Mexico F14 [November 02 - Guadalajara - Clay] Winner: Vasek Pospisil - MensTennisForums.com

 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 (permalink) Old 10-31-2009, 12:54 PM Thread Starter
Tênis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Mexico F14 [November 02 - Guadalajara - Clay] Winner: Vasek Pospisil

Mexico F14
Location: Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico
Type: $10K
Surface: clay (outdoor)



Tournament factsheet: http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tourna...ent=1100020617
info: www.fmt.org.mx

Entry List
1 GALLARDO-VALLES, Miguel MEX 372 1
2 ECHAGARAY, Bruno MEX 439 1
3 POSPISIL, Vasek CAN 440 1
4 RAMIREZ, Cesar MEX 449 1
5 $ RODRIGUEZ, Bruno MEX 458 1
6 GARZA, Daniel MEX 582 1
7 ROMERO, Victor MEX 626 1
8 ROSHAN, Nima AUS 652 1
9 $ AREVALO, Marcelo ESA 685 1
10 ESTEVEZ, Maximiliano ARG 699 1
11 BOSSEL, Adrien SUI 709 1
12 FRAYSSINOUX, Philippe FRA 714 1
13 ELIZONDO, Juan-Manuel MEX 729 1
14 DUBAIL, Julien BEL 765 1
15 BORVANOV, Roman MDA 842 1
16 DIAZ-BARRIGA, Luis MEX 847 1
17 VAN MIN, Zachary AUS 895 1
18 DIAZ-FIGUEROA, Christopher GUA 909 1

Qualifying
1 KUMAR, Ashwin USA 929 1
2 RACZ, Christopher USA 940 1
3 $ COX, Jordan USA 970 1
4 TASSART, Antoine FRA 982 1
5 MAVROPOULOS-STOLIARENKO, Vlademyros GRE 990 1
6 EDLEFSEN, Nicholas USA 1004 1
7 $ TROMBETTA, Ty USA 1049 1
8 POLLOCK, Conor USA 1061 1
9 HANK, Tigre MEX 1149 1
10 BELOTTI, Ricardo AUT 1206= 1
11 LETCHER, Chris AUS 1223= 1
12 GONZALES, Ruben USA 1227= 1
13 $ SYKUT, Maciek USA 1232= 1
14 $ HERRERA-EGUILUZ, Javier MEX 1335= 1
15 PERALTA-TELLO, Eduardo MEX 1347= 1
16 CABRERA, Fernando MEX 1379= 1
17 AARTS, Peter USA 1409= 1
18 SANCHEZ DELFIN, German MEX 1437= 1
19 $ BISHOP, Paul GBR 1460= 2
20 MOORE, Brendan AUS 1497= 1
21 $ GONZALEZ, Victor MEX 1682= 1
22 RITCHIE, J.P. USA 1682= 1
23 $ ASTORGA, Mauricio MEX 1789= 1
24 TAGASHIRA, Kento JPN 402 1
25 THIBAUDEAU, Mathieu CAN 17 2
26 TOMCZAK, Thomas USA 386 1
27 $ SHORT, Matthew GBR 134 1
28 URIGUEN, Julen GUA 1
29 FLORES, Luis Miguel MEX 1
30 $ KAFKA, Philip USA 1
31 MEZA PANIAGUA, Jose Gerardo MEX 1
32 CAMPOS, Ramiro-Alexis MEX 1
33 GOMEZ, Jonathan MEX 1
34 VERA, Alex MEX 1
35 MORENO, Alfredo MEX 1
36 $ GUEVARA, Christian USA 1
37 LARREA-GONZALEZ, Fernando MEX 1
38 GONZALEZ, Bertin MEX 1
39 KUZDUB, Matt CAN 1
40 ROBLES, Enrique MEX 1
41 CHATELLE, Francois BEL 1
42 CANINEO R, Guilheme BRA 1
43 ROSAS-ZARUR, Raul-Isaias MEX 1
44 MARTINEZ MEDINA, Alejandro MEX 1
45 GOMEZ VILLARRUEL, Enrique MEX 1
46 YATANI, Takahiro JPN 1
47 MOLINA-DE LA ROSA, Jorge MEX 1
48 CABRERA, Daniel MEX 1
49 CHAVEZ URIBE, David Oiram MEX 1
50 OROZCO RANGEL, Eduardo Yahir MEX 1
51 GOMEZ, Javier MEX 1
52 ATRI, Sammy MEX 1
53 $ KAROSI, Austin USA 1


http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tourna...order=Position

Zirconek is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 (permalink) Old 10-31-2009, 01:35 PM Thread Starter
Tênis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Re: Mexico F14 [November 02 - Guadalajara - Clay] Qualifying Draw

Qualifying

1st Round

Conor POLLOCK (USA) (1) BYE
Enrique GOMEZ VILLARRUEL (MEX) defeated Guilheme CANINEO R (BRA) 2-6 7-5 6-2
Mauricio ASTORGA (MEX) defeated Jose Gerardo MEZA PANIAGUA (MEX) 6-1 6-2
Fernando CABRERA (MEX) (12) BYE
Vlademyros MAVROPOULOS-STOLIARENKO (GRE) (2) BYE
Daniel CABRERA (MEX) defeated Takahiro YATANI (JPN) 6-4 6-1
Marco-Aurelio SANCHEZ (MEX) defeated Ismael MUNOZ (MEX) 6-4 6-3
Paul BISHOP (GBR) (15) defeated Julen URIGUEN (GUA) 6-1 7-5
Nicholas EDLEFSEN (USA) (3) BYE
Eduardo Yahir OROZCO RANGEL (MEX) defeated Alejandro MARTINEZ MEDINA (MEX) 6-2 3-6 7-5
Pablo MARTINEZ (MEX) defeated Philip KAFKA (USA) 6-0 6-2
Peter AARTS (USA) (13) defeated Rene RUVALCABA ORNELAS (MEX) 6-1 4-6 7-6(8)
Antoine TASSART (FRA) (4) BYE
Mathieu THIBAUDEAU (CAN) defeated Juan Pablo FUENTES (MEX) 6-3 6-2
Alex VERA (MEX) defeated Sammy ATRI (MEX) 6-4 6-1
Eduardo PERALTA-TELLO (MEX) (11) BYE
Ty TROMBETTA (USA) (5) BYE
Matthew SHORT (GBR) defeated Bertin GONZALEZ (MEX) 6-1 6-0
Kento TAGASHIRA (JPN) defeated Javier RODRIGUEZ (MEX) 0-6 6-3 6-4
J.P. RITCHIE (USA) defeated Brendan MOORE (AUS) (16) 6-2 6-3
Tigre HANK (MEX) (6) BYE
Ramiro-Alexis CAMPOS (MEX) defeated Christian GUEVARA (USA) 6-4 7-6(4)
Francois CHATELLE (BEL) defeated Luis Miguel FLORES (MEX) 6-4 6-2
German SANCHEZ DELFIN (MEX) (14) defeated Javier GOMEZ (MEX) 6-1 6-2
Chris LETCHER (AUS) (7) BYE
Matt KUZDUB (CAN) defeated Jorge MOLINA-DE LA ROSA (MEX) 6-1 6-4
Thomas TOMCZAK (USA) defeated Sergio-Joel IBARRA-TORRES (MEX) 6-4 6-2
Maciek SYKUT (USA) (9) BYE
Ruben GONZALES (USA) (8) BYE
Pavel KRAINIK (CAN) defeated Juan-Carlos GOMEZ-CASTANEDA (MEX) 6-1 6-0
Alfredo MORENO (MEX) defeated Enrique ROBLES (MEX) 6-1 6-2
Javier HERRERA-EGUILUZ (MEX) (10) BYE

2nd Round

Conor POLLOCK (USA) (1) defeated Enrique GOMEZ VILLARRUEL (MEX) 6-1 6-2
Mauricio ASTORGA (MEX) defeated Fernando CABRERA (MEX) (12) 6-3 6-4
Vlademyros MAVROPOULOS-STOLIARENKO (GRE) (2) defeated Daniel CABRERA (MEX) 6-1 6-0
Paul BISHOP (GBR) (15) defeated Marco-Aurelio SANCHEZ (MEX) 4-6 7-5 6-0
Nicholas EDLEFSEN (USA) (3) defeated Eduardo Yahir OROZCO RANGEL (MEX) 6-3 6-2
Pablo MARTINEZ (MEX) defeated Peter AARTS (USA) (13) 6-3 1-6 7-6(7)
Antoine TASSART (FRA) (4) defeated Mathieu THIBAUDEAU (CAN) 3-6 6-1 6-1
Eduardo PERALTA-TELLO (MEX) (11) defeated Alex VERA (MEX) 6-0 6-2
Ty TROMBETTA (USA) (5) defeated Matthew SHORT (GBR) 6-2 6-2
J.P. RITCHIE (USA) defeated Kento TAGASHIRA (JPN) 6-0 6-2
Tigre HANK (MEX) (6) defeated Ramiro-Alexis CAMPOS (MEX) 6-1 6-1
German SANCHEZ DELFIN (MEX) (14) defeated Francois CHATELLE (BEL) 7-6(4) 7-5
Chris LETCHER (AUS) (7) defeated Matt KUZDUB (CAN) 6-3 6-2
Maciek SYKUT (USA) (9) defeated Thomas TOMCZAK (USA) 6-1 6-1
Ruben GONZALES (USA) (8) defeated Pavel KRAINIK (CAN) 6-2 6-3
Alfredo MORENO (MEX) defeated Javier HERRERA-EGUILUZ (MEX) (10) 6-2 7-6(7)

3rd Round

Conor POLLOCK (USA) (1) defeated Mauricio ASTORGA (MEX) 6-3 6-3
Vlademyros MAVROPOULOS-STOLIARENKO (GRE) (2) defeated Paul BISHOP (GBR) (15) 7-5 6-2
Pablo MARTINEZ (MEX) defeated Nicholas EDLEFSEN (USA) (3) 7-5 6-2
Antoine TASSART (FRA) (4) defeated Eduardo PERALTA-TELLO (MEX) (11) 0-6 7-5 7-6(6)
Ty TROMBETTA (USA) (5) defeated J.P. RITCHIE (USA) 6-3 6-1
Tigre HANK (MEX) (6) defeated German SANCHEZ DELFIN (MEX) (14) 6-2 7-6(4)
Maciek SYKUT (USA) (9) defeated Chris LETCHER (AUS) (7) 7-5 6-3
Ruben GONZALES (USA) (8) defeated Alfredo MORENO (MEX) 7-6(6) 6-3


http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tourna...ent=1100020617

good luck Kafka


Last edited by Zirconek; 11-06-2009 at 04:56 PM.
Zirconek is offline  
post #3 of 8 (permalink) Old 11-06-2009, 04:57 PM Thread Starter
Tênis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Re: Mexico F14 [November 02 - Guadalajara - Clay] Main Draw

1st Round

KUMAR (USA) / POSPISIL (CAN) (1) defeated HANK (MEX) / SANCHEZ DELFIN (MEX) 6-3 6-3
FRAYSSINOUX (FRA) / TASSART (FRA) defeated MEZA PANIAGUA (MEX) / MORENO (MEX) 5-7 6-2 [10-4]
HERRERA-EGUILUZ (MEX) / RAMIREZ (MEX) (3) defeated BORVANOV (MDA) / GONZALES (USA) 3-6 6-3 [10-7]
DIAZ-BARRIGA (MEX) / POLLOCK (USA) defeated BISHOP (GBR) / RACZ (USA) 6-4 6-1
EDLEFSEN (USA) / TROMBETTA (USA) defeated AREVALO (ESA) / DIAZ-FIGUEROA (GUA) 7-5 7-6(4)
SYKUT (USA) / VAN MONSJOU (NED) defeated BOSSEL (SUI) / DUBAIL (BEL) (4) 6-2 4-6 [10-4]
ESTEVEZ (ARG) / ROMERO (MEX) defeated GRAY (USA) / ROSHAN (AUS) 7-5 6-4
ECHAGARAY (MEX) / GALLARDO-VALLES (MEX) (2) defeated ASTORGA (MEX) / GONZALEZ (MEX) 7-5 6-3

Quarterfinal

KUMAR (USA) / POSPISIL (CAN) (1) defeated FRAYSSINOUX (FRA) / TASSART (FRA) 6-1 7-6(4)
HERRERA-EGUILUZ (MEX) / RAMIREZ (MEX) (3) defeated DIAZ-BARRIGA (MEX) / POLLOCK (USA) 3-6 6-3 [12-10]
SYKUT (USA) / VAN MONSJOU (NED) defeated EDLEFSEN (USA) / TROMBETTA (USA) 6-1 6-3
ECHAGARAY (MEX) / GALLARDO-VALLES (MEX) (2) defeated ESTEVEZ (ARG) / ROMERO (MEX) 6-3 6-4

Semifinal

KUMAR (USA) / POSPISIL (CAN) (1) defeated HERRERA-EGUILUZ (MEX) / RAMIREZ (MEX) (3) 6-1 6-4
ECHAGARAY (MEX) / GALLARDO-VALLES (MEX) (2) defeated SYKUT (USA) / VAN MONSJOU (NED) 6-1 6-1

Final

ECHAGARAY (MEX) / GALLARDO-VALLES (MEX) (2) defeated KUMAR (USA) / POSPISIL (CAN) (1) 3-6 6-2 [10-6]


Last edited by Zirconek; 11-12-2009 at 05:50 PM.
Zirconek is offline  
post #4 of 8 (permalink) Old 11-06-2009, 04:57 PM Thread Starter
Tênis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Re: Mexico F14 [November 02 - Guadalajara - Clay] Main Draw

1st Round

Roman BORVANOV (MDA) defeated Miguel GALLARDO-VALLES (MEX) (1) 7-5 7-5
Ruben GONZALES (USA) defeated Philippe FRAYSSINOUX (FRA) 6-4 6-4
Pablo MARTINEZ (MEX) defeated Zachary VAN MIN (AUS) 7-6(6) 6-4
Cesar RAMIREZ (MEX) (5) defeated Ashwin KUMAR (USA) 5-7 6-3 6-0
Bruno RODRIGUEZ (MEX) (4) defeated Adrien BOSSEL (SUI) 6-3 6-7(5) 6-4
Luis DIAZ-BARRIGA (MEX) defeated Antoine TASSART (FRA) 6-1 6-0
Victor GONZALEZ (MEX) defeated Fernando LARREA-GONZALEZ (MEX) 6-1 6-2
Conor POLLOCK (USA) defeated Nima ROSHAN (AUS) (8) 6-4 7-6(4)
Victor ROMERO (MEX) (7) defeated Maximiliano ESTEVEZ (ARG) 7-5 7-6(1)
Marcelo AREVALO (ESA) defeated Tigre HANK (MEX) 6-3 6-0
Ty TROMBETTA (USA) defeated Vlademyros MAVROPOULOS-STOLIARENKO (GRE) 6-4 6-1
Vasek POSPISIL (CAN) (3) defeated Jordan COX (USA) 6-4 6-0
Daniel GARZA (MEX) (6) defeated Raul-Isaias ROSAS-ZARUR (MEX) 6-1 6-2
Maciek SYKUT (USA) defeated Christopher DIAZ-FIGUEROA (GUA) 6-7(4) 6-4 6-4
Jonathan GOMEZ (MEX) defeated Christopher RACZ (USA) 2-6 7-5 7-5
Bruno ECHAGARAY (MEX) (2) defeated Julien DUBAIL (BEL) 6-1 6-1

2nd Round

Roman BORVANOV (MDA) defeated Ruben GONZALES (USA) 6-3 6-2
Cesar RAMIREZ (MEX) (5) defeated Pablo MARTINEZ (MEX) 6-4 6-2
Bruno RODRIGUEZ (MEX) (4) defeated Luis DIAZ-BARRIGA (MEX) 6-2 6-4
Conor POLLOCK (USA) defeated Victor GONZALEZ (MEX) 2-6 6-4 6-1
Victor ROMERO (MEX) (7) defeated Marcelo AREVALO (ESA) 6-4 3-6 6-1
Vasek POSPISIL (CAN) (3) defeated Ty TROMBETTA (USA) 6-3 7-6(7)
Daniel GARZA (MEX) (6) defeated Maciek SYKUT (USA) 6-2 6-4
Bruno ECHAGARAY (MEX) (2) defeated Jonathan GOMEZ (MEX) 6-1 6-1

Quarterfinal

Cesar RAMIREZ (MEX) (5) defeated Roman BORVANOV (MDA) 6-4 7-6(6)
Conor POLLOCK (USA) defeated Bruno RODRIGUEZ (MEX) (4) 7-6(9) Retired
Vasek POSPISIL (CAN) (3) defeated Victor ROMERO (MEX) (7) 7-5 6-4
Daniel GARZA (MEX) (6) defeated Bruno ECHAGARAY (MEX) (2) 6-4 2-6 7-6(7)

Semifinal

Cesar RAMIREZ (MEX) (5) defeated Conor POLLOCK (USA) 6-3 6-3
Vasek POSPISIL (CAN) (3) defeated Daniel GARZA (MEX) (6) 6-1 6-2

Final

Vasek POSPISIL (CAN) (3) defeated Cesar RAMIREZ (MEX) (5) 6-2 6-2


Last edited by Zirconek; 11-12-2009 at 05:49 PM.
Zirconek is offline  
post #5 of 8 (permalink) Old 11-08-2009, 03:27 AM
Registered User
 
156mphserve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 19,411
                     
Re: Mexico F14 [November 02 - Guadalajara - Clay] Main Draw

I must Vasek Pospisil for trying to win his 4th straight futures event, good luck

2012 Chennai Champion
11-13 San Jose 3-Peat
Milos

Welcome Your Newest Top 10 Member

Raonic

Proud Canadian
11-13 San Jose 3-Peat
2012 Chennai Champion
156mphserve is offline  
post #6 of 8 (permalink) Old 11-09-2009, 02:07 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 92
                     
Re: Mexico F14 [November 02 - Guadalajara - Clay] Main Draw

He's in the final (Sunday) after winning his semi Saturday. But he told me he had buggered up his knee during that semi, so was unsure how well he could play in the final.

Man, the ITF is really behind in those results. They don't even have the semis posted yet, and it's late Sunday night.
exposbabe is offline  
post #7 of 8 (permalink) Old 11-09-2009, 04:11 AM
Registered User
 
156mphserve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 19,411
                     
Re: Mexico F14 [November 02 - Guadalajara - Clay] Main Draw

Pospisil won...got the result a while ago 2 and 2

2012 Chennai Champion
11-13 San Jose 3-Peat
Milos

Welcome Your Newest Top 10 Member

Raonic

Proud Canadian
11-13 San Jose 3-Peat
2012 Chennai Champion
156mphserve is offline  
post #8 of 8 (permalink) Old 11-12-2009, 05:49 PM Thread Starter
Tênis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Re: Mexico F14 [November 02 - Guadalajara - Clay] Winner: Vasek Pospisil

and he didn't even drop a set in this tournament

Zirconek is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the MensTennisForums.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome