Rwanda F1 [September 14 - Kigali - Clay] Winner: Gilles de Sousa - MensTennisForums.com
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 (permalink) Old 09-09-2009, 06:19 PM Thread Starter
Tênis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Rwanda F1 [September 14 - Kigali - Clay] Winner: Gilles de Sousa

Rwanda F1
Location: Kigali, Rwanda
Type: $10K
Surface: clay (outdoor)



Tournament factsheet: http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tourna...ent=1100020507

Entry List
1 LEONTE, Bogdan-Victor ROU 519 1
2 VEJMELKA, Adam CZE 557 1
3 VOLANTE, Matteo ITA 585 1
4 FATTAR, Anas MAR 639 1
5 ROY, Rupesh IND 705 1
6 FEAVER, James GBR 798 1
7 DIERCKX, Marco BEL 913 1
8 FILENKOV, Alexei RUS 921 1
9 ABOU EL KHAIR, Motaz EGY 932 1
10 BELLA, Marco ITA 951 1
11 SAFWAT, Mohamed EGY 960 1
12 MOHAZEBNIA, Mohammed IRI 966 1
13 EMMANUEL, Sunday NGR 988= 1
14 $ DE SOUSA, Gilles FRA 1048 1
15 $ NEDELKO, Ivan RUS 1081 1
16 HODOROV, Tomer ISR 1082 1
17 $ CASTRO, Matias ARG 1086 3
18 COERTZEN, Hendrik RSA 1136= 1

Qualifying
1 $ DANIS, Marko SVK 1186= 1
2 ALVAREZ-GUZMAN, Mauricio CHI 1322= 1
3 $ RUBINO, Vittorio ITA 1353= 1
4 RUD, Igor RUS 1377 1
5 DIERCKX, Mario BEL 1418= 1
6 $ FORD-DA SILVA, Destiny NGR 1491= 1
7 DIVAKAR, Krishik IND 1491= 1
8 $ ENOSOREGBE, Clifford NGR 1646= 1
9 BARLOW, Philip GBR 1806= 1
10 TAKAHASHI, Yu JPN 79 1
11 $ CHANAKIRA, Tinotenda ZIM 3 1
12 ROELOFSE, Ruan RSA 45 1
13 $ BROOKS, Richard GBR 88 1
14 PESKOV, Anton RUS 297 1
15 MALI, Himananshu IND 67 1
16 FYNN, Mark ZIM 6 1
17 $ KOMAKHIDZE, Beka RUS 371 2
18 CHIKANDA, Tinashe ZIM 10 1
19 $ JOHNSTON, Alex GBR 387 1
20 $ VAKIL, Neishit IND 91 1
21 SAVADI, Vishwanath IND 166 1
22 $ IBSHARA, Ali AUS 1
23 $ KAHIGA, Benson Mugo KEN 1
24 REYES-SALMERON, Rafael MEX 1
25 MUHLWA, Philip ZIM 1

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tourna...order=Position

Zirconek is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 (permalink) Old 09-16-2009, 04:26 AM Thread Starter
Tênis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Re: Rwanda F1 [September 14 - Kigali - Clay] Main Draw

Qualifying

1st Round

Mario DIERCKX (BEL) (1) BYE
Himananshu MALI (IND) defeated Mathieu UWIZEYIMANA (RWA) 6-2 6-3
Destiny FORD-DA SILVA (NGR) (2) BYE
Yu TAKAHASHI (JPN) defeated Benson Mugo KAHIGA (KEN) 6-0 6-1
Rafael REYES-SALMERON (MEX) defeated Krishik DIVAKAR (IND) (3) 6-4 1-6 6-2
Anton PESKOV (RUS) defeated Neishit VAKIL (IND) 6-1 6-3
Ruan ROELOFSE (RSA) defeated Clifford ENOSOREGBE (NGR) (4) 3-0 Retired
Mark FYNN (ZIM) defeated Beka KOMAKHIDZE (RUS) 6-7(4) 6-4 6-0
Philip BARLOW (GBR) (5) defeated Ali IBSHARA (AUS) 6-0 6-1
Tinashe CHIKANDA (ZIM) defeated Alex JOHNSTON (GBR) 6-2 6-3
Daouda NDIAYE (SEN) (6) defeated Robert BUYINZA (UGA) 6-3 6-3
Mele BIZIMANA (RWA) defeated Stefan LEONTE (ROU) 4-6 7-6(4) 6-3
Richard BROOKS (GBR) defeated Joe COOPER (GBR) 6-0 6-0
Yash RAWAL (KEN) defeated Joseph LUTAAYA (UGA) 6-4 6-1
Tinotenda CHANAKIRA (ZIM) defeated Dieu-Donne HABIYAMBERE (RWA) 6-2 6-4
Diallo JONES (TOG) defeated Daniel Munyeki WAITHAKA (KEN) Walkover

2nd Round

Mario DIERCKX (BEL) (1) defeated Himananshu MALI (IND) 6-2 6-3
Destiny FORD-DA SILVA (NGR) (2) defeated Yu TAKAHASHI (JPN) 6-2 7-6(3)
Anton PESKOV (RUS) defeated Rafael REYES-SALMERON (MEX) 7-5 6-0
Ruan ROELOFSE (RSA) defeated Mark FYNN (ZIM) 7-5 6-3
Tinashe CHIKANDA (ZIM) defeated Philip BARLOW (GBR) (5) 6-3 6-2
Daouda NDIAYE (SEN) (6) defeated Mele BIZIMANA (RWA) 7-5 6-1
Richard BROOKS (GBR) defeated Yash RAWAL (KEN) 6-1 6-2
Tinotenda CHANAKIRA (ZIM) defeated Diallo JONES (TOG) 6-3 6-0

Zirconek is offline  
post #3 of 5 (permalink) Old 09-16-2009, 04:27 AM Thread Starter
Tênis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Re: Rwanda F1 [September 14 - Kigali - Clay] Main Draw

Main Draw

1st Round

Bogdan-Victor LEONTE (ROU) (1) defeated Vittorio RUBINO (ITA) 7-5 6-4
Alexei FILENKOV (RUS) defeated Olivier NKUNDA (RWA) 6-4 6-4
Marko DANIS (SVK) defeated Tinotenda CHANAKIRA (ZIM) 7-6(0) 2-6 6-3
Duncan MUGABE (UGA) (6) defeated Himananshu MALI (IND) 7-5 6-3
Anas FATTAR (MAR) (3) defeated Anton PESKOV (RUS) 7-5 6-4
Sunday EMMANUEL (NGR) defeated Hassan MURISHO (BDI) 6-0 6-1
Gilles DE SOUSA (FRA) defeated Tomer HODOROV (ISR) 6-2 6-4
Marco DIERCKX (BEL) (8) defeated Destiny FORD-DA SILVA (NGR) 7-6(10) 6-3
Motaz ABOU EL KHAIR (EGY) (7) defeated Mohamed SAFWAT (EGY) 6-3 6-1
Matias CASTRO (ARG) defeated Mohammed MOHAZEBNIA (IRI) 7-6(4) 6-2
Ruan ROELOFSE (RSA) defeated Tinashe CHIKANDA (ZIM) 7-5 6-4
Rupesh ROY (IND) (4) defeated Richard BROOKS (GBR) 6-2 7-6(5)
James FEAVER (GBR) (5) defeated Mario DIERCKX (BEL) 6-3 6-2
Hendrik COERTZEN (RSA) defeated Igor RUD (RUS) 4-6 6-3 6-2
Philip BARLOW (GBR) defeated Jean-Claude GASIGWA (RWA) 6-3 6-4
Adam VEJMELKA (CZE) (2) defeated Daouda NDIAYE (SEN) 6-2 7-6(4)

2nd Round

Bogdan-Victor LEONTE (ROU) (1) Vs Alexei FILENKOV (RUS)
Marko DANIS (SVK) Vs Duncan MUGABE (UGA) (6)
Anas FATTAR (MAR) (3) Vs Sunday EMMANUEL (NGR)
Gilles DE SOUSA (FRA) Vs Marco DIERCKX (BEL) (8)
Motaz ABOU EL KHAIR (EGY) (7) Vs Matias CASTRO (ARG)
Ruan ROELOFSE (RSA) Vs Rupesh ROY (IND) (4)
James FEAVER (GBR) (5) Vs Hendrik COERTZEN (RSA)
Philip BARLOW (GBR) Vs Adam VEJMELKA (CZE) (2)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

Doubles

1st Round

FILENKOV (RUS) / LEONTE (ROU) (1) defeated DIVAKAR (IND) / RUBINO (ITA) 6-4 6-4
ENOSOREGBE (NGR) / HODOROV (ISR) defeated KOMAKHIDZE (RUS) / RUD (RUS) 6-3 3-6 [10-2]
FEAVER (GBR) / ROY (IND) (3) Vs DIERCKX (BEL) / DIERCKX (BEL)
EMMANUEL (NGR) / MUGABE (UGA) Vs HABIYAMBERE (RWA) / NKUNDA (RWA)
FORD-DA SILVA (NGR) / NDIAYE (SEN) defeated DANIS (SVK) / VEJMELKA (CZE) 6-3 6-4
ALVAREZ-GUZMAN (CHI) / CASTRO (ARG) Vs COERTZEN (RSA) / ROELOFSE (RSA) (4)
DE SOUSA (FRA) / SAFWAT (EGY) defeated GASIGWA (RWA) / TAKAHASHI (JPN) 3-6 6-3 [11-9]
ABOU EL KHAIR (EGY) / FATTAR (MAR) (2) defeated BIZIMANA (RWA) / UWIZEYIMANA (RWA) 6-2 6-1

Zirconek is offline  
post #4 of 5 (permalink) Old 09-19-2009, 01:40 PM Thread Starter
Tênis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Re: Rwanda F1 [September 14 - Kigali - Clay] Winner: Gilles de Sousa

2nd Round

Bogdan-Victor LEONTE (ROU) (1) defeated Alexei FILENKOV (RUS) 6-1 6-1
Duncan MUGABE (UGA) (6) defeated Marko DANIS (SVK) 6-4 6-4
Anas FATTAR (MAR) (3) defeated Sunday EMMANUEL (NGR) 3-6 6-2 6-3
Gilles DE SOUSA (FRA) defeated Marco DIERCKX (BEL) (8) 6-0 6-2
Motaz ABOU EL KHAIR (EGY) (7) defeated Matias CASTRO (ARG) 6-2 6-4
Rupesh ROY (IND) (4) defeated Ruan ROELOFSE (RSA) 0-6 7-6(1) 7-5
James FEAVER (GBR) (5) defeated Hendrik COERTZEN (RSA) 6-1 6-4
Adam VEJMELKA (CZE) (2) defeated Philip BARLOW (GBR) 5-7 6-4 6-2

Quarterfinal

Bogdan-Victor LEONTE (ROU) (1) defeated Duncan MUGABE (UGA) (6) 6-1 6-3
Gilles DE SOUSA (FRA) defeated Anas FATTAR (MAR) (3) 7-6(3) 6-1
Motaz ABOU EL KHAIR (EGY) (7) defeated Rupesh ROY (IND) (4) 6-3 6-4
James FEAVER (GBR) (5) defeated Adam VEJMELKA (CZE) (2) 6-4 7-5

Semifinal

Gilles DE SOUSA (FRA) defeated Bogdan-Victor LEONTE (ROU) (1) 7-6(4) 7-6(4)
James FEAVER (GBR) (5) defeated Motaz ABOU EL KHAIR (EGY) (7) 6-4 6-4

Final

Gilles DE SOUSA (FRA) defeated James FEAVER (GBR) (5) 6-2 6-4

Zirconek is offline  
post #5 of 5 (permalink) Old 09-19-2009, 01:40 PM Thread Starter
Tênis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Re: Rwanda F1 [September 14 - Kigali - Clay] Winner: Gilles de Sousa

Doubles

1st Round

FILENKOV (RUS) / LEONTE (ROU) (1) defeated DIVAKAR (IND) / RUBINO (ITA) 6-4 6-4
ENOSOREGBE (NGR) / HODOROV (ISR) defeated KOMAKHIDZE (RUS) / RUD (RUS) 6-3 3-6 [10-2]
FEAVER (GBR) / ROY (IND) (3) defeated DIERCKX (BEL) / DIERCKX (BEL) 6-1 7-6(4)
EMMANUEL (NGR) / MUGABE (UGA) defeated HABIYAMBERE (RWA) / NKUNDA (RWA) 6-3 6-2
FORD-DA SILVA (NGR) / NDIAYE (SEN) defeated DANIS (SVK) / VEJMELKA (CZE) 6-3 6-4
COERTZEN (RSA) / ROELOFSE (RSA) (4) defeated ALVAREZ-GUZMAN (CHI) / CASTRO (ARG) 6-1 7-5
DE SOUSA (FRA) / SAFWAT (EGY) defeated GASIGWA (RWA) / TAKAHASHI (JPN) 3-6 6-3 [11-9]
ABOU EL KHAIR (EGY) / FATTAR (MAR) (2) defeated BIZIMANA (RWA) / UWIZEYIMANA (RWA) 6-2 6-1

Quarterfinal

FILENKOV (RUS) / LEONTE (ROU) (1) defeated ENOSOREGBE (NGR) / HODOROV (ISR) 6-2 6-3
EMMANUEL (NGR) / MUGABE (UGA) defeated FEAVER (GBR) / ROY (IND) (3) 7-5 6-1
COERTZEN (RSA) / ROELOFSE (RSA) (4) defeated FORD-DA SILVA (NGR) / NDIAYE (SEN) 6-3 6-3
ABOU EL KHAIR (EGY) / FATTAR (MAR) (2) defeated DE SOUSA (FRA) / SAFWAT (EGY) 6-2 6-1

Semifinal

EMMANUEL (NGR) / MUGABE (UGA) defeated FILENKOV (RUS) / LEONTE (ROU) (1) 6-2 6-4
COERTZEN (RSA) / ROELOFSE (RSA) (4) defeated ABOU EL KHAIR (EGY) / FATTAR (MAR) (2) 6-7(1) 6-3 [10-6]

Final

COERTZEN (RSA) / ROELOFSE (RSA) (4) defeated EMMANUEL (NGR) / MUGABE (UGA) 6-3 7-5

Zirconek is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the MensTennisForums.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome