Week 06: Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
Location: Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
Type: $75K+H
Surface: Outdoor Green Clay
Balls:
Site: La Bocha Tennis Club
Starting Date: February 08
2015 Champion: Damir Džumhur (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Tournament website:
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/Milex-Open-2015-551255848352262/
Twitter: https://twitter.com/milexopen2015/
Entry List
Main Draw
Estrella Burgos, Victor DOM 55
OUT Dutra Silva, Rogerio BRA 116
Carballes Baena, Roberto ESP 127
Melzer, Gerald AUT 140
Gonzalez, Alejandro COL 141
Martin, Andrej SVK 148
Ghem, Andre BRA 152
Kicker, Nicolas ARG 168
Zeballos, Horacio ARG 126
Samper-Montana, Jordi ESP 197
OUT Michon, Axel FRA 212
# Lapentti, Giovanni ECU 215
# Naso, Gianluca ITA 222
Bourgue, Mathias FRA 227
Hemery , Calvin FRA 229
Andreozzi, Guido ARG 232
Hernandez-Fernandez, Jose DOM 242
# Roca Batalla, Oriol ESP 246
Trinker, Bastian AUT 248
Kovalik, Jozef SVK 251
Giannessi, Alessandro ITA 254
Eysseric, Jonathan FRA 256
Alternates
OUT 1. # Sandgren, Tennys USA 259
OUT 2. # Pereira, Jose BRA 261
IN 3. Ramirez Hidalgo, Ruben ESP 263
IN 4. Chazal, Maxime FRA 264
5. # Lama, Gonzalo CHI 265
OUT 6. # Perez Sanz, David ESP 267
7. # Zekic, Miljan SRB 273
8. # Hanescu, Victor ROU 279
9. # Safwat, Mohamed EGY 282
10. Arevalo, Marcelo ESA 283
OUT 11. Viola, Matteo ITA 286
12. # Londero, Juan Ignacio ARG 288
13. Bangoura, Sekou USA 291
14. # Barrientos, Nicolas COL 300
15. # Meister, Nicolas USA 303
16. Granollers, Gerard ESP 307
OUT 17. Nedelko, Ivan RUS 309
OUT 18. Hamou, Maxime FRA 311
19. # Kozlov, Stefan USA 316
20. Gomez, Emilio ECU 317
21. Lipovsek Puches, Tomas ARG 320
22. # Zampieri, Caio BRA 323
23. Janvier, Maxime FRA 331
OUT 24. Cipolla, Flavio ITA 335
25. @# Cacic, Nikola SRB 335
26. # Romboli, Fernando BRA 336
27. # Mena, Facundo ARG 341
28. Estevez, Maximiliano ARG 347
29. Kuznetsov, Alex USA 351
30. Heras, Patricio ARG 354
31. Escobar, Gonzalo ECU 365
...
QUALIFYING DRAW
[1] Pere RIBA (ESP) vs Gianluigi QUINZI (ITA)
[WC] Jesus Francisco FELIX (DOM) vs Stefan KOZLOV (USA)
Adrien PUGET (FRA) vs Matias Franco DESCOTTE (ARG)
Daniel Elahi GALAN (COL) vs [7] Juan Ignacio LONDERO (ARG)
[2] Darian KING (BAR) vs Patricio HERAS (ARG)
Luis David MARTINEZ (VEN) vs [WC] Riley SMITH (USA)
Bastian MALLA (CHI) vs Maciej RAJSKI (POL)
[WC] Emilio Andrea SEGARELLI (USA) vs [6] Marcelo AREVALO (ESA)
[3] Gonzalo LAMA (CHI) vs Lucas GOMEZ (MEX)
Peter TOREBKO (GER) vs Maximiliano ESTEVEZ (ARG)
[PR] Sebastian SERRANO (COL) vs Ruan ROELOFSE (RSA)
Gianni MINA (FRA) vs [8] Gerard GRANOLLERS (ESP)
[4] Victor HANESCU (ROU) vs Kaichi UCHIDA (JPN)
[WC] Omar FERRERAS (DOM) vs Christopher DIAZ-FIGUEROA (GUA)
Gonzalo ESCOBAR (ECU) vs [WC] Armando GANDINI (DOM)
[WC] Roberto QUIROZ (ECU) vs [5] Mohamed SAFWAT (EGY)
FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND
[1] Pere RIBA (ESP) d. Gianluigi QUINZI (ITA) 6-4 4-6 7-5
Stefan KOZLOV (USA) d. [WC] Jesus Francisco FELIX (DOM) 6-1 6-2
Adrien PUGET (FRA) d. Matias Franco DESCOTTE (ARG) 7-5 6-3
[7] Juan Ignacio LONDERO (ARG) d. Daniel Elahi GALAN (COL) 3-6 6-2 7-5
[2] Darian KING (BAR) d. Patricio HERAS (ARG) 6-2 6-4
Luis David MARTINEZ (VEN) d. [WC] Raleigh SMITH (USA) 6-3 7-5
Bastian MALLA (CHI) d. Maciej RAJSKI (POL) 6-2 6-1
[6] Marcelo AREVALO (ESA) d. [WC] Emilio Andrea SEGARELLI (USA) 6-1 6-2
[3] Gonzalo LAMA (CHI) d. Lucas GOMEZ (MEX) 6-1 6-4
Peter TOREBKO (GER) d. Maximiliano ESTEVEZ (ARG) 6-4 7-6(7)
Ruan ROELOFSE (RSA) d. [PR] Sebastian SERRANO (COL) 7-5 6-4
[8] Gerard GRANOLLERS (ESP) d. Gianni MINA (FRA) 6-2 6-7(2) 6-3
[4] Victor HANESCU (ROU) d. Kaichi UCHIDA (JPN) 6-3 3-6 7-6(8)
Christopher DIAZ-FIGUEROA (GUA) d. [WC] Omar FERRERAS (DOM) 6-0 6-0
Gonzalo ESCOBAR (ECU) d. [WC] Armando GANDINI (DOM) 6-2 6-0
[WC] Roberto QUIROZ (ECU) d. [5] Mohamed SAFWAT (EGY) 6-2 6-0
SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND
[1] Pere RIBA (ESP) d. Stefan KOZLOV (USA) 6-2 6-3
Adrien PUGET (FRA) d. [7] Juan Ignacio LONDERO (ARG) 6-1 6-4
[2] Darian KING (BAR) d. Luis David MARTINEZ (VEN) 6-4 6-3
[6] Marcelo AREVALO (ESA) d. Bastian MALLA (CHI) 4-6 6-4 6-3
[3] Gonzalo LAMA (CHI) d. Peter TOREBKO (GER) 4-6 6-2 6-2
[8] Gerard GRANOLLERS (ESP) d. Ruan ROELOFSE (RSA) 6-7(4) 6-4 6-4
[4] Victor HANESCU (ROU) d. Christopher DIAZ-FIGUEROA (GUA) 6-4 6-4
[WC] Roberto QUIROZ (ECU) d. Gonzalo ESCOBAR (ECU) 6-4 1-6 6-1
FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND
[1] Pere RIBA (ESP) d. Adrien PUGET (FRA) 6-2 6-4
[2] Darian KING (BAR) d. [6] Marcelo AREVALO (ESA) 7-6(7) 6-4
[3] Gonzalo LAMA (CHI) d. [8] Gerard GRANOLLERS (ESP) 6-2 7-5
[WC] Roberto QUIROZ (ECU) d. [4] Victor HANESCU (ROU) 3-6 6-3 7-5
MAIN DRAW
FIRST ROUND
[1] Victor ESTRELLA BURGOS (DOM) d. [Q] Gonzalo LAMA (CHI) 6-3 6-4
Jozef KOVALIK (SVK) d. [Q] Pere RIBA (ESP) 7-5 7-6(5)
Calvin HEMERY (FRA) d. Jonathan EYSSERIC (FRA) 6-4 6-2
[5] Andrej MARTIN (SVK) d. Oriol ROCA BATALLA (ESP) 6-4 6-4
[3] Gerald MELZER (AUT) d. [WC] Nicolas JARRY (CHI) 7-6(3) 6-3
Guido ANDREOZZI (ARG) d. Jordi SAMPER-MONTANA (ESP) 6-0 6-3
[Q] Roberto QUIROZ (ECU) d. [WC] Emilio GOMEZ (ECU) 6-1 4-6 6-3
Maxime CHAZAL (FRA) d. [7] Andre GHEM (BRA) 6-7(4) 6-4 6-4
[8,Alt] Joao SOUZA (BRA) d. Giovanni LAPENTTI (ECU) 6-4 5-7 6-4
Mathias BOURGUE (FRA) d. [WC] Jose OLIVARES (DOM) 6-3 7-5
Gianluca NASO (ITA) d. Bastian TRINKER (AUT) 6-1 6-1
[4] Roberto CARBALLES BAENA (ESP) d. [WC] Nick HARDT (DOM) 6-1 6-0
Jose HERNANDEZ-FERNANDEZ (DOM) d. [6] Alejandro GONZALEZ (COL) 7-6(3) 4-6 6-3
Nicolas KICKER (ARG) d. [Q] Darian KING (BAR) 6-2 6-1
[Alt] Franko SKUGOR (CRO) d. Ruben RAMIREZ HIDALGO (ESP) 6-4 0-6 6-3
Alessandro GIANNESSI (ITA) d. [2] Horacio ZEBALLOS (ARG) 6-1 6-3
SECOND ROUND
Jozef KOVALIK (SVK) d. [1] Victor ESTRELLA BURGOS (DOM) 6-3 6-2
[5] Andrej MARTIN (SVK) d. Calvin HEMERY (FRA) 6-4 7-6(5)
Guido ANDREOZZI (ARG) d. [3] Gerald MELZER (AUT) 6-3 4-6 6-2
Maxime CHAZAL (FRA) d. [Q] Roberto QUIROZ (ECU) 6-3 7-5
Mathias BOURGUE (FRA) d. [8,Alt] Joao SOUZA (BRA) 6-1 7-6(4)
[4] Roberto CARBALLES BAENA (ESP) d. Gianluca NASO (ITA) 4-6 6-3 7-6(2)
Nicolas KICKER (ARG) d. Jose HERNANDEZ-FERNANDEZ (DOM) 6-3 6-1
Alessandro GIANNESSI (ITA) d. [Alt] Franko SKUGOR (CRO) 7-6(0) 7-6(2)
QFs
Jozef KOVALIK (SVK) d. [5] Andrej MARTIN (SVK) 7-6(6) 6-3
Guido ANDREOZZI (ARG) d. Maxime CHAZAL (FRA) 6-1 6-1
Mathias BOURGUE (FRA) d. [4] Roberto CARBALLES BAENA (ESP) 1-6 6-4 6-4
Nicolas KICKER (ARG) d. Alessandro GIANNESSI (ITA) 6-4 3-6 6-2
SFs
Guido ANDREOZZI (ARG) d. Jozef KOVALIK (SVK) 7-5 6-4
Nicolas KICKER (ARG) d. Mathias BOURGUE (FRA) 6-4 7-5
FINAL
Guido ANDREOZZI (ARG) d. Nicolas KICKER (ARG) 6-0 6-4
Location: Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
Type: $75K+H
Surface: Outdoor Green Clay
Balls:
Site: La Bocha Tennis Club
Starting Date: February 08
2015 Champion: Damir Džumhur (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Tournament website:
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/Milex-Open-2015-551255848352262/
Twitter: https://twitter.com/milexopen2015/
Entry List
Main Draw
Estrella Burgos, Victor DOM 55
OUT Dutra Silva, Rogerio BRA 116
Carballes Baena, Roberto ESP 127
Melzer, Gerald AUT 140
Gonzalez, Alejandro COL 141
Martin, Andrej SVK 148
Ghem, Andre BRA 152
Kicker, Nicolas ARG 168
Zeballos, Horacio ARG 126
Samper-Montana, Jordi ESP 197
OUT Michon, Axel FRA 212
# Lapentti, Giovanni ECU 215
# Naso, Gianluca ITA 222
Bourgue, Mathias FRA 227
Hemery , Calvin FRA 229
Andreozzi, Guido ARG 232
Hernandez-Fernandez, Jose DOM 242
# Roca Batalla, Oriol ESP 246
Trinker, Bastian AUT 248
Kovalik, Jozef SVK 251
Giannessi, Alessandro ITA 254
Eysseric, Jonathan FRA 256
Alternates
OUT 1. # Sandgren, Tennys USA 259
OUT 2. # Pereira, Jose BRA 261
IN 3. Ramirez Hidalgo, Ruben ESP 263
IN 4. Chazal, Maxime FRA 264
5. # Lama, Gonzalo CHI 265
OUT 6. # Perez Sanz, David ESP 267
7. # Zekic, Miljan SRB 273
8. # Hanescu, Victor ROU 279
9. # Safwat, Mohamed EGY 282
10. Arevalo, Marcelo ESA 283
OUT 11. Viola, Matteo ITA 286
12. # Londero, Juan Ignacio ARG 288
13. Bangoura, Sekou USA 291
14. # Barrientos, Nicolas COL 300
15. # Meister, Nicolas USA 303
16. Granollers, Gerard ESP 307
OUT 17. Nedelko, Ivan RUS 309
OUT 18. Hamou, Maxime FRA 311
19. # Kozlov, Stefan USA 316
20. Gomez, Emilio ECU 317
21. Lipovsek Puches, Tomas ARG 320
22. # Zampieri, Caio BRA 323
23. Janvier, Maxime FRA 331
OUT 24. Cipolla, Flavio ITA 335
25. @# Cacic, Nikola SRB 335
26. # Romboli, Fernando BRA 336
27. # Mena, Facundo ARG 341
28. Estevez, Maximiliano ARG 347
29. Kuznetsov, Alex USA 351
30. Heras, Patricio ARG 354
31. Escobar, Gonzalo ECU 365
...
QUALIFYING DRAW
[1] Pere RIBA (ESP) vs Gianluigi QUINZI (ITA)
[WC] Jesus Francisco FELIX (DOM) vs Stefan KOZLOV (USA)
Adrien PUGET (FRA) vs Matias Franco DESCOTTE (ARG)
Daniel Elahi GALAN (COL) vs [7] Juan Ignacio LONDERO (ARG)
[2] Darian KING (BAR) vs Patricio HERAS (ARG)
Luis David MARTINEZ (VEN) vs [WC] Riley SMITH (USA)
Bastian MALLA (CHI) vs Maciej RAJSKI (POL)
[WC] Emilio Andrea SEGARELLI (USA) vs [6] Marcelo AREVALO (ESA)
[3] Gonzalo LAMA (CHI) vs Lucas GOMEZ (MEX)
Peter TOREBKO (GER) vs Maximiliano ESTEVEZ (ARG)
[PR] Sebastian SERRANO (COL) vs Ruan ROELOFSE (RSA)
Gianni MINA (FRA) vs [8] Gerard GRANOLLERS (ESP)
[4] Victor HANESCU (ROU) vs Kaichi UCHIDA (JPN)
[WC] Omar FERRERAS (DOM) vs Christopher DIAZ-FIGUEROA (GUA)
Gonzalo ESCOBAR (ECU) vs [WC] Armando GANDINI (DOM)
[WC] Roberto QUIROZ (ECU) vs [5] Mohamed SAFWAT (EGY)
FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND
[1] Pere RIBA (ESP) d. Gianluigi QUINZI (ITA) 6-4 4-6 7-5
Stefan KOZLOV (USA) d. [WC] Jesus Francisco FELIX (DOM) 6-1 6-2
Adrien PUGET (FRA) d. Matias Franco DESCOTTE (ARG) 7-5 6-3
[7] Juan Ignacio LONDERO (ARG) d. Daniel Elahi GALAN (COL) 3-6 6-2 7-5
[2] Darian KING (BAR) d. Patricio HERAS (ARG) 6-2 6-4
Luis David MARTINEZ (VEN) d. [WC] Raleigh SMITH (USA) 6-3 7-5
Bastian MALLA (CHI) d. Maciej RAJSKI (POL) 6-2 6-1
[6] Marcelo AREVALO (ESA) d. [WC] Emilio Andrea SEGARELLI (USA) 6-1 6-2
[3] Gonzalo LAMA (CHI) d. Lucas GOMEZ (MEX) 6-1 6-4
Peter TOREBKO (GER) d. Maximiliano ESTEVEZ (ARG) 6-4 7-6(7)
Ruan ROELOFSE (RSA) d. [PR] Sebastian SERRANO (COL) 7-5 6-4
[8] Gerard GRANOLLERS (ESP) d. Gianni MINA (FRA) 6-2 6-7(2) 6-3
[4] Victor HANESCU (ROU) d. Kaichi UCHIDA (JPN) 6-3 3-6 7-6(8)
Christopher DIAZ-FIGUEROA (GUA) d. [WC] Omar FERRERAS (DOM) 6-0 6-0
Gonzalo ESCOBAR (ECU) d. [WC] Armando GANDINI (DOM) 6-2 6-0
[WC] Roberto QUIROZ (ECU) d. [5] Mohamed SAFWAT (EGY) 6-2 6-0
SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND
[1] Pere RIBA (ESP) d. Stefan KOZLOV (USA) 6-2 6-3
Adrien PUGET (FRA) d. [7] Juan Ignacio LONDERO (ARG) 6-1 6-4
[2] Darian KING (BAR) d. Luis David MARTINEZ (VEN) 6-4 6-3
[6] Marcelo AREVALO (ESA) d. Bastian MALLA (CHI) 4-6 6-4 6-3
[3] Gonzalo LAMA (CHI) d. Peter TOREBKO (GER) 4-6 6-2 6-2
[8] Gerard GRANOLLERS (ESP) d. Ruan ROELOFSE (RSA) 6-7(4) 6-4 6-4
[4] Victor HANESCU (ROU) d. Christopher DIAZ-FIGUEROA (GUA) 6-4 6-4
[WC] Roberto QUIROZ (ECU) d. Gonzalo ESCOBAR (ECU) 6-4 1-6 6-1
FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND
[1] Pere RIBA (ESP) d. Adrien PUGET (FRA) 6-2 6-4
[2] Darian KING (BAR) d. [6] Marcelo AREVALO (ESA) 7-6(7) 6-4
[3] Gonzalo LAMA (CHI) d. [8] Gerard GRANOLLERS (ESP) 6-2 7-5
[WC] Roberto QUIROZ (ECU) d. [4] Victor HANESCU (ROU) 3-6 6-3 7-5
MAIN DRAW
FIRST ROUND
[1] Victor ESTRELLA BURGOS (DOM) d. [Q] Gonzalo LAMA (CHI) 6-3 6-4
Jozef KOVALIK (SVK) d. [Q] Pere RIBA (ESP) 7-5 7-6(5)
Calvin HEMERY (FRA) d. Jonathan EYSSERIC (FRA) 6-4 6-2
[5] Andrej MARTIN (SVK) d. Oriol ROCA BATALLA (ESP) 6-4 6-4
[3] Gerald MELZER (AUT) d. [WC] Nicolas JARRY (CHI) 7-6(3) 6-3
Guido ANDREOZZI (ARG) d. Jordi SAMPER-MONTANA (ESP) 6-0 6-3
[Q] Roberto QUIROZ (ECU) d. [WC] Emilio GOMEZ (ECU) 6-1 4-6 6-3
Maxime CHAZAL (FRA) d. [7] Andre GHEM (BRA) 6-7(4) 6-4 6-4
[8,Alt] Joao SOUZA (BRA) d. Giovanni LAPENTTI (ECU) 6-4 5-7 6-4
Mathias BOURGUE (FRA) d. [WC] Jose OLIVARES (DOM) 6-3 7-5
Gianluca NASO (ITA) d. Bastian TRINKER (AUT) 6-1 6-1
[4] Roberto CARBALLES BAENA (ESP) d. [WC] Nick HARDT (DOM) 6-1 6-0
Jose HERNANDEZ-FERNANDEZ (DOM) d. [6] Alejandro GONZALEZ (COL) 7-6(3) 4-6 6-3
Nicolas KICKER (ARG) d. [Q] Darian KING (BAR) 6-2 6-1
[Alt] Franko SKUGOR (CRO) d. Ruben RAMIREZ HIDALGO (ESP) 6-4 0-6 6-3
Alessandro GIANNESSI (ITA) d. [2] Horacio ZEBALLOS (ARG) 6-1 6-3
SECOND ROUND
Jozef KOVALIK (SVK) d. [1] Victor ESTRELLA BURGOS (DOM) 6-3 6-2
[5] Andrej MARTIN (SVK) d. Calvin HEMERY (FRA) 6-4 7-6(5)
Guido ANDREOZZI (ARG) d. [3] Gerald MELZER (AUT) 6-3 4-6 6-2
Maxime CHAZAL (FRA) d. [Q] Roberto QUIROZ (ECU) 6-3 7-5
Mathias BOURGUE (FRA) d. [8,Alt] Joao SOUZA (BRA) 6-1 7-6(4)
[4] Roberto CARBALLES BAENA (ESP) d. Gianluca NASO (ITA) 4-6 6-3 7-6(2)
Nicolas KICKER (ARG) d. Jose HERNANDEZ-FERNANDEZ (DOM) 6-3 6-1
Alessandro GIANNESSI (ITA) d. [Alt] Franko SKUGOR (CRO) 7-6(0) 7-6(2)
QFs
Jozef KOVALIK (SVK) d. [5] Andrej MARTIN (SVK) 7-6(6) 6-3
Guido ANDREOZZI (ARG) d. Maxime CHAZAL (FRA) 6-1 6-1
Mathias BOURGUE (FRA) d. [4] Roberto CARBALLES BAENA (ESP) 1-6 6-4 6-4
Nicolas KICKER (ARG) d. Alessandro GIANNESSI (ITA) 6-4 3-6 6-2
SFs
Guido ANDREOZZI (ARG) d. Jozef KOVALIK (SVK) 7-5 6-4
Nicolas KICKER (ARG) d. Mathias BOURGUE (FRA) 6-4 7-5
FINAL
Guido ANDREOZZI (ARG) d. Nicolas KICKER (ARG) 6-0 6-4