Great Britain F15 [September 03 | London-R. | Hard] Winner : Daniel Evans [GBR] - MensTennisForums.com
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 (permalink) Old 08-31-2012, 01:45 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
MissChaChaCha's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 10,383
                     
Thumbs up Great Britain F15 [September 03 | London-R. | Hard] Winner : Daniel Evans [GBR]

GREAT BRITAIN F15

Location : London-Roehampton, Great Britain
Type : $10K
Surface : Hard (Outdoor)
Defending champion : Josh Goodall [GBR]


Entry List

1 Richard BLOOMFIELD (GBR) 383
2 Daniel EVANS (GBR) 389
3 Joshua MILTON (GBR) 441
4 Ruan ROELOFSE (RSA) 460
5 Andrew FITZPATRICK (GBR) 461
6 James MARSALEK (GBR) 664
7 Marcus DANIELL (NZL) 691
8 Alexander SLABINSKY (GBR) 727
9 Manuel SANCHEZ (MEX) 763
10 Jack CARPENTER (GBR) 793
11 Matthew SHORT (GBR) 798
12 Richard GABB (GBR) 799
13 Tom BURN (GBR) 812
14 Neil PAUFFLEY (GBR) 818
15 Joshua JONES (GBR) 933
16 Matthieu ROY (FRA) 954
17 Jaime PULGAR-GARCIA (ESP) 964
18 Jean ANDERSEN (RSA) 988
19 Oliver HUDSON (GBR) 1032
20 Miles BUGBY (GBR) 1258

21 (Q) Adam THORNTON-BROWN (GBR) 1744
22 (Q) Sizya Ernest KIVANDA (GBR)
23 (Q) Alexander JHUN (GBR)
24 (Q) Imran ASWAT (GBR)
25 (Q) Adam Richard Charles SKALSKY (GBR)
26 (Q) Aaron BANASIK (GBR)
27 (Q) Nihar NAVAPURKAR (GBR)
28 (Q) Isaac STOUTE (GBR)

29 (wc) James IRELAND (GBR) 1509
30 (wc) Myles ORTON (GBR) 1651
31 (wc) Harry MEEHAN (GBR) 1904
32 (wc) Oliver PLASKETT (GBR)

Last edited by MissChaChaCha; 09-08-2012 at 12:41 PM.
MissChaChaCha is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 (permalink) Old 08-31-2012, 01:45 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
MissChaChaCha's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 10,383
                     
Re: Great Britain F15 [September 03 | London-Roehampton | Hard]

Qualifying Draw

1st Round

Alan Bevan [GBR/1] vs. Bye
Philip Sikman [GBR/w.c] d. Michael Millar [RSA] 6-3 6-1
Aaron Banasik [GBR] d. Sam Hutt [GBR/w.c] 6-2 6-0
Tom Allen [GBR] vs. Bye

Clayton Gilbertson [RSA/2] vs. Bye
Isaac Stoute [GBR/w.c] d. Mark Whitehouse [GBR] 0-6 6-4 6-3
Marshall Tutu [GBR] d. Chris Anguelov [BUL] 6-2 6-4
Maniel Bains [GBR] vs. Bye

Vlademyros Mavropoulos-Stoliarenko [GRE/3] vs. Bye
Joseph Gill [GBR] d. John Rambotas [GBR] 2-6 6-0 6-2
Sizya Ernest Kivanda [GBR] d. Bandar Kayali [USA] 6-2 6-1
Nikolai Snapes [GBR] vs. Bye

Adam Thornton-Brown [GBR/4] vs. Bye
Luke Henley [GBR] d. Robert Nawrocki [GBR] 6-0 6-3
Max England [GBR] d. Marcus Gan [GBR] 1-6 6-0 7-6(4)
Kyle Fellows [GBR/w.c] vs. Bye

Dominic Ross-Hurst [GBR/5] vs. Bye
Adam Richard Charles Skalsky [GBR] d. Anthony Veryard [GBR] 7-5 6-2
Christopher Gardiner [GBR] d. Jorge Pinilla [COL] 6-3 6-0
Andrea Garofalo [ITA] vs. Bye

Nicholas Jones [GBR/6] vs. Bye
Jarryd Bant [GBR] d. Nadim Elsayed [GBR] 6-0 6-2
Nihar Navapurkar [GBR] d. Oliver Gan [GBR/w.c] 7-6(3) 6-3
Grant Van Rensburg [GBR] vs. Bye

Omar Awadhy [UAE/7] vs. Bye
David Fox [GBR/w.c] d. Stefan Sterland-Markovic [GBR] 6-1 6-3
Imran Aswat [GBR] d. Daniel Smith [RSA] 6-2 6-2
Jathan Malik [GBR] vs. Bye

David Porter [GBR] vs. Bye
Alexander Jhun [GBR] d. Joshua Page [GBR/w.c] 6-2 ret.
Rowan Isaaks [GBR] d. Sebastian Dabrowski [POL] 6-0 6-0
Jack Caso [GBR] vs. Bye


2nd Round

Alan Bevan [GBR/1] d. Philip Sikman [GBR/w.c] 6-2 2-6 6-2
Aaron Banasik [GBR] d. Tom Allen [GBR] 1-6 6-3 6-4

Isaac Stoute [GBR/w.c] d. Clayton Gilbertson [RSA/2] 6-3 6-2
Marshall Tutu [GBR] d. Maniel Bains [GBR] 7-5 ret.

Joseph Gill [GBR] d. Vlademyros Mavropoulos-Stoliarenko [GRE/3] 6-2 4-1 ret.
Sizya Ernest Kivanda [GBR] d. Nikolai Snapes [GBR] 6-2 6-4

Adam Thornton-Brown [GBR/4] d. Luke Henley [GBR] 7-5 6-2
Max England [GBR] d. Kyle Fellows [GBR/w.c] 6-3 6-1

Adam Richard Charles Skalsky [GBR] d. Dominic Ross-Hurst [GBR/5] 1-6 6-3 6-2
Christopher Gardiner [GBR] d. Andrea Garofalo [ITA] 6-0 5-0 ret.

Jarryd Bant [GBR] d. Nicholas Jones [GBR/6] 7-6(2) 6-1
Nihar Navapurkar [GBR] d. Grant Van Rensburg [GBR] 6-0 6-4

Omar Awadhy [UAE/7] d. David Fox [GBR/w.c] 7-5 6-2
Imran Aswat [GBR] d. Jathan Malik [GBR] 6-4 4-6 7-5

Alexander Jhun [GBR] d. David Porter [GBR] 2-6 6-1 6-4
Rowan Isaaks [GBR] d. Jack Caso [GBR] 6-0 6-0


Final Round

Aaron Banasik [GBR] d. Alan Bevan [GBR/1] 6-4 6-0
Isaac Stoute [GBR/w.c] d. Marshall Tutu [GBR] 6-7(5) 6-3 6-4
Sizya Ernest Kivanda [GBR] d. Joseph Gill [GBR] 7-6(4) 6-4
Adam Thornton-Brown [GBR/4] d. Max England [GBR] 6-3 7-6(4)
Adam Richard Charles Skalsky [GBR] d. Christopher Gardiner [GBR] w.o
Nihar Navapurkar [GBR] d. Jarryd Bant [GBR] 6-1 7-5
Imran Aswat [GBR] d. Omar Awadhy [UAE/7] 6-2 7-6(3)
Alexander Jhun [GBR] d. Rowan Isaaks [GBR] 6-1 6-1

Last edited by MissChaChaCha; 09-03-2012 at 04:40 PM.
MissChaChaCha is offline  
post #3 of 11 (permalink) Old 08-31-2012, 01:47 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
MissChaChaCha's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 10,383
                     
Re: Great Britain F15 [September 03 | London-Roehampton | Hard]

DOUBLES

1st Round

J.Andersen / R.Roelofse [RSA/1] d. H.Meehan / S.Sterland-Markovic [GBR] 6-4 6-4
M.Gan / O.Gan [GBR] d. J.Miller / N.Snapes [GBR] 4-6 6-2 10-7
A.Banasik / M.Orton [GBR] d. R.Gabb / J.Marsalek [GBR] 6-4 3-6 12-10
T.Burn / D.Evans [GBR/3] d. M.England / D.Fox [GBR] 6-4 6-1

M.Bugby / A.Fitzpatrick [GBR/4] d. O.Hudson / M.Short [GBR] 2-6 6-4 10-4
R.Isaaks / A.R.Skalsky [GBR] d. J.Ireland / A.Jhun [GBR] 6-1 7-5
J.Carpenter / N.Pauffley [GBR] d. J.Pulgar-Garcia / M.Roy [ESP/FRA] w.o
M.Daniell / M.Sanchez [NZL/MEX/2] d. T.Allen / A.Thornton-Brown [GBR] 6-1 6-1


Quarterfinal

J.Andersen / R.Roelofse [RSA/1] d. M.Gan / O.Gan [GBR] 6-3 6-3
T.Burn / D.Evans [GBR/3] d. A.Banasik / M.Orton [GBR] 7-6(3) 6-3
M.Bugby / A.Fitzpatrick [GBR/4] d. R.Isaaks / A.R.Skalsky [GBR] 6-1 7-6(3)
M.Daniell / M.Sanchez [NZL/MEX/2] d. J.Carpenter / N.Pauffley [GBR] 6-2 6-4


Semifinal

J.Andersen / R.Roelofse [RSA/1] d. T.Burn / D.Evans [GBR/3] 4-1 ret.
M.Daniell / M.Sanchez [NZL/MEX/2] d. M.Bugby / A.Fitzpatrick [GBR/4] 7-6(5) 6-1


FINAL

J.Andersen / R.Roelofse [RSA/1] d. M.Daniell / M.Sanchez [NZL/MEX/2] 6-2 4-6 12-10

Last edited by MissChaChaCha; 09-07-2012 at 02:57 PM.
MissChaChaCha is offline  
 
post #4 of 11 (permalink) Old 08-31-2012, 01:47 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
MissChaChaCha's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 10,383
                     
Re: Great Britain F15 [September 03 | London-Roehampton | Hard]

MAIN DRAW

1st Round

Daniel Evans [GBR/1] d. Harry Meehan [GBR/w.c] 7-6(3) 6-3
Jack Carpenter [GBR] d. Nihar Navapurkar [GBR/Q] 6-1 6-1
Miles Bugby [GBR] d. Adam Richard Charles Skalsky [GBR/Q] 6-3 6-2
Marcus Daniell [NZL/7] d. Richard Gabb [GBR] 6-7(3) 6-2 6-3

Ruan Roelofse [RSA/4] d. Neil Pauffley [GBR] 6-4 6-3
Joshua Jones [GBR] d. Myles Orton [GBR/w.c] 6-2 6-0
Oliver Hudson [GBR] d. Aaron Banasik [GBR/Q] 6-3 6-0
James Marsalek [GBR/6] d. Adam Thornton-Brown [GBR/Q] 6-1 6-0

Jean Andersen [RSA] d. Andrew Fitzpatrick [GBR/5] 6-4 6-3
Tom Burn [GBR] d. Sizya Ernest Kivanda [GBR/Q] 6-1 6-2
Alexander Jhun [GBR/Q] d. Matthieu Roy [FRA] 6-1 6-1
Joshua Milton [GBR/3] d. Isaac Stoute [GBR/Q] 6-2 6-3

Alexander Slabinsky [GBR/8] d. Jaime Pulgar-Garcia [ESP] 7-6(4) 6-3
Matthew Short [GBR] d. Manuel Sanchez [MEX] 6-3 7-6(5)
Imran Aswat [GBR/Q] d. Oliver Plaskett [GBR/w.c] 6-2 6-1
James Ireland [GBR/w.c] d. Marshall Tutu [GBR/L.L] 6-3 6-1

Marshall Tutu [GBR/L.L] replaces Richard Bloomfield [GBR/2]


2nd Round

Daniel Evans [GBR/1] d. Jack Carpenter [GBR] 6-3 6-2
Marcus Daniell [NZL/7] d. Miles Bugby [GBR] 7-5 6-3
Ruan Roelofse [RSA/4] d. Joshua Jones [GBR] 6-0 6-3
James Marsalek [GBR/6] d. Oliver Hudson [GBR] 6-1 6-3

Jean Andersen [RSA] d. Tom Burn [GBR] 6-3 6-4
Joshua Milton [GBR/3] d. Alexander Jhun [GBR/Q] 3-6 6-3 6-3
Matthew Short [GBR] d. Alexander Slabinsky [GBR/8] 6-0 6-7(3) 6-3
James Ireland [GBR/w.c] d. Imran Aswat [GBR/Q] 6-2 6-2


Quarterfinal

Daniel Evans [GBR/1] d. Marcus Daniell [NZL/7] 7-5 7-6(4)
James Marsalek [GBR/6] d. Ruan Roelofse [RSA/4] 7-6(5) 6-2
Joshua Milton [GBR/3] d. Jean Andersen [RSA] 6-2 6-4
Matthew Short [GBR] d. James Ireland [GBR/w.c] 6-3 6-2


Semifinal

Daniel Evans [GBR/1] d. James Marsalek [GBR/6] 6-1 6-4
Joshua Milton [GBR/3] d. Matthew Short [GBR] 6-7(2) 7-5 6-3


FINAL

Daniel Evans [GBR/1] d. Joshua Milton [GBR/3] 6-3 6-1

Last edited by MissChaChaCha; 09-08-2012 at 12:40 PM.
MissChaChaCha is offline  
post #5 of 11 (permalink) Old 08-31-2012, 09:15 PM
Registered User
 
Sombrerero loco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Age: 28
Posts: 62,766
                     
Re: Great Britain F15 [September 03 | London-Roehampton | Hard]

GL josh milton, marsalek

Henri KONTINEN

Jaume Pla Malfeito/Bernard the aTomic /Thanasi Kokkinakis/Attila Balazs

John Millman /Marcus Willis/Taro Daniel-Alex de Miñaur-Josh Milton


Henkka Kontinen
-Nick Kyrgios-Pierre Hugues Herbert-Lucas Pouille-Javier Martí-Evan Hoyt-Brydan Klein-Chris Rungkat-Andres Artuñedo-Hugo Nys-Pol Toledo
www.tennisalternative.com
Sombrerero loco is offline  
post #6 of 11 (permalink) Old 09-04-2012, 09:07 PM
Registered User
 
Sombrerero loco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Age: 28
Posts: 62,766
                     
Re: Great Britain F15 [September 03 | London-Roehampton | Hard]

josh =) nice first victory. keep winning please

Henri KONTINEN

Jaume Pla Malfeito/Bernard the aTomic /Thanasi Kokkinakis/Attila Balazs

John Millman /Marcus Willis/Taro Daniel-Alex de Miñaur-Josh Milton


Henkka Kontinen
-Nick Kyrgios-Pierre Hugues Herbert-Lucas Pouille-Javier Martí-Evan Hoyt-Brydan Klein-Chris Rungkat-Andres Artuñedo-Hugo Nys-Pol Toledo
www.tennisalternative.com
Sombrerero loco is offline  
post #7 of 11 (permalink) Old 09-05-2012, 09:19 PM
Registered User
 
Sombrerero loco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Age: 28
Posts: 62,766
                     
Re: Great Britain F15 [September 03 | London-Roehampton | Hard]

josh please win that quarterfinal match...come on

Henri KONTINEN

Jaume Pla Malfeito/Bernard the aTomic /Thanasi Kokkinakis/Attila Balazs

John Millman /Marcus Willis/Taro Daniel-Alex de Miñaur-Josh Milton


Henkka Kontinen
-Nick Kyrgios-Pierre Hugues Herbert-Lucas Pouille-Javier Martí-Evan Hoyt-Brydan Klein-Chris Rungkat-Andres Artuñedo-Hugo Nys-Pol Toledo
www.tennisalternative.com
Sombrerero loco is offline  
post #8 of 11 (permalink) Old 09-06-2012, 08:42 PM
Registered User
 
Sombrerero loco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Age: 28
Posts: 62,766
                     
Re: Great Britain F15 [September 03 | London-Roehampton | Hard]

josh in the semifinals please beat matthew short now!!

Henri KONTINEN

Jaume Pla Malfeito/Bernard the aTomic /Thanasi Kokkinakis/Attila Balazs

John Millman /Marcus Willis/Taro Daniel-Alex de Miñaur-Josh Milton


Henkka Kontinen
-Nick Kyrgios-Pierre Hugues Herbert-Lucas Pouille-Javier Martí-Evan Hoyt-Brydan Klein-Chris Rungkat-Andres Artuñedo-Hugo Nys-Pol Toledo
www.tennisalternative.com
Sombrerero loco is offline  
post #9 of 11 (permalink) Old 09-07-2012, 12:31 PM
Registered User
 
Super Djoker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 3,074
                     
Re: Great Britain F15 [September 03 | London-Roehampton | Hard]

Evans beats Marsalek 6-1 6-4 . To get to yet another British Futures final ! Have no idea why he doesn't go abroad more for futures. On a down note Evans has NEVER WON a 10k Final in his career !

Novak Djokovic [SIZE=6].

6 Australian Opens
1 French Open
3 Wimbledons
2 [COLOR=Cyan]US Opens[/
Super Djoker is offline  
post #10 of 11 (permalink) Old 09-07-2012, 06:35 PM
Registered User
 
Sombrerero loco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Age: 28
Posts: 62,766
                     
Re: Great Britain F15 [September 03 | London-Roehampton | Hard]

josh in the final vamos please win that final somehow and take the title!!

Henri KONTINEN

Jaume Pla Malfeito/Bernard the aTomic /Thanasi Kokkinakis/Attila Balazs

John Millman /Marcus Willis/Taro Daniel-Alex de Miñaur-Josh Milton


Henkka Kontinen
-Nick Kyrgios-Pierre Hugues Herbert-Lucas Pouille-Javier Martí-Evan Hoyt-Brydan Klein-Chris Rungkat-Andres Artuñedo-Hugo Nys-Pol Toledo
www.tennisalternative.com
Sombrerero loco is offline  
post #11 of 11 (permalink) Old 09-08-2012, 02:56 PM
Registered User
 
Sombrerero loco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Age: 28
Posts: 62,766
                     
Re: Great Britain F15 [September 03 | London-R. | Hard] Winner : Daniel Evans [GBR]

tough loss in the final but great week, nice 10 points. now off to sweden. vamos!!

Henri KONTINEN

Jaume Pla Malfeito/Bernard the aTomic /Thanasi Kokkinakis/Attila Balazs

John Millman /Marcus Willis/Taro Daniel-Alex de Miñaur-Josh Milton


Henkka Kontinen
-Nick Kyrgios-Pierre Hugues Herbert-Lucas Pouille-Javier Martí-Evan Hoyt-Brydan Klein-Chris Rungkat-Andres Artuñedo-Hugo Nys-Pol Toledo
www.tennisalternative.com
Sombrerero loco is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the MensTennisForums.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome