Korea Rep. F1 - Seogwipo (Apr 23) - MensTennisForums.com

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 21 (permalink) Old 04-20-2007, 05:05 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Super-Fabio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Italy
Posts: 23,426
                     
Korea Rep. F1 - Seogwipo (Apr 23)

1 SOEDA, Go JPN 221 1
2 MOTOMURA, Gouichi JPN 266 1
3 CHEN, Ti TPE 296 1
4 NIELSEN, Frederik DEN 303 1
5 IM, Kyu-Tae KOR 406 1
6 TERACHI, Takahiro JPN 439 1
7 $ SUGITA, Yuichi JPN 473 1
8 SUGIYAMA, Norikazu JPN 493 1
9 KING-TURNER, Daniel NZL 495 1
10 YOO, Daniel KOR 531 1
11 NAM, Hyun-Woo KOR 563 1
12 KWON, Oh-Hee KOR 584 1
13 BONDARENKO, Vladislav UKR 588 1
14 ISHII, Yaoki JPN 626 1
15 REA, Simon NZL 663 1
16 SIPAEYA, Sunil-Kumar IND 678 1
Super-Fabio is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 21 (permalink) Old 04-23-2007, 05:53 AM
Registered User
 
Australian_Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 379
                     
Thumbs up Re: Korea Rep. F1 - Seogwipo (Apr 23)

Well done to Matt Ebden and David To in getting through to the Qualifying Round -- Good Luck!

Hewitt, Matosevic, Ebden, Tomic, Duckworth, Groth, Kyrgios, and the rest
Australian_Matt is offline  
post #3 of 21 (permalink) Old 04-23-2007, 10:01 AM
country flag kid
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Age: 36
Posts: 1,352
                     
Re: Korea Rep. F1 - Seogwipo (Apr 23)

First Round
(1)Alexander Slabinsky (GBR) d. (WC)Chang-Hyun Kang (KOR) 6-2 5-7 6-4
Joo-Hyo Park (KOR) d. Hyung-Chan Lim (KOR) 6-2 6-1
Jong-Guk Ho (KOR) d. (WC)Jeong-Han Seo (KOR) 6-2 7-5
(13)Wan Gao (CHN) d. Seung-Joo Lee (KOR) 6-4 6-3
(2)Cheong-Eui Kim (KOR) d. Il-Hae Kim (KOR) 6-1 6-1
Min-Hyoek Cho (KOR) d. Yoo-Soo Kim (KOR) 6-3 6-2
(WC)Su-Hyun Choi (KOR) d. Won-Jun Jang (KOR) 3-6 6-2 7-6(5)
(11)Mao-Xin Gong (CHN) d. (WC)Wan-Yong Park (KOR) 6-3 6-2
(3)Matthew Ebden (AUS) d. (WC)Hui-Jin Hong (KOR) 6-1 6-1
Seung-Kyu Park (KOR) d. Seung-Hwan Seol (KOR) 7-6(5) 6-2
Dong-Whee Choi (KOR) d. Jung-Hyo Lee (KOR) 6-0 6-3
(12)Philippe De Bonnevie (FRA) d. Sung-Kyun Kang (KOR) 7-6(7) 7-6(5)
(4)Benoit Bottero (FRA) d. Mikhael Fedoseyev (UKR) 6-0 6-1
Marvin Rolle (BAH) d. Ki-Hun Jung (KOR) 6-4 6-2
Jin-Tae Kim (KOR) d. Chang-Myung Woo (KOR) 6-3 6-4
Tae-Hyun Jeon (KOR) d. (16)Jin-Seo Kim (KOR) 6-1 6-0
(5)David To (AUS) d. Sung-Yeol Yoon (KOR) 6-3 6-3
Ju-Yeong Im (KOR) d. Tinoteada Chanakira (ZIM) 6-2 6-4
(WC)Ju-Hae Moon (KOR) d. Dae-Dong Lee (KOR) 6-4 7-5
(15)Simon Cauvard (FRA) d. Dong-Kun Lee (KOR) 6-1 6-3
(6)Nima Roshan (USA) d. Kyung-Sik Lim (KOR) 6-4 6-2
Dae-Sung Jang (KOR) d. Si-Yong Lee (KOR) 6-2 6-2
Eui-Yeol Yang (KOR) d. Sin-Cheol Kim (KOR) 6-0 6-2
Seong-Hyun Lim (KOR) d. (9)Paul Warkentin (USA) 6-1 6-7(3) 7-5
(7)Seong-Yoon Chung (KOR) d. (WC)Sung-Keun Jeong (KOR) 6-1 6-1
Chang-Hoon Lee (KOR) d. Woo-Ram Kim (KOR) 6-4 6-4
Ash Misquith (CAN) d. Moon-Kyun Kang (KOR) 6-0 6-3
(10)Darrin Cohen (USA) d. (WC)Jae-Min Seol (KOR) 7-5 4-6 6-2
Seung-Hoon Lee (KOR) d. (8)Zhe Li (CHN) 6-2 6-0
In-Sub Lee (KOR) d. Kwang-Mu Chung (KOR) 6-2 7-5
Hyun-Joon Kim (KOR) d. Doo-Jin Hong (KOR) 3-6 6-3 6-1
(14)Diago Sakurai (JPN) d. Hwa-Soo You (KOR) 6-3 6-3
kid is offline  
post #4 of 21 (permalink) Old 04-23-2007, 10:02 AM
country flag kid
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Age: 36
Posts: 1,352
                     
Re: Korea Rep. F1 - Seogwipo (Apr 23)

Second Round
(1)Alexander Slabinsky (GBR) d. Joo-Hyo Park (KOR) 7-6(6) 6-2
(13)Wan Gao (CHN) d. Jong-Guk Ho (KOR) 7-5 6-3
(2)Cheong-Eui Kim (KOR) d. Min-Hyoek Cho (KOR) 6-3 6-3
(11)Mao-Xin Gong (CHN) d. (WC)Su-Hyun Choi (KOR) 6-2 6-2
(3)Matt Ebden (AUS) d. Seung-Kyu Park (KOR) 5-7 7-6(5) 6-1
Dong-Whee Choi (KOR) d. (12)Philippe-Albin de Bonnevie (FRA) 3-6 6-4 6-2
Marvin Rolle (BAH) d. (4)Benoit Bottero (FRA) 4-6 6-2 6-3
Tae-Hyun Jeon (KOR) d. Jin-Tae Kim (KOR) 6-1 6-0
(5)David To (AUS) d. Ju-Yeong Im (KOR) 6-1 6-3
(WC)Ju-Hae Moon (KOR) d. (15)Simon Cauvard (FRA) w/o
(6)Nima Roshan (USA) d. Dae-Sung Jang (KOR) 6-4 6-4
Eui-Yeol Yang (KOR) d. Seong-Hyun Lim (KOR) 6-4 6-4
(7)Seong-Yoon Chung (KOR) d. Chang-Hoon Lee (19??) (KOR) 6-4 6-3
Ash Misquith (CAN) d. (10)Darrin Cohen (USA) 6-0 7-5
Seung-Hoon Lee (KOR) d. In-Sub Lee (KOR) 6-2 6-2
Hyun-Joon Kim (1987) (KOR) d. (14)Daigo Sakurai (JPN) 6-0 6-1
kid is offline  
post #5 of 21 (permalink) Old 04-23-2007, 10:02 AM
country flag kid
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Age: 36
Posts: 1,352
                     
Re: Korea Rep. F1 - Seogwipo (Apr 23)

Qualifying Round
(1)Alexander Slabinsky (GBR) d. (13)Wan Gao (CHN) 6-4 6-4
(11)Mao-Xin Gong (CHN) d. (2)Cheong-Eui Kim (KOR) 4-6 6-3 6-3
(3)Matt Ebden (AUS) d. Dong-Whee Choi (KOR) 6-2 6-3
Tae-Hyun Jeon (KOR) d. Marvin Rolle (BAH) 6-3 6-2
(WC)Ju-Hae Moon (KOR) d. (5)David To (AUS) 6-7(5) 6-2 6-4
(6)Nima Roshan (USA) d. Eui-Yeol Yang (KOR) 7-6(5) 4-6 6-3
(7)Seong-Yoon Chung (KOR) d. Ash Misquith (CAN) 6-2 6-0
Seung-Hoon Lee (KOR) d. Hyun-Joon Kim (1987) (KOR) 6-2 7-6(3)
kid is offline  
post #6 of 21 (permalink) Old 04-23-2007, 10:02 AM
country flag kid
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Age: 36
Posts: 1,352
                     
Re: Korea Rep. F1 - Seogwipo (Apr 23)

Korea F1
Seogwipo, Korea
April 23-29, 2007
Surface: Hard
Main Draw : 32
Qualifying Draw: 64
$15,000

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Sunil Kumar Sipaeya - 678)
1. Go Soeda
2. Gouichi Motomura
3. Ti Chen
4. Frederik Nielsen
5. Kyu-Tae Im
6. Takahiro Terachi
7. Yuichi Sugita
8. Daniel King-Turner

First Round
(1)Go Soeda (JPN) vs Rubin Statham (NZL)
Daniel Yoo (KOR) vs (SE)Hyung-Tae Kwon (KOR)
(q)Seong-Yoon Chung (KOR) vs (WC)Dae-Soung Oh (KOR)
(q)Nima Roshan (USA) vs (6)Takahiro Terachi (JPN)
(4)Frederik Nielsen (DEN) vs Simon Rea (NZL)
Norikazu Sugiyama (JPN) vs (LL)Marvin Rolle (BAH)
(WC)Sung-Hyuk Yu (KOR) vs (q)Mao-Xin Gong (CHN)
(q)Ju-Hae Moon (KOR) vs (8)Daniel King-Turner (NZL)
(7)Yuichi Sugita (JPN) vs (q)Matt Ebden (AUS)
(WC)Chang-Ho Choi (KOR) vs (SE)Jae-Sung An (KOR)
Oh-Hee Kwon (KOR) vs (LL)David To (AUS)
(3)Ti Chen (TPE) vs (WC)Chul-Hee Lee (KOR)
(5)Kyu-Tae Im (KOR) vs Vladislav Bondarenko (UKR)
Sunil Kumar Sipaeya (IND) vs Hyun-Woo Nam (KOR)
(q)Seung-Hoon Lee (KOR) vs (q)Tae-Hyun Jeon (KOR)
(q)Alexander Slabinsky (GBR) vs (2)Gouichi Motomura (JPN)


Doubles
Seeds: (cut: ???/???)
1. Daniel King-Turner/Frederik Nielsen
2. Sunil Kumar Sipaeya/Alexander Slabinsky
3. Hyun-Woo Nam/Daniel Yoo
4. Ti Chen/Rubin Statham

First Round
(1)Daniel King-Turner/Frederik Nielsen (NZL/DEN) vs (WC)Yoo-Hyo Park/Seung-Hwan Seol (KOR)
Dae-Dong Lee (KOR) /Diago Sakurai (JPN) vs Jae-Sung An/Hyung-Tae Kwon (KOR)
(3)Hyun-Woo Nam/Daniel Yoo (KOR) vs Mao-Xin Gong/Zhe Li (CHN)
Benoit Bottero/Phillipp De Bonnevie (FRA) vs Oh-Hee Kwon/Chul-Hee Lee (KOR)
Kyu-Tae Im/Takahiro Terachi (KOR/JPN) vs (WC)Hyun-Joon/Jae-MinSeol (KOR)
(WC)Chang-Ho Choi/Kwang-Mu Chung (KOR) vs (4)Ti Chen/Rubin Statham (TPE/NZL)
Darrin Cohen/Nima Roshan (USA) vs Go Soeda/Yuichi Sugita (JPN)
Matthew Ebden/David To (AUS) vs (2)Sunil Kumar Sipaeya/Alexander Slabinsky (GBR)
kid is offline  
post #7 of 21 (permalink) Old 04-23-2007, 10:02 AM
country flag kid
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Age: 36
Posts: 1,352
                     
Re: Korea Rep. F1 - Seogwipo (Apr 23)

First Round
(1)Go Soeda (JPN) d. Rubin Statham (NZL) 7-5 6-4
Daniel Yoo (KOR) vs (SE)Hyung-Tae Kwon (KOR)
(q)Seong-Yoon Chung (KOR) vs (WC)Dae-Soung Oh (KOR)
(q)Nima Roshan (USA) vs (6)Takahiro Terachi (JPN)
(4)Frederik Nielsen (DEN) d. Simon Rea (NZL) 7-5 6-4
Norikazu Sugiyama (JPN) vs (LL)Marvin Rolle (BAH)
(WC)Sung-Hyuk Yu (KOR) vs (q)Mao-Xin Gong (CHN)
(q)Ju-Hae Moon (KOR) vs (8)Daniel King-Turner (NZL)
(7)Yuichi Sugita (JPN) vs (q)Matt Ebden (AUS)
(WC)Chang-Ho Choi (KOR) vs (SE)Jae-Sung An (KOR)
Oh-Hee Kwon (KOR) vs (LL)David To (AUS)
(3)Ti Chen (TPE) d. (WC)Chul-Hee Lee (KOR) 6-4 6-2
(5)Kyu-Tae Im (KOR) vs Vladislav Bondarenko (UKR)
Sunil Kumar Sipaeya (IND) vs Hyun-Woo Nam (KOR)
(q)Seung-Hoon Lee (KOR) vs (q)Tae-Hyun Jeon (KOR)
(q)Alexander Slabinsky (GBR) vs (2)Gouichi Motomura (JPN)
kid is offline  
post #8 of 21 (permalink) Old 04-24-2007, 03:55 AM
Registered User
 
Australian_Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 379
                     
Re: Korea Rep. F1 - Seogwipo (Apr 23)

Well done Matt on getting thru to the main draw and David as a Lucky Loser (although deservedly so after a 3 setter)
Best of luck in the 1st Round
Go Aussies!

Hewitt, Matosevic, Ebden, Tomic, Duckworth, Groth, Kyrgios, and the rest
Australian_Matt is offline  
post #9 of 21 (permalink) Old 04-24-2007, 11:30 PM
-PREMIUM MEMBER-
 
azza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: australia,Sydney
Age: 27
Posts: 5,750
                     
Re: Korea Rep. F1 - Seogwipo (Apr 23)

Any results? these asian tournies are so slow

Sexy red.
azza is offline  
post #10 of 21 (permalink) Old 04-25-2007, 12:52 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Etiopia
Posts: 1,615
                     
Re: Korea Rep. F1 - Seogwipo (Apr 23)

Go Sugi!

My favs.
.Agassi.Chang.Sampras.Ferreira.Kafelnikof.Bjorkman .Pioline.

.Kuerten.Federer.Gaudio.Coria.Santoro.Gasquet.Araz i.Qureshi.Bopanna.
Calleri.Pella.Collarini.Estrella.Zeballos.Safin.Lo pez.Rochus.Malisse


.Wayne & Byron Black.T Martin.TJohansson.Vilas.Clerc.Jaite.
Haile Selassie is offline  
post #11 of 21 (permalink) Old 04-25-2007, 07:44 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Super-Fabio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Italy
Posts: 23,426
                     
Re: Korea Rep. F1 - Seogwipo (Apr 23)

First Round
(1)Go Soeda (JPN) d. Rubin Statham (NZL) 7-5 6-4
Daniel Yoo (KOR) d. (SE)Hyung-Tae Kwon (KOR) 6-0 4-6 7-6(5)
(q)Seong-Yoon Chung (KOR) d. (WC)Dae-Soung Oh (KOR) 3-6 6-3 6-4
(6)Takahiro Terachi (JPN) d. (q)Nima Roshan (USA) 6-4 6-4
(4)Frederik Nielsen (DEN) d. Simon Rea (NZL) 7-5 6-4
Norikazu Sugiyama (JPN) d. (LL)Marvin Rolle (BAH) 6-1 6-1
(q)Mao-Xin Gong (CHN) d. (WC)Sung-Hyuk Yu (KOR) 7-5 6-0
(8)Daniel King-Turner (NZL) d. (q)Ju-Hae Moon (KOR) 6-4 6-2
(q)Matt Ebden (AUS) d. (7)Yuichi Sugita (JPN) 7-6(3) 6-1
(SE)Jae-Sung An (KOR) d. (WC)Chang-Ho Choi (KOR) 6-1 6-1
Oh-Hee Kwon (KOR) d. (LL)David To (AUS) 6-1 6-1
(3)Ti Chen (TPE) d. (WC)Chul-Hee Lee (KOR) 6-4 6-2
(5)Kyu-Tae Im (KOR) d. Vladislav Bondarenko (UKR) 6-2 6-0
Hyun-Woo Nam (KOR) d. Sunil Kumar Sipaeya (IND) 6-2 6-3
(q)Seung-Hoon Lee (KOR) d. (q)Tae-Hyun Jeon (KOR) 6-0 6-3
(2)Gouichi Motomura (JPN) d. (q)Alexander Slabinsky (GBR) 6-4 6-1
Super-Fabio is offline  
post #12 of 21 (permalink) Old 04-25-2007, 07:44 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Super-Fabio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Italy
Posts: 23,426
                     
Re: Korea Rep. F1 - Seogwipo (Apr 23)

Second Round
(1)Go Soeda (JPN) vs Daniel Yoo (KOR)
(6)Takahiro Terachi (JPN) d. (q)Seong-Yoon Chung (KOR) 5-0 ret.
(4)Frederik Nielsen (DEN) vs Norikazu Sugiyama (JPN)
(q)Mao-Xin Gong (CHN) vs (8)Daniel King-Turner (NZL)
(q)Matt Ebden (AUS) vs (SE)Jae-Sung An (KOR)
Oh-Hee Kwon (KOR) vs (3)Ti Chen (TPE)
(5)Kyu-Tae Im (KOR) vs Hyun-Woo Nam (KOR)
(q)Seung-Hoon Lee (KOR) vs (2)Gouichi Motomura (JPN)
Super-Fabio is offline  
post #13 of 21 (permalink) Old 04-25-2007, 07:44 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Super-Fabio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Italy
Posts: 23,426
                     
Re: Korea Rep. F1 - Seogwipo (Apr 23)

First Round
(1)Daniel King-Turner/Frederik Nielsen (NZL/DEN) d. (WC)Yoo-Hyo Park/Seung-Hwan Seol (KOR) 6-3 6-1
Jae-Sung An/Hyung-Tae Kwon (KOR) d. Dae-Dong Lee (KOR)/Daigo Sakurai (JPN) w/o
(3)Hyun-Woo Nam/Daniel Yoo (KOR) vs Mao-Xin Gong/Zhe Li (CHN)
Benoit Bottero/Phillipp De Bonnevie (FRA) vs Oh-Hee Kwon/Chul-Hee Lee (KOR)
Kyu-Tae Im/Takahiro Terachi (KOR/JPN) d. (WC)Hyun-Joon Kim (1987)/Jae-Min Seol (KOR) 6-2 6-0
(4)Ti Chen/Rubin Statham (TPE/NZL) d. (WC)Chang-Ho Choi/Kwang-Mu Chung (KOR) 7-5 7-6(4)
Darrin Cohen/Nima Roshan (USA) vs Go Soeda/Yuichi Sugita (JPN)
Matt Ebden/David To (AUS) vs (2)Sunil Kumar Sipaeya/Alexander Slabinsky (IND/GBR)
Super-Fabio is offline  
post #14 of 21 (permalink) Old 04-25-2007, 11:24 AM
Registered User
 
Australian_Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 379
                     
Smile Re: Korea Rep. F1 - Seogwipo (Apr 23)

Great win from Matty Ebden over the 7th seed!!
David To simply outclassed
Good luck in 2nd round Matt!
Along with Sam Groth in Padova, it makes for two Aussie qualifyers into 2nd round futures this week
Go the Aussies!

Hewitt, Matosevic, Ebden, Tomic, Duckworth, Groth, Kyrgios, and the rest
Australian_Matt is offline  
post #15 of 21 (permalink) Old 04-25-2007, 12:45 PM
Registered User
 
Drew37's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 223
                     
Re: Korea Rep. F1 - Seogwipo (Apr 23)

Slabba...poor run and luck continues !!!



* Andy Murray * Jamie Baker * Dan Cox * Dan Evans * Graeme Dyce * Alex Slabinsky * Andrew Fitzpatrick * James Ward * Alex Ward * Marcus Willis * David Rice *

British Tennis Online : http://www.britishtennis.net/
British Tennis Forum : HERE
Drew37 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the MensTennisForums.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome