Spain F16 [May 16] - MensTennisForums.com
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 (permalink) Old 05-17-2011, 11:17 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Moder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 546
                     
Spain F16 [May 16]

Q-First Round
(1)Ya-Nan Ma (CHN) d. Ferdun Shevkedov (BUL) 6-0 6-2
Pablo Gor Costales (ESP) d. Allen Perel (AUS) 6-4 6-4
Xiao Qi (CHN) d. Antoine Richard (CAN) 6-3 6-1
(16)Igor Rud (RUS) d. Ronald Slobodchikov (RUS) 6-4 6-1
(2)Oriol Roca Batalla (ESP) d. Mohamed Nazim Khan (MAS) 7-5 6-4
Eric Garcia Crespo (ESP) d. Jacobo Gonzalez-Tarrio (ESP) 4-6 7-5 7-6(2)
Sergio Barranco (ESP) d. Oriol Cano Gutierrez (ESP) 6-3 6-3
(12)Jordi Munoz-Abreu (ESP) d. Bogdan Djurdjevic (GER) 6-3 6-1
(3)Arnau Dachs (ESP) d. Max De Juan Arranz (ESP) 6-3 7-5
Pablo Moreno Dapena (ESP) d. Gabriel Polo Ferrer (ESP) 5-7 6-1 7-5
David Biosca Girvent (ESP) d. Fariduni Bakhodur (TJK) 6-1 6-2
(9)Ricardo Rodeiro-Stetson (ESP) d. Pol Gumma Benito (ESP) 6-3 3-6 6-1
Marc Vargas (ESP) d. (4)Marko Mijacevic (CRO) 6-4 4-6 7-5
Aaron Colas Sanchez (ESP) d. Jaume Pla Malfeito (ESP) 4-6 7-6(0) 6-2
Viju George Jr (USA) d. Fernando Tolentino Bento Davilla Davilla (BRA) 6-3 6-1
Adria Mas Mascolo (ESP) d. (15)Zhuo-Qing Zhou (CHN) 7-6(8) 6-1
Ryan Agar (AUS) d. (5)Egor Kovalev (RUS) 6-2 6-2
Gabor Borsos (HUN) d. Vilian Petrov (BUL) 6-3 7-5
Ying-Zheng Wang (CHN) d. Marcin Bukowski (POL) 3-6 6-3 7-5
(11)Jeremias Lima-Perez (ESP) d. Antonio Garcia Sanchez (ESP) 6-0 7-6(5)
(6)David Perez Sanz (ESP) d. Arturo Torregrosa Velilla (ESP) 6-2 6-4
Ivan Martinez Montoro (ESP) d. Milan Ferguson (GBR) 6-1 6-0
Ryoma Sloane (NZL) d. Albert Codina Sala (ESP) 7-5 6-1
Alex Domenech-Menacho (ESP) d. (10)Robert Ziganshin (RUS) 3-6 6-0 6-1
(7)Alexander Pavlioutchenkov (RUS) d. Ignacio Huertas Barrantes (ESP) 6-0 6-4
Daniel Luque (ESP) d. Mohammed Reda (KUW) 0-6 6-4 6-2
Bruno Alvarez (BEL) d. Quentin Robert (REU) 6-4 6-1
David Jorda Sanchis (ESP) d. (14)Javier Banos Pantoja (ESP) 7-5 7-6(4)
(8)Pedro Sakamoto (BRA) vs Gustavo Sampaio Antunes (BRA)
Daniel Coronado (BRA) d. Stefan Frljanic (CAN) 6-3 6-2
Carlos Bautista Enrique (ESP) d. Alem Tleshov (KAZ) 6-1 6-0
(13)Jean-Marc Werner (GER) d. De-Long Zhu (CHN) 3-6 6-2 7-5

Q-Second Round
(1)(WC)Ya-Nan Ma (CHN) d. Pablo Gor Costales (ESP) 6-2 7-5
(WC)Xiao Qi (CHN) d. (16)Igor Rud (RUS) 7-5 6-4
(2)Oriol Roca Batalla (ESP) d. Eric Garcia Crespo (ESP) 6-0 6-1
(12)Jordi Munoz-Abreu (ESP) d. Sergio Barranco (ESP) 7-5 6-1
(3)Arnau Dachs (ESP) d. Pablo Moreno Dapena (ESP) 6-0 6-1
David Biosca Girvent (ESP) d. (9)Ricardo Rodeiro-Stetson (ESP) 5-7 6-1 6-2
Marc Vargas (ESP) d. Aaron Colas Sanchez (ESP) 6-1 6-4
Viju George Jr (USA) d. Adria Mas Mascolo (ESP) 6-2 6-2
Gabor Borsos (HUN) d. Ryan Agar (AUS) 6-7(5) 6-1 7-5
(11)Jeremias Lima-Perez (ESP) d. Ying-Zheng Wang (CHN) 6-3 7-5
(6)David Perez Sanz (ESP) d. Ivan Martinez Montoro (ESP) 6-2 6-0
Alex Domenech-Menacho (ESP) d. Ryoma Sloane (NZL) 6-2 6-2
(7)Alexander Pavlioutchenkov (RUS) d. Daniel Luque (ESP) 6-0 6-0
Bruno Alvarez (BEL) d. David Jorda Sanchis (ESP) 6-4 6-3
(8)Pedro Sakamoto (BRA) d. Daniel Coronado (BRA) 6-0 6-0
Carlos Bautista Enrique (ESP) d. (13)Jean-Marc Werner (GER) 6-1 6-3

Qualifying Round
(1)(WC)Ya-Nan Ma (CHN) d. (WC)Xiao Qi (CHN) 7-6(2) 6-1
(2)Oriol Roca Batalla (ESP) d. (12)Jordi Munoz-Abreu (ESP) 6-1 5-7 7-6(1)
(3)Arnau Dachs (ESP) d. David Biosca Girvent (ESP) 6-3 6-2
Marc Vargas (ESP) d. Viju George Jr (USA) 7-5 6-4
(11)Jeremias Lima-Perez (ESP) d. Gabor Borsos (HUN) 6-7(4) 7-5 6-1
(6)David Perez Sanz (ESP) d. Alex Domenech-Menacho (ESP) 2-6 6-2 6-1
(7)Alexander Pavlioutchenkov (RUS) d. Bruno Alvarez (BEL) 3-6 6-4 6-3
(8)Pedro Sakamoto (BRA) d. Carlos Bautista Enrique (ESP) 6-2 6-7(4) 6-3

http://stevegtennis.com/results/2011/q-f-spain16.txt



Singles
Seeds:
1. Steven Diez (CAN)
2. Gabriel Trujillo-Soler (ESP)
3. Miguel-Angel Lopez Jaen (ESP)
4. Inigo Cervantes-Huegun (ESP)
5. David Estruch (ESP)
6. Jose Checa-Calvo (ESP)
7. Juan Lizariturry (ESP)
8. Yu Chang (CHN)

First Round
(1)Steven Diez (CAN) d. Carlos Calderon-Rodriguez (ESP) 6-0 6-0
Martin Trueva (POR) d. Jordi Samper-Montana (ESP) 6-4 ret.
(q)Pedro Sakamoto (BRA) d. (WC)Vladislav Dubinsky (RUS) 6-4 7-5
(5)David Estruch (ESP) d. Marcos Giraldi Requena (ESP) 5-7 6-0 6-3
(4)Inigo Cervantes-Huegun (ESP) d. (WC)Loic Ducourau (FRA) 7-6(8) 6-0
(q)Ya-Nan Ma (CHN) d. (WC)Eduard Esteve Lobato (ESP) 6-0 6-4
Ivan Arenas-Gualda (ESP) d. Stepan Khotulev (RUS) 6-4 6-0
(8)Yu Chang (CHN) d. (WC)Inaki Belloso Ausin (ESP) 6-2 6-0
(7)Juan Lizariturry (ESP) d. (q)Arnau Dachs (ESP) 6-2 7-5
(q)Alexander Pavlioutchenkov (RUS) d. Gerard Gallego-Bertran (ESP) 1-6 6-2 7-6(5)
(q)Oriol Roca Batalla (ESP) d. (q)Marc Vargas (ESP) 6-4 6-2
(3)Miguel-Angel Lopez Jaen (ESP) d. Marc Giner (ESP) 6-4 3-6 7-6(5)
Ignacio Coll-Riudavets (ESP) d. (6)Jose Checa-Calvo (ESP) 6-4 6-2
Dorian Descloix (FRA) d. (q)Jeremias Lima-Perez (ESP) 6-1 6-0
(q)David Perez Sanz (ESP) d. Andres Artunedo Martinavarr (ESP) 6-1 6-4
(2)Gabriel Trujillo-Soler (ESP) d. Rafael Mazon-Hernandez (ESP) 7-5 6-4

Second Round
(1)Steven Diez (CAN) vs Martin Trueva (POR)
(q)Pedro Sakamoto (BRA) vs (5)David Estruch (ESP)
(4)Inigo Cervantes-Huegun (ESP) vs (q)Ya-Nan Ma (CHN)
Ivan Arenas-Gualda (ESP) vs (8)Yu Chang (CHN)
(7)Juan Lizariturry (ESP) vs (q)Alexander Pavlioutchenkov (RUS)
(q)Oriol Roca Batalla (ESP) vs (3)Miguel-Angel Lopez Jaen (ESP)
Ignacio Coll-Riudavets (ESP) vs Dorian Descloix (FRA)
(q)David Perez Sanz (ESP) vs (2)Gabriel Trujillo-Soler (ESP)


Doubles
Seeds:
1. Perel/Trujillo-Soler (AUS/ESP)
2. Cervantes-Huegun/Lopez Jaen (ESP)
3. Chang/Zhou (CHN)
4. Ducourau/Pavlioutchenkov (FRA/RUS)

First Round
(1)Perel/Trujillo-Soler (AUS/ESP) d. (WC)Brown/Frljanic (GBR/CAN) 6-3 6-2
Colas Sanchez/Garcia Crespo (ESP) d. Blasco Del Cid/Perez Sanz (ESP) 7-6(2) 5-7 (10-3)
(3)Chang/Zhou (CHN) d. Ma/Zhu (CHN) 6-4 6-2
Esteve Lobato/Roca Batalla (ESP) d. (WC)Slobodchikov/Ziganshin (RUS) 6-3 6-0
Giraldi Requena/Munoz-Abreu (ESP) d. Coronado/Tleshov (BRA/KAZ) 6-0 6-3
Calderon-Rodriguez/Sloane (ESP/NZL) d. (4)Ducourau/Pavlioutchenkov (FRA/RUS) 6-4 4-6 (10-7)
Arenas-Gualda/Garcia Sanchez (ESP) d. (WC)Petrov/Shevkedov (BUL) 7-6(6) 6-3
(2)Cervantes-Huegun/Lopez Jaen (ESP) d. Dubinsky/Kovalev (RUS) 6-1 6-2

Quarterfinals
(1)Perel/Trujillo-Soler (AUS/ESP) vs Colas Sanchez/Garcia Crespo (ESP)
(3)Chang/Zhou (CHN) vs Esteve Lobato/Roca Batalla (ESP)
Giraldi Requena/Munoz-Abreu (ESP) vs Calderon-Rodriguez/Sloane (ESP/NZL)
Arenas-Gualda/Garcia Sanchez (ESP) vs (2)Cervantes-Huegun/Lopez Jaen (ESP)

http://stevegtennis.com/results/2011/f-spain16.txt
Moder is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 (permalink) Old 05-20-2011, 01:53 PM
Registered User
 
Sombrerero loco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Age: 27
Posts: 62,298
                     
Re: Spain F16 [May 16]

2nd Round

Steven DIEZ (CAN) (1) defeated Martin TRUEVA (POR) 7-5 7-5
David ESTRUCH (ESP) (5) defeated Pedro SAKAMOTO (BRA) 6-1 6-3
Ya-Nan MA (CHN) defeated Inigo CERVANTES-HUEGUN (ESP) (4) Walkover
Yu CHANG (CHN) (8) defeated Ivan ARENAS-GUALDA (ESP) 3-6 6-2 7-6(5)
Alexander PAVLIOUTCHENKOV (RUS) defeated Juan LIZARITURRY (ESP) (7) 6-2 3-1 Retired
Oriol ROCA BATALLA (ESP) defeated Miguel-Angel LOPEZ JAEN (ESP) (3) 6-3 6-1
Ignacio COLL-RIUDAVETS (ESP) defeated Dorian DESCLOIX (FRA) 6-1 6-1
Gabriel TRUJILLO-SOLER (ESP) (2) defeated David PEREZ SANZ (ESP) 6-1 6-0

Quarterfinal

Steven DIEZ (CAN) (1) Vs David ESTRUCH (ESP) (5)
Ya-Nan MA (CHN) Vs Yu CHANG (CHN) (8)
Alexander PAVLIOUTCHENKOV (RUS) Vs Oriol ROCA BATALLA (ESP)
Ignacio COLL-RIUDAVETS (ESP) Vs Gabriel TRUJILLO-SOLER (ESP) (2)

Henri KONTINEN

Jaume Pla Malfeito/Bernard the aTomic /Thanasi Kokkinakis/Attila Balazs

John Millman /Marcus Willis/Taro Daniel-Alex de Miñaur-Josh Milton


Henkka Kontinen
-Nick Kyrgios-Pierre Hugues Herbert-Lucas Pouille-Javier Martí-Evan Hoyt-Brydan Klein-Chris Rungkat-Andres Artuñedo-Hugo Nys-Pol Toledo
www.tennisalternative.com
Sombrerero loco is offline  
post #3 of 8 (permalink) Old 05-20-2011, 02:15 PM
Registered User
 
Marita_Matthäus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Belgrade
Age: 29
Posts: 1,965
                     
Re: Spain F16 [May 16]

Lizariturry What happened?
Marita_Matthäus is offline  
post #4 of 8 (permalink) Old 05-20-2011, 02:47 PM
Registered User
 
Sombrerero loco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Age: 27
Posts: 62,298
                     
Re: Spain F16 [May 16]

seems like he is still injured...

Henri KONTINEN

Jaume Pla Malfeito/Bernard the aTomic /Thanasi Kokkinakis/Attila Balazs

John Millman /Marcus Willis/Taro Daniel-Alex de Miñaur-Josh Milton


Henkka Kontinen
-Nick Kyrgios-Pierre Hugues Herbert-Lucas Pouille-Javier Martí-Evan Hoyt-Brydan Klein-Chris Rungkat-Andres Artuñedo-Hugo Nys-Pol Toledo
www.tennisalternative.com
Sombrerero loco is offline  
post #5 of 8 (permalink) Old 05-20-2011, 04:42 PM
Registered User
 
TennisOnWood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 4,021
                     
Re: Spain F16 [May 16]

Oriol Roca Batalla made 1/2.. great result

HIC IACET ARTHURUS REX QUONDAM REXQUE FUTURUS — "Here lies Arthur, the once and future king."
TennisOnWood is offline  
post #6 of 8 (permalink) Old 05-20-2011, 05:58 PM
Registered User
 
Sombrerero loco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Age: 27
Posts: 62,298
                     
Re: Spain F16 [May 16]

Quarterfinal

David ESTRUCH (ESP) (5) defeated Steven DIEZ (CAN) (1) 4-6 7-5 7-6(4)
Yu CHANG (CHN) (8) defeated Ya-Nan MA (CHN) 6-4 6-2
Oriol ROCA BATALLA (ESP) defeated Alexander PAVLIOUTCHENKOV (RUS) 6-3 6-4
Ignacio COLL-RIUDAVETS (ESP) defeated Gabriel TRUJILLO-SOLER (ESP) (2) 6-2 6-2

Semifinal

David ESTRUCH (ESP) (5) Vs Yu CHANG (CHN) (8)
Oriol ROCA BATALLA (ESP) Vs Ignacio COLL-RIUDAVETS (ESP)

Henri KONTINEN

Jaume Pla Malfeito/Bernard the aTomic /Thanasi Kokkinakis/Attila Balazs

John Millman /Marcus Willis/Taro Daniel-Alex de Miñaur-Josh Milton


Henkka Kontinen
-Nick Kyrgios-Pierre Hugues Herbert-Lucas Pouille-Javier Martí-Evan Hoyt-Brydan Klein-Chris Rungkat-Andres Artuñedo-Hugo Nys-Pol Toledo
www.tennisalternative.com
Sombrerero loco is offline  
post #7 of 8 (permalink) Old 05-22-2011, 08:19 PM
Registered User
 
Sombrerero loco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Age: 27
Posts: 62,298
                     
Re: Spain F16 [May 16]

Final

Ignacio COLL-RIUDAVETS (ESP) defeated David ESTRUCH (ESP) (5) 6-2 3-6 6-3

Henri KONTINEN

Jaume Pla Malfeito/Bernard the aTomic /Thanasi Kokkinakis/Attila Balazs

John Millman /Marcus Willis/Taro Daniel-Alex de Miñaur-Josh Milton


Henkka Kontinen
-Nick Kyrgios-Pierre Hugues Herbert-Lucas Pouille-Javier Martí-Evan Hoyt-Brydan Klein-Chris Rungkat-Andres Artuñedo-Hugo Nys-Pol Toledo
www.tennisalternative.com
Sombrerero loco is offline  
post #8 of 8 (permalink) Old 05-23-2011, 12:25 AM
Registered User
 
Marita_Matthäus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Belgrade
Age: 29
Posts: 1,965
                     
Re: Spain F16 [May 16]

Cangrats to Nacho
Marita_Matthäus is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the MensTennisForums.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome