32nd Torneo Internazionale "Citta' Di Santa Croce" Winner: Dominic Thiem - MensTennisForums.com
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 (permalink) Old 05-10-2010, 02:59 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Springer89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2,620
                     
32nd Torneo Internazionale "Citta' Di Santa Croce" Winner: Dominic Thiem

Dates : 10 May to 16 May 2010
Venue : Santa Croce, Italy
Grade : Grade 1
Surface : Clay


Acceptance list

Tournament website

Boys' Singles Draw

FIRST ROUND

Mate Zsiga HUN [1] vs. Bartosz Sawicki POL | 6-0 6-1
Federico Maccari ITA [WC] vs. Vitor Galvao BRA | 6-4 7-6(4)
Gustavo Castro BRA [LL] vs. Gianmarco Cacace ITA [LL] | 6-2 6-2
Mikhail Biryukov RUS [15] vs. Alberto Cinelli ITA [LL] | w.o.

Alessandro Colella ITA [11] vs. Robin Kern GER | 6-3 7-5
Matias Sborowitz CHI vs. Nik Razborsek SLO | 2-6 6-2 6-4
Federico Margini ITA [LL] vs. Joe Rogers GBR [Q] | 6-1 6-1
Ricardo Rodriguez VEN [7] vs. Antonio Mastrelia ITA [WC] | 6-1 6-2

Mate Pavic CRO [4] vs. Anton Volkov RUS | 6-7(5) 6-0 6-4
Gabriel Flores Ruiz PUR vs. Pavel Krainik CAN | 6-0 2-6 6-2
Ciprian Alexandru Porumb ROU vs. Christian Perinti ITA [Q] | 7-5 3-6 9-7
Dennis Novikov USA [13,WC] vs. Kevin Albonetti ITA [WC] | 7-6(5) 6-4

Hugo Dellien BOL [9] vs. Bruno Sant'Anna BRA | 7-5 6-1
Amerigo Contini ITA [WC] vs. Pedro Verdugo CHI [Q] | 6-3 6-2
Kimmer Coppejans BEL [Q] vs. Andrea Ceccarello ITA [WC] | 5-1 Ret.
Dominic Thiem AUT [5] vs. Benjamin Ugarte CHI | 6-3 7-6(5)

Roberto Quiroz ECU [8] vs. Ivan Conejero CHI | 6-2 7-5
Mate Delic CRO vs. Omar Giacalone ITA [Q] | 6-3 7-6(4)
Christian Plattes GER vs. Nikolai Haessig CAN | 3-6 7-5 6-4
John Morrissey IRL [10] vs. Edoardo Eremin ITA | 6-1 7-5

Richard Muzaev RUS vs. Diego Galeano PAR [14] | 6-2 6-2
Thiago Moura Monteiro BRA [SE] vs. Andrea Patracchini ITA [Q] | 6-3 6-1
Antonio Marcarelli ITA vs. Andrea Grazioso ITA [LL] | 6-4 6-7(2) 7-5
Damir Dzumhur BIH [3] vs. Daniel McCall USA | 7-6(5) 6-4

Victor Baluda RUS [6] vs. William Kwok USA | 7-5 2-6 6-3
Maciej Smola POL vs. Riccardo Bonadio ITA [WC] | 6-0 6-4
Antun Pehar CRO vs. Nuttanon Kadchapanan THA | 6-0 6-0
Luca Pancaldi ITA [LL] vs. Jeson Patrombon PHI [12] | 6-4 7-5

Karue Sell BRA [16] vs. Felipe Rios CHI | 6-4 6-4
Giammarco Micolani ITA vs. James Marsalek GBR | 6-2 6-2
Pietro Licciardi ITA [Q] vs. Alessio Guidotti ITA [Q] | 6-4 7-6(5)
Duilio Beretta PER [2] vs. Andrea Basso ITA [WC] | 6-2 6-2


Gianmarco Cacace replaces Francis Casey Alcantara
Gustavo Castro replaces Vasile-Alexandru Ghilea
Alberto Cinelli replaces Andrew Bettles
Federico Margini replaces Darius Florin Bragusi
Andrea Grazioso replaces Florian Fallert

SECOND ROUND

Mate Zsiga HUN [1] vs. Federico Maccari ITA [WC] | 6-2 6-4
Mikhail Biryukov RUS [15] vs. Gustavo Castro BRA [LL] | 6-4 6-1
Alessandro Colella ITA [11] vs. Matias Sborowitz CHI | 6-2 6-0
Ricardo Rodriguez VEN [7] vs. Federico Margini ITA [LL] | 6-1 7-6(5)

Mate Pavic CRO [4] vs. Gabriel Flores Ruiz PUR | 6-4 6-4
Ciprian Alexandru Porumb ROU vs. Dennis Novikov USA [13,WC] | 6-4 4-6 9-7
Amerigo Contini ITA [WC] vs. Hugo Dellien BOL [9] | 4-6 6-2 6-3
Dominic Thiem AUT [5] vs. Kimmer Coppejans BEL [Q] | 6-4 6-1

Mate Delic CRO vs. Roberto Quiroz ECU [8] | 6-3 6-2
Christian Plattes GER vs. John Morrissey IRL [10] | 6-2 3-6 6-2
Thiago Moura Monteiro BRA [SE] vs. Richard Muzaev RUS | 6-3 6-2
Damir Dzumhur BIH [3] vs. Antonio Marcarelli ITA | 6-2 6-0

Victor Baluda RUS [6] vs. Maciej Smola POL | 6-1 4-6 6-2
Antun Pehar CRO vs. Luca Pancaldi ITA [LL] | 6-0 7-5
Karue Sell BRA [16] vs. Giammarco Micolani ITA | 4-6 6-4 7-5
Duilio Beretta PER [2] vs. Pietro Licciardi ITA [Q] | 6-3 6-1

THIRD ROUND

Mikhail Biryukov RUS [15] vs. Mate Zsiga HUN [1] | 6-4 6-3
Alessandro Colella ITA [11] vs. Ricardo Rodriguez VEN [7] | 7-6(6) 6-3
Mate Pavic CRO [4] vs. Ciprian Alexandru Porumb ROU | 7-5 4-6 7-5
Dominic Thiem AUT [5] vs. Amerigo Contini ITA [WC] | 6-4 6-4

Mate Delic CRO vs. Christian Plattes GER | 4-6 6-4 6-1
Damir Dzumhur BIH [3] vs. Thiago Moura Monteiro BRA [SE] | 4-6 6-0 6-1
Victor Baluda RUS [6] vs. Antun Pehar CRO | 7-5 6-3
Duilio Beretta PER [2] vs. Karue Sell BRA [16] | 6-4 6-4

QUARTERFINALS

Alessandro Colella ITA [11] vs. Mikhail Biryukov RUS [15] | 6-3 6-2
Dominic Thiem AUT [5] vs. Mate Pavic CRO [4] | 1-6 6-3 6-1
Damir Dzumhur BIH [3] vs. Mate Delic CRO | 6-1 6-0
Victor Baluda RUS [6] vs. Duilio Beretta PER [2] | 5-7 6-4 6-2

SEMIFINALS

Dominic Thiem AUT [5] vs. Alessandro Colella ITA [11] | 0-6 7-5 8-6
Victor Baluda RUS [6] vs. Damir Dzumhur BIH [3] | 4-6 6-4 6-3

FINAL

Dominic Thiem AUT [5] vs. Victor Baluda RUS [6] | 6-2 6-4



http://www.tcsantacroce.com/torneo/b...leMainDraw.pdf

Last edited by Springer89; 05-16-2010 at 08:33 PM.
Springer89 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 (permalink) Old 05-10-2010, 03:00 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Springer89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2,620
                     
Post Re: 32nd Torneo Internazionale "Citta' Di Santa Croce" Mauro Sabatini 2010 Main Draw

Boys' Doubles Draw

FIRST ROUND

Dzumhur & Zsiga [BIH/HUN,1] have a Bye
Flores Ruiz & McCall [PUR/USA] vs. Ceccarello & Maccari [ITA] | w.o.
Conejero & Sborowitz [CHI] vs. Rodriguez & Ugarte [VEN/CHI] | 6-2 6-2
Dellien & Galvao [BOL/BRA,6] have a Bye

Baluda & Biryukov [RUS,4] have a Bye
Dumont Cabrero Guimraes & Monteiro [BRA] vs. Guidotti & Licciardi [ITA] | 6-2 6-3
Contini & Patracchini [ITA] vs. Galeano & Rios [PAR/CHI] | 6-7(4) 6-4 [10-4]
Haessig & Thiem [CAN/AUT,5] have a Bye

Sawicki & Smola [POL,8] vs. Pavic & Pehar [CRO] | 6-2 4-6 [14-12]
Bonadio & Eremin [ITA] vs. Coppejans & Kwok [BEL/USA] | 6-2 7-6(5)
Margini & Pancaldi [ITA] vs. Krainik & Marsalek [CAN/GBR] | 6-3 7-5
Morrissey & Patrombon [IRL/PHI,3] have a Bye

Colella & Micolani [ITA,7] vs. Muzaev & Volkov [RUS] | 7-5 4-6 [10-7]
Sant'Anna & Sell [BRA] vs. Novikov & Porumb [USA/ROU] | 6-3 7-6(8)
Delic & Razborsek [CRO/SLO] vs. Albonetti & Verdugo [ITA/CHI] | 7-5 6-4
Beretta & Quiroz [PER/ECU,2] have a Bye

SECOND ROUND

Dzumhur & Zsiga [BIH/HUN,1] vs. Flores Ruiz & McCall [PUR/USA] | 7-5 6-0
Dellien & Galvao [BOL/BRA,6] vs. Conejero & Sborowitz [CHI] | 7-6(7) 6-2
Baluda & Biryukov [RUS,4] vs. Dumont Cabrero Guimraes & Monteiro [BRA] | 6-2 5-7 [10-5]
Haessig & Thiem [CAN/AUT,5] vs. Contini & Patracchini [ITA] | 6-3 3-6 [10-7]

Sawicki & Smola [POL,8] vs. Bonadio & Eremin [ITA] | 7-6(4) 6-2
Morrissey & Patrombon [IRL/PHI,3] vs. Margini & Pancaldi [ITA] | 6-2 6-3
Colella & Micolani [ITA,7] vs. Sant'Anna & Sell [BRA] | 6-4 6-4
Beretta & Quiroz [PER/ECU,2] vs. Delic & Razborsek [CRO/SLO] | 6-2 6-1

QUARTERFINALS

Dellien & Galvao [BOL/BRA,6] vs. Dzumhur & Zsiga [BIH/HUN,1] | 7-5 6-2
Haessig & Thiem [CAN/AUT,5] vs. Baluda & Biryukov [RUS,4] | 6-4 6-3
Sawicki & Smola [POL,8] vs. Morrissey & Patrombon [IRL/PHI,3] | 6-4 7-5
Beretta & Quiroz [PER/ECU,2] vs. Colella & Micolani [ITA,7] | 6-4 6-4

SEMIFINALS

Dellien & Galvao [BOL/BRA,6] vs. Haessig & Thiem [CAN/AUT,5] | 6-3 6-0
Sawicki & Smola [POL,8] vs. Beretta & Quiroz [PER/ECU,2] | 6-4 6-3

SEMIFINALS

Sawicki & Smola [POL,8] vs. Dellien & Galvao [BOL/BRA,6] | 1-6 7-6(2) [10-6]

Last edited by Springer89; 05-16-2010 at 08:36 PM.
Springer89 is offline  
post #3 of 10 (permalink) Old 05-10-2010, 03:01 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Springer89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2,620
                     
Post Re: 32nd Torneo Internazionale "Citta' Di Santa Croce" Mauro Sabatini 2010 Main Draw

Qualifying Draw

1st Round

Andrea Patracchini ITA [1] has a Bye
Lorenzo Di Maro ITA vs. Lorenzo Panella ITA | 6-1 6-0
Alberto Cinelli ITA vs. Alberto Bagarello ITA | 6-3 2-6 6-3
Federico Riva ITA has a Bye

Joe Rogers GBR [2] has a Bye
Vincenzo Caldara ITA vs. Edoardo Martelli ITA | 2-6 6-4 6-1
Amedeo Bianchimano ITA vs. Carlo Costadoni ITA | 2-6 6-3 6-1
Alberto Di Meo ITA has a Bye

Pedro Verdugo CHI [3] has a Bye
Nicolo Vaccarini ITA vs. Nicolo Baracchi ITA [ALT] | 6-0 6-0
Marco Di Maro ITA vs. Filippo Borella ITA [ALT] | 6-3 7-6(4)
Pierdanio Lo Priore ITA [WC] has a Bye

Kimmer Coppejans BEL [4] has a Bye
Federico Teodori ITA vs. David Coppini ITA [ALT] | 6-3 7-6(2)
Tommaso Lapucci ITA [ALT] vs. Filippo Baldi ITA [WC] | w.o.
Andrea Grazioso ITA [ALT] vs. Lorenzo Capucci ITA [ALT] | 6-2 6-4

Gianmarco Cacace ITA [5] has a Bye
Diego Cagnoni ITA vs. Augusto Virgili ITA [ALT] | 6-2 3-6 6-2
Andrea Camurri ITA [ALT] vs. Guido Pasquinucci ITA [WC] | 6-0 6-1
Alessio Guidotti ITA [10] has a Bye

Omar Giacalone ITA [6] has a Bye
Massimo Ienzi ITA [ALT] vs. Simone Cerfogli ITA [ALT] | 6-2 7-5
Cristiano Compagnone ITA vs. Alessandro Prosperi ITA [WC] | 6-2 7-6(3)
Luca Pancaldi ITA [9] has a Bye

Pietro Licciardi ITA [7] has a Bye
Fabio Mercuri ITA vs. Joao Walendowsky BRA [ALT] | 6-2 6-2
Federico Margini ITA vs. Davide Galoppini ITA | 6-2 6-4
Tommaso Metti ITA [11] has a Bye

Pedro Dumont Cabrero Guimraes BRA [8] has a Bye
Christian Perinti ITA vs. Gianmarco Tessier ITA [WC] | 6-3 7-6(2)
Somone Trovato ITA [WC] vs. Aimone Bodini ITA | 6-2 6-2
Gustavo Castro BRA [12] has a Bye

2nd Round

Andrea Patracchini ITA [1] vs. Lorenzo Di Maro ITA | 6-3 6-3
Alberto Cinelli ITA vs. Federico Riva ITA | 3-6 6-1 6-1
Joe Rogers GBR [2] vs. Vincenzo Caldara ITA | 6-1 6-2
Alberto Di Meo ITA vs. Amedeo Bianchimano ITA | 6-4 7-5

Pedro Verdugo CHI [3] vs. Nicolo Vaccarini ITA | 4-6 7-5 6-2
Marco Di Maro ITA vs. Pierdanio Lo Priore ITA [WC] | 6-1 6-0
Kimmer Coppejans BEL [4] vs. Federico Teodori ITA | 6-2 4-0 Ret.
Andrea Grazioso ITA [ALT] vs. Tommaso Lapucci ITA [ALT] | 6-4 6-2

Gianmarco Cacace ITA [5] vs. Diego Cagnoni ITA | 6-0 6-4
Alessio Guidotti ITA [10] vs. Andrea Camurri ITA [ALT] | 6-3 6-4
Omar Giacalone ITA [6] vs. Massimo Ienzi ITA [ALT] | 6-0 6-0
Luca Pancaldi ITA [9] vs. Cristiano Compagnone ITA | 4-6 6-3 9-7

Pietro Licciardi ITA [7] vs. Fabio Mercuri ITA | 6-4 6-7(3) 7-5
Federico Margini ITA vs. Tommaso Metti ITA [11] | 6-1 6-4
Christian Perinti ITA vs. Pedro Dumont Cabrero Guimraes BRA [8] | 6-2 6-4
Gustavo Castro BRA [12] vs. Somone Trovato ITA [WC] | 6-4 6-2

Final Round

Andrea Patracchini ITA [1] vs. Alberto Cinelli ITA | 6-2 7-6(3)
Joe Rogers GBR [2] vs. Alberto Di Meo ITA | 6-1 5-7 6-4
Pedro Verdugo CHI [3] vs. Marco Di Maro ITA | 6-7(2) 6-3 6-3
Kimmer Coppejans BEL [4] vs. Andrea Grazioso ITA [ALT] | 6-2 6-1

Alessio Guidotti ITA [10] vs. Gianmarco Cacace ITA [5] | 3-6 6-1 6-4
Omar Giacalone ITA [6] vs. Luca Pancaldi ITA [9] | 6-3 6-2
Pietro Licciardi ITA [7] vs. Federico Margini ITA | 7-6(3) 6-1
Christian Perinti ITA vs. Gustavo Castro BRA [12] | 6-1 6-2


http://www.tcsantacroce.com/torneo/b...ifyingDraw.pdf

Last edited by Springer89; 05-12-2010 at 05:28 PM.
Springer89 is offline  
post #4 of 10 (permalink) Old 05-11-2010, 08:38 PM
country flag ovb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 112
                     
Re: 32nd Torneo Internazionale "Citta' Di Santa Croce" Mauro Sabatini 2010 Main Draw

some 2nd round results:

Delic (Cro) b Quiroz (Ecu) 6-3 6-2;
Byriukov (Rus) b Castro (Bra) 6-4 6-1;
Thiem (Aut) b Coppejans (Bel) 6-4 6-1;
Monteiro (Bra) b Muzaev (Rus) 6-3 6-2;
Beretta (Per) b Licciardi (Ita) 6-3 6-1;
Dzumhur (Bih) b Marcarelli 6-2 6-0;
Pehar (Cro) b Pancaldi 6-0 7-5;
Pavic (Cro) b Flores Ruiz (Pur) 6-4 6-4;
Baluda (Rus) b Smola (Pol) 6-1 4-6 6-2;
Zsiga (Hun) b Maccari 6-2 6-4;
Porumb (Rou) b Novikov (Usa) 6-4 4-6 9-7;
Rodriguez ( Ven) b Margini 6-1 7-6;
Plattes (Ger) b Morrissey (Gbr) 6-3 2-6 6-2.
ovb is offline  
post #5 of 10 (permalink) Old 05-12-2010, 05:52 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Springer89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2,620
                     
Re: 32nd Torneo Internazionale "Citta' Di Santa Croce" Mauro Sabatini 2010 Main Draw

Dellien Haessig
Thiem
Springer89 is offline  
post #6 of 10 (permalink) Old 05-12-2010, 09:17 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Springer89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2,620
                     
Re: 32nd Torneo Internazionale "Citta' Di Santa Croce" Mauro Sabatini 2010 Main Draw

Some doubles 2nd round results
[1]Dzumhur/Zsiga def. Flores Ruiz/McCall 7-5 6-0
[4]Baluda/Biryukov def. Dumont/Monteiro 6-2 5-7 [10-5]
[8]Sawicki/Smola def. Bonadio/Eremin 7-6(4) 6-2
[3]Morrissey/Patrombon def. Margini/Pancaldi 6-2 6-3
Springer89 is offline  
post #7 of 10 (permalink) Old 05-15-2010, 09:03 AM
Registered User
 
MOhero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 716
                     
Re: 32nd Torneo Internazionale "Citta' Di Santa Croce" Mauro Sabatini 2010 Main Draw

Damir Džumhur (BiH)

www.tennis.ba


Amer Ismar Aldin Siniša Tomo Mirza Vedran Aco Zlatan Mladen Jasmin Franjo Damir Orhan Jovan Alen Sven Adnan Dario Aziz
MOhero is offline  
post #8 of 10 (permalink) Old 05-15-2010, 05:44 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Springer89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2,620
                     
Re: 32nd Torneo Internazionale "Citta' Di Santa Croce" Final: Thiem vs. Baluda

Wow, Thiem! Turning the match around after 06 first set...
Springer89 is offline  
post #9 of 10 (permalink) Old 05-16-2010, 06:30 AM
Registered User
 
Smoke944's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 12,573
                     
Re: 32nd Torneo Internazionale "Citta' Di Santa Croce" Final: Thiem vs. Baluda

Tough losses for Hugo, Dennis, Damir, and Duilio
Smoke944 is offline  
post #10 of 10 (permalink) Old 05-16-2010, 08:39 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Springer89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2,620
                     
Re: 32nd Torneo Internazionale "Citta' Di Santa Croce" Winner: Dominic Thiem

Congrats to Thiem
tennis_santa_croce_finalisti.jpg
Springer89 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the MensTennisForums.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome