Thursday OOP and live scores - MensTennisForums.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 350 (permalink) Old 09-02-2004, 12:43 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
loner1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 632
                     
Thursday OOP and live scores

Arthur Ashe 11.00 AM Start

1. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP) vs. Lindsay Davenport (USA)[5]

followed by
2. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Justine Henin-Hardenne (BEL)[1] vs. Tzipora Obziler (ISR)

3. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Florian Mayer (GER) vs. Andre Agassi (USA)[6]

Arthur Ashe 7.00 PM Start

1. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Venus Williams (USA)[11] vs. Shikha Uberoi (USA)

followed by
2. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Carlos Moya (ESP)[3] vs. Amer Delic (USA)

Armstrong 11.00 AM Start

1. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Gaston Gaudio (ARG)[9] vs. Thomas Johansson (SWE)

followed by
2. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Anastasia Myskina (RUS)[4] vs. Anna Chakvetadze (RUS)

3. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Mardy Fish (USA)[26] vs. Michal Tabara (CZE)

4. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Jelena Jankovic (SCG) vs. Maria Sharapova (RUS)[7]

Not Before 6:00 PM
5. Mixed Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Martina Navratilova (USA)[8]/Leander Paes (IND)[8] vs. Daniela Hantuchova(SVK)/Mark Knowles (BAH)

Grandstand 11.00 AM Start

1. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Paul Goldstein (USA) vs. Paradorn Srichaphan (THA)[15]

followed by
2. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Antonella Serra Zanetti (ITA) vs. Chanda Rubin (USA)[20]

3. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Jerome Golmard (FRA) vs. Tim Henman (GBR)[5]

4. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA) vs. Taylor Dent (USA)[21]

Court 4 4.00 PM Start

1. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Jiri Novak (CZE)[25] vs. Alex Calatrava (ESP)

Court 6 11.00 AM Start

1. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Fernando Verdasco (ESP) vs. Andrei Pavel (ROM)[16]

followed by
2. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Zi Yan (CHN)/Jie Zheng (CHN) vs. Gisela Dulko (ARG)/Patricia Tarabini (ARG)

3. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)[1]/Todd Woodbridge (AUS)[1] vs. Scott Humphries (USA)/Donald Johnson (USA)

4. Men's Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Feliciano Lopez (ESP)/Fernando Verdasco (ESP)vs. Michael Llodra (FRA)[5]/Fabrice Santoro (FRA)[5]

Court 7 11.00 AM Start

1. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) vs. Fabrice Santoro (FRA)[31]

followed by
2. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Dominik Hrbaty (SVK)[22] vs. Karol Kucera (SVK)


3. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Kristina Brandi (PUR) vs. Amy Frazier (USA)[21]


4. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Anastasia Myskina (RUS)[8]/Vera Zvonareva (RUS)[8]vs. Audra Cohen (USA)/Riza Zalameda (USA)


Court 8 11.00 AM Start

1. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Hyung-Taik Lee (KOR) vs. Alberto Martin (ESP)

followed by
2. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) vs. Eleni Daniilidou (GRE)[29]

3. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Tomas Berdych (CZE)/Ivo Karlovic (CRO)vs. Robby Ginepri (USA)/Mark Merklein (BAH)

4. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
K.C. Corkery (USA)/Sam Warburg (USA)vs. Alberto Martin (ESP)/David Sanchez (ESP)

Court 9 11.00 AM Start

1. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Elena Bovina (RUS)[26] vs. Maria Elena Camerin (ITA)

followed by
2. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Jelena Kostanic (CRO)/Claudine Schaul (LUX) vs. Severine Beltrame (FRA)/Roberta Vinci (ITA)


3. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Els Callens (BEL)[16]/
Petra Mandula (HUN)[16]
vs. Jill Craybas (USA)/
Marlene Weingartner (GER)


4. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Adriana Serra Zanetti (ITA)/
Antonella Serra Zanetti (ITA)
vs. Barbara Schett (AUT)[12]/
Patty Schnyder (SUI)[12]






Court 10 11.00 AM Start

1. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Shinobu Asagoe (JPN)
vs. Jill Craybas (USA)

followed by
2. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Silvia Farina Elia (ITA)[19]
vs. Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)


3. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Potito Starace (ITA) vs. Olivier Rochus (BEL)


4. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Lisa Raymond (USA) vs. Maria Kirilenko (RUS)


5. Men's Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Julien Benneteau (FRA)/
Nicolas Mahut (FRA)
vs. Brian Baker (USA)/
Rajeev Ram (USA)


Court 11 11.00 AM Start


1. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Cyril Saulnier (FRA) vs. Nicolas Kiefer (GER)[19]

followed by
2. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)[9] vs. Nicole Pratt (AUS)

3. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Nicolas Massu (CHI)[10] vs. Sargis Sargsian (ARM)

4. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Mary Pierce (FRA)[27]
vs. Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)

Court 13 11.00 AM Start

1. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Samantha Stosur (AUS)
vs. Nadia Petrova (RUS)[14]

followed by
2. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Mario Ancic (CRO)/
Ivan Ljubicic (CRO)
vs. Leander Paes (IND)[13]/
David Rikl (CZE)[13]

3. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Cara Black (ZIM)[3]/
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)[3]
vs. Lilia Osterloh (USA)/
Shenay Perry (USA)

4. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Elena Bovina (RUS)/
Nathalie Dechy (FRA)
vs. Bryanne Stewart (AUS)/
Samantha Stosur (AUS)

5. Mixed Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)[1]/
Daniel Nestor (CAN)[1]
vs. Laura Granville (USA)/
Scott Lipsky (USA)

Court 14 11.00 AM Start

1. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Maria Vento-Kabchi (VEN)[11]/
Angelique Widjaja (INA)[11]
vs. Caroline Dhenin (FRA)/
Silvija Talaja (CRO)

followed by
2. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Jurgen Melzer (AUT)/
Alexander Peya (AUT)
vs. Massimo Bertolini (ITA)/
Filippo Volandri (ITA)

3. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Jennifer Russell (USA)/
Mara Santangelo (ITA)
vs. Elena Dementieva (RUS)[15]/
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)[15]

4. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Maria Elena Camerin (ITA)/
Milagros Sequera (VEN)
vs. Alicia Molik (AUS)[13]/
Magui Serna (ESP)[13]

Court 15 11.00 AM Start

1. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Lucas Arnold (ARG)[15]/
Mariano Hood (ARG)[15]
vs. Tomas Cibulec (CZE)/
David Skoch (CZE)

followed by
2. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Justin Gimelstob (USA)/
Graydon Oliver (USA)
vs. Gregory Carraz (FRA)/
Arnaud Clement (FRA)

3. Mixed Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Lisa McShea (AUS)/
Cyril Suk (CZE)
vs. Liezel Huber (RSA)/
Jonathan Erlich (ISR)

4. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Ansley Cargill (USA)/
Nana Miyagi (JPN)
vs. Marion Bartoli (FRA)[9]/
Myriam Casanova (SUI)[9]

Court 17 11.00 AM Start

1. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Frantisek Cermak (CZE)[11]/
Leos Friedl (CZE)[11]
vs. Robbie Koenig (RSA)/
Travis Parrott (USA)

followed by
2. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Jessica Kirkland (USA)/
Lindsay Lee-Waters (USA)
vs. Janette Husarova (SVK)[6]/
Conchita Martinez (ESP)[6]

3. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Federico Browne (ARG)/
Guillermo Canas (ARG)
vs. Rainer Schuettler (GER)/
Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)

4. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Silvia Farina Elia (ITA)[14]/
Francesca Schiavone (ITA)[14]
vs. Alina Jidkova (RUS)/
Andreea Vanc (ROM)

Court 18 11.00 AM Start


1. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Dally Randriantefy (MAD)
vs. Paola Suarez (ARG)[13]

followed by
2. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Jose Acasuso (ARG)/
Luis Horna (PER)
vs. Jared Palmer (USA)[12]/
Pavel Vizner (CZE)[12]

3. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Bethanie Mattek (USA)/
Abigail Spears (USA)
vs. Jennifer Hopkins (USA)/
Mashona Washington (USA)

4. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Tathiana Garbin (ITA)/
Tina Krizan (SLO)
vs. Teryn Ashley (USA)/
Elena Tatarkova (UKR)


T.B.A. 5.00 PM Start

1. Men's Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Karol Beck (SVK)/
Robin Soderling (SWE)
vs. Amer Delic (USA)/
Jeff Morrison (USA)
or
Bob Bryan (USA)[2]/
Mike Bryan (USA)[2]

Okay its a little better now.

Last edited by loner1984; 09-02-2004 at 12:54 AM.
loner1984 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 350 (permalink) Old 09-02-2004, 12:44 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
loner1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 632
                     
Re: Thursday OOP and live scores

Sorry for not editing the OOP.
loner1984 is offline  
post #3 of 350 (permalink) Old 09-02-2004, 12:56 AM
-
 
Neely's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Age: 33
Posts: 24,630
                     
Re: Thursday OOP and live scores

Quote:
Originally Posted by loner1984
Okay its a little better now.
well done

Carlos --- C'MON Lleyton!!! --- Kiwi!!! --- Jürgen --- Juan

Best of luck to all Germans : Nicolas Kiefer | Rainer Schüttler | Lars | Florian | Tommy
Neely is offline  
post #4 of 350 (permalink) Old 09-02-2004, 01:12 AM
Senior Member
 
Gigan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 6,861
                     
Re: Thursday OOP and live scores

A. Agassi plays at 11.00 a.m.?
Not in the evenning section?

Yo are right, sorry... I checked:
at Arthur Ashe 11.00 AM Start

1. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP) vs. Lindsay Davenport (USA)[5]
followed by
2. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Justine Henin-Hardenne (BEL)[1] vs. Tzipora Obziler (ISR)
3. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Florian Mayer (GER) vs. Andre Agassi (USA)[6]

Go Andre!!!
______________________________
Andre Agassi forever
Gigan is offline  
post #5 of 350 (permalink) Old 09-02-2004, 01:14 AM
country flag sol
Registered User
 
sol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Age: 39
Posts: 10,334
                     
Re: Thursday OOP and live scores

Good luck to Kiwi, Justine, Andre, Carlos, Anastasia, Fernando Verdasco, Ma. Alejandra/Angelique

"What the ATP is doing to doubles is a disgrace. The ATP is trying to take away one of the greatest games in the world — doubles." by Rennae Stubbs, winner of 52 career doubles titles
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v6...raujo/sun2.gifhttp://img.photobucket.com/albums/v6...ujo/corang.gif
http://www.menstennisforums.com/imag...ine=1134136370
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v6...ujo/Noel37.gif

->Support the Fabrice "The Magic" Santoro Forum Request<-

sol is offline  
post #6 of 350 (permalink) Old 09-02-2004, 01:51 AM
Registered User
 
TheBoiledEgg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: in Woop Woop Land
Posts: 17,684
                     
Re: Thursday OOP and live scores

USTA likes putting youngsters in the limelight at night

hopefully Carlos can put him to the sword as well

good luck

Carlos
Dmitry
T Jo
Sargis
Ollie
Kiwi
TheBoiledEgg is offline  
post #7 of 350 (permalink) Old 09-02-2004, 02:08 AM
Miss Fabray
 
Fergie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Federerland
Posts: 55,507
                     
Re: Thursday OOP and live scores

Good Luck Nico

The King Roger Federer



Pain is only temporary but victory is forever
Fergie is offline  
post #8 of 350 (permalink) Old 09-02-2004, 09:00 AM
Registered User
 
Champion number 1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London
Age: 30
Posts: 3,207
                     
Re: Thursday OOP and live scores

Forza Starace!
Champion number 1 is offline  
post #9 of 350 (permalink) Old 09-02-2004, 10:23 AM
Registered User
 
Aleksa's Laydee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: *dreams of sweden*
Age: 29
Posts: 24,588
                     
Re: Thursday OOP and live scores

Good Luck:
Lindsay Davenport (USA)
Justine Henin-Hardenne (BEL).
Florian Mayer (GER)
Thomas Johansson (SWE)
Mardy Fish (USA)
Taylor Dent (USA)
Jiri Novak (CZE)
Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)[1]/Todd Woodbridge (AUS)
Lisa Raymond (USA)
Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)
Nadia Petrova (RUS)
Cara Black (ZIM)/
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)

Rennae Stubbs (AUS)/
Daniel Nestor (CAN)
Rainer Schuettler (GER)/
Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)


Dmitry Tursunov

*mmm sweaty hugs from dima *
[Faithful Mitya Slave]

Mardy Fish
[Big right back at ya dude]
Thomas Johansson
Jonas Bjorkman - Joachim Johansson - Simon Aspelin - Jiri Novak - Richard Gasquet
Andy Murray - Fernando Gonzalez - Max Mirnyi - Jan Michael Gambill
James Blake - Greg Rusedski - Alex Bogdanovic
Andrew Kennaugh & Michael Ryderstedt ♥
Aleksa's Laydee is offline  
post #10 of 350 (permalink) Old 09-02-2004, 10:25 AM
Registered User
 
dubis016's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: in IwamI land
Age: 28
Posts: 425
                     
Re: Thursday OOP and live scores

Lets go Lee!!
Good luck to Carlos!

LEE
MARAT

dubis016 is offline  
post #11 of 350 (permalink) Old 09-02-2004, 01:02 PM
-
 
Neely's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Age: 33
Posts: 24,630
                     
Re: Thursday OOP and live scores

Good luck to Kiwi, Florian, Lee, Carlos and Justine!

Carlos --- C'MON Lleyton!!! --- Kiwi!!! --- Jürgen --- Juan

Best of luck to all Germans : Nicolas Kiefer | Rainer Schüttler | Lars | Florian | Tommy
Neely is offline  
post #12 of 350 (permalink) Old 09-02-2004, 04:19 PM
Sitzen ist fürn Arsch
 
Björki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 49,872
                     
Re: Thursday OOP and live scores

Come on Kiwi, kom igen Thomas J.

EISERN UNION

Bryans || Djokovic || Paire || Rojer || Tecau || Pospisil || Chiudinelli || Verdasco || Simon || Seppi || Leo Mayer

Björkman || Arthurs || Edberg || Nalbandian || Hanley || Rafter
T.Johansson || M.Norman || Aspelin || O. Rochus || Söderling


Björki is offline  
post #13 of 350 (permalink) Old 09-02-2004, 04:21 PM
Sitzen ist fürn Arsch
 
Björki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 49,872
                     
Re: Thursday OOP and live scores

Gaudio vs Johansson 2-2
Kiefer vs Saulnier 0-1

EISERN UNION

Bryans || Djokovic || Paire || Rojer || Tecau || Pospisil || Chiudinelli || Verdasco || Simon || Seppi || Leo Mayer

Björkman || Arthurs || Edberg || Nalbandian || Hanley || Rafter
T.Johansson || M.Norman || Aspelin || O. Rochus || Söderling


Björki is offline  
post #14 of 350 (permalink) Old 09-02-2004, 04:32 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
loner1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 632
                     
Re: Thursday OOP and live scores

Close out the first set BON.
loner1984 is offline  
post #15 of 350 (permalink) Old 09-02-2004, 04:37 PM
Sitzen ist fürn Arsch
 
Björki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 49,872
                     
Re: Thursday OOP and live scores

ToJo 6-3

EISERN UNION

Bryans || Djokovic || Paire || Rojer || Tecau || Pospisil || Chiudinelli || Verdasco || Simon || Seppi || Leo Mayer

Björkman || Arthurs || Edberg || Nalbandian || Hanley || Rafter
T.Johansson || M.Norman || Aspelin || O. Rochus || Söderling


Björki is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the MensTennisForums.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome