USA F25 [September 17 | Costa Mesa | Hard] Winner : Daniel Kosakowski [USA] - MensTennisForums.com

 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 (permalink) Old 09-14-2012, 08:14 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
MissChaChaCha's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 8,155
                     
Arrow USA F25 [September 17 | Costa Mesa | Hard] Winner : Daniel Kosakowski [USA]

USA F25

Location : Costa Mesa, CA, USA
Type : $10K
Surface : Hard (Outdoor)
Defending champion : Steve Johnson [USA]


Entry List

1 Alex BOGDANOVIC (GBR) 311
2 Daniel KOSAKOWSKI (USA) 372
3 Devin BRITTON (USA) 493
4 Dennis LAJOLA (USA) 552
5 Nicolas MEISTER (USA) 557
6 Jeff DADAMO (USA) 582
7 Jason JUNG (USA) 624
8 Reid CARLETON (USA) 671
9 Daniel YOO (KOR) 675
10 Mark VERRYTH (AUS) 713
11 Ryan ROWE (USA) 769
12 Dennis NEVOLO (USA) 827
13 Chris WETTENGEL (USA) 842
14 Egor PUNTUS (BLR) 1011
15 Alessandro-Damiano VENTRE (BRA) 1015
16 Ya-Nan MA (CHN) 1027
17 Kyle MCMORROW (USA) 1047
18 Arthur KARAGEZIAN (USA) 1064
19 Daniel NGUYEN (USA) 1381 (SE)
20 Prakash AMRITRAJ (IND) (SE)

21 (Q) Alexios HALEBIAN (USA) 1173
22 (Q) Axel ALVAREZ LLAMAS (ESP) 1216
23 (Q) Shane VINSANT (USA) 1250
24 (Q) Ryan THACHER (USA) 1277
25 (Q) Sahr Timothy KPULUN (SLE) 1483
26 (Q) Dennis MKRTCHIAN (USA) 1646
27 (Q) Marcos GIRON (USA) 1737
28 (Q) Leo ROSENBERG (USA)

29 (wc) Karim HOSSAM (EGY) 1372
30 (wc) Nicholas John ANDREWS (USA) 1421
31 (wc) Connor FARREN (USA) 1537
32 (wc) Mitchell KRUEGER (USA) 1917

Last edited by MissChaChaCha; 09-24-2012 at 07:30 AM.
MissChaChaCha is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 (permalink) Old 09-14-2012, 08:15 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
MissChaChaCha's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 8,155
                     
Re: USA F25 [September 17 | Costa Mesa | Hard]

Qualifying Draw

1st Round

Dennis Novikov [USA/1] d. Brendan Reed McClain [USA] 6-3 6-1
Nikolas Ramadan [USA] d. Jonathan Vazquez [USA/w.c] 6-0 6-0
Hayato Matsuda [JPN] d. Zeke Hindle [USA] 6-2 7-5
Xavier Smith [USA] d. Marton Bots [HUN] 5-7 6-3 6-2
Konstantin Lazarov [USA] d. Jacob Jung [USA/w.c] 6-1 6-4
Nico-Benedict Sigloch [GER] d. Mohamed Abid [TUN] w.o
Harrison Keyser [AUS] d. Ryan Wan Tat Cheung [HKG] 6-1 6-1
Marcos Giron [USA/14] d. Kyle Tucker [USA] 6-0 6-0

Costin Paval [ROU/2] d. Ciro Riccardi [USA] 6-1 6-2
Felix Van Kann [GER] d. Brian Iklaban [USA] 6-0 6-0
Sam Gould [NZL] d. Max A. Manthou [USA] 2-6 6-1 ret.
Brendan Aguilar [USA] d. Jeffrey Hawke [USA] 6-3 6-4
Stephen Stege [USA] d. Hao Zhang [CHN] 6-2 7-5
Hosep Orojian [USA] d. Keith Gonzalez [USA] 6-1 6-4
Michael Hui [USA] d. Ibrahim Karmadzha [BUL] 6-2 6-4
Sahr Timothy Kpulun [SLE/10] d. Erik Elliott [USA/w.c] 6-3 7-6(2)

Mbonisi Ndimande [ZIM] d. Dane Webb [USA/3] 6-4 6-4
JC Aragone [USA] d. Douglas Pierson Hoshaw [USA] 6-2 6-3
Slim Hamza [TUN] d. Dimitar Pamukchian [BUL] 6-4 6-2
Ziad Sultan [KUW] d. Brandon Yeoh [USA/w.c] 6-2 6-2
Masayoshi Ono [JPN] d. Parker Kelley [USA/w.c] 7-5 6-2
Rafael Davidian [GER] d. Nicholas Bjerke [NOR] 6-3 6-0
T.S. Walker [USA] d. Nithin Pillai [IND] 6-4 6-2
Leo Rosenberg [USA] d. Thomas Shubert [USA/13] 6-7(6) 7-6(4) 7-6(4)

Denny Fafek [USA] d. Harrison Adams [USA/4] 4-3 ret.
Artem Baradach [BLR] d. Nicholas Borchenko [USA] 6-3 6-0
Adrian Ortiz [MEX] d. Justin Agbayani [USA/w.c] 6-2 6-7(5) 6-3
Benjamin Recknagel [GER] d. Igor Pissarenko [KAZ] 6-2 6-1
Derek Siddiqui [USA] d. Errol Smith [USA/w.c] 7-5 6-4
Marvin Tawasi [GER] d. Callum Kempe [GBR] 6-1 6-2
Othar Kordsachia [GER] d. Jayson Amos [USA] 7-6(6) 6-3
Dennis Mkrtchian [USA/12] d. Michael Grant [USA] 7-5 5-7 6-1

Alexios Halebian [USA/5] d. Elliot Keyser [AUS] 6-3 6-2
Mico Santiago [USA] d. David Doehring [USA] 6-0 6-1
Christopher Grant [USA] d. Richard Sipala [USA] 6-1 6-1
Robbie C. Bellamy [USA] d. Eddie Neese [USA] 4-6 6-3 7-6(4)
Emmett A. Egger [USA] d. Max De Vroome [NED] 6-3 6-2
Kyle-Joshua Dandan [PHI] d. Oscar Fabian Matthews [USA/w.c] 6-3 7-6(5)
Nicolas Le Gros [FRA/w.c] d. Jesus Alberto Reyes [MEX] 6-2 6-2
Junior Alexander Ore [USA] d. Charles Boyce [USA/11] 6-4 6-1

Axel Alvarez Llamas [ESP/6] d. Henry Craig [USA] 6-3 6-3
Ren Nakamura [JPN] d. Jeremy Orme [USA] 6-2 6-0
Nick Papac [USA] d. Cristobal Rivera [USA] 6-1 6-0
Reo Asami [JPN] d. Eric Alm [USA] 6-1 6-2
Devin Lane [USA] d. Todd Volmari [AUS] 6-3 7-5
Callum Puttergill [AUS] d. Cordell Ezerins [USA] 6-3 6-1
Tyler Pham [USA] d. Kevin Rubink [USA] 6-0 6-0
Clay Thompson [USA] d. Sunil-Kumar Sipaeya [IND/9] 7-6(3) 7-5

Shane Vinsant [USA/7] d. Sam Holt [GBR] 6-0 6-0
Dillon Pottish [USA] d. Nikita Matveyko [RUS] 3-6 6-4 6-3
Hufu Wang [CHN] d. Kakha Maisuradze [GEO] 6-1 7-6(3)
Markos Kalovelonis [GRE] d. Gui Gomes [USA/w.c] 6-4 6-4
Runhao Hua [CHN] d. Bradley Royes [USA] 6-2 6-3
Sahak Bazrganian [USA] d. Thorsten Bertsch [GER] 3-6 6-0 6-3
Andre W. Feliz [USA] d. Shuhei Shibahara [USA/w.c] 6-3 6-0
Felipe Rojas [COL/16] d. Dro Dermegerdichian [USA] 6-1 6-1

Ryan Thacher [USA/8] d. Daniel Simko [AUS] 6-2 6-0
Ryoto Tachi [JPN] d. Dimitry Mamedov [UKR] 6-4 7-6(4)
Andranik Khachatryan [USA] d. Justin Wilson [USA] 5-7 6-1 6-3
Igor Sobolta [UKR] d. Mackenzie Mcdonald [USA] 6-4 0-6 6-4
Rogan Egerton [GBR] d. Jesse Schneider [CAN] 6-0 6-1
Matt Alexander [NZL] d. Zachary Northey [USA] 6-2 4-6 6-4
Nicholas Kamisar [USA] d. Shoki Hachiya [JPN] 4-6 6-3 7-5
Jannis Kahlke [GER/15] d. Tyler Inglis [AUS] 6-4 6-1


2nd Round

Dennis Novikov [USA/1] d. Nikolas Ramadan [USA] 6-1 6-2
Xavier Smith [USA] d. Hayato Matsuda [JPN] 6-2 6-1
Konstantin Lazarov [USA] d. Nico-Benedict Sigloch [GER] 6-4 6-3
Marcos Giron [USA/14] d. Harrison Keyser [AUS] 3-0 ret.

Costin Paval [ROU/2] d. Felix Van Kann [GER] 6-3 6-1
Sam Gould [NZL] d. Brendan Aguilar [USA] 2-6 6-2 6-2
Stephen Stege [USA] d. Hosep Orojian [USA] 6-4 6-2
Sahr Timothy Kpulun [SLE/10] d. Michael Hui [USA] 6-2 6-3

JC Aragone [USA] d. Mbonisi Ndimande [ZIM] 6-3 6-4
Slim Hamza [TUN] d. Ziad Sultan [KUW] 6-1 6-2
Rafael Davidian [GER] d. Masayoshi Ono [JPN] 6-4 6-3
Leo Rosenberg [USA] d. T.S. Walker [USA] 6-0 6-2

Denny Fafek [USA] d. Artem Baradach [BLR] 6-3 6-4
Benjamin Recknagel [GER] d. Adrian Ortiz [MEX] 6-2 6-0
Derek Siddiqui [USA] d. Marvin Tawasi [GER] 1-6 6-4 1-0 ret.
Dennis Mkrtchian [USA/12] d. Othar Kordsachia [GER] 6-1 6-1

Alexios Halebian [USA/5] d. Mico Santiago [USA] 7-6(2) 7-6(5)
Robbie C. Bellamy [USA] d. Christopher Grant [USA] 6-2 6-2
Emmett A. Egger [USA] d. Kyle-Joshua Dandan [PHI] 7-5 6-3
Junior Alexander Ore [USA] d. Nicolas Le Gros [FRA/w.c] 6-2 6-3

Axel Alvarez Llamas [ESP/6] d. Ren Nakamura [JPN] 6-0 6-1
Nick Papac [USA] d. Reo Asami [JPN] 6-1 6-2
Devin Lane [USA] d. Callum Puttergill [AUS] 6-4 6-0
Clay Thompson [USA] d. Tyler Pham [USA] 6-1 6-4

Shane Vinsant [USA/7] d. Dillon Pottish [USA] 6-4 6-3
Markos Kalovelonis [GRE] d. Hufu Wang [CHN] 2-6 6-4 6-4
Runhao Hua [CHN] d. Sahak Bazrganian [USA] 6-3 6-3
Andre W. Feliz [USA] d. Felipe Rojas [COL/16] 6-2 6-3

Ryan Thacher [USA/8] d. Ryoto Tachi [JPN] 6-1 6-4
Igor Sobolta [UKR] d. Andranik Khachatryan [USA] 6-2 6-4
Rogan Egerton [GBR] d. Matt Alexander [NZL] 6-2 6-1
Jannis Kahlke [GER/15] d. Nicholas Kamisar [USA] 6-4 4-6 7-6(1)


3rd Round

Xavier Smith [USA] d. Dennis Novikov [USA/1] 7-5 7-6(5)
Marcos Giron [USA/14] d. Konstantin Lazarov [USA] 6-1 6-3

Sam Gould [NZL] d. Costin Paval [ROU/2] 6-3 6-2
Sahr Timothy Kpulun [SLE/10] d. Stephen Stege [USA] 6-3 6-2

Slim Hamza [TUN] d. JC Aragone [USA] 6-3 6-4
Leo Rosenberg [USA] d. Rafael Davidian [GER] 6-4 6-4

Denny Fafek [USA] d. Benjamin Recknagel [GER] 6-2 6-3
Dennis Mkrtchian [USA/12] d. Derek Siddiqui [USA] 6-3 6-2

Alexios Halebian [USA/5] d. Robbie C. Bellamy [USA] 4-6 6-2 6-1
Junior Alexander Ore [USA] d. Emmett A. Egger [USA] 5-7 6-3 6-2

Axel Alvarez Llamas [ESP/6] d. Nick Papac [USA] 6-3 3-6 6-1
Clay Thompson [USA] d. Devin Lane [USA] 6-3 6-3

Shane Vinsant [USA/7] d. Markos Kalovelonis [GRE] 6-4 6-4
Andre W. Feliz [USA] d. Runhao Hua [CHN] 6-4 7-5

Ryan Thacher [USA/8] d. Igor Sobolta [UKR] 6-2 3-6 7-6(6)
Jannis Kahlke [GER/15] d. Rogan Egerton [GBR] 6-2 6-2


Final Round

Marcos Giron [USA/14] d. Xavier Smith [USA] 6-2 7-5
Sahr Timothy Kpulun [SLE/10] d. Sam Gould [NZL] 6-3 6-3
Leo Rosenberg [USA] d. Slim Hamza [TUN] 5-7 6-4 6-4
Dennis Mkrtchian [USA/12] d. Denny Fafek [USA] 1-6 6-4 6-3
Alexios Halebian [USA/5] d. Junior Alexander Ore [USA] 7-6(4) 7-6(4)
Axel Alvarez Llamas [ESP/6] d. Clay Thompson [USA] 6-3 6-2
Shane Vinsant [USA/7] d. Andre W. Feliz [USA] 6-3 6-2
Ryan Thacher [USA/8] d. Jannis Kahlke [GER/15] 6-3 6-2

Last edited by MissChaChaCha; 09-18-2012 at 08:30 AM.
MissChaChaCha is offline  
post #3 of 6 (permalink) Old 09-14-2012, 08:16 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
MissChaChaCha's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 8,155
                     
Re: USA F25 [September 17 | Costa Mesa | Hard]

DOUBLES

1st Round

D.Britton / J.Dadamo [USA/1] d. J.Jung / M.Verryth [USA/AUS] 6-2 6-4
C.Farren / C.Wettengel [USA] d. M.Alexander / W.Whitehouse [NZL/RSA/w.c] 7-6(5) 7-6(5)
N.J.Andrews / D.Nevolo [USA] d. J.Amos / S.Kpulun [USA/SLE/Alt] 6-2 6-7(1) 10-5
R.Carleton / D.Lajola [USA/4] d. M.Krueger / M.Mcdonald [USA] 6-2 6-2

N.Meister / R.Thacher [USA/3] d. M.Giron / K.McMorrow [USA] 7-6(2) 2-6 10-4
D.Fafek / X.Smith [USA] d. A.Bogdanovic / C.Kempe [GBR] 6-3 6-2
D.Mkrtchian / C.Thompson [USA/w.c] d. Y-N.Ma / Z.Wang [CHN] 6-1 6-2
A.Halebian / D.Kosakowski [USA] d. D.Nguyen / R.Rowe [USA/2] 6-3 6-4

J.Amos / S.Kpulun [USA/SLE/Alt] replace J.Ore / S.Vinsant [USA/w.c]


Quarterfinal

D.Britton / J.Dadamo [USA/1] d. C.Farren / C.Wettengel [USA] 6-4 3-6 10-8
N.J.Andrews / D.Nevolo [USA] d. R.Carleton / D.Lajola [USA/4] 6-4 6-2
N.Meister / R.Thacher [USA/3] d. D.Fafek / X.Smith [USA] 6-3 7-5
A.Halebian / D.Kosakowski [USA] d. D.Mkrtchian / C.Thompson [USA/w.c] 6-3 6-3


Semifinal

D.Britton / J.Dadamo [USA/1] d. N.J.Andrews / D.Nevolo [USA] 6-2 6-2
N.Meister / R.Thacher [USA/3] d. A.Halebian / D.Kosakowski [USA] 6-4 6-2


FINAL

N.Meister / R.Thacher [USA/3] d. D.Britton / J.Dadamo [USA/1] 4-6 7-6(6) 10-7

Last edited by MissChaChaCha; 09-23-2012 at 07:59 AM.
MissChaChaCha is offline  
post #4 of 6 (permalink) Old 09-14-2012, 08:17 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
MissChaChaCha's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 8,155
                     
Re: USA F25 [September 17 | Costa Mesa | Hard]

MAIN DRAW

1st Round

Alex Bogdanovic [GBR/1] d. Nicholas John Andrews [USA/w.c] 6-4 6-1
Dennis Nevolo [USA] d. Karim Hossam [EGY/w.c] 3-6 7-6(9) 6-3
Leo Rosenberg [USA/Q] d. Alessandro-Damiano Ventre [BRA] 6-4 6-4
Jason Jung [USA/8] d. Dennis Mkrtchian [USA/Q] 6-1 6-4

Marcos Giron [USA/Q] d. Reid Carleton [USA/4] 6-3 2-6 7-6(4)
Prakash Amritraj [IND] d. Ya-Nan Man [CHN] 6-3 6-1
Sahr Timothy Kpulun [SLE/Q] d. Jannis Kahlke [GER/L.L] 6-4 6-1
Jeff Dadamo [USA/7] d. Mitchell Krueger [USA/w.c] 6-2 6-1

Dennis Lajola [USA/5] d. Ryan Rowe [USA] 7-6(8) 6-7(5) 6-3
Axel Alvarez Llamas [ESP/Q] d. Arthur Karagezian [USA] 6-1 6-2
Alexios Halebian [USA/Q] d. Mark Verryth [AUS] 7-6(0) 6-3
Devin Britton [USA/3] d. Chris Wettengel [USA] 6-4 3-6 7-5

Nicolas Meister [USA/6] d. Kyle McMorrow [USA] 6-4 7-6(5)
Daniel Nguyen [USA] d. Shane Vinsant [USA/Q] 7-5 6-4
Ryan Thacher [USA/Q] d. Egor Puntus [BLR] 6-1 6-2
Daniel Kosakowski [USA/2] d. Connor Farren [USA/w.c] 6-3 6-1

Jannis Kahlke [GER/L.L] replaces Daniel Yoo [KOR]


2nd Round

Dennis Nevolo [USA] d. Alex Bogdanovic [GBR/1] 6-1 2-6 6-2
Jason Jung [USA/8] d. Leo Rosenberg [USA/Q] 7-6(5) 6-1
Marcos Giron [USA/Q] d. Prakash Amritraj [IND] 6-3 6-4
Jeff Dadamo [USA/7] d. Sahr Timothy Kpulun [SLE/Q] 6-0 6-3

Dennis Lajola [USA/5] d. Axel Alvarez Llamas [ESP/Q] 6-4 7-6(4)
Devin Britton [USA/3] d. Alexios Halebian [USA/Q] 6-4 6-2
Daniel Nguyen [USA] d. Nicolas Meister [USA/6] 6-4 6-4
Daniel Kosakowski [USA/2] d. Ryan Thacher [USA/Q] 6-0 6-3


Quarterfinal

Dennis Nevolo [USA] d. Jason Jung [USA/8] 6-4 6-7(8) 3-1 ret.
Jeff Dadamo [USA/7] d. Marcos Giron [USA/Q] 6-3 6-4
Devin Britton [USA/3] d. Dennis Lajola [USA/5] 6-2 6-4
Daniel Kosakowski [USA/2] d. Daniel Nguyen [USA] 2-6 6-2 6-3


Semifinal

Jeff Dadamo [USA/7] d. Dennis Nevolo [USA] 6-7(6) 6-3 6-3
Daniel Kosakowski [USA/2] d. Devin Britton [USA/3] 7-5 7-6(5)


FINAL

Daniel Kosakowski [USA/2] d. Jeff Dadamo [USA/7] 6-4 7-5

Last edited by MissChaChaCha; 09-24-2012 at 07:29 AM.
MissChaChaCha is offline  
post #5 of 6 (permalink) Old 09-21-2012, 01:31 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 19
                     
Re: USA F25 [September 17 | Costa Mesa | Hard]

Nevolo defeated top seed Bogdanovic in the 2nd round! Great result for him!

Illini in the USA F25
Satsuma Illini is offline  
post #6 of 6 (permalink) Old 09-21-2012, 03:22 AM
-LIFETIME MEMBER-
 
SapELee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 10,639
                     
Re: USA F25 [September 17 | Costa Mesa | Hard]

If I'm not mistaken, all the quarterfinalists are current or former college players.

Rhyne Williams
Brian Baker Welcome Back
Jared Donaldson



http://justdroptheball.blogspot.com/
SapELee is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the MensTennisForums.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome