Great Britain F18 [October 22 | Cardiff | Hard] Winner : Bastian Knittel [GER] - MensTennisForums.com

 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 (permalink) Old 10-18-2012, 01:28 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
MissChaChaCha's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 8,685
                     
Exclamation Great Britain F18 [October 22 | Cardiff | Hard] Winner : Bastian Knittel [GER]

GREAT BRITAIN F18

Location : Cardiff, Great Britain
Type : $15K
Surface : Hard (Indoor)
Defending champion : Jan Minar [CZE]


Entry List

1 Arnau BRUGUES-DAVI (ESP) 201
2 Yannick MERTENS (BEL) 205
3 Josh GOODALL (GBR) 208
4 Jamie BAKER (GBR) 236
5 Bastian KNITTEL (GER) 269
6 Daniel EVANS (GBR) 276
7 Kevin KRAWIETZ (GER) 342
8 Laurynas GRIGELIS (LTU) 360
9 Richard BLOOMFIELD (GBR) 412
10 Alexandre SIDORENKO (FRA) 452
11 Tim PUETZ (GER) 540
12 Joris DE LOORE (BEL) 560
13 David RICE (GBR) 604
14 Tom BURN (GBR) 611
15 Marcus DANIELL (NZL) 672
16 Neil PAUFFLEY (GBR) 701
17 Sean THORNLEY (GBR) 862
18 Oliver HUDSON (GBR) 1041
19 Colin VAN BEEM (NED) 1135
20 Scott GRIEKSPOOR (NED) 1136

21 (Q) James IRELAND (GBR) 1256
22 (Q) Yannick EBBINGHAUS (NED) 1265
23 (Q) Miles BUGBY (GBR) 1269
24 (Q) Tom FARQUHARSON (GBR) 1558
25 (Q) Myles ORTON (GBR) 1763
26 (Q) Adam THORNTON-BROWN (GBR) 1827
27 (Q) Robert CARTER (GBR) 1827
28 (Q) Quentin ROBERT (REU)

29 (wc) Harry MEEHAN (GBR) 1917
30 (wc) Ashley HEWITT (GBR) 1917
31 (wc) David PORTER (GBR)
32 (wc) Clay CRAWFORD (GBR)

Last edited by MissChaChaCha; 10-27-2012 at 12:39 PM.
MissChaChaCha is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 (permalink) Old 10-18-2012, 01:29 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
MissChaChaCha's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 8,685
                     
Re: Great Britain F18 [October 22 | Cardiff | Hard]

Qualifying Draw

1st Round

James Ireland [GBR/1] vs. Bye
Toby Mitchell [GBR] d. Tomasz Soltyka [POL] 6-3 6-2
Howard Scott [GBR] d. John Rambotas [GBR] 6-1 6-3
Simon Pritchard [GBR] vs. Bye

Yannick Ebbinghaus [NED/2] vs. Bye
Nihar Navapurkar [GBR] d. Euan McIntosh [GBR] 3-6 6-4 6-3
Alexander Gasson [GBR] d. Bruce Strachan [GBR] 6-3 6-2
Nicholas Jones [GBR] vs. Bye

Miles Bugby [GBR/3] vs. Bye
Luke Power [GBR] d. Christopher Clayton [GBR] 6-0 6-2
Sizya Ernest Kivanda [GBR] d. Aaron Banasik [GBR] 4-6 6-3 7-5
Rowan Isaaks [GBR] vs. Bye

Alan Bevan [GBR/4] vs. Bye
Chris Anguelov [BUL] d. Isaac Stoute [GBR] 6-0 4-6 7-5
Quentin Robert [REU] d. Nadim Elsayed [GBR] 6-1 6-1
David Fox [GBR] vs. Bye

Tom Farquharson [GBR/5] vs. Bye
Marshall Tutu [GBR] d. Samuel Edwards [GBR] 6-3 6-0
Sander Groen [NED] d. Ameer Buksh [GBR] 6-4 6-3
Sebastian Dabrowski [POL] vs. Bye

Imran Aswat [GBR/6] vs. Bye
Max England [GBR] d. Christopher Gardiner [GBR] 6-1 6-1
Mathew James [GBR] d. Sebastian Jackson [GBR] 2-6 1-0 ret.
Robert Carter [GBR/11] vs. Bye

Alexander Jhun [GBR/7] vs. Bye
Samuel Sutton [GBR] d. Daniel Sidaway [GBR] 6-2 6-2
James Elliott [GBR] d. Leo Boos [FRA] 6-1 6-0
Adam Thornton-Brown [GBR/9] vs. Bye

Myles Orton [GBR/8] vs. Bye
George Davies [GBR] d. Oliver Plaskett [GBR] 7-6(5) 3-6 6-3
Sam Hutt [GBR] d. Anthony Veryard [GBR] 7-6(3) 6-3
Jonathan Pearlman [USA/10] vs. Bye


2nd Round

James Ireland [GBR/1] d. Toby Mitchell [GBR] 7-6(4) 6-4
Simon Pritchard [GBR] d. Howard Scott [GBR] 6-3 4-6 6-3

Yannick Ebbinghaus [NED/2] d. Nihar Navapurkar [GBR] 6-1 6-2
Alexander Gasson [GBR] d. Nicholas Jones [GBR] 6-2 6-4

Miles Bugby [GBR/3] d. Luke Power [GBR] 6-3 6-2
Sizya Ernest Kivanda [GBR] d. Rowan Isaaks [GBR] 6-0 6-3

Alan Bevan [GBR/4] d. Chris Anguelov [BUL] 6-2 6-1
Quentin Robert [REU] d. David Fox [GBR] 6-3 7-5

Tom Farquharson [GBR/5] d. Marshall Tutu [GBR] 6-2 6-0
Sander Groen [NED] d. Sebastian Dabrowski [POL] 6-0 6-0

Max England [GBR] d. Imran Aswat [GBR/6] 6-4 1-6 6-3
Robert Carter [GBR/11] d. Mathew James [GBR] 6-3 6-4

Alexander Jhun [GBR/7] d. Samuel Sutton [GBR] 6-1 6-1
Adam Thornton-Brown [GBR/9] d. James Elliott [GBR] 6-2 6-3

Myles Orton [GBR/8] d. George Davies [GBR] 6-2 6-4
Sam Hutt [GBR] d. Jonathan Pearlman [USA/10] 6-2 6-2


Final Round

James Ireland [GBR/1] d. Simon Pritchard [GBR] 6-1 6-2
Yannick Ebbinghaus [NED/2] d. Alexander Gasson [GBR] 6-3 6-2
Miles Bugby [GBR/3] d. Sizya Ernest Kivanda [GBR] 6-4 6-4
Quentin Robert [REU] d. Alan Bevan [GBR/4] 7-6(5) 6-4
Tom Farquharson [GBR/5] d. Sander Groen [NED] 6-3 6-1
Robert Carter [GBR/11] d. Max England [GBR] 7-6(3) 6-2
Adam Thornton-Brown [GBR/9] d. Alexander Jhun [GBR/7] 6-3 2-6 7-6(4)
Myles Orton [GBR/8] d. Sam Hutt [GBR] 6-3 2-6 6-3

Last edited by MissChaChaCha; 10-22-2012 at 06:32 PM.
MissChaChaCha is offline  
post #3 of 5 (permalink) Old 10-18-2012, 01:29 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
MissChaChaCha's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 8,685
                     
Re: Great Britain F18 [October 22 | Cardiff | Hard]

DOUBLES

1st Round

D.Rice / S.Thornley [GBR/1] vs. Bye
L.Grigelis / G.Menga [LTU/ITA] d. J.Goodall / H.Meehan [GBR] w.o
Y.Ebbinghaus / C.Van Beem [NED] vs. Bye
T.Puetz / A.Sidorenko [GER/FRA/4] vs. Bye

M.Bugby / M.Daniell [GBR/NZL/3] vs. Bye
R.Bloomfield / S.Groen [GBR/NED] vs. Bye
O.Hudson / J.Ireland [GBR] d. S.Hutt / M.Orton [GBR] 6-4 4-6 10-5
B.Knittel / K.Krawietz [GER/2] vs. Bye


Quarterfinal

L.Grigelis / G.Menga [LTU/ITA] d. D.Rice / S.Thornley [GBR/1] 7-6(4) 6-7(3) 10-6
T.Puetz / A.Sidorenko [GER/FRA/4] d. Y.Ebbinghaus / C.Van Beem [NED] 6-2 7-6(3)
R.Bloomfield / S.Groen [GBR/NED] d. M.Bugby / M.Daniell [GBR/NZL/3] 6-7(6) 6-3 10-6
B.Knittel / K.Krawietz [GER/2] d. O.Hudson / J.Ireland [GBR] 6-1 6-4


Semifinal

L.Grigelis / G.Menga [LTU/ITA] d. T.Puetz / A.Sidorenko [GER/FRA/4] 6-3 6-2
B.Knittel / K.Krawietz [GER/2] d. R.Bloomfield / S.Groen [GBR/NED] 6-4 7-5


FINAL

B.Knittel / K.Krawietz [GER/2] d. L.Grigelis / G.Menga [LTU/ITA] 3-6 6-4 10-7

Last edited by MissChaChaCha; 10-26-2012 at 03:28 PM.
MissChaChaCha is offline  
post #4 of 5 (permalink) Old 10-18-2012, 01:29 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
MissChaChaCha's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 8,685
                     
Re: Great Britain F18 [October 22 | Cardiff | Hard]

MAIN DRAW

1st Round

Arnau Brugues-Davi [ESP/1] d. Alexandre Sidorenko [FRA] 7-6(13) 6-3
Yannick Ebbinghaus [NED/Q] d. Robert Carter [GBR/Q] 6-3 6-4
Myles Orton [GBR/Q] d. Oliver Hudson [GBR] 4-6 6-3 6-4
Kevin Krawietz [GER/7] d. David Porter [GBR/w.c] 6-3 6-4

Neil Pauffley [GBR] d. Josh Goodall [GBR/3] 6-7(3) 6-1 6-4
Marcus Daniell [NZL] d. Adam Thornton-Brown [GBR/Q] 6-3 6-1
Scott Griekspoor [NED] d. Colin Van Beem [NED] 6-2 7-6(5)
Bastian Knittel [GER/5] d. Quentin Robert [REU/Q] 6-2 6-3

Tom Farquharson [GBR/Q] d. Laurynas Grigelis [LTU/8] 6-4 6-3
Tom Burn [GBR] d. Miles Bugby [GBR/Q] 6-1 6-0
David Rice [GBR] d. Clay Crawford [GBR/w.c] 6-2 6-4
Jamie Baker [GBR/4] d. Sander Groen [NED/L.L] 6-1 6-2

Daniel Evans [GBR/6] d. James Ireland [GBR/Q] 6-3 6-7(5) 6-3
Tim Puetz [GER] d. Sean Thornley [GBR] 6-4 7-5
Joris De Loore [BEL] d. Ashley Hewitt [GBR/w.c] 6-3 6-7(2) 6-1
Yannick Mertens [BEL/2] d. Harry Meehan [GBR/w.c] 6-7(6) 7-6(2) 6-3

Sander Groen [NED/L.L] replaces Richard Bloomfield [GBR]


2nd Round

Arnau Brugues-Davi [ESP/1] d. Yannick Ebbinghaus [NED/Q] 6-4 1-6 6-3
Kevin Krawietz [GER/7] d. Myles Orton [GBR/Q] 6-3 7-6(7)
Neil Pauffley [GBR] d. Marcus Daniell [NZL] 6-2 6-1
Bastian Knittel [GER/5] d. Scott Griekspoor [NED] 6-2 6-1

Tom Farquharson [GBR/Q] d. Tom Burn [GBR] 7-6(4) 3-6 6-2
Jamie Baker [GBR/4] d. David Rice [GBR] 6-1 6-3
Tim Puetz [GER] d. Daniel Evans [GBR/6] 6-7(2) 6-2 7-6(3)
Yannick Mertens [BEL/2] d. Joris De Loore [BEL] 6-3 6-2


Quarterfinal

Arnau Brugues-Davi [ESP/1] d. Kevin Krawietz [GER/7] 6-1 6-0
Bastian Knittel [GER/5] d. Neil Pauffley [GBR] 7-6(3) 7-5
Jamie Baker [GBR/4] d. Tom Farquharson [GBR/Q] 5-7 6-0 6-2
Tim Puetz [GER] d. Yannick Mertens [BEL/2] 6-3 0-6 7-6(2)


Semifinal

Bastian Knittel [GER/5] d. Arnau Brugues-Davi [ESP/1] 6-1 6-2
Tim Puetz [GER] d. Jamie Baker [GBR/4] 3-6 6-3 6-2


FINAL

Bastian Knittel [GER/5] d. Tim Puetz [GER] 6-1 6-2

Last edited by MissChaChaCha; 10-27-2012 at 12:38 PM.
MissChaChaCha is offline  
post #5 of 5 (permalink) Old 10-18-2012, 10:45 PM
Registered User
 
Sombrerero loco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Age: 27
Posts: 61,791
                     
Re: Great Britain F18 [October 22 | Cardiff | Hard]

GL grigelis, de loore

Henri KONTINEN

Jaume Pla Malfeito/Bernard the aTomic /Thanasi Kokkinakis/Tomas Pusic Whitmore

John Millman /Marcus Willis/Taro Daniel-Alex de Miñaur-Josh Milton


Henkka Kontinen
-Nick Kyrgios-Pierre Hugues Herbert-Alex Bolt-Javier Martí-Evan Hoyt-Brydan Klein-Chris Rungkat-Andres Artuñedo-Hugo Nys-Pol Toledo
www.tennisalternative.com
Sombrerero loco is online now  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the MensTennisForums.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome