Australian Open Junior Championships 2011 (Jan 23 - Hard, GA) Winner: Jiří Veselý - MensTennisForums.com

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 31 (permalink) Old 01-11-2011, 07:04 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Springer89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2,620
                     
Australian Open Junior Championships 2011 (Jan 23 - Hard, GA) Winner: Jiří Veselý

Dates : 23 Jan to 29 Jan 2011
Venue : Melbourne, Australia
Grade : Grade A
Surface : Hard


Tournament website

Acceptance list

1 VESELY, Jiri CZE 3
2 THIEM, Dominic AUT 5
3 PAVIC, Mate CRO 10
4 MORGAN, George GBR 14
5 DE LOORE, Joris BEL 16
6 CARBALLES BAENA, Roberto ESP 23
7 WAGLAND, Ben AUS 26
8 HORANSKY, Filip SVK 27
9 PATROMBON, Jeson PHI 30
10 WHITTINGTON, Andrew AUS 35
11 DELIC, Mate CRO 37
12 BERMAN, Sean USA 38
13 WUNNER, Matthias GER 46
14 VRNAK, Lukas CZE 48
15 ARTUNEDO MARTINAVARR, Andres ESP 49
16 OFNER, Patrick AUT 53
17 NOVIKOV, Dennis USA 55
18 BRETTING, Dimitri SUI 58
19 PELIWO, Filip CAN 66
20 NOVAK, Dennis AUT 67
21 GHILEA, Vasile-Alexandru ROU 68
22 PATINO, Luis MEX 70
23 MILOJEVIC, Nikola SRB 72
24 SELL, Karue BRA 73
25 PARTL, Adrian SVK 74
26 KARLOVSKIY, Evgeny RUS 76
27 SHYLA, Yaraslau BLR 77
28 KRUEGER, Mitchell USA 78
29 DUBARENCO, Maxim MDA 82
30 LINDMARK, Stefan SWE 84
31 LENZ, Julian GER 85
32 KERN, Robin GER 86
33 HOSSAM, Karim EGY 90
34 JANKOVIC, Miki SRB 96
35 ELIAS, Patrick GER 99
36 EDMUND, Kyle GBR 100
37 POUILLE, Lucas FRA 103
38 GAO, Xin CHN 105
39 PAVLASEK, Adam CZE 106
40 TRONGCHAROENCHAIKUL, Wishaya THA 107
41 RAZBORSEK, Nik SLO 110
42 STAKHOVSKY, Leonard UKR 114
43 SAVILLE, Luke AUS 115
44 KIM, Jae Hwan KOR 117
45 WANG, Chieh-Fu TPE 118
46 POLYAKOV, Vladimir RUS 124

Qualifying
1 KISHI, Ryota JPN 125
2 MONTEIRO, Thiago Moura BRA 129
3 ROCA BATALLA, Oriol ESP 130
4 SANT'ANNA, Bruno BRA 131
5 CAO, Zhaoyi CHN 145
6 UCHIDA, Kaichi JPN 147
7 THOMPSON, Jordan AUS 150
8 FABIAN, Patrik SVK 158
9 THAKKAR, Rakshay IND 160
10 CHRIST, Constantin GER 165
11 STYSLINGER, Mac USA 169
12 GRINTER, Jaden NZL 171
13 ALVAREZ LLAMAS, Axel ESP 176
14 KADHE, Arjun IND 180
15 EGGER, Emmett A. USA 182
16 KAWACHI, Kazuma JPN 184
17 SZEWCZYK, Thomas FRA 196
18 BRAGUSI, Darius Florin ROU 211
19 BAVA, Haadin IND 218
20 MORITANI, Soichiro JPN 222
21 LOKOLI, Laurent FRA 225
22 HARRIS, Andrew AUS 234
23 KYRGIOS, Nick AUS 243
24 DELCORE, Anthony USA 248
25 MATSUZAKI, Yutaro JPN 261
26 GAO, Qun CHN 274
27 BRAUND, Joel AUS 275
28 MURRA, Juan Pablo MEX 276
29 OCHOTTA, Andrew CAN 279
30 SCHIPANSKI, Jack AUS 292
31 NGUYEN HOANG, Thien VIE 323
32 BABANINE, Alexander AUS 331
33 TORRES, Cesar PER 341
34 HARIS, Aditya Ichsandi INA 377
35 DEL NUNZIO, Richard USA 403
36 SWAYSLAND, Joey AUS 416
37 SUWANASANG, Tas THA 466
38 PHOTIADES, Photos CYP 514
39 ZEDDE, Andrew AUS 556
40 ALLAN, Robert A. AUS 568
41 RICHARDS, Mark AUS 572
42 TANASUGARN, Chaleechan THA 591
43 GUCCIONE, Daniel AUS 653
44 MCLEOD, Andrew AUS 914
45 BURMAN, Mitchell AUS 931
46 ALAMDAR, Sylvester THA 939
47 AL FALASI, Rashed UAE 971
48 BOLT, Alex AUS 988
49 GEWERT, Jakub POL 999
50 STOUTE, ISAAC GBR 1088
51 RICHTER, Rudy GUA 1151
52 SISKO, Stjepan CRO 1163
53 AMOR, Garry Singh IND 1189
54 GRILLS, Jacob AUS 1336
55 POLKINGHORNE, Darren K. AUS 1509
56 BEJAR, Jonathan AUS 1609

Last edited by Springer89; 01-30-2011 at 05:13 AM.
Springer89 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 31 (permalink) Old 01-11-2011, 07:06 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Springer89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2,620
                     
Re: Australian Open Junior Championships 2011 (Jan 23 - Hard, GA) Entry List

Boys' Singles Draw

FIRST ROUND

Jiri Vesely CZE [1] vs. Evgeny Karlovskiy RUS | 6-3 6-3
Dennis Novak AUT vs. Nik Razborsek SLO | 4-6 7-6(1) 6-2
Yaroslau Shyla BLR vs. Xin Gao CHN | 6-2 6-7(5) 6-1
Sean Berman AUS [15] vs. Karue Sell BRA | 6-2 6-4

Ryota Kishi JPN vs. Filip Horansky SVK [11] | 6-2 5-7 6-1
Mark Richards AUS [WC] vs. Oriol Roca Batalla ESP [Q] | 3-6 6-4 6-4
Matthias Wunner GER vs. Andrew Harris AUS [WC] | 6-4 6-3
Mitchell Krueger USA vs. Joris De Loore BEL [5] | 7-6(4) 7-6(4)

George Morgan GBR [4] vs. Thiago Moura Monteiro BRA | 7-6(3) 6-4
Jae Hwan Kim KOR vs. Thanasi Kokkinakis AUS [Q] | 6-4 7-5
Julian Lenz GER vs. Axel Alvarez Llamas ESP [Q] | 6-1 6-4
Mate Delic CRO [14] vs. Andrew McLeod AUS [WC] | 6-3 6-1

Andrew Whittington AUS [10] vs. Vasile-Alexandru Ghilea ROU | 6-3 3-6 6-1
Thomas Szewczyk FRA [Q] vs. Filip Peliwo CAN | 6-1 6-1
Miki Jankovic SRB vs. Wishaya Trongcharoenchaikul THA | 6-0 6-1
Jeson Patrombon PHI [8] vs. Jordan Thompson AUS [WC] | 6-4 7-6(5)

Roberto Carballes Baena ESP [6] vs. Patrick Ofner AUT | 6-1 1-6 6-1
Patrick Elias GER vs. Jack Schipanski AUS [WC] | 7-6(3) 6-2
Leonard Stakhovsky UKR vs. Luis Patino MEX | 6-4 4-6 6-4
Bruno Sant'Anna BRA [9,Q] vs. Alex Bolt AUS [WC] | 1-6 6-3 10-8

Adrian Partl SVK vs. Lukas Vrnak CZE [16] | 6-4 6-4
Nick Kyrgios AUS [WC] vs. Vladimir Polyakov RUS | 6-4 6-4
Mac Styslinger USA [Q] vs. Kyle Edmund GBR | 6-4 7-6(2)
Karim Hossam EGY vs. Mate Pavic CRO [3] | 6-4 7-6(3)

Stefan Lindmark SWE vs. Ben Wagland AUS [7] | 6-4 6-4
Andres Artunedo Martinavarr ESP vs. Robin Kern GER | 7-5 6-3
Lucas Pouille FRA vs. Maxim Dubarenco MDA | 6-3 2-6 6-4
Jaden Grinter NZL [Q] vs. Dimitri Bretting SUI [12] | 6-3 6-2

Nikola Milojevic SRB [13] vs. Chieh-Fu Wang TPE | 6-2 3-6 6-1
Joey Swaysland AUS [WC] vs. Darius Florin Bragusi ROU [Q] | 6-3 6-2
Luke Saville AUS vs. Adam Pavlasek CZE | 7-5 6-2
Dominic Thiem AUT [2] vs. Dennis Novikov USA | 4-6 6-4 6-3

SECOND ROUND

Jiri Vesely CZE [1] vs. Dennis Novak AUT | 6-2 6-4
Sean Berman AUS [15] vs. Yaroslau Shyla BLR | 7-5 6-1
Mark Richards AUS [WC] vs. Ryota Kishi JPN | 6-4 7-5
Mitchell Krueger USA vs. Matthias Wunner GER | 4-6 7-6(3) 6-2

George Morgan GBR [4] vs. Jae Hwan Kim KOR | 7-5 6-4
Mate Delic CRO [14] vs. Julian Lenz GER | 6-4 6-1
Andrew Whittington AUS [10] vs. Thomas Szewczyk FRA [Q] | 6-2 1-6 6-2
Jeson Patrombon PHI [8] vs. Miki Jankovic SRB | 7-6(4) 3-6 6-3

Roberto Carballes Baena ESP [6] vs. Patrick Elias GER | 6-2 6-3
Leonard Stakhovsky UKR vs. Bruno Sant'Anna BRA [9,Q] | 6-4 6-7(2) 6-3
Nick Kyrgios AUS [WC] vs. Adrian Partl SVK | 7-5 6-7(6) 6-3
Mac Styslinger USA [Q] vs. Karim Hossam EGY | 7-5 6-4

Andres Artunedo Martinavarr ESP vs. Stefan Lindmark SWE | 7-6(1) 5-7 6-4
Lucas Pouille FRA vs. Jaden Grinter NZL [Q] | 4-6 7-6(0) 6-1
Nikola Milojevic SRB [13] vs. Joey Swaysland AUS [WC] | 6-2 7-6(3)
Luke Saville AUS vs. Dominic Thiem AUT [2] | 7-5 6-4

THIRD ROUND

Jiri Vesely CZE [1] vs. Sean Berman AUS [15] | 6-4 6-1
Mitchell Krueger USA vs. Mark Richards AUS [WC] | 6-1 3-6 6-1
George Morgan GBR [4] vs. Mate Delic CRO [14] | 6-4 6-7(4) 10-8
Jeson Patrombon PHI [8] vs. Andrew Whittington AUS [10] | 6-4 3-6 6-0

Roberto Carballes Baena ESP [6] vs. Leonard Stakhovsky UKR | 6-3 6-2
Mac Styslinger USA [Q] vs. Nick Kyrgios AUS [WC] | 6-3 6-4
Lucas Pouille FRA vs. Andres Artunedo Martinavarr ESP | 6-2 6-1
Luke Saville AUS vs. Nikola Milojevic SRB [13] | 4-6 6-3 8-6

QUARTERFINALS

Jiri Vesely CZE [1] vs. Mitchell Krueger USA | 6-2 6-2
George Morgan GBR [4] vs. Jeson Patrombon PHI [8] | 5-7 6-2 6-3
Roberto Carballes Baena ESP [6] vs. Mac Styslinger USA [Q] | 6-3 6-2
Luke Saville AUS vs. Lucas Pouille FRA | 7-5 7-5

SEMIFINALS

Jiri Vesely CZE [1] vs. George Morgan GBR [4] | 6-3 6-4
Luke Saville AUS vs. Roberto Carballes Baena ESP [6] | 6-2 6-1

FINAL

Jiří Veselý CZE [1] vs. Luke Saville AUS | 6-0 6-3

Last edited by Springer89; 01-30-2011 at 05:11 AM.
Springer89 is offline  
post #3 of 31 (permalink) Old 01-11-2011, 07:07 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Springer89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2,620
                     
Re: Australian Open Junior Championships 2011 (Jan 23 - Hard, GA) Entry List

Boys' Doubles Draw

FIRST ROUND

Morgan & Pavic [GBR/CRO,1] vs. Partl & Stakhovsky [SVK/UKR] | 4-6 6-4 [10-6]
Edmund & Lindmark [GBR/SWE] vs. Monteiro & Sant'Anna [BRA] | 6-3 6-3
O'Connell & Thompson [AUS,WC] vs. Kokkinakis & Wang [AUS/TPE] | 7-6(6) 6-4
Krueger & Sell [USA/BRA,8] vs. Alvarez Llamas & Carballes Baena [ESP] | 6-0 4-6 [10-3]

Wagland & Whittington [AUS,3] vs. Ochotta & Razborsek [CAN/SLO] | 6-7(3) 6-3 [10-8]
Grinter & Patrombon [NZL/PHI] vs. Kishi & Milojevic [JPN/SRB] | 6-3 6-3
Karlovskiy & Polyakov [RUS] vs. Dubarenco & Shyla [MDA/BLR] | 6-1 5-7 [10-6]
Harris & Kyrgios [AUS,WC] vs. Bretting & Novak [SUI/AUT,5] | 6-3 7-6(3)

Lokoli & Pouille [FRA] vs. Patino & Peliwo [MEX/CAN,7] | 7-5 6-1
Elias & Novikov [GER/USA] vs. Saville & Schipanski [AUS] | 7-6(4) 6-7(7) [10-8]
Bolt & Richards [AUS,WC] vs. Christ & Ofner [GER/AUT] | 6-1 6-4
De Loore & Delic [BEL/CRO,4] vs. Hossam & Jankovic [EGY/SRB] | 6-3 6-3

Thiem & Wunner [AUT/GER,6] vs. Kern & Lenz [GER] | 6-1 6-4
Pavlasek & Vrnak [CZE] vs. Bragusi & Ghilea [ROU] | 2-6 6-2 [10-8]
Gao & Kim [CHN/KOR] vs. Swaysland & Volmari [AUS,WC] | 6-1 6-7(4) [10-5]
Horansky & Vesely [SVK/CZE,2] vs. Artunedo Martinavarr & Roca Batalla [ESP] | 6-0 5-7 [10-8]

SECOND ROUND

Morgan & Pavic [GBR/CRO,1] vs. Edmund & Lindmark [GBR/SWE] | 6-4 6-2
Krueger & Sell [USA/BRA,8] vs. O'Connell & Thompson [AUS,WC] | 6-4 6-0
Wagland & Whittington [AUS,3] vs. Grinter & Patrombon [NZL/PHI] | 6-3 7-5
Karlovskiy & Polyakov [RUS] vs. Harris & Kyrgios [AUS,WC] | 6-3 6-3

Lokoli & Pouille [FRA] vs. Elias & Novikov [GER/USA] | 6-3 6-4
De Loore & Delic [BEL/CRO,4] vs. Bolt & Richards [AUS,WC] | 6-4 6-4
Thiem & Wunner [AUT/GER,6] vs. Pavlasek & Vrnak [CZE] | 6-0 6-4
Horansky & Vesely [SVK/CZE,2] vs. Gao & Kim [CHN/KOR] | 6-4 6-2

QUARTERFINALS

Krueger & Sell [USA/BRA,8] vs. Morgan & Pavic [GBR/CRO,1] | 6-7(3) 6-1 [10-8]
Wagland & Whittington [AUS,3] vs. Karlovskiy & Polyakov [RUS] | 4-6 6-4 [10-4]
De Loore & Delic [BEL/CRO,4] vs. Lokoli & Pouille [FRA] | w.o.
Horansky & Vesely [SVK/CZE,2] vs. Thiem & Wunner [AUT/GER,6] | 6-2 6-4

SEMIFINALS

Wagland & Whittington [AUS,3] vs. Krueger & Sell [USA/BRA,8] | 6-7(5) 6-2 [11-9]
Horansky & Vesely [SVK/CZE,2] vs. De Loore & Delic [BEL/CRO,4] | 7-6(4) 6-4

FINAL

Horansky & Vesely [SVK/CZE,2] vs. Wagland & Whittington [AUS,3] | 6-4 6-4

Last edited by Springer89; 01-28-2011 at 09:58 PM.
Springer89 is offline  
post #4 of 31 (permalink) Old 01-11-2011, 07:08 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Springer89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2,620
                     
Re: Australian Open Junior Championships 2011 (Jan 23 - Hard, GA) Entry List

Qualifying Draw

1st Round

Bruno Sant'Anna BRA [1] has a Bye
Juan Pablo Murra MEX vs. Charlie Nettlefold AUS | 6-1 6-1
Thien Nguyen Hoang VIE vs. Robert A. Allan AUS | 6-4 6-0
Kazuma Kawachi JPN [13] vs. Mitchell Burman AUS | 6-2 1-6 6-2

Shane Vinsant USA [2] has a Bye
Darius Florin Bragusi ROU vs. Marshall Street AUS | 6-2 6-0
Jonathan Bejar AUS vs. Sirawit Yumuang THA | 6-4 6-1
Arjun Kadhe IND [11] vs. Matt Roso AUS | 6-3 6-0

Oriol Roca Batalla ESP [3] has a Bye
Andrew Ochotta CAN vs. Jacob Grills AUS | 6-7(4) 6-0 6-3
Laurent Lokoli FRA vs. Darren K. Polkinghorne AUS | 2-6 6-3 6-1
Emmett A. Egger USA [12] vs. Andrew Macfarlane AUS | 6-0 6-0

Patrik Fabian SVK [4] has a Bye
Todd Volmari AUS vs. Qun Gao CHN | 4-6 6-2 6-0
Yutaro Matsuzaki JPN vs. Chanchai Sookton-Eng AUS | 6-0 6-0
Jaden Grinter NZL [9] has a Bye

Zhaoyi Cao CHN [5] has a Bye
Thanasi Kokkinakis AUS vs. Isaac Stoute GBR | 6-1 6-1
Christopher O'Connell AUS vs. Andrew Poustie AUS | 7-6(2) 6-1
Constantin Christ GER [15] vs. Marlino Pascual AUS | 6-2 6-0

Kaichi Uchida JPN [6] has a Bye
Oliver Ceranic AUS vs. Aditya Ichsandi Haris INA | 6-1 3-6 6-1
Joshua Tran AUS vs. Daniel Guccione AUS | 7-6(2) 6-3
Axel Alvarez Llamas esp [10] vs. Joel Braund AUS | 6-0 6-0

Rakshay Thakkar IND [7] has a Bye
Chaleechan Tanasugarn THA vs. Stephen Theodorou AUS | 6-1 6-3
Andrew Zedde AUS vs. Photos Photiades CYP | 2-6 6-2 6-2
Thomas Szewczyk FRA [14] vs. Harley Pearson AUS | 6-2 6-1

Mac Styslinger USA [8] has a Bye
Cesar Torres PER vs. Dylan M. McCloskey AUS | 7-6(4) 6-4
Alexander Babanine AUS vs. Matej Buril SVK | 6-0 6-4
Soichiro Moritani JPN [16] vs. James Dann AUS | 6-0 6-0

2nd Round

Bruno Sant'Anna BRA [1] vs. Juan Pablo Murra MEX | 6-4 7-6(5)
Kazuma Kawachi JPN [13] vs. Thien Nguyen Hoang VIE | 6-2 6-3
Darius Florin Bragusi ROU vs. Shane Vinsant USA [2] | 4-6 7-6(5) 8-6
Arjun Kadhe IND [11] vs. Jonathan Bejar AUS | 6-4 6-1

Oriol Roca Batalla ESP [3] vs. Andrew Ochotta CAN | 6-1 6-3
Laurent Lokoli FRA vs. Emmett A. Egger USA [12] | 7-5 7-6(10)
Todd Volmari AUS vs. Patrik Fabian SVK [4] | 7-5 7-6(9)
Jaden Grinter NZL [9] vs. Yutaro Matsuzaki JPN | 6-0 7-6(6)

Thanasi Kokkinakis AUS vs. Zhaoyi Cao CHN [5] | w.o.
Constantin Christ GER [15] vs. Christopher O'Connell AUS | 7-5 6-4
Kaichi Uchida JPN [6] vs. Oliver Ceranic AUS | 6-2 6-4
Axel Alvarez Llamas esp [10] vs. Joshua Tran AUS | 7-5 6-1

Chaleechan Tanasugarn THA vs. Rakshay Thakkar IND [7] | 6-4 6-2
Thomas Szewczyk FRA [14] vs. Andrew Zedde AUS | 6-3 7-5
Mac Styslinger USA [8] vs. Cesar Torres PER | 2-6 6-2 6-0
Soichiro Moritani JPN [16] vs. Alexander Babanine AUS | 6-0 6-2

Qualifying Round

Bruno Sant'Anna BRA [1] vs. Kazuma Kawachi JPN [13] | 6-2 5-7 6-4
Darius Florin Bragusi ROU vs. Arjun Kadhe IND [11] | 3-6 6-2 6-2
Oriol Roca Batalla ESP [3] vs. Laurent Lokoli FRA | 6-0 6-1
Jaden Grinter NZL [9] vs. Todd Volmari AUS | 6-2 6-1

Thanasi Kokkinakis AUS vs. Constantin Christ GER [15] | 6-2 7-6(4)
Axel Alvarez Llamas esp [10] vs. Kaichi Uchida JPN [6] | 6-2 7-5
Thomas Szewczyk FRA [14] vs. Chaleechan Tanasugarn THA | 6-1 6-1
Mac Styslinger USA [8] vs. Soichiro Moritani JPN [16] | 6-3 6-2

Last edited by Springer89; 01-21-2011 at 06:51 PM.
Springer89 is offline  
post #5 of 31 (permalink) Old 01-12-2011, 12:18 AM
Registered User
 
BrunoBeidacki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Porto Alegre - RS
Posts: 1,692
                     
Re: Australian Open Junior Championships 2011 (Jan 23 - Hard, GA) Entry List

Bruno Sant'anna, if qualifie, will be an QUALIE SEED. hahaha


Tennis Tipping Results:
Win: BEIJING (Singles)
PARIS (Doubles w/AdeyC), 4 CHALLENGERS in Doubles
RUNNER-UP: ROLAND GARROS 2012 (Doubles w/AdeyC)
-
CLEZAR
JANOWICZ
BrunoBeidacki is offline  
post #6 of 31 (permalink) Old 01-12-2011, 09:06 AM
Registered User
 
jmf07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Age: 25
Posts: 4,392
                     
Re: Australian Open Junior Championships 2011 (Jan 23 - Hard, GA) Entry List

Is Leonard Stakhovsky related to Sergiy?

Baker (USA) - Bedene (SLO) - Bellucci (BRA) - Berta (SWE) - Cuevas (URU) - Domijan (USA) - Ebden (AUS) - Estrella (DOM) - Grigelis (LTU) - Guccione (AUS) - Heliovaara (FIN) - Kavcic (SLO) - King (BAH) - Kontinen (FIN) - Kubler (AUS) - Lajovic (SRB) - Matosevic (AUS) - McGee (IRE) - Millman (AUS) - Mitchell (AUS) - Nielsen (DEN) - Nieminen (FIN) - Paire (FRA) - Udomchoke (THA)
jmf07 is offline  
post #7 of 31 (permalink) Old 01-12-2011, 09:41 AM
Registered User
 
DanaKz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3,330
                     
Re: Australian Open Junior Championships 2011 (Jan 23 - Hard, GA) Entry List

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmf07 View Post
Is Leonard Stakhovsky related to Sergiy?
Brother

THERE IS NO SIGNATURE HERE.
DanaKz is offline  
post #8 of 31 (permalink) Old 01-13-2011, 03:36 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Age: 25
Posts: 2,177
                     
Re: Australian Open Junior Championships 2011 (Jan 23 - Hard, GA) Entry List

I doubt Vesely will win this title, he hasn't really impressed me in singles competition. I'd say a Thiem-Morgan final, but I don't think either of them will play very well in the climate. Berman might be able to make another run, and I actually think Sant'anna will do well if he does indeed qualify.
GasquetGulbis is offline  
post #9 of 31 (permalink) Old 01-13-2011, 06:58 AM
country flag n8
 
n8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Canberra, Australia
Age: 31
Posts: 7,369
                     
Re: Australian Open Junior Championships 2011 (Jan 23 - Hard, GA) Entry List

Ranking wise, the entry list doesn't look so good.

lllllllllllllllllllllllllllll
Quote:
Originally Posted by n8 View Post
I think Kokkinakis will be the most successful player born in the 90s.
n8 is offline  
post #10 of 31 (permalink) Old 01-13-2011, 12:03 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Age: 25
Posts: 2,177
                     
Re: Australian Open Junior Championships 2011 (Jan 23 - Hard, GA) Entry List

Quote:
Originally Posted by StatRacket View Post
Ranking wise, the entry list doesn't look so good.
Those rankings haven't been update since the 92's were dropped.

Vesely is now 1, Thiem 2, Pavic 5, Morgan 6, de Loore 7, Wagland's 11. The rankings are deceiving but it's actually pretty decent.
GasquetGulbis is offline  
post #11 of 31 (permalink) Old 01-13-2011, 03:41 PM
Registered User
 
TennisOnWood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 4,020
                     
Re: Australian Open Junior Championships 2011 (Jan 23 - Hard, GA) Entry List

Sock will not play Junior Slams any more?

HIC IACET ARTHURUS REX QUONDAM REXQUE FUTURUS — "Here lies Arthur, the once and future king."
TennisOnWood is online now  
post #12 of 31 (permalink) Old 01-13-2011, 06:15 PM
Registered User
 
Belludal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Brazil
Age: 23
Posts: 4,776
                     
Re: Australian Open Junior Championships 2011 (Jan 23 - Hard, GA) Entry List

Go Sant'anna, Monteiro and Sell!

Kostas Kastoria is the King, is the Legend, is the Pantheon of Tennis Tipping.

Saulin, Felipin and Niltin are the players that have the mission to continue the Greek Legacy.

Hellas Team with the Bless of Baghdatis and Kostas.
Belludal is offline  
post #13 of 31 (permalink) Old 01-13-2011, 08:54 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Age: 25
Posts: 2,177
                     
Re: Australian Open Junior Championships 2011 (Jan 23 - Hard, GA) Entry List

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nadal_Power View Post
Sock will not play Junior Slams any more?
He can't, he's not a junior anymore. That being said, I don't think he would have anyways.
GasquetGulbis is offline  
post #14 of 31 (permalink) Old 01-15-2011, 12:43 PM
Registered User
 
hyperren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,635
                     
Re: Australian Open Junior Championships 2011 (Jan 23 - Hard, GA) Entry List

C'mon Jeson, show some spirit here....


HUEY/INGLOT FTW!
TEAM PHILIPPINES: ARCILLA. ALCANTARA. GONZALES. HUEY. PATROMBON.
DJOKOVIC. NADAL. DEL POTRO.
Garcia-Lopez. Monaco. Nieminen.

Berta. Dzumhur. Baluda. Fernandes.


FITD: Current: 42/178 (18.02.13). Peak: 23/178 (08.10.12).
Suicide Tennis: Current: 67/190 (17.03.13). Peak: 53/186 (08.10.12).
hyperren is offline  
post #15 of 31 (permalink) Old 01-15-2011, 04:05 PM
Banned!
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 3,667
                     
Re: Australian Open Junior Championships 2011 (Jan 23 - Hard, GA) Entry List

come on pavic, you have the best serve among juniors, take the title and grab the1. spot
petar_pan is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the MensTennisForums.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome