AEGON Jr Int'l Roehampton |Great Britain| G1|23 June| Winner: Nick KYRGIOS (AUS) - MensTennisForums.com

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 35 (permalink) Old 06-14-2013, 11:08 PM Thread Starter
-LIFETIME MEMBER-
 
SapELee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 10,648
                     
AEGON Jr Int'l Roehampton |Great Britain| G1|23 June| Winner: Nick KYRGIOS (AUS)

Tournament: AEGON Junior International Roehampton
Host Country: Great Britain
Grade: Grade 1
Surface: Grass - Outdoor
Date: 23 June - 28 June 2013
ITF Tournament Page: http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tou...tid=1100028191
Official Tournament Website:http://www.lta.org.uk/

Entry List (Last Modified 14 June 2013)
1 Nick KYRGIOS (AUS) 1 1
2 Gianluigi QUINZI (ITA) 2 1 1
3 Nikola MILOJEVIC (SRB) 3 1
4 Borna CORIC (CRO) 4 1 1
5 Laslo DJERE (SRB) 5 26 1
6 Filippo BALDI (ITA) 6 4 1
7 Wayne MONTGOMERY (RSA) 7 1
8 Clement GEENS (BEL) 8 1 1
9 Johan Sebastien TATLOT (FRA) 9 1
10 Frederico Ferreira SILVA (POR) 10 1 1
11 Cameron NORRIE (GBR) 11 1
12 Maxime HAMOU (FRA) 12 1
13 Jorge Brian PANTA (PER) 14 5 1
14 Hyeon CHUNG (KOR) 15 128 1
15 Thai-Son KWIATKOWSKI (USA) 16 1
16 Yoshihito NISHIOKA (JPN) 17 1
17 Elias YMER (SWE) 18 1 1
18 Seong Chan HONG (KOR) 19 11 1
19 Stefan KOZLOV (USA) 20 1
20 Marcelo ZORMANN DA SILVA (BRA) 21 1 1
21 Nicolas JARRY (CHI) 22 4 1
22 Guillermo NUNEZ (CHI) 23 1
23 Lucas MIEDLER (AUT) 24 1
24 Noah RUBIN (USA) 25 1
25 Harry BOURCHIER (AUS) 26 1
26 Omar JASIKA (AUS) 27 1
27 Matej MARUSCAK (SVK) 28 1
28 Karen KHACHANOV (RUS) 29 1
29 Franko MIOCIC (CRO) 30 2 1
30 Alexander ZVEREV (GER) 31 59 1
31 Naoki NAKAGAWA (JPN) 32 1
32 Young Seok KIM (KOR) 33 22 1
33 Benjamin BONZI (FRA) 34 1
34 Enzo COUACAUD (FRA) 36 1
35 Quentin HALYS (FRA) 37 1
36 Pedro CACHIN (ARG) 38 1
37 Mazen OSAMA (EGY) 39 1
38 Stefano NAPOLITANO (ITA) 41 2 1
39 Luca CORINTELI (USA) 42 1
40 Duck Hee LEE (KOR) 43 25 1
41 Maxime JANVIER (FRA) 44 1
42 Spencer PAPA (USA) 45 1
43 Hugo DI FEO (CAN) 46 1
44 Kamil MAJCHRZAK (POL) 47 1
45 Daniil MEDVEDEV (RUS) 48 1
46 Bradley MOUSLEY (AUS) 49 1

Alternates
1 Luke BAMBRIDGE (GBR) 50 1
2 Martin REDLICKI (USA) 51 1
3 Rafael MATOS (BRA) 52 1
4 Artur SHAKHNUBARYAN (RUS) 55 1
5 Skander MANSOURI (TUN) 57 5 1
6 Cem ILKEL (TUR) 59 5 1
7 Lucas GOMEZ (MEX) 62 1
8 Daniel WINDAHL (SWE) 63 2 1
9 Ken ONISHI (JPN) 68 1
10 Brayden SCHNUR (CAN) 69 1
11 Luca George TATOMIR (ROU) 71 4 1
12 Simon Friis SOENDERGAARD (DEN) 73 1 1
13 Francisco BAHAMONDE (ARG) 75 1
14 Daniel VALENT (SUI) 77 1
15 Bastian MALLA (CHI) 78 1

Rhyne Williams
Brian Baker Welcome Back
Jared Donaldson



http://justdroptheball.blogspot.com/

Last edited by SapELee; 06-28-2013 at 08:19 PM.
SapELee is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 35 (permalink) Old 06-20-2013, 08:35 PM Thread Starter
-LIFETIME MEMBER-
 
SapELee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 10,648
                     
Qualifying

Code:
Round 1

    Ken ONISHI (JPN) [1]                BYE   
    Adrian ORTIZ (MEX) [14]             6-4 3-6 7-5          Alexis CANTER (GBR)
    Daniel WINDAHL (SWE) [2]            BYE   
    Joao MENEZES (BRA) [10]             6-3 1-6 6-1          Sebastian REY (GBR)
    Isaac STOUTE (GBR)                  6-3 7-6(4)           Simon Friis SOENDERGAARD (DEN) [3]
    JOSEF DODRIDGE (GBR)                6-4 7-5              Chih-Chun TANG (TPE) [11]
    Luca George TATOMIR (ROU) [4]       7-6(4) 6-7(5) 7-6(6) Lewis ROSKILLY (GBR)
    Jamie MALIK (GBR)                   6-1 6-2              Marcelo TEBET FILHO (BRA) [13]
    Daniel VALENT (SUI) [5]             4-6 6-0 6-3          Adam GLYNN (GBR)
    Brayden SCHNUR (CAN) [9]            6-1 6-0              George DAVIES (GBR)
    Bastian MALLA (CHI) [6]             6-4 6-1              Callum POLAND-SMITH (GBR)
    Gabriel Vellinho HOCEVAR (BRA) [12] 7-6(5) 0-6 6-3       Samuel TAYLOR (GBR)
    Robbie RIDOUT (GBR)                 6-4 3-6 7-6(4)       Joao WALENDOWSKY (BRA) [7]
    Julian CASH (GBR) [16]              6-1 6-2              Olly SADLER (NZL)
    Alexander JHUN (GBR)                6-4 6-3              Ku Keon KANG (KOR) [8]
    Leonardo CIVITA-TELLES (BRA) [15]   6-2 6-2              Bjorn THOMSON (IRL)
Code:
Round 2

    Ken ONISHI (JPN) [1]       6-3 6-1          Adrian ORTIZ (MEX) [14]
    Daniel WINDAHL (SWE) [2]   7-6(2) 6-4       Joao MENEZES (BRA) [10]
    JOSEF DODRIDGE (GBR)       6-1 6-1          Isaac STOUTE (GBR)
    Jamie MALIK (GBR)          7-5 7-6(4)       Luca George TATOMIR (ROU) [4]
    Brayden SCHNUR (CAN) [9]   6-2 6-1          Daniel VALENT (SUI) [5]
    Bastian MALLA (CHI) [6]    6-3 6-3          Gabriel Vellinho HOCEVAR (BRA) [12]
    Robbie RIDOUT (GBR)        4-6 6-3 7-6(6)   Julian CASH (GBR) [16]
    Alexander JHUN (GBR)       7-6(5) 3-6 6-3   Leonardo CIVITA-TELLES (BRA) [15]

Rhyne Williams
Brian Baker Welcome Back
Jared Donaldson



http://justdroptheball.blogspot.com/

Last edited by SapELee; 06-21-2013 at 08:19 PM.
SapELee is offline  
post #3 of 35 (permalink) Old 06-22-2013, 02:33 PM Thread Starter
-LIFETIME MEMBER-
 
SapELee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 10,648
                     
Re: AEGON Junior International Roehampton | Great Britain | G1 | 23 June - 28 June 20

Wildcards

Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS)
Luke Bambridge
Evan Hoyt
Alexander Sendegeya
Thomas Colautti
Samm Butler
Peter Ashley
Joshua Sapwell

All Brits with the exception of Kokkinakis. Wonder if he will get one for Wimbledon. Anyway, good to see him playing juniors again.

Rhyne Williams
Brian Baker Welcome Back
Jared Donaldson



http://justdroptheball.blogspot.com/

Last edited by SapELee; 06-22-2013 at 02:36 PM.
SapELee is offline  
post #4 of 35 (permalink) Old 06-22-2013, 07:51 PM Thread Starter
-LIFETIME MEMBER-
 
SapELee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 10,648
                     
Maindraw

http://www.lta.org.uk/NewWebsite/LTA...%20Singles.pdf

Nick KYRGIOS (AUS) [1] vs Stefan KOZLOV (USA)
JOSEF DODRIDGE (GBR) (Q) vs Daniil MEDVEDEV (RUS)
Rafael MATOS (BRA) vs Hugo DI FEO (CAN)
Hyeon CHUNG (KOR) vs Frederico Ferreira SILVA (POR) [13]

Maxime HAMOU (FRA) [10] vs Lucas MIEDLER (AUT)
Alexander SENDEGEYA (GBR) (WC) vs Mazen OSAMA (EGY)
Martin REDLICKI (USA) vs Skander MANSOURI (TUN)
Robbie RIDOUT (GBR) (Q) vs Borna CORIC (CRO) [6]

Laslo DJERE (SRB) [4] vs Enzo COUACAUD (FRA)
Kamil MAJCHRZAK (POL) vs Alexander JHUN (GBR) (Q)
Noah RUBIN (USA) vs Ken ONISHI (JPN) (Q)
Peter ASHLEY (GBR) (WC) vs Nicolas JARRY (CHI) [14]

Pedro CACHIN (ARG) [9] vs Joshua SAPWELL (GBR) (WC)
Elias YMER (SWE) vs Harry BOURCHIER (AUS)
Seong Chan HONG (KOR) vs Benjamin BONZI (FRA)
Billy HARRIS (GBR) (WC) vs Filippo BALDI (ITA) [7]

Gianluigi QUINZI (ITA) [5] vs Matej MARUSCAK (SVK)
Maxime JANVIER (FRA) vs Jamie MALIK (GBR) (Q)
Daniel WINDAHL (SWE) (Q) vs Luca CORINTELI (USA)
Bastian MALLA (CHI) (Q) vs Clement GEENS (BEL) [11]

Wayne MONTGOMERY (RSA) [16] vs Naoki NAKAGAWA (JPN)
Samm BUTLER (GBR) (WC) vs Adrian ORTIZ (MEX) (LL)
Duck Hee LEE (KOR) vs Bradley MOUSLEY (AUS)
Cameron NORRIE (GBR) vs Alexander ZVEREV (GER) [3]

Johan Sebastien TATLOT (FRA) [8] vs Spencer PAPA (USA)
Brayden SCHNUR (CAN) (Q) vs Jorge Brian PANTA (PER)
Karen KHACHANOV (RUS) vs Marcelo ZORMANN DA SILVA (BRA)
Thomas COLAUTTI (GBR) (WC) vs Guillermo NUNEZ (CHI) [12]

Yoshihito NISHIOKA (JPN) [15] vs Quentin HALYS (FRA)
Young Seok KIM (KOR) vs Luke BAMBRIDGE (GBR)
Thanasi KOKKINAKIS (AUS) (WC) vs Evan HOYT (GBR) (WC)
Stefano NAPOLITANO (ITA) vs Nikola MILOJEVIC (SRB) [2]

Rhyne Williams
Brian Baker Welcome Back
Jared Donaldson



http://justdroptheball.blogspot.com/
SapELee is offline  
post #5 of 35 (permalink) Old 06-22-2013, 08:23 PM
Registered User
 
Ramsay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,830
                     
Re: AEGON Junior International Roehampton | Great Britain | G1 | 23 June - 28 June 20

What a bad draw for Silva... But I want see what he can do against Kyrgios.

PLEASE VISIT ROUTE TO THE TOP!

Tennis Tipping

Singles rank: 248
Best tournaments: QF Fut Vigo, 2nd round CH Tampere

Doubles rank: 187
Best tournaments: Semi-finals CH Tampere and CH Pozoblanco (w/volc0mizado), Title CH Beijing (w/lolada_4), 2nd round Roland Garros (w/ Mesut Ozil)
Ramsay is offline  
post #6 of 35 (permalink) Old 06-22-2013, 08:38 PM
Registered User
 
Marita_Matthäus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Belgrade
Age: 29
Posts: 1,965
                     
Re: AEGON Junior International Roehampton | Great Britain | G1 | 23 June - 28 June 20

Good luck to Matos, Djere, Papa and Kokkinakis
Marita_Matthäus is offline  
post #7 of 35 (permalink) Old 06-22-2013, 09:11 PM
Registered User
 
Ace20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 2,828
                     
Re: AEGON Junior International Roehampton | Great Britain | G1 | 23 June - 28 June 20

GL Nikola, Kokkinakis, Johan Tatlot, Gianluigi, Elias YMER, Laslo, Enzo COUACAUD, Noah, Borna CORIC, Nick Kyrgios, & Maxime

Team USA


J. Isner | J. Sock | D.Y. | R. Harrison | C. Harrison | D. Kudla | S. Querrey | S. Johnson | R. Williams

J. Donaldson | N. Rubin | S. Kozlov | B. Kozlov | F. Tiafoe | M. Mmoh | T. Harry Fritz | A. Fenty
Ace20 is offline  
post #8 of 35 (permalink) Old 06-23-2013, 09:31 AM
Registered User
 
TennisOnWood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 4,020
                     
Re: AEGON Junior International Roehampton | Great Britain | G1 | 23 June - 28 June 20

GL to Kyrgios, Rubin, Zverev, Quinzi, Ymer, Lee, Napolitano

HIC IACET ARTHURUS REX QUONDAM REXQUE FUTURUS — "Here lies Arthur, the once and future king."
TennisOnWood is offline  
post #9 of 35 (permalink) Old 06-23-2013, 02:52 PM Thread Starter
-LIFETIME MEMBER-
 
SapELee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 10,648
                     
Round 1

http://www.lta.org.uk/NewWebsite/LTA...%20Singles.pdf

Nick KYRGIOS (AUS) [1] d. Stefan KOZLOV (USA) 6-2 6-2
Daniil MEDVEDEV (RUS) d. JOSEF DODRIDGE (GBR) (Q) 6-3 7-5
Hugo DI FEO (CAN) d. Rafael MATOS (BRA) 4-6 6-3 6-4
Frederico Ferreira SILVA (POR) [13] d. Hyeon CHUNG (KOR) 7-6(7) 6-2

Lucas MIEDLER (AUT) d. Maxime HAMOU (FRA) [10] 7-6(9) 4-6 6-3
Alexander SENDEGEYA (GBR) (WC) d. Mazen OSAMA (EGY) 6-0 6-1
Skander MANSOURI (TUN) d. Martin REDLICKI (USA) 4-6 7-6(5) 6-2
Borna CORIC (CRO) [6] d. Robbie RIDOUT (GBR) (Q) 2-6 6-4 7-5

Enzo COUACAUD (FRA) d. Laslo DJERE (SRB) [4] 6-2 6-4
Kamil MAJCHRZAK (POL) d. Alexander JHUN (GBR) (Q) 6-4 6-4
Noah RUBIN (USA) d. Ken ONISHI (JPN) (Q) 7-6(1) 7-5
Nicolas JARRY (CHI) [14] d. Peter ASHLEY (GBR) (WC) 6-4 6-4

Joshua SAPWELL (GBR) (WC) d. Pedro CACHIN (ARG) [9] 7-6(3) 1-6 6-3
Elias YMER (SWE) d. Harry BOURCHIER (AUS) 6-4 6-2
Benjamin BONZI (FRA) d. Seong Chan HONG (KOR) 7-6(4) 6-2
Filippo BALDI (ITA) [7] d. Billy HARRIS (GBR) (WC) 3-6 6-3 7-6(0)

Gianluigi QUINZI (ITA) [5] d. Matej MARUSCAK (SVK) 6-0 6-1
Jamie MALIK (GBR) (Q) d. Maxime JANVIER (FRA) 6-1 6-3
Daniel WINDAHL (SWE) (Q) d. Luca CORINTELI (USA) 6-4 6-4
Clement GEENS (BEL) [11] d. Bastian MALLA (CHI) (Q) 6-0 4-6 6-1

Wayne MONTGOMERY (RSA) [16] d. Naoki NAKAGAWA (JPN) 6-3 6-3
Adrian ORTIZ (MEX) (LL) d. Samm BUTLER (GBR) (WC) 6-3 6-3
Bradley MOUSLEY (AUS) d. Duck Hee LEE (KOR) 6-2 6-2
Alexander ZVEREV (GER) [3] d. Cameron NORRIE (GBR) 6-3 7-5

Johan Sebastien TATLOT (FRA) [8] d. Spencer PAPA (USA) 7-5 6-4
Brayden SCHNUR (CAN) (Q) d. Jorge Brian PANTA (PER) 4-6 6-4 6-2
Karen KHACHANOV (RUS) d. Marcelo ZORMANN DA SILVA (BRA) 6-4 6-0
Thomas COLAUTTI (GBR) (WC) d. Guillermo NUNEZ (CHI) [12] 6-2 7-5

Yoshihito NISHIOKA (JPN) [15] d. Quentin HALYS (FRA) 6-2 6-2
Luke BAMBRIDGE (GBR) d. Young Seok KIM (KOR) 6-3 7-5
Evan HOYT (GBR) (WC) d. Thanasi KOKKINAKIS (AUS) (WC) 7-5 6-4
Stefano NAPOLITANO (ITA) d. Nikola MILOJEVIC (SRB) [2] 7-6(3) 3-6 6-4

Rhyne Williams
Brian Baker Welcome Back
Jared Donaldson



http://justdroptheball.blogspot.com/

Last edited by SapELee; 06-24-2013 at 08:36 PM.
SapELee is offline  
post #10 of 35 (permalink) Old 06-23-2013, 06:35 PM Thread Starter
-LIFETIME MEMBER-
 
SapELee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 10,648
                     
Re: AEGON Junior International Roehampton | Great Britain | G1 | 23 June - 28 June 20

First round complete, previous post updated.

Rhyne Williams
Brian Baker Welcome Back
Jared Donaldson



http://justdroptheball.blogspot.com/
SapELee is offline  
post #11 of 35 (permalink) Old 06-23-2013, 08:05 PM
Registered User
 
Ramsay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,830
                     
Re: AEGON Junior International Roehampton | Great Britain | G1 | 23 June - 28 June 20

Nice first round victory for Silva. Hope he can get the 3rd round here, at least.

PLEASE VISIT ROUTE TO THE TOP!

Tennis Tipping

Singles rank: 248
Best tournaments: QF Fut Vigo, 2nd round CH Tampere

Doubles rank: 187
Best tournaments: Semi-finals CH Tampere and CH Pozoblanco (w/volc0mizado), Title CH Beijing (w/lolada_4), 2nd round Roland Garros (w/ Mesut Ozil)
Ramsay is offline  
post #12 of 35 (permalink) Old 06-23-2013, 10:25 PM
Registered User
 
Ace20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 2,828
                     
Re: AEGON Junior International Roehampton | Great Britain | G1 | 23 June - 28 June 20

Nikola Milojevic, Thanasi Kokkinakis, Cameron Norrie, Stefan Kozlov, Maxime Hamou, Laslo Djere

Team USA


J. Isner | J. Sock | D.Y. | R. Harrison | C. Harrison | D. Kudla | S. Querrey | S. Johnson | R. Williams

J. Donaldson | N. Rubin | S. Kozlov | B. Kozlov | F. Tiafoe | M. Mmoh | T. Harry Fritz | A. Fenty
Ace20 is offline  
post #13 of 35 (permalink) Old 06-23-2013, 10:56 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Age: 25
Posts: 2,177
                     
Re: AEGON Junior International Roehampton | Great Britain | G1 | 23 June - 28 June 20

Is Laslo Djere ever going to win a match off of clay?
GasquetGulbis is offline  
post #14 of 35 (permalink) Old 06-23-2013, 11:15 PM
Registered User
 
Marita_Matthäus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Belgrade
Age: 29
Posts: 1,965
                     
All my favorites lost in R1, I surely know how to pick them atleast Matos won a set

Sent from my GT540 using VerticalSports.Com App
Marita_Matthäus is offline  
post #15 of 35 (permalink) Old 06-23-2013, 11:43 PM Thread Starter
-LIFETIME MEMBER-
 
SapELee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 10,648
                     
Re: AEGON Junior International Roehampton | Great Britain | G1 | 23 June - 28 June 20

Quote:
Originally Posted by GasquetGulbis View Post
Is Laslo Djere ever going to win a match off of clay?
Fortunate for him that there are a lot of clay tournaments.

Rhyne Williams
Brian Baker Welcome Back
Jared Donaldson



http://justdroptheball.blogspot.com/
SapELee is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the MensTennisForums.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome