offline  
post #3 of 7 (permalink) Old 11-05-2003, 08:55 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
usawildcat929's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: USA
Age: 28
Posts: 627
                     
First Round
(1)Juan Pablo Brzezicki (ARG) d. (LL)Alvaro Loyola (CHI) 6-4 6-0 [Loyola replaces Cesar Ferrer]
Gabriel Pitta (BRA) d. Ytai Abougzir (USA) 6-3 6-4
(q)Nestor Briceno (USA) d. (q)Frederico Casaro (BRA) 6-2 6-3
(5)Philip Gubenco (CAN) d. (WC)Roberto Maytin (VEN) 6-2 6-3
(3)Julien Cassaigne (FRA) d. Oscar Rodriguez (COL) 6-0 6-2
(LL)Sebastian Quintero (COL) d. Guillermo Hormazabal (CHI) 4-1 ret. [Quintero replaces Diogo Rocha]
Franklin Durighetto (BRA) d. (q)David Navarrete (VEN) 6-3 7-6(6)
(7)Alejandro Fabbri (ARG) d. (WC)Piero Luisi (VEN) 6-4 6-7(6) 2-1 ret.
(8)Damian Patriarca (ARG) d. (q)Michal Ciszek (CAN) 6-4 7-5
Jhonathan Medina (VEN) d. (WC)Juan de Armas (VEN) 6-2 6-0
Matt Klinger (CAN) d. (LL)Tom Burn (GBR) 7-5 6-4 [Burn replaces Lazaro Navarro]
(4)Juan Felipe Yanez (CHI) d. Riccardo Desto (ITA) 6-3 7-5
(6)Carlos Avellan (ECU) d. (WC)Daniel Vallverdu (VEN) 1-6 7-5 6-3
Felipe Parada (CHI) d. (q)Julien Maes (FRA) 6-4 6-3
(q)Yohny Romero (VEN) d. (q)Ricardo Chile (CUB) 6-3 6-3
(2)Kepler Orellana (VEN) d. (q)William Campos (VEN) 7-5 6-3

Andy Roddick, Hicham Arazi and Fernando Gonzalez
usawildcat929 is offline  
post #4 of 7 (permalink) Old 11-08-2003, 02:57 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
usawildcat929's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: USA
Age: 28
Posts: 627
                     
Second Round
(1)Juan Pablo Brzezicki (ARG) d. Gabriel Pitta (BRA) 3-6 6-1 6-2
(5)Philip Gubenco (CAN) d. (q)Nestor Briceno (USA) 6-2 6-4
(3)Julien Cassaigne (FRA) d. (LL)Sebastian Quintero (COL) 6-3 6-4
(7)Alejandro Fabbri (ARG) d. Franklin Durighetto (BRA) 6-4 6-3
(8)Damian Patriarca (ARG) d. Jhonathan Medina (VEN) 6-4 6-4
(4)Juan Felipe Yanez (CHI) d. Matt Klinger (CAN) 4-6 7-6(7) 2-1 def.
Felipe Parada (CHI) d. (6)Carlos Avellan (ECU) 6-2 6-4
(q)Yohny Romero (VEN) d. (2)Kepler Orellana (VEN) 7-6(4) 4-0 ret.

Andy Roddick, Hicham Arazi and Fernando Gonzalez
usawildcat929 is offline  
post #5 of 7 (permalink) Old 11-08-2003, 02:58 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
usawildcat929's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: USA
Age: 28
Posts: 627
                     
Quarterfinals
(1)Juan Pablo Brzezicki (ARG) d. (5)Philip Gubenco (CAN) 6-4 6-4
(7)Alejandro Fabbri (ARG) d. (3)Julien Cassaigne (FRA) 6-2 3-6 6-3
(8)Damian Patriarca (ARG) d. (4)Juan Felipe Yanez (CHI) 7-6(4) 6-4
(q)Yohny Romero (VEN) d. Felipe Parada (CHI) 6-2 7-6(2)


Semifinals
(1)Juan Pablo Brzezicki (ARG) d. (7)Alejandro Fabbri (ARG) 6-4 3-6 6-3
(8)Damian Patriarca (ARG) d. (q)Yohny Romero (VEN) 4-6 6-2 6-1

Andy Roddick, Hicham Arazi and Fernando Gonzalez
usawildcat929 is offline  
post #6 of 7 (permalink) Old 11-08-2003, 02:58 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
usawildcat929's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: USA
Age: 28
Posts: 627
                     
Quarterfinals
(1)Julien Cassaigne/Philip Gubenco (FRA/CAN) d. Tom Burn/Richard Irwin (GBR) 5-7 7-6(6) 7-6(4)
(WC)William Campos/Yohny Romero (VEN) d. (q)Carlos Avellan/Ricardo Chile (ECU/CUB) 4-6 7-5 6-0
Pablo Bianchi/Juan Pablo Brzezicki (URU/ARG) d. Sebastian Quintero/Oscar Rodriguez (COL) 6-2 7-5
(2)Alejandro Fabbri/Damian Patriarca (ARG) d. Nestor Briceno/Sat Galan (USA/COL) 6-4 6-4

Semifinals
(WC)William Campos/Yohny Romero (VEN) d. (1)Julien Cassaigne/Philip Gubenco (FRA/CAN) 6-4 7-6(3)
Pablo Bianchi/Juan Pablo Brzezicki (URU/ARG) d. (2)Alejandro Fabbri/Damian Patriarca (ARG) 4-6 6-3 7-6(4)

Andy Roddick, Hicham Arazi and Fernando Gonzalez
usawildcat929 is offline  
post #7 of 7 (permalink) Old 11-10-2003, 01:15 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
usawildcat929's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: USA
Age: 28
Posts: 627
                     
Finals
(WC)William Campos/Yohny Romero (VEN) d. Pablo Bianchi/Juan Pablo Brzezicki (URU/ARG) 6-2 6-1

Andy Roddick, Hicham Arazi and Fernando Gonzalez
usawildcat929 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the MensTennisForums.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome