Nigeria F2 [February 25 - Benin City - Hard] Winner: Jeremy Blandin - MensTennisForums.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 21 (permalink) Old 02-13-2008, 07:20 PM Thread Starter
Tênis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Nigeria F2 [February 25 - Benin City - Hard] Winner: Jeremy Blandin

Nigeria F2
Location: Benin City, Nigeria
Type: $15K
Surface: Hard (outdoor)



Tournament factsheet: http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tourna...ent=1100017171
Tournament website: http://www.ogbehardcourtchampionship.com


Entry list
1 SEMJAN, Marek SVK 469 1
2 LEONTE, Bogdan-Victor ROU 484 1
3 STANCIK, Jan SVK 486 1
4 SEATOR, Edward GBR 528 1
5 ACCARDO, Alessandro ITA 571 1
6 SANON, Valentin CIV 624 1
7 ABOU EL KHAIR, Motaz EGY 696 1
8 MARK, Idan ISR 697 1
9 SOMOGYI, Alexander SVK 710 1
10 BLANDIN, Jeremy FRA 793 3
11 GOMEZ-PINTER, Adolfo ESP 872 1
12 FILENKOV, Alexei RUS 891 1
13 MCGAHON, John IRL 950= 1
14 NEDELKO, Ivan RUS 982= 1
15 STRYDOM, Jurgens NAM 999= 2
16 IDOKO, Candy NGR 1020= 2
17 TASSART, Antoine FRA 1031= 2
18 BAINS, Maniel GBR 1048= 1


Alternates
19 BABALOLA, Abdul-Mumin NGR 1101= 1
20 HEDAYET, Omar EGY 1106= 1
21 STEELE, Saar ISR 1126= 1
22 TUPY, Mario AUT 1203= 1
23 EZZ, Mahmoud EGY 1219= 1
24 EMMANUEL, Sunday NGR 1285= 1
25 SHEHU, Lawal NGR 1311= 1
26 HODEL, Thomas-Cristian ROU 1311= 1
27 BARTLETT, Alex USA 1401= 1
28 BARTH, George USA 1491= 1
29 FITZPATRICK, Andrew GBR 1491= 1
30 GUMBS, Gregory FRA 1491= 1
31 CHANAKIRA, Tinotenda ZIM 1491= 4
32 HODOROV, Tomer ISR 1491= 1
33 KONTINEN, Henri FIN 1491= 2
34 SAFWAT, Mohamed EGY 1491= 1
35 HROMEC, Martin SVK 1491= 1
36 KOSLER, Jiri CZE 1491= 5
37 HOLZLER, Hubert AUT 1491= 1

Zirconek is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 21 (permalink) Old 02-13-2008, 07:21 PM Thread Starter
Tênis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Re: Nigeria F2 [February 25 - Benin City - Hard]

Qualifying Draw


Qualifying Round
(1)Mahmoud Ezz (EGY) bye
(2)Lawal Shehu (NGR) d. John Otu (NGR) 6-0 6-1
Ash Misquith (CAN) d. (3)Andrew Fitzpatrick (GBR) 7-6(5) 7-5
(4)Hubert Holzler (AUT) d. Eric Riley (USA) 6-2 6-1
(5)Martin Hromec (SVK) d. Fabio Lavazza (ITA) w/o
(6)(WC)George Barth (USA) d. Monday Igbinovia (NGR) 7-5 6-2
Noam Yitzhaki (ISR) d. Ruslan Legar (ISR) 1-6 6-3 6-4
Serge Carpentier (BEL) d. Kingsley Enosoregbe (NGR) 6-2 4-6 6-3
http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tourna...ent=1100017171

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/T...008/531/qs.pdf


Last edited by Zirconek; 02-25-2008 at 05:40 PM.
Zirconek is offline  
post #3 of 21 (permalink) Old 02-13-2008, 07:22 PM Thread Starter
Tênis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Re: Nigeria F2 [February 25 - Benin City - Hard]

Singles Main Draw

First Round
Jeremy Blandin (FRA) d. (1)Marek Semjan (SVK) 6-3 7-5
(q)Hubert Holzler (AUT) d. (WC)Clifford Enosoregbe (NGR) 5-7 6-3 6-4
(q)Martin Hromec (SVK) d. (q)Serge Carpentier (BEL) 6-0 6-0
(8)Motaz Abou El Khair (EGY) d. (WC)Taiwo Owolabi (NGR) 6-2 6-3
(4)Edward Seator (GBR) d. (q)George Barth (USA) 6-1 6-3
Adolfo Gomez-Pinter (ESP) d. (WC)Henry Atseye (NGR) 6-4 1-6 7-5
Ivan Nedelko (RUS) d. Omar Hedayet (EGY) 6-4 0-6 6-4
(5)Alessandro Accardo (ITA) d. (q)Mahmoud Ezz (EGY) 7-6(5) 6-1
(7)Idan Mark (ISR) d. (WC)Sunday Emmanuel (NGR) 2-6 6-4 7-5
(q)Lawal Shehu (NGR) d. (q)Noam Yitzhaki (ISR) 4-6 7-5 6-4
(LL)Andrew Fitzpatrick (GBR) d. (q)Ash Misquith (CAN) 6-4 6-1 [Fitzpatrick replaces Candy Idoko]
(3)Jan Stancik (SVK) d. Antoine Tassart (FRA) 6-3 6-1
(6)Valentin Sanon (CIV) d. Maniel Bains (GBR) 2-6 6-1 6-1
Alexander Somogyi (SVK) d. John McGahon (IRL) 6-2 6-4
Alexei Filenkov (RUS) d. Abdul-Mumin Babalola (NGR) 6-4 6-4
Mario Tupy (AUT) d. (LL)Monday Igbinovia (NGR) 6-2 6-3 [Igbinovia replaces Leonte]

Second Round
Jeremy Blandin (FRA) d. (q)Hubert Holzler (AUT) 6-2 6-4
(8)Motaz Abou El Khair (EGY) d. (q)Martin Hromec (SVK) 4-3 ret.
(4)Edward Seator (GBR) d. Adolfo Gomez-Pinter (ESP) 7-6(4) 2-6 6-2
(5)Alessandro Accardo (ITA) d. Ivan Nedelko (RUS) 6-4 6-4
(q)Lawal Shehu (NGR) d. (7)Idan Mark (ISR) 4-6 6-4 7-5
(3)Jan Stancik (SVK) d. (LL)Andrew Fitzpatrick (GBR) 6-4 6-4
Alexander Somogyi (SVK) d. (6)Valentin Sanon (CIV) 6-2 2-1 ret.
Mario Tupy (AUT) d. Alexei Filenkov (RUS) 6-4 6-2

Quarterfinals
Jeremy Blandin (FRA) d. (8)Motaz Abou El Khair (EGY) 6-2 6-2
(5)Alessandro Accardo (ITA) d. (4)Edward Seator (GBR) 1-6 6-4 6-1
(3)Jan Stancik (SVK) d. (q)Lawal Shehu (NGR) 6-1 6-1
Alexander Somogyi (SVK) d. Mario Tupy (AUT) 6-1 6-1

Semifinals
Jeremy Blandin (FRA) d. (5)Alessandro Accardo (ITA) 6-4 7-6(5)
(3)Jan Stancik (SVK) d. Alexander Somogyi (SVK) 6-3 2-1 ret.

Finals
Jeremy Blandin (FRA) d. (3)Jan Stancik (SVK) 7-6(1) 6-3


http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tourna...0017171&event=

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/T...08/531/mds.pdf


Last edited by Zirconek; 03-02-2008 at 01:26 PM.
Zirconek is offline  
post #4 of 21 (permalink) Old 02-13-2008, 07:22 PM Thread Starter
Tênis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Re: Nigeria F2 [February 25 - Benin City - Hard]

Doubles Draw

First Round
(1)Marek Semjan/Jan Stancik (SVK) d. Andrew Fitzpatrick/Destiny Da Silva (GBR/NGR) 6-2 6-4
Hubert Holzler/Mario Tupy (AUT) d. Idan Mark/Noam Yitzhaki (ISR) 6-7(6) 6-3 (10-5)
(3)John McGahon/Edward Seator (IRL/GBR) d. Alexei Filenkov/Ivan Nedelko (RUS) 6-3 6-7(5) (14-12)
Alessandro Accardo/Ash Misquith (ITA/CAN) d. Motaz Abou El Khair/Mahmoud Ezz (EGY) 6-4 6-0
Abdul-Mumin Babaloa/Lawal Shehu (NGR) d. Maniel Bains/Omar Hedayet (GBR/EGY) 6-2 5-7 (10-3)
(4)Jeremy Blandin/Valentin Sanon (FRA/CIV) d. Sunday Emmanuel/Kingsley Enosoregbe (NGR) 6-4 6-2
Adolfo Gomez-Pinter/Antoine Tassart (ESP/FRA) d. (WC)Henry Atseye/Monday Igbinovia (NGR) 7-6(5) 6-3
(2)Martin Hromec/Alexander Somogyi (SVK) d. John Otu/Taiwo Owolabi (NGR) 6-1 6-0

Quarterfinals
(1)Marek Semjan/Jan Stancik (SVK) d. Hubert Holzler/Mario Tupy (AUT) 6-2 6-7(11) (10-5)
(3)John McGahon/Edward Seator (IRL/GBR) d. Alessandro Accardo/Ash Misquith (ITA/CAN) 6-4 7-5
Abdul-Mumin Babaloa/Lawal Shehu (NGR) d. (4)Jeremy Blandin/Valentin Sanon (FRA/CIV) 6-1 6-2
(2)Martin Hromec/Alexander Somogyi (SVK) d. Adolfo Gomez-Pinter/Antoine Tassart (ESP/FRA) 6-1 6-0

Semifinals
(1)Marek Semjan/Jan Stancik (SVK) d. (3)John McGahon/Edward Seator (IRL/GBR) 6-2 7-6(5)
Abdul-Mumin Babaloa/Lawal Shehu (NGR) d. (2)Martin Hromec/Alexander Somogyi (SVK) 6-4 7-6(3)

Finals
Abdul-Mumin Babaloa/Lawal Shehu (NGR) d. (1)Marek Semjan/Jan Stancik (SVK) 6-3 6-4

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tourna...ent=1100017171

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/T...08/531/mdd.pdf


Last edited by Zirconek; 03-02-2008 at 01:28 PM.
Zirconek is offline  
post #5 of 21 (permalink) Old 02-23-2008, 09:47 AM Thread Starter
Tênis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Re: Nigeria F2 [February 25 - Benin City - Hard]

Qualifying Draw

Qualifying Round


EZZ, Mahmoud (EGY) 1 BYE

SHEHU, Lawal (NGR) 2 vs OTU, John (NGR)

FITZPATRICK, Andrew (GBR) 3 vs MISQUITH, Ash (CAN)

HOLZLER, Hubert (AUT) 4 vs RILEY, Eric (USA)

HROMEC, Martin (SVK) 5 vs LAVAZZA, Fabio (ITA)

WC BARTH, George (USA) 6 vs IGBINOVIA, Monday (NGR)

YITZHAKI, Noam (ISR) vs LEGAR, Ruslan (ISR)

ENOSOREGBE, Kingsley (NGR) vs CARPENTIER, Serge (BEL)

Zirconek is offline  
post #6 of 21 (permalink) Old 02-25-2008, 05:38 PM Thread Starter
Tênis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Re: Nigeria F2 [February 25 - Benin City - Hard] Qualifying Draw

Singles
First Round
(1)Marek Semjan (SVK) vs Jeremy Blandin (FRA)
(q)Hubert Holzler (AUT) vs (WC)Clifford Enosoregbe (NGR)
(q)Martin Hromec (SVK) vs (q)Serge Carpentier (BEL)
(8)Motaz Abou El Khair (EGY) vs (WC)Taiwo Owolabi (NGR)
(4)Edward Seator (GBR) vs (q)George Barth (USA)
Adolfo Gomez-Pinter (ESP) vs (WC)Henry Atseye (NGR)
Ivan Nedelko (RUS) vs Omar Hedayet (EGY)
(5)Alessandro Accardo (ITA) vs (q)Mahmoud Ezz (EGY)
(7)Idan Mark (ISR) vs (WC)Sunday Emmanuel (NGR)
(q)Noam Yitzhaki (ISR) vs (q)Lawal Shehu (NGR)
Candy Idoko (NGR) vs (q)Ash Misquith (CAN)
(3)Jan Stancik (SVK) vs Antoine Tassart (FRA)
(6)Valentin Sanon (CIV) vs Maniel Bains (GBR)
Alexander Somogyi (SVK) vs John McGahon (IRL)
Abdul-Mumin Babalola (NGR) vs Alexei Filenkov (RUS)
(2)Bogdan Leonte (ROU) vs Mario Tupy (AUT)


Doubles
First Round
(1)Marek Semjan/Jan Stancik (SVK) vs Andrew Fitzpatrick/Destiny Da Silva (GBR/NGR)
Hubert Holzler/Mario Tupy (AUT) vs Idan Mark/Noam Yitzhaki (ISR)
(3)John McGahon/Edward Seator (IRL/GBR) vs Alexei Filenkov/Ivan Nedelko (RUS)
Motaz Abou El Khair/Mahmoud Ezz (EGY) vs Alessandro Accardo/Ash Misquith (ITA/CAN)
Abdul-Mumin Babaloa/Lawal Shehu (NGR) vs Maniel Bains/Omar Hedayet (GBR/EGY)
(4)Jeremy Blandin/Valentin Sanon (FRA/CIV) vs Sunday Emmanuel/Kingsley Enosoregbe (NGR)
Adolfo Gomez-Pinter/Antoine Tassart (ESP/FRA) vs (WC)Henry Atseye/Monday Igbinovia (NGR)
(2)Martin Hromec/Alexander Somogyi (SVK) vs John Otu/Taiwo Owolabi (NGR)

Zirconek is offline  
post #7 of 21 (permalink) Old 02-25-2008, 05:40 PM Thread Starter
Tênis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Re: Nigeria F2 [February 25 - Benin City - Hard] Qualifying Draw

the winner of Nigeria F1, Blandin, meets the seeded #1, Semjan, in first round. Interesting match.

Zirconek is offline  
post #8 of 21 (permalink) Old 02-26-2008, 08:10 PM
MONSOON season.
 
CooCooCachoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Upstate New York
Age: 31
Posts: 77,351
                     
Re: Nigeria F2 [February 25 - Benin City - Hard] Main Draw

1st Round

Jeremy BLANDIN (FRA) defeated Marek SEMJAN (SVK) (1) 6-3 7-5
Hubert HOLZLER (AUT) defeated Clifford ENOSOREGBE (NGR) 5-7 6-3 6-4
Martin HROMEC (SVK) defeated Serge CARPENTIER (BEL) 6-0 6-0
Motaz ABOU EL KHAIR (EGY) (8) defeated Taiwo OWOLABI (NGR) 6-2 6-3
Edward SEATOR (GBR) (4) defeated George BARTH (USA) 6-1 6-3
Adolfo GOMEZ-PINTER (ESP) defeated Henry ATSEYE (NGR) 6-4 1-6 7-5
Ivan NEDELKO (RUS) defeated Omar HEDAYET (EGY) 6-4 0-6 6-4
Alessandro ACCARDO (ITA) (5) defeated Mahmoud EZZ (EGY) 7-6(5) 6-1
Idan MARK (ISR) (7) defeated Sunday EMMANUEL (NGR) 2-6 6-4 7-5
Lawal SHEHU (NGR) defeated Noam YITZHAKI (ISR) 4-6 7-5 6-4
Andrew FITZPATRICK (GBR) defeated Ash MISQUITH (CAN) 6-4 6-1
Jan STANCIK (SVK) (3) defeated Antoine TASSART (FRA) 6-3 6-1
Valentin SANON (CIV) (6) defeated Maniel BAINS (GBR) 2-6 6-1 6-1
Alexander SOMOGYI (SVK) defeated John MCGAHON (IRL) 6-2 6-3
Alexei FILENKOV (RUS) defeated Abdul-Mumin BABALOLA (NGR) 6-4 6-4
Mario TUPY (AUT) defeated Monday IGBINOVIA (NGR) 6-2 6-3

BEMELMANS | CHARDY | CHIUDINELLI
CIPOLLA| ROGER-VASSELIN | MCGEE




Bachinger|Basilashvili|Brands|Broady|Clezar|Cuevas |Eysseric|Giannessi|Gombos
Granollers|Grigelis|Huta Galung|Ilhan|Kudla|Al. Kuznetsov|Mannarino
Menendez|Mitchell|Naso|Paire|Peliwo|Polansky|Rober t|Rubin|Smyczek|J. Sousa|Weintraub

CooCooCachoo is offline  
post #9 of 21 (permalink) Old 02-26-2008, 08:10 PM
MONSOON season.
 
CooCooCachoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Upstate New York
Age: 31
Posts: 77,351
                     
Re: Nigeria F2 [February 25 - Benin City - Hard] Main Draw

Leonte pulled out.

BEMELMANS | CHARDY | CHIUDINELLI
CIPOLLA| ROGER-VASSELIN | MCGEE




Bachinger|Basilashvili|Brands|Broady|Clezar|Cuevas |Eysseric|Giannessi|Gombos
Granollers|Grigelis|Huta Galung|Ilhan|Kudla|Al. Kuznetsov|Mannarino
Menendez|Mitchell|Naso|Paire|Peliwo|Polansky|Rober t|Rubin|Smyczek|J. Sousa|Weintraub

CooCooCachoo is offline  
post #10 of 21 (permalink) Old 02-27-2008, 07:32 PM
country flag JMG
Registered User
 
JMG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 25,000
                     
Re: Nigeria F2 [February 25 - Benin City - Hard] Main Draw

C'mon Shehu
JMG is offline  
post #11 of 21 (permalink) Old 02-27-2008, 10:03 PM Thread Starter
Tênis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Re: Nigeria F2 [February 25 - Benin City - Hard] Main Draw

Second Round
Jeremy Blandin (FRA) d. (q)Hubert Holzler (AUT) 6-2 6-4
(8)Motaz Abou El Khair (EGY) d. (q)Martin Hrmec (SVK) 4-3 ret.
(4)Edward Seator (GBR) d. Adolfo Gomez-Pinter (ESP) 7-6(4) 2-6 6-2
(5)Alessandro Accardo (ITA) d. Ivan Nedelko (RUS) 6-4 6-4
(q)Lawal Shehu (NGR) d. (7)Idan Mark (ISR) 4-6 6-4 7-5
(3)Jan Stancik (SVK) d. (LL)Andrew Fitzpatrick (GBR) 6-4 6-4
Alexander Somogyi (SVK) d. (6)Valentin Sanon (CIV) 6-2 2-1 ret.
Mario Tupy (AUT) d. Alexei Filenkov (RUS) 6-4 6-2

Zirconek is offline  
post #12 of 21 (permalink) Old 02-28-2008, 01:38 PM Thread Starter
Tênis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Re: Nigeria F2 [February 25 - Benin City - Hard] Main Draw

Hromec retired in second round again

Zirconek is offline  
post #13 of 21 (permalink) Old 02-28-2008, 07:21 PM Thread Starter
Tênis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Re: Nigeria F2 [February 25 - Benin City - Hard] Main Draw

Quarterfinals
Jeremy Blandin (FRA) d. (8)Motaz Abou El Khair (EGY) 6-2 6-2
(5)Alessandro Accardo (ITA) d. (4)Edward Seator (GBR) 1-6 6-4 6-1
(3)Jan Stancik (SVK) d. (q)Lawal Shehu (NGR) 6-1 6-1
Alexander Somogyi (SVK) d. Mario Tupy (AUT) 6-1 6-1

Zirconek is offline  
post #14 of 21 (permalink) Old 02-29-2008, 09:56 AM
MONSOON season.
 
CooCooCachoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Upstate New York
Age: 31
Posts: 77,351
                     
Re: Nigeria F2 [February 25 - Benin City - Hard] Main Draw

Blandin going well in Nigeria.

BEMELMANS | CHARDY | CHIUDINELLI
CIPOLLA| ROGER-VASSELIN | MCGEE




Bachinger|Basilashvili|Brands|Broady|Clezar|Cuevas |Eysseric|Giannessi|Gombos
Granollers|Grigelis|Huta Galung|Ilhan|Kudla|Al. Kuznetsov|Mannarino
Menendez|Mitchell|Naso|Paire|Peliwo|Polansky|Rober t|Rubin|Smyczek|J. Sousa|Weintraub

CooCooCachoo is offline  
post #15 of 21 (permalink) Old 02-29-2008, 06:35 PM Thread Starter
Tênis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Re: Nigeria F2 [February 25 - Benin City - Hard] Main Draw

Semifinals
Blandin d. Accardo 6-4 7-6(5)
Stancik d. Somogyi 6-3 2-1 ret.

Zirconek is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the MensTennisForums.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome