Order of play for monday? - MensTennisForums.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 32 (permalink) Old 06-20-2004, 10:29 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 38
                     
Order of play for monday?

I can't find the order of play for tomorrow, can someone help me or is it not out yet?

quick is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 32 (permalink) Old 06-20-2004, 12:05 PM
Registered User
 
Aleksa's Laydee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: *dreams of sweden*
Age: 28
Posts: 24,588
                     
Re: Order of play for monday?

if you cant find it, its probably not out yet, try in a few hours time!


Dmitry Tursunov

*mmm sweaty hugs from dima *
[Faithful Mitya Slave]

Mardy Fish
[Big right back at ya dude]
Thomas Johansson
Jonas Bjorkman - Joachim Johansson - Simon Aspelin - Jiri Novak - Richard Gasquet
Andy Murray - Fernando Gonzalez - Max Mirnyi - Jan Michael Gambill
James Blake - Greg Rusedski - Alex Bogdanovic
Andrew Kennaugh & Michael Ryderstedt ♥
Aleksa's Laydee is offline  
post #3 of 32 (permalink) Old 06-20-2004, 12:19 PM
Registered User
 
Kiara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 4,857
                     
Re: Order of play for monday?

its out now
Kiara is offline  
post #4 of 32 (permalink) Old 06-20-2004, 12:22 PM
Registered User
 
Aleksa's Laydee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: *dreams of sweden*
Age: 28
Posts: 24,588
                     
Re: Order of play for monday?

Centre Court 1.00 pm Start
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Roger Federer (SUI)[1] v. Alex Bogdanovic (GBR)
followed by:
2. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)[31] v. Goran Ivanisevic (CRO)
3. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Lubomira Kurhajcova (SVK) v. Anastasia Myskina (RUS)[2]


Court 1 1.00 pm Start
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jurgen Melzer (AUT) v. Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)[7]
followed by:
2. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Marie-Gayanay Mikaelian (SUI) v. Venus Williams (USA)[3]
3. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Guillermo Coria (ARG)[3] v. Wesley Moodie (RSA)


Court 2 12.00 noon Start
1. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Catalina Castano (COL) v. Martina Navratilova (USA)
followed by:
2. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Julien Boutter (FRA) v. Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP)[6]
3. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Lindsay Davenport (USA)[5] v. Dally Randriantefy (MAD)
4. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) v. Marat Safin (RUS)[19]


Court 3 12.00 noon Start
1. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Amanda Janes (GBR) v. Ai Sugiyama (JPN)[11]
followed by:
2. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Sebastien Grosjean (FRA)[10] v. Thierry Ascione (FRA)
3. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Carlos Moya (ESP)[9] v. Olivier Patience (FRA)


Court 4 12.00 noon Start
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Alberto Martin (ESP) v. Fabrice Santoro (FRA)
followed by:
2. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Ivan Navarro Pastor (ESP) v. Mardy Fish (USA)[14]
3. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Amy Frazier (USA)[31] v. Maria Kirilenko (RUS)
4. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Edina Gallovits (ROM) v. Elena Bovina (RUS)[20]


Court 5 12.00 noon Start
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Robby Ginepri (USA)[27] v. Janko Tipsarevic (SCG)
followed by:
2. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Angelique Widjaja (INA) v. Mashona Washington (USA)
3. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Irakli Labadze (GEO) v. Kristof Vliegen (BEL)


Court 6 12.00 noon Start
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Fernando Verdasco (ESP) v. Glenn Weiner (USA)
followed by:
2. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Marlene Weingartner (GER) v. Denisa Chladkova (CZE)
3. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Wayne Ferreira (RSA) v. Ivan Ljubicic (CRO)[28]


Court 7 12.00 noon Start
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Julian Knowle (AUT) v. Alejandro Falla (COL)
followed by:
2. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Emily Webley-Smith (GBR) v. Severine Beltrame (FRA)
3. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Karolina Sprem (CRO) v. Laura Granville (USA)
4. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Florian Mayer (GER) v. Wayne Arthurs (AUS)



Court 8 12.00 noon Start
1. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Saori Obata (JPN) v. Eva Birnerova (CZE)
followed by:
2. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jill Craybas (USA) v. Cara Black (ZIM)
3. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jan Vacek (CZE) v. Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE)
4. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER) v. Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA)


Court 9 12.00 noon Start
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Stefan Koubek (AUT) v. Jose Acasuso (ARG)
followed by:
2. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Mervana Jugic-Salkic (BIH) v. Aniko Kapros (HUN)
3. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Petra Mandula (HUN) v. Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP)
4. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Cyril Saulnier (FRA) v. Michael Llodra (FRA)


Court 11 12.00 noon Start
1. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Samantha Stosur (AUS) v. Vera Zvonareva (RUS)[12]
followed by:
2. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Anna Pistolesi (ISR)[16] v. Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)
3. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Sargis Sargsian (ARM) v. Marc Lopez (ESP)
4. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)[32] v. Marissa Irvin (USA)


Court 13 12.00 noon Start
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)[17] v. Raemon Sluiter (NED)
followed by:
2. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Maria Sharapova (RUS)[13] v. Yulia Beygelzimer (UKR)
3. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jamie Delgado (GBR) v. Filippo Volandri (ITA)

Court 14 12.00 noon Start
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Thomas Johansson (SWE) v. Nicolas Kiefer (GER)[29]
followed by:
2. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Vera Douchevina (RUS) v. Magdalena Maleeva (BUL)[21]
3. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jan-Michael Gambill (USA) v. Max Mirnyi (BLR)[23]
4. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Chanda Rubin (USA)[17] v. Marion Bartoli (FRA)


Court 15 12.00 noon Start
1. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Tina Pisnik (SLO) v. Teryn Ashley (USA)
followed by:
2. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Daniele Bracciali (ITA) v. Jan Hernych (CZE)
3. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jelena Jankovic (SCG) v. Klara Koukalova (CZE)
4. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Kristina Brandi (PUR) v. Iveta Benesova (CZE)


Court 16 12.00 noon Start
1. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Tatiana Panova (RUS) v. Emilie Loit (FRA)[28]
followed by:
2. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Olivier Rochus (BEL) v. Gregory Carraz (FRA)
3. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Maria Elena Camerin (ITA) v. Anca Barna (GER)


Court 17 12.00 noon Start
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Gilles Elseneer (BEL) v. Arvind Parmar (GBR)
followed by:
2. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Melinda Czink (HUN) v. Alicia Molik (AUS)[27]
3. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Arnaud Clement (FRA) v. Joachim Johansson (SWE)


Court 18 12.00 noon Start
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Ivo Karlovic (CRO) v. Paradorn Srichaphan (THA)[13]
followed by:
2. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jelena Dokic (SCG)[23] v. Gisela Dulko (ARG)
3. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Feliciano Lopez (ESP)[18] v. Richard Bloomfield (GBR)


Court 19 12.00 noon Start
1. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Anne Keothavong (GBR) v. Nicole Pratt (AUS)
followed by:
2. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Alex Corretja (ESP) v. Radek Stepanek (CZE)
3. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Karol Kucera (SVK) v. Oscar Hernandez (ESP)

TBA - Start
1. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Elena Dementieva (RUS)[6] v. Sandra Kleinova (CZE)
followed by:
2. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) v. Samantha Reeves (USA)


Dmitry Tursunov

*mmm sweaty hugs from dima *
[Faithful Mitya Slave]

Mardy Fish
[Big right back at ya dude]
Thomas Johansson
Jonas Bjorkman - Joachim Johansson - Simon Aspelin - Jiri Novak - Richard Gasquet
Andy Murray - Fernando Gonzalez - Max Mirnyi - Jan Michael Gambill
James Blake - Greg Rusedski - Alex Bogdanovic
Andrew Kennaugh & Michael Ryderstedt ♥
Aleksa's Laydee is offline  
post #5 of 32 (permalink) Old 06-20-2004, 12:34 PM
Registered User
 
Aleksa's Laydee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: *dreams of sweden*
Age: 28
Posts: 24,588
                     
Talking Re: Order of play for monday?

Good Luck to:

Lindsay Davenport (USA)
Alex Bogdanovic (GBR)
Marat Safin (RUS)
Amanda Janes (GBR)
Sebastien Grosjean (FRA)
Mardy Fish (USA)
Maria Kirilenko (RUS)
Emily Webley-Smith (GBR)
Vera Zvonareva (RUS)
Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)
Maria Sharapova (RUS)
Jamie Delgado (GBR)
Thomas Johansson (SWE)
Jan-Michael Gambill (USA)
Arvind Parmar (GBR)
Joachim Johansson (SWE)
Richard Bloomfield (GBR)
Anne Keothavong (GBR)
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)


Dmitry Tursunov

*mmm sweaty hugs from dima *
[Faithful Mitya Slave]

Mardy Fish
[Big right back at ya dude]
Thomas Johansson
Jonas Bjorkman - Joachim Johansson - Simon Aspelin - Jiri Novak - Richard Gasquet
Andy Murray - Fernando Gonzalez - Max Mirnyi - Jan Michael Gambill
James Blake - Greg Rusedski - Alex Bogdanovic
Andrew Kennaugh & Michael Ryderstedt ♥
Aleksa's Laydee is offline  
post #6 of 32 (permalink) Old 06-20-2004, 12:48 PM
Registered User
 
Alisa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Moscow
Age: 30
Posts: 628
                     
Re: Order of play for monday?

Good luck to Juan Carlos Ferrero!
Marat Safin, Lleyton Hewitt, Anastasia Myskina, Andy Roddick!!!!
Alisa is offline  
post #7 of 32 (permalink) Old 06-20-2004, 01:58 PM
Registered User
 
Tatyana's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Age: 33
Posts: 399
                     
Re: Order of play for monday?

Good luck to Max Mirnyi!

Also to Karol Kucera, Masha Sharapova, Arnaud Clement, Fabrice Santoro, Lena Bovina, Carlos Moya and Roger Federer!

PAT RAFTER FOREVER
IGOR ANDREEV
MAX MIRNYI


Tommy Robredo, David Ferrer, Feliciano Lopez, Carlos Moya

Jarno Trulli & Ian Thorpe

AntiSchumi

www.maxmirnyi.com
www.igor-andreev.ru
Tatyana is offline  
post #8 of 32 (permalink) Old 06-20-2004, 02:19 PM
Vamos Mandy :)
 
Deboogle!.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Looking for Andy's forehand with Sarah and Re...
Posts: 85,829
                     
Re: Order of play for monday?

It's really about to begin!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

So how will ESPN ruin coverage. this is the question

LA Pics & Reports ~ My New Blog: Adventures of a Picky Foodie! ~ My Travel Blog

to (in no particular order): BryOns | Mandy | MarTy | Isner | Dent | Querrey | Baghdatis | Delic | Oli | N&o | Gasquet | Ferrero | Levine | Malisse | LUX | Melzer | Moya | Nishikori | Haas | Grosjean | Ancic | Mathieu | Calleri | Bolelli | Sela | Blake | more...
Deboogle!. is offline  
post #9 of 32 (permalink) Old 06-20-2004, 02:22 PM
Registered User
 
lizabeth..*'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 30
Posts: 2,498
                     
Re: Order of play for monday?

Good luck:

Nando Verdasco
Carlos
Marat
JC
F-Lo


GOOD LUCK

Fernando Verdasco | Paul-Henri Mathieu | Richard Gasquet

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga | Marat Safin | Juan Carlos Ferrero | Carlos Moya | David Nalbandian | Mathieu Montcourt | Nicolas Mahut

lizabeth..* is offline  
post #10 of 32 (permalink) Old 06-20-2004, 06:23 PM
Registered User
 
PinkFeatherBoa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Wherever I lay my hat...
Posts: 6,304
                     
Re: Order of play for monday?

Quote:
Originally Posted by bunk18bsb
It's really about to begin!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

So how will ESPN ruin coverage. this is the question

LOL, surely it can't be that bad. Well they could surprise you yet.

Good luck to any of my favourites playing on Monday, too lazy to make a list.

Q. You must have so many different emotions going through your head. Was it like a rollercoaster for you?
STANISLAS WAWRINKA: Yeah, yeah, it's quite crazy..I never expect to win a Grand Slam.
I never dream about that because for me, I was not good enough to beat those guy.

Maybe the sky will fall?
Allez Gasquet~Mathieu~Wawrinka~Mannarino~+++
PinkFeatherBoa is offline  
post #11 of 32 (permalink) Old 06-20-2004, 07:46 PM
-
 
Neely's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Age: 32
Posts: 24,630
                     
Re: Order of play for monday?

COME ON, Kiwi!!!!!!!!!!!

Carlos --- C'MON Lleyton!!! --- Kiwi!!! --- Jürgen --- Juan

Best of luck to all Germans : Nicolas Kiefer | Rainer Schüttler | Lars | Florian | Tommy
Neely is offline  
post #12 of 32 (permalink) Old 06-20-2004, 08:03 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 2,494
                     
Re: Order of play for monday?

good luck moya, i hope everything is ok now with you (ellbow or stomach whatever)

LOVE MOYA HE'S THE BEST
GO MOYKE WIN WIN WIN

VAMOS MOYKE !!!!!
UNA SALUTA

Claudine :bounce
claudine140 is offline  
post #13 of 32 (permalink) Old 06-20-2004, 08:05 PM
Registered User
 
Tricky_Forehand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 5,480
                     
Re: Order of play for monday?

Guille having to play tomorrow really pisses me off!!!!

It's bad enough that this Wimbledon is already starting out so bad but with Guille complaining of "heavy legs" today...what the heck will they be tomorrow??? He's played a lot of Tennis just in the past two days. I bet if this was someone else there would be an exception made .

That said:

Go Kiwi!!!!
Go Janko!!!
Go Arnaud!!!
Go Seb!!!!
Go Dmitry!!! *the lesser of the 2 head cases in this match will win
Go Fernando V.!!!
Go Max!!!
Go Olli!!!

Go Carlos
Go Raemon

PAW 2013:
Munich - 2nd place
Halle - 4th place
's-Hertogenbosch - 4th place
GSTAAD - WINNER
Tricky_Forehand is offline  
post #14 of 32 (permalink) Old 06-20-2004, 08:30 PM
Vamos Mandy :)
 
Deboogle!.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Looking for Andy's forehand with Sarah and Re...
Posts: 85,829
                     
Re: Order of play for monday?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tennis724
I bet if this was someone else there would be an exception made .
Well as jtipson said in GM, Pete asked for a Tuesday start a couple years ago and all they gave him was the last match on Monday. So... if they're not gonna do it for Pete, 7-time champ, they're not gonna do it for Guille who's never won a match, or anyone else for that matter I would gander.

LA Pics & Reports ~ My New Blog: Adventures of a Picky Foodie! ~ My Travel Blog

to (in no particular order): BryOns | Mandy | MarTy | Isner | Dent | Querrey | Baghdatis | Delic | Oli | N&o | Gasquet | Ferrero | Levine | Malisse | LUX | Melzer | Moya | Nishikori | Haas | Grosjean | Ancic | Mathieu | Calleri | Bolelli | Sela | Blake | more...
Deboogle!. is offline  
post #15 of 32 (permalink) Old 06-20-2004, 08:46 PM
Registered User
 
Dutchie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 8,853
                     
Re: Order of play for monday?

So raemon has to lay at court 13 - i don't think there will be camera's so it can be aired on television...
Dutchie is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the MensTennisForums.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome