Great Britain #3 Week 2 Satellite - MensTennisForums.com

 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 13 (permalink) Old 08-02-2005, 05:20 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
SuperRevelation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: USA
Age: 28
Posts: 3,656
                     
Great Britain #3 Week 2 Satellite

Great Britain #3-Leg 2 qualifying
August 1-7, 2005

Singles
Seeds: (cut: NatRank)
1. Tom Burn
2. Faris Khatib
3. David Corrie
4. K.C. Corkery
5. Jim May
6. Ryan Jones
7. Richard Wire
8. Nathan Rooney
9. Martin Sayer
10. Matthew Brown
11. Olivier Charroin
12. Alexander Slabinsky
13. Elliot Wronski
14. James Lloyd
15. Mat Lowe
16. Dominic Inglot

First Round
(1)Tom Burn (GBR) bye
Edward Allinson (GBR) d. Takanobu Fujii (JPN) 7-6(4) 6-2
Burnham Arlidge (GBR) d. Jonathan Yip (GBR) 6-0 6-4
(14)James Lloyd (GBR) bye
(2)Faris Khatib (GBR) bye
David Baxendine (GBR) d. (WC)Joseph Dewhurst (GBR) 3-6 7-6(5) 7-6(5)
Tim Bradshaw (GBR) d. John Chesworth (USA) 6-2 6-4
(13)Elliot Wronski (GBR) bye
(3)David Corrie (GBR) bye
Simon Harston (GBR) d. Rainier Nagel (RSA) 6-1 6-4
Robert Green (GBR) d. Luke Campbell (GBR) 6-2 6-3
(9)Martin Sayer (HKG) bye
(4)K.C. Corkery (USA) bye
Jamie Feaver (GBR) d. Andrew Gillett (GBR) 6-0 6-3
(WC)Chris Llewellyn (GBR) d. Ned Boone (GBR) 6-4 6-4
(15)Mat Lowe (GBR) bye
(5)Jim May (GBR) bye
(WC)Scott Dickson (GBR) d. Robert Varga (UKR) 6-2 6-2
Tristan Farron-Mahon (IRL) d. Matthew Illingworth (GTBR) 6-1 2-6 7-6(5)
(16)Dominic Inglot (GBR) bye
(6)Ryan Jones (GBR) bye
Nishank Mishra (IND) d. Charlie Crisp (GBR) 6-1 6-4
Matthew Taylor (GBR) d. Paul Bishop (GBR) 7-5 7-6(5)
(10)Matthew Brown (GBR) bye
(7)Richard Wire (GBR) bye
(WC)Harry Skinner (GBR) d. Iain Atkinson (GBR) 6-0 6-4
Edward Seator (GBR) d. Ryan Crampton (GBR) 6-2 6-0
(12)Alexander Slabinsky (GBR) bye
(8)Nathan Rooney (GBR) bye
(WC)Matthew James (GBR) d. Ka-Wing Wong (HKG) 6-1 6-3
Marko Sabolcki (SLO) d. Richard Stera (GBR) 6-4 7-5
(11)Olivier Charroin (FRA) bye

Fernando Gonzalez Nicolas Massu Gael Monfils Marcos Baghdadis

SuperRevelation is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 13 (permalink) Old 08-02-2005, 05:20 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
SuperRevelation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: USA
Age: 28
Posts: 3,656
                     
Re: Great Britain #3 Week 2 Satellite

Second Round
(1)Tom Burn (GBR) d. Edward Allinson (GBR) 7-5 6-1
(14)James Lloyd (GBR) d. Burnham Arlidge (GBR) 6-2 6-2
(2)Faris Khatib (GBR) d. David Baxendine (GBR) 6-2 6-3
Tim Bradshaw (GBR) d. (13)Elliot Wronski (GBR) 6-2 6-3
(3)David Corrie (GBR) d. Simon Harston (GBR) 6-3 6-4
Robert Green (GBR) d. (9)Martin Sayer (HKG) 6-1 6-3
(4)K.C. Corkery (USA) d. Jamie Feaver (GBR) 6-2 6-2
(15)Mat Lowe (GBR) d. (WC)Chris Llewellyn (GBR) 6-3 6-1
(5)Jim May (GBR) d. (WC)Scott Dickson (GBR) 6-4 6-4
Tristan Farron-Mahon (IRL) d. (16)Dominic Inglot (GBR) 1-6 6-2 6-3
(6)Ryan Jones (GBR) d. Nishank Mishra (IND) 6-4 6-3
(10)Matthew Brown (GBR) d. Matthew Taylor (GBR) 6-4 6-4
(7)Richard Wire (GBR) d. (WC)Harry Skinner (GBR) 6-3 6-1
(12)Alexander Slabinsky (GBR) d. Edward Seator (GBR) 6-2 6-4
(8)Nathan Rooney (GBR) d. (WC)Matthew James (GBR) 6-1 6-1
(11)Olivier Charroin (FRA) d. Marko Sabolcki (SLO) 7-6(4) 6-2

Fernando Gonzalez Nicolas Massu Gael Monfils Marcos Baghdadis

SuperRevelation is offline  
post #3 of 13 (permalink) Old 08-02-2005, 05:20 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
SuperRevelation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: USA
Age: 28
Posts: 3,656
                     
Re: Great Britain #3 Week 2 Satellite

Qualifying Round
(1)Tom Burn (GBR) d. (14)James Lloyd (GBR) 6-2 6-0
(2)Faris Khatib (GBR) d. Tim Bradshaw (GBR) 6-3 7-6(5)
Robert Green (GBR) d. (3)David Corrie (GBR) 7-6(5) 3-6 6-3
(4)K.C. Corkery (USA) d. (15)Mat Lowe (GBR) 6-4 6-4
(5)Jim May (GBR) d. Tristan Farron-Mahon (IRL) 6-1 6-3
(6)Ryan Jones (GBR) d. (10)Matthew Brown (GBR) 6-1 6-2
(7)Richard Wire (GBR) d. (12)Alexander Slabinsky (GBR) 6-3 6-4
(11)Olivier Charroin (FRA) d. (8)Nathan Rooney (GBR) 6-2 3-6 6-0

Fernando Gonzalez Nicolas Massu Gael Monfils Marcos Baghdadis

SuperRevelation is offline  
post #4 of 13 (permalink) Old 08-03-2005, 12:41 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 90
                     
Re: Great Britain #3 Week 2 Satellite

Singles Main Draw

(1)Joshua Goodall (GBR) bt (LL)David Corrie (GBR) 6-3 6-0
(WC)Chris Eaton (GBR) bt Andrew Roberts (AUS) 3-6 6-3 6-4
(q)Tom Burn (GBR) bt (LL)Nathan Rooney (GBR) 1-6 6-0 6-3
(q)Olivier Charroin (FRA) bt (7)Neil Bamford (GBR) 4-6 7-6(5) 6-3
(4)Chris Lewis (GBR) bt Andrew Kennaugh (GBR) 6-0 6-3
(WC)Colin Fleming (GBR) bt (q)Jim May (GBR) 6-3 7-6(9)
(q)Faris Khatib (GBR) bt (LL)Matthew Brown (GBR) 1-6 6-0 6-4
(5)Matthew Smith (GBR) bt (q)Robert Green (GBR) 7-6(3) 6-1
(6)Gary Lugassy (FRA) bt David Brewer (GBR) 3-6 6-3 6-0
Michael Ouvarov (GBR) bt Miles Kasiri (GBR) 7-5 6-0
Richard Irwin (GBR) bt (q)Richard Wire (GBR) 6-1 6-3
(3)Alun Jones (AUS) vs Matthew Hanlin (GBR) 6-1 6-23
(q)K.C. Corkery (USA) bt (8)Martin Lee (GBR) 4-6 7-6(6) 1-0 ret
Simon Roberts (GBR) bt Ross Hutchins (GBR) 7-6(7) 4-6 6-2
(WC)Jamie Murray (GBR) bt (q)Ryan Jones (GBR) 7-6(4) 6-1
(2)Lee Childs (GBR) bt (WC)Naim Lalji (GBR) 7-6(6) 6-1

Last edited by Niall; 08-03-2005 at 12:51 AM.
Niall is offline  
post #5 of 13 (permalink) Old 08-03-2005, 02:23 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 90
                     
Re: Great Britain #3 Week 2 Satellite

Singles 2nd round

(1)Joshua Goodall (GBR) bt (WC)Chris Eaton (GBR) 6-3 6-0
(q)Olivier Charroin (FRA) bt (q)Tom Burn (GBR) 6-4 7-6(3)
(WC)Colin Fleming (SCO) bt (4)Chris Lewis (GBR) 6-3 2-6 6-4
(5)Matthew Smith (GBR) bt (q)Faris Khatib (GBR) 6-4 6-3
(6)Gary Lugassy (FRA) bt Michael Ouvarov (GBR) 6-4 7-6(5)
(3)Alun Jones (AUS) bt Richard Irwin (GBR) 6-3 6-1
Simon Roberts (GBR) bt (q)K.C. Corkery (USA) 6-2 6-1
(2)Lee Childs (GBR) bt (WC)Jamie Murray (SCO) 6-4 7-6(4)

Last edited by Niall; 08-03-2005 at 07:48 PM.
Niall is offline  
post #6 of 13 (permalink) Old 08-05-2005, 12:09 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 90
                     
Re: Great Britain #3 Week 2 Satellite

Quarter-finals:

Joshua Goodall (Gbr) bt Olivier Charroin (Fra) 7-6 (10-8) 5-7 6-4
Colin Fleming (Sco) bt Matthew Smith (Gbr) 7-6 (7-4) 2-6 6-3
Alun Jones (Aus) bt Gary Lugassy (Fra) 7-6 (7-2) 3-6 6-3

Lee Childs (Gbr) bt Simon Roberts (Gbr) 6-4 6-4
Niall is offline  
post #7 of 13 (permalink) Old 08-05-2005, 06:16 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
SuperRevelation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: USA
Age: 28
Posts: 3,656
                     
Re: Great Britain #3 Week 2 Satellite

Doubles
Seeds: (cut: none)
1. Joshua Goodall/Ross Hutchins
2. Lee Childs/Martin Lee
3. Colin Fleming/Jamie Murray
4. David Brewer/Richard Irwin

First Round
(1)Joshua Goodall/Ross Hutchins (GBR) bye
Tristan Farron-Mahon/Faris Khatib (IRL/GBR) d. Takanobu Fujii/Richard Stera (JPN/GBR) 6-4 6-4
Olivier Charroin/Gary Lugassy (FRA) d. (4)David Brewer/Richard Irwin (GBR) 6-3 4-6 6-4
Neil Bamford/David Corrie (GBR) d. Ryan Jones/Alexander Slabinsky (GBR) 6-2 7-6(3)
James Lloyd/Martin Sayer (GBR/HKG) d. Luke Campbell/Mat Lowe (GBR) 6-2 6-1
(3)Colin Fleming/Jamie Murray (GBR) d. Andrew Kennaugh/Richard Wire (GBR) 6-3 6-3
K.C. Corkery/Matthew Hanlin (USA/GBR) d. Robert Green/Jim May (GBR) 6-7(2) 6-3 6-4
(2)Lee Childs/Martin Lee (GBR) bye

Fernando Gonzalez Nicolas Massu Gael Monfils Marcos Baghdadis

SuperRevelation is offline  
post #8 of 13 (permalink) Old 08-05-2005, 06:16 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
SuperRevelation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: USA
Age: 28
Posts: 3,656
                     
Re: Great Britain #3 Week 2 Satellite

Quarterfinals
(1)Joshua Goodall/Ross Hutchins (GBR) d. Tristan Farron-Mahon/Faris Khatib (IRL/GBR) 6-3 4-6 6-2
Neil Bamford/David Corrie (GBR) d. Olivier Charroin/Gary Lugassy (FRA) 1-0 ret.
(3)Colin Fleming/Jamie Murray (GBR) d. James Lloyd/Martin Sayer (GBR/HKG) 6-2 6-3
K.C. Corkery/Matthew Hanlin (USA/GBR) d. (2)Lee Childs/Martin Lee (GBR) 6-2 ret.

Fernando Gonzalez Nicolas Massu Gael Monfils Marcos Baghdadis

SuperRevelation is offline  
post #9 of 13 (permalink) Old 08-06-2005, 03:57 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
SuperRevelation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: USA
Age: 28
Posts: 3,656
                     
Re: Great Britain #3 Week 2 Satellite

Semifinals
(WC)Colin Fleming (GBR) d. (1)Joshua Goodall (GBR) 7-6(5) 6-4
(3)Alun Jones (AUS) d. (2)Lee Childs (GBR) 6-3 2-6 6-2

Fernando Gonzalez Nicolas Massu Gael Monfils Marcos Baghdadis

SuperRevelation is offline  
post #10 of 13 (permalink) Old 08-06-2005, 03:57 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
SuperRevelation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: USA
Age: 28
Posts: 3,656
                     
Re: Great Britain #3 Week 2 Satellite

Finals
(WC)Colin Fleming (GBR) d. (3)Alun Jones (AUS) 6-4 6-3

Fernando Gonzalez Nicolas Massu Gael Monfils Marcos Baghdadis

SuperRevelation is offline  
post #11 of 13 (permalink) Old 08-06-2005, 03:57 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
SuperRevelation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: USA
Age: 28
Posts: 3,656
                     
Re: Great Britain #3 Week 2 Satellite

Semifinals
(1)Joshua Goodall/Ross Hutchins (GBR) d. Neil Bamford/David Corrie (GBR) 7-6(5) 7-6(5)
(3)Colin Fleming/Jamie Murray (GBR) d. K.C. Corkery/Matthew Hanlin (USA/GBR) 6-4 7-6(4)

Fernando Gonzalez Nicolas Massu Gael Monfils Marcos Baghdadis

SuperRevelation is offline  
post #12 of 13 (permalink) Old 08-07-2005, 01:10 PM
Registered User
 
villaturk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Age: 45
Posts: 64
                     
Re: Great Britain #3 Week 2 Satellite

Top man Col.keep it up

In Andy Murray we have what the Yanks call a LIVE prospect!!!!

Aston Villa FC:European Cup winners 1982

Andy Murray Pemra Ozgen Ipek Senoglu Natasha Khan

OH IF ONLY THE MALEEVA SISTERS WERE BORN 200 MILES SOUTHER!!!
villaturk is offline  
post #13 of 13 (permalink) Old 08-08-2005, 02:02 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 54
                     
Re: Great Britain #3 Week 2 Satellite

fleming beat jone 6/4 6/3
goodhall&hutching beat murray&fleming 6/4 6/4
crazyrobert is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the MensTennisForums.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome