14th Gerry Weber Jr Open | Germany | G2 | 18 June 2013 | Winner: Lucas GOMEZ (MEX) - MensTennisForums.com

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 16 (permalink) Old 06-15-2013, 12:43 PM Thread Starter
-LIFETIME MEMBER-
 
SapELee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 10,642
                     
14th Gerry Weber Jr Open | Germany | G2 | 18 June 2013 | Winner: Lucas GOMEZ (MEX)

Normally, I don't do G2s but there are not many big grasscourt events.

Tournament: 14th Gerry Weber Junior Open
Host Country: Germany
Grade: Grade 2
Surface: Grass - Outdoor
Date: 18 June - 22 June 2013
ITF Tournament Page: http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tou...tid=1100028204
Official Tournament Website:http://www.breakpoint-base.com/event...OPEN%20JUNIORS

Entry List (Last Modified 12 June 2013)
1 Wayne MONTGOMERY (RSA) 7 1
2 Jorge Brian PANTA (PER) 14 5 1
3 Marcelo ZORMANN DA SILVA (BRA) 21 1 1
4 Guillermo NUNEZ (CHI) 23 1
5 Harry BOURCHIER (AUS) 26 1
6 Omar JASIKA (AUS) 27 1
7 Naoki NAKAGAWA (JPN) 32 1
8 Young Seok KIM (KOR) 33 22 1
9 Maximilian MARTERER (GER) 35 1
10 Pedro CACHIN (ARG) 38 1
11 Bradley MOUSLEY (AUS) 49 1
12 Rafael MATOS (BRA) 52 1
13 Jaime Ignacio GALLEGUILLOS (CHI) 60 1
14 Lucas GOMEZ (MEX) 62 1
15 Diego PEDRAZA (COL) 64 10 1
16 Paul WOERNER (GER) 67 1
17 Johannes HAERTEIS (GER) 74 1
18 Francisco BAHAMONDE (ARG) 75 1
19 Wishaya TRONGCHAROENCHAIKUL (THA) 80 1
20 Jay ANDRIJIC (AUS) 81 1
21 Ku Keon KANG (KOR) 85 1
22 Alexander SENDEGEYA (GBR) 88 1

Qualifying
1 Joao WALENDOWSKY (BRA) 90 5 1
2 Hannes WAGNER (GER) 92 1
3 Joao MENEZES (BRA) 102 6 1
4 Adrian OBERT (GER) 105 1
5 Rogelio SILLER (MEX) 108 3 1
6 Bogdan Ionut APOSTOL (ROU) 114 2 1
7 Boris POKOTILOV (RUS) 119 1
8 Juan Pablo VARILLAS PATINO-SAMUDIO (PER) 121 28 1
9 Dennis USPENSKY (USA) 124 341 1
10 Marcelo TEBET FILHO (BRA) 125 4 1
11 Marc POLMANS (AUS) 126 1
12 Adrian ORTIZ (MEX) 138 7 1
13 Leonardo CIVITA-TELLES (BRA) 148 23 1
14 Daniel BAUMANN (GER) 155 1

Rhyne Williams
Brian Baker Welcome Back
Jared Donaldson



http://justdroptheball.blogspot.com/

Last edited by SapELee; 06-22-2013 at 02:26 PM.
SapELee is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 16 (permalink) Old 06-15-2013, 12:48 PM
Registered User
 
Smoke944's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 12,577
                     
Re: 14th Gerry Weber Junior Open | Germany | G2 | 18 June - 22 June 2013

It's in Germany
Smoke944 is offline  
post #3 of 16 (permalink) Old 06-15-2013, 12:50 PM Thread Starter
-LIFETIME MEMBER-
 
SapELee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 10,642
                     
Re: 14th Gerry Weber Junior Open | Germany | G2 | 18 June - 22 June 2013

Quote:
Originally Posted by Smoke944 View Post
It's in Germany
Forgot to change the description, will fix in a minute.

Rhyne Williams
Brian Baker Welcome Back
Jared Donaldson



http://justdroptheball.blogspot.com/
SapELee is offline  
post #4 of 16 (permalink) Old 06-17-2013, 09:01 PM Thread Starter
-LIFETIME MEMBER-
 
SapELee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 10,642
                     
Qualifying

Code:
Round 1

    Juan Pablo VARILLAS PATINO-SAMUDIO (PER) [1] 4-6 7-6(4) 6-2    LASSE MUSCHEITES (GER)
    Gabriel Vellinho HOCEVAR (BRA) [5]           7-6(3) 6-7(5) 6-4 Julius BECKER (GER)
    Dennis USPENSKY (USA) [2]                    6-2 6-3           Johannes Leopold KOLOWRAT (GER)
    Robbie RIDOUT (GBR)                          6-4 3-6 6-3       Adrian ORTIZ (MEX) [8]
    Leonardo CIVITA-TELLES (BRA)                 6-3 7-6(4)        Rogelio SILLER (MEX) [3]
    Marc POLMANS (AUS) [7]                       6-1 6-0           Benjamin SCHWEIZER (GER)
    Boris POKOTILOV (RUS) [4]                    6-4 6-3           Daniel CZEPIELEWSKI (GER)
    Phillip GRESK (POL)                          6-3 7-6(5)        Marcelo TEBET FILHO (BRA) [6]
Code:
Round 2

    Juan Pablo VARILLAS PATINO-SAMUDIO (PER) [1] 6-2 6-0         Gabriel Vellinho HOCEVAR (BRA) [5]
    Dennis USPENSKY (USA) [2]                    4-6 6-3 6-2     Robbie RIDOUT (GBR)
    Marc POLMANS (AUS) [7]                       6-3 6-3         Leonardo CIVITA-TELLES (BRA)
    Boris POKOTILOV (RUS) [4]                    6-4 3-6 6-3     Phillip GRESK (POL)

Rhyne Williams
Brian Baker Welcome Back
Jared Donaldson



http://justdroptheball.blogspot.com/
SapELee is offline  
post #5 of 16 (permalink) Old 06-17-2013, 09:09 PM Thread Starter
-LIFETIME MEMBER-
 
SapELee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 10,642
                     
Maindraw

Guillermo NUNEZ (CHI) [1] vs Adrian OBERT (GER) (WC)
Ku Keon KANG (KOR) vs Lucas GOMEZ (MEX)
Juan Pablo VARILLAS PATINO-SAMUDIO (PER) (Q) vs Johannes HAERTEIS (GER)
Naoki NAKAGAWA (JPN) vs Omar JASIKA (AUS) [8]

Pedro CACHIN (ARG) [3] vs Harry BOURCHIER (AUS)
Paul WOERNER (GER) vs Boris POKOTILOV (RUS) (Q)
Marc POLMANS (AUS) (Q) vs Daniel ALTMAIER (GER) (WC)
Diego PEDRAZA (COL) vs Marcelo ZORMANN DA SILVA (BRA) [6]

Maximilian MARTERER (GER) [5] vs Jay ANDRIJIC (AUS)
Wishaya TRONGCHAROENCHAIKUL (THA) vs Joao MENEZES (BRA)
Francisco BAHAMONDE (ARG) vs Hannes WAGNER (GER)
Jaime Ignacio GALLEGUILLOS (CHI) vs Jorge Brian PANTA (PER) [4]

Young Seok KIM (KOR) [7] vs Alexander SENDEGEYA (GBR)
Viktor KOSTIN (GER) (WC) vs Joao WALENDOWSKY (BRA)
Bradley MOUSLEY (AUS) vs Dennis USPENSKY (USA) (Q)
Maximilian FLUEGGEN (GER) (WC) vs Wayne MONTGOMERY (RSA) [2]

Rhyne Williams
Brian Baker Welcome Back
Jared Donaldson



http://justdroptheball.blogspot.com/
SapELee is offline  
post #6 of 16 (permalink) Old 06-18-2013, 08:45 PM Thread Starter
-LIFETIME MEMBER-
 
SapELee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 10,642
                     
Round 1

Guillermo NUNEZ (CHI) [1] d. Adrian OBERT (GER) (WC) 7-6(2) 6-4
Lucas GOMEZ (MEX) d. Ku Keon KANG (KOR) 6-3 7-6(3)
Juan Pablo VARILLAS PATINO-SAMUDIO (PER) (Q) d. Johannes HAERTEIS (GER) 7-6(5) 3-6 6-2
Omar JASIKA (AUS) [8] d. Naoki NAKAGAWA (JPN) 6-2 4-6 6-4

Harry BOURCHIER (AUS) d. Pedro CACHIN (ARG) [3] 6-3 6-0
Paul WOERNER (GER) d. Boris POKOTILOV (RUS) (Q) 6-4 6-3
Marc POLMANS (AUS) (Q) d. Daniel ALTMAIER (GER) (WC) 6-0 6-0
Marcelo ZORMANN DA SILVA (BRA) [6] d. Diego PEDRAZA (COL) 6-1 6-2

Jay ANDRIJIC (AUS) d. Maximilian MARTERER (GER) [5] 7-6(4) 6-3
Wishaya TRONGCHAROENCHAIKUL (THA) d. Joao MENEZES (BRA) 6-4 7-5
Hannes WAGNER (GER) d. Francisco BAHAMONDE (ARG) 6-4 6-3
Jorge Brian PANTA (PER) [4] d. Jaime Ignacio GALLEGUILLOS (CHI) 6-2 6-1

Alexander SENDEGEYA (GBR) d. Young Seok KIM (KOR) [7] 6-3 6-2
Viktor KOSTIN (GER) (WC) d. Joao WALENDOWSKY (BRA) 6-7(4) 6-1 6-3
Bradley MOUSLEY (AUS) d. Dennis USPENSKY (USA) (Q) 6-3 6-4
Wayne MONTGOMERY (RSA) [2] d. Maximilian FLUEGGEN (GER) (WC) 6-1 6-0

Rhyne Williams
Brian Baker Welcome Back
Jared Donaldson



http://justdroptheball.blogspot.com/
SapELee is offline  
post #7 of 16 (permalink) Old 06-19-2013, 05:04 AM
Registered User
 
ozfan44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 1,471
                     
Re: 14th Gerry Weber Junior Open | Germany | G2 | 18 June - 22 June 2013

5/5 for the aussie boys, keep it up fellas
ozfan44 is offline  
post #8 of 16 (permalink) Old 06-19-2013, 09:10 PM Thread Starter
-LIFETIME MEMBER-
 
SapELee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 10,642
                     
Round 2

Lucas GOMEZ (MEX) d. Guillermo NUNEZ (CHI) [1] 6-3 6-4
Omar JASIKA (AUS) [8] d. Juan Pablo VARILLAS PATINO-SAMUDIO (PER) (Q) 6-3 6-3

Harry BOURCHIER (AUS) d. Paul WOERNER (GER) 6-7(5) 6-4 6-4
Marc POLMANS (AUS) (Q) d. Marcelo ZORMANN DA SILVA (BRA) [6] 6-3 3-6 6-1

Wishaya TRONGCHAROENCHAIKUL (THA) d. Jay ANDRIJIC (AUS) 3-6 6-3 6-3
Jorge Brian PANTA (PER) [4] d. Hannes WAGNER (GER) 7-5 7-6(6)

Alexander SENDEGEYA (GBR) d. Viktor KOSTIN (GER) (WC) 6-7(4) 6-4 6-2
Wayne MONTGOMERY (RSA) [2] d. Bradley MOUSLEY (AUS) 2-6 6-3 6-2

Rhyne Williams
Brian Baker Welcome Back
Jared Donaldson



http://justdroptheball.blogspot.com/
SapELee is offline  
post #9 of 16 (permalink) Old 06-20-2013, 08:29 PM Thread Starter
-LIFETIME MEMBER-
 
SapELee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 10,642
                     
Quarterfinals

Lucas GOMEZ (MEX) d. Omar JASIKA (AUS) [8] 4-6 7-6(5) 6-4
Marc POLMANS (AUS) (Q) d. Harry BOURCHIER (AUS) 6-4 6-4
Wishaya TRONGCHAROENCHAIKUL (THA) d. Jorge Brian PANTA (PER) [4] 3-6 7-6(5) 7-6(5)
Wayne MONTGOMERY (RSA) [2] d. Alexander SENDEGEYA (GBR) 6-4 6-0

Rhyne Williams
Brian Baker Welcome Back
Jared Donaldson



http://justdroptheball.blogspot.com/
SapELee is offline  
post #10 of 16 (permalink) Old 06-20-2013, 08:31 PM Thread Starter
-LIFETIME MEMBER-
 
SapELee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 10,642
                     
Doubles

Code:
1st Round

    Pedro CACHIN (ARG) / Guillermo NUNEZ (CHI) [1]               BYE   
    Marc POLMANS (AUS) / Wishaya TRONGCHAROENCHAIKUL (THA)       6-4 6-0             Alexander SENDEGEYA (GBR) / Dennis USPENSKY (USA)
    Francisco BAHAMONDE (ARG) / Jaime Ignacio GALLEGUILLOS (CHI) 1-6 7-6(4) [10-5]   Omar JASIKA (AUS) / Bradley MOUSLEY (AUS) [4]
    Adrian OBERT (GER) / Paul WOERNER (GER)                      6-2 6-1             Viktor KOSTIN (GER) / Boris POKOTILOV (RUS)
    Johannes HAERTEIS (GER) / Hannes WAGNER (GER)                6-1 5-7 [10-5]      Joao WALENDOWSKY (BRA) / Marcelo ZORMANN DA SILVA (BRA)
    Harry BOURCHIER (AUS) / Lucas GOMEZ (MEX) [3]                6-2 6-4             Rogelio SILLER (MEX) / Juan Pablo VARILLAS PATINO-SAMUDIO (PER)
    Jay ANDRIJIC (AUS) / Wayne MONTGOMERY (RSA)                  Walkover            Naoki NAKAGAWA (JPN) / Diego PEDRAZA (COL)
    Young Seok KIM (KOR) / Jorge Brian PANTA (PER) [2]           6-4 6-2             Maximilian FLUEGGEN (GER) / Johannes Leopold KOLOWRAT (GER)

Quarterfinal

    Marc POLMANS (AUS) / Wishaya TRONGCHAROENCHAIKUL (THA)        6-2 6-4           Pedro CACHIN (ARG) / Guillermo NUNEZ (CHI) [1]
    Francisco BAHAMONDE (ARG) / Jaime Ignacio GALLEGUILLOS (CHI)  6-1 6-2           Adrian OBERT (GER) / Paul WOERNER (GER)
    Johannes HAERTEIS (GER) / Hannes WAGNER (GER)                 6-4 7-5           Harry BOURCHIER (AUS) / Lucas GOMEZ (MEX) [3]
    Jay ANDRIJIC (AUS) / Wayne MONTGOMERY (RSA)                   5-7 6-3 [10-3]    Young Seok KIM (KOR) / Jorge Brian PANTA (PER) [2]

Semifinal

    Marc POLMANS (AUS) / Wishaya TRONGCHAROENCHAIKUL (THA)     3-6 6-3 [10-6]     Francisco BAHAMONDE (ARG) / Jaime Ignacio GALLEGUILLOS (CHI)
    Johannes HAERTEIS (GER) / Hannes WAGNER (GER)              7-6(5) 7-6(3)      Jay ANDRIJIC (AUS) / Wayne MONTGOMERY (RSA)

Rhyne Williams
Brian Baker Welcome Back
Jared Donaldson



http://justdroptheball.blogspot.com/
SapELee is offline  
post #11 of 16 (permalink) Old 06-20-2013, 10:48 PM
Registered User
 
Ace20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 2,828
                     
Re: 14th Gerry Weber Junior Open | Germany | G2 | 18 June - 22 June 2013

Keep it going Lucas Gomez

Team USA


J. Isner | J. Sock | D.Y. | R. Harrison | C. Harrison | D. Kudla | S. Querrey | S. Johnson | R. Williams

J. Donaldson | N. Rubin | S. Kozlov | B. Kozlov | F. Tiafoe | M. Mmoh | T. Harry Fritz | A. Fenty
Ace20 is offline  
post #12 of 16 (permalink) Old 06-21-2013, 08:17 PM Thread Starter
-LIFETIME MEMBER-
 
SapELee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 10,642
                     
Semifinals

Lucas GOMEZ (MEX) d. Marc POLMANS (AUS) (Q) 6-4 3-6 6-2
Wayne MONTGOMERY (RSA) [2] d. Wishaya TRONGCHAROENCHAIKUL (THA) 6-4 6-1


Doubles

Code:
Final

    Johannes HAERTEIS (GER) / Hannes WAGNER (GER)     6-3 6-4     Marc POLMANS (AUS) / Wishaya TRONGCHAROENCHAIKUL (THA)

Rhyne Williams
Brian Baker Welcome Back
Jared Donaldson



http://justdroptheball.blogspot.com/
SapELee is offline  
post #13 of 16 (permalink) Old 06-22-2013, 12:09 AM
Registered User
 
Ace20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 2,828
                     
Re: 14th Gerry Weber Junior Open | Germany | G2 | 18 June - 22 June 2013

Lucas Gomez is playing pretty decent so far I wonder I he will do in the final playing Wayne Hoping he win

Team USA


J. Isner | J. Sock | D.Y. | R. Harrison | C. Harrison | D. Kudla | S. Querrey | S. Johnson | R. Williams

J. Donaldson | N. Rubin | S. Kozlov | B. Kozlov | F. Tiafoe | M. Mmoh | T. Harry Fritz | A. Fenty
Ace20 is offline  
post #14 of 16 (permalink) Old 06-22-2013, 02:25 PM Thread Starter
-LIFETIME MEMBER-
 
SapELee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 10,642
                     
Final

Lucas GOMEZ (MEX) d. Wayne MONTGOMERY (RSA) [2] 7-6(4) 6-1

Rhyne Williams
Brian Baker Welcome Back
Jared Donaldson



http://justdroptheball.blogspot.com/
SapELee is offline  
post #15 of 16 (permalink) Old 06-22-2013, 05:48 PM
Registered User
 
Ace20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 2,828
                     
Re: 14th Gerry Weber Jr Open | Germany | G2 | 18 June 2013 | Winner: Lucas GOMEZ (MEX

Good week for Lucas Gomez

Team USA


J. Isner | J. Sock | D.Y. | R. Harrison | C. Harrison | D. Kudla | S. Querrey | S. Johnson | R. Williams

J. Donaldson | N. Rubin | S. Kozlov | B. Kozlov | F. Tiafoe | M. Mmoh | T. Harry Fritz | A. Fenty
Ace20 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the MensTennisForums.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome