DAY 9: Tuesday, 25 January OOP & SCORES - MensTennisForums.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 384 (permalink) Old 01-24-2005, 01:32 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
thelma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Age: 31
Posts: 2,926
                     
Talking DAY 9: Tuesday, 25 January OOP & SCORES

Rod Laver Arena Start Time 11.00 AM


Women's Singles - Qtr. Finals
Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)[5] vs. Maria Sharapova (RUS)[4]

Not Before 1:00 PM
Women's Singles - Qtr. Finals
Serena Williams (USA)[7] vs. Amelie Mauresmo (FRA)[2]

followed by
Men's Singles - Qtr. Finals
Marat Safin (RUS)[4] vs. Dominik Hrbaty (SVK)[20] Go Marat!


Rod Laver Arena Start Time 7.30 PM

Men's Singles - Qtr. Finals
Roger Federer (SUI)[1] vs. Andre Agassi (USA)[8]

followed by
Men's Doubles - Qtr. Finals
James Blake (USA)/Mardy Fish (USA) vs.
Bob Bryan (USA)[2]/Mike Bryan (USA)[2]


MCA Start Time 11.00 AM

Women's Doubles - Qtr. Finals
Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP)/Dinara Safina (RUS) vs.
Lindsay Davenport (USA)[15]/Corina Morariu (USA)[15]

followed by
Mixed Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Scott Draper (AUS)/Samantha Stosur (AUS) vs.
Nenad Zimonjic (SCG)[6]/Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)[6]

Not Before 2:00 PM
Women's Doubles - Qtr. Finals
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)/Martina Navratilova (USA) vs.
Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)[6]/Alicia Molik (AUS)[6] Go Sveta $ Alicia

Women's Doubles - Qtr. Finals
Eleni Daniilidou (GRE)[16]/Nicole Pratt (AUS)[16] vs.
Anastasia Myskina (RUS)[7]/Vera Zvonareva (RUS)[7]


Show Court 2 Start Time 10.00 AM


Boys' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Sun-Yong Kim Jr. (KOR)[1] vs. Antal Van Der Duim (NED)

followed by
Legend's Doubles
Peter McNamara (AUS)/Mark Woodforde (AUS) vs.
Mark Edmondson (AUS)/John Marks (AUS)

Legends Mixed
Anne Minter (AUS)/Ross Case (AUS) vs.
Christine O'Neil (AUS)/Ken Rosewall (AUS)

Mixed Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Andy Ram (ISR)/Conchita Martinez (ESP) vs.
Leos Friedl (CZE)[8]/Janette Husarova (SVK)[8]


Show Court 3 Start Time 10.00 AM

Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Marina Erakovic (NZL)[9] vs. Michelle Brycki (AUS)

followed by
Legend's Doubles
Pat Cash (AUS)/Kim Warwick (AUS) vs.
Mark Kratzmann (AUS)/Geoff Masters (AUS)

Men's Doubles - Qtr. Finals
Jurgen Melzer (AUT)/Alexander Waske (GER) vs.
Tomas Berdych (CZE)/Andrei Pavel (ROM)

Women's Doubles - Qtr. Finals
Jennifer Russell (USA)/Mara Santangelo (ITA) vs.
Gabriela Navratilova (CZE)/Michaela Pastikova (CZE)

Mixed Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Daniel Nestor (CAN)[1]/Rennae Stubbs (AUS)[1] vs.
Mariano Hood (ARG)/Maria Vento-Kabchi (VEN)


Court 4 Start Time 10.00 AM

Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Victoria Azarenka (BLR)[1] vs. Olivia Lukaszewicz (AUS)

followed by
Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Timea Bacsinszky (SUI)[1]/Angelique Kerber (GER)[1] vs.
Jessica Moore (AUS)/Lia Tapper (AUS)

Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Daniella Dominikovic (AUS)/Olivia Lukaszewicz (AUS) vs.
Johanna Konta (AUS)/Karolina Wlodarczak (AUS)

Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Dusan Lojda (CZE)[6]/Jan Marek (CZE)[6] vs.
Martin Colenbrander (NZL)/Jochen Schottler (GER)


Court 5 Start Time 10.00 AM


Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Therese Tisseverasinghe (AUS) vs. Ayumi Morita (JPN)

followed by
Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Tyra Calderwood (AUS)/Jenny Swift (AUS) vs.
Francesca Kinsella (GBR)/Ewa Losinski (AUS)

Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Tim Neilly (USA)[5]/Tim Smyczek (USA)[5] vs.
Michael Look (AUS)/Patrick Nicholls (AUS)

Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Filip Siladi (CRO)/Franco Skugor (CRO) vs.
Olexandr Dolgopolov (UKR)/Serguei Tarasevitch (BLR)


Court 6 Start Time 10.00 AM


Boys' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Todd Ley (AUS) vs. Franco Skugor (CRO)[14]

followed by
Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Andrew Coelho (AUS)/Steven Goh (AUS) vs.
Victor Kolik (ISR)/Bryan Koniecko (USA)

Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Carsten Ball (USA)/Jamie Hunt (USA) vs. Alex Clayton (USA)/Michael Johnson (USA)

Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Paris Gemouchidis (GRE)/Thomas Kromann (DEN) vs.
Robin Haase (NED)[7]/Antal Van Der Duim (NED)[7]


Court 7 Start Time 10.00 AM


Boys' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Carsten Ball (USA) vs. Chu-Huan Yi (TPE)[5]

followed by
Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Bridget Healy (AUS)/Megan Price (AUS) vs.
Elizabeth Kobak (USA)/Stella Menna (ITA)

Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Sun-Yong Kim Jr. (KOR)[1]/Chu-Huan Yi (TPE)[1] vs.
Stephen Donald (AUS)/Ben Rocavert (AUS)

Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Pavol Cervenak (SVK)[4]/Lukas Lacko (SVK)[4] vs.
Jesse Levine (USA)/Michael Shabaz (USA)


Court 8 Start Time 10.00 AM


Boys' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Pavol Cervenak (SVK)[11] vs. Andrea Arnaboldi (ITA)

followed by
Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Barbora Hodinarova (CZE)/Nicole Thyssen (NED) vs.
Nikola Frankova (CZE)[6]/Agnes Szavay (HUN)[6]

Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Shona Lee (NZL)/Pichittra Thongdach (THA) vs.
Victoria Azarenka (BLR)[2]/Marina Erakovic (NZL)[2]


Court 9 Start Time 10.00 AM

Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Alexa Glatch (USA) vs. Sara Errani (ITA)

followed by
Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Miguel Angel Reyes-Varela (MEX)/Ryan Sweeting (BAH) vs.
Matthew Ebden (AUS)/Luke Weightman (AUS)

Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Punam Reddy (IND)/Erika Sema (JPN) vs.
Alexa Glatch (USA)/Ekaterina Kosminskaya (RUS)


Court 10 Start Time 10.00 AM

Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Irena Pavlovic (FRA) vs. Yung-Jan Chan (TPE)[5]

followed by
Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Michaela Johansson (SWE)/Nadja Roma (SWE) vs.
Ellen Barry (NZL)/Anastasia Poltoratskaya (RUS)

Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Yung-Jan Chan (TPE)[4]/Alisa Kleybanova (RUS)[4] vs.
Michelle Brycki (AUS)/Shayna McDowell (AUS)


Court 11 Start Time 10.00 AM

Boys' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Petar Jelenic (CRO) vs. Martin Pedersen (DEN)[16]

followed by
Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Sam Groth (AUS)/Joel Lindner (AUS) vs.
Sergei Bubka (UKR)[2]/Jeremy Chardy (FRA)[2]

Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Sorana Cirstea (ROM)[7]/Monica Niculescu (ROM)[7] vs.
Ekaterina Shulaeva (CAN)/Valerie Tetreault (CAN)


Court 12 Start Time 10.00 AM


Boys' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Robin Haase (NED)[4] vs. Jan Marek (CZE)

followed by
Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Dominika Cibulkova (SVK)[5]/Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK)[5] vs.
Jennifer-Lee Heinser (USA)/Elizabeth Plotkin (USA)

Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Richard Ruckelshausen (AUT)/Jurgens Strydom (NAM) vs.
Jurica Grubisic (CRO)/Petar Jelenic (CRO)


Court 13 Start Time 10.00 AM


Boys' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Olexandr Dolgopolov (UKR)[12] vs. Jurgens Strydom (NAM)

Not Before 12:00 NOON
Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Ye-Ra Lee (KOR)/Ayumi Morita (JPN) vs.
Marija Mirkovic (AUS)/Kristina Pejkovic (AUS)

followed by
Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Irena Pavlovic (FRA)/Andrea Petkovic (GER) vs.
Katerina Kramperova (CZE)/Tamira Paszek (AUT)


Court 14 Start Time 10.00 AM


Boys' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Marcus Fugate (USA) vs. Tim Neilly (USA)[7]

followed by
Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Tomas Habsuda (AUS)/Jiri Skoloudik (CZE) vs.
Benedict Halbroth (GER)/Abdullah Magdas (KUW)

Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Sara Errani (ITA)/Agnes Szatmari (ROM) vs.
Jessica Engels (AUS)/Bianca Smith (AUS)


Court 18 Start Time 10.00 AM

Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Sorana Cirstea (ROM) vs. Alisa Kleybanova (RUS)[13]

followed by
Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Weerapat Doakmaiklee (THA)/Tristan Farron-Mahon (IRL) vs.
Thiemo de Bakker (NED)[3]/Donald Young (USA)[3]

Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Alison Bai (AUS)/Tammi Patterson (AUS) vs.
Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN)[3]/Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)[3]


Court 19 Start Time 10.00 AM

Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)[11] vs. Agnes Szatmari (ROM)

followed by
Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Myles Blake (GBR)/Martin Sayer (HKG) vs.
Philip Bester (CAN)/Peter Polansky (CAN)

Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Josipa Bek (CRO)/Mirna Marinovic (CRO) vs.
Wen Hsin Hsu (TPE)[8]/I-Hsuan Hwang (TPE)[8]


Court 21 Start Time 10.00 AM


Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
I-Hsuan Hwang (TPE) vs. Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN)[6]

followed by
Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Takanobu Fujii (JPN)/Yuichi Sugita (JPN) vs.
Luca Ocvirk (SLO)/Marin Cilic (CRO)

Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Lucas Arnold (ARG)/Marcus Fugate (USA) vs.
Andrea Arnaboldi (ITA)[8]/Martin Pedersen (DEN)[8]

Last edited by Thelma; 01-24-2005 at 05:04 PM.
thelma is offline  
post #2 of 384 (permalink) Old 01-24-2005, 01:40 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Age: 30
Posts: 9,325
                     
Re: DAY 9: Tuesday, 25 January OOP & Scores

good luck
Sveta
Marat
Andre

Marat Safin - always the one and only
Shadow is offline  
post #3 of 384 (permalink) Old 01-24-2005, 03:08 PM
Registered User
 
Art&Soul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Where NINJA ROGI will be back
Posts: 2,642
                     
Re: DAY 9: Tuesday, 25 January OOP & Scores

ROGI WIN and Good luck in the semi

ROGER The LORD
FEDERER of The STRINGS

The most talented player the world ever seen, RogiGOAT

The proud Passenger on the FEDERER 18 EXPRESS
Art&Soul is offline  
post #4 of 384 (permalink) Old 01-24-2005, 04:30 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 8,462
                     
Re: DAY 9: Tuesday, 25 January OOP & Scores

Marat & Roger
User ID 4783 is offline  
post #5 of 384 (permalink) Old 01-24-2005, 04:37 PM
Registered User
 
RogiFan88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 21,729
                     
Re: DAY 9: Tuesday, 25 January OOP & Scores

Vamos, Rogi and Marat! Winning w be a cool b-day prezzie!

Hopp Rogi! Go Gonzo! Allez Gasquet!

Más vale maña que fuerza -- proverbio español
"Pero, con todos mis respetos para Rafa, Federer tiene más talento." - Marat Safin
"Pero para mí el mejor es Roger Federer. / For me, the best is Roger Federer." - D. Nalbandian
"He's the best sportsman, I think, in the world. He has a lot of humble." - Rafael Nadal
"He's so charismatic." - Marcos Baghdatis
RogiFan88 is offline  
post #6 of 384 (permalink) Old 01-24-2005, 05:08 PM
KIWI. A KIEFER KIWI.
 
knight_ley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Narnia
Posts: 10,988
                     
Re: DAY 9: Tuesday, 25 January OOP & SCORES

Good luck to Roger & Marat !

nadal | roddick | tsonga | verdasco | gasquet | kiefer
knight_ley is offline  
post #7 of 384 (permalink) Old 01-24-2005, 05:58 PM
Registered User
 
Iheartandy&roger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 3,101
                     
Re: DAY 9: Tuesday, 25 January OOP & SCORES

Can't wait to see the Rogi/Andre match it's going to be great but I hope Rogi does win.

2012 SEASON IS HERE!

GOOD LUCK TO|ANDY!| | JAMES ! | ROGI ! | RAFA !| MILOS!| NOVAK! | MARDY! | RICHARD ! |ROBBY !| TOMMY!| JCF !| GAEL!| DAVID!| |CARLOS!|

YOU ROCK BOYS!!
CONGRATS LA KINGS 2012 Stanley Cup Champs

GOODBYE ANDY TENNIS WILL MISS YOU!
Iheartandy&roger is offline  
post #8 of 384 (permalink) Old 01-24-2005, 06:02 PM
Registered User
 
Cris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Age: 40
Posts: 9,005
                     
Re: DAY 9: Tuesday, 25 January OOP & SCORES

Go Marat!

Omnia vincit amor
Cris is offline  
post #9 of 384 (permalink) Old 01-24-2005, 06:19 PM
Registered User
 
foul_dwimmerlaik's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2,691
                     
Re: DAY 9: Tuesday, 25 January OOP & SCORES

Go Sveta, Marat, Andre!

Go, go, go!

in love with an idiot
foul_dwimmerlaik is offline  
post #10 of 384 (permalink) Old 01-24-2005, 06:20 PM
Registered User
 
me_luv_Dommy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Bangkok
Age: 31
Posts: 464
                     
Re: DAY 9: Tuesday, 25 January OOP & SCORES

Go Dominik!!! ^^

WoRLD FilleD WiTh DoMiNiK ๛(-^O^-)๛


"My biggest achievement is to be happy, just enjoy tennis. Doesn't matter how you play, if you're feeling good, the results will come"-DOMINIK HRBATY


Let's join!

Dominik Hrbaty Fan Group
me_luv_Dommy is offline  
post #11 of 384 (permalink) Old 01-24-2005, 06:22 PM
Miss Fabray
 
Fergie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Federerland
Posts: 55,507
                     
Re: DAY 9: Tuesday, 25 January OOP & SCORES

Hopp Rogi

Davai Marat

The King Roger Federer



Pain is only temporary but victory is forever
Fergie is offline  
post #12 of 384 (permalink) Old 01-24-2005, 06:40 PM
bad gambler
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Re: DAY 9: Tuesday, 25 January OOP & SCORES

lets go dominator!
post #13 of 384 (permalink) Old 01-24-2005, 06:45 PM
Miss Thang
 
sigmagirl91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Big Blue Nation
Age: 46
Posts: 36,083
                     
Re: DAY 9: Tuesday, 25 January OOP & SCORES

Roger and Marat--best of luck.

Talk to the hand because the ears don't hear you.
sigmagirl91 is offline  
post #14 of 384 (permalink) Old 01-24-2005, 06:55 PM
Occasional Visitor
 
*Ljubica*'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 52,208
                     
Re: DAY 9: Tuesday, 25 January OOP & SCORES

Good Luck to Roger and Marat

AJDE SRBIJA


Supporting Djoković, Tipsarević, Soderling, Tursunov, Youzhny, Cilić and quite a few more
*Ljubica* is offline  
post #15 of 384 (permalink) Old 01-24-2005, 07:33 PM
Registered User
 
Seraphim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: On earth......Sometimes.
Age: 38
Posts: 444
                     
Re: DAY 9: Tuesday, 25 January OOP & SCORES

Best of luck Federer.

Hypocrites always wanna play innocent,
Always wanna take it to the full out extent,
Always wanna make it seem like good intent,
And never wanna face it when it's time for punishment.

Lauryn Hill "Lost Ones"
(That's for anyone saying Fed's success boils down to "weak" competition. Well so does your logic.)
Seraphim is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the MensTennisForums.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome