AJC Warm Up 2010 (Mar 30 - Hard, G2) Winner: Karim Hossam - MensTennisForums.com
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 (permalink) Old 03-27-2010, 10:59 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Springer89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2,621
                     
Post AJC Warm Up 2010 (Mar 30 - Hard, G2) Winner: Karim Hossam

Dates : 30 Mar to 4 Apr 2010
Venue : Abuja, Nigeria
Grade : Grade 2
Surface : Hard


Acceptance list

Boys' Singles Draw

FIRST ROUND

Slim Hamza TUN [1] has a Bye
Tendai Tapfuma ZIM vs. Kheireddine Haddouche ALG | 6-1 6-0
Sander Brendmoe NOR has a Bye
Seif Alaa EGY [15] has a Bye

Julian Lenz GER [11] has a Bye
Gibra'el Teja KEN has a Bye
Kevin Albonetti ITA vs. Steven Billington GBR | 6-2 6-4
Vladimir Polyakov RUS [7] has a Bye

Renier Moolman RSA [4] has a Bye
Lame Botshoma BOT vs. Callum Kempe GBR | 7-5 6-2
Japheth Anwasiba Bagerbaseh GHA [WC] has a Bye
Othmane Lalami MAR [14] has a Bye

Rishabdev Raman IND [10] has a Bye
Nonso Madueke NGR [WC] has a Bye
Kokou Bernard Alipoe-Tchotchodji TOG [WC] vs. Fabian Gruber AUT | 6-0 6-0
Seif Eldin El Sherbini EGY [8] has a Bye

Haadin Bava IND [6] has a Bye
Dennis Ochieng KEN vs. Wakil Keciba ALG | 7-5 2-0 Ret
Arseniy Morozov RUS has a Bye
Karim Hossam EGY [12] has a Bye

Hassan Ndayishimiye BDI [13] has a Bye
Innocent Mhere ZIM has a Bye
David Ayeni NGR vs. Enrico Craighero ITA | 6-2 6-3
Ahmed Triki TUN [3] has a Bye

Benjamin Lock ZIM [5] has a Bye
Lewis Whitely GBR vs. Marouan Ferchichi TUN [WC] | 6-2 6-4
Milen Ianakiev GER has a Bye
Mohamed Auf EGY [9] has a Bye

Celestin Nkoueleue CMR [16] has a Bye
Lefa Ashley Sibanda BOT has a Bye
Ismail Lahlou MAR vs. Samuel Omoile NGR [WC] | 6-2 6-3
Hernus Pieters RSA [2] has a Bye

SECOND ROUND

Slim Hamza TUN [1] vs. Tendai Tapfuma ZIM | 6-3 3-6 6-1
Seif Alaa EGY [15] vs. Sander Brendmoe NOR | 6-2 7-5
Julian Lenz GER [11] vs. Gibra'el Teja KEN | 6-4 6-1
Vladimir Polyakov RUS [7] vs. Kevin Albonetti ITA | 6-0 7-5

Renier Moolman RSA [4] vs. Lame Botshoma BOT | 6-1 6-1
Othmane Lalami MAR [14] vs. Japheth Anwasiba Bagerbaseh GHA [WC] | 6-7(4) 6-4 7-6(2)
Nonso Madueke NGR [WC] vs. Rishabdev Raman IND [10] | 6-4 6-3
Seif Eldin El Sherbini EGY [8] vs. Kokou Bernard Alipoe-Tchotchodji TOG [WC] | 6-2 6-2

Haadin Bava IND [6] vs. Dennis Ochieng KEN | 7-6(7) 6-3
Karim Hossam EGY [12] vs. Arseniy Morozov RUS | 6-0 6-3
Hassan Ndayishimiye BDI [13] vs. Innocent Mhere ZIM | w.o.
Ahmed Triki TUN [3] vs. David Ayeni NGR | 6-3 6-1

Benjamin Lock ZIM [5] vs. Lewis Whitely GBR | 6-0 6-4
Mohamed Auf EGY [9] vs. Milen Ianakiev GER | 6-3 6-2
Celestin Nkoueleue CMR [16] vs. Lefa Ashley Sibanda BOT | 6-1 6-3
Hernus Pieters RSA [2] vs. Ismail Lahlou MAR | 6-1 6-2

THIRD ROUND

Slim Hamza TUN [1] vs. Seif Alaa EGY [15] | 6-0 6-3
Vladimir Polyakov RUS [7] vs. Julian Lenz GER [11] | 6-3 6-4
Renier Moolman RSA [4] vs. Othmane Lalami MAR [14] | 6-2 6-2
Nonso Madueke NGR [WC] vs. Seif Eldin El Sherbini EGY [8] | 6-4 6-3

Karim Hossam EGY [12] vs. Haadin Bava IND [6] | 4-6 6-3 6-4
Ahmed Triki TUN [3] vs. Hassan Ndayishimiye BDI [13] | 6-2 6-3
Benjamin Lock ZIM [5] vs. Mohamed Auf EGY [9] | 6-4 6-3
Hernus Pieters RSA [2] vs. Celestin Nkoueleue CMR [16] | 6-2 6-7(4) 6-0

QUARTERFINALS

Vladimir Polyakov RUS [7] vs. Slim Hamza TUN [1] | 6-3 6-4
Nonso Madueke NGR [WC] vs. Renier Moolman RSA [4] | 3-6 7-6(4) 6-3
Karim Hossam EGY [12] vs. Ahmed Triki TUN [3] | 7-6(5) 7-6(3)
Hernus Pieters RSA [2] vs. Benjamin Lock ZIM [5] | 4-6 6-3 6-3

SEMIFINALS

Vladimir Polyakov RUS [7] vs. Nonso Madueke NGR [WC] | 6-3 6-2
Karim Hossam EGY [12] vs. Hernus Pieters RSA [2] | 7-5 6-4

FINAL

Karim Hossam EGY [12] vs. Vladimir Polyakov RUS [7] | 6-2 6-2

Last edited by Springer89; 04-05-2010 at 06:12 AM.
Springer89 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 (permalink) Old 03-27-2010, 11:00 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Springer89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2,621
                     
Post Re: AJC Warm Up 2010 2010 (Mar 30 - Hard, G2)

Boys' Doubles Draw


FIRST ROUND

Hamza & Triki [TUN,1] have a Bye
Ayeni & Gruber [NGR/AUT] vs. Craighero & Morozov [ITA/RUS] | 7-5 7-6(3)
Alaa & Whitely [EGY/GBR] have a Bye
Madueke & Omoile [NGR,8] have a Bye

Bava & Raman [IND,4] have a Bye
Brendmoe & Kempe [NOR/GBR] have a Bye
Haddouche & Keciba [ALG] have a Bye
Hossam & Polyakov [EGY/RUS,5] have a Bye

Alipoe-Tchochodji & Nkoueleue [CMR,7] have a Bye
Ianakiev & Lenz [GER] have a Bye
Botshoma & Sibanda [BOT] have a Bye
Auf & El Sherbini [EGY,3] have a Bye

Lock & Tapfuma [ZIM,6] have a Bye
Albonetti & Billington [ITA/GBR] have a Bye
Lahlou & Lalami [MAR] vs. Ochieng & Teja [KEN] | 7-6(5) 6-2
Moolman & Pieters [RSA,2] have a Bye

SECOND ROUND

Hamza & Triki [TUN,1] vs. Ayeni & Gruber [NGR/AUT] | 6-1 6-0
Madueke & Omoile [NGR,8] vs. Alaa & Whitely [EGY/GBR] | 4-6 6-3 [11-9]
Bava & Raman [IND,4] vs. Brendmoe & Kempe [NOR/GBR] | 7-5 6-1
Hossam & Polyakov [EGY/RUS,5] vs. Haddouche & Keciba [ALG] | 6-1 6-0

Ianakiev & Lenz [GER] vs. Alipoe-Tchochodji & Nkoueleue [CMR,7] | 6-3 2-6 [10-8]
Auf & El Sherbini [EGY,3] vs. Botshoma & Sibanda [BOT] | 6-2 6-4
Lock & Tapfuma [ZIM,6] vs. Albonetti & Billington [ITA/GBR] | 6-2 6-0
Moolman & Pieters [RSA,2] vs. Lahlou & Lalami [MAR] | 6-1 6-2

QUARTERFINALS

Hamza & Triki [TUN,1] vs. Madueke & Omoile [NGR,8] | 6-4 6-3
Hossam & Polyakov [EGY/RUS,5] vs. Bava & Raman [IND,4] | 7-5 6-1
Auf & El Sherbini [EGY,3] vs. Ianakiev & Lenz [GER] | 6-4 6-2
Moolman & Pieters [RSA,2] vs. Lock & Tapfuma [ZIM,6] | 6-3 6-7(5) [10-6]

SEMIFINALS

Hossam & Polyakov [EGY/RUS,5] vs. Hamza & Triki [TUN,1] | 6-3 6-4
Moolman & Pieters [RSA,2] vs. Auf & El Sherbini [EGY,3] | 7-6(4) 7-6(3)

FINAL

Hossam & Polyakov [EGY/RUS,5] vs. Moolman & Pieters [RSA,2] | 6-3 7-6(1)

Last edited by Springer89; 04-05-2010 at 06:11 AM.
Springer89 is offline  
post #3 of 5 (permalink) Old 03-27-2010, 11:01 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Springer89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2,621
                     
Post Re: AJC Warm Up 2010 2010 (Mar 30 - Hard, G2)

Qualifying Draw

1st Round
Springer89 is offline  
post #4 of 5 (permalink) Old 04-02-2010, 06:43 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Springer89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2,621
                     
Re: AJC Warm Up 2010 (Mar 30 - Hard, G2) Main Draw

WC Madueke
Also in doubles QF
Good luck to him!
Springer89 is offline  
post #5 of 5 (permalink) Old 04-05-2010, 06:33 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Springer89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2,621
                     
Re: AJC Warm Up 2010 (Mar 30 - Hard, G2) Winner: Karim Hossam

Singles finalists won doubles title. Both guys are 1994.

Second title this year for Hossam. Congrats!
Springer89 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the MensTennisForums.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome