Great Britain F4 [March 16 - Bath - Hard] Winner: Stephane Robert - MensTennisForums.com

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 34 (permalink) Old 03-04-2009, 01:50 PM Thread Starter
Tênis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Great Britain F4 [March 16 - Bath - Hard] Winner: Stephane Robert

Great Britain F4 - AEGON Pro-Series Bath
Location: Bath, England, UK
Type: $15K
Surface: hard (indoor) acrylic



Tournament factsheet: http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tourna...ent=1100018950
website: http://www.lta.org.uk/Articles/AEGON...o-Series-Bath/
info: www.lta.org.uk

Entry List
1 FISCHER, Martin AUT 211 1
2 WIDOM, Todd USA 233 2
3 YANI, Michael USA 236 1
4 NIELSEN, Frederik DEN 281 1
5 WOLMARANS, Fritz RSA 288 P 1
6 MONROE, Nicholas USA 300 1
7 MERTENS, Yannick BEL 301 2
8 ROBERT, Stephane FRA 304 1
9 BLOOMFIELD, Richard GBR 306 1
10 MINAR, Jan CZE 328 1
11 SEMJAN, Marek SVK 356 2
12 SIEBER, Marc GER 381 1
13 METENIER, Pierre FRA 411 2
14 SIMMONDS, Phillip USA 417 1
15 MARRAY, Jonathan GBR 435 1
16 EVANS, Daniel GBR 455 1
17 SANON, Valentin CIV 478 2
18 KONTINEN, Henri FIN 1799= 1 Junior Exempt

Qualifying
1 SIJSLING, Igor NED 506 1
2 WALTER, Ludovic FRA 518 2
3 ELESKOVIC, Ervin SWE 554 1
4 PEDERSEN, Martin DEN 562 1
5 MCGEE, James IRL 565 1
6 VARGA, Robert HUN 576 1
7 OUDSEMA, Scott USA 580 1
8 FLEMING, Colin GBR 585 1
9 O'BRIEN, Colin IRL 646 1
10 ILLINGWORTH, Matthew GBR 702 1
11 MILTON, Joshua GBR 723 1
12 COX, Daniel GBR 817 1
13 KRKOSKA, Jiri CZE 842 1
14 ARLIDGE, Burnham GBR 862 1
15 FLANAGAN, Ian GBR 895 1
16 $ CHRAMOSTA, Ladislav CZE 929 6
17 WILLIS, Marcus GBR 962 1
18 $ NORBY, Rasmus DEN 968 1
19 SMETHURST, Daniel GBR 1036 1
20 ZITKO, Radim CZE 1091 1
21 BAINS, Maniel GBR 1123 1
22 CAVADAY, Nick GBR 1204= 1
23 FITZPATRICK, Andrew GBR 1271 1
24 PAUFFLEY, Neil GBR 1388 1
25 MIOTTO, Alex GBR 1410= 1
26 PRITCHARD, Ben GBR 1432= 1
27 SLETTING-JOHNSEN, Frederik NOR 1495= 1
28 ROVETTA, Luca ITA 1909= 1
29 SCHMID, Michal CZE 2
30 STERNBACH, Joachim FRA 3
31 SMITH, Daniel Johannes RSA 1
32 MORGAN, Adam USA 1
33 REMEDI, Nicola ITA 3
34 GOODALL, Jess RSA 2
35 PRIDDLE, Chris GBR 3
36 ROSS-HURST, Dominic GBR 1
37 KNIGHTS, Thomas GBR 1
38 JONES, Edward GBR 1
39 JAMES, Mathew GBR 1
40 CHAUDRY, James GBR 1
41 $ O'LEARY, David GBR 1

full and updated list with alternates: http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tourna...order=Position


Last edited by Zirconek; 03-16-2009 at 05:09 PM.
Zirconek is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 34 (permalink) Old 03-13-2009, 12:17 AM Thread Starter
Tênis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Re: Great Britain F4 [March 16 - Bath - Hard] Entry List

OUT: Widom
IN: Sijsling

Zirconek is offline  
post #3 of 34 (permalink) Old 03-14-2009, 06:59 PM Thread Starter
Tênis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Re: Great Britain F4 [March 16 - Bath - Hard] Qualifying Draw

Qualifying Draw

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tourna...ent=1100018950

Zirconek is offline  
post #4 of 34 (permalink) Old 03-14-2009, 07:01 PM Thread Starter
Tênis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Re: Great Britain F4 [March 16 - Bath - Hard] Qualifying Draw

Good luck to Czech players and Delgado

Zirconek is offline  
post #5 of 34 (permalink) Old 03-15-2009, 05:31 PM
Registered User
 
jazar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: On Her Majesty's Secret Service
Age: 27
Posts: 7,354
                     
Re: Great Britain F4 [March 16 - Bath - Hard] Qualifying Draw

delgado is creaming everyone in quallies
jazar is offline  
post #6 of 34 (permalink) Old 03-15-2009, 06:23 PM
Registered User
 
frici's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Age: 25
Posts: 1,669
                     
Re: Great Britain F4 [March 16 - Bath - Hard] Qualifying Draw

Good luck Róbert Varga!

TT 2015:
Single W/L: 21-11 Doubles W/L: 24-5

Winner: Happy Valley CH, Weston FUT, Happy Valley CH(w/Socceroos), Launceston CH(w/ozdale81), Kyoto CH(w/ozdale81)
Finale:


Adrian Mannarino, Vasek Pospisil, Luke Saville
frici is offline  
post #7 of 34 (permalink) Old 03-15-2009, 08:52 PM Thread Starter
Tênis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Re: Great Britain F4 [March 16 - Bath - Hard] Qualifying Draw

Qualifying Round

Oudsema vs. Farquhason
Varga vs. Fitzpatrick
Illingworth vs. Cavaday
Milton vs. Smethurst
Krkoska vs. Pritchard
Arlidge vs. Zitko
Chramosta vs. Bains
Willis vs. O. Evans

http://www.lta.org.uk/Global/Downloa...ing%20draw.pdf

Zirconek is offline  
post #8 of 34 (permalink) Old 03-16-2009, 07:09 PM Thread Starter
Tênis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Re: Great Britain F4 [March 16 - Bath - Hard] Qualifying Draw

Qualifying Round

Oudsema d. Farquhason 7-6(7) 6-1
Varga vs. Fitzpatrick 7-5 3-6 6-3
Illingworth d. Cavaday 6-2 6-3
Milton d. Smethurst 6-1 6-4
Krkoska d. Pritchard 6-3 7-5
Zitko d. Arlidge 6-3 6-1
Chramosta d. Bains 6-1 3-6 6-3
Willis d. O. Evans 7-5 6-4

Zirconek is offline  
post #9 of 34 (permalink) Old 03-16-2009, 07:15 PM Thread Starter
Tênis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Re: Great Britain F4 [March 16 - Bath - Hard] Main Draw

Main Draw

(1) Fischer (AUT) vs. Simmonds (USA)
(WC)Cox (GBR) vs. (PR)Wolmarans (RSA)
(WC)Fleming (GBR) vs. (Q)Varga (HUN)
(6)Mertens (BEL) vs. Semjan (SVK)

(4)Nielsen (DEN) vs. (Q)Willis (GBR)
(Q)Krkoska (CZE) vs. Pedersen (DEN)
(WC)Eaton (GBR) vs. (Q)Zitko (CZE)
(8)J. Minar (CZE) vs. (Q)Milton (GBR)

(5)Monroe (USA) vs. (Q)Oudsema (USA)
Sieber (GER) vs. Sanon (CIV)
(Q)Illingworth (GBR) vs. (WC)Gabb (GBR)
(3)Robert (FRA) vs. Eleskovic (SWE)

(7)Bloomfield (GBR) vs. Sijsling (NED)
Marray (GBR) vs. Metenier (FRA)
(JE)Kontinen (FIN) vs. (Q)Chramosta (CZE)
(2)Yani (USA) vs. Evans (GBR)

Zirconek is offline  
post #10 of 34 (permalink) Old 03-16-2009, 07:20 PM Thread Starter
Tênis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Re: Great Britain F4 [March 16 - Bath - Hard] Main Draw

Doubles Draw

(1)Fleming/Skupski (GBR) vs (WC)Cochrane/Gabb (GBR)
Oudsema/Simmonds (USA) vs Illingworth/Pritchard (GBR)
(3)Eaton/Fischer (GBR/AUT) vs Sieber/Varga (GER/HUN)
Cox/Willis (GBR) vs Krkoska/J.Minar (CZE)

(WC)Farquharson/Sterland-Markovic (GBR) vs Arlidge/Brassington (GBR)
(4)Nielsen/Pedersen (DEN) vs Milton/Smethurst (GBR)
Robert/Sanon (FRA/CIV) vs Wolmarans/Yani (RSA/USA)
(2)(WC)Delgado/Marray (GBR) vs Evans/Kontinen (GBR/FIN)

Zirconek is offline  
post #11 of 34 (permalink) Old 03-17-2009, 04:01 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 84
                     
Re: Great Britain F4 [March 16 - Bath - Hard] Main Draw

nielsen def. willis
alex03maccy is offline  
post #12 of 34 (permalink) Old 03-17-2009, 05:08 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 84
                     
Re: Great Britain F4 [March 16 - Bath - Hard] Main Draw

Cox def. Wolmarans
Fleming def. Varga
Eaton def. Zitko
Minar def. Milton
Illingworth def. Gabb
Metenier def. Marray
Yani def. Evans
alex03maccy is offline  
post #13 of 34 (permalink) Old 03-18-2009, 02:52 PM Thread Starter
Tênis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Re: Great Britain F4 [March 16 - Bath - Hard] Main Draw

1st Round

Martin FISCHER (AUT) (1) defeated Phillip SIMMONDS (USA) 6-3 3-6 6-3
Daniel COX (GBR) defeated Fritz WOLMARANS (RSA) 6-3 6-3
Colin FLEMING (GBR) defeated Robert VARGA (HUN) 6-2 6-2
Yannick MERTENS (BEL) (6) defeated Marek SEMJAN (SVK) 4-6 6-3 6-2
Frederik NIELSEN (DEN) (4) defeated Marcus WILLIS (GBR) 6-4 6-4
Martin PEDERSEN (DEN) defeated Jiri KRKOSKA (CZE) 6-4 6-4
Chris EATON (GBR) defeated Radim ZITKO (CZE) 6-1 7-6(4)
Jan MINAR (CZE) (8) defeated Joshua MILTON (GBR) 6-1 4-6 7-5
Scott OUDSEMA (USA) defeated Nicholas MONROE (USA) (5) 6-2 6-3
Valentin SANON (CIV) defeated Marc SIEBER (GER) 7-6(6) 7-5
Matthew ILLINGWORTH (GBR) defeated Richard GABB (GBR) 6-2 6-2
Stephane ROBERT (FRA) (3) defeated Ervin ELESKOVIC (SWE) 6-7(6) 6-4 7-6(3)
Richard BLOOMFIELD (GBR) (7) defeated Igor SIJSLING (NED) 6-2 6-3
Pierre METENIER (FRA) defeated Jonathan MARRAY (GBR) 7-6(5) 6-3
Ladislav CHRAMOSTA (CZE) defeated Henri KONTINEN (FIN) 6-2 3-6 6-3
Michael YANI (USA) (2) defeated Daniel EVANS (GBR) 6-4 6-4

Zirconek is offline  
post #14 of 34 (permalink) Old 03-18-2009, 02:53 PM Thread Starter
Tênis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Re: Great Britain F4 [March 16 - Bath - Hard] Main Draw

Doubles

1st Round

FLEMING (GBR) / SKUPSKI (GBR) (1) defeated COCHRANE (GBR) / GABB (GBR) 6-1 6-2
OUDSEMA (USA) / SIMMONDS (USA) defeated ILLINGWORTH (GBR) / PRITCHARD (GBR) 6-1 6-4
EATON (GBR) / FISCHER (AUT) (3) defeated SIEBER (GER) / VARGA (HUN) 6-3 7-6(5)
KRKOSKA (CZE) / MINAR (CZE) defeated COX (GBR) / WILLIS (GBR) 3-6 7-6(6) [10-8]
FARQUHARSON (GBR) / STERLAND-MARKOVIC (GBR) defeated ARLIDGE (GBR) / BRASSINGTON (GBR) 1-6 6-4 [10-5]
NIELSEN (DEN) / PEDERSEN (DEN) (4) defeated MILTON (GBR) / SMETHURST (GBR) 7-6(8) 7-5
WOLMARANS (RSA) / YANI (USA) defeated ROBERT (FRA) / SANON (CIV) Walkover
EVANS (GBR) / KONTINEN (FIN) defeated DELGADO (GBR) / MARRAY (GBR) (2) 6-2 6-3

Quarterfinal

FLEMING (GBR) / SKUPSKI (GBR) (1) Vs OUDSEMA (USA) / SIMMONDS (USA)
EATON (GBR) / FISCHER (AUT) (3) Vs KRKOSKA (CZE) / MINAR (CZE)
FARQUHARSON (GBR) / STERLAND-MARKOVIC (GBR) Vs NIELSEN (DEN) / PEDERSEN (DEN) (4)
WOLMARANS (RSA) / YANI (USA) Vs EVANS (GBR) / KONTINEN (FIN)

Zirconek is offline  
post #15 of 34 (permalink) Old 03-18-2009, 02:53 PM Thread Starter
Tênis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Re: Great Britain F4 [March 16 - Bath - Hard] Main Draw

2nd Round

Martin FISCHER (AUT) (1) Vs Daniel COX (GBR)
Colin FLEMING (GBR) Vs Yannick MERTENS (BEL) (6)
Frederik NIELSEN (DEN) (4) Vs Martin PEDERSEN (DEN)
Chris EATON (GBR) Vs Jan MINAR (CZE) (8)
Scott OUDSEMA (USA) Vs Valentin SANON (CIV)
Matthew ILLINGWORTH (GBR) Vs Stephane ROBERT (FRA) (3)
Richard BLOOMFIELD (GBR) (7) Vs Pierre METENIER (FRA)
Ladislav CHRAMOSTA (CZE) Vs Michael YANI (USA) (2)

Zirconek is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the MensTennisForums.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome