Osaka Mayor's Cup (October 18 - hard, GA) Winner: Yasutaka Uchiyama - MensTennisForums.com
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 (permalink) Old 10-24-2010, 12:34 PM Thread Starter
Banned!
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 3,667
                     
Osaka Mayor's Cup (October 18 - hard, GA) Winner: Yasutaka Uchiyama

1st Round

Mate PAVIC (CRO) (1) defeated Jack SCHIPANSKI (AUS) 6-3 6-3
Shoki HACHIYA (JPN) defeated Motoki NAKAMURA (JPN) 6-0 6-2
Robert CARTER (GBR) defeated Morgan JOHANSSON (SWE) 7-6(2) 2-6 7-5
Kaichi UCHIDA (JPN) defeated Sergey SHIPILOV (UZB) (13) 6-4 2-6 7-6(3)
Patrick ELIAS (GER) (12) defeated Aiki OIKAWA (JPN) 6-3 6-4
Chung Hyo WOO (KOR) defeated Yuki MURAMATSU (JPN) 6-1 6-7(4) 6-1
Ryota KISHI (JPN) defeated Masashi WATANABE (JPN) 6-2 7-6(5)
Andrew WHITTINGTON (AUS) (7) defeated Wishaya TRONGCHAROENCHAIKUL (THA) 6-3 5-7 6-4
Jeson PATROMBON (PHI) (4) defeated Yutaro MATSUZAKI (JPN) 3-6 6-1 6-4
Constantin CHRIST (GER) defeated Rakshay THAKKAR (IND) 6-1 6-4
Luke SAVILLE (AUS) defeated Shintarou IMAI (JPN) 7-5 6-3
Jens HAUSER (SUI) defeated Chieh-Fu WANG (TPE) (16) 6-2 6-4
Vullnet TASHI (SUI) defeated Xin GAO (CHN) (11) 6-4 4-6 6-2
Jea Moon LEE (KOR) defeated Soichiro MORITANI (JPN) 6-2 6-3
Evgeny KARLOVSKIY (RUS) defeated Kevin KACZYNSKI (GER) 6-4 7-6(5)
Sean BERMAN (USA) (8) defeated Ken ONISHI (JPN) 6-3 6-0
Dimitri BRETTING (SUI) (6) defeated Robert LIVI (USA) 6-2 6-2
Iori UEHARA (JPN) defeated Yohei ONO (JPN) 7-5 6-2
Rikuto FURUTA (JPN) defeated Keisuke NUMAJIRI (JPN) 6-3 6-1
Robin KERN (GER) (10) defeated Patrik FABIAN (SVK) 6-2 6-1
Takashi SAITO (JPN) defeated Vladimir POLYAKOV (RUS) (14) 7-5 6-3
Jordan THOMPSON (AUS) defeated Warit SORNBUTNARK (THA) 7-5 6-2
Joo-Ho MAENG (KOR) defeated Reiki KAJISHITA (JPN) 7-5 6-2
Bowen OUYANG (CHN) (3) defeated Keisuke WATANUKI (JPN) 6-1 6-1
Ben WAGLAND (AUS) (5) defeated Ting Yu CHUANG (TPE) 6-1 3-6 6-4
Jae Hwan KIM (KOR) defeated Daiki KONDO (JPN) 6-4 6-2
Julian LENZ (GER) defeated Kazuma KAWACHI (JPN) 7-6(8) 7-5
Evan SONG (USA) defeated Sai Kartik NAKIREDDI (IND) (9) 6-2 6-4
Stefan LINDMARK (SWE) (15) defeated Jaden GRINTER (NZL) 6-4 6-7(5) 6-3
Souma KURIBAYASHI (JPN) defeated Romain BOGAERTS (BEL) 7-6(5) 7-6(4)
Kyle EDMUND (GBR) defeated Aleksandre METREVELI (GEO) 6-2 6-1
Yasutaka UCHIYAMA (JPN) (2) defeated Nick KYRGIOS (AUS) 6-4 6-3

2nd Round

Mate PAVIC (CRO) (1) defeated Shoki HACHIYA (JPN) 6-3 7-5
Robert CARTER (GBR) defeated Kaichi UCHIDA (JPN) 6-3 4-6 6-4
Patrick ELIAS (GER) (12) defeated Chung Hyo WOO (KOR) 6-0 6-3
Ryota KISHI (JPN) defeated Andrew WHITTINGTON (AUS) (7) 6-7(4) 6-3 7-5
Constantin CHRIST (GER) defeated Jeson PATROMBON (PHI) (4) 7-5 6-2
Luke SAVILLE (AUS) defeated Jens HAUSER (SUI) 6-1 6-4
Jea Moon LEE (KOR) defeated Vullnet TASHI (SUI) 6-3 6-3
Sean BERMAN (USA) (8) defeated Evgeny KARLOVSKIY (RUS) 6-4 6-7(5) 6-3
Dimitri BRETTING (SUI) (6) defeated Iori UEHARA (JPN) 6-1 6-4
Robin KERN (GER) (10) defeated Rikuto FURUTA (JPN) 7-6(4) 7-5
Jordan THOMPSON (AUS) defeated Takashi SAITO (JPN) 6-3 6-4
Bowen OUYANG (CHN) (3) defeated Joo-Ho MAENG (KOR) 6-2 6-2
Jae Hwan KIM (KOR) defeated Ben WAGLAND (AUS) (5) 3-6 6-4 7-6(4)
Julian LENZ (GER) defeated Evan SONG (USA) 6-4 6-3
Stefan LINDMARK (SWE) (15) defeated Souma KURIBAYASHI (JPN) 1-6 6-3 7-5
Yasutaka UCHIYAMA (JPN) (2) defeated Kyle EDMUND (GBR) 6-4 6-1

3rd Round

Mate PAVIC (CRO) (1) defeated Robert CARTER (GBR) 6-1 6-2
Ryota KISHI (JPN) defeated Patrick ELIAS (GER) (12) 7-6(7) 6-4
Luke SAVILLE (AUS) defeated Constantin CHRIST (GER) 7-5 6-4
Sean BERMAN (USA) (8) defeated Jea Moon LEE (KOR) 7-5 6-3
Dimitri BRETTING (SUI) (6) defeated Robin KERN (GER) (10) 6-2 6-1
Bowen OUYANG (CHN) (3) defeated Jordan THOMPSON (AUS) 6-2 6-3
Julian LENZ (GER) defeated Jae Hwan KIM (KOR) 6-1 6-1
Yasutaka UCHIYAMA (JPN) (2) defeated Stefan LINDMARK (SWE) (15) 6-1 6-2

Quarterfinal

Mate PAVIC (CRO) (1) defeated Ryota KISHI (JPN) 6-1 6-3
Sean BERMAN (USA) (8) defeated Luke SAVILLE (AUS) 2-6 6-0 6-4
Bowen OUYANG (CHN) (3) defeated Dimitri BRETTING (SUI) (6) 7-6(5) 7-6(6)
Yasutaka UCHIYAMA (JPN) (2) defeated Julian LENZ (GER) 3-6 6-3 4-1 Retired

Semifinal

Mate PAVIC (CRO) (1) defeated Sean BERMAN (USA) (8) 6-2 6-3
Yasutaka UCHIYAMA (JPN) (2) defeated Bowen OUYANG (CHN) (3) 6-4 6-7(3) 6-3

Final

Yasutaka UCHIYAMA (JPN) (2) defeated Mate PAVIC (CRO) (1) 6-4 1-6 6-3
petar_pan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 (permalink) Old 10-24-2010, 12:35 PM Thread Starter
Banned!
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 3,667
                     
Re: Osaka Mayor's Cup (October 18 - hard, GA) Winner: Yasutaka Uchiyama

Doubles:

1st Round

PAVIC (CRO) / UCHIYAMA (JPN) (1) defeated NUMAJIRI (JPN) / SAITO (JPN) 6-1 6-2
METREVELI (GEO) / TASHI (SUI) defeated FABIAN (SVK) / KACZYNSKI (GER) 6-7(5) 6-1 [12-10]
BOGAERTS (BEL) / THAKKAR (IND) defeated KAWACHI (JPN) / UCHIDA (JPN) 6-3 6-4
KERN (GER) / LENZ (GER) (7) defeated KAJISHITA (JPN) / TAKADA (JPN) 6-1 2-6 [10-5]
GAO (CHN) / OUYANG (CHN) (3) defeated KIM (KOR) / MAENG (KOR) 6-0 6-4
MORITANI (JPN) / MURAMATSU (JPN) defeated SAVILLE (AUS) / SCHIPANSKI (AUS) 6-4 6-3
FURUTA (JPN) / KONDO (JPN) defeated CHUANG (TPE) / WANG (TPE) 6-3 6-2
ELIAS (GER) / GRINTER (NZL) (8) defeated ONO (JPN) / WATANUKI (JPN) 6-3 6-4
LEE (KOR) / WOO (KOR) defeated NAKIREDDI (IND) / POLYAKOV (RUS) (5) 6-1 5-7 [11-9]
KISHI (JPN) / MATSUZAKI (JPN) defeated LIVI (USA) / SONG (USA) 7-6(2) 6-3
KYRGIOS (AUS) / THOMPSON (AUS) defeated BRETTING (SUI) / HAUSER (SUI) 7-6(6) 6-2
PATROMBON (PHI) / SHIPILOV (UZB) (4) defeated KITA (JPN) / UEHARA (JPN) 6-2 6-3
BERMAN (USA) / KARLOVSKIY (RUS) (6) defeated ONISHI (JPN) / TSUNEMATSU (JPN) 6-3 6-2
CARTER (GBR) / EDMUND (GBR) defeated IMAI (JPN) / KURIBAYASHI (JPN) 6-1 6-2
JOHANSSON (SWE) / LINDMARK (SWE) defeated SORNBUTNARK (THA) / TRONGCHAROENCHAIKUL (THA) 3-6 7-6(0) [11-9]
WAGLAND (AUS) / WHITTINGTON (AUS) (2) defeated OIKAWA (JPN) / WATANABE (JPN) 6-1 6-0

2nd Round

PAVIC (CRO) / UCHIYAMA (JPN) (1) defeated METREVELI (GEO) / TASHI (SUI) 6-4 6-3
KERN (GER) / LENZ (GER) (7) defeated BOGAERTS (BEL) / THAKKAR (IND) 6-3 6-7(5) [10-4]
GAO (CHN) / OUYANG (CHN) (3) defeated MORITANI (JPN) / MURAMATSU (JPN) 5-7 6-0 [17-15]
FURUTA (JPN) / KONDO (JPN) defeated ELIAS (GER) / GRINTER (NZL) (8) 6-4 6-2
LEE (KOR) / WOO (KOR) defeated KISHI (JPN) / MATSUZAKI (JPN) 6-3 6-0
PATROMBON (PHI) / SHIPILOV (UZB) (4) defeated KYRGIOS (AUS) / THOMPSON (AUS) 2-6 6-3 [10-7]
BERMAN (USA) / KARLOVSKIY (RUS) (6) defeated CARTER (GBR) / EDMUND (GBR) 4-6 6-3 [10-5]
JOHANSSON (SWE) / LINDMARK (SWE) defeated WAGLAND (AUS) / WHITTINGTON (AUS) (2) 7-6(5) 4-6 [10-6]

Quarterfinal

PAVIC (CRO) / UCHIYAMA (JPN) (1) defeated KERN (GER) / LENZ (GER) (7) 6-4 4-6 [10-5]
GAO (CHN) / OUYANG (CHN) (3) defeated FURUTA (JPN) / KONDO (JPN) 6-1 6-3
LEE (KOR) / WOO (KOR) defeated PATROMBON (PHI) / SHIPILOV (UZB) (4) 6-3 4-6 [11-9]
JOHANSSON (SWE) / LINDMARK (SWE) defeated BERMAN (USA) / KARLOVSKIY (RUS) (6) 6-1 7-6(5)

Semifinal

PAVIC (CRO) / UCHIYAMA (JPN) (1) defeated GAO (CHN) / OUYANG (CHN) (3) 7-5 6-3
JOHANSSON (SWE) / LINDMARK (SWE) defeated LEE (KOR) / WOO (KOR) 6-1 6-4

Final

PAVIC (CRO) / UCHIYAMA (JPN) (1) defeated JOHANSSON (SWE) / LINDMARK (SWE) 6-1 6-4
petar_pan is offline  
post #3 of 3 (permalink) Old 10-24-2010, 12:47 PM Thread Starter
Banned!
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 3,667
                     
Re: Osaka Mayor's Cup (October 18 - hard, GA) Winner: Yasutaka Uchiyama

Both titles for Japanese. Interesting, he beated in single's his partner from doubles, Mate Pavic.
Pavic will be in top 10, for first time, in new ranking.
Pavic will be third of his generation behind Vesely and Fernandes (Kubler will drop down because he defend title on this tournament). Only Vesely will be younger player which is ahead of Pavic (acttualy, he is younger just 6 days than Pavic)
Pavic easily beat this year finalist of Australian Open Sean Berman in semis
Uchiyama played great in this time last year (on this tournament too), so this title is well deserved. He is 11 months older than Pavic

Last edited by petar_pan; 10-24-2010 at 01:36 PM.
petar_pan is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the MensTennisForums.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome