Great Britain F7 - MensTennisForums.com
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 (permalink) Old 10-14-2004, 03:18 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
SuperRevelation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: USA
Age: 27
Posts: 3,656
                     
Great Britain F7

Great Britain F7 qualifying
October 11-17, 2004

Singles
Seeds: (cut: NR)
1. Matthew Smith
2. Marco Crugnola
3. Michael Ouvarov
4. Ross Hutchins
5. Rasmus Norby
6. Rok Jarc
7. Itoh Takeshi
8. Matthew Brown
9. Katsushi Fukuda
10. Naim Lalji
11. Gordan Peranec
12. Guy Thomas
13. Colin Fleming
14. Tim Patient
15. Daniel Kiernan
16. Simon Roberts

First Round
(1)Matthew Smith (GBR) bye
(WC)Faris Khatib (GBR) d. Michael Schneider (GER) 6-2 4-6 6-2
Andrew Kennaugh (GBR) d. James Lloyd (GBR) 6-4 7-6(8)
(15)Daniel Kiernan (GBR) bye
(2)Marco Crugnola (ITA) bye
Tim Webster (GBR) d. Sean Galpin (GBR) 6-4 6-2
Harry Skinner (GBR) d. Robert Green (GBR) 6-4 6-7(4) 7-6(4)
(14)Tim Patient (GBR) bye
(3)Michael Ouvarov (GBR) bye
Tom Jordan (GBR) d. Richard Wire (GBR) 6-4 3-6 6-3
Nathan Rooney (GBR) d. (WC)Jonathan Maskens (GBR) 6-4 6-3
(11)Gordan Peranec (GBR) bye
(4)Ross Hutchins (GBR) bye
(WC)Olexander Slabinsky (GBR) d. (WC)Keith Meisner (GBR) 3-1 ret.
David O'Connell (IRL) d. John McGahon (IRL) 6-4 6-2
(9)Katsushi Fukuda (JPN) bye
(5)Rasmus Norby (DEN) bye
Dominic Inglot (GBR) d. James Southwood (GBR) 6-4 6-2
Nikki Peel (GBR) d. Jamie Murray (GBR) 6-3 7-5
(13)Colin Fleming (GBR) bye
(6)Rok Jarc (SLO) bye
(WC)Elliot Wronski (GBR) d. Alex Wilson (AUS) 6-2 6-2
Luke Campbell (GBR) d. Nimrod Perel (ISR) 6-0 6-2
(10)Naim Lalji (GBR) bye
(7)Itoh Takeshi (JPN) bye
Simon Morris (GBR) d. (WC)Chris Priddle (GBR) 6-2 6-0
Frederik Sletting-Johnsen (NOR) d. Michael Bishop (USA) 6-0 6-0
(12)Guy Thomas (GBR) bye
(8)Matthew Brown (GBR) bye
Jamie Feaver (GBR) d. Ka-Wing Wong (HKG) 6-3 6-2
Joe Schmulian (USA) d. (WC)Graeme Dyce (GBR) 3-6 6-3 6-3
(16)Simon Roberts (GBR) bye

Second Round
(1)Matthew Smith (GBR) d. (WC)Faris Khatib (GBR) 4-6 7-6(5) 6-4
(15)Daniel Kiernan (GBR) d. Andrew Kennaugh (GBR) 6-3 6-3
(2)Marco Crugnola (ITA) d. Tim Webster (GBR) 7-6(2) 6-3
Harry Skinner (GBR) d. (14)Tim Patient (GBR) 6-2 7-6(7)
(3)Michael Ouvarov (GBR) d. Tom Jordan (GBR) 6-1 6-2
Nathan Rooney (GBR) d. (11)Gordan Peranec (GBR) 7-6(5) 7-6(7)
(4)Ross Hutchins (GBR) d. (WC)Olexander Slabinsky (GBR) 6-3 6-3
(9)Katsushi Fukuda (JPN) d. David O'Connell (IRL) 2-6 6-4 6-3
(5)Rasmus Norby (DEN) d. Dominic Inglot (GBR) 6-1 6-4
Nikki Peel (GBR) d. (13)Colin Fleming (GBR) 6-1 4-6 6-2
(WC)Elliot Wronski (GBR) d. (6)Rok Jarc (SLO) 6-2 6-2
(10)Naim Lalji (GBR) d. Luke Campbell (GBR) 7-5 3-6 6-2
(7)Itoh Takeshi (JPN) d. Simon Morris (GBR) 6-4 6-1
(12)Guy Thomas (GBR) d. Frederik Sletting-Johnsen (NOR) 7-6(2) 7-6(3)
(8)Matthew Brown (GBR) d. Jamie Feaver (GBR) 6-3 6-1
(16)Simon Roberts (GBR) d. Joe Schmulian (USA) 6-1 6-2

Qualifying Round
(15)Daniel Kiernan (GBR) d. (1)Matthew Smith (GBR) 6-1 7-6(5)
(2)Marco Crugnola (ITA) d. Harry Skinner (GBR) 6-3 6-0
(3)Michael Ouvarov (GBR) d. Nathan Rooney (GBR) 6-3 6-3
(4)Ross Hutchins (GBR) d. (9)Katsushi Fukuda (JPN) 6-1 6-2
(5)Rasmus Norby (DEN) d. Nikki Peel (GBR) 6-2 6-3
(10)Naim Lalji (GBR) d. (WC)Elliot Wronski (GBR) 6-2 6-0
(12)Guy Thomas (GBR) d. (7)Itoh Takeshi (JPN) 6-2 6-4
(16)Simon Roberts (GBR) d. (8)Matthew Brown (GBR) 6-3 2-0 ret.

Fernando Gonzalez Nicolas Massu Gael Monfils Marcos Baghdadis

SuperRevelation is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 (permalink) Old 10-14-2004, 03:18 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
SuperRevelation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: USA
Age: 27
Posts: 3,656
                     
Re: Great Britain F7

Great Britain F7
Sunderland, Great Britain
October 11-17, 2004
Surface: Hard (Indoor)
Main Draw : 32
Qualifying Draw: 48
$10,000

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Bostjan Osabnik - 698)
1. Mark Hilton
2. David Sherwood
3. Lee Childs WD
4. Andrew Banks
5. Frederik Nielsen
6. Joshua Goodall
7. Richard Bloomfield
8. Flavio Cipolla

First Round
(1)Mark Hilton (GBR) d. (q)Michael Ouvarov (GBR) 6-4 6-1
(q)Daniel Kiernan (GBR) d. (q)Guy Thomas (GBR) 7-6(5) 3-6 6-2
Alexander Flock (GER) d. (LL)Nathan Rooney (GBR) 6-1 6-2 [Rooney replaces Bostjan Osabnik]
(6)Joshua Goodall (GBR) d. Lassi Ketola (FIN) 6-4 3-6 7-5
(LL)Matthew Smith (GBR) d. (WC)Tom Burn (GBR) 3-6 6-3 7-5 [Smith replaces Childs]
Alessandro Da Col (ITA) d. (WC)Jamie Baker (GBR) 3-6 6-3 6-4
Alessandro Motti (ITA) d. (WC)Tom Rushby (GBR) 6-4 7-6(4)
Grega Zemlja (SLO) d. (8)Flavio Cipolla (ITA) 4-6 6-3 6-1
(5)Frederik Nielsen (DEN) d. Simon Stadler (GER) 6-4 6-3
Juho Paukku (FIN) d. (LL)Nikki Peel (GBR) 6-3 6-3 [Peel replaces Clement Morel]
(q)Ross Hutchins (GBR) d. (q)Rasmus Norby (DEN) 7-6(3) 2-0 ret.
Giuseppe Menga (ITA) d. (4)Andrew Banks (GBR) 6-2 6-4
(7)Richard Bloomfield (GBR) d. Federico Torresi (ITA) 6-4 6-3
(q)Marco Crugnola (ITA) d. (WC)Miles Kasiri (GBR) 3-6 7-6(7) 6-3
(q)Simon Roberts (GBR) d. (q)Naim Lalji (GBR) 6-1 4-6 6-0
(2)David Sherwood (GBR) d. Ian Flangan (GBR) 6-2 6-2

Fernando Gonzalez Nicolas Massu Gael Monfils Marcos Baghdadis

SuperRevelation is offline  
post #3 of 7 (permalink) Old 10-15-2004, 12:36 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
SuperRevelation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: USA
Age: 27
Posts: 3,656
                     
Re: Great Britain F7

Second Round
(1)Mark Hilton (GBR) d. (q)Daniel Kiernan (GBR) 6-1 6-1
Alexander Flock (GER) d. (6)Joshua Goodall (GBR) 7-6(8) 5-7 6-4
Alessandro Da Col (ITA) d. (LL)Matthew Smith (GBR) 6-3 5-7 6-4
Grega Zemlja (SLO) d. Alessandro Motti (ITA) 7-5 7-5
Juho Paukku (FIN) d. (5)Frederik Nielsen (DEN) 5-7 6-3 7-6(7)
(q)Ross Hutchins (GBR) d. Giuseppe Menga (ITA) 6-4 6-3
(7)Richard Bloomfield (GBR) d. (q)Marco Crugnola (ITA) 7-6(5) 6-2
(2)David Sherwood (GBR) d. (q)Simon Roberts (GBR) 3-6 6-4 6-1

Quarterfinals
Alexander Flock (GER) d. (1)Mark Hilton (GBR) 6-2 6-4
Alessandro Da Col (ITA) d. Grega Zemlja (SLO) 6-3 6-3
Juho Paukku (FIN) d. (q)Ross Hutchins (GBR) 6-4 7-6(2)
(2)David Sherwood (GBR) d. (7)Richard Bloomfield (GBR) 2-1 ret.

Fernando Gonzalez Nicolas Massu Gael Monfils Marcos Baghdadis

SuperRevelation is offline  
post #4 of 7 (permalink) Old 10-15-2004, 12:36 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
SuperRevelation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: USA
Age: 27
Posts: 3,656
                     
Re: Great Britain F7

Doubles
Seeds: (cut: none)
1. Flavio Cipolla/Alessandro Motti
2. Daniel Kiernan/David Sherwood
3. Giuseppe Menga/Federico Torresi
4. Frederik Nielsen/Rasmus Norby

First Round
(1)Flavio Cipolla/Alessandro Motti (ITA) bye
Marco Crugnola/Alessandro Da Col (ITA) d. Naim Lalji/Michael Ouvarov (GBR) w/o
(4)Frederik Nielsen/Rasmus Norby (GBR) d. Richard Barker/William Barker (GBR) w/o
Joshua Goodall/Miles Kasiri (GBR) d. Rok Jarc/Grega Zemlja (SLO) 6-2 6-1
Tom Burn/Jamie Murray (GBR) d. Nathan Rooney/Guy Thomas (GBR) 6-7(4) 7-5 6-3
Richard Bloomfield/Ross Hutchins (GBR) d. (3)Giuseppe Menga/Federico Torresi (ITA) 6-4 6-3
Lassi Ketola/Juho Paukku (FIN) d. Jamie Baker/Tom Rushby (GBR) 7-6(4) 6-2
(2)Daniel Kiernan/David Sherwood (GBR) d. Robert Green/James Lloyd (GBR) 7-5 6-2

Fernando Gonzalez Nicolas Massu Gael Monfils Marcos Baghdadis

SuperRevelation is offline  
post #5 of 7 (permalink) Old 10-16-2004, 03:28 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
SuperRevelation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: USA
Age: 27
Posts: 3,656
                     
Re: Great Britain F7

Semifinals
Alexander Flock (GER) d. Alessandro Da Col (ITA) 7-6(3) 6-1
(2)David Sherwood (GBR) d. Juho Paukku (FIN) 7-6(1) 6-3

Fernando Gonzalez Nicolas Massu Gael Monfils Marcos Baghdadis

SuperRevelation is offline  
post #6 of 7 (permalink) Old 10-16-2004, 03:28 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
SuperRevelation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: USA
Age: 27
Posts: 3,656
                     
Re: Great Britain F7

Quarterfinals
(1)Flavio Cipolla/Alessandro Motti (ITA) d. Marco Crugnola/Alessandro Da Col (ITA) 4-6 6-1 6-2
Joshua Goodall/Miles Kasiri (GBR) d. (4)Frederik Nielsen/Rasmus Norby (GBR) 7-6(8) 6-1
Tom Burn/Jamie Murray (GBR) d. Richard Bloomfield/Ross Hutchins (GBR) w/o
(2)Daniel Kiernan/David Sherwood (GBR) d. Lassi Ketola/Juho Paukku (FIN) 6-3 6-4

Semifinals
Joshua Goodall/Miles Kasiri (GBR) d. (1)Flavio Cipolla/Alessandro Motti (ITA) 6-2 7-6(2)
(2)Daniel Kiernan/David Sherwood (GBR) d. Tom Burn/Jamie Murray (GBR) 7-5 1-6 6-4

Fernando Gonzalez Nicolas Massu Gael Monfils Marcos Baghdadis

SuperRevelation is offline  
post #7 of 7 (permalink) Old 10-21-2004, 09:30 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
SuperRevelation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: USA
Age: 27
Posts: 3,656
                     
Re: Great Britain F7

Finals
Alexander Flock (GER) d. (2)David Sherwood (GBR) 6-2 6-3

Finals
(2)Daniel Kiernan/David Sherwood (GBR) d. Joshua Goodall/Miles Kasiri (GBR) 6-4 6-4

Fernando Gonzalez Nicolas Massu Gael Monfils Marcos Baghdadis

SuperRevelation is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the MensTennisForums.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome