Greece F2 - Syros (May 14) - MensTennisForums.com
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 (permalink) Old 05-15-2007, 12:05 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Australian_Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 379
                     
Greece F2 - Syros (May 14)

Main Draws

Singles

1. Komlavi Loglo
2. Lee Childs
3. Antal van der Duim
4. Ralph Grambow
5. Tom Rushby
6. Syrym Abdukhalikov
7. James Ward
8. Chris Eaton

First Round
(1)Komlavi Loglo (TOG) vs Miles Kasiri (GBR)
(q)Almog Mashiach (ISR) vs (q)Alexei Milner (ISR) 6-7(4) 6-2 7-6(5)
Massimo Capone (ITA) d. Paris Gemouchidis (GRE) 7-6(1) 6-3
(5)Tom Rushby (GBR) vs (WC)Georgios Balafoutas (GRE)
(3)Antal van der Duim (NED) vs (q)Isaac Frost (AUS)
Alex Miotto (GBR) vs Ian Flanagan (GBR)
(WC)Manolis Glezos (GRE) vs Marcio Torres (BRA)
(8)Chris Eaton (GBR) vs Richard Irwin (GBR)
(7)James Ward (GBR) d. (q)Gregory Muzil (RUS) 6-3 6-2
Rafael Arevalo (ESA) vs (q)Sean Thornley (GBR)
(q)Karlis Lejnieks (LAT) d. (q)Richard Ruckelshausen (AUT) 6-1 7-6(5)
(4)Ralph Grambow (GER) vs (SE)Oscar Sabate (ESP)
(6)Syrym Abdukhalikov (KAZ) vs Giulio di Meo (ITA)
Amir Hadad (ISR) vs (q)Idan Mark (ISR)
(q)Soren Goritzka (GER) d. (WC)Venedictos Politis (GRE) 6-4 6-1
(2)Lee Childs (GBR) d. (WC)Nikos Serkedakis (GRE) 6-1 6-4


Doubles

1. Ian Flanagan/Tom Rushby
2. Chris Eaton/Antal van der Duim
3. Lee Childs/Edward Corrie
4. Rafael Arevalo/Komlavi Loglo

First Round
(1)Ian Flanagan/Tom Rushby (GBR) vs Paris Gemouchidis/Richard Ruckelshausen (GRE/AUT)
Massimo Capone/Dmitris Loucareas (ITA/GRE) d. (WC)Evan Angelopoulos/Stephan Havenga (AUS/RSA) 6-3 6-2
(3)Lee Childs/Edward Corrie (GBR) d. (WC)Filippos Karafillides/Alexandros Siderakos (GRE) 6-3 6-2
Yoav Schab/Saar Steele (ISR) d. (WC)Manolis Glezos/Venedictos Politis (GRE) 6-1 6-3
Gregg Le Sueur/Marcio Torres (RSA/BRA) vs Idan Mark/Almog Mashiach (ISR)
(4)Rafael Arevalo/Komlavi Loglo (ESA/TOG) d. Nikolay Nesterov/James Ward (RUS/GBR) 6-3 6-3
Iain Atkinson/Sean Thornley (GBR) d. Guy Kubi/Alexei Milner (ISR) 3-6 6-3 6-1
Gregory Muzil/Rohan Weideman (RUS/RSA) d. (2)Chris Eaton/Antal van der Duim (GBR/NED) 7-5 0-6 6-1

Hewitt, Matosevic, Ebden, Tomic, Duckworth, Groth, Kyrgios, and the rest
Australian_Matt is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 (permalink) Old 05-15-2007, 12:06 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Australian_Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 379
                     
Qualifying Round 1

Qualifying Seeds

Singles

1. Edward Corrie
2. Idan Mark
3. Karlis Lejnieks
4. Almog Mashiach
5. Yoav Schab
6. Richard Ruckelshausen
7. Alexei Milner
8. Sean Thornley
9. Markus Schiller
10. Dimitris Loucareas
11. Iain Atkinson
12. Rohan Weideman
13. Magnus Ohrvall
14. Guy Kubi

First Round
(1)Edward Corrie (GBR) d. Alexandros Siderakos (GRE) 6-2 6-2
Isaac Frost (AUS) d. (WC)Filippos Karafillides (GRE) 6-1 6-2
(2)Idan Mark (ISR) d. (WC)Dimitrios Tsolis (GRE) 6-1 6-2
Joshua Crowe (AUS) d. (WC)Nikos Spyrou (GRE) 7-6(4) ret.
(3)Karlis Lejnieks (LAT) d. Leon Frost (AUS) 6-3 6-3
(9)Markus Schiller (GER) d. Christoph Radecke (GER) 6-2 6-2
(4)Almog Mashiach (ISR) d. Stephan Havenga (RSA) 6-3 6-3
Saar Steele (ISR) d. (13)Magnus Ohrvall (SWE) 7-5 6-4
(5)Yoav Schab (ISR) d. (WC)Kostas Zaraklanis (GRE) 6-4 4-6 6-0
Soren Goritzka (GER) d. (11)Iain Atkinson (GBR) 7-6(2) 6-7(4) 6-3
(6)Richard Ruckelshausen (AUT) d. (ALT)Richard Waite (GER) 6-1 7-5
Gregg Le Sueur (RSA) d. (14)Guy Kubi (ISR) 7-6(5) 6-7(3) 6-2
(7)Alexei Milner (ISR) d. Vagelis Triantis (GRE) 6-2 6-1
(12)Rohan Weideman (RSA) d. Alexander Cucuz (SUI) 7-5 6-4
(8)Sean Thornley (GBR) d. Nikolay Nesterov (RUS) 6-4 6-2
(10)Dimitris Loucareas (GRE) d. (WC)Dimitrios Iatropoulos (GRE) 6-4 6-3

Hewitt, Matosevic, Ebden, Tomic, Duckworth, Groth, Kyrgios, and the rest
Australian_Matt is offline  
post #3 of 9 (permalink) Old 05-15-2007, 12:06 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Australian_Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 379
                     
Qualifying Final Round

Qualifying Round
Isaac Frost (AUS) d. (1)Edward Corrie (GBR) 7-6(3) 6-3
(2)Idan Mark (ISR) d. Joshua Crowe (AUS) 3-6 6-1 6-3
(3)Karlis Lejnieks (LAT) d. (9)Markus Schiller (GER) 6-3 3-6 7-5
(4)Almog Mashiach (ISR) d. Saar Steele (ISR) 6-4 6-2
Soren Goritzka (GER) d. (5)Yoav Schab (ISR) 6-2 6-0
(6)Richard Ruckelshausen (AUT) d. Gregg Le Sueur (RSA) 4-6 6-4 6-4
(7)Alexei Milner (ISR) d. (12)Rohan Weideman (RSA) 6-3 6-2
(8)Sean Thornley (GBR) d. (10)Dimitris Loucareas (GRE) 6-1 7-6(6)

Hewitt, Matosevic, Ebden, Tomic, Duckworth, Groth, Kyrgios, and the rest
Australian_Matt is offline  
post #4 of 9 (permalink) Old 05-15-2007, 12:12 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Australian_Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 379
                     
Re: Greece F2 - Syros (May 14)

Good stuff from Isaac Frost toppling the top seeded qualifier in Corrie
Good luck -- you'll need it as first round opponent is, oh, only about 550 ranking spots above Corrie...

Hewitt, Matosevic, Ebden, Tomic, Duckworth, Groth, Kyrgios, and the rest
Australian_Matt is offline  
post #5 of 9 (permalink) Old 05-17-2007, 06:05 PM
Registered User
 
superhoops's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Age: 24
Posts: 4,363
                     
Re: Greece F2 - Syros (May 14)

All Brits semis.

TT record after my long awaited return: 2011
CHAMPION: Vancouver CH
Runner-Up:
SF: Sopot CH
QF: Guadalajara CH

Doubles (with tennisfancroatia unless stated)
CHAMPION: Vancouver CH
Runner-Up:
SF: Sopot CH, Astana CH(w/herbal), San Marino CH
QF:
superhoops is offline  
post #6 of 9 (permalink) Old 05-18-2007, 11:56 AM
Registered User
 
johnnylad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,172
                     
Re: Greece F2 - Syros (May 14)

First Round
Miles Kasiri (GBR) d. (1)Komlavi Loglo (TOG) 1-6 7-6(5) 6-4
(q)Almog Mashiach (ISR) vs (q)Alexei Milner (ISR) 6-7(4) 6-2 7-6(5)
Massimo Capone (ITA) d. Paris Gemouchidis (GRE) 7-6(1) 6-3
(5)Tom Rushby (GBR) d. (WC)Georgios Balafoutas (GRE) 6-1 6-3
(3)Antal van der Duim (NED) d. (q)Isaac Frost (AUS) 6-2 6-1
Ian Flanagan (GBR) d. Alex Miotto (GBR) 6-3 6-1
Marcio Torres (BRA) d. (WC)Manolis Glezos (GRE) 6-2 6-4
Richard Irwin (GBR) d. (8)Chris Eaton (GBR) 6-4 1-6 6-3
(7)James Ward (GBR) d. (q)Gregory Muzil (RUS) 6-3 6-2
Rafael Arevalo (ESA) d. (q)Sean Thornley (GBR) 6-1 6-4
(q)Karlis Lejnieks (LAT) d. (q)Richard Ruckelshausen (AUT) 6-1 7-6(5)
(SE)Oscar Sabate (ESP) d. (4)Ralph Grambow (GER) 6-3 7-6(3)
(6)Syrym Abdukhalikov (KAZ) d. Dimitrios Loucareas (GRE) 6-3 6-2 [Loucareas replaces Giulio di Meo]
(q)Idan Mark (ISR) d. Amir Hadad (ISR) 6-3 6-1
(q)Soren Goritzka (GER) d. (WC)Venedictos Politis (GRE) 6-4 6-1
(2)Lee Childs (GBR) d. (WC)Nikos Serkedakis (GRE) 6-1 6-4

SUPPORTING ALL BRITISH TENNIS PLAYERS

ANDY MURRAY

JAMES WARD
DAN EVANS/ALEX SLABINSKY/ALEX BOGDANOVIC
MORGAN PHILLIPS
JAMIE BAKER/ROSS HUTCHINS
http://www.britishtennis.net
johnnylad is offline  
post #7 of 9 (permalink) Old 05-18-2007, 11:57 AM
Registered User
 
johnnylad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,172
                     
Re: Greece F2 - Syros (May 14)

Second Round
Miles Kasiri (GBR) d. (q)Almog Mashiach (ISR) 6-0 6-2
Massimo Capone (ITA) d. (5)Tom Rushby (GBR) 6-1 6-0
Ian Flanagan (GBR) d. (3)Antal van der Duim (NED) 6-4 4-6 6-2
Richard Irwin (GBR) d. Marcio Torres (BRA) 7-5 6-3
(7)James Ward (GBR) d. Rafael Arevalo (ESA) 6-4 7-5
(SE)Oscar Sabate (ESP) d. (q)Karlis Lejnieks (LAT) 1-6 6-3 6-3
(q)Idan Mark (ISR) d. (6)Syrym Abdukhalikov (KAZ) 6-1 7-6(7)
(2)Lee Childs (GBR) d. (q)Soren Goritzka (GER) 7-5 6-1

SUPPORTING ALL BRITISH TENNIS PLAYERS

ANDY MURRAY

JAMES WARD
DAN EVANS/ALEX SLABINSKY/ALEX BOGDANOVIC
MORGAN PHILLIPS
JAMIE BAKER/ROSS HUTCHINS
http://www.britishtennis.net
johnnylad is offline  
post #8 of 9 (permalink) Old 05-18-2007, 11:57 AM
Registered User
 
johnnylad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,172
                     
Re: Greece F2 - Syros (May 14)

Quarterfinals
Miles Kasiri (GBR) d. Massimo Capone (ITA) 6-4 6-4
Ian Flanagan (GBR) d. Richard Irwin (GBR) w/o
(7)James Ward (GBR) d. (SE)Oscar Sabate (ESP) 6-4 6-0
(2)Lee Childs (GBR) d. (q)Idan Mark (ISR) 6-4 6-1

SUPPORTING ALL BRITISH TENNIS PLAYERS

ANDY MURRAY

JAMES WARD
DAN EVANS/ALEX SLABINSKY/ALEX BOGDANOVIC
MORGAN PHILLIPS
JAMIE BAKER/ROSS HUTCHINS
http://www.britishtennis.net
johnnylad is offline  
post #9 of 9 (permalink) Old 05-18-2007, 09:22 PM
Registered User
 
Drew37's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 223
                     
Re: Greece F2 - Syros (May 14)

Miles Kasiri (GBR) d. Ian Flanagan (GBR) 6-3 ret.

(2)Lee Childs (GBR) d. (7)James Ward (GBR) 7-6(7) 6-2



* Andy Murray * Jamie Baker * Dan Cox * Dan Evans * Graeme Dyce * Alex Slabinsky * Andrew Fitzpatrick * James Ward * Alex Ward * Marcus Willis * David Rice *

British Tennis Online : http://www.britishtennis.net/
British Tennis Forum : HERE
Drew37 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the MensTennisForums.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome