Romania F3 [May 18 - Pitesti - Clay] Winner: Artem Smirnov - MensTennisForums.com
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 15 (permalink) Old 05-06-2009, 12:50 PM Thread Starter
TÍnis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Romania F3 [May 18 - Pitesti - Clay] Winner: Artem Smirnov

Romania F3
Location: Pitesti, Romania
Type: $10K
Surface: clay (outdoor)



Tournament factsheet: not available yet

Entry List
1 $ LUNCANU, Petru-Alexandru ROU 468 1
2 $ SABAU, Razvan ROU 472 1
3 JAKUPOVIC, Alexander GRE 493 2
4 SMIRNOV, Artem UKR 519 1
5 LEONTE, Bogdan-Victor ROU 523 2
6 COPIL, Marius ROU 590 2
7 $ VOLANTE, Matteo ITA 645 3
8 STRATLING, Marc-Andre GER 650 4
9 MERGEA, Florin ROU 688 1
10 LUCASSEN, Peter NED 694 2
11 JORQUERA, Manuel ITA 699 4
12 MIRON, Marcel-Ioan ROU 704 1
13 MILTON, Joshua GBR 706 2
14 PLOTNIY, Andrei RUS 727 2
15 VIOLA, Marco ITA 735 5
16 THOMSON, Clinton AUS 745 5
17 LAZAR, Alexandru-Raul ROU 759 1
18 FEAVER, James GBR 820 1

Qualifying
1 ALBOT, Radu MDA 824 1
2 PUSCASU, Paul-Mihai ROU 856 1
3 CROWE, Joshua AUS 870 1
4 $ KUKHALASHVILI, Lazare GEO 890 2
5 WILLIS, Marcus GBR 908 2
6 $ FRAYSSINOUX, Philippe FRA 909 6
7 JAHN, Jeremy GER 912 1
8 ANIKANOV, Ivan UKR 932 1
9 REGNAT, Phillip GER 946 1
10 APOSTU-EFREMOV, Artemon ROU 964 1
11 $ IDMBAREK, Yassine MAR 1014 1
12 CIUMAC, Andrei MDA 1016 1
13 SMETHURST, Daniel GBR 1056 2
14 ERLIC, Laurentiu-Antoniu ROU 1059 1
15 GIURGIU, Ilie-Aurelian ROU 1061 1
16 TUDOREANU, Roman MDA 1065= 1
17 $ INZERILLO, Jerome FRA 1114= 1
18 $ FARRON-MAHON, Tristan IRL 1163= 4
19 $ CONSTANTIN, Alin-Mihai ROU 1250 1
20 MIKOS, Konstantinos GRE 1304= 1
21 STEFAN, Vlad ROU 1314= 1
22 $ MIRTEA, Dragos Cristian ROU 1325= 1
23 KAPOGIANNIS, Charalampos GRE 1338= 1
24 CLOSA-PUNCERNAU, Guillem ESP 1475 2
25 GAVRILA, Llaurentiu-Ady ROU 1477= 1
26 VODISLAV, Adrian ROU 1529= 1
27 BUCHUKURI, Beka GEO 1545= 1
28 $ CIRSTEA, Marius-Adrian ROU 1545= 1
29 HODEL, Peter-Robert ROU 1545= 1
30 NEDELESCU, Catalin-Petre ROU 1630= 1
31 COJOCARU, Razvan-Andrei ROU 1630= 1
32 SAVULESCU, Andrei ROU 1630= 1
33 ONCIU, Andrei-Gratian ROU 1765= 1
34 $ BEN ZVI, Gilad ISR 1871= 1
---------------------National Ranking
35 KIURU, Jesse FIN 10 1
36 PALAS, Valentin ROU 31 1
37 TAVKHELIDZE, Alexander GEO 6 1
38 $ KUZIN, Pavel UKR 49 1
39 EROS, Tal ISR 38 1
40 $ SORIANO-GALLO, Federico ESP 277 1
41 ANTONESCU, Vasile ROU 39 1
42 $ SORIANO-GALLO, Ricardo ESP 283 2
43 $ EGERTON, Rogan GBR 144 1
44 SANDU, Tudorel ROU 43 1
45 AL MAHMOUD, Adnan ROU 53 1
46 GUERRERO-PANCORBO, Carlos ESP 403 1
47 NEDELCU, Florin ROU 54 1
48 DIMA, Dragos ROU 56 1
49 ROSIANU, Eldar-Sebastian ROU 60 1
50 GHIOC, Dragos-Ioan ROU 63 1
51 MIHAI, Valentin ROU 65 1
52 STOHOR, Constantin-Alexandru ROU 67 1
53 $ GEORGESCU, Cosmin ROU 72 1
54 $ POENARU, Alexandru ROU 73 1
55 MUSAT, Alexandru-Raul ROU 82 1

full and updated list: http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tourna...order=Position

Zirconek is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 15 (permalink) Old 05-16-2009, 12:21 PM Thread Starter
TÍnis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Re: Romania F3 [May 18 - Pitesti - Clay] Qualifying Draw

Qualifying Draw

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tourna...ent=1100019687

Zirconek is offline  
post #3 of 15 (permalink) Old 05-16-2009, 12:26 PM Thread Starter
TÍnis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Re: Romania F3 [May 18 - Pitesti - Clay] Qualifying Draw

Entry List

OUT: Volante, Jorquera (and Kukhalashvili from alternates)
IN: Albot, Puscasu (and Crowe? and Willis or a SE?)

Zirconek is offline  
 
post #4 of 15 (permalink) Old 05-18-2009, 10:58 AM Thread Starter
TÍnis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Re: Romania F3 [May 18 - Pitesti - Clay] Qualifying Draw

1st Round

Jeremy JAHN (GER) (1) defeated Cezar Sincan JOHANSSON (NOR) 6-4 6-1
Alexandru TANASE (ROU) defeated Alexandru Robert BURLAN (ROU) 6-1 6-0
Alexandru-Raul MUSAT (ROU) defeated Alexandru POENARU (ROU) 6-1 7-5
Andrei-Gratian ONCIU (ROU) defeated Adrian VODISLAV (ROU) (15) 7-6(6) 2-0 Retired
Ivan ANIKANOV (UKR) (2) defeated Constantin-Cristian TANASE (ROU) 3-6 6-1 6-3
Tudor DUMITRU (ROU) defeated Radu Daniel DINU (ROU) 6-2 6-2
Laurentiu BASARAB (ROU) defeated Nicolas Daniel OLGUIN (GER) 4-6 6-4 6-4
Marius-Adrian CIRSTEA (ROU) (16) defeated Dragos Alexandru IONESCU (ROU) 7-5 6-3
Phillip REGNAT (GER) (3) defeated Dragos-Ioan GHIOC (ROU) 7-5 6-4
Andrei COCIASU (ROU) defeated Bogdan MOROSANU (ROU) 6-1 6-1
Tudorel SANDU (ROU) defeated Vlad PROTOPOPESCU (ROU) 6-3 6-1
Charalampos KAPOGIANNIS (GRE) (13) defeated Lucian GHEORGHE (ROU) 6-2 6-2
Artemon APOSTU-EFREMOV (ROU) (4) defeated Mircea Alexandru DROZAN (ROU) 6-0 6-0
Constantin-Alexandru STOHOR (ROU) defeated Horia MATEI (ROU) 6-3 6-4
Valentin PALAS (ROU) defeated Constantin Cosmin MICA (ROU) 6-0 6-3
Vlad STEFAN (ROU) (11) defeated Ioan Horea BOT (ROU) 6-3 6-0
Yassine IDMBAREK (MAR) (5) defeated Bogdan ANDRII (ROU) 6-3 6-1
Catalin-Petre NEDELESCU (ROU) defeated Beka BUCHUKURI (GEO) 6-1 6-1
Albert JOSE-MARIA ALMENDROS (ESP) defeated Alexander TAVKHELIDZE (GEO) 6-4 6-4
Guillem CLOSA-PUNCERNAU (ESP) (14) defeated Alexandru GLIGORE (ROU) 6-0 6-0
Dragos DIMA (ROU) defeated Laurentiu-Antoniu ERLIC (ROU) (6) 6-2 3-6 7-6(3)
Vasile ANTONESCU (ROU) defeated Pavel KUZIN (UKR) 2-6 6-3 7-5
Theodoros ANGELINOS (GRE) defeated Cristian GHERGU (ROU) 6-2 6-0
Florin SORODOC (ROU) defeated Alin-Mihai CONSTANTIN (ROU) (9) 6-3 6-3
Florin NEDELCU (ROU) defeated Ilie-Aurelian GIURGIU (ROU) (7) 6-4 4-6 6-1
Jesse KIURU (FIN) defeated Eldar-Sebastian ROSIANU (ROU) 6-2 6-0
Cosmin GEORGESCU (ROU) defeated Carlos GUERRERO-PANCORBO (ESP) 6-0 6-1
Adnan AL MAHMOUD (ROU) defeated Konstantinos MIKOS (GRE) (10) 6-3 6-2
Roman TUDOREANU (MDA) (8) defeated Patrick GRIGORIU (ROU) 6-1 6-2
George Alexandru TATOMIR (ROU) defeated Andrei George DARABAN (ROU) 6-4 6-2
Septimiu FRATILA (ROU) defeated Paul Alexandru ANDREI (ROU) 6-3 6-0
Dragos Cristian MIRTEA (ROU) (12) defeated Razvan-Andrei COJOCARU (ROU) 6-3 2-6 6-1

2nd Round

Jeremy JAHN (GER) (1) defeated Alexandru TANASE (ROU) 6-0 7-6(4)
Andrei-Gratian ONCIU (ROU) defeated Alexandru-Raul MUSAT (ROU) 6-2 6-4
Ivan ANIKANOV (UKR) (2) defeated Tudor DUMITRU (ROU) 6-0 6-4
Marius-Adrian CIRSTEA (ROU) (16) defeated Laurentiu BASARAB (ROU) 6-1 6-3
Phillip REGNAT (GER) (3) defeated Andrei COCIASU (ROU) 6-7(5) 6-1 6-1
Charalampos KAPOGIANNIS (GRE) (13) defeated Tudorel SANDU (ROU) 6-2 6-1
Artemon APOSTU-EFREMOV (ROU) (4) defeated Constantin-Alexandru STOHOR (ROU) 6-1 6-1
Valentin PALAS (ROU) defeated Vlad STEFAN (ROU) (11) 3-6 7-5 7-5
Yassine IDMBAREK (MAR) (5) defeated Catalin-Petre NEDELESCU (ROU) 6-0 6-1
Guillem CLOSA-PUNCERNAU (ESP) (14) defeated Albert JOSE-MARIA ALMENDROS (ESP) 6-3 7-5
Vasile ANTONESCU (ROU) defeated Dragos DIMA (ROU) 6-4 7-5
Theodoros ANGELINOS (GRE) defeated Florin SORODOC (ROU) 6-2 6-2
Florin NEDELCU (ROU) defeated Jesse KIURU (FIN) 6-0 6-3
Adnan AL MAHMOUD (ROU) defeated Cosmin GEORGESCU (ROU) 6-4 6-7(3) 6-2
Roman TUDOREANU (MDA) (8) defeated George Alexandru TATOMIR (ROU) 6-3 6-1
Dragos Cristian MIRTEA (ROU) (12) defeated Septimiu FRATILA (ROU) 7-5 6-0

Qualifying Round

Jeremy JAHN (GER) (1) Vs Andrei-Gratian ONCIU (ROU)
Ivan ANIKANOV (UKR) (2) Vs Marius-Adrian CIRSTEA (ROU) (16)
Phillip REGNAT (GER) (3) Vs Charalampos KAPOGIANNIS (GRE) (13)
Artemon APOSTU-EFREMOV (ROU) (4) Vs Valentin PALAS (ROU)
Yassine IDMBAREK (MAR) (5) Vs Guillem CLOSA-PUNCERNAU (ESP) (14)
Vasile ANTONESCU (ROU) Vs Theodoros ANGELINOS (GRE)
Florin NEDELCU (ROU) Vs Adnan AL MAHMOUD (ROU)
Roman TUDOREANU (MDA) (8) Vs Dragos Cristian MIRTEA (ROU) (12)

Zirconek is offline  
post #5 of 15 (permalink) Old 05-18-2009, 04:16 PM Thread Starter
TÍnis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Re: Romania F3 [May 18 - Pitesti - Clay] Main Draw

Qualifying Round

Jeremy JAHN (GER) (1) defeated Andrei-Gratian ONCIU (ROU) 6-4 6-1
Ivan ANIKANOV (UKR) (2) defeated Marius-Adrian CIRSTEA (ROU) (16) 7-6(5) 7-5
Charalampos KAPOGIANNIS (GRE) (13) defeated Phillip REGNAT (GER) (3) 6-0 2-1 Retired
Artemon APOSTU-EFREMOV (ROU) (4) defeated Valentin PALAS (ROU) 6-1 6-4
Yassine IDMBAREK (MAR) (5) defeated Guillem CLOSA-PUNCERNAU (ESP) (14) 6-3 7-6(3)
Theodoros ANGELINOS (GRE) defeated Vasile ANTONESCU (ROU) 6-2 1-6 7-5
Florin NEDELCU (ROU) defeated Adnan AL MAHMOUD (ROU) 2-6 7-6(7) 6-2
Roman TUDOREANU (MDA) (8) defeated Dragos Cristian MIRTEA (ROU) (12) 6-4 6-1

Zirconek is offline  
post #6 of 15 (permalink) Old 05-18-2009, 04:19 PM Thread Starter
TÍnis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Re: Romania F3 [May 18 - Pitesti - Clay] Main Draw

Main Draw

1st Round

Petru-Alexandru LUNCANU (ROU) (1) Vs Marcus WILLIS (GBR)
(WC)Valentin MIHAI (ROU) Vs (Q)Roman TUDOREANU (MDA)
Paul-Mihai PUSCASU (ROU) Vs Peter LUCASSEN (NED)
Joshua CROWE (AUS) Vs Florin MERGEA (ROU) (8)

Artem SMIRNOV (UKR) (3) Vs (Q)Theodoros ANGELINOS (GRE)
Radu ALBOT (MDA) Vs (Q)Charalampos KAPOGIANNIS (GRE)
(WC)Andrei SAVULESCU (ROU) Vs (LL)Marius-Adrian CIRSTEA (ROU)
(Q)Yassine IDMBAREK (MAR) Vs Marius COPIL (ROU) (6)

Razvan SABAU (ROU) (5) Vs Andrei PLOTNIY (RUS)
(Q)Jeremy JAHN (GER) Vs (Q)Artemon APOSTU-EFREMOV (ROU)
(SE)Daniel SMETHURST (GBR) Vs (WC)Llaurentiu-Ady GAVRILA (ROU)
Alexandru-Raul LAZAR (ROU) Vs Bogdan-Victor LEONTE (ROU) (4)

Marc-Andre STRATLING (GER) (7) Vs (WC)Costin PAVAL (ROU)
Joshua MILTON (GBR) Vs (Q)Ivan ANIKANOV (UKR)
James FEAVER (GBR) Vs Marcel-Ioan MIRON (ROU)
(Q)Florin NEDELCU (ROU) Vs Alexander JAKUPOVIC (GRE) (2)

Zirconek is offline  
post #7 of 15 (permalink) Old 05-18-2009, 04:19 PM Thread Starter
TÍnis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Re: Romania F3 [May 18 - Pitesti - Clay] Main Draw

Doubles

1st Round

JAKUPOVIC (GRE) / LEONTE (ROU) (1) Vs SMETHURST (GBR) / WILLIS (GBR)
MICA (ROU) / NEDELESCU (ROU) Vs LAZAR (ROU) / TUDOREANU (MDA)
ALBOT (MDA) / APOSTU-EFREMOV (ROU) (4) Vs ANTONESCU (ROU) / IDMBAREK (MAR)
MIHAI (ROU) / TATOMIR (ROU) Vs SAVULESCU (ROU) / TANASE (ROU)
CROWE (AUS) / FEAVER (GBR) Vs KAPOGIANNIS (GRE) / MIKOS (GRE)
CLOSA-PUNCERNAU (ESP) / ONCIU (ROU) Vs COPIL (ROU) / LUNCANU (ROU) (3)
NEDELCU (ROU) / PROTOPOPESCU (ROU) Vs CONSTANTIN (ROU) / GAVRILA (ROU)
LUCASSEN (NED) / PLOTNIY (RUS) Vs ANIKANOV (UKR) / SMIRNOV (UKR) (2)

Zirconek is offline  
post #8 of 15 (permalink) Old 05-19-2009, 03:52 PM Thread Starter
TÍnis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Re: Romania F3 [May 18 - Pitesti - Clay] Main Draw

Main Draw


1st Round

Petru-Alexandru LUNCANU (ROU) (1) Vs Marcus WILLIS (GBR)
(Q)Roman TUDOREANU (MDA) d. (WC)Valentin MIHAI (ROU) 6-1 6-0
Peter LUCASSEN (NED) d. Paul-Mihai PUSCASU (ROU) 6-4 4-6 7-6(0)
Florin MERGEA (ROU) (8) d. Joshua CROWE (AUS) 5-7 7-6(3) 6-2

Artem SMIRNOV (UKR) (3) Vs (Q)Theodoros ANGELINOS (GRE)
Radu ALBOT (MDA) Vs (Q)Charalampos KAPOGIANNIS (GRE)
(LL)Marius-Adrian CIRSTEA (ROU) d. (WC)Andrei SAVULESCU (ROU) 7-5 7-6(5)
(Q)Yassine IDMBAREK (MAR) Vs Marius COPIL (ROU) (6)

Razvan SABAU (ROU) (5) Vs Andrei PLOTNIY (RUS)
(Q)Jeremy JAHN (GER) d. (Q)Artemon APOSTU-EFREMOV (ROU) 6-3 6-2
(SE)Daniel SMETHURST (GBR) Vs (WC)Llaurentiu-Ady GAVRILA (ROU)
Alexandru-Raul LAZAR (ROU) Vs Bogdan-Victor LEONTE (ROU) (4)

(WC)Costin PAVAL (ROU) d. Marc-Andre STRATLING (GER) (7) 6-1 5-7 7-6(3)
Joshua MILTON (GBR) Vs (Q)Ivan ANIKANOV (UKR)
James FEAVER (GBR) Vs Marcel-Ioan MIRON (ROU)
(Q)Florin NEDELCU (ROU) Vs Alexander JAKUPOVIC (GRE) (2)

Zirconek is offline  
post #9 of 15 (permalink) Old 05-19-2009, 03:53 PM Thread Starter
TÍnis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Re: Romania F3 [May 18 - Pitesti - Clay] Main Draw

Mergea
Stratling
Lucassen

Zirconek is offline  
post #10 of 15 (permalink) Old 05-22-2009, 02:29 AM Thread Starter
TÍnis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Re: Romania F3 [May 18 - Pitesti - Clay] Main Draw

1st Round

Marcus WILLIS (GBR) defeated Petru-Alexandru LUNCANU (ROU) (1) 3-6 6-4 7-6(5)
Roman TUDOREANU (MDA) defeated Valentin MIHAI (ROU) 6-1 6-0
Peter LUCASSEN (NED) defeated Paul-Mihai PUSCASU (ROU) 6-4 4-6 7-6(0)
Florin MERGEA (ROU) (8) defeated Joshua CROWE (AUS) 5-7 7-6(3) 6-2
Artem SMIRNOV (UKR) (3) defeated Theodoros ANGELINOS (GRE) 6-2 7-5
Radu ALBOT (MDA) defeated Charalampos KAPOGIANNIS (GRE) 7-5 7-6(5)
Marius-Adrian CIRSTEA (ROU) defeated Andrei SAVULESCU (ROU) 7-5 7-6(5)
Yassine IDMBAREK (MAR) defeated Marius COPIL (ROU) (6) 7-5 6-4
Razvan SABAU (ROU) (5) defeated Andrei PLOTNIY (RUS) 2-6 6-3 6-2
Jeremy JAHN (GER) defeated Artemon APOSTU-EFREMOV (ROU) 6-3 6-2
Daniel SMETHURST (GBR) defeated Llaurentiu-Ady GAVRILA (ROU) 6-4 6-3
Alexandru-Raul LAZAR (ROU) defeated Bogdan-Victor LEONTE (ROU) (4) 2-6 6-2 7-6(6)
Costin PAVAL (ROU) defeated Marc-Andre STRATLING (GER) (7) 6-1 5-7 7-6(3)
Joshua MILTON (GBR) defeated Ivan ANIKANOV (UKR) 7-5 4-6 7-6(9)
James FEAVER (GBR) defeated Marcel-Ioan MIRON (ROU) 6-7(5) 6-3 6-1
Alexander JAKUPOVIC (GRE) (2) defeated Florin NEDELCU (ROU) 6-2 6-0

2nd Round

Marcus WILLIS (GBR) defeated Roman TUDOREANU (MDA) 3-6 6-3 6-2
Peter LUCASSEN (NED) defeated Florin MERGEA (ROU) (8) 6-4 7-5
Artem SMIRNOV (UKR) (3) defeated Radu ALBOT (MDA) 7-6(4) 6-3
Yassine IDMBAREK (MAR) defeated Marius-Adrian CIRSTEA (ROU) 6-1 6-4
Razvan SABAU (ROU) (5) defeated Jeremy JAHN (GER) 6-4 Retired
Daniel SMETHURST (GBR) defeated Alexandru-Raul LAZAR (ROU) 6-1 3-0 Retired
Joshua MILTON (GBR) defeated Costin PAVAL (ROU) 4-6 6-2 6-1
Alexander JAKUPOVIC (GRE) (2) defeated James FEAVER (GBR) 6-1 6-1

Quarterfinal

Marcus WILLIS (GBR) Vs Peter LUCASSEN (NED)
Artem SMIRNOV (UKR) (3) Vs Yassine IDMBAREK (MAR)
Razvan SABAU (ROU) (5) Vs Daniel SMETHURST (GBR)
Joshua MILTON (GBR) Vs Alexander JAKUPOVIC (GRE) (2)

Zirconek is offline  
post #11 of 15 (permalink) Old 05-23-2009, 12:54 AM
Registered User
 
Baghdatis#1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GREECE
Posts: 7,361
                     
Re: Romania F3 [May 18 - Pitesti - Clay] Main Draw

Alex

Marcos Baghdatis Forever!

Through the good and the bad, always my #1, no matter what the rankings say


Quote:
Originally Posted by gonzo79 View Post
He will be fine, Greek boys are taught how to deal with drunk Brit women from an early age, its like a mandatory summer course here.
Baghdatis#1 is offline  
post #12 of 15 (permalink) Old 05-24-2009, 01:32 AM Thread Starter
TÍnis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Re: Romania F3 [May 18 - Pitesti - Clay] Final: Smirnov vs. Smethurst

Doubles

1st Round

JAKUPOVIC (GRE) / LEONTE (ROU) (1) defeated SMETHURST (GBR) / WILLIS (GBR) 7-6(4) 6-4
LAZAR (ROU) / TUDOREANU (MDA) defeated MICA (ROU) / NEDELESCU (ROU) 6-2 7-5
ALBOT (MDA) / APOSTU-EFREMOV (ROU) (4) defeated ANTONESCU (ROU) / IDMBAREK (MAR) 6-3 6-1
SAVULESCU (ROU) / TANASE (ROU) defeated MIHAI (ROU) / TATOMIR (ROU) 6-3 6-4
CROWE (AUS) / FEAVER (GBR) defeated KAPOGIANNIS (GRE) / MIKOS (GRE) 6-2 7-6(5)
COPIL (ROU) / LUNCANU (ROU) (3) defeated CLOSA-PUNCERNAU (ESP) / ONCIU (ROU) 6-4 6-4
CONSTANTIN (ROU) / GAVRILA (ROU) defeated NEDELCU (ROU) / PROTOPOPESCU (ROU) 6-4 6-3
ANIKANOV (UKR) / SMIRNOV (UKR) (2) defeated LUCASSEN (NED) / PLOTNIY (RUS) 7-5 6-1

Quarterfinal

JAKUPOVIC (GRE) / LEONTE (ROU) (1) defeated LAZAR (ROU) / TUDOREANU (MDA) 4-6 6-2 [10-3]
ALBOT (MDA) / APOSTU-EFREMOV (ROU) (4) defeated SAVULESCU (ROU) / TANASE (ROU) 6-3 6-2
COPIL (ROU) / LUNCANU (ROU) (3) defeated CROWE (AUS) / FEAVER (GBR) 6-4 4-6 [10-6]
ANIKANOV (UKR) / SMIRNOV (UKR) (2) defeated CONSTANTIN (ROU) / GAVRILA (ROU) 6-4 6-3

Semifinal

JAKUPOVIC (GRE) / LEONTE (ROU) (1) defeated ALBOT (MDA) / APOSTU-EFREMOV (ROU) (4) 6-4 7-6(4)
ANIKANOV (UKR) / SMIRNOV (UKR) (2) defeated COPIL (ROU) / LUNCANU (ROU) (3) 6-1 6-3

Final

JAKUPOVIC (GRE) / LEONTE (ROU) (1) defeated ANIKANOV (UKR) / SMIRNOV (UKR) (2) 6-7(5) 6-2 [10-6]

Zirconek is offline  
post #13 of 15 (permalink) Old 05-24-2009, 01:33 AM Thread Starter
TÍnis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Re: Romania F3 [May 18 - Pitesti - Clay] Final: Smirnov vs. Smethurst

Quarterfinal

Marcus WILLIS (GBR) defeated Peter LUCASSEN (NED) 6-3 6-4
Artem SMIRNOV (UKR) (3) defeated Yassine IDMBAREK (MAR) 6-3 3-0 Retired
Daniel SMETHURST (GBR) defeated Razvan SABAU (ROU) (5) 1-6 7-6(3) 6-3
Alexander JAKUPOVIC (GRE) (2) defeated Joshua MILTON (GBR) 6-0 6-2

Semifinal

Artem SMIRNOV (UKR) (3) defeated Marcus WILLIS (GBR) 6-7(3) 6-4 6-4
Daniel SMETHURST (GBR) defeated Alexander JAKUPOVIC (GRE) (2) 4-6 6-3 6-4

Final

Artem SMIRNOV (UKR) (3) Vs Daniel SMETHURST (GBR)


wow, Daniel
2nd good week in a row
Alex
no Romanian in semis, that's surprising - well, there was only 1 in quarters

Zirconek is offline  
post #14 of 15 (permalink) Old 05-24-2009, 08:12 PM
Registered User
 
Tennis-Chick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 651
                     
Re: Romania F3 [May 18 - Pitesti - Clay] Final: Smirnov vs. Smethurst

Good week Marcus

Novak Djokovic - Brydan Klein -Marcus Willis - Guido Pella
Dimitrov - McGee - Tomic - Pauffley - King - Chardy - Butorac

Janko Tipsarevic

Louk Sorensen

Markotard No.3
Tennis-Chick is offline  
post #15 of 15 (permalink) Old 05-24-2009, 08:15 PM
Registered User
 
Tennis-Chick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 651
                     
Re: Romania F3 [May 18 - Pitesti - Clay] Final: Smirnov vs. Smethurst

Final

Artem SMIRNOV (UKR) (3) defeated Daniel SMETHURST (GBR) 6-3 6-4

Novak Djokovic - Brydan Klein -Marcus Willis - Guido Pella
Dimitrov - McGee - Tomic - Pauffley - King - Chardy - Butorac

Janko Tipsarevic

Louk Sorensen

Markotard No.3
Tennis-Chick is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the MensTennisForums.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome