Korean Rep. F1 [April 06 - Daegu - Hard] Winner: Yong-Kyu Lim - MensTennisForums.com
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 13 (permalink) Old 03-24-2009, 02:12 PM Thread Starter
Tênis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Korean Rep. F1 [April 06 - Daegu - Hard] Winner: Yong-Kyu Lim

Korean Rep. F1
Location: Daegu, Korean Rep.
Type: $15K
Surface: hard (outdoor)



Tournament factsheet: http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tourna...ent=1100019693

Entry List
1 NIELSEN, Frederik DEN 288 1
2 LUGASSY, Gary FRA 323 1
3 ITO, Tatsuma JPN 333 1
4 GOJOWCZYK, Peter GER 421 1
5 MATSUI, Toshihide JPN 430 1
6 DE BONNEVIE, Philippe FRA 450 1
7 $ KING-TURNER, Daniel NZL 459 1
8 YANG, Tsung-Hua TPE 496 1
9 TAKEUCHI, Kento JPN 511 1
10 $ WALTER, Ludovic FRA 512 1
11 LI, Zhe CHN 531 1
12 $ NAM, Hyun-Woo KOR 540 1
13 AN, Jae-Sung KOR 563 1
14 KIM, Young-Jun KOR 587 1
15 GOFFIN, David BEL 588 1
16 LEE, Hsin-Han TPE 609 1
17 KWON, Oh-Hee KOR 637 1
18 JONES, G.D. NZL 648 1

Qualifying
1 KANG, Byung-Kook KOR 683 1
2 SHARAN, Divij IND 684 1
3 GIGOUNON, Germain BEL 690 1
4 KIM, Dylan Seong-Kwan KOR 701 1
5 $ LIM, Yong-Kyu KOR 704 1
6 KIM, Hyun-Joon KOR 746 1
7 VARDHAN, Vishnu IND 764 1
8 KANG, Sung-Kyun KOR 788 1
9 KRKOSKA, Jiri CZE 812 3
10 WACHIRAMANOWONG, Kittiphong THA 881= 1
11 STATHAM, Mikal NZL 894 1
12 SIRILUETHAIWATTANA, Perakiat THA 917 1
13 PARK, Seung-Kyu KOR 1011= 1
14 KWON, Hyung-Tae KOR 1025= 1
15 CHO, Soong-Jae KOR 1064 1
16 KIM, Woo-Ram KOR 1150= 1
17 BRADSHAW, Timothy GBR 1170= 2
18 $ FARRON-MAHON, Tristan IRL 1181 3
19 LEE, Seung-Hoon KOR 1207= 1
20 KING, Barry IRL 1207= 4
21 KIM, Sun-Yong KOR 1254= 1
22 MATSUO, Yuki JPN 1309= 1
23 CHEN, I-Ta TPE 1324= 1
24 CHOI, Dong-Whee KOR 1444= 1
25 LIM, Hyun-Soo KOR 1503= 1
26 JONES, Max GBR 1547= 2
27 $ SINGH, Karunuday IND 1653= 1
28 LEE, Chul-Hee KOR 1653= 1
29 LEE, Chang-Hoon KOR 1734= 1
30 $ CHAMBAZ, Gregory SUI 1850= 4
31 HUURINAINEN, Sami FIN 1850= 1
32 $ BEN ZVI, Gilad ISR 1900= 2
------------------National Ranking
33 YU, Sung-Hyuk KOR 22 1
34 STEVENSON, Kelsey CAN 126 1
35 $ BARCLAY, David AUS 121 1
36 KIURU, Jesse FIN 10 1
37 KWON, Yong-Ho KOR 41 1
38 OJALA, Tuomo FIN 12 1
39 FUJII, Shinta JPN 74 1
40 YOON, Daniel KOR 46 1
41 AKABA, Takero JPN 77 1
42 CHOI, Hwan-Yong KOR 52 1
43 SUZUKI, Ko JPN 156 1
44 HAN, Jae-Young KOR 55 1
45 AHN, Seong-Hee KOR 59 1
46 CHO, Daniel KOR 61 1
47 HO, Jong-Guk KOR 65 1
48 LEE, Minu KOR 65 1
49 SONG, Bang-Ho KOR 69 1
50 LEE, Jung-Hyo KOR 71 1
51 JUNG, Jin-Woo KOR 78 1
52 KIM, Jin-Tae KOR 83 1
53 HONG, Hui-Jin KOR 83 1
54 CHOI, Su-Guang KOR 89 1
55 JEONG, Sung-Keun KOR 93 1
56 KIM, Dong-Wook KOR 117 1

full and updated list: http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tourna...order=Position

Zirconek is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 13 (permalink) Old 04-08-2009, 07:06 PM Thread Starter
Tênis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Re: Korean Rep. F1 [April 06 - Daegu - Hard] Main Draw

Qualifying Draw

1st Round

Dylan Seong-Kwan KIM (KOR) (1) defeated Yoo-Soo KIM (KOR) 6-1 6-1
Kyoung-Hoon PARK (KOR) defeated Su-Guang CHOI (KOR) 6-2 6-1
Daniel CHO (KOR) defeated Gi-Sung KIM (KOR) 6-3 6-0
Yong-Bum SEO (KOR) defeated Min-Hyoek CHO (KOR) (9) 6-3 6-4
Hyun-Joon KIM (KOR) (2) defeated Bang-Ho SONG (KOR) 6-2 7-5
Karunuday SINGH (IND) defeated Sun Hong YOON (KOR) 6-0 6-2
Jae-Min SEOL (KOR) defeated Tae-Yong JUENG (KOR) 6-4 6-1
Seung-Jae LEE (KOR) (13) defeated Jae-Bin JEON (KOR) 7-6(2) Retired
Sung-Kyun KANG (KOR) (3) defeated Jin-Woo JUNG (KOR) 6-0 6-0
Hyun-Soo LIM (KOR) defeated Ju-Hae MOON (KOR) 7-5 7-5
Hong-Soon KIM (KOR) defeated Jeong Woo CHOI (KOR) 4-6 6-2 6-3
Yuki MATSUO (JPN) (15) defeated Dong-Kun LEE (KOR) 6-1 6-2
Clement REIX (FRA) (4) defeated Minu LEE (KOR) 6-0 6-3
Takero AKABA (JPN) defeated Jesse KIURU (FIN) 6-4 6-7(3) 6-4
Shinta FUJII (JPN) defeated Austin KAROSI (USA) 6-1 6-2
Seong-Yoon CHUNG (KOR) (16) defeated Chan Joo KIM (KOR) 6-0 6-1
Kittiphong WACHIRAMANOWONG (THA) (5) defeated Sang-Gyun KIM (KOR) 6-0 6-3
Chul-Hee LEE (KOR) defeated Young-Jae KIM (KOR) 6-3 6-2
Yong-Ho KWON (KOR) defeated Tuomo OJALA (FIN) 7-6(3) 6-2
Soong-Jae CHO (KOR) (10) defeated Seong-Hee AHN (KOR) 6-4 3-6 6-3
Perakiat SIRILUETHAIWATTANA (THA) (6) defeated Yang Gu KANG (KOR) 1-6 7-5 7-5
Jong-Guk HO (KOR) defeated Jeong-Han SEO (KOR) 2-6 6-3 6-3
Sung-Keun JEONG (KOR) defeated Joonyoung PARK (KOR) 6-2 6-2
Seung-Hoon LEE (KOR) (12) defeated Kelsey STEVENSON (CAN) 6-2 7-6(4)
Seung-Kyu PARK (KOR) (7) defeated Joo-Seung PARK (KOR) 6-4 6-4
Jae-Young HAN (KOR) defeated Seung-Bok BAEK (KOR) 6-2 6-2
Jung-Hyo LEE (KOR) defeated Hyeong-Hui LEE (KOR) 6-4 6-2
In-Sub LEE (KOR) defeated Sun-Yong KIM (KOR) (14) 6-2 6-4
Daniel YOON (KOR) defeated Hyung-Tae KWON (KOR) (8) 6-3 5-7 6-1
Wan-Yong PARK (KOR) defeated Chung Hyo WOO (KOR) 6-4 3-6 6-3
Joo-Hyo PARK (KOR) defeated Ji-Sup LIM (KOR) 6-2 6-2
Woo-Ram KIM (KOR) (11) defeated Seul-Ki UM (KOR) 6-3 6-7(5) 7-5

2nd Round

Dylan Seong-Kwan KIM (KOR) (1) defeated Kyoung-Hoon PARK (KOR) 6-3 6-1
Yong-Bum SEO (KOR) defeated Daniel CHO (KOR) 6-1 6-2
Hyun-Joon KIM (KOR) (2) defeated Karunuday SINGH (IND) 6-1 6-2
Jae-Min SEOL (KOR) defeated Seung-Jae LEE (KOR) (13) 6-1 6-7(3) 6-4
Sung-Kyun KANG (KOR) (3) defeated Hyun-Soo LIM (KOR) 6-0 6-1
Yuki MATSUO (JPN) (15) defeated Hong-Soon KIM (KOR) 6-3 6-1
Clement REIX (FRA) (4) defeated Takero AKABA (JPN) 6-3 6-0
Seong-Yoon CHUNG (KOR) (16) defeated Shinta FUJII (JPN) 3-6 6-3 7-5
Chul-Hee LEE (KOR) defeated Kittiphong WACHIRAMANOWONG (THA) (5) 6-3 6-4
Soong-Jae CHO (KOR) (10) defeated Yong-Ho KWON (KOR) 6-1 7-5
Perakiat SIRILUETHAIWATTANA (THA) (6) defeated Jong-Guk HO (KOR) 6-2 6-3
Seung-Hoon LEE (KOR) (12) defeated Sung-Keun JEONG (KOR) 6-3 6-1
Seung-Kyu PARK (KOR) (7) defeated Jae-Young HAN (KOR) 6-1 6-1
Jung-Hyo LEE (KOR) defeated In-Sub LEE (KOR) 6-7(1) 6-4 7-5
Daniel YOON (KOR) defeated Wan-Yong PARK (KOR) 6-1 6-1
Joo-Hyo PARK (KOR) defeated Woo-Ram KIM (KOR) (11) 6-1 6-2

3rd Round

Dylan Seong-Kwan KIM (KOR) (1) defeated Yong-Bum SEO (KOR) 6-2 6-3
Hyun-Joon KIM (KOR) (2) defeated Jae-Min SEOL (KOR) 6-3 6-4
Sung-Kyun KANG (KOR) (3) defeated Yuki MATSUO (JPN) (15) 6-0 7-6(7)
Seong-Yoon CHUNG (KOR) (16) defeated Clement REIX (FRA) (4) 6-3 7-6(3)
Chul-Hee LEE (KOR) defeated Soong-Jae CHO (KOR) (10) 7-5 6-2
Seung-Hoon LEE (KOR) (12) defeated Perakiat SIRILUETHAIWATTANA (THA) (6) 7-6(4) 6-1
Seung-Kyu PARK (KOR) (7) defeated Jung-Hyo LEE (KOR) 4-6 7-5 6-1
Joo-Hyo PARK (KOR) defeated Daniel YOON (KOR) 6-1 6-3

Zirconek is offline  
post #3 of 13 (permalink) Old 04-08-2009, 07:06 PM Thread Starter
Tênis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Re: Korean Rep. F1 [April 06 - Daegu - Hard] Main Draw

Doubles Draw

1st Round

JONES (NZL) / KING-TURNER (NZL) (1) defeated CHUNG (KOR) / LEE (KOR) 6-4 6-3
KWON (KOR) / LEE (KOR) defeated GIGOUNON (BEL) / GOFFIN (BEL) 6-3 6-0
LEE (TPE) / YANG (TPE) (3) defeated AN (KOR) / NAM (KOR) 6-2 7-6(4)
DE BONNEVIE (FRA) / LUGASSY (FRA) defeated LIM (KOR) / MOON (KOR) 6-4 6-4
KANG (KOR) / KIM (KOR) defeated LEE (KOR) / LEE (KOR) 7-5 6-3
KIM (KOR) / LI (CHN) (4) defeated GOJOWCZYK (GER) / MATSUI (JPN) 6-3 1-6 [10-4]
KIM (KOR) / SEOL (KOR) defeated KANG (KOR) / KIM (KOR) 6-4 6-7(4) [11-9]
NIELSEN (DEN) / WALTER (FRA) (2) defeated SIRILUETHAIWATTANA (THA) / WACHIRAMANOWONG (THA) 6-1 6-2

Quarterfinal

JONES (NZL) / KING-TURNER (NZL) (1) defeated KWON (KOR) / LEE (KOR) 7-6(3) 6-1
LEE (TPE) / YANG (TPE) (3) defeated DE BONNEVIE (FRA) / LUGASSY (FRA) 6-3 6-4
KIM (KOR) / LI (CHN) (4) defeated KANG (KOR) / KIM (KOR) 6-4 7-6(3)
KIM (KOR) / SEOL (KOR) defeated NIELSEN (DEN) / WALTER (FRA) (2) 2-6 6-4 [14-12]

Semifinal

JONES (NZL) / KING-TURNER (NZL) (1) Vs LEE (TPE) / YANG (TPE) (3)
KIM (KOR) / LI (CHN) (4) Vs KIM (KOR) / SEOL (KOR)

Zirconek is offline  
 
post #4 of 13 (permalink) Old 04-08-2009, 07:07 PM Thread Starter
Tênis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Re: Korean Rep. F1 [April 06 - Daegu - Hard] Main Draw

1st Round

Frederik NIELSEN (DEN) (1) defeated Hsin-Han LEE (TPE) 7-6(8) 6-2
Young-Jun KIM (KOR) defeated Sang-Woo NOH (KOR) 6-1 6-2
Yong-Kyu LIM (KOR) defeated Byung-Kook KANG (KOR) 6-3 6-2
Sung-Kyun KANG (KOR) defeated Philippe DE BONNEVIE (FRA) (6) 7-5 6-3
Dylan Seong-Kwan KIM (KOR) defeated Gary LUGASSY (FRA) (3) 7-5 6-3
Germain GIGOUNON (BEL) defeated Zhe LI (CHN) 6-4 7-5
Seung-Hoon LEE (KOR) defeated Oh-Hee KWON (KOR) 7-6(6) 6-7(2) 6-1
Peter GOJOWCZYK (GER) (5) defeated Hyun-Joon KIM (KOR) 6-2 7-6(6)
Chul-Hee LEE (KOR) defeated Daniel KING-TURNER (NZL) (7) 6-3 6-3
Jae-Sung AN (KOR) defeated Seong-Yoon CHUNG (KOR) 7-5 3-6 6-4
David GOFFIN (BEL) defeated Ludovic WALTER (FRA) 6-2 5-7 6-1
G.D. JONES (NZL) defeated Toshihide MATSUI (JPN) (4) 6-4 6-3
Tsung-Hua YANG (TPE) (8) defeated Jae-Won CHOI (KOR) 6-3 7-6(2)
Kento TAKEUCHI (JPN) defeated Seung-Kyu PARK (KOR) 6-3 6-1
Hyun-Woo NAM (KOR) defeated Man-Hyo LEE (KOR) 7-5 2-6 6-1
Tatsuma ITO (JPN) (2) defeated Joo-Hyo PARK (KOR) 6-4 6-2

2nd Round

Frederik NIELSEN (DEN) (1) Vs Young-Jun KIM (KOR)
Yong-Kyu LIM (KOR) Vs Sung-Kyun KANG (KOR)
Dylan Seong-Kwan KIM (KOR) Vs Germain GIGOUNON (BEL)
Seung-Hoon LEE (KOR) Vs Peter GOJOWCZYK (GER) (5)
Chul-Hee LEE (KOR) Vs Jae-Sung AN (KOR)
David GOFFIN (BEL) Vs G.D. JONES (NZL)
Kento TAKEUCHI (JPN) defeated Tsung-Hua YANG (TPE) (8) 6-4 6-4
Hyun-Woo NAM (KOR) Vs Tatsuma ITO (JPN) (2)

Zirconek is offline  
post #5 of 13 (permalink) Old 04-08-2009, 07:07 PM Thread Starter
Tênis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Re: Korean Rep. F1 [April 06 - Daegu - Hard] Main Draw

Vamos Gojo!
Dylan

Zirconek is offline  
post #6 of 13 (permalink) Old 04-08-2009, 10:34 PM
Registered User
 
Renaud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 7,055
                     
Re: Korean Rep. F1 [April 06 - Daegu - Hard] Main Draw

Lee, Lee
Lee, Lee

~♠ Lisnardaire(s) ~
un pour un, un pour un

‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾
"Je peux simplement vous dire que Jean-René Lisnard aime beaucoup les Chocapics" Benjamin Balleret
Renaud is offline  
post #7 of 13 (permalink) Old 04-10-2009, 05:39 PM Thread Starter
Tênis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Re: Korean Rep. F1 [April 06 - Daegu - Hard] Main Draw

2nd Round

Frederik NIELSEN (DEN) (1) defeated Young-Jun KIM (KOR) 7-5 6-2
Yong-Kyu LIM (KOR) defeated Sung-Kyun KANG (KOR) 6-0 3-6 6-2
Dylan Seong-Kwan KIM (KOR) defeated Germain GIGOUNON (BEL) 6-3 6-1
Peter GOJOWCZYK (GER) (5) defeated Seung-Hoon LEE (KOR) 5-7 6-3 6-1
Chul-Hee LEE (KOR) defeated Jae-Sung AN (KOR) 7-5 6-3
David GOFFIN (BEL) defeated G.D. JONES (NZL) 5-7 6-3 6-4
Kento TAKEUCHI (JPN) defeated Tsung-Hua YANG (TPE) (8) 6-4 6-4
Tatsuma ITO (JPN) (2) defeated Hyun-Woo NAM (KOR) 6-0 3-6 6-3

Quarterfinal

Yong-Kyu LIM (KOR) defeated Frederik NIELSEN (DEN) (1) 7-5 6-3
Dylan Seong-Kwan KIM (KOR) defeated Peter GOJOWCZYK (GER) (5) 7-5 6-2
David GOFFIN (BEL) defeated Chul-Hee LEE (KOR) 6-0 3-6 6-4
Tatsuma ITO (JPN) (2) defeated Kento TAKEUCHI (JPN) 6-3 6-1

Semifinal

Yong-Kyu LIM (KOR) Vs Dylan Seong-Kwan KIM (KOR)
David GOFFIN (BEL) Vs Tatsuma ITO (JPN) (2)

Zirconek is offline  
post #8 of 13 (permalink) Old 04-10-2009, 05:40 PM Thread Starter
Tênis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Re: Korean Rep. F1 [April 06 - Daegu - Hard] Main Draw

Doubles

Semifinal

JONES (NZL) / KING-TURNER (NZL) (1) defeated LEE (TPE) / YANG (TPE) (3) 6-4 7-6(5)
KIM (KOR) / LI (CHN) (4) defeated KIM (KOR) / SEOL (KOR) 6-3 5-7 [10-8]

Final

JONES (NZL) / KING-TURNER (NZL) (1) Vs KIM (KOR) / LI (CHN) (4)

Zirconek is offline  
post #9 of 13 (permalink) Old 04-11-2009, 12:36 PM Thread Starter
Tênis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Re: Korean Rep. F1 [April 06 - Daegu - Hard] Final: Lim vs. Ito

Final

JONES (NZL) / KING-TURNER (NZL) (1) defeated KIM (KOR) / LI (CHN) (4) 6-2 6-4

Zirconek is offline  
post #10 of 13 (permalink) Old 04-11-2009, 12:36 PM Thread Starter
Tênis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Re: Korean Rep. F1 [April 06 - Daegu - Hard] Final: Lim vs. Ito

Could someone tell me what means G.D. from G.D. Jones (NZL)?

Zirconek is offline  
post #11 of 13 (permalink) Old 04-11-2009, 12:37 PM Thread Starter
Tênis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Re: Korean Rep. F1 [April 06 - Daegu - Hard] Final: Lim vs. Ito

Semifinal

Yong-Kyu LIM (KOR) defeated Dylan Seong-Kwan KIM (KOR) 3-6 6-2 6-4
Tatsuma ITO (JPN) (2) defeated David GOFFIN (BEL) 6-2 6-3

Final

Yong-Kyu LIM (KOR) Vs Tatsuma ITO (JPN) (2)

Zirconek is offline  
post #12 of 13 (permalink) Old 04-12-2009, 02:31 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 12,094
                     
Re: Korean Rep. F1 [April 06 - Daegu - Hard] Final: Lim vs. Ito

Lim won 7/6 2/6 6/1 : fantastic win for a player not yet 18 years-old !

(ITF website)

So far this year he's done even better than Tsung-Hua Yang (same age).

useless old guy
duong is offline  
post #13 of 13 (permalink) Old 04-12-2009, 02:33 PM Thread Starter
Tênis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Re: Korean Rep. F1 [April 06 - Daegu - Hard] Winner: Yong-Kyu Lim

really impressive from Lim

Zirconek is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the MensTennisForums.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome