Australian Open Junior Championships 2010 (Jan 24 - Hard, GA) Winner: Tiago Fernandes - MensTennisForums.com

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 26 (permalink) Old 01-20-2010, 07:39 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Springer89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2,620
                     
Australian Open Junior Championships 2010 (Jan 24 - Hard, GA) Winner: Tiago Fernandes

Dates : 24 Jan to 30 Jan 2010
Venue : Melbourne, Australia
Grade : Grade A
Surface : Hard


Acceptance list Acceptance list .pdf

Tournament website

Boys' Singles Draw

FIRST ROUND

Daniel Berta SWE [1,Q] vs. Jarryd Chaplin AUS [Q] | 7-5 2-6 8-6
Barrett Franks NZL vs. Carlos Boluda-Purkiss ESP | 3-6 7-6(4) 6-2
Jiri Vesely CZE vs. Mick Lescure FRA | 2-6 6-2 6-2
Benjamin Mitchell AUS [WC] vs. Henri Laaksonen FIN [15] | 6-3 6-1

Renzo Olivo ARG [11] vs. Tom Allen GBR | 6-3 6-4
Jung-Woong Na KOR [Q] vs. Bartosz Sawicki POL | 6-3 6-4
Ben Wagland AUS [WC] vs. Nick Chappell USA | 6-3 6-1
Marton Fucsovics HUN [6] vs. Alexander Rumyantsev RUS | 6-1 6-0

Jason Kubler AUS [3] vs. Chuhan Wang CHN | 6-3 7-5
Jannick Lupescu NED vs. Arturs Kazijevs LAT | 7-5 7-5
Sean Berman AUS [WC] vs. Sebastian Lavie NZL | 5-7 6-4 6-2
Jozef Kovalik SVK [16] vs. Richard Muzaev RUS | 6-4 6-3

Guilherme Clezar BRA [10] vs. Jack Carpenter GBR | 6-2 6-4
Maverick Banes AUS [WC] vs. Alexis Carlos MEX | 6-1 6-4
Kalle Averfalk SWE [Q] vs. Romain Arneodo FRA | 7-5 6-2
Dominik Schulz GER [8] vs. John Morrissey IRL | 6-1 6-1

Suk-Young Jeong KOR vs. Kevin Krawietz GER [7] | 6-1 6-3
Justin Eleveld NED vs. Micke Kontinen FIN | 6-1 6-0
Joey Swaysland AUS [WC] vs. Pavel Krainik CAN | 6-2 6-3
Filip Horansky SVK [9] vs. Ben McLachlan NZL | 3-6 6-1 9-7

Tiago Fernandes BRA [14] vs. Cedrick Commin FRA | 3-6 6-3 6-4
Tobias Blomgren SWE vs. Hernus Pieters RSA | 6-1 6-1
Slim Hamza TUN vs. Maciej Smola POL [Q] | 6-1 5-7 6-2
Mitchell Frank USA [4] vs. Jay Andrijic AUS [WC] | 6-2 6-1

Ling-Chi Huang TPE [5] vs. Francis Casey-Alcantara PHI | 2-6 6-3 6-4
James Duckworth AUS [WC] vs. Robert Rumler CZE | 6-1 6-4
Sam Barry IRL vs. Victor Baluda RUS | 6-7(4) 6-4 6-3
Oliver Golding GBR vs. Yasutaka Uchiyama JPN [12] | 6-4 6-4

Arthur De Greef BEL [13] vs. Vaidik Munshaw IND | 6-4 7-6(5)
Luke Saville AUS vs. Jea Moon Lee KOR [Q] | 6-1 3-6 9-7
Robin Olin SWE [Q] vs. Mikelis Libietis LAT [Q] | 6-4 6-7(4) 6-1
Gianni Mina FRA [2,WC] vs. Matteo Civarolo ITA | 6-3 6-0


SECOND ROUND

Daniel Berta SWE [1,Q] vs. Barrett Franks NZL | 7-5 6-2
Benjamin Mitchell AUS [WC] vs. Jiri Vesely CZE | 6-3 3-6 6-3
Renzo Olivo ARG [11] vs. Jung-Woong Na KOR [Q] | 6-4 7-6(1)
Marton Fucsovics HUN [6] vs. Ben Wagland AUS [WC] | 2-6 6-2 6-4

Jason Kubler AUS [3] vs. Jannick Lupescu NED | 6-2 6-4
Sean Berman AUS [WC] vs. Jozef Kovalik SVK [16] | 6-1 3-6 6-4
Guilherme Clezar BRA [10] vs. Maverick Banes AUS [WC] | 6-4 6-3
Kalle Averfalk SWE [Q] vs. Dominik Schulz GER [8] | 4-6 7-5 8-6

Suk-Young Jeong KOR vs. Justin Eleveld NED | 6-3 6-2
Filip Horansky SVK [9] vs. Joey Swaysland AUS [WC] | 6-3 6-2
Tiago Fernandes BRA [14] vs. Tobias Blomgren SWE | 7-5 6-2
Mitchell Frank USA [4] vs. Slim Hamza TUN | 6-3 4-6 6-1

James Duckworth AUS [WC] vs. Ling-Chi Huang TPE [5] | 7-6(3) 6-4
Oliver Golding GBR vs. Sam Barry IRL | 6-7(8) 6-3 6-4
Arthur De Greef BEL [13] vs. Luke Saville AUS | 6-4 4-6 6-4
Gianni Mina FRA [2,WC] vs. Robin Olin SWE [Q] | 4-6 6-3 6-0


THIRD ROUND

Benjamin Mitchell AUS [WC] vs. Daniel Berta SWE [1,Q] | 6-2 6-1
Marton Fucsovics HUN [6] vs. Renzo Olivo ARG [11] | 6-3 6-3
Sean Berman AUS [WC] vs. Jason Kubler AUS [3] | 6-4 6-2
Guilherme Clezar BRA [10] vs. Kalle Averfalk SWE [Q] | 6-2 7-6(3)

Suk-Young Jeong KOR vs. Filip Horansky SVK [9] | 6-0 6-2
Tiago Fernandes BRA [14] vs. Mitchell Frank USA [4] | 6-3 4-6 7-5
James Duckworth AUS [WC] vs. Oliver Golding GBR | 7-6(6) 7-5
Gianni Mina FRA [2,WC] vs. Arthur De Greef BEL [13] | 3-6 6-1 6-0


QUARTERFINALS

Marton Fucsovics HUN [6] vs. Benjamin Mitchell AUS [WC] | 6-1 6-2
Sean Berman AUS [WC] vs. Guilherme Clezar BRA [10] | 6-4 6-2
Tiago Fernandes BRA [14] vs. Suk-Young Jeong KOR | 7-6(4) 7-5
Gianni Mina FRA [2,WC] vs. James Duckworth AUS [WC] | 6-2 6-4


SEMIFINALS

Sean Berman AUS [WC] vs. Marton Fucsovics HUN [6] | 7-6(5) 6-3
Tiago Fernandes BRA [14] vs. Gianni Mina FRA [2,WC] | 4-6 7-6(5) 6-2


FINAL

Tiago Fernandes BRA [14] vs. Sean Berman AUS [WC] | 7-5 6-3

Last edited by Springer89; 01-30-2010 at 06:26 AM.
Springer89 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 26 (permalink) Old 01-20-2010, 07:41 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Springer89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2,620
                     
Post Re: Australian Open Junior Championships 2010 (Jan 24, Hard, GA)

Boys' Doubles Draw

FIRST ROUND

Eleveld & Lupescu [NED] vs. Berta & Fucsovics [SWE/HUN,1] | 6-2 7-6(7)
Arneodo & Lescure [FRA] vs. Saville & Schipanski [AUS,WC] | 6-4 2-6 [10-8]
Civarolo & Hamza [ITA/TUN] vs. Blomgren & Olin [SWE] | 6-1 7-6(5)
Fernandes & Semenzato [BRA] vs. Frank & Kontinen [USA/FIN,5] | 6-4 6-2

De Greef & Mina [BEL/FRA,3] vs. Krainik & Rumyantsev [CAN/RUS] | 3-6 6-2 [10-8]
Kazijevs & Libietis [LAT] vs. Morrissey & Sawicki [IRL/POL] | 6-3 6-4
Kubler & Mitchell [AUS,WC] vs. Carlos & Pieters [MEX/RSA] | 6-4 6-4
Alcantara & Clezar [PHI/BRA,8] vs. Lee & Smola [KOR/POL] | 6-4 6-3

Horansky & Kovalik [SVK,6] vs. Swaysland & Whittington [AUS,WC] | 4-6 6-4 [10-6]
Baluda & Muzaev [RUS] vs. Commin & Golding [FRA/GBR] | 7-5 6-3
Barry & McLachlan [IRL/NZL] vs. Franks & Grinter [NZL] | 6-3 6-3
Huang & Uchiyama [TPE/JPN,4] vs. *Chaplin & Wagland [AUS,ALT] | 6-2 7-6(3)

Averfalk & Toledo [SWE/GER] vs. Lavie & Olivo [NZL/ARG,7] | 6-2 6-2
Allen & Carpenter [GBR] vs. Jeong & Na [KOR] | 6-1 6-3
Rumler & Vesely [CZE] vs. Chappell & Dubinsky [USA/RUS] | 2-6 6-3 [13-11]
Krawietz & Schulz [GER,2] vs. Frawley & Kyrgios [AUS,WC] | 6-3 7-5


*Chaplin & Wagland replaced Munshaw & Wang [IND/CHN]

SECOND ROUND

Eleveld & Lupescu [NED] vs. Arneodo & Lescure [FRA] | 6-3 6-3
Fernandes & Semenzato [BRA] vs. Civarolo & Hamza [ITA/TUN] | 6-7(3) 6-3 [10-4]
Kazijevs & Libietis [LAT] vs. De Greef & Mina [BEL/FRA,3] | 6-2 6-4
Kubler & Mitchell [AUS,WC] vs. Alcantara & Clezar [PHI/BRA,8] | 5-7 6-4 [10-6]

Baluda & Muzaev [RUS] vs. Horansky & Kovalik [SVK,6] | 7-6(8) 4-6 [10-7]
Huang & Uchiyama [TPE/JPN,4] vs. Barry & McLachlan [IRL/NZL] | 6-3 6-3
Allen & Carpenter [GBR] vs. Averfalk & Toledo [SWE/GER] | 6-2 6-3
Krawietz & Schulz [GER,2] vs. Rumler & Vesely [CZE] | 7-6(4) 7-6(6)


QUARTERFINALS

Eleveld & Lupescu [NED] vs. Fernandes & Semenzato [BRA] | 7-6(2) 6-0
Kubler & Mitchell [AUS,WC] vs. Kazijevs & Libietis [LAT] | 4-6 7-6(5) [11-9]
Huang & Uchiyama [TPE/JPN,4] vs. Baluda & Muzaev [RUS] | 3-6 7-6(3) [10-6]
Krawietz & Schulz [GER,2] vs. Allen & Carpenter [GBR] | 6-3 6-0


SEMIFINALS

Eleveld & Lupescu [NED] vs. Kubler & Mitchell [AUS,WC] | 6-3 6-0
Krawietz & Schulz [GER,2] vs. Huang & Uchiyama [TPE/JPN,4] | 6-3 7-6(11)


FINAL

Eleveld & Lupescu [NED] vs. Krawietz & Schulz [GER,2] | 6-4 6-4

Last edited by Springer89; 01-29-2010 at 04:26 PM.
Springer89 is offline  
post #3 of 26 (permalink) Old 01-20-2010, 07:44 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Springer89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2,620
                     
Re: Australian Open Junior Championships 2010 (Jan 24 - Hard, GA)

Qualifying Draw

1st Round

Daniel Berta SWE [1,WC] has a Bye
Toma Kozakai JPN vs. Dylan M. McCloskey AUS [WC] | 6-3 3-6 7-5
Andrew Whittington AUS vs. Nick Kyrgios AUS | 7-6(9) 6-1
Renier Moolman RSA [11] vs. Robert A. Allan AUS | 6-1 6-2

Vladislav Dubinsky RUS [2] vs. Chanchai Sookton-Eng AUS | 6-1 6-1
Jarryd Chaplin AUS vs. Samir Iftikhar PAK | 6-3 6-2
Sumeet Shinde IND vs. Damian Farniola AUS | 2-6 7-5 6-4
Bruno Semenzato BRA [10] vs. Jordan Thompson AUS | 6-2 6-7(5) 6-2

Mikelis Libietis LAT [3] vs. Kayne Ryan AUS [WC] | 6-2 6-4
Joel Braund AUS vs. Kong Pop Lertchai THA | 6-4 6-0
Marco Comuzzo NZL vs. Jimmy Dougherty AUS | 4-6 6-3 6-4
Hikaru Oshiro JPN [12] vs. Marlino Pascual AUS [WC] | 6-1 6-0

Jaden Grinter NZL [4] vs. James Frawley AUS | 6-3 6-4
Saurabh Singh IND vs. Andrew Zedde AUS [WC] | 6-4 6-3
Jack Shipanski AUS vs. Christian Mohs GER | 6-4 6-1
Kalle Averfalk SWE [13] vs. Ricky Robertson AUS | 6-1 6-1

Sai Kartik Nakireddi IND [5] vs. Matt Roso AUS [WC] | 4-6 7-5 6-4
Jea Moon Lee AUS vs. Alex Bolt AUS | 6-4 6-2
Mitchell Burman AUS [WC] vs. Sebastian Richter GER | 6-4 6-2
Thomas Price AUS vs. Jeson Patrombon PHI [9] | 6-4 3-6 6-1

Adam Lee NZL [6] vs. Efthimios Efthimiadis AUS [WC] | 4-6 7-6(2) 6-1
Michael Grant USA vs. Tristan Salerno AUS | 6-2 6-0
Christian Oliver Lee MAS vs. Nathan Lemke AUS | 3-6 6-0 6-3
Jung-Woong Na KOR [16] vs. Jake Wynan AUS | 6-1 6-1

Robin Olin SWE [7] vs. Darren K. Polkinghorne AUS | 6-3 7-5
Ivan Luka Sablic CRO vs. Leroy Miller AUS | 7-6(6) 6-3
Evan Song USA vs. Andrew McLeod AUS | 7-6(1) 5-7 6-4
Leandro Toledo GER [15] vs. Jacob Grills AUS | 6-0 6-1

Maciej Smola POL [8] vs. Mark Richards AUS | 7-6(2) 7-6(2)
Josh Barrenechea AUS vs. Erik Moberg SWE | 3-6 6-4 6-3
Shoki Hachiya JPN vs. Jarred Wynan AUS | 7-5 7-5
Michael Zhu USA [14] vs. Jordan Cowling AUS | 6-3 6-1


2nd Round

Daniel Berta SWE [1,WC] vs. Toma Kozakai JPN | 6-1 6-2
Andrew Whittington AUS vs. Renier Moolman RSA [11] | 6-3 6-7(6) 6-3
Jarryd Chaplin AUS vs. Vladislav Dubinsky RUS [2] | 6-2 6-3
Bruno Semenzato BRA [10] vs. Sumeet Shinde IND | 7-5 6-2

Mikelis Libietis LAT [3] vs. Joel Braund AUS | 6-4 6-4
Hikaru Oshiro JPN [12] vs. Marco Comuzzo NZL | 6-2 2-6 6-3
Jaden Grinter NZL [4] vs. Saurabh Singh IND | 6-2 7-5
Jack Shipanski AUS vs. Kalle Averfalk SWE [13] | 6-2 6-4

Jea Moon Lee AUS vs. Sai Kartik Nakireddi IND [5] | 7-6(4) 6-3
Thomas Price AUS vs. Mitchell Burman AUS [WC] | 6-1 6-1
Michael Grant USA vs. Adam Lee NZL [6] | 6-3 6-3
Jung-Woong Na KOR [16] vs. Christian Oliver Lee MAS | 6-0 6-1

Robin Olin SWE [7] vs. Ivan Luka Sablic CRO | 7-6(5) 6-1
Leandro Toledo GER [15] vs. Evan Song USA | 6-2 6-4
Maciej Smola POL [8] vs. Josh Barrenechea AUS | 6-0 6-2
Michael Zhu USA [14] vs. Shoki Hachiya JPN | 6-4 7-5


Final Round

Daniel Berta SWE [1,WC] vs. Andrew Whittington AUS | 6-4 6-2
Jarryd Chaplin AUS vs. Bruno Semenzato BRA [10] | 6-0 7-6(0)
Mikelis Libietis LAT [3] vs. Hikaru Oshiro JPN [12] | 7-6(5) 6-3
Kalle Averfalk SWE [13] vs. Jaden Grinter NZL [4] | 1-6 6-4 6-3

Jea Moon Lee AUS vs. Thomas Price AUS | 6-2 6-0
Jung-Woong Na KOR [16] vs. Michael Grant USA | 6-3 6-4
Robin Olin SWE [7] vs. Leandro Toledo GER [15] | 6-4 6-4
Maciej Smola POL [8] vs. Michael Zhu USA [14] | 6-3 6-1


http://www.tennis.com.au/pages/image...198.8626377662

Last edited by Springer89; 01-22-2010 at 07:19 PM.
Springer89 is offline  
post #4 of 26 (permalink) Old 01-20-2010, 08:51 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Springer89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2,620
                     
Re: Australian Open Junior Championships 2010 (Jan 24, Hard, GA)

Qualy WCs: Efthimiadis, Zedde, Pascual and Ryan won thier WC's in pre-qualifying event http://tournaments.tennis.com.au/spo...59E3278&draw=4

MD WCs: Mina, Berman, Banes, Duckworth, Mitchell, Wagland, Andrijic and Swaysland.

Last edited by Springer89; 01-23-2010 at 10:07 AM.
Springer89 is offline  
post #5 of 26 (permalink) Old 01-21-2010, 12:57 PM
Registered User
 
Snowwy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: A place that's too cold.
Posts: 23,470
                     
Re: Australian Open Junior Championships 2010 (Jan 24, Hard, GA)

Why does Berta have to qualify?

Peter Polansky
Nestor - Chvojka - Pospisil - Raonic - Peliwo
Snowwy is offline  
post #6 of 26 (permalink) Old 01-21-2010, 04:42 PM
Registered User
 
Smoke944's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 12,577
                     
Re: Australian Open Junior Championships 2010 (Jan 24, Hard, GA)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Snowwy View Post
Why does Berta have to qualify?
ITF changed some rule about entering tournaments and both Berta and Mina got mixed up and didn't enter, so both requested wildcards. Berta got a QWC and Mina a MDWC.
Smoke944 is offline  
post #7 of 26 (permalink) Old 01-21-2010, 08:04 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Springer89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2,620
                     
Re: Australian Open Junior Championships 2010 (Jan 24, Hard, GA)

Only one qualy WC survived first round...

Richter
Springer89 is offline  
post #8 of 26 (permalink) Old 01-21-2010, 08:55 PM
Moderator
 
smucav's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 10,078
                     
Re: Australian Open Junior Championships 2010 (Jan 24, Hard, GA)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Snowwy View Post
Why does Berta have to qualify?
http://tenniskalamazoo.blogspot.com/...s-ao-wild.html
smucav is offline  
post #9 of 26 (permalink) Old 01-21-2010, 10:30 PM
Registered User
 
Snowwy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: A place that's too cold.
Posts: 23,470
                     
Re: Australian Open Junior Championships 2010 (Jan 24, Hard, GA)

Thanks.

Peter Polansky
Nestor - Chvojka - Pospisil - Raonic - Peliwo
Snowwy is offline  
post #10 of 26 (permalink) Old 01-22-2010, 07:26 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Springer89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2,620
                     
Re: Australian Open Junior Championships 2010 (Jan 24, Hard, GA)

Berta qualified.
Springer89 is offline  
post #11 of 26 (permalink) Old 01-22-2010, 09:06 PM
Registered User
 
SwedSerbia's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Gothenburg
Age: 31
Posts: 1,114
                     
Re: Australian Open Junior Championships 2010 (Jan 24 - Hard, GA)

4 Swedes in the main draw

Ajmo Tipsy Nole Bozoljac Lajovic Krajinovic Petrovic Jankovic Krstin Djere Milojevic Cacic

KOM IGEN! Söderling Lindell Ymer Windahl
SwedSerbia is offline  
post #12 of 26 (permalink) Old 01-23-2010, 10:32 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Springer89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2,620
                     
Re: Australian Open Junior Championships 2010 (Jan 24 - Hard, GA)

MD is out. Play starts tomorrow (Sunday)
Springer89 is offline  
post #13 of 26 (permalink) Old 01-23-2010, 05:09 PM
Moderator
 
Ertl93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Age: 22
Posts: 57,827
                     
Re: Australian Open Junior Championships 2010 (Jan 24 - Hard, GA)

Go Krawietz and Schulz.
I hope one of them can reach the final.

Daniel Brands

Alexander Zverev

Philipp Kohlschreiber
Ertl93 is offline  
post #14 of 26 (permalink) Old 01-25-2010, 06:08 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Springer89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2,620
                     
Re: Australian Open Junior Championships 2010 (Jan 24 - Hard, GA)

Quote:
Originally Posted by SwedSerbia View Post
4 Swedes in the main draw
And all through to next round . Brasilians too
But Finns
Springer89 is offline  
post #15 of 26 (permalink) Old 01-25-2010, 07:50 PM
Registered User
 
Marita_Matthäus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Belgrade
Age: 29
Posts: 1,965
                     
Re: Australian Open Junior Championships 2010 (Jan 24 - Hard, GA)

Good luck to Schulz and De Greef

Franks
Marita_Matthäus is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the MensTennisForums.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome