USTA International Spring Championships (Apr 5 - Hard, G1) Winner: Daniel Kosakowski - MensTennisForums.com

 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 (permalink) Old 04-05-2010, 06:24 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Springer89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2,620
                     
Post USTA International Spring Championships (Apr 5 - Hard, G1) Winner: Daniel Kosakowski

Dates : 5 Apr to 11 Apr 2010
Venue : Carson, CA, USA
Grade : Grade 1
Surface : Hard


Acceptance list

Tournament website

Boys' Singles Draw

FIRST ROUND

Raymond Sarmiento USA [1] vs. Mackenzie McDonald USA [16E] | 7-5 6-4
Daniel Cochrane GBR vs. John Harrison Richmond USA [WC] | 6-1 6-2
Justin Rossi USA [Q] vs. Connor Farren USA | 3-6 6-1 6-3
Emmett A. Egger USA [16] vs. Clarke Spinosa USA [WC] | 4-6 6-3 6-0

Shane Vinsant USA [9] vs. Michael Redlicki USA [Q] | 6-4 6-2
Jeremy Efferding USA vs. Justin Guay CAN | 6-2 6-1
Daniil Sirota RUS vs. Alexander Petrone USA | 7-6(5) 4-6 6-2
Daniel Kosakowski USA [WC] vs. Alexis Carlos MEX [5] | 6-1 2-6 6-3

Gonzales Austin USA vs. Darian King BAR [4] | 4-6 7-6(5) 6-3
Patrik Fabian SVK vs. Jonathan Leonik USA | 6-4 6-0
Spencer L. Simon USA vs. Andres Alvarez Cerdan MEX [LL] | 6-1 6-2
Shaun Bernstein USA [13] vs. John Lamble USA [Q] | 6-3 6-3

Chase Curry USA vs. Vitor Galvao BRA [10] | 6-2 6-3
Morgan Mays USA vs. Eduardo Martinez MEX | 4-6 6-1 6-0
Kyohhei Kamono JPN vs. Andrew Korinek USA [WC] | 6-4 6-7(5) 6-4
Nick Chappell USA [6] vs. Calvin Mark USA [Q] | 6-7(1) 6-1 6-1

Bjorn Fratangelo USA vs. Diego Acosta ECU [7] | 6-2 6-3
Hunter Callahan USA vs. Gino Meeuwsen AHO | 6-2 6-4
Christian Oliver Lee MAS vs. Theodore Sebastian Marin USA | 6-2 6-2
Rickey Baylon USA [Q] vs. William Kwok USA [11] | 7-5 6-1

Dennis Mkrtchian USA [WC] vs. Michael Zhu USA [14] | 6-1 6-3
Clay Thompson USA vs. Cristobal Ramos Salazar MEX | 6-3 6-1
Trey Strobel USA vs. Denis Stoliarov RUS | 6-2 6-3
Dane Webb USA [3] vs. Nikko Madregallejo USA [WC] | 6-4 6-3

Daniel Ho USA [Q] vs. Mitchell Krueger USA [8] | 6-4 6-1
Wyatt McCoy USA vs. Rodney Carey BAH | 6-0 6-3
Marcos Giron USA [WC] vs. James Ireland GBR 6-1 6-0
Daniel McCall USA vs. Gabriel Flores Ruiz PUR [12] | 6-1 6-3

Mac Styslinger USA vs. Marco Aurei Nunez MEX [15] | 4-6 6-0 7-6(4)
*Henry Steer USA [LL] vs. Austin Smith USA | 6-0 6-1
Andrew Ochotta CAN vs. Hunter Harrington USA | 7-6(7) 7-5
Spencer Newman USA [WC] vs. Dennis Novikov USA [2] | 7-5 6-3

*Henry Steer USA [LL] replaces Ace Matias USA [Q]

SECOND ROUND

Raymond Sarmiento USA [1] vs. Daniel Cochrane GBR | 6-3 6-3
Emmett A. Egger USA [16] vs. Justin Rossi USA [Q] | 7-5 6-2
Jeremy Efferding USA vs. Shane Vinsant USA [9] | 6-2 6-0
Daniel Kosakowski USA [WC] vs. Daniil Sirota RUS | 6-0 6-1

Gonzales Austin USA vs. Patrik Fabian SVK | 3-6 6-2 7-5
Shaun Bernstein USA [13] vs. Spencer L. Simon USA | 6-4 7-6(3)
Chase Curry USA vs. Morgan Mays USA | 7-6(6) 6-1
Nick Chappell USA [6] vs. Kyohhei Kamono JPN | 6-1 6-1

Bjorn Fratangelo USA vs. Hunter Callahan USA | 6-3 6-2
Christian Oliver Lee MAS vs. Rickey Baylon USA [Q] | 7-6(5) 6-1
Clay Thompson USA vs. Dennis Mkrtchian USA [WC] | 7-5 6-7(5) 7-5
Dane Webb USA [3] vs. Trey Strobel USA | 6-1 6-1

Wyatt McCoy USA vs. Daniel Ho USA [Q] | 6-4 6-2
Daniel McCall USA vs. Marcos Giron USA [WC] | 6-4 6-4
Mac Styslinger USA vs. *Henry Steer USA [LL] | 7-6(6) 6-2
Spencer Newman USA [WC] vs. Andrew Ochotta CAN | 6-3 6-1

THIRD ROUND

Raymond Sarmiento USA [1] vs. Emmett A. Egger USA [16] | 6-4 3-6 6-1
Daniel Kosakowski USA [WC] vs. Jeremy Efferding USA | 6-1 6-1
Gonzales Austin USA vs. Shaun Bernstein USA [13] | 6-4 7-6(1)
Nick Chappell USA [6] vs. Chase Curry USA | 6-2 6-4

Bjorn Fratangelo USA vs. Christian Oliver Lee MAS | 6-3 6-0
Clay Thompson USA vs. Dane Webb USA [3] | 7-6(4) 7-6(3)
Daniel McCall USA vs. Wyatt McCoy USA | 5-7 7-5 6-4
Spencer Newman USA [WC] vs. Mac Styslinger USA | 6-1 6-4

QUARTERFINALS

Daniel Kosakowski USA [WC] vs. Raymond Sarmiento USA [1] | 6-1 6-4
Nick Chappell USA [6] vs. Gonzales Austin USA | 6-2 6-0
Clay Thompson USA vs. Bjorn Fratangelo USA | 6-2 6-3
Daniel McCall USA vs. Spencer Newman USA [WC] | 6-2 6-2

SEMIFINALS

Daniel Kosakowski USA [WC] vs. Nick Chappell USA [6] | 6-3 6-3
Clay Thompson USA vs. Daniel McCall USA | 6-0 6-2

FINAL

Daniel Kosakowski USA [WC] vs. Clay Thompson USA | 6-1 6-2

Last edited by Springer89; 04-21-2010 at 07:20 PM.
Springer89 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 (permalink) Old 04-05-2010, 06:26 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Springer89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2,620
                     
Post Re: USTA International Spring Championships 2010 (Apr 5 - Hard, G1)

Boys' Doubles Draw


FIRST ROUND

King & Sarmiento [BAR/USA,1] vs. Strobel & Styslinger [USA] | 6-2 6-2
Baylon & Mkrtchian [USA,WC] vs. Carlos & Ramos Salazar [MEX] | 2-6 6-3 [10-6]
Marin & Rossi [USA] vs. Lee & Leonik [MAS/USA] | 6-4 4-6 [10-6]
Austin & Callahan [USA] vs. Bernstein & Carey [USA/BAH,8] | 6-7(0) 6-4 [10-8]

Egger & Vinsant [USA,4] vs. Lamble & Mark [USA] | 6-2 6-2
Fabian & Stoliarov [SVK/RUS] vs. Madregallejo & McDonald [USA] | w.o.
Harrington & Newman [USA] vs. Kamono & Martinez [JPN/MEX] | 6-1 6-1
Baker & Smith [USA] vs. Nunez & Zhu [MEX/USA,5] | 6-2 6-4

Farren & Novikov [USA,6] vs. Chappell & Giron [USA] | 6-3 6-2
Ho & Spinosa [USA,WC] vs. Alvarez Cerdan & Steer [MEX/USA] | 6-1 6-2
* Asami & Matias [JPN/USA,ALT] vs. Cochrane & Guay [GBR/CAN] | 6-1 6-2
Flores Ruiz & Galvao [PUR/BRA,3] vs. Korinek & Petrone [USA] | 6-4 7-5

Adams & Richmond [USA,WC] vs. Acosta & Sirota [ECU/RUS,7] | 4-6 6-2 [10-7]
Mays & Meeuwsen [USA/AHO] vs. McCall & Thompson [USA] | 2-6 6-4 [10-6]
Curry & McCoy [USA] vs. Kwok & Ochotta [USA/CAN] | 4-6 7-5 [10-4]
Efferding & Fratangelo [USA] vs. Krueger & Webb [USA,2] | 3-6 7-6(6) [10-7]

* Asami & Matias [JPN/USA,ALT] replace Del Nunzio & Redlicki [USA]

SECOND ROUND

King & Sarmiento [BAR/USA,1] vs. Baylon & Mkrtchian [USA,WC] | 4-6 7-5 [10-7]
Marin & Rossi [USA] vs. Austin & Callahan [USA] | 4-6 6-3 [10-7]
Egger & Vinsant [USA,4] vs. Fabian & Stoliarov [SVK/RUS] | 6-3 6-2
Baker & Smith [USA] vs. Harrington & Newman [USA] | 6-2 6-4

Farren & Novikov [USA,6] vs. Ho & Spinosa [USA,WC] | w.o.
Flores Ruiz & Galvao [PUR/BRA,3] vs. * Asami & Matias [JPN/USA,ALT] | 6-3 6-3
Mays & Meeuwsen [USA/AHO] vs. Adams & Richmond [USA,WC] | 7-5 6-2
Curry & McCoy [USA] vs. Efferding & Fratangelo [USA] | 6-3 6-1

QUARTERFINALS

King & Sarmiento [BAR/USA,1] vs. Marin & Rossi [USA] | 6-3 6-1
Egger & Vinsant [USA,4] vs. Baker & Smith [USA] | 6-0 2-6 [10-7]
Farren & Novikov [USA,6] vs. Flores Ruiz & Galvao [PUR/BRA,3] | 7-6 (4) 6-2
Curry & McCoy [USA] vs. Mays & Meeuwsen [USA/AHO] | 6-2 4-6 [10-4]

SEMIFINALS

King & Sarmiento [BAR/USA,1] vs. Egger & Vinsant [USA,4] | 6-2 3-6 [10-5]
Farren & Novikov [USA,6] vs. Curry & McCoy [USA] | 2-6 6-4 [10-6]

FINAL

King & Sarmiento [BAR/USA,1] vs. Farren & Novikov [USA,6] | 6-4 7-6(2)

Last edited by Springer89; 04-21-2010 at 07:20 PM.
Springer89 is offline  
post #3 of 4 (permalink) Old 04-05-2010, 06:27 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Springer89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2,620
                     
Post Re: USTA International Spring Championships 2010 (Apr 5 - Hard, G1)

Qualifying Draw

1st Round

Spencer L. Simon USA [1] vs. Alexander Gryaznov USA [WC] | 6-3 6-1
Warren Wood USA vs. Michael Riechmann USA | 7-5 6-3
Jeffrey Vongman USA vs. Chase Baker USA | 6-2 6-1
Lucas Ricor Watts Da Silveira USA vs. Rogelio Irigoyen MEX [14] | 7-5 6-0

Denis Nguyen M D Nguyen USA vs. Daniel Khanin USA [2] | 6-0 6-1
Anthony Delcore USA vs. James Myers USA | 6-1 6-0
Justin Rossi USA vs. Johnny Wang USA | 6-2 6-1
Taras Motsny USA vs. Punn Bodhidatta THA [11] | 6-1 6-2

Sahak Bazrganian USA [WC] vs. Ryoto Tachi JPN [3] | 7-6(4) 7-5
Suresh Eswaran USA [WC] vs. Brendan Aguilar USA | 7-6(1) 6-1
Calvin Mark USA vs. Kyle Miller USA [WC] | 6-4 7-5
Willie Sublette USA [10] vs. Brian Krouskos USA | 6-2 6-2

Andrew Adams USA [4] vs. Daniel Faierman USA | 6-4 6-3
Matthew Alves USA vs. David Doehring USA [WC] | 7-6(1) 6-3
Daniel Ho USA vs. Jake Michaels USA | 6-0 6-1
Arthur Karagezian USA vs. Michael Elortegui USA [16] | 7-6(3) 6-2

Evan Song USA [5] vs. Derek Wong USA | 6-0 6-3
John Lamble USA vs. Fernando Sunago JPN | 6-0 6-4
Jacob Jung USA vs. Andranik Khachatryan USA [WC] | 6-0 6-2
Erik J. Lim USA vs. Romar Hernandez USA [15] | 6-3 6-1

Rafeal Davidian GER [6] vs. Daniel Gianopulos USA | 6-0 6-1
Keaton Cullimore USA vs. Florin Bogdan Radu CAN | 6-1 6-4
Jonathan Huang USA vs. Jose Carlos Montibeller MEX | 6-1 6-0
Rickey Baylon USA vs. Zach McCourt USA [12] | 7-6(4) 4-6 6-1

Michael Redlicki USA [7] vs. Geojun Wu USA | 6-1 6-1
Reo Asami JPN vs. Jamin Ball USA | 6-1 6-4
Richard Del Nunzio USA vs. Andrew Scholnick USA | 6-4 6-1
Andres Alvarez Cerdan MEX [13] vs. Alex Yermanos USA | 6-3 6-4

Stanislav Nikulchikov KAZ [8] vs. Tony Kostadinov USA | 6-2 6-2
Ace Matias USA vs. Luis Gastao BRA | 6-1 4-6 7-6(6)
Henry Steer USA [WC] vs. Martin Lenger GER | 6-2 6-1
Tyler Bridges USA [9] vs. Alexandre Majidian USA | 6-3 3-1 Ret

2nd Round

Spencer L. Simon USA [1] vs. Warren Wood USA | 6-1 6-3
Lucas Ricor Watts Da Silveira USA vs. Jeffrey Vongman USA | 6-1 4-6 6-4
Denis Nguyen M D Nguyen USA vs. Anthony Delcore USA | 6-3 6-2
Justin Rossi USA vs. Taras Motsny USA | 6-1 6-0

Sahak Bazrganian USA [WC] vs. Suresh Eswaran USA [WC] | 6-2 3-6 6-0
Calvin Mark USA vs. Willie Sublette USA [10] | 6-4 6-2
Matthew Alves USA vs. Andrew Adams USA [4] | 6-3 3-6 6-2
Daniel Ho USA vs. Arthur Karagezian USA | 6-2 6-2

John Lamble USA vs. Evan Song USA [5] | 7-6(4) 6-4
Jacob Jung USA vs. Erik J. Lim USA | 6-2 6-3
Keaton Cullimore USA vs. Rafeal Davidian GER [6] | 6-4 6-1
Rickey Baylon USA vs. Jonathan Huang USA | 7-6(8) 6-3

Michael Redlicki USA [7] vs. Reo Asami JPN | 6-3 6-2
Andres Alvarez Cerdan MEX [13] vs. Richard Del Nunzio USA | 6-1 2-6 6-3
Ace Matias USA vs. Stanislav Nikulchikov KAZ [8] | 6-1 6-4
Henry Steer USA [WC] vs. Tyler Bridges USA [9] | 6-4 6-2

Final Round

Spencer L. Simon USA [1] vs. Lucas Ricor Watts Da Silveira USA | 6-1 6-2
Justin Rossi USA vs. Denis Nguyen M D Nguyen USA | 6-3 6-3
Calvin Mark USA vs. Sahak Bazrganian USA [WC] | 5-7 6-1 6-2
Daniel Ho USA vs. Matthew Alves USA | 6-0 6-1

John Lamble USA vs. Jacob Jung USA | 6-2 6-2
Rickey Baylon USA vs. Keaton Cullimore USA | 6-4 6-4
Michael Redlicki USA [7] vs. Andres Alvarez Cerdan MEX [13] | 6-2 6-0
Ace Matias USA vs. Henry Steer USA [WC] | 7-5 4-6 6-4

Last edited by Springer89; 04-05-2010 at 07:32 AM.
Springer89 is offline  
post #4 of 4 (permalink) Old 04-06-2010, 09:07 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Springer89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2,620
                     
Re: USTA International Spring Championships 2010 (Apr 5 - Hard, G1) Main Draw

7/7 seeds out
Springer89 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the MensTennisForums.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome