Friday OP - MensTennisForums.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 17 (permalink) Old 06-24-2004, 08:55 PM Thread Starter
Vamos Mandy :)
 
Deboogle!.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Looking for Andy's forehand with Sarah and Re...
Posts: 85,829
                     
Friday OP

Interesting that they're playing 2nd and 3rd rnd matches tomorrow... Guess they're gonna try to get totally caught up. so does that mean the bottom half will have to play Saturday TOO after most of them will have played Thurs AND Fri?

Centre Court 12.00 noon Start
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Tim Henman (GBR)[5] v. Ivo Heuberger (SUI)
followed by:
2. Ladies' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Elena Baltacha (GBR) v. Jennifer Capriati (USA)[7]
3. Gentlemen's Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Goran Ivanisevic (CRO) v. Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)[7]
4. Ladies' Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Maria Sharapova (RUS)[13] v. Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)


Court 1 12.00 noon Start
1. Ladies' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Serena Williams (USA)[1] v. Stephanie Foretz (FRA)
followed by:
2. Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Rainer Schuettler (GER)[8] v. Greg Rusedski (GBR)
3. Gentlemen's Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Robby Ginepri (USA)[27] v. Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP)[6]
4. Ladies' Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Lindsay Davenport (USA)[5] v. Tatiana Panova (RUS)


Court 2 11.00 am Start
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Alexander Peya (AUT) v. Andy Roddick (USA)[2]
followed by:
2. Ladies' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Amelie Mauresmo (FRA)[4] v. Jennifer Hopkins (USA)
3. Ladies' Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Amy Frazier (USA)[31] v. Anastasia Myskina (RUS)[2]
4. Gentlemen's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Jamie Delgado (GBR)
Arvind Parmar (GBR)
v. Bob Bryan (USA)[2]
Mike Bryan (USA)[2]

5. Ladies' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Anastasia Myskina (RUS)[13]
Vera Zvonareva (RUS)[13]
v. Samantha Reeves (USA)
Elena Tatarkova (UKR)


Court 3 11.00 am Start
1. Ladies' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Paola Suarez (ARG)[9] v. Els Callens (BEL)
followed by:
2. Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Xavier Malisse (BEL) v. Tommy Haas (GER)
3. Gentlemen's Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Carlos Moya (ESP)[9] v. Dmitry Tursunov (RUS)
4. Ladies' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Janette Husarova (SVK)[7]
Conchita Martinez (ESP)[7]
v. Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP)
Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (ESP)

5. Gentlemen's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Andrew Banks (GBR)
Alex Bogdanovic (GBR)
v. Wayne Arthurs (AUS)[7]
Paul Hanley (AUS)[7]


Court 4 11.00 am Start
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Karol Kucera (SVK) v. Wayne Ferreira (RSA)
followed by:
2. Ladies' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Silvija Talaja (CRO) v. Silvia Farina Elia (ITA)[14]
3. Ladies' Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA) v. Alicia Molik (AUS)[27]
4. Gentlemen's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Sargis Sargsian (ARM)
Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)
v. Stephen Huss (AUS)
Robert Lindstedt (SWE)

5. Ladies' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Alicia Molik (AUS)[17]
Magui Serna (ESP)[17]
v. Leanne Baker (NZL)
Nicole Sewell (AUS)


Court 5 11.00 am Start
1. Ladies' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP) v. Henrieta Nagyova (SVK)
followed by:
2. Ladies' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS) v. Virginie Razzano (FRA)
3. Ladies' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Nathalie Dechy (FRA)[25] v. Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (ESP)
4. Ladies' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Yulia Beygelzimer (UKR)
Tatiana Poutchek (BLR)
v. Claire Curran (IRL)
Jane O'Donoghue (GBR)

5. Ladies' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Emmanuelle Gagliardi (SUI)[16]
Roberta Vinci (ITA)[16]
v. Mi-Ra Jeon (KOR)
Yuka Yoshida (JPN)



Court 6 11.00 am Start
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Dominik Hrbaty (SVK)[25] v. Mark Hilton (GBR)
followed by:
2. Gentlemen's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Daniele Bracciali (ITA)
Giorgio Galimberti (ITA)
v. Leander Paes (IND)[11]
David Rikl (CZE)[11]

3. Gentlemen's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Daniel Kiernan (GBR)
David Sherwood (GBR)
v. Dominik Hrbaty (SVK)
Graydon Oliver (USA)

4. Ladies' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Jennifer Hopkins (USA)
Abigail Spears (USA)
v. Cara Black (ZIM)[6]
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)[6]

5. Ladies' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Lubomira Bacheva (BUL)
Eva Birnerova (CZE)
v. Gisela Dulko (ARG)
Patricia Tarabini (ARG)


Court 7 11.00 am Start
1. Gentlemen's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Diego Ayala (USA)
Brian Vahaly (USA)
v. Alex Lopez Moron (ESP)
David Skoch (CZE)

2. Ladies' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)[32] v. Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP) Suspended
followed by:
3. Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Felix Mantilla (ESP) v. Vincent Spadea (USA)[30]
4. Gentlemen's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Wayne Black (ZIM)[6]
Kevin Ullyett (ZIM)[6]
v. Federico Browne (ARG)
Guillermo Coria (ARG)

5. Gentlemen's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Julien Benneteau (FRA)
Nicolas Mahut (FRA)
v. Felix Mantilla (ESP)
Nicolas Massu (CHI)


Court 8 11.00 am Start
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Julien Benneteau (FRA) v. Mario Ancic (CRO)
followed by:
2. Ladies' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Tian Tian Sun (CHN) v. Anne Kremer (LUX)
3. Ladies' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)[1]
Paola Suarez (ARG)[1]
v. Amanda Augustus (USA)
Natalie Grandin (RSA)

4. Ladies' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Ting Li (CHN)[12]
Tian Tian Sun (CHN)[12]
v. Evie Dominikovic (AUS)
Anastassia Rodionova (RUS)

5. Gentlemen's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Travis Parrott (USA)
Vincent Spadea (USA)
v. Mark Hilton (GBR)
Jonathan Marray (GBR)


Court 9 11.00 am Start
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Taylor Dent (USA)[26] v. Stefano Pescosolido (ITA)
followed by:
2. Ladies' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Emmanuelle Gagliardi (SUI) v. Patty Schnyder (SUI)[15]
3. Gentlemen's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Massimo Bertolini (ITA)
Robbie Koenig (RSA)
v. Thomas Johansson (SWE)
Johan Landsberg (SWE)

4. Ladies' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Mervana Jugic-Salkic (BIH)
Darija Jurak (CRO)
v. Barbara Schett (AUT)
Patty Schnyder (SUI)

5. Ladies' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Bryanne Stewart (AUS)
Samantha Stosur (AUS)
v. Denisa Chladkova (CZE)
Henrieta Nagyova (SVK)


Court 10 11.00 am Start
1. Gentlemen's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Gaston Etlis (ARG)[9]
Martin Rodriguez (ARG)[9]
v. James Auckland (GBR)
Lee Childs (GBR)

followed by:
2. Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Fernando Gonzalez (CHI)[24] v. Igor Andreev (RUS)
3. Ladies' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Barbara Rittner (GER)
Patricia Wartusch (AUT)
v. Rita Grande (ITA)
Flavia Pennetta (ITA)

4. Gentlemen's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Kenneth Carlsen (DEN)
Tuomas Ketola (FIN)
v. Feliciano Lopez (ESP)
Fernando Verdasco (ESP)

5. Ladies' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Maret Ani (EST)
Silvija Talaja (CRO)
v. Ansley Cargill (USA)
Christina Wheeler (AUS)


Court 11 11.00 am Start
1. Ladies' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Tatiana Perebiynis (UKR) v. Milagros Sequera (VEN)
followed by:
2. Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
David Ferrer (ESP) v. Hicham Arazi (MAR)[32]
3. Gentlemen's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Lucas Arnold (ARG)
Martin Garcia (ARG)
v. Jeff Coetzee (RSA)
Chris Haggard (RSA)

4. Gentlemen's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
David Ferrer (ESP)
Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP)
v. Nikolay Davydenko (RUS)
Ashley Fisher (AUS)

5. Ladies' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Wynne Prakusya (INA)
Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA)
v. Lisa McShea (AUS)
Milagros Sequera (VEN)


Court 13 11.00 am Start
1. Ladies' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Jane O'Donoghue (GBR) v. Magui Serna (ESP)
followed by:
2. Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Martin Verkerk (NED) v. Mark Philippoussis (AUS)[11]
3. Ladies' Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Gisela Dulko (ARG) v. Vera Zvonareva (RUS)[12]
4. Gentlemen's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)[1]
Todd Woodbridge (AUS)[1]
v. Alberto Martin (ESP)
Albert Montanes (ESP)

5. Gentlemen's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Karsten Braasch (GER)
Rainer Schuettler (GER)
v. Martin Damm (CZE)[8]
Cyril Suk (CZE)[8]


Court 14 11.00 am Start
1. Ladies' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP) v. Rita Grande (ITA)
followed by:
2. Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Todd Martin (USA) v. Sjeng Schalken (NED)[12]
3. Ladies' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Adriana Serra Zanetti (ITA)
Antonella Serra Zanetti (ITA)
v. Myriam Casanova (SUI)[9]
Nicole Pratt (AUS)[9]

4. Ladies' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Kelly Liggan (IRL)
Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP)
v. Barbara Schwartz (AUT)
Jasmin Woehr (GER)

5. Gentlemen's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Mariusz Fyrstenberg (POL)
Marcin Matkowski (POL)
v. Igor Andreev (RUS)
David Sanchez (ESP)


Court 15 11.00 am Start
1. Gentlemen's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Jaroslav Levinsky (CZE)
Filippo Volandri (ITA)
v. Simon Aspelin (SWE)
Todd Perry (AUS)

followed by:
2. Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Karol Beck (SVK) v. Tommy Robredo (ESP)[20]
3. Ladies' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Nana Miyagi (JPN)
Mashona Washington (USA)
v. Jelena Kostanic (CRO)
Janet Lee (TPE)

4. Gentlemen's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Raemon Sluiter (NED)
Martin Verkerk (NED)
v. Juan Ignacio Carrasco (ESP)
Tommy Robredo (ESP)

5. Ladies' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Maria Elena Camerin (ITA)
Alina Jidkova (RUS)
v. Marion Bartoli (FRA)[11]
Emilie Loit (FRA)[11]


Court 16 11.00 am Start
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Alexander Popp (GER) v. Albert Montanes (ESP)
followed by:
2. Ladies' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Nadia Petrova (RUS)[10] v. Maria Vento-Kabchi (VEN)
3. Ladies' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Teryn Ashley (USA)
Shenay Perry (USA)
v. Els Callens (BEL)[15]
Petra Mandula (HUN)[15]

4. Gentlemen's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Florian Mayer (GER)
Rogier Wassen (NED)
v. Jean-Francois Bachelot (FRA)
Andrei Pavel (ROM)

5. Ladies' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Iveta Benesova (CZE)
Michaela Pastikova (CZE)
v. Silvia Farina Elia (ITA)[14]
Francesca Schiavone (ITA)[14]


Court 17 11.00 am Start
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Kenneth Carlsen (DEN) v. Andrei Pavel (ROM)[22]
2. Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Gilles Elseneer (BEL) v. Ivo Karlovic (CRO) Suspended
followed by:
3. Ladies' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Francesca Schiavone (ITA)[18] v. Tatiana Golovin (FRA)
4. Ladies' Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Marion Bartoli (FRA) v. Ai Sugiyama (JPN)[11]
5. Ladies' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Elena Baltacha (GBR)
Amanda Janes (GBR)
v. Tatiana Golovin (FRA)
Mary Pierce (FRA)

6. Ladies' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Liezel Huber (RSA)[5]
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)[5]
v. Helen Crook (GBR)
Anna Hawkins (GBR)


Court 18 11.00 am Start
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Guillermo Coria (ARG)[3] v. Florian Mayer (GER)
followed by:
2. Ladies' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Ludmila Cervanova (SVK) v. Lisa Raymond (USA)[26]
3. Gentlemen's Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Sebastien Grosjean (FRA)[10] v. Jan-Michael Gambill (USA)
4. Ladies' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Jill Craybas (USA)
Marlene Weingartner (GER)
v. Martina Navratilova (USA)[3]
Lisa Raymond (USA)[3]

5. Gentlemen's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Jan-Michael Gambill (USA)
Michael Hill (AUS)
v. Jared Palmer (USA)[12]
Pavel Vizner (CZE)[12]


Court 19 11.00 am Start
1. Gentlemen's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Jonathan Erlich (ISR)[10]
Andy Ram (ISR)[10]
v. Jiri Novak (CZE)
Radek Stepanek (CZE)

followed by:
2. Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Juan Ignacio Chela (ARG)[21] v. Thomas Enqvist (SWE)
3. Ladies' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Lubomira Kurhajcova (SVK)
Libuse Prusova (CZE)
v. Tathiana Garbin (ITA)
Tina Krizan (SLO)

4. Gentlemen's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Juan Ignacio Chela (ARG)
Luis Horna (PER)
v. Gergely Kisgyorgy (HUN)
Lukasz Kubot (POL)

5. Gentlemen's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Andre Sa (BRA)
Flavio Saretta (BRA)
v. Ivo Karlovic (CRO)
Jim Thomas (USA)



TBA - Start
1. Gentlemen's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Devin Bowen (USA)
Tripp Phillips (USA)
lead Ian Flanagan (GBR)
Martin Lee (GBR)
T/F 6-3 4-2
followed by:
2. Ladies' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Nadia Petrova (RUS)[4]
Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)[4]
v. Caroline Dhenin (FRA)
Evgenia Kulikovskaya (RUS)

3. Ladies' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Jennifer Russell (USA)
Mara Santangelo (ITA)
v. Eleni Daniilidou (GRE)
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)

4. Gentlemen's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Mark Knowles (BAH)[5]
Daniel Nestor (CAN)[5]
v. Robby Ginepri (USA)
Mark Merklein (BAH)

5. Gentlemen's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Frantisek Cermak (CZE)[13]
Leos Friedl (CZE)[13]
v. Justin Gimelstob (USA)
Scott Humphries (USA)

LA Pics & Reports ~ My New Blog: Adventures of a Picky Foodie! ~ My Travel Blog

to (in no particular order): BryOns | Mandy | MarTy | Isner | Dent | Querrey | Baghdatis | Delic | Oli | N&o | Gasquet | Ferrero | Levine | Malisse | LUX | Melzer | Moya | Nishikori | Haas | Grosjean | Ancic | Mathieu | Calleri | Bolelli | Sela | Blake | more...
Deboogle!. is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 17 (permalink) Old 06-24-2004, 10:39 PM
Registered User
 
pinky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 262
                     
Re: Friday OP

Lots of interesting matches tomorrow!

Goran Ivanisevic (CRO) v. Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)[7] !
Maria Sharapova (RUS)[13] v. Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) !!
Rainer Schuettler (GER)[8] v. Greg Rusedski (GBR)
Robby Ginepri (USA)[27] v. Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP)[6]
Xavier Malisse (BEL) v. Tommy Haas (GER)
Emmanuelle Gagliardi (SUI) v. Patty Schnyder (SUI)[15]
Martin Verkerk (NED) v. Mark Philippoussis (AUS)[11]
Todd Martin (USA) v. Sjeng Schalken (NED)[12]
Francesca Schiavone (ITA)[18] v. Tatiana Golovin (FRA)

among others ;P
pinky is offline  
post #3 of 17 (permalink) Old 06-24-2004, 10:49 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Queens, New York
Posts: 521
                     
Re: Friday OP

Re: how many matches they have to play in so few days . . .

Professional athletes get paid an awesome amount of money to run around and hit a ball or bounce a ball or whatever (not including endorsement deals) so I certainly hope they can muster the energy to play a few days in a row. The fittest man and woman will win. Isn't that the way it should be? It's a matter of who wants it more and who will overcome exhaustion to persevere.

And can you imagine the pressure on Wimbledon from ESPN and anyone else televising the tournament? The advertising $$ lost from yesterday alone has to be pretty significant.
boliviana is offline  
 
post #4 of 17 (permalink) Old 06-24-2004, 11:51 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 4,680
                     
Re: Friday OP

Court 7 11.00 am Start
1. Gentlemen's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Diego Ayala (USA)
Brian Vahaly (USA)
v. Alex Lopez Moron (ESP)
David Skoch (CZE)

What happend to Llodra/Santoro????
nitsansh is offline  
post #5 of 17 (permalink) Old 06-25-2004, 12:09 AM
Registered User
 
TennisLurker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Buenos Aires
Posts: 3,763
                     
Re: Friday OP

Quote:
Originally Posted by bunk18bsb
Court 18 11.00 am Start
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Guillermo Coria (ARG)[3] v. Florian Mayer (GER)

world number 3 on court 18??

I miss: Ivan Lendl, Korda, Novak, Bruguera, Rios, Kucera, Courier, Mantilla, Costa, Santoro and Ferreira.

Good luck to:

Gaudio, Murray, Florian Mayer, Chela, Nalbandian, Radek Stepanek, Volandri, Youzhny and Verdasco.

NICOLAS ALMAGRO IS AN EXOTIC BEAUTY
TennisLurker is offline  
post #6 of 17 (permalink) Old 06-25-2004, 12:16 AM
Registered User
 
dubis016's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: in IwamI land
Age: 29
Posts: 425
                     
Re: Friday OP

Quote:
world number 3 on court 18??
That is quite shocking...

LEE
MARAT

dubis016 is offline  
post #7 of 17 (permalink) Old 06-25-2004, 12:53 AM Thread Starter
Vamos Mandy :)
 
Deboogle!.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Looking for Andy's forehand with Sarah and Re...
Posts: 85,829
                     
Re: Friday OP

Court 18 is actually bigger than a lot of the other courts! I don't think people realize that?

LA Pics & Reports ~ My New Blog: Adventures of a Picky Foodie! ~ My Travel Blog

to (in no particular order): BryOns | Mandy | MarTy | Isner | Dent | Querrey | Baghdatis | Delic | Oli | N&o | Gasquet | Ferrero | Levine | Malisse | LUX | Melzer | Moya | Nishikori | Haas | Grosjean | Ancic | Mathieu | Calleri | Bolelli | Sela | Blake | more...
Deboogle!. is offline  
post #8 of 17 (permalink) Old 06-25-2004, 02:39 AM
country flag Fee
Registered User
 
Fee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Northern California.
Posts: 17,866
                     
Re: Friday OP

Court 18 is a show court, close to the broadcast center and the center of action on the grounds. It also has cameras and is included in the BBC interactive cable coverage, so despite its high number, it is actually a good court to be assigned to.

Best twitter posts of the epic match:

@dougrobson - Whoever is supplying Mahut with hair gel needs to ink a sponsorship deal now.

@Wimbledon - FYI, with @Wimbledon live scoring devices, please add 50 to the games in the fifth set of the Isner v Mahut match.

@HolterMedia - Nice to see that a three-day test has come to tennis here @wimbledon.



Andy wearring Crocs, courtesy of Smitty8
Fee is offline  
post #9 of 17 (permalink) Old 06-25-2004, 02:48 AM Thread Starter
Vamos Mandy :)
 
Deboogle!.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Looking for Andy's forehand with Sarah and Re...
Posts: 85,829
                     
Re: Friday OP

thank you Fee, that's what I was trying to say

LA Pics & Reports ~ My New Blog: Adventures of a Picky Foodie! ~ My Travel Blog

to (in no particular order): BryOns | Mandy | MarTy | Isner | Dent | Querrey | Baghdatis | Delic | Oli | N&o | Gasquet | Ferrero | Levine | Malisse | LUX | Melzer | Moya | Nishikori | Haas | Grosjean | Ancic | Mathieu | Calleri | Bolelli | Sela | Blake | more...
Deboogle!. is offline  
post #10 of 17 (permalink) Old 06-25-2004, 02:55 AM
Registered User
 
TennisLurker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Buenos Aires
Posts: 3,763
                     
Re: Friday OP

I didnt know that, thanks

I miss: Ivan Lendl, Korda, Novak, Bruguera, Rios, Kucera, Courier, Mantilla, Costa, Santoro and Ferreira.

Good luck to:

Gaudio, Murray, Florian Mayer, Chela, Nalbandian, Radek Stepanek, Volandri, Youzhny and Verdasco.

NICOLAS ALMAGRO IS AN EXOTIC BEAUTY
TennisLurker is offline  
post #11 of 17 (permalink) Old 06-25-2004, 08:40 AM
Registered User
 
Aleksa's Laydee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: *dreams of sweden*
Age: 29
Posts: 24,588
                     
Re: Friday OP

Good Luck to:
Elena Baltacha (GBR)
Goran Ivanisevic (CRO)
Maria Sharapova (RUS)
Greg Rusedski (GBR)
Lindsay Davenport (USA)
Amelie Mauresmo (FRA)
Jamie Delgado (GBR)
Arvind Parmar (GBR)
Tommy Haas (GER)
Andrew Banks (GBR)
Alex Bogdanovic (GBR)
Claire Curran (IRL)
Jane O'Donoghue (GBR)
Daniel Kiernan (GBR)
David Sherwood (GBR)
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)
Mario Ancic (CRO)
Mark Hilton (GBR)
Jonathan Marray (GBR)
Thomas Johansson (SWE)
James Auckland (GBR)
Lee Childs (GBR)
Martin Verkerk (NED)
Mark Philippoussis (AUS)
Vera Zvonareva (RUS)
Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)[1]
Todd Woodbridge (AUS)[1]

Rainer Schuettler (GER) (in doubles)
Sjeng Schalken (NED)
Igor Andreev (RUS)
Amanda Janes (GBR)
Helen Crook (GBR)
Anna Hawkins (GBR)
Lisa Raymond (USA)
Jan-Michael Gambill (USA)
Thomas Enqvist (SWE)
Ian Flanagan (GBR)
Martin Lee (GBR)


Dmitry Tursunov

*mmm sweaty hugs from dima *
[Faithful Mitya Slave]

Mardy Fish
[Big right back at ya dude]
Thomas Johansson
Jonas Bjorkman - Joachim Johansson - Simon Aspelin - Jiri Novak - Richard Gasquet
Andy Murray - Fernando Gonzalez - Max Mirnyi - Jan Michael Gambill
James Blake - Greg Rusedski - Alex Bogdanovic
Andrew Kennaugh & Michael Ryderstedt ♥
Aleksa's Laydee is offline  
post #12 of 17 (permalink) Old 06-25-2004, 09:26 AM
Registered User
 
Wulfram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 152
                     
Re: Friday OP

Quote:
Originally Posted by bunk18bsb
Interesting that they're playing 2nd and 3rd rnd matches tomorrow... Guess they're gonna try to get totally caught up. so does that mean the bottom half will have to play Saturday TOO after most of them will have played Thurs AND Fri?
The forecast for Saturday is pretty bad, so I don't think they can afford not to take the opportunity to catch up.
Wulfram is offline  
post #13 of 17 (permalink) Old 06-25-2004, 09:39 AM
Registered User
 
Lalitha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: India
Posts: 4,494
                     
Re: Friday OP

will they play in the middle sunday?

A hero is no braver than an ordinary man, but he is braver five minutes longer - Ralph Waldo Emerson.
Lalitha is offline  
post #14 of 17 (permalink) Old 06-25-2004, 12:13 PM Thread Starter
Vamos Mandy :)
 
Deboogle!.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Looking for Andy's forehand with Sarah and Re...
Posts: 85,829
                     
Re: Friday OP

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wulfram
The forecast for Saturday is pretty bad, so I don't think they can afford not to take the opportunity to catch up.
Oh right I totally understand, but what are they gonna do, schedule the rest of the third round matches tomorrow? That would mean a whole lot of players from the bottom half will have played three days in a row.

LA Pics & Reports ~ My New Blog: Adventures of a Picky Foodie! ~ My Travel Blog

to (in no particular order): BryOns | Mandy | MarTy | Isner | Dent | Querrey | Baghdatis | Delic | Oli | N&o | Gasquet | Ferrero | Levine | Malisse | LUX | Melzer | Moya | Nishikori | Haas | Grosjean | Ancic | Mathieu | Calleri | Bolelli | Sela | Blake | more...
Deboogle!. is offline  
post #15 of 17 (permalink) Old 06-25-2004, 12:57 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 4,680
                     
Re: Friday OP

Quote:
Originally Posted by bunk18bsb
Oh right I totally understand, but what are they gonna do, schedule the rest of the third round matches tomorrow? That would mean a whole lot of players from the bottom half will have played three days in a row.
They must complete the 3rd round on Saturday, otherwise the backlog will carry on to the 2nd week, and those players you care of will play Monday, Tuesday AND Wednesday!
nitsansh is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the MensTennisForums.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome