USA F29 [October 22 | Birmingham | Clay] Winner : Kyle Edmund [GBR] - MensTennisForums.com

 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 (permalink) Old 10-18-2012, 01:44 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
MissChaChaCha's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 8,451
                     
Exclamation USA F29 [October 22 | Birmingham | Clay] Winner : Kyle Edmund [GBR]

USA F29

Location : Birmingham, AL, USA
Type : $10K
Surface : Clay (Outdoor)
Defending champion : Jason Kubler [AUS]


Entry List

1 Jason KUBLER (AUS) 289
2 Daniel GARZA (MEX) 415
3 Peter HELLER (GER) 454
4 Takanyi GARANGANGA (ZIM) 460
5 Chase BUCHANAN (USA) 471
6 Lucas POUILLE (FRA) 621
7 Bjorn FRATANGELO (USA) 647
8 Sekou BANGOURA (USA) 671
9 Yoshihito NISHIOKA (JPN) 687
10 Jan BLECHA (CZE) 690
11 Karunuday SINGH (IND) 695
12 Yuri BEZERUK (AUS) 735
13 Dennis NEVOLO (USA) 743
14 Kyle EDMUND (GBR) 820
15 Andrew CARTER (USA) 893
16 Daniel NGUYEN (USA) 947
17 Mathias BOURGUE (FRA) 958
18 Luke BAMBRIDGE (GBR) 975
19 Vahid MIRZADEH (USA) 982
20 Liam BROADY (GBR) 990

21 (Q) Marvin BARKER (NZL) 989
22 (Q) P.Eliot POTVIN (USA) 1227
23 (Q) Patrick DACIEK (USA) 1235
24 (Q) Kevin KING (USA) 1422
25 (Q) Joseph CADOGAN (TRI) 1545
26 (Q) Sahr Timothy KPULUN (SLE) 1900
27 (Q) Korey LOVETT (USA)
28 (Q) Joey B. BURKHARDT (USA)

29 (wc) Mitchell KRUEGER (USA) 924
30 (wc) Ryan THACHER (USA) 1210
31 (wc) Spencer FELDMAN (USA) 1549
32 (wc) Noah RUBIN (USA) 1668

Last edited by MissChaChaCha; 10-28-2012 at 10:27 PM.
MissChaChaCha is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 (permalink) Old 10-18-2012, 01:44 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
MissChaChaCha's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 8,451
                     
Re: USA F29 [October 22 | Birmingham | Clay]

Qualifying Draw

1st Round

Marvin Barker [NZL/1] vs. Bye
Trey Yates [USA] vs. Bye
Manuel Agustin Belda [ARG] vs. Bye
Csongor Toth [HUN] d. Spencer Richey [USA] 6-2 6-3
Amyn Soldier-Mukadam [USA] d. Frank Crump [USA] 6-1 6-1
Aron Hiltzik [USA] d. Nikolay Nikiforov [RUS] 6-2 6-2
Ryan Michael Hamning [USA] d. Andre Ipince Matta [PER] 3-6 6-3 6-2
Nicolas Lombardo [USA] d. William Albanese [USA] 6-2 6-4

P.Eliot Potvin [USA/2] vs. Bye
Chris Wootton [USA] d. Dario Kirola [USA] 6-0 6-0
Erik Graves [USA] d. Jeffrey Farias [USA] 6-1 6-0
Christopher Grant [USA] d. Vladislav Kirillov [RUS] 6-2 6-0
Elliot Keyser [AUS] d. Yusuke Yodono [JPN] 6-0 6-1
Vladyslav Zhyrov [UKR] vs. Bye
Alexandre Latychev [CAN] d. Dmitri Diakonov [USA] 6-1 6-2
Trey McCombs [USA] vs. Bye

Patrick Daciek [USA/3] vs. Bye
Mario Becerra [USA] vs. Bye
Ryan Miller [USA] d. Andrew Hemings [USA] 6-1 6-2
Mark Oljaca [USA] d. Michael J. Mattelson [USA] 6-2 7-5
Charles McConnell [USA] vs. Bye
Thomas Weibye [USA] d. Mason Walker [USA] 6-1 6-1
Kevin Gardner [ANT] d. Kevin Lyons [USA] 6-1 6-3
Sam Swank [USA] d. Zhao Yang Wang [CHN] 6-2 6-2

Dean O'Brien [RSA/4] vs. Bye
Craig Klein [USA] vs. Bye
Eddie Neese [USA] d. Cameron Dickerson [USA] 6-3 6-3
Rafael Ribas [BRA] d. John Valenti [USA] 6-1 6-0
Sascha Bilek [GER] d. Hayes Brewer [USA] 7-5 6-3
Rick De Groot [NED] d. Andrew Day [USA] 6-1 7-5
Korey Lovett [USA] d. Loris Orsolini [FRA] 6-0 6-0
Joey Unkenholz [AUS] vs. Bye

Kevin King [USA/5/w.c] vs. Bye
Yifan Dang [CHN] d. Chase Thomas [USA] 6-1 6-3
John Boone [USA] vs. Bye
Ognjen Samardzic [USA] d. Max Frey [USA] 6-3 6-4
Brandon Donaldson [USA] d. Benjamin Adrian [USA] 6-1 6-2
Stephen Kyle Craig [USA] vs. Bye
Frank Suarez [VEN] d. Sander Brendmoe [NOR] 6-2 6-0
Viju George Jr [USA] vs. Bye

Edgar Lopez [MEX/6] vs. Bye
Hunter Perry [USA] d. Christopher Marks [USA] 6-1 6-2
Joey B. Burkhardt [USA] d. Danny Riggs [USA] 6-2 6-3
Peter Czajka [USA] vs. Bye
James Spencer Arias [USA] d. Christoph Vogt [USA] 6-1 6-1
Davis Mark Dawson [USA] d. Danil Gorkov [RUS] 6-0 6-2
Kevin Galloway [USA] d. Luiz Felipe Pinto [BRA] 7-6(4) 6-0
Joel Vincent Link [GER] vs. Bye

Joseph Cadogan [TRI/7] vs. Bye
John Michael Busch [USA] d. Hunt Elliott [USA] 6-7(7) 6-2 6-1
Kenan Hadzic [USA] vs. Bye
Zach Lidster [CAN] d. Matthew Coomer [USA] 6-3 6-0
Milos Koprivica [SRB] d. Mack Barnes [USA] 6-1 6-1
Mateus Camasmie [BRA] d. Daniel Friedrichsen Canellas [BRA] 7-6(5) 6-1
Adam Liu [USA] d. Ernesto Farinas [VEN] 7-5 4-6 6-4
Sam Edwards [USA] vs. Bye

Morgan Mays [USA/8] vs. Bye
Yates Johnson [USA] d. Tony Wilkey [USA] 6-4 6-2
Norman Love [USA] vs. Bye
Devon Belcher [USA] d. Parrish Preston [USA] 6-0 7-5
Nicholas Alexander Reyes [USA] vs. Bye
Joshua Graves [USA] d. Nikhil Sharma [USA] 6-0 6-0
Hunter Johnson [USA] d. Alexandru Gasca-Silav [ROU] 6-4 6-3
Sahr Timothy Kpulun [SLE/9] vs. Bye


2nd Round

Marvin Barker [NZL/1] d. Trey Yates [USA] 3-6 6-3 6-2
Manuel Agustin Belda [ARG] d. Csongor Toth [HUN] 6-2 6-1
Aron Hiltzik [USA] d. Amyn Soldier-Mukadam [USA] 5-7 6-2 7-6(7)
Ryan Michael Hamning [USA] d. Nicolas Lombardo [USA] 6-7(7) 7-6(12) 6-2

P.Eliot Potvin [USA/2] d. Chris Wootton [USA] 6-1 6-2
Christopher Grant [USA] d. Erik Graves [USA] 6-4 6-2
Elliot Keyser [AUS] d. Vladyslav Zhyrov [UKR] 6-3 6-1
Alexandre Latychev [CAN] d. Trey McCombs [USA] 6-1 6-2

Patrick Daciek [USA/3] d. Mario Becerra [USA] 6-2 6-1
Mark Oljaca [USA] d. Ryan Miller [USA] 6-4 6-3
Thomas Weibye [USA] d. Charles McConnell [USA] 7-5 7-6(2)
Sam Swank [USA] d. Kevin Gardner [ANT] 6-4 6-1

Dean O'Brien [RSA/4] d. Craig Klein [USA] 6-0 6-0
Eddie Neese [USA] d. Rafael Ribas [BRA] 6-2 6-1
Rick De Groot [NED] d. Sascha Bilek [GER] 6-1 6-3
Korey Lovett [USA] d. Joey Unkenholz [AUS] 6-4 6-3

Kevin King [USA/5/w.c] d. Yifan Dang [CHN] 6-1 6-3
Ognjen Samardzic [USA] d. John Boone [USA] 6-1 6-3
Brandon Donaldson [USA] d. Stephen Kyle Craig [USA] 7-6(2) 6-2
Frank Suarez [VEN] d. Viju George Jr [USA] 6-2 3-6 6-3

Edgar Lopez [MEX/6] d. Hunter Perry [USA] 6-1 6-1
Joey B. Burkhardt [USA] d. Peter Czajka [USA] 6-1 6-0
Davis Mark Dawson [USA] d. James Spencer Arias [USA] 6-0 6-0
Kevin Galloway [USA] d. Joel Vincent Link [GER] 6-0 6-2

Joseph Cadogan [TRI/7] d. John Michael Busch [USA] 6-0 6-2
Zach Lidster [CAN] d. Kenan Hadzic [USA] 6-1 6-0
Milos Koprivica [SRB] d. Mateus Camasmie [BRA] 7-6(4) 3-6 6-4
Sam Edwards [USA] d. Adam Liu [USA] 6-0 6-4

Morgan Mays [USA/8] d. Yates Johnson [USA] 6-2 6-2
Norman Love [USA] d. Devon Belcher [USA] 7-6(1) 6-4
Joshua Graves [USA] d. Nicholas Alexander Reyes [USA] 6-4 6-1
Sahr Timothy Kpulun [SLE/9] d. Hunter Johnson [USA] 6-1 6-2


3rd Round

Marvin Barker [NZL/1] d. Manuel Agustin Belda [ARG] 6-1 6-1
Aron Hiltzik [USA] d. Ryan Michael Hamning [USA] 6-2 7-5

P.Eliot Potvin [USA/2] d. Christopher Grant [USA] 6-2 3-6 6-3
Alexandre Latychev [CAN] d. Elliot Keyser [AUS] 6-0 6-4

Patrick Daciek [USA/3] d. Mark Oljaca [USA] 6-2 6-0
Thomas Weibye [USA] d. Sam Swank [USA] 3-6 7-6(6) 7-6(8)

Eddie Neese [USA] d. Dean O'Brien [RSA/4] 7-6(4) 1-6 7-5
Korey Lovett [USA] d. Rick De Groot [NED] 6-3 7-6(3)

Kevin King [USA/5/w.c] d. Ognjen Samardzic [USA] 6-1 6-0
Frank Suarez [VEN] d. Brandon Donaldson [USA] 6-4 6-3

Joey B. Burkhardt [USA] d. Edgar Lopez [MEX/6] 7-5 6-3
Davis Mark Dawson [USA] d. Kevin Galloway [USA] 6-2 3-6 7-5

Joseph Cadogan [TRI/7] d. Zach Lidster [CAN] 6-2 6-2
Milos Koprivica [SRB] d. Sam Edwards [USA] 7-6(5) 6-3

Morgan Mays [USA/8] d. Norman Love [USA] 6-0 6-1
Sahr Timothy Kpulun [SLE/9] d. Joshua Graves [USA] 7-6(7) 6-1


Final Round

Marvin Barker [NZL/1] d. Aron Hiltzik [USA] 6-2 7-6(3)
P.Eliot Potvin [USA/2] d. Alexandre Latychev [CAN] 6-4 6-0
Patrick Daciek [USA/3] d. Thomas Weibye [USA] 6-1 6-0
Korey Lovett [USA] d. Eddie Neese [USA] 6-1 6-1
Kevin King [USA/5/w.c] d. Frank Suarez [VEN] 6-0 6-1
Joey B. Burkhardt [USA] d. Davis Mark Dawson [USA] 6-0 6-3
Joseph Cadogan [TRI/7] d. Milos Koprivica [SRB] 6-4 6-3
Sahr Timothy Kpulun [SLE/9] d. Morgan Mays [USA/8] 7-5 6-3

Last edited by MissChaChaCha; 10-23-2012 at 07:40 AM.
MissChaChaCha is offline  
post #3 of 10 (permalink) Old 10-18-2012, 01:44 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
MissChaChaCha's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 8,451
                     
Re: USA F29 [October 22 | Birmingham | Clay]

DOUBLES

1st Round

C.Buchanan / V.Mirzadeh [USA/1] d. T.Garanganga / P.Potvin [ZIM/USA] 6-1 6-3
S.Bilek / P.Heller [GER] d. A.Hiltzik / K.Lovett [USA/w.c] 6-2 6-1
J.Cadogan / M.Mays [TRI/USA] d. T.Rees / A.Soldier-Mukadam [GBR/USA/w.c] 6-3 6-1
S.Bangoura / P.Daciek [USA] d. S.Kpulun / N.A.Reyes [SLE/USA] 6-2 6-2

M.Barker / D.Nevolo [NZL/USA/3] d. D.Garza / C.Rhoden [MEX/USA] 6-4 6-3
A.Carter / J.Graves [USA] d. P.Czajka / T.Wilkey [USA/w.c] 6-4 6-2
Y.Bezeruk / J.Burkhardt [AUS/USA] d. S.Feldman / C.McConnell [USA] 6-1 6-2
B.Fratangelo / M.Krueger [USA] d. D.Nguyen / R.Thacher [USA/2] 6-2 6-3


Quarterfinal

C.Buchanan / V.Mirzadeh [USA/1] d. S.Bilek / P.Heller [GER] 6-1 4-6 10-7
J.Cadogan / M.Mays [TRI/USA] d. S.Bangoura / P.Daciek [USA] 7-6(4) 6-4
M.Barker / D.Nevolo [NZL/USA/3] d. A.Carter / J.Graves [USA] 6-1 6-4
B.Fratangelo / M.Krueger [USA] d. Y.Bezeruk / J.Burkhardt [AUS/USA] 6-4 6-2


Semifinal

C.Buchanan / V.Mirzadeh [USA/1] d. J.Cadogan / M.Mays [TRI/USA] 6-4 6-1
B.Fratangelo / M.Krueger [USA] d. M.Barker / D.Nevolo [NZL/USA/3] 7-6(5) 6-3


FINAL

B.Fratangelo / M.Krueger [USA] d. C.Buchanan / V.Mirzadeh [USA/1] 6-2 6-3

Last edited by MissChaChaCha; 10-28-2012 at 08:45 AM.
MissChaChaCha is offline  
post #4 of 10 (permalink) Old 10-18-2012, 01:44 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
MissChaChaCha's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 8,451
                     
Re: USA F29 [October 22 | Birmingham | Clay]

MAIN DRAW

1st Round

Daniel Garza [MEX/1] d. Kevin King [USA/Q] 6-4 6-4
Sahr Timothy Kpulun [SLE/Q] d. Morgan Mays [USA/L.L] 5-7 6-0 7-6(1)
Dennis Nevolo [USA] d. P.Eliot Potvin [USA/Q] 6-1 6-2
Daniel Nguyen [USA/8] d. Karunuday Singh [IND] 7-6(5) 6-4

Chase Buchanan [USA/3] d. Vahid Mirzadeh [USA] 7-6(3) 6-2
Joey B. Burkhardt [USA/Q] d. Spencer Feldman [USA/w.c] 4-6 6-5 ret.
Liam Broady [GBR] d. Yuri Bezeruk [AUS] 6-4 6-3
Lucas Pouille [FRA/5] d. Joseph Cadogan [TRI/Q] 6-1 6-1

Ryan Thacher [USA/w.c] d. Bjorn Fratangelo [USA/6] 6-4 3-6 6-4
Yoshihito Nishioka [JPN] d. Patrick Daciek [USA/Q] 7-5 6-3
Mitchell Krueger [USA/w.c] d. Marvin Barker [NZL/Q] 6-4 6-1
Takanyi Garanganga [ZIM/4] d. Alexandre Latychev [CAN/L.L] 6-3 6-1

Sekou Bangoura [USA/7] d. Noah Rubin [USA/w.c] 3-6 6-2 6-4
Luke Bambridge [GBR] d. Korey Lovett [USA/Q] 6-1 6-2
Kyle Edmund [GBR] d. Andrew Carter [USA] 6-1 6-3
Mathias Bourgue [FRA] d. Peter Heller [GER/2] 7-5 4-6 6-3

Morgan Mays [USA/L.L] replaces Jason Kubler [AUS]
Alexandre Latychev [CAN/L.L] replaces Jan Blecha [CZE]


2nd Round

Daniel Garza [MEX/1] d. Sahr Timothy Kpulun [SLE/Q] 6-2 6-4
Dennis Nevolo [USA] d. Daniel Nguyen [USA/8] 6-4 6-1
Chase Buchanan [USA/3] d. Joey B. Burkhardt [USA/Q] 3-6 6-3 6-0
Lucas Pouille [FRA/5] d. Liam Broady [GBR] 6-4 6-3

Yoshihito Nishioka [JPN] d. Ryan Thacher [USA/w.c] 6-3 6-3
Mitchell Krueger [USA/w.c] d. Takanyi Garanganga [ZIM/4] 6-3 6-3
Luke Bambridge [GBR] d. Sekou Bangoura [USA/7] 7-6(4) 6-1
Kyle Edmund [GBR] d. Mathias Bourgue [FRA] 6-3 6-3


Quarterfinal

Daniel Garza [MEX/1] d. Dennis Nevolo [USA] 4-6 6-3 6-4
Chase Buchanan [USA/3] d. Lucas Pouille [FRA/5] 3-6 7-6(4) 7-5
Mitchell Krueger [USA/w.c] d. Yoshihito Nishioka [JPN] 6-4 6-3
Kyle Edmund [GBR] d. Luke Bambridge [GBR] 7-5 6-1


Semifinal

Chase Buchanan [USA/3] d. Daniel Garza [MEX/1] 6-4 7-5
Kyle Edmund [GBR] d. Mitchell Krueger [USA/w.c] 2-6 6-2 6-3


FINAL

Kyle Edmund [GBR] d. Chase Buchanan [USA/3] 7-6(2) 2-6 6-4

Last edited by MissChaChaCha; 10-28-2012 at 10:26 PM.
MissChaChaCha is offline  
post #5 of 10 (permalink) Old 10-18-2012, 10:46 PM
Registered User
 
Sombrerero loco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Age: 27
Posts: 61,615
                     
Re: USA F29 [October 22 | Birmingham | Clay]

GL kubler, broady

Henri KONTINEN

Jaume Pla Malfeito/Bernard the aTomic /Thanasi Kokkinakis/Tomas Pusic Whitmore

John Millman /Marcus Willis/Taro Daniel-Alex de Miñaur-Josh Milton


Henkka Kontinen
-Nick Kyrgios-Pierre Hugues Herbert-Alex Bolt-Javier Martí-Evan Hoyt-Brydan Klein-Chris Rungkat-Andres Artuñedo-Hugo Nys-Pol Toledo
www.tennisalternative.com
Sombrerero loco is offline  
post #6 of 10 (permalink) Old 10-23-2012, 01:43 AM
-LIFETIME MEMBER-
 
SapELee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 10,648
                     
Re: USA F29 [October 22 | Birmingham | Clay]

Good luck to Buchanan, Fratangelo, Krueger, and Rubin.

Rhyne Williams
Brian Baker Welcome Back
Jared Donaldson



http://justdroptheball.blogspot.com/
SapELee is offline  
post #7 of 10 (permalink) Old 10-23-2012, 09:29 AM
Registered User
 
Sombrerero loco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Age: 27
Posts: 61,615
                     
Re: USA F29 [October 22 | Birmingham | Clay]

heller will kill bourgue

Henri KONTINEN

Jaume Pla Malfeito/Bernard the aTomic /Thanasi Kokkinakis/Tomas Pusic Whitmore

John Millman /Marcus Willis/Taro Daniel-Alex de Miñaur-Josh Milton


Henkka Kontinen
-Nick Kyrgios-Pierre Hugues Herbert-Alex Bolt-Javier Martí-Evan Hoyt-Brydan Klein-Chris Rungkat-Andres Artuñedo-Hugo Nys-Pol Toledo
www.tennisalternative.com
Sombrerero loco is offline  
post #8 of 10 (permalink) Old 10-24-2012, 09:38 AM
Registered User
 
Sombrerero loco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Age: 27
Posts: 61,615
                     
Re: USA F29 [October 22 | Birmingham | Clay]

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sombrerero loco View Post
heller will kill bourgue

Henri KONTINEN

Jaume Pla Malfeito/Bernard the aTomic /Thanasi Kokkinakis/Tomas Pusic Whitmore

John Millman /Marcus Willis/Taro Daniel-Alex de Miñaur-Josh Milton


Henkka Kontinen
-Nick Kyrgios-Pierre Hugues Herbert-Alex Bolt-Javier Martí-Evan Hoyt-Brydan Klein-Chris Rungkat-Andres Artuñedo-Hugo Nys-Pol Toledo
www.tennisalternative.com
Sombrerero loco is offline  
post #9 of 10 (permalink) Old 10-28-2012, 04:14 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Age: 27
Posts: 2,152
                     
Re: USA F29 [October 22 | Birmingham | Clay]

A lot of youngsters here to follow, interesting to see Edmund prevails. Let's see the final
Adri89 is offline  
post #10 of 10 (permalink) Old 10-28-2012, 04:16 PM
Registered User
 
Sombrerero loco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Age: 27
Posts: 61,615
                     
Re: USA F29 [October 22 | Birmingham | Clay]

yeah, kyle edmund having a nice run here, same for mitch krueger who lost in the semifinals!

Henri KONTINEN

Jaume Pla Malfeito/Bernard the aTomic /Thanasi Kokkinakis/Tomas Pusic Whitmore

John Millman /Marcus Willis/Taro Daniel-Alex de Miñaur-Josh Milton


Henkka Kontinen
-Nick Kyrgios-Pierre Hugues Herbert-Alex Bolt-Javier Martí-Evan Hoyt-Brydan Klein-Chris Rungkat-Andres Artuñedo-Hugo Nys-Pol Toledo
www.tennisalternative.com
Sombrerero loco is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the MensTennisForums.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome