Greece F3 [May 19 - Kalamata - Hard] Winner: Robin Roshardt - MensTennisForums.com

 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 15 (permalink) Old 05-07-2008, 12:16 PM Thread Starter
Tênis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Greece F3 [May 19 - Kalamata - Hard] Winner: Robin Roshardt

Greece F3
Location: Kalamata, Greece
Type: $10K
Surface: hard (outdoor)



Tournament factsheet: http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tourna...ent=1100017507

Entry List
1 GRASSI, Claudio ITA 644 1
2 JAKUPOVIC, Alexander GRE 654 1
3 LEJNIEKS, Karlis LAT 656 1
4 MARK, Idan ISR 714 1
5 ARSENOV, Danila RUS 728 1
6 BEKS, Bart NED 764 1
7 IDMBAREK, Yassine MAR 816 1
8 BAMFORD, Neil GBR 827 1
9 LINDNER, Joel AUS 909 1
10 KRKOSKA, Jiri CZE 914 1
11 ROSHARDT, Robin SUI 932 4
12 HEYL, Heinrich RSA 938 1
13 GEMOUCHIDIS, Paris GRE 946 1
14 OLLIVIER-BAQUERO, David ESP 1056 2
15 ILLINGWORTH, Matthew GBR 1057 1
16 FROST, Isaac AUS 1060 1
17 DANILOVIC, Daniel MNE 1061 1
18 SATTANINO, Marco ITA 1064 6


Alternates
19 CANUDAS-FERNANDEZ, David ESP 1070 1
20 ALAYLY, Karim LIB 1073= 1
21 DEDEN, Kevin GER 1102= 2
22 PIROZZI, Giacomo ITA 1107= 2
23 MARQUES, Frederico POR 1123= 5
24 STEELE, Saar ISR 1132= 1
25 BOTTI, Kevin FRA 1174 1
26 FALGHERI, Andrea ITA 1187 3
27 GRIGOROV, Alexei RUS 1197= 2
28 DEL BONIS, Federico ARG 1203= 2
29 THURNER, David GER 1225= 1
30 KEYSER, Harrison AUS 1229= 1
31 THORNLEY, Sean GBR 1254 2
32 FROST, Leon AUS 1257 1
33 SERKEDAKIS, Nikos GRE 1302= 1
34 RIOS-BENITEZ, Martin ARG 1302= 2
35 BOBUSIC, Strahinja AUS 1319= 1
36 CARRESE, Valerio ITA 1333= 1
37 BONDAZ, Laurent ITA 1344 3
38 GELY, Julien FRA 1372= 3
39 DE FAYS, Frederic BEL 1404= 2
40 BONAMI, Maxime FRA 1404= 5
41 RODRIGUEZ-ALONSO, Roberto ESP 1426= 2
42 PENADES-SANZ, Santiago ESP 1445= 1
43 MIOTTO, Alex GBR 1458= 2
44 GORITZKA, Soren GER 1473= 2
45 LOPEZ VICO, Juan ESP 1485= 3
46 LIVINGSTON, Whit USA 1570= 1
47 BRADSHAW, Timothy GBR 1570= 1
48 STRUNNIKOV, Artem RUS 1664= 4
49 YITZHAKI, Noam ISR 1719= 1
50 TRKULJA, Nick AUS 1719= 1
51 CHANAKIRA, Tinotenda ZIM 1719= 2
52 BARTH, George USA 1800= 5
53 MASHIACH, Almog ISR 1816= 1
54 ALOISI, Andrea ITA 1816= 2
55 VUKOV, Stefano CRO 1825= 2

Zirconek is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 15 (permalink) Old 05-07-2008, 12:17 PM Thread Starter
Tênis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Re: Greece F3 [May 19 - Kalamata - Hard]

Qualifying Draw

1st Round

Alexander REICHEL (USA) (1) defeated Tommy GARRISON (USA) 6-2 6-4
Nikos SPYROU (GRE) (12) defeated Alexandros SIDERAKOS (GRE) 6-1 6-3
Richard WAITE (GER) defeated Sean THORNLEY (GBR) (2) 6-2 6-0
Nick TRKULJA (AUS) (14) defeated Jonathan SCHNEIDER (USA) 6-0 3-0 Retired
Giacomo PIROZZI (ITA) (3) defeated Anastasios CHARATSIS (GRE) 6-0 6-0
Almog MASHIACH (ISR) (16) defeated Alex BOTHE (AUS) 6-2 7-6(2)
Saar STEELE (ISR) (4) defeated Panagiotis KALOGEROPOULOS (GRE) 6-1 6-0
Soren GORITZKA (GER) (11) defeated Fotis TRIANTIS (GRE) 1-6 6-4 6-3
Federico DEL BONIS (ARG) (5) defeated Aristotelis MOURATOGLOU (GRE) 6-3 6-2
Strahinja BOBUSIC (AUS) (9) defeated Evangelos TRIANTIS (GRE) 6-0 6-0
David THURNER (GER) (6) defeated George TARASSIS (GRE) 6-2 6-0
Santiago PENADES-SANZ (ESP) (10) defeated Apostolos TRIANTIS (GRE) 6-4 7-5
Timothy PATIENT (GBR) defeated Harrison KEYSER (AUS) (7) 6-2 2-0 Retired
Noam YITZHAKI (ISR) (15) defeated Dimitrios TSOLIS (GRE) 6-0 6-2
Tristan FARRON-MAHON (IRL) defeated Leon FROST (AUS) (8) 6-2 6-2
Alexandros-Ferdinandos GEORGOUDAS (GER) defeated Whit LIVINGSTON (USA) (13) 6-0 6-3

2nd Round

Alexander REICHEL (USA) (1) defeated Nikos SPYROU (GRE) (12) 6-4 7-5
Richard WAITE (GER) defeated Nick TRKULJA (AUS) (14) 6-4 6-3
Giacomo PIROZZI (ITA) (3) defeated Almog MASHIACH (ISR) (16) 6-4 6-3
Saar STEELE (ISR) (4) defeated Soren GORITZKA (GER) (11) 6-2 6-3
Strahinja BOBUSIC (AUS) (9) defeated Federico DEL BONIS (ARG) (5) 4-6 6-4 7-6(5)
Santiago PENADES-SANZ (ESP) (10) defeated David THURNER (GER) (6) 0-6 6-2 6-1
Timothy PATIENT (GBR) defeated Noam YITZHAKI (ISR) (15) 6-3 7-5
Tristan FARRON-MAHON (IRL) defeated Alexandros-Ferdinandos GEORGOUDAS (GER) 6-1 7-5



http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tourna...ent=1100017507

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/T...008/170/qs.pdf


Last edited by Zirconek; 05-20-2008 at 02:13 PM.
Zirconek is offline  
post #3 of 15 (permalink) Old 05-07-2008, 12:17 PM Thread Starter
Tênis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Re: Greece F3 [May 19 - Kalamata - Hard]

Singles Main Draw

1st Round

Claudio GRASSI (ITA) (1) defeated Strahinja BOBUSIC (AUS) 4-6 6-3 7-5
Paris GEMOUCHIDIS (GRE) defeated Jiri KRKOSKA (CZE) 7-6(5) 6-4
Daniel DANILOVIC (MNE) defeated Giacomo PIROZZI (ITA) 7-5 3-6 6-3
Danila ARSENOV (RUS) (5) defeated Saar STEELE (ISR) 6-4 4-6 6-4
Isaac FROST (AUS) defeated Idan MARK (ISR) (4) 6-2 6-4
Robin ROSHARDT (SUI) defeated David CANUDAS-FERNANDEZ (ESP) 6-1 6-0
Matthew ILLINGWORTH (GBR) defeated Heinrich HEYL (RSA) 4-6 6-3 6-3
Bart BEKS (NED) (6) defeated Alexander REICHEL (USA) 7-5 0-1 Retired
Neil BAMFORD (GBR) (7) defeated Charalampos KAPOGIANNIS (GRE) 6-1 6-4
Marco SATTANINO (ITA) defeated Dimitrios LOUCAREAS (GRE) 7-5 6-1
Tristan FARRON-MAHON (IRL) defeated Nikos SERKEDAKIS (GRE) 6-4 6-1
Karlis LEJNIEKS (LAT) (3) defeated Santiago PENADES-SANZ (ESP) 6-4 4-6 6-4
Yassine IDMBAREK (MAR) (8) defeated Joel LINDNER (AUS) 7-6(5) 6-3
Konstantinos MIKOS (GRE) defeated Timothy PATIENT (GBR) 6-4 6-4
Richard WAITE (GER) defeated Karim ALAYLY (LIB) 6-4 6-0
Alexander JAKUPOVIC (GRE) (2) defeated David OLLIVIER-BAQUERO (ESP) 6-0 4-6 6-1

2nd Round

Claudio GRASSI (ITA) (1) defeated Paris GEMOUCHIDIS (GRE) 7-5 6-2
Danila ARSENOV (RUS) (5) defeated Daniel DANILOVIC (MNE) 7-6(6) 6-4
Robin ROSHARDT (SUI) defeated Isaac FROST (AUS) 7-6(3) 6-2
Matthew ILLINGWORTH (GBR) defeated Bart BEKS (NED) (6) 6-4 6-0
Neil BAMFORD (GBR) (7) defeated Marco SATTANINO (ITA) 6-1 6-0
Karlis LEJNIEKS (LAT) (3) defeated Tristan FARRON-MAHON (IRL) 6-2 6-4
Yassine IDMBAREK (MAR) (8) defeated Konstantinos MIKOS (GRE) 4-6 7-6(4) Retired
Alexander JAKUPOVIC (GRE) (2) defeated Richard WAITE (GER) 6-3 6-1

Quarterfinal

Claudio GRASSI (ITA) (1) defeated Danila ARSENOV (RUS) (5) 7-6(5) 7-5
Robin ROSHARDT (SUI) defeated Matthew ILLINGWORTH (GBR) 1-6 6-4 6-2
Neil BAMFORD (GBR) (7) defeated Karlis LEJNIEKS (LAT) (3) 6-3 6-4
Alexander JAKUPOVIC (GRE) (2) defeated Yassine IDMBAREK (MAR) (8) 6-1 6-3

Semifinal

Robin ROSHARDT (SUI) defeated Claudio GRASSI (ITA) (1) 6-4 6-1
Neil BAMFORD (GBR) (7) defeated Alexander JAKUPOVIC (GRE) (2) 6-4 6-0

Final

Robin ROSHARDT (SUI) defeated Neil BAMFORD (GBR) (7) 6-3 7-6(5)

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tourna...ent=1100099702

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/T...08/170/mds.pdf


Last edited by Zirconek; 05-26-2008 at 08:50 AM.
Zirconek is offline  
post #4 of 15 (permalink) Old 05-07-2008, 12:17 PM Thread Starter
Tênis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Re: Greece F3 [May 19 - Kalamata - Hard]

Doubles Draw

1st Round

LOUCAREAS (GRE) / WAITE (GER) defeated MARK (ISR) / STEELE (ISR) (1) 6-2 6-2
BEKS (NED) / FARRON-MAHON (IRL) defeated KRKOSKA (CZE) / PIROZZI (ITA) Walkover
GRASSI (ITA) / HEYL (RSA) (3) defeated FROST (AUS) / FROST (AUS) 6-3 6-4
KAPOGIANNIS (GRE) / SERKEDAKIS (GRE) defeated OLLIVIER-BAQUERO (ESP) / PENADES-SANZ (ESP) 6-3 6-2
GEMOUCHIDIS (GRE) / JAKUPOVIC (GRE) defeated GEORGOUDAS (GER) / SPYROU (GRE) 6-7(8) 6-3 [10-7]
BAMFORD (GBR) / ILLINGWORTH (GBR) (4) defeated MASHIACH (ISR) / YITZHAKI (ISR) 6-2 7-5
BOBUSIC (AUS) / LINDNER (AUS) defeated GORITZKA (GER) / THURNER (GER) 6-2 6-4
DANILOVIC (MNE) / REICHEL (USA) (2) defeated GARRISON (USA) / THOMAS (AUS) 7-6(4) 6-3

Quarterfinal

BEKS (NED) / FARRON-MAHON (IRL) defeated LOUCAREAS (GRE) / WAITE (GER) 4-0 Retired
GRASSI (ITA) / HEYL (RSA) (3) defeated KAPOGIANNIS (GRE) / SERKEDAKIS (GRE) 6-1 6-1
BAMFORD (GBR) / ILLINGWORTH (GBR) (4) defeated GEMOUCHIDIS (GRE) / JAKUPOVIC (GRE) 7-6(4) 7-5
BOBUSIC (AUS) / LINDNER (AUS) defeated DANILOVIC (MNE) / REICHEL (USA) (2) Walkover

Semifinal

BEKS (NED) / FARRON-MAHON (IRL) defeated GRASSI (ITA) / HEYL (RSA) (3) 7-5 6-7(3) [10-3]
BAMFORD (GBR) / ILLINGWORTH (GBR) (4) defeated BOBUSIC (AUS) / LINDNER (AUS) 0-6 6-4 [10-5]

Final

BAMFORD (GBR) / ILLINGWORTH (GBR) (4) defeated BEKS (NED) / FARRON-MAHON (IRL) 6-3 6-1


http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tourna...ent=1100099703


http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/T...08/170/mdd.pdf


Last edited by Zirconek; 05-26-2008 at 08:50 AM.
Zirconek is offline  
post #5 of 15 (permalink) Old 05-20-2008, 11:14 AM
Registered User
 
Australian_Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 379
                     
Re: Greece F3 [May 19 - Kalamata - Hard]

And Lindner draws Idmbarek -- should be a tight match

Hewitt, Matosevic, Ebden, Tomic, Duckworth, Groth, Kyrgios, and the rest
Australian_Matt is offline  
post #6 of 15 (permalink) Old 05-21-2008, 02:24 PM
Registered User
 
Australian_Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 379
                     
Re: Greece F3 [May 19 - Kalamata - Hard] Main Draw

First Round

(1)Claudio Grassi (ITA) d. (q)Strahinja Bobusic (AUS) 4-6 6-3 7-5
Paris Gemouchidis (GRE) d. Jiri Krkoska (CZE) 7-6(5) 6-4
Daniel Danilovic (MNE) d. (q)Giacomo Pirozzi (ITA) 7-5 3-6 6-3
(5)Danil Arsenov (RUS) d. (q)Saar Steele (ISR) 6-4 4-6 6-4

Isaac Frost (AUS) d. (4)Idan Mark (ISR) 6-2 6-4
Robin Roshardt (SUI) d. David Canudas (ESP) 6-1 6-0
Matthew Illingworth (GBR) d. Heinrich Heyl (RSA) 4-6 6-3 6-3
(6)Bart Beks (NED) d. (q)Alex Reichel (USA) 7-5 0-1 ret.

(7)Neil Bamford (GBR) d. (WC)Charalampos Kapogiannis (GRE) 6-1 6-4
Marco Sattanino (ITA) d. (WC)Dimitris Loucareas (GRE) 7-5 6-1
(q)Tristan Farron-Mahon (IRL) d. (WC)Nikos Serkedakis (GRE) 6-4 6-1
(3)Karlis Lejnieks (LAT) d. (q)Santi Penades-Sanz (ESP) 6-4 4-6 6-4

(8)Yassine Idmbarek (MAR) d. Joel Lindner (AUS) 7-6(5) 6-3
(WC)Konstantinos Mikos (GRE) d. (q)Tim Patient (GBR) 6-4 6-4
(q)Richard Waite (GER) d. Karim Alayly (LIB) 6-4 6-0
(2)Alex Jakupovic (GRE) d. David Ollivier (ESP) 6-0 4-6 6-1

Hewitt, Matosevic, Ebden, Tomic, Duckworth, Groth, Kyrgios, and the rest
Australian_Matt is offline  
post #7 of 15 (permalink) Old 05-21-2008, 02:24 PM
Registered User
 
Australian_Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 379
                     
Re: Greece F3 [May 19 - Kalamata - Hard] Main Draw

Bobusic
Lindner
Frost

Hewitt, Matosevic, Ebden, Tomic, Duckworth, Groth, Kyrgios, and the rest
Australian_Matt is offline  
post #8 of 15 (permalink) Old 05-22-2008, 12:59 PM Thread Starter
Tênis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Re: Greece F3 [May 19 - Kalamata - Hard] Main Draw

2nd Round

Claudio GRASSI (ITA) (1) defeated Paris GEMOUCHIDIS (GRE) 7-5 6-2
Danila ARSENOV (RUS) (5) defeated Daniel DANILOVIC (MNE) 7-6(6) 6-4
Robin ROSHARDT (SUI) defeated Isaac FROST (AUS) 7-6(3) 6-2
Matthew ILLINGWORTH (GBR) defeated Bart BEKS (NED) (6) 6-4 6-0
Neil BAMFORD (GBR) (7) defeated Marco SATTANINO (ITA) 6-1 6-0
Karlis LEJNIEKS (LAT) (3) defeated Tristan FARRON-MAHON (IRL) 6-2 6-4
Yassine IDMBAREK (MAR) (8) defeated Konstantinos MIKOS (GRE) 4-6 7-6(4) Retired
Alexander JAKUPOVIC (GRE) (2) defeated Richard WAITE (GER) 6-3 6-1

Quarterfinal

Claudio GRASSI (ITA) (1) Vs Danila ARSENOV (RUS) (5)
Robin ROSHARDT (SUI) Vs Matthew ILLINGWORTH (GBR)
Neil BAMFORD (GBR) (7) Vs Karlis LEJNIEKS (LAT) (3)
Yassine IDMBAREK (MAR) (8) Vs Alexander JAKUPOVIC (GRE) (2)

Zirconek is offline  
post #9 of 15 (permalink) Old 05-22-2008, 02:46 PM
Registered User
 
Jelena's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Age: 43
Posts: 85,812
                     
Re: Greece F3 [May 19 - Kalamata - Hard] Main Draw

QF results:

GRASSI, Claudio (ITA) 1 def ARSENOV, Danila (RUS) 5 7-6(5) 7-5
ROSHARDT, Robin (SUI) def ILLINGWORTH, Matthew (GBR) 1-6 6-4 6-2
BAMFORD, Neil (GBR) 7 def LEJNIEKS, Karlis (LAT) 3 6-3 6-4
JAKUPOVIC, Alexander (GRE) 2 def IDMBAREK, Yassine (MAR) 8 6-1 6-3

Vamos Nando! Come on Andy! A portuguese Vamos to André Sá e Marcelo Melo! Vamos Gastão!Auf geht's Dustin! Vamos ChristianLindell!Vamos David! Pojd Tomáš! Davai Dolgo!

Bolo Zenden, Bobo Gille, Zlatan
Jelena is offline  
post #10 of 15 (permalink) Old 05-23-2008, 01:21 PM Thread Starter
Tênis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Re: Greece F3 [May 19 - Kalamata - Hard] Main Draw

Semifinal

Robin ROSHARDT (SUI) defeated Claudio GRASSI (ITA) (1) 6-4 6-1
Neil BAMFORD (GBR) (7) defeated Alexander JAKUPOVIC (GRE) (2) 6-4 6-0

Final

Robin ROSHARDT (SUI) Vs Neil BAMFORD (GBR) (7)

Zirconek is offline  
post #11 of 15 (permalink) Old 05-23-2008, 01:22 PM Thread Starter
Tênis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Re: Greece F3 [May 19 - Kalamata - Hard] Main Draw

Semifinal

BEKS (NED) / FARRON-MAHON (IRL) defeated GRASSI (ITA) / HEYL (RSA) (3) 7-5 6-7(3) [10-3]
BAMFORD (GBR) / ILLINGWORTH (GBR) (4) defeated BOBUSIC (AUS) / LINDNER (AUS) 0-6 6-4 [10-5]

Final

BEKS (NED) / FARRON-MAHON (IRL) Vs BAMFORD (GBR) / ILLINGWORTH (GBR) (4)

Zirconek is offline  
post #12 of 15 (permalink) Old 05-24-2008, 01:44 PM Thread Starter
Tênis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Re: Greece F3 [May 19 - Kalamata - Hard] Final: Roshardt vs. Bamford

Final

Robin ROSHARDT (SUI) defeated Neil BAMFORD (GBR) (7) 6-3 7-6(5)

Zirconek is offline  
post #13 of 15 (permalink) Old 05-24-2008, 01:44 PM Thread Starter
Tênis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Re: Greece F3 [May 19 - Kalamata - Hard] Final: Roshardt vs. Bamford

Final

BAMFORD (GBR) / ILLINGWORTH (GBR) (4) defeated BEKS (NED) / FARRON-MAHON (IRL) 6-3 6-1

Zirconek is offline  
post #14 of 15 (permalink) Old 05-24-2008, 04:22 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,378
                     
Re: Greece F3 [May 19 - Kalamata - Hard] Final: Roshardt vs. Bamford

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zirconian View Post
Final

Robin ROSHARDT (SUI) defeated Neil BAMFORD (GBR) (7) 6-3 7-6(5)
Congratulations to robin for his 1st title!!!
FSRteam is offline  
post #15 of 15 (permalink) Old 05-24-2008, 04:47 PM
MONSOON season.
 
CooCooCachoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Upstate New York
Age: 30
Posts: 77,156
                     
Re: Greece F3 [May 19 - Kalamata - Hard] Winner: Robin Roshardt

Finally a good result for Roshardt. Maybe his talent will materialize sometime.

BEMELMANS | CHARDY | CHIUDINELLI
CIPOLLA| ROGER-VASSELIN | MCGEE




Bachinger|Basilashvili|Brands|Broady|Clezar|Cuevas |Eysseric|Giannessi|Gombos
Granollers|Grigelis|Huta Galung|Ilhan|Kudla|Al. Kuznetsov|Mannarino
Menendez|Mitchell|Naso|Paire|Peliwo|Polansky|Rober t|Rubin|Smyczek|J. Sousa|Weintraub

CooCooCachoo is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the MensTennisForums.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome