Asian Closed Jr Tennis Chmps | India | GB1 |15 Apri 13 | Winner: Duck Hee LEE (KOR) - MensTennisForums.com

 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 12 (permalink) Old 04-14-2013, 02:34 PM Thread Starter
-LIFETIME MEMBER-
 
SapELee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 10,648
                     
Asian Closed Jr Tennis Chmps | India | GB1 |15 Apri 13 | Winner: Duck Hee LEE (KOR)

Tournament: Asian Closed Junior Tennis Championships
Host Country: India
Grade: Grade B1
Surface: Hard - Outdoor
Date: 15 April - 20 April 2013
ITF Tournament Page: http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tou...tid=1100028518
Official Tournament Website:

Entry List (Modified 10 Apr 2013)
1 Seong Chan HONG (KOR) 23 11 1
2 Weiqiang ZHENG (CHN) 35 1
3 Young Seok KIM (KOR) 39 22 1
4 Takashi SAITO (JPN) 52 1
5 Ku Keon KANG (KOR) 54 1
6 Jurence Zosimo MENDOZA (PHI) 56 1 1
7 Sumit NAGAL (IND) 75 1
8 Wishaya TRONGCHAROENCHAIKUL (THA) 77 1
9 Duck Hee LEE (KOR) 80 25 1
10 Dukyoung KIM (KOR) 88 1
11 Chih-Chun TANG (TPE) 96 3 1
12 Ken ONISHI (JPN) 107 1
13 Siyu LIU (CHN) 108 1
14 Rishab AGARWAL (IND) 134 1
15 Fajing SUN (CHN) 142 1
16 Teeradon TORTRAKUL (THA) 143 1
17 Runhao HUA (CHN) 163 1
18 Wei-Jen CHEN (TPE) 167 2 1
19 Aman AGARWAL (IND) 195 13 1
20 Congsup CONGCAR (THA) 259 1
21 Sagadat AYAP (KAZ) 266 1
22 Sahil DESHMUKH (IND) 272 1


Qualifying
1 Zhe ZHOU (CHN) 280 1
2 Garvit BATRA (IND) 284 1
3 Sharmal DISSANAYAKE (SRI) 287 1
4 Zhuoyang QIU (CHN) 288 1
5 Abdullah SHAIKH (IND) 306 1
6 Karan SALWAN (IND) 328 1
7 Kuan-Yi LEE (TPE) 346 1
8 Armando C. SOEMARNO (INA) 386 2 1
9 Alberto LIM (PHI) 408 2 1
10 Ronit Singh BISHT (IND) 444 1
11 Anvit BENDRE (IND) 459 1
12 Yong Jie Isaac ONG (SIN) 496= 10 1
13 Kuatbek ABIYEV (KAZ) 514 1
14 Aayush MINTRI (IND) 535 1
15 Joshua LIU (SIN) 642 51 1
16 Fatehdeep SINGH (IND) 670= 1
17 Jajbir SARAN (IND) 699= 1
18 Aditya DESWAL (IND) 805 1
19 Hardeep Singh SANDHU (IND) 811 1
20 Shashank NAUTIYAL (IND) 823= 1
21 Tushar MANDLEKAR (IND) 870= 1
22 Vijay JUDE RAYMOND (IND) 870= 1
23 Gagan SHARMA (IND) 926 1
24 Daniil MICHSHENKO (KAZ) 978= 1
25 Balaji LAKSHMANAN (IND) 998= 1
26 Sachin KUMAR (IND) 1016= 1

Rhyne Williams
Brian Baker Welcome Back
Jared Donaldson



http://justdroptheball.blogspot.com/

Last edited by SapELee; 04-20-2013 at 06:23 PM.
SapELee is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 12 (permalink) Old 04-14-2013, 02:37 PM Thread Starter
-LIFETIME MEMBER-
 
SapELee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 10,648
                     
Qualifying

Code:
Round 1

    Kuatbek ABIYEV (KAZ) [1]     6-1 6-3         Nikshep BALLEKERE RAVIKUMAR (IND)
    Sohil SINGH (IND)            7-6(2) 6-1      Mohit BHARDWAJ (IND)
    Nehra LAVISH (IND)           6-0 6-2         Harmeet LUTHRA (IND)
    Jajbir SARAN (IND) [6]       6-1 6-2         Mingkhi TALOM (IND)
    Anvit BENDRE (IND) [2]       6-2 6-1         Shantanu GUPTA (IND)
    Dhruv PAL (IND)              6-0 6-0         Azad SINGH (IND)
    Sai Nikhil MANNEPALLI (IND)  6-3 6-7(8) 6-3  Mahendru TANISHQ (IND)
    Ishaan SAIGAL (IND)          6-4 3-6 6-1     Joshua LIU (SIN) [5]
    Rohan PUNJ (IND)             7-5 6-4         Yong Jie Isaac ONG (SIN) [3]
    Shashank NAUTIYAL (IND)      7-5 6-4         Dheer Anush Singh BHATTI (IND)
    Vidit VAGHELA (IND)          6-1 6-1         Kushaan NATH (IND)
    Aditya DESWAL (IND) [7]      6-4 5-7 6-1     Pranav MALHOTRA (IND)
    Aayush MINTRI (IND) [4]      7-5 6-0         Vasudev VIJAYARAMAN (IND)
    Chinmaya Dev CHAUHAN (IND)   6-0 6-2         Daniil MICHSHENKO (KAZ)
    Gagan SHARMA (IND)           6-1 7-5         Taran MUNDKUR (IND)
    Sachin KUMAR (IND)           3-6 6-3 6-3     Hardeep Singh SANDHU (IND) [8]
Code:
Round 2

    Kuatbek ABIYEV (KAZ) [1]     6-1 6-2            Sohil SINGH (IND)
    Jajbir SARAN (IND) [6]       6-1 6-2            Nehra LAVISH (IND)
    Anvit BENDRE (IND) [2]       6-3 7-5            Dhruv PAL (IND)
    Ishaan SAIGAL (IND)          1-6 7-6(1) 6-4     Sai Nikhil MANNEPALLI (IND)
    Shashank NAUTIYAL (IND)      6-7(4) 6-0 6-2     Rohan PUNJ (IND)
    Vidit VAGHELA (IND)          6-4 6-0            Aditya DESWAL (IND) [7]
    Aayush MINTRI (IND) [4]      6-1 6-0            Chinmaya Dev CHAUHAN (IND)
    Sachin KUMAR (IND)           6-2 7-5            Gagan SHARMA (IND)
Code:
Round 3 (Final)

    Jajbir SARAN (IND) [6]     6-2 6-1         Kuatbek ABIYEV (KAZ) [1]
    Anvit BENDRE (IND) [2]     7-6(5) 6-0      Ishaan SAIGAL (IND)
    Vidit VAGHELA (IND)        6-4 6-3         Shashank NAUTIYAL (IND)
    Aayush MINTRI (IND) [4]    6-3 4-6 7-5     Sachin KUMAR (IND)

Rhyne Williams
Brian Baker Welcome Back
Jared Donaldson



http://justdroptheball.blogspot.com/
SapELee is offline  
post #3 of 12 (permalink) Old 04-14-2013, 02:43 PM Thread Starter
-LIFETIME MEMBER-
 
SapELee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 10,648
                     
Maindraw

Seong Chan HONG (KOR) [1] vs Teeradon TORTRAKUL (THA)
Aayush MINTRI (IND) (Q) vs Zhe ZHOU (CHN)
Dukyoung KIM (KOR) vs Adhhayan BHANU (IND) (WC)
Vidit VAGHELA (IND) (Q) vs Jurence Zosimo MENDOZA (PHI) [7]

Ku Keon KANG (KOR) [4] vs Sachin KUMAR (IND) (LL)
Alex SOLANKI (IND) (WC) vs Sagadat AYAP (KAZ)
Rishab AGARWAL (IND) vs Ken ONISHI (JPN)
Garvit BATRA (IND) vs Wishaya TRONGCHAROENCHAIKUL (THA) [6]

Duck Hee LEE (KOR) [8] vs Aman AGARWAL (IND)
Kuatbek ABIYEV (KAZ) (LL) vs Karan SALWAN (IND)
Sahil DESHMUKH (IND) vs Alberto LIM (PHI)
Anvit BENDRE (IND) (Q) vs Takashi SAITO (JPN) [3]

Sumit NAGAL (IND) [5] vs Congsup CONGCAR (THA)
Armando C. SOEMARNO (INA) vs Abdullah SHAIKH (IND) (WC)
Jajbir SARAN (IND) (Q) vs Sharmal DISSANAYAKE (SRI) (WC)
Runhao HUA (CHN) vs Young Seok KIM (KOR) [2]

Rhyne Williams
Brian Baker Welcome Back
Jared Donaldson



http://justdroptheball.blogspot.com/
SapELee is offline  
post #4 of 12 (permalink) Old 04-16-2013, 08:22 PM Thread Starter
-LIFETIME MEMBER-
 
SapELee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 10,648
                     
Round 1

Seong Chan HONG (KOR) [1] d. Teeradon TORTRAKUL (THA) 6-2 2-6 6-2
Zhe ZHOU (CHN) d. Aayush MINTRI (IND) (Q) 6-0 6-2
Dukyoung KIM (KOR) d. Adhhayan BHANU (IND) (WC) 6-0 6-1
Vidit VAGHELA (IND) (Q) d. Jurence Zosimo MENDOZA (PHI) [7] 3-6 7-6(5) 6-3

Ku Keon KANG (KOR) [4] d. Sachin KUMAR (IND) (LL) 6-4 6-3
Alex SOLANKI (IND) (WC) d. Sagadat AYAP (KAZ) 7-6(5) 6-4
Ken ONISHI (JPN) d. Rishab AGARWAL (IND) 7-6(3) 6-1
Wishaya TRONGCHAROENCHAIKUL (THA) [6] d. Garvit BATRA (IND) 6-4 6-4

Duck Hee LEE (KOR) [8] d. Aman AGARWAL (IND) 6-2 6-3
Karan SALWAN (IND) d. Kuatbek ABIYEV (KAZ) (LL) 6-2 6-2
Alberto LIM (PHI) d. Sahil DESHMUKH (IND) 6-3 6-7(7) 6-3
Takashi SAITO (JPN) [3] d. Anvit BENDRE (IND) (Q) 6-2 6-2

Sumit NAGAL (IND) [5] d. Congsup CONGCAR (THA) 6-4 5-7 6-1
Abdullah SHAIKH (IND) (WC) d. Armando C. SOEMARNO (INA) 6-4 7-5
Sharmal DISSANAYAKE (SRI) (WC) d. Jajbir SARAN (IND) (Q) 6-2 6-0
Young Seok KIM (KOR) [2] d. Runhao HUA (CHN) 6-2 4-6 6-3

Rhyne Williams
Brian Baker Welcome Back
Jared Donaldson



http://justdroptheball.blogspot.com/
SapELee is offline  
post #5 of 12 (permalink) Old 04-17-2013, 08:47 PM Thread Starter
-LIFETIME MEMBER-
 
SapELee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 10,648
                     
Round 2

Seong Chan HONG (KOR) [1] d. Zhe ZHOU (CHN) 6-3 6-4
Dukyoung KIM (KOR) d. Vidit VAGHELA (IND) (Q) 6-1 6-0

Ku Keon KANG (KOR) [4] d. Alex SOLANKI (IND) (WC) 6-1 6-1
Ken ONISHI (JPN) d. Wishaya TRONGCHAROENCHAIKUL (THA) [6] 6-2 7-6(3)

Duck Hee LEE (KOR) [8] d. Karan SALWAN (IND) 6-3 6-4
Takashi SAITO (JPN) [3] d. Alberto LIM (PHI) 7-6(5) 6-2

Sumit NAGAL (IND) [5] d. Abdullah SHAIKH (IND) (WC) 7-5 6-2
Young Seok KIM (KOR) [2] d. Sharmal DISSANAYAKE (SRI) (WC) 6-4 6-2

Rhyne Williams
Brian Baker Welcome Back
Jared Donaldson



http://justdroptheball.blogspot.com/
SapELee is offline  
post #6 of 12 (permalink) Old 04-18-2013, 03:10 PM
Registered User
 
Everko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Age: 32
Posts: 4,137
                     
Re: Asian Closed Junior Tennis Championships | India | GB1 | 15 April - 20 April 2013

who is the best prospect here

Quote:
Originally Posted by tribalfusion
In fact, he may be the one poster here who fails more than you do. Maybe we should all keep that in mind: there is bigger fail than Word Life/Danger Ehren...and its name is Glenn
.

about the Federer Will Fall thread:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Raferminator
Best damn thread I've ever read on MTF. You should be awarded for being a visionary. Some of us out here noticed it and appreciated it.
Federer will fall
Murray will never win a slam
Federer will never beat Nadal again in a slam
Golubev will rise
Go Ouahab
Everko is offline  
post #7 of 12 (permalink) Old 04-18-2013, 08:30 PM Thread Starter
-LIFETIME MEMBER-
 
SapELee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 10,648
                     
Quarterfinals

Dukyoung KIM (KOR) d. Seong Chan HONG (KOR) [1] 3-6 6-1 6-1
Ken ONISHI (JPN) d. Ku Keon KANG (KOR) [4] 6-3 6-4
Duck Hee LEE (KOR) [8] d. Takashi SAITO (JPN) [3] 6-4 6-4
Sumit NAGAL (IND) [5] d. Young Seok KIM (KOR) [2] 3-6 6-1 6-1

Rhyne Williams
Brian Baker Welcome Back
Jared Donaldson



http://justdroptheball.blogspot.com/
SapELee is offline  
post #8 of 12 (permalink) Old 04-18-2013, 08:34 PM Thread Starter
-LIFETIME MEMBER-
 
SapELee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 10,648
                     
Re: Asian Closed Junior Tennis Championships | India | GB1 | 15 April - 20 April 2013

Quote:
Originally Posted by Everko View Post
who is the best prospect here
For me, it is between Duck Hee Lee and Sumit Nagal. I have never seen Alberto Lim, but I have heard good things about him.

Rhyne Williams
Brian Baker Welcome Back
Jared Donaldson



http://justdroptheball.blogspot.com/
SapELee is offline  
post #9 of 12 (permalink) Old 04-19-2013, 03:44 PM Thread Starter
-LIFETIME MEMBER-
 
SapELee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 10,648
                     
Semifinals

Ken ONISHI (JPN) d. Dukyoung KIM (KOR) 6-4 4-6 6-2
Duck Hee LEE (KOR) [8] d. Sumit NAGAL (IND) [5] 7-5 6-3

Rhyne Williams
Brian Baker Welcome Back
Jared Donaldson



http://justdroptheball.blogspot.com/
SapELee is offline  
post #10 of 12 (permalink) Old 04-19-2013, 06:36 PM
Registered User
 
DanaKz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3,331
                     
Re: Asian Closed Junior Tennis Championships | India | GB1 | 15 April - 20 April 2013

Well, and don't forget - Lee Duck Hee is deaf.

THERE IS NO SIGNATURE HERE.
DanaKz is offline  
post #11 of 12 (permalink) Old 04-20-2013, 06:24 PM Thread Starter
-LIFETIME MEMBER-
 
SapELee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 10,648
                     
Final

Duck Hee LEE (KOR) [8] d. Ken ONISHI (JPN) 7-6(3) 7-6(4)

Rhyne Williams
Brian Baker Welcome Back
Jared Donaldson



http://justdroptheball.blogspot.com/
SapELee is offline  
post #12 of 12 (permalink) Old 04-20-2013, 06:30 PM Thread Starter
-LIFETIME MEMBER-
 
SapELee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 10,648
                     
Doubles Winners: Sumit NAGAL (IND) / Wishaya TRONGCHAROENCHAIKUL (THA) [3]

Code:
1st Round
        Seong Chan HONG (KOR) / Ku Keon KANG (KOR) [1]            4-6 6-1 [10-4]        Sharmal DISSANAYAKE (SRI) / Zhe ZHOU (CHN)
        Rishab AGARWAL (IND) / Runhao HUA (CHN)                   7-5 5-7 [10-6]        Karan SALWAN (IND) / Abdullah SHAIKH (IND)
        Ken ONISHI (JPN) / Takashi SAITO (JPN) [4]                6-4 6-2               Anvit BENDRE (IND) / Armando C. SOEMARNO (INA)
        Shashank NAUTIYAL (IND) / Jajbir SARAN (IND)              6-4 7-6(3)            Kuatbek ABIYEV (KAZ) / Ishaan SAIGAL (IND)
        Aman AGARWAL (IND) / Teeradon TORTRAKUL (THA)             6-3 6-2               Garvit BATRA (IND) / Aayush MINTRI (IND)
        Sumit NAGAL (IND) / Wishaya TRONGCHAROENCHAIKUL (THA) [3] 7-5 5-7 [10-4]        Sagadat AYAP (KAZ) / Sahil DESHMUKH (IND)
        Alberto LIM (PHI) / Jurence Zosimo MENDOZA (PHI)          6-4 6-3               Aditya DESWAL (IND) / Sachin KUMAR (IND)
        Congsup CONGCAR (THA) / Duck Hee LEE (KOR)                7-6(6) 4-6 [10-8]     Dukyoung KIM (KOR) / Young Seok KIM (KOR) [2]
Code:
Quarterfinal
        Seong Chan HONG (KOR) / Ku Keon KANG (KOR) [1]             6-2 6-2     Rishab AGARWAL (IND) / Runhao HUA (CHN)
        Ken ONISHI (JPN) / Takashi SAITO (JPN) [4]                 6-0 6-3     Shashank NAUTIYAL (IND) / Jajbir SARAN (IND)
        Sumit NAGAL (IND) / Wishaya TRONGCHAROENCHAIKUL (THA) [3]  6-2 7-5     Aman AGARWAL (IND) / Teeradon TORTRAKUL (THA)
        Congsup CONGCAR (THA) / Duck Hee LEE (KOR)                 6-0 6-4     Alberto LIM (PHI) / Jurence Zosimo MENDOZA (PHI)
Code:
Semifinal
        Ken ONISHI (JPN) / Takashi SAITO (JPN) [4]                  6-2 6-3     Seong Chan HONG (KOR) / Ku Keon KANG (KOR) [1]
        Sumit NAGAL (IND) / Wishaya TRONGCHAROENCHAIKUL (THA) [3]   6-4 6-4     Congsup CONGCAR (THA) / Duck Hee LEE (KOR)
Code:
Final
        Sumit NAGAL (IND) / Wishaya TRONGCHAROENCHAIKUL (THA) [3]     4-6 7-6(2) [10-7]     Ken ONISHI (JPN) / Takashi SAITO (JPN) [4]

Rhyne Williams
Brian Baker Welcome Back
Jared Donaldson



http://justdroptheball.blogspot.com/
SapELee is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the MensTennisForums.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome