European Junior Championships (Jul 19 - Clay,B1) Winner: Damir Džumhur - MensTennisForums.com

 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 14 (permalink) Old 07-16-2010, 03:36 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Springer89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2,621
                     
Post European Junior Championships (Jul 19 - Clay,B1) Winner: Damir Džumhur

Dates : 19 Jul to 25 Jul 2010
Venue : Klosters, Switzerland
Grade : Grade B1
Surface : Clay


Acceptance list

Tournament website

Boys' Singles Draw

FIRST ROUND

Marton Fucsovics HUN [1] has a Bye
Philippos Tsangaridis CYP vs. Juuso Laitinen FIN |6-2 6-3
Claude Benz SUI has a Bye
Mikelis Libietis LAT has a Bye

Dor Belfer ISR has a Bye
Richard Gabb GBR has a Bye
Nik Razborsek SLO has a Bye
Matthias Wunner GER [16] has a Bye

Alessandro Colella ITA [11] has a Bye
Oystein Steiro NOR vs. Francisco Ramos POR | 6-3 6-0
Sebastian Stiefelmeyer AUT has a Bye
Vugar Aliev AZE has a Bye

Alp Golcuklu TUR has a Bye
Claudio Rivera SWE has a Bye
Robert Rumler CZE vs. Stefan Trifonov BUL | 7-6(5) 6-3
Justin Eleveld NED [8] has a Bye

Damir Dzumhur BIH [3] has a Bye
Daniil Proskura EST vs. Aleksas Tverijonas LTU | 6-3 6-3
Ciaran Fitzgerald IRL has a Bye
Igor Turcan MDA has a Bye

Denys Mylokostov UKR has a Bye
Fede Valsangiacomo SUI has a Bye
Romain Arneodo FRA vs. Egor Gerasimov BLR | 6-4 6-3
Lukas Vrnak CZE [15] has a Bye

Roberto Carballes Baena ESP [9] has a Bye
Danilo Petrovic SRB vs. Konstantinos Mikos GRE | 7-5 6-4
Darius Florin Bragusi ROU has a Bye
Antun Pehar CRO has a Bye

Dimitar Ristovski MKD has a Bye
Jonas Merckx BEL has a Bye
Richard Muzaev RUS vs. Maciej Romanowicz POL | 6-2 6-4
Jozef Kovalik SVK [7] has a Bye

Mate Pavic CRO [6] has a Bye
Bartosz Sawicki POL vs. Stefan Micov MKD | 7-5 6-3
Vladyslav Manafov UKR has a Bye
Dario Racic BIH has a Bye

Vasile-Alexandru Ghilea ROU has a Bye
Sam Barry IRL has a Bye
Matej Leljak SLO vs. Ristomatti Lanne FIN | 6-4 4-6 6-4
Filip Horansky SVK [12] has a Bye

Jannick Lupescu NED [14] has a Bye
Bojan Zdravkovic SRB vs. Arturs Kazijevs LAT | 6-0 4-6 6-2
Luca Margaroli ITA has a Bye
George Tsivadze GEO has a Bye

Mons Knudtzon NOR has a Bye
Mick Lescure FRA has a Bye
Francisco Dias POR vs. Julius Gotovskis LTU | 6-1 6-3
Mate Zsiga HUN [4] has a Bye

Mikhail Biryukov RUS [5] has a Bye
Giammarco Micolani ITA vs. Patrick Elias GER | 7-6(6) 6-3
Christos Keisidis GRE has a Bye
Soteris Hadjistyllis CYP has a Bye

Daniel Skripnik ISR has a Bye
Yaraslau Shyla BLR has a Bye
Andres Artunedo Martinavarr ESP vs. Vullnet Tashi SUI | 2-6 6-3 6-4
Oliver Golding GBR [10] has a Bye

Joris De Loore BEL [13] has a Bye
Tobias Blomgren SWE has a Bye
Maxim Dubarenco MDA has a Bye
Jaan Kononov EST has a Bye

V. Oguz Yazici TUR has a Bye
Dimitar Kuzmanov BUL has a Bye
Patrick Ofner AUT vs. Timo Kranz LIE | 6-0 6-0
Jiri Vesely CZE [2] has a Bye

SECOND ROUND

Philippos Tsangaridis CYP vs. Marton Fucsovics HUN [1] | 2-6 6-2 6-2
Claude Benz SUI vs. Mikelis Libietis LAT | 6-2 6-2
Richard Gabb GBR vs. Dor Belfer ISR | 6-3 1-6 6-4
Nik Razborsek SLO vs. Matthias Wunner GER [16] | 6-7(4) 6-3 6-1

Alessandro Colella ITA [11] vs. Oystein Steiro NOR | 6-2 6-4
Sebastian Stiefelmeyer AUT vs. Vugar Aliev AZE | 6-4 6-4
Claudio Rivera SWE vs. Alp Golcuklu TUR | 6-4 1-6 7-6(2)
Justin Eleveld NED [8] vs. Robert Rumler CZE | 7-6(3) 6-4

Damir Dzumhur BIH [3] vs. Daniil Proskura EST | 6-4 6-0
Ciaran Fitzgerald IRL vs. Igor Turcan MDA | 6-2 6-2
Fede Valsangiacomo SUI vs. Denys Mylokostov UKR | 7-6(3) 6-3
Romain Arneodo FRA vs. vs. Lukas Vrnak CZE [15] | 2-6 7-5 6-2

Danilo Petrovic SRB vs. Roberto Carballes Baena ESP [9] | 6-4 6-3
Darius Florin Bragusi ROU vs. Antun Pehar CRO | 7-5 6-2
Jonas Merckx BEL vs. Dimitar Ristovski MKD | 7-5 7-5
Jozef Kovalik SVK [7] vs. Richard Muzaev RUS | 6-4 2-6 6-2

Mate Pavic CRO [6] vs. Bartosz Sawicki POL | 6-4 7-6(0)
Vladyslav Manafov UKR vs. Dario Racic BIH | 6-2 6-3
Sam Barry IRL vs. Vasile-Alexandru Ghilea ROU | 2-6 6-2 6-4
Filip Horansky SVK [12] vs. Matej Leljak SLO | 7-5 6-3

Jannick Lupescu NED [14] vs. Bojan Zdravkovic SRB | 0-6 6-3 7-6(5)
George Tsivadze GEO vs. Luca Margaroli ITA | 7-6(3) 6-2
Mick Lescure FRA vs. Mons Knudtzon NOR | 6-0 6-2
Francisco Dias POR vs. Mate Zsiga HUN [4] | 6-4 6-3

Mikhail Biryukov RUS [5] vs. Giammarco Micolani ITA | 4-6 7-5 6-1
Soteris Hadjistyllis CYP vs. Christos Keisidis GRE | 6-3 6-1
Yaraslau Shyla BLR vs. Daniel Skripnik ISR | 7-6(3) 7-5
Andres Artunedo Martinavarr ESP vs. Oliver Golding GBR [10] | 3-6 6-1 7-5

Joris De Loore BEL [13] vs. Tobias Blomgren SWE | 6-4 6-3
Maxim Dubarenco MDA vs. Jaan Kononov EST | 4-6 6-2 6-4
Dimitar Kuzmanov BUL vs. V. Oguz Yazici TUR | 6-1 6-1
Jiri Vesely CZE [2] vs. Patrick Ofner AUT | 3-6 6-3 6-4

THIRD ROUND

Claude Benz SUI vs. Philippos Tsangaridis CYP | 3-6 6-2 6-1
Richard Gabb GBR vs. Nik Razborsek SLO | 6-4 6-4
Alessandro Colella ITA [11] vs. Sebastian Stiefelmeyer AUT | 6-4 6-1
Justin Eleveld NED [8] vs. Claudio Rivera SWE | 7-6(6) 6-0

Damir Dzumhur BIH [3] vs. Ciaran Fitzgerald IRL | 6-3 6-2
Romain Arneodo FRA vs. Fede Valsangiacomo SUI | 3-6 6-2 6-2
Darius Florin Bragusi ROU vs. Danilo Petrovic SRB | 6-3 7-6(6)
Jozef Kovalik SVK [7] vs. Jonas Merckx BEL | 6-7(4) 6-2 6-3

Mate Pavic CRO [6] vs. Vladyslav Manafov UKR | 7-6(6) 6-3
Sam Barry IRL vs. Filip Horansky SVK [12] | 6-1 7-6(5)
Jannick Lupescu NED [14] vs. George Tsivadze GEO | 0-6 6-2 6-0
Francisco Dias POR vs. Mick Lescure FRA | 7-5 6-3

Mikhail Biryukov RUS [5] vs. Soteris Hadjistyllis CYP | 6-1 6-7(5) 6-1
Andres Artunedo Martinavarr ESP vs. Yaraslau Shyla BLR | 6-3 3-6 7-6(4)
Joris De Loore BEL [13] vs. Maxim Dubarenco MDA | 6-3 6-1
Jiri Vesely CZE [2] vs. Dimitar Kuzmanov BUL | 6-2 3-6 6-4

FOURTH ROUND

Claude Benz SUI vs. Richard Gabb GBR | 6-4 7-5
Alessandro Colella ITA [11] vs. Justin Eleveld NED [8] | w.o.
Damir Dzumhur BIH [3] vs. Romain Arneodo FRA | 6-4 6-3
Jozef Kovalik SVK [7] vs. Darius Florin Bragusi ROU | 7-5 6-1

Sam Barry IRL vs. Mate Pavic CRO [6] | 3-6 6-1 6-1
Francisco Dias POR vs. Jannick Lupescu NED [14] | 6-1 6-1
Andres Artunedo Martinavarr ESP vs. Mikhail Biryukov RUS [5] | 6-4 6-2
Jiri Vesely CZE [2] vs. Joris De Loore BEL [13] | 3-6 6-4 6-3

QUARTERFINALS

Claude Benz SUI vs. Alessandro Colella ITA [11] | 6-0 6-3
Damir Dzumhur BIH [3] vs. Jozef Kovalik SVK [7] | 3-6 6-0 6-0
Francisco Dias POR vs. Sam Barry IRL | 6-1 6-7(4) 6-4
Andres Artunedo Martinavarr ESP vs. Jiri Vesely CZE [2] | 6-4 6-2

SEMIFINALS

Damir Dzumhur BIH [3] vs. Claude Benz SUI | 6-3 6-4
Andres Artunedo Martinavarr ESP vs. Francisco Dias POR | 6-1 6-4

FINAL

Damir Džumhur BIH [3] vs. Andres Artunedo Martinavarr ESP | 6-1 6-3

http://www.tenniseurope.org/PDF/juni...lts/18/bsm.pdf

Last edited by Springer89; 08-01-2010 at 10:26 AM.
Springer89 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 14 (permalink) Old 07-16-2010, 03:38 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Springer89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2,621
                     
Post Re: European Junior Championships 2010 (Jul 19 - Clay, B1) Entry List

Boys' Doubles Draw

FIRST ROUND

Fucsovics & Zsiga [HUN,1] have a Bye
Barry & Fitzgerald [IRL] vs. Dias & Ramos [POR] | 6-2 6-1
Laitinen & Lanne [FIN] have a Bye
Bragusi & Ghilea [ROU,15] have a Bye

Gabb & Golding [GBR,11] have a Bye
Aliev & Tsivadze [AZE/GEO] have a Bye
Knudtzon & Steiro [NOR] have a Bye
Artunedo Martinavarr & Caballes Baena [ESP,6] have a Bye

Horansky & Kovalik [SVK,3] have a Bye
Belfer & Skripnik [ISR] vs. Golcuklu & Yazici [TUR] | 6-0 6-3
Benz & Margaroli [SUI] have a Bye
Pavic & Pehar [CRO,13] have a Bye

Elias & Wunner [GER,10] have a Bye
Kuzmanov & Trifonov [BUL] have a Bye
Hadjistyllis & Tsangaridis [CYP] vs. Dubarenco & Turcan [MDA] | 5-7 7-6(4) [10-6]
Arneodo & Lescure [FRA,5] have a Bye

Colella & Micolani [ITA,7] have a Bye
Gotovskis & Tverijonas [LTU] vs. Keisidis & Mikos [GRE] | 6-4 6-2
Micov & Ristovki [MKD] have a Bye
Manafov & Mylokostov [UKR,9] have a Bye

Kazijevs & Libietis [LAT,16] have a Bye
Kononov & Proskura [EST] have a Bye
Petrovic & Zdravkovic [SRB] vs. Romanowicz & Sawicki [POL] | 6-3 6-2
Eleveld & Lupescu [NED,4] have a Bye

Biryukov & Muzaev [RUS,8] have a Bye
Tashi & Valsangiacomo {SUI] vs. Leljak & Razborsek [SLO] | 6-4 6-3
Blomgren & Rivera [SWE] have a Bye
De Loore & Merckx [BEL,12] have a Bye

Ofner & Stiefelmeyer [AUT,14] have a Bye
Kranz & Rumler [LIE/CZE] have a Bye
Gerasimov & Shyla [BLR] vs. Dzumhur & Racic [BIH] | 6-2 7-5
Vesely & Vrnak [CZE,2] have a Bye

SECOND ROUND

Barry & Fitzgerald [IRL] vs. Fucsovics & Zsiga [HUN,1] | 5-2 Ret
Bragusi & Ghilea [ROU,15] vs. Laitinen & Lanne [FIN] | 6-1 6-2
Gabb & Golding [GBR,11] vs. Aliev & Tsivadze [AZE/GEO] | 6-2 3-6 [11-9]
Artunedo Martinavarr & Caballes Baena [ESP,6] vs. Knudtzon & Steiro [NOR] | 3-6 6-0 [10-3]

Horansky & Kovalik [SVK,3] vs. Belfer & Skripnik [ISR] | 7-6(2) 7-6(1)
Pavic & Pehar [CRO,13] vs. Benz & Margaroli [SUI] | 6-2 6-4
Elias & Wunner [GER,10] vs. Kuzmanov & Trifonov [BUL] | 6-3 6-0
Arneodo & Lescure [FRA,5] vs. Hadjistyllis & Tsangaridis [CYP] | 6-0 6-0

Colella & Micolani [ITA,7] vs. Gotovskis & Tverijonas [LTU] | 6-4 6-3
Manafov & Mylokostov [UKR,9] vs. Micov & Ristovki [MKD] | 6-4 6-2
Kazijevs & Libietis [LAT,16] vs. Kononov & Proskura [EST] | 6-3 6-0
Petrovic & Zdravkovic [SRB] vs. Eleveld & Lupescu [NED,4] | w.o.

Biryukov & Muzaev [RUS,8] vs. Tashi & Valsangiacomo {SUI] | 6-0 6-0
De Loore & Merckx [BEL,12] vs. Blomgren & Rivera [SWE] | 6-1 6-3
Ofner & Stiefelmeyer [AUT,14] vs. Kranz & Rumler [LIE/CZE] | 7-5 6-1
Vesely & Vrnak [CZE,2] vs. Gerasimov & Shyla [BLR] | 6-4 6-2

THIRD ROUND

Bragusi & Ghilea [ROU,15] vs. Barry & Fitzgerald [IRL] | 6-4 4-6 [10-6]
Artunedo Martinavarr & Caballes Baena [ESP,6] vs. Gabb & Golding [GBR,11] | 6-1 6-3
Horansky & Kovalik [SVK,3] vs. Pavic & Pehar [CRO,13] | 2-6 7-6(3) [10-8]
Elias & Wunner [GER,10] vs. Arneodo & Lescure [FRA,5] | 2-6 7-5 [11-9]

Manafov & Mylokostov [UKR,9] vs. Colella & Micolani [ITA,7] | 6-3 4-6 [11-9]
Petrovic & Zdravkovic [SRB] vs. Kazijevs & Libietis [LAT,16] | 7-5 7-5
Biryukov & Muzaev [RUS,8] vs. De Loore & Merckx [BEL,12] | 7-5 6-0
Vesely & Vrnak [CZE,2] vs. Ofner & Stiefelmeyer [AUT,14] | 7-5 6-3

QUARTERFINALS

Artunedo Martinavarr & Caballes Baena [ESP,6] vs. Bragusi & Ghilea [ROU,15] | 6-3 6-2
Horansky & Kovalik [SVK,3] vs. Elias & Wunner [GER,10] | 6-1 6-2
Manafov & Mylokostov [UKR,9] vs. Petrovic & Zdravkovic [SRB] | 6-2 7-6(5)
Biryukov & Muzaev [RUS,8] vs. Vesely & Vrnak [CZE,2] | 6-7(5) 7-6(3) [10-3]

SEMIFINALS

Artunedo Martinavarr & Caballes Baena [ESP,6] vs. Horansky & Kovalik [SVK,3] | 3-6 6-3 [10-5]
Biryukov & Muzaev [RUS,8] vs. Manafov & Mylokostov [UKR,9] | 7-6(6) 6-3

FINAL

Biryukov & Muzaev [RUS,8] vs. Artunedo Martinavarr & Caballes Baena [ESP,6] | 6-2 6-2


http://www.tenniseurope.org/PDF/juni...ults/18/bd.pdf

Last edited by Springer89; 07-24-2010 at 07:45 PM.
Springer89 is offline  
post #3 of 14 (permalink) Old 07-18-2010, 07:22 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Springer89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2,621
                     
Re: European Junior Championships 2010 (Jul 19 - Clay, B1) Main Draw

Micolani vs. Elias

Petrovic vs. Mikos
Also a tough section with Carballes Baena, who won last week his fourth title this year.
Springer89 is offline  
post #4 of 14 (permalink) Old 07-21-2010, 04:27 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Springer89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2,621
                     
Re: European Junior Championships 2010 (Jul 19 - Clay, B1) Main Draw

Fucsovics
Petrovic
Micolani
Springer89 is offline  
post #5 of 14 (permalink) Old 07-21-2010, 06:17 PM
Registered User
 
Tennis-Chick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 651
                     
Re: European Junior Championships 2010 (Jul 19 - Clay, B1) Main Draw

Sam Barry IRL def. Filip Horansky SVK [12] 61 62

Novak Djokovic - Brydan Klein -Marcus Willis - Guido Pella
Dimitrov - McGee - Tomic - Pauffley - King - Chardy - Butorac

Janko Tipsarevic

Louk Sorensen

Markotard No.3
Tennis-Chick is offline  
post #6 of 14 (permalink) Old 07-21-2010, 06:24 PM
Registered User
 
Sombrerero loco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Age: 27
Posts: 61,802
                     
Re: European Junior Championships 2010 (Jul 19 - Clay, B1) Main Draw

omg marci what a loss T_T

Henri KONTINEN

Jaume Pla Malfeito/Bernard the aTomic /Thanasi Kokkinakis/Tomas Pusic Whitmore

John Millman /Marcus Willis/Taro Daniel-Alex de Miñaur-Josh Milton


Henkka Kontinen
-Nick Kyrgios-Pierre Hugues Herbert-Alex Bolt-Javier Martí-Evan Hoyt-Brydan Klein-Chris Rungkat-Andres Artuñedo-Hugo Nys-Pol Toledo
www.tennisalternative.com
Sombrerero loco is offline  
post #7 of 14 (permalink) Old 07-21-2010, 09:21 PM
Registered User
 
mcarvalho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 4,018
                     
Re: European Junior Championships 2010 (Jul 19 - Clay, B1) Main Draw

Francisco Dias
mcarvalho is offline  
post #8 of 14 (permalink) Old 07-21-2010, 10:54 PM
Registered User
 
Sauletekis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Pafos, Cyprus
Age: 30
Posts: 11,826
                     
Re: European Junior Championships 2010 (Jul 19 - Clay, B1) Main Draw

Quote:
Originally Posted by mcarvalho View Post
Francisco Dias
He had some very nice results in some Juniors ITF's like a month ago. And now he's doing this! Maybe the most young talented player in Portugal for the next 10 years! Let's wait and hope that this will happen...
Sauletekis is offline  
post #9 of 14 (permalink) Old 07-22-2010, 10:50 AM
Registered User
 
MOhero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 720
                     
Re: European Junior Championships 2010 (Jul 19 - Clay, B1) Main Draw

Damir Džumhur (bih)

www.tennis.ba


Amer Ismar Aldin Siniša Tomo Mirza Vedran Aco Zlatan Mladen Jasmin Franjo Damir Orhan Jovan Alen Sven Adnan Dario Aziz
MOhero is offline  
post #10 of 14 (permalink) Old 07-22-2010, 02:04 PM
Registered User
 
Tennis-Chick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 651
                     
Re: European Junior Championships 2010 (Jul 19 - Clay, B1) Main Draw

Sam Barry IRL def. Mate Pavic CRO [6] 36 61 61

Novak Djokovic - Brydan Klein -Marcus Willis - Guido Pella
Dimitrov - McGee - Tomic - Pauffley - King - Chardy - Butorac

Janko Tipsarevic

Louk Sorensen

Markotard No.3
Tennis-Chick is offline  
post #11 of 14 (permalink) Old 07-22-2010, 04:27 PM
Registered User
 
MOhero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 720
                     
Re: European Junior Championships 2010 (Jul 19 - Clay, B1) Main Draw

(3) Damir Džumhur (bih) def. Romain Arneodo (FRA) 6:4 6:3

www.tennis.ba


Amer Ismar Aldin Siniša Tomo Mirza Vedran Aco Zlatan Mladen Jasmin Franjo Damir Orhan Jovan Alen Sven Adnan Dario Aziz
MOhero is offline  
post #12 of 14 (permalink) Old 07-24-2010, 04:33 PM
Registered User
 
MOhero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 720
                     
Re: European Junior Championships 2010 (Jul 19 - Clay, B1) Main Draw

(3) Damir Džumhur (bih) - Claude Benz (sui) 63 64

FINAL:

(3) Damir Džumhur (bih) - Andres Artunedo Martinavarr (esp)

www.tennis.ba


Amer Ismar Aldin Siniša Tomo Mirza Vedran Aco Zlatan Mladen Jasmin Franjo Damir Orhan Jovan Alen Sven Adnan Dario Aziz
MOhero is offline  
post #13 of 14 (permalink) Old 07-25-2010, 11:22 AM
Registered User
 
MOhero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 720
                     
Re: European Junior Championships (Jul 19 - Clay,B1)Final:Džumhur vs Artunedo Martina

DAMIR DžUMHUR WINNER!

FINAL:
(3) Damir Džumhur (bih) - Andres Artunedo Martinavarr (esp) 61 64

www.tennis.ba


Amer Ismar Aldin Siniša Tomo Mirza Vedran Aco Zlatan Mladen Jasmin Franjo Damir Orhan Jovan Alen Sven Adnan Dario Aziz
MOhero is offline  
post #14 of 14 (permalink) Old 08-18-2010, 02:30 AM
Registered User
 
Smoke944's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 12,577
                     
Re: European Junior Championships (Jul 19 - Clay,B1) Winner: Damir Džumhur

Fucsovics loss here

R.I.P. Henry Chinaski
Smoke944 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the MensTennisForums.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome