Great Britain F8 [May 07 | Newcastle | Clay] Winner : Oliver Golding [GBR] - MensTennisForums.com

 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 (permalink) Old 05-04-2012, 12:18 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
MissChaChaCha's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 8,215
                     
Arrow Great Britain F8 [May 07 | Newcastle | Clay] Winner : Oliver Golding [GBR]

GREAT BRITAIN F8

Location : Newcastle, Great Britain
Type : $10K
Surface : Clay (Outdoor)


Entry List

1 David GUEZ (FRA) 275
2 James MCGEE (IRL) 323
3 Daniel SMETHURST (GBR) 406
4 Joshua MILTON (GBR) 413
5 Gianni MINA (FRA) 453
6 Jerome INZERILLO (FRA) 540
7 Arthur DE GREEF (BEL) 542
8 Andrew FITZPATRICK (GBR) 551
9 Erik CREPALDI (ITA) 604
10 Oliver GOLDING (GBR) 629
11 Manuel SANCHEZ (MEX) 641
12 Alexander SLABINSKY (GBR) 654
13 Alexandre PENAUD (FRA) 720
14 Nicolas ROSENZWEIG (FRA) 755
15 James FEAVER (GBR) 767
16 Marcus WILLIS (GBR) 782
17 Matthew SHORT (GBR) 786
18 Liam BROADY (GBR) 826
19 Jack CARPENTER (GBR) 879
20 Neil PAUFFLEY (GBR) 931

21 (Q) Sam BARRY (IRL) 711
22 (Q) Oliver HUDSON (GBR) 986
23 (Q) Kevin GRIEKSPOOR (NED) 1060
24 (Q) Ashley HEWITT (GBR) 1120
25 (Q) Scott GRIEKSPOOR (NED) 1306
26 (Q) Daniel GLANCY (IRL) 1517
27 (Q) Simon EDE (AUS) 1518
28 (Q) Kyle EDMUND (GBR) 1856

29 (w.c) James IRELAND (GBR) 1622
30 (w.c) Keelan OAKLEY (GBR) 1910
31 (w.c) Luke BAMBRIDGE (GBR)
32 (w.c) Scott CLAYTON (GBR)

Last edited by MissChaChaCha; 05-12-2012 at 02:53 PM.
MissChaChaCha is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 (permalink) Old 05-04-2012, 12:19 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
MissChaChaCha's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 8,215
                     
Re: Great Britain F8 [May 07 | Newcastle | Clay]

Qualifying Draw

1st Round

Sam Barry [IRL/1/w.c] vs. Bye
Ilya Drozdov [RUS] d. Nadim Elsayed [GBR/w.c] 6-3 6-1
Samuel Sutton [GBR/w.c] d. Nikolai Snapes [GBR] 6-4 7-6(6)
Matthew Kirby [GBR] vs. Bye

Oliver Hudson [GBR/2] vs. Bye
Marc Beckles [GBR] d. Stephen Stege [USA] 7-6(4) 1-6 6-4
Marshall Tutu [GBR] d. Leon Smart [GBR] 6-1 6-0
Jonathan Binding [GBR/w.c] vs. Bye

Kevin Griekspoor [NED/3] vs. Bye
Sam Hutt [GBR] d. Mark Whitehouse [GBR] 1-6 6-3 6-2
Ben Lott [GBR] d. Ryan Peniston [GBR] 6-4 4-6 6-3
Clay Crawford [GBR] vs. Bye

Ashley Hewitt [GBR/4] vs. Bye
Jarryd Bant [GBR] d. Aba Omodele-Lucien [USA] 6-1 ret.
Ognjen Jovanovic [SRB] d. Samuel Archer [GBR/w.c] 6-1 6-3
Imran Aswat [GBR] vs. Bye

Scott Griekspoor [NED/5] vs. Bye
Michael Suleau [GBR] d. David Porter [GBR] 6-4 6-7(4) 7-5
Adam Richard Charles Skalsky [GBR] d. Rens Bouwmans [NED] 6-2 7-5
Jack Paterson [GBR] vs. Bye

Daniel Glancy [IRL/6] vs. Bye
David Fox [GBR] d. Matthew Hingley [GBR] 6-2 6-3
Alexander Jhun [GBR] d. John Boden [GBR/w.c] 6-2 6-1
Alan Bevan [GBR] vs. Bye

Simon Ede [AUS/7] vs. Bye
Jathan Malik [GBR] d. James Elliott [GBR] 6-1 6-2
Sizya Ernest Kivanda [GBR] d. Matthew Boyle [GBR] w.o
Rowan Isaaks [GBR] vs. Bye

Nicholas Jones [GBR/8] vs. Bye
Milos Ognjanovic [SRB] d. Sam Holt [GBR/w.c] 6-1 5-7 6-2
Luke Johnson [GBR] d. Samuel Lemberger [GBR] 6-1 6-0
Kyle Edmund [GBR/9] vs. Bye


2nd Round

Sam Barry [IRL/1/w.c] d. Ilya Drozdov [RUS] 6-1 6-2
Matthew Kirby [GBR] d. Samuel Sutton [GBR/w.c] 6-3 3-6 6-1

Oliver Hudson [GBR/2] d. Marc Beckles [GBR] 4-6 6-3 6-4
Marshall Tutu [GBR] d. Jonathan Binding [GBR/w.c] 6-4 6-1

Kevin Griekspoor [NED/3] d. Sam Hutt [GBR] 5-7 6-2 6-1
Ben Lott [GBR] d. Clay Crawford [GBR] 7-6(4) 6-4

Ashley Hewitt [GBR/4] d. Jarryd Bant [GBR] 6-1 6-2
Ognjen Jovanovic [SRB] d. Imran Aswat [GBR] 6-3 6-2

Scott Griekspoor [NED/5] d. Michael Suleau [GBR] 7-5 6-0
Adam Richard Charles Skalsky [GBR] d. Jack Paterson [GBR] 6-3 6-1

Daniel Glancy [IRL/6] d. David Fox [GBR] 6-2 7-5
Alexander Jhun [GBR] d. Alan Bevan [GBR] 6-2 7-6(7)

Simon Ede [AUS/7] d. Jathan Malik [GBR] 6-4 6-2
Sizya Ernest Kivanda [GBR] d. Rowan Isaaks [GBR] 6-4 6-4

Nicholas Jones [GBR/8] d. Milos Ognjanovic [SRB] 6-1 7-6(1)
Kyle Edmund [GBR/9] d. Luke Johnson [GBR] 6-0 6-1


Final Round

Sam Barry [IRL/1/w.c] d. Matthew Kirby [GBR] 6-1 6-3
Oliver Hudson [GBR/2] d. Marshall Tutu [GBR] 6-1 6-0
Kevin Griekspoor [NED/3] d. Ben Lott [GBR] 6-3 6-4
Ashley Hewitt [GBR/4] d. Ognjen Jovanovic [SRB] 6-2 6-2
Scott Griekspoor [NED/5] d. Adam Richard Charles Skalsky [GBR] 6-0 3-6 7-6(3)
Daniel Glancy [IRL/6] d. Alexander Jhun [GBR] 6-0 6-1
Simon Ede [AUS/7] d. Sizya Ernest Kivanda [GBR] 6-2 6-3
Kyle Edmund [GBR/9] d. Nicholas Jones [GBR/8] 6-3 6-2

Last edited by MissChaChaCha; 05-07-2012 at 06:54 PM.
MissChaChaCha is online now  
post #3 of 4 (permalink) Old 05-04-2012, 12:19 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
MissChaChaCha's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 8,215
                     
Re: Great Britain F8 [May 07 | Newcastle | Clay]

DOUBLES

1st Round

E.Crepaldi / D.Glancy [ITA/IRL/1] vs. Bye
O.Hudson / N.Pauffley [GBR] d. J.Milton / A.Slabinsky [GBR] 7-5 0-6 11-9
J.Ireland / S.Stege [GBR/USA] vs. Bye
L.Broady / D.Smethurst [GBR/3] vs. Bye

A.Fitzpatrick / M.Willis [GBR/4] vs. Bye
J.Carpenter / A.Hewitt [GBR] d. O.Jovanovic / M.Ognjanovic [SRB] 6-3 6-1
K.Oakley / M.Short [GBR] vs. Bye
D.Guez / J.Inzerillo [FRA/2] vs. Bye


Quarterfinal

E.Crepaldi / D.Glancy [ITA/IRL/1] d. O.Hudson / N.Pauffley [GBR] 7-5 6-4
L.Broady / D.Smethurst [GBR/3] d. J.Ireland / S.Stege [GBR/USA] 6-2 6-3
J.Carpenter / A.Hewitt [GBR] d. A.Fitzpatrick / M.Willis [GBR/4] 6-1 5-7 12-10
K.Oakley / M.Short [GBR] d. D.Guez / J.Inzerillo [FRA/2] 6-4 6-3


Semifinal

L.Broady / D.Smethurst [GBR/3] d. E.Crepaldi / D.Glancy [ITA/IRL/1] 7-6(5) 6-1
J.Carpenter / A.Hewitt [GBR] d. K.Oakley / M.Short [GBR] 7-5 6-4


FINAL

L.Broady / D.Smethurst [GBR/3] d. J.Carpenter / A.Hewitt [GBR] 7-6(6) 6-0

Last edited by MissChaChaCha; 05-10-2012 at 08:24 PM.
MissChaChaCha is online now  
post #4 of 4 (permalink) Old 05-04-2012, 12:20 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
MissChaChaCha's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 8,215
                     
Re: Great Britain F8 [May 07 | Newcastle | Clay]

MAIN DRAW

1st Round

Oliver Golding [GBR] d. David Guez [FRA/1] 6-2 3-6 6-2
Jack Carpenter [GBR] d. Alexander Slabinsky [GBR] 6-0 4-3 ret.
Keelan Oakley [GBR/w.c] d. Liam Broady [GBR] 7-6(3) 6-7(5) 6-4
Arthur De Greef [BEL/8] d. Luke Bambridge [GBR/w.c] 6-2 7-6(3)

Nicolas Rosenzweig [FRA] d. Joshua Milton [GBR/4] 6-2 7-5
Scott Clayton [GBR/w.c] d. Nicholas Jones [GBR/L.L] 6-7(1) 6-4 6-4
Daniel Glancy [IRL/Q] d. Marcus Willis [GBR] 7-5 2-6 6-3
Kevin Griekspoor [NED/Q] d. Gianni Mina [FRA/5] 6-2 2-6 6-3

Jerome Inzerillo [FRA/6] d. Ashley Hewitt [GBR/Q] 7-6(5) 6-3
Kyle Edmund [GBR/Q] d. Manuel Sanchez [MEX] 6-4 6-3
Sam Barry [IRL/Q] d. Matthew Short [GBR] 7-5 6-3
Daniel Smethurst [GBR/3] d. James Ireland [GBR/w.c] 6-2 6-0

Andrew Fitzpatrick [GBR/7] d. Erik Crepaldi [ITA] 6-1 6-1
Neil Pauffley [GBR] d. Oliver Hudson [GBR/Q] 6-2 6-2
Simon Ede [AUS/Q] d. James Feaver [GBR] 2-6 7-5 6-2
Scott Griekspoor [NED/Q] d. James McGee [IRL/2] 1-2 ret.

Nicholas Jones [GBR/L.L] replaces Alexandre Penaud [FRA]


2nd Round

Oliver Golding [GBR] d. Jack Carpenter [GBR] 6-4 6-3
Arthur De Greef [BEL/8] d. Keelan Oakley [GBR/w.c] 6-2 7-6(4)
Nicolas Rosenzweig [FRA] d. Scott Clayton [GBR/w.c] 7-5 6-1
Kevin Griekspoor [NED/Q] d. Daniel Glancy [IRL/Q] 6-1 6-3

Kyle Edmund [GBR/Q] d. Jerome Inzerillo [FRA/6] 4-6 7-6(4) 6-3
Daniel Smethurst [GBR/3] d. Sam Barry [IRL/Q] 6-1 6-4
Andrew Fitzpatrick [GBR/7] d. Neil Pauffley [GBR] 6-2 6-4
Scott Griekspoor [NED/Q] d. Simon Ede [AUS/Q] 6-2 6-1


Quarterfinal

Oliver Golding [GBR] d. Arthur De Greef [BEL/8] 6-4 6-2
Kevin Griekspoor [NED/Q] d. Nicolas Rosenzweig [FRA] 6-4 6-3
Daniel Smethurst [GBR/3] d. Kyle Edmund [GBR/Q] 6-1 ret.
Andrew Fitzpatrick [GBR/7] d. Scott Griekspoor [NED/Q] 6-3 6-2


Semifinal

Oliver Golding [GBR] d. Kevin Griekspoor [NED/Q] 6-3 7-6(2)
Daniel Smethurst [GBR/3] d. Andrew Fitzpatrick [GBR/7] 6-2 2-1 ret.


FINAL

Oliver Golding [GBR] d. Daniel Smethurst [GBR/3] 6-4 6-1

Last edited by MissChaChaCha; 05-12-2012 at 02:52 PM.
MissChaChaCha is online now  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the MensTennisForums.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome