USA F7 [March 30 - Mobile, AL- Hard] Winner: Samuel Groth - Page 2 - MensTennisForums.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #16 of 28 (permalink) Old 04-01-2009, 01:09 PM Thread Starter
Tênis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Re: USA F7 [March 30 - Mobile, AL- Hard] Main Draw

Doubles

1st Round

COOK (USA) / HUEY (PHI) (1) defeated BRADSHAW (GBR) / JONES (GBR) 4-6 6-2 [10-6]
DIAZ-BARRIGA (MEX) / RUIZ-ROSALES (MEX) defeated JENKINS (USA) / TROMBETTA (USA) 0-6 6-2 [10-6]
KUMANTSOV (RUS) / YOO (KOR) defeated MARTIROSYAN (ARM) / WITTEN (USA) (4) 1-6 6-4 [14-12]
GONZALES (USA) / SILJESTROM (SWE) defeated BATES (USA) / POOLE (USA) 7-6(1) 7-6(6)
IGNATIK (BLR) / KRYVONOS (USA) defeated DOBSON (USA) / FLACH (USA) 6-2 7-6(11)
BESTER (CAN) / RAONIC (CAN) (3) defeated BANGOURA (USA) / SOCK (USA) 4-6 6-3 [10-7]
ELIAS (POR) / GROTH (AUS) defeated MCCLUNE (USA) / TODERO (ARG) 6-1 6-3
PAUL (USA) / ROSS (USA) (2) defeated DEHEART (USA) / KUMAR (USA) 4-6 7-6(3) [10-5]

Quarterfinal

COOK (USA) / HUEY (PHI) (1) Vs DIAZ-BARRIGA (MEX) / RUIZ-ROSALES (MEX)
KUMANTSOV (RUS) / YOO (KOR) Vs GONZALES (USA) / SILJESTROM (SWE)
IGNATIK (BLR) / KRYVONOS (USA) Vs BESTER (CAN) / RAONIC (CAN) (3)
ELIAS (POR) / GROTH (AUS) Vs PAUL (USA) / ROSS (USA) (2)

Zirconek is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #17 of 28 (permalink) Old 04-01-2009, 07:52 PM
Registered User
 
Ozone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 7,220
                     
Re: USA F7 [March 30 - Mobile, AL- Hard] Main Draw



[2] Paul/Ross def. [WC] DeHeart/Kumar 46 76(3) 10-5

TP= Kind of the breakers

Go Deacs!!

TT 2015 w/chowdahead25: Estoril, Bucharest, and Auckland Champions
Miami Finals
COLLEGE TENNIS SUB-FORUM

BAGHDATIS | FEDERER | DANCEVIC | GASQUET | DOCTOR IVO

JOHN | KRAJICEK | RUSSELL | BAKES | GINEPRI | SAM | STEVO |MARDY | SMEE

JBlock and Kendo Forever
Ozone is offline  
post #18 of 28 (permalink) Old 04-02-2009, 02:23 PM Thread Starter
Tênis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Re: USA F7 [March 30 - Mobile, AL- Hard] Main Draw

Doubles

Quarterfinal

COOK (USA) / HUEY (PHI) (1) defeated DIAZ-BARRIGA (MEX) / RUIZ-ROSALES (MEX) 6-3 5-7 [10-7]
GONZALES (USA) / SILJESTROM (SWE) defeated KUMANTSOV (RUS) / YOO (KOR) 6-3 6-4
BESTER (CAN) / RAONIC (CAN) (3) defeated IGNATIK (BLR) / KRYVONOS (USA) 6-1 6-2
ELIAS (POR) / GROTH (AUS) defeated PAUL (USA) / ROSS (USA) (2) 6-4 6-4

Semifinal

COOK (USA) / HUEY (PHI) (1) Vs GONZALES (USA) / SILJESTROM (SWE)
BESTER (CAN) / RAONIC (CAN) (3) Vs ELIAS (POR) / GROTH (AUS)

Zirconek is offline  
 
post #19 of 28 (permalink) Old 04-02-2009, 02:24 PM Thread Starter
Tênis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Re: USA F7 [March 30 - Mobile, AL- Hard] Main Draw

1st Round

Artem SITAK (RUS) defeated Ryler DEHEART (USA) (1) 7-6(4) 6-1
Milos RAONIC (CAN) defeated Alexander DOMIJAN (USA) 6-4 6-2
Uladzimir IGNATIK (BLR) defeated Christopher KLINGEMANN (USA) 6-2 6-2
Ruben GONZALES (USA) defeated Vladimir OBRADOVIC (SRB) (8) 6-3 6-2
Lester COOK (USA) (4) defeated Michael MCCLUNE (USA) 6-7(5) 7-6(1) 6-3
Gastao ELIAS (POR) defeated Brett ROSS (USA) 4-6 6-0 6-3
Philip BESTER (CAN) defeated Yohny ROMERO (VEN) 6-4 6-4
Jesse WITTEN (USA) (6) defeated Todd PAUL (USA) 6-4 6-3
Nicolas TODERO (ARG) (7) defeated Robbye POOLE (USA) 7-5 6-7(4) 6-4
Takanyi GARANGANGA (ZIM) defeated Jack SOCK (USA) 6-3 4-6 7-6(3)
Artur CHERNOV (RUS) defeated Jarmere JENKINS (USA) 6-4 7-5
Nick LINDAHL (AUS) (3) defeated Nikita KRYVONOS (USA) 7-5 6-2
Nathan THOMPSON (USA) (5) defeated Tigran MARTIROSYAN (ARM) 7-5 6-4
Matej BOCKO (SVK) defeated Ryan YOUNG (USA) 7-5 6-0
Andrey KUMANTSOV (RUS) defeated Sekou BANGOURA (USA) 7-5 6-4
Sam GROTH (AUS) (2) defeated Daniel YOO (KOR) 4-6 6-3 7-6(4)

Zirconek is offline  
post #20 of 28 (permalink) Old 04-02-2009, 02:24 PM Thread Starter
Tênis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Re: USA F7 [March 30 - Mobile, AL- Hard] Main Draw

2nd Round

Artem SITAK (RUS) Vs Milos RAONIC (CAN)
Uladzimir IGNATIK (BLR) Vs Ruben GONZALES (USA)
Lester COOK (USA) (4) Vs Gastao ELIAS (POR)
Philip BESTER (CAN) Vs Jesse WITTEN (USA) (6)
Nicolas TODERO (ARG) (7) Vs Takanyi GARANGANGA (ZIM)
Artur CHERNOV (RUS) Vs Nick LINDAHL (AUS) (3)
Nathan THOMPSON (USA) (5) Vs Matej BOCKO (SVK)
Andrey KUMANTSOV (RUS) Vs Sam GROTH (AUS) (2)

Zirconek is offline  
post #21 of 28 (permalink) Old 04-02-2009, 09:09 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Age: 31
Posts: 3,748
                     
Re: USA F7 [March 30 - Mobile, AL- Hard] Main Draw

Good job by Raonic and Bester

And semifinals in doubles as well
Blarghman is offline  
post #22 of 28 (permalink) Old 04-02-2009, 10:25 PM
Registered User
 
Ozone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 7,220
                     
Re: USA F7 [March 30 - Mobile, AL- Hard] Main Draw



Next up: USA F8 Little Rock, AR ?

TT 2015 w/chowdahead25: Estoril, Bucharest, and Auckland Champions
Miami Finals
COLLEGE TENNIS SUB-FORUM

BAGHDATIS | FEDERER | DANCEVIC | GASQUET | DOCTOR IVO

JOHN | KRAJICEK | RUSSELL | BAKES | GINEPRI | SAM | STEVO |MARDY | SMEE

JBlock and Kendo Forever
Ozone is offline  
post #23 of 28 (permalink) Old 04-02-2009, 11:19 PM
Registered User
 
Baghdatis#1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GREECE
Posts: 7,363
                     
Re: USA F7 [March 30 - Mobile, AL- Hard] Main Draw

Nikita
Todd

Marcos Baghdatis Forever!

Through the good and the bad, always my #1, no matter what the rankings say


Quote:
Originally Posted by gonzo79 View Post
He will be fine, Greek boys are taught how to deal with drunk Brit women from an early age, its like a mandatory summer course here.
Baghdatis#1 is offline  
post #24 of 28 (permalink) Old 04-03-2009, 02:50 PM
Registered User
 
Snowwy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: A place that's too cold.
Posts: 23,567
                     
Re: USA F7 [March 30 - Mobile, AL- Hard] Main Draw

Nice win for Milos, we will get to see how he does against Ignatik now

Too bad for Bester, he loses so many tiebreaks, its really kinda sad.

Peter Polansky
Nestor - Chvojka - Pospisil - Raonic - Peliwo
Snowwy is offline  
post #25 of 28 (permalink) Old 04-04-2009, 04:36 AM
Registered User
 
Snowwy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: A place that's too cold.
Posts: 23,567
                     
Re: USA F7 [March 30 - Mobile, AL- Hard] Main Draw

Embarrasing loss for Milos, what was that..

Peter Polansky
Nestor - Chvojka - Pospisil - Raonic - Peliwo
Snowwy is offline  
post #26 of 28 (permalink) Old 04-04-2009, 01:10 PM
Registered User
 
out_here_grindin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Cedar City,Utah
Posts: 12,228
                     
Re: USA F7 [March 30 - Mobile, AL- Hard] Main Draw

walkover for Thompson

quarterfinals and then a walkover

Paradorn Srichaphan
Kei Nishikori, Donald Young, Somdev Devvarman, Dustin Brown, Steve Johnson, Yannick Maden
Robert Farah, Clement Reix, Alexander Dolgopolov, Nathan Thompson


Follow college tennis here.. (I am the user Clemson_tennis)
out_here_grindin is offline  
post #27 of 28 (permalink) Old 04-07-2009, 08:23 PM Thread Starter
Tênis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Re: USA F7 [March 30 - Mobile, AL- Hard] Main Draw

Doubles

Semifinal

COOK (USA) / HUEY (PHI) (1) defeated GONZALES (USA) / SILJESTROM (SWE) 6-3 6-2
BESTER (CAN) / RAONIC (CAN) (3) defeated ELIAS (POR) / GROTH (AUS) 6-3 6-7(5) [10-4]

Final

BESTER (CAN) / RAONIC (CAN) (3) defeated COOK (USA) / HUEY (PHI) (1) 6-3 1-6 [10-5]

Zirconek is offline  
post #28 of 28 (permalink) Old 04-07-2009, 08:24 PM Thread Starter
Tênis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Re: USA F7 [March 30 - Mobile, AL- Hard] Main Draw

2nd Round

Milos RAONIC (CAN) defeated Artem SITAK (RUS) 3-6 6-2 6-2
Uladzimir IGNATIK (BLR) defeated Ruben GONZALES (USA) 7-5 4-6 7-6(4)
Lester COOK (USA) (4) defeated Gastao ELIAS (POR) 6-4 7-6(3)
Jesse WITTEN (USA) (6) defeated Philip BESTER (CAN) 7-6(8) 7-6(5)
Nicolas TODERO (ARG) (7) defeated Takanyi GARANGANGA (ZIM) 6-3 6-2
Nick LINDAHL (AUS) (3) defeated Artur CHERNOV (RUS) 6-3 6-3
Nathan THOMPSON (USA) (5) defeated Matej BOCKO (SVK) 6-2 6-4
Sam GROTH (AUS) (2) defeated Andrey KUMANTSOV (RUS) 7-6(3) 7-6(4)

Quarterfinal

Uladzimir IGNATIK (BLR) defeated Milos RAONIC (CAN) 6-0 6-1
Jesse WITTEN (USA) (6) defeated Lester COOK (USA) (4) 6-4 4-6 7-6(6)
Nicolas TODERO (ARG) (7) defeated Nick LINDAHL (AUS) (3) 7-5 4-6 6-4
Sam GROTH (AUS) (2) defeated Nathan THOMPSON (USA) (5) Walkover

Semifinal

Jesse WITTEN (USA) (6) defeated Uladzimir IGNATIK (BLR) 6-4 7-5
Sam GROTH (AUS) (2) defeated Nicolas TODERO (ARG) (7) 6-4 7-6(4)

Final

Sam GROTH (AUS) (2) defeated Jesse WITTEN (USA) (6) 6-2 3-0 Retired

Zirconek is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the MensTennisForums.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome