Thursday OP, etc - MensTennisForums.com
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 (permalink) Old 06-23-2004, 06:57 PM Thread Starter
Vamos Mandy :)
 
Deboogle!.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Looking for Andy's forehand with Sarah and Re...
Posts: 85,829
                     
Thursday OP, etc

Pretty much the same as today but some dubs matches thrown in. Dunno WHAT they'll do if it really rains as forecast.
-------
Centre Court 12.00 noon Start
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Yeu-Tzuoo Wang (TPE) v. Andy Roddick (USA)[2] Suspended
followed by:
2. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Amelie Mauresmo (FRA)[4] v. Jelena Kostanic (CRO)
3. Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Irakli Labadze (GEO) v. Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)[7]
4. Ladies' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Karolina Sprem (CRO) v. Venus Williams (USA)[3]


Court 1 12.00 noon Start
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Guillermo Coria (ARG)[3] v. Wesley Moodie (RSA) Suspended
followed by:
2. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Greg Rusedski (GBR) v. Davide Sanguinetti (ITA)
3. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Claudine Schaul (LUX) v. Jennifer Capriati (USA)[7]
4. Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Roger Federer (SUI)[1] v. Alejandro Falla (COL)


Court 2 11.00 am Start
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Lee Childs (GBR) v. Sjeng Schalken (NED)[12]
followed by:
2. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Mary Pierce (FRA)[24] v. Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)
3. Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Goran Ivanisevic (CRO) v. Filippo Volandri (ITA)
4. Ladies' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Aniko Kapros (HUN) v. Anastasia Myskina (RUS)[2]
5. Ladies' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Yoon Jeong Cho (KOR)
Laura Granville (USA)
v. Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)[2]
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)[2]


Court 3 11.00 am Start
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Mark Hilton (GBR) v. Albert Costa (ESP) Suspended
followed by:
2. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Dinara Safina (RUS)[29] v. Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP)
3. Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Stefan Koubek (AUT) v. Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP)[6]
4. Ladies' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Gisela Dulko (ARG) v. Martina Navratilova (USA)


Court 4 11.00 am Start
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Potito Starace (ITA) v. Tommy Robredo (ESP)[20] Suspended
followed by:
2. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Juan Ignacio Chela (ARG)[21] v. Lars Burgsmuller (GER)
3. Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Carlos Moya (ESP)[9] v. Radek Stepanek (CZE)
4. Ladies' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Amy Frazier (USA)[31] v. Emily Webley-Smith (GBR)
5. Gentlemen's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Frantisek Cermak (CZE)[13]
Leos Friedl (CZE)[13]
v. Justin Gimelstob (USA)
Scott Humphries (USA)


Court 5 11.00 am Start
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Karol Beck (SVK) v. Jonathan Marray (GBR) Suspended
followed by:
2. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Tatiana Golovin (FRA) v. Alina Jidkova (RUS)
3. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Paola Suarez (ARG)[9] v. Shenay Perry (USA)
4. Ladies' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Saori Obata (JPN) v. Vera Zvonareva (RUS)[12]
5. Ladies' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Asa Svensson (SWE)
Meilen Tu (USA)
v. Maria Vento-Kabchi (VEN)[8]
Angelique Widjaja (INA)[8]


Court 6 11.00 am Start
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Taylor Dent (USA)[26] v. Ramon Delgado (PAR) Suspended
followed by:
2. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Mario Ancic (CRO) v. Luis Horna (PER)[33]
3. Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Joachim Johansson (SWE) v. Mardy Fish (USA)[14]
4. Gentlemen's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Hicham Arazi (MAR)
Joshua Eagle (AUS)
v. Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)[3]
Max Mirnyi (BLR)[3]

5. Gentlemen's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Rick Leach (USA)
Brian MacPhie (USA)
v. Rik De Voest (RSA)
Nathan Healey (AUS)



Court 7 11.00 am Start
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Todd Reid (AUS) v. Vincent Spadea (USA)[30] Suspended
followed by:
2. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Barbora Strycova (CZE) v. Silvija Talaja (CRO)
3. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Julia Vakulenko (UKR) v. Jennifer Hopkins (USA)
4. Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Sebastien Grosjean (FRA)[10] v. Gregory Carraz (FRA)
5. Ladies' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Maret Ani (EST)
Silvija Talaja (CRO)
v. Ansley Cargill (USA)
Christina Wheeler (AUS)


Court 8 11.00 am Start
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
David Ferrer (ESP) v. Victor Hanescu (ROM) Suspended
followed by:
2. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Julien Benneteau (FRA) v. Tomas Berdych (CZE)
3. Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Feliciano Lopez (ESP)[18] v. Cyril Saulnier (FRA)
4. Gentlemen's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Tomas Cibulec (CZE)
Petr Pala (CZE)
v. Xavier Malisse (BEL)[14]
Olivier Rochus (BEL)[14]

5. Ladies' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Emmanuelle Gagliardi (SUI)[16]
Roberta Vinci (ITA)[16]
v. Mi-Ra Jeon (KOR)
Yuka Yoshida (JPN)


Court 9 11.00 am Start
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Dominik Hrbaty (SVK)[25] v. David Sanchez (ESP) Suspended
followed by:
2. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Tatiana Perebiynis (UKR) v. Christina Wheeler (AUS)
3. Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Robby Ginepri (USA)[27] v. Fernando Verdasco (ESP)
4. Ladies' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Mashona Washington (USA) v. Tatiana Panova (RUS)
5. Gentlemen's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Jordan Kerr (AUS)
Tom Vanhoudt (BEL)
v. Mariano Hood (ARG)[15]
Sebastian Prieto (ARG)[15]


Court 10 11.00 am Start
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Nicolas Massu (CHI)[15] v. Alexander Popp (GER) Suspended
followed by:
2. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Milagros Sequera (VEN) v. Conchita Martinez (ESP)[22]
3. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Tian Tian Sun (CHN) v. Tathiana Garbin (ITA)
4. Ladies' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Sandra Kleinova (CZE) v. Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA)
5. Ladies' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Ting Li (CHN)[12]
Tian Tian Sun (CHN)[12]
v. Evie Dominikovic (AUS)
Anastassia Rodionova (RUS)


Court 11 11.00 am Start
1. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (ESP) leads Katie O'Brien (GBR) T/F 6-4 5-4
followed by:
2. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Fernando Gonzalez (CHI)[24] v. Martin Vassallo Arguello (ITA)
3. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Anne Kremer (LUX) v. Fabiola Zuluaga (COL)[19]
4. Ladies' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) v. Denisa Chladkova (CZE)
5. Ladies' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Zsofia Gubacsi (HUN)
Kyra Nagy (HUN)
v. Zi Yan (CHN)
Jie Zheng (CHN)


Court 13 11.00 am Start
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Rainer Schuettler (GER)[8] v. Robin Soderling (SWE) Suspended
followed by:
2. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Shuai Peng (CHN) v. Silvia Farina Elia (ITA)[14]
3. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Shinobu Asagoe (JPN) v. Lisa Raymond (USA)[26]
4. Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Fabrice Santoro (FRA) v. Thomas Johansson (SWE)
5. Ladies' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Olga Blahotova (CZE)
Gabriela Navratilova (CZE)
v. Shinobu Asagoe (JPN)
Rika Fujiwara (JPN)


Court 14 11.00 am Start
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Todd Martin (USA) v. Guillermo Canas (ARG)
followed by:
2. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Barbara Schett (AUT) v. Ludmila Cervanova (SVK)
3. Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)[17] v. Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE)
4. Ladies' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Klara Koukalova (CZE) v. Ai Sugiyama (JPN)[11]
5. Ladies' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Mervana Jugic-Salkic (BIH)
Darija Jurak (CRO)
v. Barbara Schett (AUT)
Patty Schnyder (SUI)


Court 15 11.00 am Start
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Stefano Pescosolido (ITA) v. Dennis Van scheppingen (NED) Suspended
followed by:
2. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Igor Andreev (RUS) v. John Van Lottum (NED)
3. Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Sargis Sargsian (ARM) v. Dmitry Tursunov (RUS)
4. Ladies' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)[32] v. Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP)
5. Gentlemen's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Lucas Arnold (ARG)
Martin Garcia (ARG)
v. Jeff Coetzee (RSA)
Chris Haggard (RSA)


Court 16 11.00 am Start
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Andy Ram (ISR) v. Andrei Pavel (ROM)[22]
followed by:
2. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Rita Grande (ITA) v. Mara Santangelo (ITA)
3. Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Daniele Bracciali (ITA) v. Jan-Michael Gambill (USA)
4. Ladies' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Marion Bartoli (FRA) v. Maria Elena Camerin (ITA)
5. Gentlemen's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Julian Knowle (AUT)[16]
Nenad Zimonjic (SCG)[16]
v. Yves Allegro (SUI)
Michael Kohlmann (GER)


Court 17 11.00 am Start
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Kenneth Carlsen (DEN) v. Richard Gasquet (FRA)
followed by:
2. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Lina Krasnoroutskaya (RUS) v. Henrieta Nagyova (SVK)
3. Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Gilles Elseneer (BEL) v. Ivo Karlovic (CRO)
4. Ladies' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Teryn Ashley (USA) v. Alicia Molik (AUS)[27]
5. Gentlemen's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Devin Bowen (USA)
Tripp Phillips (USA)
v. Ian Flanagan (GBR)
Martin Lee (GBR)


Court 18 11.00 am Start
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Antony Dupuis (FRA) v. Tommy Haas (GER) Suspended
followed by:
2. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Felix Mantilla (ESP) v. Kristian Pless (DEN)
3. Ladies' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Maria Sharapova (RUS)[13] v. Anne Keothavong (GBR)
4. Ladies' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Lindsay Davenport (USA)[5] v. Kristina Brandi (PUR)
5. Ladies' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Hannah Collin (GBR)
Anne Keothavong (GBR)
v. Jessica Lehnhoff (USA)
Bethanie Mattek (USA)


Court 19 11.00 am Start
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Thomas Enqvist (SWE) v. Galo Blanco (ESP) Suspended
followed by:
2. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Francesca Schiavone (ITA)[18] v. Myriam Casanova (SUI)
3. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Ashley Harkleroad (USA) v. Els Callens (BEL)
4. Ladies' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Jill Craybas (USA) v. Magdalena Maleeva (BUL)[21]
5. Ladies' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Adriana Serra Zanetti (ITA)
Antonella Serra Zanetti (ITA)
v. Myriam Casanova (SUI)[9]
Nicole Pratt (AUS)[9]


TBA - Start
1. Gentlemen's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Jamie Delgado (GBR)
Arvind Parmar (GBR)
v. Bob Bryan (USA)[2]
Mike Bryan (USA)[2]

followed by:
2. Gentlemen's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Andrew Banks (GBR)
Alex Bogdanovic (GBR)
v. Wayne Arthurs (AUS)[7]
Paul Hanley (AUS)[7]

LA Pics & Reports ~ My New Blog: Adventures of a Picky Foodie! ~ My Travel Blog

to (in no particular order): BryOns | Mandy | MarTy | Isner | Dent | Querrey | Baghdatis | Delic | Oli | N&o | Gasquet | Ferrero | Levine | Malisse | LUX | Melzer | Moya | Nishikori | Haas | Grosjean | Ancic | Mathieu | Calleri | Bolelli | Sela | Blake | more...
Deboogle!. is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 (permalink) Old 06-23-2004, 07:07 PM
Registered User
 
Billabong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Age: 31
Posts: 18,767
                     
Re: Thursday OP, etc

GO JC and Rogi!

Guga Kuerten

Roger Federer & Novak Djokovic
Billabong is offline  
post #3 of 8 (permalink) Old 06-23-2004, 07:38 PM
Banned!
 
joeb_uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 8,653
                     
Re: Thursday OP, etc

nice, cant wait to see felix play!! ive got centre tickets, but ill stay on the outside courts to see felix
joeb_uk is offline  
 
post #4 of 8 (permalink) Old 06-23-2004, 08:17 PM
Registered User
 
Champion number 1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London
Age: 31
Posts: 3,207
                     
Re: Thursday OP, etc

Forza to all the Italians. Especially Volandri, I hope he gives Ivanesavic a really good game.

Hopefully we get some play tomorrow.
Champion number 1 is offline  
post #5 of 8 (permalink) Old 06-23-2004, 09:47 PM
Registered User
 
dubis016's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: in IwamI land
Age: 29
Posts: 425
                     
Re: Thursday OP, etc

Pray for no RAIN...

LEE
MARAT

dubis016 is offline  
post #6 of 8 (permalink) Old 06-24-2004, 07:31 AM
Registered User
 
Aleksa's Laydee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: *dreams of sweden*
Age: 30
Posts: 24,588
                     
Re: Thursday OP, etc

its sunny at the mo


Dmitry Tursunov

*mmm sweaty hugs from dima *
[Faithful Mitya Slave]

Mardy Fish
[Big right back at ya dude]
Thomas Johansson
Jonas Bjorkman - Joachim Johansson - Simon Aspelin - Jiri Novak - Richard Gasquet
Andy Murray - Fernando Gonzalez - Max Mirnyi - Jan Michael Gambill
James Blake - Greg Rusedski - Alex Bogdanovic
Andrew Kennaugh & Michael Ryderstedt ♥
Aleksa's Laydee is offline  
post #7 of 8 (permalink) Old 06-24-2004, 08:28 AM
Registered User
 
gina_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 200
                     
Re: Thursday OP, etc

Let's hope the matches get underway...

*
*


gina + guillermo
[marquee]vamos guille![/marquee]
te quiero

gina_ is offline  
post #8 of 8 (permalink) Old 06-24-2004, 08:47 AM
Registered User
 
dubis016's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: in IwamI land
Age: 29
Posts: 425
                     
Re: Thursday OP, etc

Quote:
its sunny at the mo
That's excellent!

LEE
MARAT

dubis016 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the MensTennisForums.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome