New Zealand F1 [March 09 - Auckland - Hard] Winner: Rameez Junaid - MensTennisForums.com

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 18 (permalink) Old 02-26-2009, 01:22 AM Thread Starter
Tênis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
New Zealand F1 [March 09 - Auckland - Hard] Winner: Rameez Junaid

New Zealand F1 - ASB Pro Circuit
Location: North Shore City/Auckland, New zealand
Type: $15K
Surface: hard (outdoor)



Tournament factsheet: http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tourna...ent=1100018894
website: www.asbprocircuit.co.nz

Entry List
1 ARMSTRONG, Miles AUS 345 1
2 FEENEY, Adam AUS 371 1
3 SITAK, Artem RUS 392 1
4 STATHAM, Jose NZL 418 1
5 VIOLA, Matteo ITA 430 1
6 NAM, Hyun-Woo KOR 461 1
7 KING-TURNER, Daniel NZL 469 1
8 GONG, Mao-Xin CHN 535 1
9 KIM, Young-Jun KOR 573 1
10 ZENG, Shao-Xuan CHN 591 1
11 JONES, G.D. NZL 655 1
12 ITO, Yuichi JPN 665 1
13 XU, Jun-Chao CHN 666 1
14 VAN'T HOF, Kaes USA 681 1
15 LEWIS, Haydn BAR 682 1
16 ROSHAN, Nima AUS 730 1
17 $ LEMKE, James AUS 778 1
18 DANIELL, Marcus NZL 811 1

Qualifying
1 REID, Matt AUS 824 1
2 $ THOMPSON, Adam NZL 829 1
3 YU, Xin-Yuan CHN 838 1
4 ZHANG, Ze CHN 849 1
5 $ KLEIN, Tobias GER 860 1
6 CROWE, Joshua AUS 877 1
7 GOH, Steven AUS 878 1
8 STATHAM, Mikal NZL 900 1
9 LINDNER, Joel AUS 916 1
10 KELLY, Dayne AUS 978 1
11 PROPOGGIA, Dane AUS 985 1
12 RIZZA, Rylan USA 989 1
13 MCCOOK, Mark AUS 995 1
14 $ SIMPSON, Matt NZL 1045 1
15 THOMAS, Andrew AUS 1077 1
16 $ LEONG, Michael SOL 1126 1
17 COX, Jordan USA 1214= 1
18 TEARNEY, Finn NZL 1326= 1
19 HARDY, Stefan USA 1497= 1
20 LIM, Hyun-Soo KOR 1518= 1
21 BALAKRISHNAN, Krishananth AUS 1802= 1
22 BIDMEADE, David AUS 1
23 KIM, Bo-Sung KOR 1
24 MACKENZIE, Logan NZL 1
25 ITZSTEIN, Zach AUS 1
26 SI, Yew-Ming MAS 1
27 FULLER, Mason USA 1
28 FRANKS, Barrett NZL 1
29 JAYA, Adam MAS 1
30 SZABO, Jordan AUS 1
31 PIGOU, Michael NZL 1
32 RAWI, Razlan MAS 1
33 TOMCZAK, Thomas USA 1
34 DAVIES, Daniel NZL 1
35 $ WRIGHT, Clive AUS 1
36 COMUZZO, Marco NZL 1
37 BARTON, Matthew AUS 1
38 SGUBIN, Darnell NZL 1
39 $ STAUB, Adam NZL 1
40 $ BARCLAY, David AUS 1
41 GRINTER, Jaden NZL 1


full and updated list with alternates: http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tourna...order=Position

Zirconek is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 18 (permalink) Old 02-26-2009, 09:38 AM
MONSOON season.
 
CooCooCachoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Upstate New York
Age: 30
Posts: 77,020
                     
Re: New Zealand F1 [March 09 - Auckland - Hard] Entry List

Feeney

BEMELMANS | CHARDY | CHIUDINELLI
CIPOLLA| ROGER-VASSELIN | MCGEE




Bachinger|Basilashvili|Brands|Broady|Clezar|Cuevas |Eysseric|Giannessi|Gombos
Granollers|Grigelis|Huta Galung|Ilhan|Kudla|Al. Kuznetsov|Mannarino
Menendez|Mitchell|Naso|Paire|Peliwo|Polansky|Rober t|Rubin|Smyczek|J. Sousa|Weintraub

CooCooCachoo is offline  
post #3 of 18 (permalink) Old 03-06-2009, 02:39 PM Thread Starter
Tênis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Re: New Zealand F1 [March 09 - Auckland - Hard] Qualifying Draw

Qualifying Draw

1st Round

Rameez JUNAID (AUS) (1) BYE
Joseph SQUILLACIOTI (AUS) BYE
Adam STAUB (NZL) defeated Dante SANTALUCIA (AUS) 6-3 6-2
Mark MCCOOK (AUS) (10) BYE
Tobias KLEIN (GER) (2) BYE
Barrett FRANKS (NZL) BYE
Bo-Sung KIM (KOR) defeated Michael PIGOU (NZL) 6-4 6-0
Krishananth BALAKRISHNAN (AUS) (16) BYE
Xin-Yuan YU (CHN) (3) BYE
Zach ITZSTEIN (AUS) defeated Matthew PRENTICE (NZL) 6-7(5) 7-6(3) 6-4
David BIDMEADE (AUS) defeated Matthew SHORT (GBR) 6-2 6-3
Jordan COX (USA) (13) BYE
Steven GOH (AUS) (4) BYE
Mason FULLER (USA) defeated Ryan POOL (AUS) 6-3 6-7(4) 6-4
Matthew BRADY (NZL) BYE
Andrew THOMAS (AUS) (11) BYE
Joshua CROWE (AUS) (5) BYE
Chris SIMICH (NZL) defeated Seung-Won SEO (KOR) 6-4 6-3
Ari DAVIS (NZL) defeated Darnell SGUBIN (NZL) 6-1 6-4
Rylan RIZZA (USA) (9) BYE
Joel LINDNER (AUS) (6) BYE
Jaden GRINTER (NZL) BYE
Anton BETTINK (NZL) defeated David BARCLAY (AUS) 6-3 6-2
Hyun-Soo LIM (KOR) (15) BYE
Dane PROPOGGIA (AUS) (7) BYE
Wharenui HAWERA (NZL) defeated Gideon BRINK (RSA) 7-6(5) 6-4
Takuma OHASHI (NZL) BYE
Michael LEONG (SOL) (12) BYE
Dayne KELLY (AUS) (8) BYE
Young-Jae KIM (KOR) defeated Daniel DAVIES (NZL) 7-5 6-3
Marco COMUZZO (NZL) defeated Blake BROOKMAN (AUS) 6-3 6-4
Stefan HARDY (USA) (14) BYE

2nd Round

Rameez JUNAID (AUS) (1) defeated Joseph SQUILLACIOTI (AUS) 6-1 6-3
Mark MCCOOK (AUS) (10) defeated Adam STAUB (NZL) 6-2 6-2
Tobias KLEIN (GER) (2) defeated Barrett FRANKS (NZL) 6-1 6-2
Krishananth BALAKRISHNAN (AUS) (16) defeated Bo-Sung KIM (KOR) 6-2 6-1
Xin-Yuan YU (CHN) (3) defeated Zach ITZSTEIN (AUS) 6-3 6-2
David BIDMEADE (AUS) defeated Jordan COX (USA) (13) 6-3 4-0 Retired
Steven GOH (AUS) (4) defeated Mason FULLER (USA) 6-1 6-0
Andrew THOMAS (AUS) (11) defeated Matthew BRADY (NZL) 6-4 6-4
Joshua CROWE (AUS) (5) defeated Chris SIMICH (NZL) 6-2 6-0
Rylan RIZZA (USA) (9) defeated Ari DAVIS (NZL) 6-1 6-1
Joel LINDNER (AUS) (6) defeated Jaden GRINTER (NZL) 6-3 6-4
Anton BETTINK (NZL) defeated Hyun-Soo LIM (KOR) (15) 6-4 6-3
Dane PROPOGGIA (AUS) (7) defeated Wharenui HAWERA (NZL) 6-0 6-0
Michael LEONG (SOL) (12) defeated Takuma OHASHI (NZL) 2-6 6-2 6-1
Dayne KELLY (AUS) (8) defeated Young-Jae KIM (KOR) 6-3 6-2
Stefan HARDY (USA) (14) defeated Marco COMUZZO (NZL) 6-4 6-2

3rd Round

Rameez JUNAID (AUS) (1) defeated Mark MCCOOK (AUS) (10) 6-4 6-2
Krishananth BALAKRISHNAN (AUS) (16) defeated Tobias KLEIN (GER) (2) 6-3 6-1
Xin-Yuan YU (CHN) (3) defeated David BIDMEADE (AUS) 5-7 7-5 6-2
Steven GOH (AUS) (4) defeated Andrew THOMAS (AUS) (11) 6-4 6-4
Rylan RIZZA (USA) (9) defeated Joshua CROWE (AUS) (5) 6-2 6-2
Joel LINDNER (AUS) (6) defeated Anton BETTINK (NZL) 6-2 7-6(5)
Michael LEONG (SOL) (12) defeated Dane PROPOGGIA (AUS) (7) 6-3 6-1
Dayne KELLY (AUS) (8) defeated Stefan HARDY (USA) (14) 1-6 7-6(8) 6-2


http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tourna...ent=1100018894


Last edited by Zirconek; 03-09-2009 at 04:32 PM.
Zirconek is offline  
post #4 of 18 (permalink) Old 03-09-2009, 04:32 PM Thread Starter
Tênis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Re: New Zealand F1 [March 09 - Auckland - Hard] Main Draw

Doubles Draw

1st Round

ARMSTRONG (AUS) / FEENEY (AUS) (1) Vs ZENG (CHN) / ZHANG (CHN)
MACKENZIE (NZL) / TEARNEY (NZL) Vs LEWIS (BAR) / ROSHAN (AUS)
JONES (NZL) / KING-TURNER (NZL) (3) Vs ITO (JPN) / NAM (KOR)
KELLY (AUS) / THOMPSON (NZL) Vs DANIELL (NZL) / SIMPSON (NZL)
LEMKE (AUS) / LINDNER (AUS) Vs STATHAM (NZL) / XU (CHN)
PROPOGGIA (AUS) / REID (AUS) Vs RIZZA (USA) / VAN'T HOF (USA) (4)
GONG (CHN) / YU (CHN) Vs JUNAID (AUS) / KLEIN (GER)
JAYA (MAS) / SI (MAS) Vs BALL (AUS) / STATHAM (NZL) (2)

Zirconek is offline  
post #5 of 18 (permalink) Old 03-09-2009, 04:33 PM Thread Starter
Tênis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Re: New Zealand F1 [March 09 - Auckland - Hard] Main Draw

Carsten Ball playing only doubles?

Zirconek is offline  
post #6 of 18 (permalink) Old 03-09-2009, 04:34 PM Thread Starter
Tênis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Re: New Zealand F1 [March 09 - Auckland - Hard] Main Draw

Singles Main Draw

1st Round

Miles ARMSTRONG (AUS) (1) Vs Mikal STATHAM (NZL)
Jun-Chao XU (CHN) Vs Hyun-Woo NAM (KOR)
Xin-Yuan YU (CHN) Vs Yuichi ITO (JPN)
Adam THOMPSON (NZL) Vs Daniel KING-TURNER (NZL) (7)
Rameez JUNAID (AUS) (3) Vs Logan MACKENZIE (NZL)
Dayne KELLY (AUS) Vs Kaes VAN'T HOF (USA)
Nima ROSHAN (AUS) Vs Rylan RIZZA (USA)
Michael LEONG (SOL) Vs Matteo VIOLA (ITA) (6)
Jose STATHAM (NZL) (5) Vs Marcus DANIELL (NZL)
Krishananth BALAKRISHNAN (AUS) Vs Shao-Xuan ZENG (CHN)
Steven GOH (AUS) Vs Young-Jun KIM (KOR)
G.D. JONES (NZL) Vs Artem SITAK (RUS) (4)
Mao-Xin GONG (CHN) (8) Vs Haydn LEWIS (BAR)
James LEMKE (AUS) Vs Matt SIMPSON (NZL)
Finn TEARNEY (NZL) Vs Matt REID (AUS)
Joel LINDNER (AUS) Vs Adam FEENEY (AUS) (2)

Zirconek is offline  
post #7 of 18 (permalink) Old 03-09-2009, 04:34 PM Thread Starter
Tênis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Re: New Zealand F1 [March 09 - Auckland - Hard] Main Draw

Leong

Zirconek is offline  
post #8 of 18 (permalink) Old 03-10-2009, 01:52 PM Thread Starter
Tênis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Re: New Zealand F1 [March 09 - Auckland - Hard] Main Draw

1st Round

Miles ARMSTRONG (AUS) (1) defeated Mikal STATHAM (NZL) 6-2 6-2
Jun-Chao XU (CHN) defeated Hyun-Woo NAM (KOR) 6-1 6-0
Xin-Yuan YU (CHN) Vs Yuichi ITO (JPN)
Adam THOMPSON (NZL) Vs Daniel KING-TURNER (NZL) (7)
Rameez JUNAID (AUS) (3) Vs Logan MACKENZIE (NZL)
Dayne KELLY (AUS) Vs Kaes VAN'T HOF (USA)
Nima ROSHAN (AUS) defeated Rylan RIZZA (USA) 6-3 6-4
Michael LEONG (SOL) Vs Matteo VIOLA (ITA) (6)
Jose STATHAM (NZL) (5) Vs Marcus DANIELL (NZL)
Krishananth BALAKRISHNAN (AUS) Vs Shao-Xuan ZENG (CHN)
Young-Jun KIM (KOR) defeated Steven GOH (AUS) 6-2 6-4
G.D. JONES (NZL) Vs Artem SITAK (RUS) (4)
Mao-Xin GONG (CHN) (8) defeated Haydn LEWIS (BAR) 6-4 6-1
James LEMKE (AUS) Vs Matt SIMPSON (NZL)
Finn TEARNEY (NZL) Vs Matt REID (AUS)
Joel LINDNER (AUS) Vs Adam FEENEY (AUS) (2)

Zirconek is offline  
post #9 of 18 (permalink) Old 03-10-2009, 02:51 PM
Registered User
 
jmf07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Age: 25
Posts: 4,392
                     
Re: New Zealand F1 [March 09 - Auckland - Hard] Main Draw

Another strange piece of scheduling by Carsten.
jmf07 is offline  
post #10 of 18 (permalink) Old 03-10-2009, 02:57 PM Thread Starter
Tênis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Re: New Zealand F1 [March 09 - Auckland - Hard] Main Draw

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmf07 View Post
Another strange piece of scheduling by Carsten.
Yes, and he lost in first round

1st Round

ARMSTRONG (AUS) / FEENEY (AUS) (1) defeated ZENG (CHN) / ZHANG (CHN) 6-3 6-3
LEWIS (BAR) / ROSHAN (AUS) defeated MACKENZIE (NZL) / TEARNEY (NZL) 3-6 6-3 [10-6]
JONES (NZL) / KING-TURNER (NZL) (3) defeated ITO (JPN) / NAM (KOR) 6-3 6-1
KELLY (AUS) / THOMPSON (NZL) defeated DANIELL (NZL) / SIMPSON (NZL) 4-6 6-2 [10-5]
STATHAM (NZL) / XU (CHN) defeated LEMKE (AUS) / LINDNER (AUS) 6-1 7-6(5)
RIZZA (USA) / VAN'T HOF (USA) (4) defeated PROPOGGIA (AUS) / REID (AUS) 6-2 6-3
GONG (CHN) / YU (CHN) defeated JUNAID (AUS) / KLEIN (GER) 6-4 6-4
JAYA (MAS) / SI (MAS) defeated BALL (AUS) / STATHAM (NZL) (2) 3-6 6-3 [11-9]

Quarterfinal

ARMSTRONG (AUS) / FEENEY (AUS) (1) Vs LEWIS (BAR) / ROSHAN (AUS)
JONES (NZL) / KING-TURNER (NZL) (3) Vs KELLY (AUS) / THOMPSON (NZL)
STATHAM (NZL) / XU (CHN) Vs RIZZA (USA) / VAN'T HOF (USA) (4)
GONG (CHN) / YU (CHN) Vs JAYA (MAS) / SI (MAS)

Zirconek is offline  
post #11 of 18 (permalink) Old 03-11-2009, 06:09 PM Thread Starter
Tênis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Re: New Zealand F1 [March 09 - Auckland - Hard] Main Draw

1st Round

Miles ARMSTRONG (AUS) (1) defeated Mikal STATHAM (NZL) 6-2 6-2
Jun-Chao XU (CHN) defeated Hyun-Woo NAM (KOR) 6-1 6-0
Yuichi ITO (JPN) defeated Xin-Yuan YU (CHN) 6-3 6-2
Daniel KING-TURNER (NZL) (7) defeated Adam THOMPSON (NZL) 6-1 4-6 7-5
Rameez JUNAID (AUS) (3) defeated Logan MACKENZIE (NZL) 5-7 6-2 6-0
Dayne KELLY (AUS) defeated Kaes VAN'T HOF (USA) 3-6 7-6(4) 7-6(1)
Nima ROSHAN (AUS) defeated Rylan RIZZA (USA) 6-3 6-4
Matteo VIOLA (ITA) (6) defeated Michael LEONG (SOL) 6-1 6-3
Jose STATHAM (NZL) (5) defeated Marcus DANIELL (NZL) 7-6(3) 6-1
Krishananth BALAKRISHNAN (AUS) defeated Shao-Xuan ZENG (CHN) 6-1 6-1
Young-Jun KIM (KOR) defeated Steven GOH (AUS) 6-2 6-4
Artem SITAK (RUS) (4) defeated G.D. JONES (NZL) 6-1 6-4
Mao-Xin GONG (CHN) (8) defeated Haydn LEWIS (BAR) 6-4 6-1
James LEMKE (AUS) defeated Matt SIMPSON (NZL) 6-4 6-3
Finn TEARNEY (NZL) defeated Matt REID (AUS) 6-3 6-4
Adam FEENEY (AUS) (2) defeated Joel LINDNER (AUS) 6-4 6-2

Zirconek is offline  
post #12 of 18 (permalink) Old 03-11-2009, 06:09 PM Thread Starter
Tênis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Re: New Zealand F1 [March 09 - Auckland - Hard] Main Draw

2nd Round

Miles ARMSTRONG (AUS) (1) Vs Jun-Chao XU (CHN)
Yuichi ITO (JPN) Vs Daniel KING-TURNER (NZL) (7)
Rameez JUNAID (AUS) (3) Vs Dayne KELLY (AUS)
Nima ROSHAN (AUS) Vs Matteo VIOLA (ITA) (6)
Jose STATHAM (NZL) (5) Vs Krishananth BALAKRISHNAN (AUS)
Young-Jun KIM (KOR) Vs Artem SITAK (RUS) (4)
Mao-Xin GONG (CHN) (8) Vs James LEMKE (AUS)
Finn TEARNEY (NZL) Vs Adam FEENEY (AUS) (2)

Zirconek is offline  
post #13 of 18 (permalink) Old 03-11-2009, 06:10 PM Thread Starter
Tênis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Re: New Zealand F1 [March 09 - Auckland - Hard] Main Draw

Quarterfinal

ARMSTRONG (AUS) / FEENEY (AUS) (1) defeated LEWIS (BAR) / ROSHAN (AUS) 6-3 7-6(5)
JONES (NZL) / KING-TURNER (NZL) (3) defeated KELLY (AUS) / THOMPSON (NZL) 6-1 6-2
RIZZA (USA) / VAN'T HOF (USA) (4) defeated STATHAM (NZL) / XU (CHN) 6-2 6-4
GONG (CHN) / YU (CHN) defeated JAYA (MAS) / SI (MAS) 6-1 6-1

Semifinal

ARMSTRONG (AUS) / FEENEY (AUS) (1) Vs JONES (NZL) / KING-TURNER (NZL) (3)
RIZZA (USA) / VAN'T HOF (USA) (4) Vs GONG (CHN) / YU (CHN)

Zirconek is offline  
post #14 of 18 (permalink) Old 03-12-2009, 11:51 PM Thread Starter
Tênis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Re: New Zealand F1 [March 09 - Auckland - Hard] Main Draw

2nd Round

Xu d. Armstrong 5-7 6-4 6-2
Ito d. King-Turner 7-6(6) 3-6 6-4
Junaid d. Kelly 0-6 6-4 6-2
Viola d. Roshan 7-5 6-0
Statham d. Balakrishnan 6-1 6-0
Sitak d. Kim 7-5 7-6(2)
Gong d. Lemke 6-4 6-3
Feeney d. Tearney 6-3 3-6 6-1

Zirconek is offline  
post #15 of 18 (permalink) Old 03-13-2009, 12:18 PM Thread Starter
Tênis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Re: New Zealand F1 [March 09 - Auckland - Hard] Main Draw

Quarterfinals

Ito d. Xu 6-3 6-3
Junaid d. Viola 3-6 6-3 6-3
Sitak d. Statham 7-6(5) 6-0
Feeney d. Gong 6-1 7-6(2)

Zirconek is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the MensTennisForums.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome