Egypt F6 [April 06 - Cairo - Clay] Winner: Talal Ouahabi - MensTennisForums.com

 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 (permalink) Old 03-24-2009, 02:16 PM Thread Starter
Tênis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Egypt F6 [April 06 - Cairo - Clay] Winner: Talal Ouahabi

Egypt F6
Location: Cairo, Egypt
Type: $10K
Surface: clay (outdoor) red clay



Tournament factsheet: http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tourna...ent=1100019187
info: www.egypttennis.com

Entry List
1 WESTERHOF, Boy NED 339 1
2 CRACIUN, Teodor-Dacian ROU 349 1
3 VANNI, Luca ITA 350 2
4 GAWRON, Marcin POL 360 1
5 MAMOUN, Mohamed EGY 363 P 1
6 OUAHABI, Talal MAR 434 1
7 MAAMOUN, Karim EGY 475 1
8 VASILIEV, Mikhail RUS 486 1
9 LEONTE, Bogdan-Victor ROU 529 1
10 PRZYSIEZNY, Michal POL 538 1
11 VARGA, Robert HUN 573 1
12 EL AAREJ, Mounir MAR 604 1
13 TAUBERT, Patrick GER 616 1
14 $ FATTAR, Anas MAR 621 1
15 $ EL AMRANI, Reda MAR 647 1
16 SABRY, Sherif EGY 654 1
17 VOLANTE, Matteo ITA 657 3
18 OLLIVIER-BAQUERO, David ESP 658 1

Qualifying
1 SOMOGYI, Alexander SVK 678 1
2 $ NAVRATIL, Michal CZE 686 1
3 KUZNETSOV, Andrey RUS 754 1
4 ZIADI, Mehdi MAR 786 1
5 RUSEVSKI, Predrag MKD 813 1
6 KOWALCZYK, Mateusz POL 815 1
7 $ RUFIN, Guillaume FRA 818 1
8 FEAVER, James GBR 828 1
9 CALDERON-RODRIGUEZ, Carlos ESP 856 1
10 ALBOT, Radu MDA 868 1
11 $ KUKHALASHVILI, Lazare GEO 912 1
12 MUGABE, Duncan UGA 929 1
13 $ KAPAS, Andriej POL 938 1
14 TELAWETZ, Patrick AUT 952 1
15 ABOU EL KHAIR, Motaz EGY 966 1
16 $ MICHON, Axel FRA 985 1
17 APOSTU-EFREMOV, Artemon ROU 987 1
18 RACHIDI, Younes MAR 1004 1
19 GRABULOSKI, Dimitar MKD 1018 1
20 $ IDMBAREK, Yassine MAR 1028 1
21 MAVROPOULOS-STOLIARENKO, Vlademyros GRE 1039= 1
22 LAJOVIC, Dusan SRB 1069 1
23 SAFWAT, Mohamed EGY 1074 1
24 $ KHOTULEV, Stepan RUS 1101 1
25 VAZQUEZ-VALENZUELA, Juan ARG 1103 2
26 KANAKOV, Maxim RUS 1164 1
27 MEIJER, Michel NED 1172= 1
28 $ FARRON-MAHON, Tristan IRL 1181 5
29 BRUNNER, Pascal AUT 1277 1
30 ORTIZ, Juan Pablo ARG 1278 1
31 CACIC, Nikola SRB 1328= 1
32 ECKARDT, Mario GER 1337= 1
33 KOZIN, Victor RUS 1371 1
34 CARRENO-BUSTA, Pablo ESP 1374 1
35 BEDENE, Aljaz SLO 1375 1
36 EZZ, Mahmoud EGY 1377= 1
37 GUAITA-PAIS, Enric ESP 1516= 1
38 EL ESAWY, Tarek EGY 1521= 1
39 ERRAMY, Omar MAR 1554= 1
40 VODISLAV, Adrian ROU 1556= 1
41 BUCHUKURI, Beka GEO 1562= 1
42 PFANN, Alexander AUT 1562= 1
43 MORENTE-GEMAS, Ignacio ESP 1734= 1
44 GRAMMARE, Nicolas FRA 1796= 1
45 MOUSSA, Mohamed EGY 1796= 1
46 PERSHIN, Sergei RUS 1796= 1
47 HEDAYET, Omar EGY 1850= 1
48 VIBERT, Francois-Arthur FRA 1900= 2
49 ADEL SAYED, Yasser EGY 1914= 1
50 WEDEGE, Soren DEN 1918= 1
-----------------Nationsl Ranking
51 FIDIRKO, Nikolai BLR 11 1
52 STERNBACH, Joachim FRA 222 3
53 BEDENE, Andraz SLO 28 1
54 $ DI FALCO, Laerte ITA 319 1
55 $ LEDUC, Antoine CAN 83 3
56 AKERBERG, Joel SWE 66 1


full and updated list: http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tourna...order=Position

Zirconek is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 (permalink) Old 04-08-2009, 07:08 PM Thread Starter
Tênis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Re: Egypt F6 [April 06 - Cairo - Clay] Main Draw

Qualifying Draw

1st Round

Radu ALBOT (MDA) (1) BYE
Andraz BEDENE (SLO) defeated Ruslan CHOMAEV (RUS) 6-3 6-1
Hassan BASSEL (EGY) defeated Ahmed NAZIR (EGY) 6-4 6-7(5) 6-4
Juan Pablo ORTIZ (ARG) (15) defeated Yuri MATYYCHUK (RUS) 6-1 6-0
Lazare KUKHALASHVILI (GEO) (2) BYE
Victor KOZIN (RUS) defeated David PANTOVIC (SCG) 6-0 6-3
Ahmed ABU-ZEKRY (EGY) defeated Adam KOS (CZE) 6-3 6-4
Dusan LAJOVIC (SRB) (9) BYE
Duncan MUGABE (UGA) (3) BYE
Mario ECKARDT (GER) defeated Guillaume CRASSON (BEL) 6-0 6-0
Omar HEDAYET (EGY) defeated Georgy BURTSEV (RUS) 6-1 6-2
Nikola CACIC (SRB) (16) defeated Nikki ROENN (GBR) 6-7(4) 6-3 6-2
Andriej KAPAS (POL) (4) BYE
Enric GUAITA-PAIS (ESP) defeated Ali ABDEL AZIZ (EGY) 6-0 6-1
Ibrahem SHAMS (EGY) defeated Mark MOURICE (EGY) 6-0 6-0
Maxim KANAKOV (RUS) (13) BYE
Patrick TELAWETZ (AUT) (5) BYE
Aljaz BEDENE (SLO) defeated Stanislav SHVETSOV (RUS) 6-1 6-2
Nikolai FIDIRKO (BLR) defeated Jens HEYNDRICKX (BEL) 2-6 6-1 7-5
Mohamed SAFWAT (EGY) (11) BYE
Axel MICHON (FRA) (6) BYE
Javier PERIS-INIGO (ESP) defeated Ignacio MORENTE-GEMAS (ESP) 6-4 2-6 7-5
Martin NILSSON (SWE) defeated Zaki AL ABDULLH (KSA) 6-2 6-1
Vlademyros MAVROPOULOS-STOLIARENKO (GRE) (10) BYE
Younes RACHIDI (MAR) (7) BYE
Pablo CARRENO-BUSTA (ESP) defeated Laerte DI FALCO (ITA) 3-6 6-0 6-2
Joel AKERBERG (SWE) defeated Beka BUCHUKURI (GEO) 6-1 6-0
Pascal BRUNNER (AUT) (14) defeated Mario TRNOVSKY (SVK) 7-6(7) 6-2
Dimitar GRABULOSKI (MKD) (8) BYE
Andreu BOLUDA (ESP) defeated Tarek Ahmed Abdel Wahab Enany EL KHATEEB (EGY) 6-2 6-3
Zeeshan HUMAYUN (PAK) defeated Omar SAID (EGY) 6-4 4-6 6-4
Stepan KHOTULEV (RUS) (12) BYE

2nd Round

Radu ALBOT (MDA) (1) defeated Andraz BEDENE (SLO) 6-3 5-7 7-5
Juan Pablo ORTIZ (ARG) (15) defeated Hassan BASSEL (EGY) 6-6 Default
Victor KOZIN (RUS) defeated Lazare KUKHALASHVILI (GEO) (2) 6-2 4-1 Retired
Dusan LAJOVIC (SRB) (9) defeated Ahmed ABU-ZEKRY (EGY) 6-2 6-0
Duncan MUGABE (UGA) (3) defeated Mario ECKARDT (GER) 7-6(5) 6-1
Omar HEDAYET (EGY) defeated Nikola CACIC (SRB) (16) 3-6 6-3 6-2
Andriej KAPAS (POL) (4) defeated Enric GUAITA-PAIS (ESP) 3-6 6-3 6-2
Maxim KANAKOV (RUS) (13) defeated Ibrahem SHAMS (EGY) 6-4 6-7(5) 6-0
Aljaz BEDENE (SLO) defeated Patrick TELAWETZ (AUT) (5) 2-5 Retired
Nikolai FIDIRKO (BLR) defeated Mohamed SAFWAT (EGY) (11) 7-6(5) 6-3
Axel MICHON (FRA) (6) defeated Javier PERIS-INIGO (ESP) 6-4 6-2
Vlademyros MAVROPOULOS-STOLIARENKO (GRE) (10) defeated Martin NILSSON (SWE) 4-2 Retired
Pablo CARRENO-BUSTA (ESP) defeated Younes RACHIDI (MAR) (7) 6-4 6-3
Pascal BRUNNER (AUT) (14) defeated Joel AKERBERG (SWE) 6-1 6-1
Dimitar GRABULOSKI (MKD) (8) defeated Andreu BOLUDA (ESP) 6-1 6-0
Stepan KHOTULEV (RUS) (12) defeated Zeeshan HUMAYUN (PAK) 6-1 6-1

3rd Round

Radu ALBOT (MDA) (1) defeated Juan Pablo ORTIZ (ARG) (15) 6-2 3-6 7-5
Dusan LAJOVIC (SRB) (9) defeated Victor KOZIN (RUS) 6-4 6-3
Duncan MUGABE (UGA) (3) defeated Omar HEDAYET (EGY) 6-4 6-3
Maxim KANAKOV (RUS) (13) defeated Andriej KAPAS (POL) (4) 6-3 6-4
Aljaz BEDENE (SLO) defeated Nikolai FIDIRKO (BLR) 6-3 6-3
Axel MICHON (FRA) (6) defeated Vlademyros MAVROPOULOS-STOLIARENKO (GRE) (10) 5-0 Retired
Pablo CARRENO-BUSTA (ESP) defeated Pascal BRUNNER (AUT) (14) 6-2 6-2
Dimitar GRABULOSKI (MKD) (8) defeated Stepan KHOTULEV (RUS) (12) 6-3 6-2

Zirconek is offline  
post #3 of 10 (permalink) Old 04-08-2009, 07:09 PM Thread Starter
Tênis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Re: Egypt F6 [April 06 - Cairo - Clay] Main Draw

Doubles

1st Round

MAMOUN (EGY) / RUSEVSKI (MKD) (1) BYE
EL ESAWY (EGY) / MOUSSA (EGY) BYE
KOWALCZYK (POL) / VARGA (HUN) (4) BYE
CALDERON-RODRIGUEZ (ESP) / OUAHABI (MAR) defeated RACHIDI (MAR) / TAUBERT (GER) 3-6 6-0 [10-8]
BEDENE (SLO) / BEDENE (SLO) defeated MUGABE (UGA) / NAZIR (EGY) 6-0 6-3
CRACIUN (ROU) / MAAMOUN (EGY) (3) BYE
KAPAS (POL) / TRNOVSKY (SVK) defeated ALBOT (MDA) / MAVROPOULOS-STOLIARENKO (GRE) 6-4 6-2
VASILIEV (RUS) / VOLANTE (ITA) (2) BYE

Quarterfinal

MAMOUN (EGY) / RUSEVSKI (MKD) (1) defeated EL ESAWY (EGY) / MOUSSA (EGY) 6-1 6-2
KOWALCZYK (POL) / VARGA (HUN) (4) defeated CALDERON-RODRIGUEZ (ESP) / OUAHABI (MAR) 6-3 6-2
CRACIUN (ROU) / MAAMOUN (EGY) (3) defeated BEDENE (SLO) / BEDENE (SLO) 6-1 6-2
KAPAS (POL) / TRNOVSKY (SVK) defeated VASILIEV (RUS) / VOLANTE (ITA) (2) 6-2 6-4

Semifinal

MAMOUN (EGY) / RUSEVSKI (MKD) (1) Vs KOWALCZYK (POL) / VARGA (HUN) (4)
CRACIUN (ROU) / MAAMOUN (EGY) (3) Vs KAPAS (POL) / TRNOVSKY (SVK)

Zirconek is offline  
post #4 of 10 (permalink) Old 04-08-2009, 07:11 PM Thread Starter
Tênis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Re: Egypt F6 [April 06 - Cairo - Clay] Main Draw

1st Round

Teodor-Dacian CRACIUN (ROU) (1) defeated Dimitar GRABULOSKI (MKD) 7-6(1) 6-2
Aljaz BEDENE (SLO) defeated Andriej KAPAS (POL) 6-4 6-1
Guillaume RUFIN (FRA) defeated Alexander SOMOGYI (SVK) 6-1 6-1
Maxim KANAKOV (RUS) defeated Robert VARGA (HUN) (7) 6-4 6-2
Talal OUAHABI (MAR) (3) defeated Yasser ADEL SAYED (EGY) 6-0 6-2
Mohamed MAMOUN (EGY) defeated Carlos CALDERON-RODRIGUEZ (ESP) 1-6 6-3 6-0
Omar HEDAYET (EGY) defeated Mohamed MOUSSA (EGY) 6-3 6-1
Patrick TAUBERT (GER) (8) defeated James FEAVER (GBR) 6-4 6-2
Matteo VOLANTE (ITA) defeated Bogdan-Victor LEONTE (ROU) (6) 6-4 7-6(4)
Radu ALBOT (MDA) defeated Tarek EL ESAWY (EGY) 6-0 6-3
Predrag RUSEVSKI (MKD) defeated Duncan MUGABE (UGA) 6-1 6-4
Karim MAAMOUN (EGY) (4) defeated Mateusz KOWALCZYK (POL) 6-1 6-4
Dusan LAJOVIC (SRB) defeated Mikhail VASILIEV (RUS) (5) 6-4 6-7(4) 6-3
Pablo CARRENO-BUSTA (ESP) defeated Motaz ABOU EL KHAIR (EGY) 6-2 2-6 6-2
Andrey KUZNETSOV (RUS) defeated Axel MICHON (FRA) 6-2 6-4
Mounir EL AAREJ (MAR) defeated Pascal BRUNNER (AUT) 7-6(5) 6-2

2nd Round

Teodor-Dacian CRACIUN (ROU) (1) Vs Aljaz BEDENE (SLO)
Guillaume RUFIN (FRA) Vs Maxim KANAKOV (RUS)
Talal OUAHABI (MAR) (3) Vs Mohamed MAMOUN (EGY)
Omar HEDAYET (EGY) Vs Patrick TAUBERT (GER) (8)
Matteo VOLANTE (ITA) Vs Radu ALBOT (MDA)
Predrag RUSEVSKI (MKD) Vs Karim MAAMOUN (EGY) (4)
Dusan LAJOVIC (SRB) Vs Pablo CARRENO-BUSTA (ESP)
Andrey KUZNETSOV (RUS) defeated Mounir EL AAREJ (MAR) 6-1 Retired


Lucky losers:
Brunner replaces Westerhof
Hedayet replaces Fattar
Kapas replaces Sabry

Zirconek is offline  
post #5 of 10 (permalink) Old 04-08-2009, 08:48 PM
Registered User
 
SwedSerbia's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Gothenburg
Age: 31
Posts: 1,114
                     
Re: Egypt F6 [April 06 - Cairo - Clay] Main Draw

Good luck Dusan Lajovic!

Ajmo Tipsy Nole Bozoljac Lajovic Krajinovic Petrovic Jankovic Krstin Djere Milojevic Cacic

KOM IGEN! Söderling Lindell Ymer Windahl
SwedSerbia is offline  
post #6 of 10 (permalink) Old 04-10-2009, 05:43 PM Thread Starter
Tênis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Re: Egypt F6 [April 06 - Cairo - Clay] Main Draw

Doubles

1st Round

MAMOUN (EGY) / RUSEVSKI (MKD) (1) BYE
EL ESAWY (EGY) / MOUSSA (EGY) BYE
KOWALCZYK (POL) / VARGA (HUN) (4) BYE
CALDERON-RODRIGUEZ (ESP) / OUAHABI (MAR) defeated RACHIDI (MAR) / TAUBERT (GER) 3-6 6-0 [10-8]
BEDENE (SLO) / BEDENE (SLO) defeated MUGABE (UGA) / NAZIR (EGY) 6-0 6-3
CRACIUN (ROU) / MAAMOUN (EGY) (3) BYE
KAPAS (POL) / TRNOVSKY (SVK) defeated ALBOT (MDA) / MAVROPOULOS-STOLIARENKO (GRE) 6-4 6-2
VASILIEV (RUS) / VOLANTE (ITA) (2) BYE

Quarterfinal

MAMOUN (EGY) / RUSEVSKI (MKD) (1) defeated EL ESAWY (EGY) / MOUSSA (EGY) 6-1 6-2
KOWALCZYK (POL) / VARGA (HUN) (4) defeated CALDERON-RODRIGUEZ (ESP) / OUAHABI (MAR) 6-3 6-2
CRACIUN (ROU) / MAAMOUN (EGY) (3) defeated BEDENE (SLO) / BEDENE (SLO) 6-1 6-2
KAPAS (POL) / TRNOVSKY (SVK) defeated VASILIEV (RUS) / VOLANTE (ITA) (2) 6-2 6-4

Semifinal

MAMOUN (EGY) / RUSEVSKI (MKD) (1) defeated KOWALCZYK (POL) / VARGA (HUN) (4) 6-3 6-3
CRACIUN (ROU) / MAAMOUN (EGY) (3) defeated KAPAS (POL) / TRNOVSKY (SVK) 6-1 6-1

Final

CRACIUN (ROU) / MAAMOUN (EGY) (3) defeated MAMOUN (EGY) / RUSEVSKI (MKD) (1) Walkover

Zirconek is offline  
post #7 of 10 (permalink) Old 04-10-2009, 05:44 PM Thread Starter
Tênis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Re: Egypt F6 [April 06 - Cairo - Clay] Main Draw

2nd Round

Teodor-Dacian CRACIUN (ROU) (1) defeated Aljaz BEDENE (SLO) 6-4 6-2
Guillaume RUFIN (FRA) defeated Maxim KANAKOV (RUS) 6-0 6-0
Talal OUAHABI (MAR) (3) defeated Mohamed MAMOUN (EGY) 6-3 6-3
Patrick TAUBERT (GER) (8) defeated Omar HEDAYET (EGY) 7-5 6-3
Radu ALBOT (MDA) defeated Matteo VOLANTE (ITA) 6-3 6-4
Karim MAAMOUN (EGY) (4) defeated Predrag RUSEVSKI (MKD) 6-7(5) 7-6(2) 7-5
Pablo CARRENO-BUSTA (ESP) defeated Dusan LAJOVIC (SRB) 7-5 4-6 6-4
Andrey KUZNETSOV (RUS) defeated Mounir EL AAREJ (MAR) 6-1 Retired

Quarterfinal

Teodor-Dacian CRACIUN (ROU) (1) defeated Guillaume RUFIN (FRA) 7-6(3) 7-6(5)
Talal OUAHABI (MAR) (3) defeated Patrick TAUBERT (GER) (8) 6-2 6-3
Karim MAAMOUN (EGY) (4) defeated Radu ALBOT (MDA) 6-4 6-1
Andrey KUZNETSOV (RUS) defeated Pablo CARRENO-BUSTA (ESP) 6-3 6-0

Semifinal

Teodor-Dacian CRACIUN (ROU) (1) Vs Talal OUAHABI (MAR) (3)
Karim MAAMOUN (EGY) (4) Vs Andrey KUZNETSOV (RUS)

Zirconek is offline  
post #8 of 10 (permalink) Old 04-10-2009, 05:45 PM Thread Starter
Tênis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Re: Egypt F6 [April 06 - Cairo - Clay] Main Draw

good run by Rufin here, lost 2 games in first round, none in second and eventually lost in quarters against seed #1 in two TB.

Zirconek is offline  
post #9 of 10 (permalink) Old 04-11-2009, 04:12 PM Thread Starter
Tênis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Re: Egypt F6 [April 06 - Cairo - Clay] Final: Ouahabi vs. Maamoun

Semifinal

Talal OUAHABI (MAR) (3) defeated Teodor-Dacian CRACIUN (ROU) (1) 6-4 6-2
Karim MAAMOUN (EGY) (4) defeated Andrey KUZNETSOV (RUS) 3-6 7-5 7-6(6)

Final

Talal OUAHABI (MAR) (3) Vs Karim MAAMOUN (EGY) (4)

Zirconek is offline  
post #10 of 10 (permalink) Old 04-12-2009, 02:35 PM Thread Starter
Tênis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Re: Egypt F6 [April 06 - Cairo - Clay] Winner: Talal Ouahabi

Final

Talal OUAHABI (MAR) (3) defeated Karim MAAMOUN (EGY) (4) 7-5 6-3

Zirconek is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the MensTennisForums.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome